Index

–A–

Abalu, New Guinea native, 100

Abau (Map p. 34), 138, 139, 239, 243, 260, 278, 353

airfield construction at, 111

ABDA Command, 15, 16, 17, 21, 29, 47, 68

Australian representation on, 16

air reinforcement of, 69

Japanese naval superiority in, 79

Abe, Vice-Admiral Hiroaki, 341, 342, 344

Abel’s Field (Sketch p. 353), 354

Aborigines, 471

Abraham, Pte A. J., 169, 171

Abuari (Map p. 216; Sketches pp. 199, 205), 199, 200, 201, 202, 204, 213, 228, 311

action at, 205-6, 209

Abuari Track, 210, 211, 212

Acreman, Maj K. A., 172, 177

Adachi, Lt-Gen Hatazo, 527, 530, 531n, 575

commands XVIII Army, 144, 383

reinforces Lae-Salamaua, 530, 544

Adam, Pte R. R., 592

Adelaide (Sketch p. 7), 7, 21, 27, 67, 68, 73, 120, 351

Adelaide River (Sketch p. 7), 10, 71

Admiralty Islands (Map p. 37), 39, 40, 63, 86

Africa, 29, 157, 159, 193

Ahern, Maj F. J., 200, 204

Ahioma (Map p. 156; Sketch p. 160), 155, 158, 161, 162, 165, 166, 183

Ailalec (Sketch p. 599), 614, 618

Ailed (Sketch p. 599), 608, 610, 613, 614

Ainaro (Sketch p. 599), 600, 603, 609, 610, 611, 612, 613, 615, 617, 619, 621, 622

Aircraft

lack of types suitable for evacuation of wounded from Myola, 317

RAAF shortages of, 336

American strength in Pacific, 190

Types

Airacobra, 338

Beaufighter, 469, 556, 562, 615, 616

Beaufort, 582

Boston, 424, 487, 558

Catalina, 582, 605

Dauntless dive-bomber, 255

DH-50, 317

Douglas, 268, 316, 396, 565

Flying Fortress, 305, 424, 582

Hudson, 602, 606, 608, 609, 615, 623

Kittyhawk, 338, 378

Lightning, 337

Marauder, 221, 487, 615

Mitchell, 582

Stinson, 316, 317

Wirraway, 368, 562, 565

shoots down Zero, 368

Zero, 352, 354-5, 368, 399, 425, 565, 616, 621

Air-Dropping

on Kokoda Track, 229, 308, 311, 312, 314, 315

at Wairopi, 331

effect on ammunition, 301

at Gona, 419

Air Evacuation, of wounded, 316-7, 399

Airfields, in Australia, 10

development in New Guinea, 237, 531-2, 573, 577, 589

developed by Japanese in Timor, 613

Air Power, importance in Owen Stanleys, 335

fails to prevent seaborne invasion at Guadalcanal, 336

Air Raids, on Darwin, 69-72, 75-6, 613n

on Broome, Wyndham and Derby, 76-7

on Port Moresby, 39, 43, 65-6, 103, 589

on Wau and Goldfields area, 58-9, 100, 565, 584, 589

on MDS Soputa, 399

Air Support, Allied, on Kokoda Track, 227, 297, 304, 322-3, 519

at Buns, 360, 362, 365-6, 368-9, 373, 376, 449, 463

on Sanananda Track, 397, 412

at Gona, 422, 424, 428, 434, 439

at Mambare, 447

in Wau operations, 574, 576

Air Transport, 353, 546

New Guinea Force requirements, 261, 262

first movement in New Guinea of ground troops by air, 278

of field guns, 365n, 396

of troops to Wau, 547, 553, 554, 558

Aitken, Sgt R. A., 605

Akin, Brig-Gen Spencer B., 28n

Alamein, El, 118

Alas (Sketch p. 599), 618, 619

Alaska, 82

Albanese, WO2 R. H., 389, 391

Albany (Sketch p. 7), 7

Aleutian Islands (Map p. 19), 83, 112

Japanese landings in, 113

Alford, Capt James L., 487

Alice Springs (Sketch p. 7), 68, 72, 74

Allan, L-Cpl R. B., 182

Allchin, Lt-Col E. F., 168n

Allen, Maj-Gen A. S. (Plate p. 243), 198, 201, 202, 208, 217, 219, 225, 226, 227, 229, 231, 232, 234, 241, 245, 247, 268, 280, 299, 309

commands 7th Division, 26, 193

orders that battle be fought out on Imita Ridge, 233

explains delay in recapturing Kokoda, 269, 274, 275, 299, 307-8

General Blamey’s signals to, 274, 290

relieves 25th Brigade at Templeton’s Crossing, 275

defends rate of progress along Kokoda Track, 290-1

issues orders for advance from Eora Creek, 296

transferred from command, 307, 310

meets General MacArthur, 307

recommended for knighthood, 307n

supply problems of, 308-9

efforts throw open mountain passes, 311

proposed employment at Wau, 577

Allen, L-Cpl B. E., 181

Allen, Pte J. M., 464

Allied Air Forces, SWPA, 24, 140, 531

in Australia, 84

attack Japanese reinforcement convoys, 145, 527, 530, 544-5, 582

destroy barges at Goodenough Island, 185

strength in New Guinea, 227, 336, 510

in Buna–Gona operations, 495, 522

support Kanga Force operations, 542, 565

See also American Air Forces; Australian Air Force

Allied Intelligence Bureau, creation of, 446

at Mambare, 446-7

“Z” Special Unit in Timor, 623

Allied Land Forces Headquarters (LHQ), 28, 236, 238, 625

creation of, 24-5

orders reinforcement of Port Moresby, 112n

controls Milne Force, 122

decides against reinforcement of Sparrow Force, 603

approves relief of 2/2 Indep Coy, 615

Allied Naval Forces, 24, 527

in Coral Sea battle, 111

Allies, The, 113, 118, 189, 190, 191, 532

Alola (Maps pp. 114, 216), 87, 110, 131, 141, 196, 199, 201-4, 207, 208, 210, 269, 274, 276, 285, 289, 291, 296, 308, 311, 314, 429, 594

action at, 209

withdrawal from, 211-12, 592-7

medical arrangements at, 212-13

advance to, 298, 312

Ambasi (Map p. 34), 124, 139

Amboga Crossing (Map p. 370), 384, 418

Amboga River (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 385), 384, 438-9, 443-4, 497, 511

operations on, 518-19, 526

Ambon Island, 12, 16, 68, 71, 607

Japanese reinforcement of, 575

Ambushes

Australian

on Kokoda Track, 126, 133, 138, 224

Wau area, 557, 562, 569, 571, 576, 587-8

on Timor, 600, 605, 609, 611, 613

Japanese

in Markham Valley, 86-7

at Milne Bay, 178

on Kokoda Track, 211, 221, 223

America, United States of, 10, 20, 22, 38, 113, 120, 225, 248

strength compared to Japan’s, 1

reinforcement of Australia, 13, 15, 16, 21, 24

selects Australia as Pacific base, 14

sets up machinery for command and control of Allied forces, 15-16

accepts strategic responsibility for Pacific, 17

strength of defence forces, 32

and Beat Hitler first policy, 188

aids Chinese Army in Burma, 192

strategic relationship with Australia, 591

American Air Forces, 121, 138-9, 239, 317, 452

in Philippines, 14

strength allotted to SWPA, 23

squadron strength, 32

reinforce New Caledonia, 38

attack Lae and Salamaua, 67, 99

reinforce ABDA Area, 69

at Darwin, 69-70, 71, 73

attack Tulagi Harbour, 80

in Battle of Coral Sea, 81, 255

reinforce Port Moresby, 111

in Midway Island Battle, 113, 255

at Milne Bay, 122

in Guadalcanal operations, 150-1, 154, 256-7, 336-7, 341-2, 343, 529

strength in Australia, 189

distribution of, 190

in Papuan operations, 221, 279, 305, 323, 487

strength in South Pacific, 337

in Wau operations, 558, 565-6, 581

in Battle of Bismarck Sea, 582

in Timor area, 615-16

–GHQ Air Force, 20

–Fifth Air Force, 261, 266, 565, 581

–1st Marine Aircraft Wing, 254

–Squadrons: No. 90, 582

No. 223, 152

No, 232, 152

American Army, 14, 29, 31, 33, 335, 350

in Philippines, 1, 24-5, 36, 38

estimates of, 1, 28, 31-3, 119, 450

reinforces Australia, 8, 84

strength in Australia, 20, 24, 112n, 189

expansion of, 32

relations with Australian Army, 33, 174-5, 248, 394, 625-7

reinforces New Caledonia, 38

m Darwin area, 69, 73-4

strength in New Guinea, 115n, 227, 234, 239

reinforces Hawaii, 119

at Milne Bay, 122, 155, 159-60, 161, 172-3

distribution of, 190, 338n

on Guadalcanal, 257, 260, 336, 528-9, 590

in New Guinea, 310, 350-1, 361

strength and casualties, 531, 577

–Chief of Staff, 14

–United States Army Forces in Australia, 14, 24, 159

–United States Army Forces in Far East, 16, 18, 38

–United States Army Services of Supply, 350-1

–Corps

I, 33, 371, 374

General Eichelberger assumes command of, 120, 351

XIV, on Guadalcanal, 529

–Divisions

strength and distribution, 32, 189

Americal, 528

at Noumea, 338

on Guadalcanal, 529

24th, 338n

25th, 337, 528

in Hawaii, 338n

on Guadalcanal, 529

27th, 338n

32nd, 26, 120, 242, 261, 338n, 448, 509, 594

ordered to Australia, 21, arrives, 33, 111

estimates of, 32-3, 351, 450

in Australia, 119

on Rigo-Abau route, 260

air transport requirements, 262

roles allotted, 278, 354

advances on Buna, 345, 356

equipment and weapons, 351

underestimates Japanese at Buna, 352

at Buna, 357, 362, 368, 376, 381, 385-6, 394, 403, 423, 449, 490-1, 493, 495, 510

casualties and strength, 371, 382, 496

condition of, 374, 394

on Sanananda Track, 500, 502-3, 505, 532, casualties, 527

at Tarakena, 511

relief of, 545

37th, 338n

40th, 338n

41st, 26, 338n, 509

ordered to Australia, 15, arrives, 33, 111

estimate of, 32-3

in Australia, 119, 120

compared to 32nd Division, 450

Buna area, 545, 577, 590

42nd, 18

43rd, 338n

–Forces

Buna, 510-11

Luzon, 34

Urbana

at Buna, 364-7, 370-1, 373, 378-9. 476, 485-6, 488, 490, 496-7, 509

condition of, 369, 380

strength and casualties, 382

Visayan-Mindanao, 36

Warren

at Buna, 362, 364, 366-7, 370, 373-4, 376, 454, 456-7, 461-2, 494, 496-7

condition of, 369

casualties and strength, 382

reinforced by 18th Brigade, 451

–Artillery

divisional war establishment, 33

Anti-aircraft, 111, 121, 278

in Milne Force, 122

at Buna, 381

101 Coast Arty Bn, 67, 121

102 Coast Arty Bn, 73

Field Regiments

129th, 367

147th, 68-9

148th, 68-9

–Engineers, 120-1, 157, 352

43rd Regt, 67, 158, 185

46th Bn, 121

96th Bn, 67

114th Bn, 242, 464-5

808th Bn, 69

576th Coy, 67

–Infantry Regiments And Brigades

Montana Volunteer, 509n

84th Bde, 18

126th Regt, 243

arrives Port Moresby, 239, 242

role allotted, 262

advances on Buna, 278-9, 351-4

at Buns, 357, 380, 487, 493, 495

placed under command 7th Division, 358

in Sanananda area, 388, 394, 397-8, 401, 404, 408, 411, 413, 414, 497, 512, casualties, 415

estimate of, 402, 404

relief of, 513

127th Regt, at Buna, 381-2, 486-8, 490, 511, 512, 522-3, 528, casualties, 527

128th Regt, at Port Moresby, 242, 244

role allotted, 262

advances on Buna, 278-9, 290, 351-2, 354-5

at Buna, 356, 361-2, 471, 493

132nd Regt, 529

162nd Regt, 590

163rd Regt, estimate of, 509-10

on Sanananda Track, 510-14, 518, 520, 524-5

164th Regt, on Guadalcanal, 255, 257, 338-9, 528, casualties, 257

182nd Regt, on Guadalcanal, 338, 528

–Infantry Battalions

I/126 Bn, 354-5

at Buna, 357-60, 364, 366-7, 369, 373-4, 376, 378, 463-5, 468, 470-3, 481, 486

on Sanananda Track, 395-6, 398, 401-4, 414, 501

II/126 Bn, 242, 361

on Jaure Track, 279, 352-3

at Buna, 354, 364-5, 371, 375, 378-82, 395, 487

III/126 Bn, 354

on Sanananda Track, 395, 397-403

I/127 Bn, at Buna, 486, 490-1, 493

II/127 Bn, at Buna, 486-7, 489, 490, 493

III/127 Bn, at Buna, 381-2, 487-90, 492

I/128 Bn, at Buna, 356, 358-61, 364, 369, 373-4, 376, 378, 454, 459, 463, 465, 468-73, 476-7, 486

II/128 Bn, 487

at Buna, 356, 358, 360-1, 364-6, 371, 375, 378-9, 382, 493-4

III/128 Bn, at Buna, 356, 358-61, 366-7, 374, 376, 378, 454, 463-6, 480-1, 483, 486

I/147 Bn, on Guadalcanal, 338

I/163 Ba, arrives Port Moresby, 512

on Sanananda Track, 513, 524-6

II/163 Bn, 512

on Killerton Track, 513, 524-5

III/163 Bn, on Sanananda Track, 524-6

I/164 Bn, 338

II/164 Bn, 339

III/164 Bn, 257

III/182 Ba, 338

–Medical, air raid on clearing station at Soputa, 399

–Military Police, 625-6

–West Point Military Academy, 18, 120n

American Government, 82

–Joint Chiefs Of Staff, 15, 17, 22, 23, 27, 82, 120-1, 189, 225, 337, 528

issue first directive governing strategy of Pacific war, 119-20

plan Solomon Islands offensive, 147

–War Department, 32, 34

decides to send ground troops to Australia, 15

presses for appointment of Australian to combined ground command, 25

American Navy, 16, 83

role in Pacific, 17, 84, 235

attacks Marshall and Gilbert Islands, 67

submarine activities, 76, in Coral Sea Battle, 80-2, 111

carrier strength in Pacific, 82

at Midway, 113

opposes GHQ SWPA plan for attack on Rabaul, 119

in Guadalcanal operations, 149, 151, 153, 154, 254, 337, 590

in Battle of Savo Island, 151-2

strength and losses, 255, 259, 336-7, 340, 344-5

in Battle of Cape Esperance, 255-6

in -Battle of Guadalcanal, 341, 344-5

refuses to make ships available for seaborne landing at Buna, 451

Pt boat operations, 468-9, 590

in Battle of Bismarck Sea, 583

evacuation of Timor, 623

–Fleets: Asiatic, 20

Pacific, 190

–Marine Corps, 146

at Midway, 113

strength and dispositions, Dec 1941, 147

air squadrons, 119

in Guadalcanal operations, 151, 152, 255, 258-9, 343, casualties, 256

–Marine Corps Divisions

1st, 147, 338n

estimate of, 148

on Guadalcanal, 149, 150, 152, 528

2nd, 148

on Guadalcanal, 338, 529

–Marine Corps Regiments and Battalions

2nd Regt, 338

7th Regt, 254

8th Regt, 338, 339

1 Parachute Bn, 150

1 Raider Ba, 148, 150

2 Raider Bn, 338, 339, 344

3 Defence Bn, 148

II/5 Bn, 150

I/7 Bn, 256, 257, 339

II/7 Ba, 338

Ammunition

Australian production rates, 30-1

on Kokoda Track, 122, 141, 196, 221, 265, 281, 322

affected by air dropping, 301

at Buna, 364, 368, 375

Wau area, 586

Anderson, Lt-Col A. J., 505

Anderson, Maj A. J., 180, 181, 182

Anderson, L-Cpl F. T., 87, 88

Andrew, Maj C. S., 246

Ango (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 357), 358, 360-1, 364, 366, 367, 368, 374, 454, 486

Angoram (Map p. 34), 48, 49

Anshun, Australian motor vessel, 183-4

Anson Bay (Sketch p. 7), 75

Anzac Area, 25

proposed extension of, 16

Aoba, Japanese cruiser, 255

Aola Bay (Sketch p. 149), 338, 339

Arakan, 187n

Aravia (Map p. 34), 64, 65

Archer, Capt G. R. (Plate p. 130), 60, 61, 93, 95

Archer, Maj T. E., 231-2, 270-1

Area Combined Headquarters, 9

Arizona, American battleship, 255

Armidale, Australian corvette, 617

Arms, carried by troops on Kokoda Track, 265

Armstrong, Lt R. J. H., 292, 293, 328

Arnold, Lt-Col A. S. W., 178, 179, 183, 184, 347, 348, 349, 480, 481, 482, 484, 513, 516, 520, 521, 522

commands 2/12th Battalion, 177

Aroetta, ketch, 75

Artango, Louis, 139n

Arthur, Col John M., 338, 339

Artillery

American

divisional strength, 33

on Guadalcanal, 338

Australian

strength and production rates, 10, 30-1

Anti-aircraft

manufacture of, 10

at Port Moresby, 45, 65, 67

at Darwin, 70, 72

Anti-tank

strength, 30-1

lacking at Milne Bay, 163

Field

at Buna, 367-8, 369

shortages at Buns, 362

coastwise transport of, 363

effectiveness of, 364,

air transport of, 365n

at Sanananda, 397

Mountain, rate of fire, 357

Aru Island (Sketch p. 612), 623n

Arunta, Australian destroyer, 184n, 347, 621, 622

Asahi Shimbun, 304n

Asher, WO2 M. H., 407

Asia, 29

Australia’s future in, 591

Asigari (Sketch p. 128), 142

Asisi (Map p. 313; Sketch p. 353), 296, 353

Assam, 191

Astoria, American cruiser, 80, 152

Atago, Japanese cruiser, 343

Atambua (Sketch p. 599), 598, 599

Atherton Tablelands Project, 449, 451

Atkinson, Capt W. J. S., 245, 273, 274, 275, 319

Atkinson, Maj W. M., 440-1

Atlanta, American cruiser, 340, 341

Atlantic Ocean

strategic responsibilities in, 17

strength of American forces in, 190

Atrocities, Japanese, 139n, 176, 178

Atsabe (Sketch p. 599), 598, 600, 603, 608, 609, 612

Attu (Map p. 19), 113

Austen, Mount, 528, 529

Austen, Lt L. E., 139n

Australia (Sketch p. 7), 22, 25, 30, 33, 34, 38, 42, 46, 49, 57, 74, 77, 79, 80, 82, 84, 85, 113, 115, 118, 119, 120, 140, 148, 191, 235, 259, 317, 336, 338, 351, 427, 449, 450, 452, 468, 497, 509, 516n, 528, 588, 590, 598, 602, 605, 606, 607, 609, 615, 616, 618, 620

defence plans, 1-13, 112n, 190

airfield construction in, 10, 121

American strength and reinforcement, 13, 14, 15-16, 20, 21, 23, 24, 29

prejudiced against conscription, 31

lacks voice in determination of Allied policy, 16-17, 190

return of AIF to, 21, 509

represented on Pacific War Council, 21

strength of ground forces in, 29

aircraft strength in, 47

seizes German New Guinea, 51

Japanese threat to North-western areas, 68, 190

first blows of war on, 71

threatened Japanese invasion of, 83, 113n, 118

seeks British aid, 118

Japanese Intelligence of, 144

numbers in fighting Services, 189

strategic future of, 591

Australian Air Force, 10, 54, 97

enlistments in, 9

ban on enlistment of militiamen, 13

service squadrons allotted to SWPA Command, 27

at Port Moresby, 46, 65, 66

at Salamaua, 54, 55

fighter deficiencies in New Guinea, 58

in Solomons, 63

at Darwin, 69, 71, 73-4, 76

at Broome, 77

in Battle of Coral Sea, 81

at Milne Bay, 122, 161, 163, 166, 183, 185

cooperation with New Guinea Force, 239

strength of, 336

Buna–Gona operations, 434, 469

Wau operations, 556

in Battle of Bismarck Sea, 582

supplies Sparrow Force, 602, 605, 609

in Timor area, 608, 615-16

–Chief of Air Staff, 69

–Squadrons

No. 4 Cooperation, 368

No. 75, 67

at Milne Bay, 158, 161, 182, 187

No. 76, at Milne Bay, 158, 161, 182, 187

–Women’s Auxiliary Australian Air Force, formation approved, 4n

Australian Army, 10, 32, 86, 240, 350

distribution of AIF, 1, in Middle East, 4, 25

effect of AIF enlistments on militia, 2, 44

number of enlistments to Dec 1941, 9

strength in Australia, 12-13, 24, 29, 31n

PMF strength Aug 1941, 2

garrison battalions, 2-3, 12

defence plans, 6-8, 112n

equipment of, 10, 30n, 31

strength and dispositions, 11-12, 31n, 509, 577

limitations on operational role of, 23

reorganisation of, 25-7, 140n

not adequately represented on GHQ, SWPA, 28

First AIF, 30

training of, 32-3

relations with American Army, 33, 120, 174-5, 176, 234-5, 248, 394, 625-7

occupies German New Guinea, 40

at Port Moresby, 65-6

at Darwin, 70-3

diversion to Australia sought of returning AIF, 69

AIF used to strengthen militia, 74-5, 115, sought for Milne Bay, 158, for New Guinea, 226

in Ceylon, 77-9

in New Guinea, 86, 115, strength, 234, supply of, 350-1

strength at Milne Bay, 159, 173

wins first land victory over Japanese, 187

General MacArthur’s opinion of, 176, 225, 234-5, 246-8

proposed reductions in, 449

casualties in Papua, 531

achievements in New Guinea, 590-1

–Army Headquarters, 3, 5, 8, 9, 140, 238, 602, 621

becomes GHQ (Aust), later redesignated LHQ, 25

authorises formation of NGVR, 46

–Chief Of The General Staff, 4, 5, 10, 30, 111, 140n, 174

–Military Board, 3

necessity for existence examined, 4

ceases to function, 25

–Armies

First, 244n, 625

formed, 25, 28

composition of, 26

allotted to SWPA Command, 27

role, 80

Second

formed, 25-6

allotted to SWPA Command, 27

–Commands And Military Districts

Eastern Command, 8, 13

absorbed by First Army, 25

Northern Command, 25

Southern Command, 25

Western Command, 13, 76

absorbed by III Corps, 25

strengthening of, 27

7th Military District, 72, 73

absorbed by Northern Territory Force, 26

staff replaced by 6th Division, 75

8th Military District, 42, 57, 59, 62

becomes New Guinea Force, 26

–Corps

I, 25, 26, 28, 140, 238

effect of arrival on defence plans, 112n

II, 26, 140n

III

created, 25

composition of, 26

allotted to SWPA Command, 27

Anzac, 159

–Divisions

number and composition of, 26, 509

1st Armoured, 26, 112n

raising of, 10, 452-3

retained as Command Reserve, 26

allotted to Western Command, 27

quality and equipment of, 29

1st Cavalry, 7, 13, disposition of, 12

2nd Cavalry, 7, 44

role, 12

1st Infantry, 7, 26, 160, dispositions, 12

2nd Infantry, 7, 26

dispositions, 12

3rd Infantry, 7, 13, 26, 44, 577, 625

roles allotted, 12, 578

opens headquarters at Bulolo, 588

4th Infantry, 7, 26, 44

roles allotted, 12, 27

5th Infantry, composition of, 26

reinforces Milne Bay, 449, 577, 588

6th Infantry, 4, 72-3, 77, 159, 193, 229, 482n, 497, 509, 577n

return of, 8

proposed diversion to Burma, 15

diverted to Ceylon, 21

organised as Northern Territory Force, 25-6, 75

allotted to SWPA Command, 27

quality of, 29

contributes officers to militia, 30

headquarters arrives New Guinea, 244

composition of, 244

period of training preparatory to first action, 351n

needs prolonged period for recuperation, 450

7th Infantry, 26, 176, 198, 215, 251, 316, 332, 352, 423, 439, 497, 509, 525

return of, 8

proposed diversion to Burma, 15

diverted to Australia, 21, 27

quality of, 29

contributes officers to militia, 30

proposed employment in attack on Rabaul, 119

goes to New Guinea, 140-1, 159, 193

establishes headquarters at Port Moresby, 196, 227

role allotted, 240

composition of, 244

on Kokoda Track. 261, 274, 280, 309, 312, 322

air transport requirements, 262

liaison with New Guinea Force, 275n

in coastal fighting, 354, 385, 449, 510-11

artillery support for, 357

allotted army cooperation aircraft, 368

needs prolonged period for recuperation, 450

strength and losses, 508-9, 527

8th Infantry, 68n, 508

9th Infantry, 509

retained in Middle East, 21, 118

return of, 449

10th Infantry, 26

11th Infantry, 577, 579

1st Motor, 26

2nd Motor, 26

–Forces

Chaforce, 424, 427, 441

role of, 332

at Gona, 418, 419, 447n

2/14th component, 420, 425, 435, 441

2/16th component, 420-1, 432, 437-9

2/27 component, 435, 441

Goforce, 505, 509

Hatforce, 261, 278

Home Forces, 9

GOC appointed, 4-5, 76

strength of, 8

headquarters established, 8, 13

Honner Force, 227, 229, 241, 244

Jawforce, 241, 251

Kanga Force, 100-1, 103, 105, 262, 334, 534, 536, 539, 545-6

formed, 86

allotted role, 89, 100

strength, 90, 558

physical condition, 102, 104

demolishes Wau and goldfields installations, 106-7

supply of, 140, 197, 198, 260

reinforcement of, 538

achievements of, 544

casualties, 572

deleted from Order of Battle, 588

Lancer Force, 619, 621, 623

Mac Force, 564-5

Maroubra Force, 193-4, 196

formed, 114

command changes, 123, 129, 132, 141, 143

supply of, 130, 140, 197

Melbourne Covering Force, 12

Milne Force, 160, 166, 171, 173, 175, 238, 240

composition of, 121-2

strength, 159

Newcastle Covering Force, 13

forms 10th Division, 26

New Guinea Force, 32, 101, 104-5, 122, 129, 136-7, 193, 196-8, 202, 229, 237, 238, 242, 260-1, 266-7, 278, 291, 316, 317, 331, 337, 351n, 358, 368, 469n, 534, 536, 538, 547, 557, 563, 578, 580

absorbs 8th Military District headquarters, 26

allotted to SWPA Command, 27

controls Milne Force, 159

supply and communications for, 260

liaison with 7th Division on Kokoda Track, 275n

controls COSC, 350-1

establishes advanced headquarters at Popondetta, 372, 400

liaison with Kanga Force, 544

creates composite carrier group, 241, 244

Northern Territory Force, 73, 140n, 307n, 577n, 602, 611, 615

formed, 26

training of, 74-5

Plover Force, 623n

“S” Force, 621-3

Sparrow Force, 191

operations of, 598-619

–Armour And Cavalry

2nd Armd Bde, 375n

6 Armd Bde, 29n

3 Army Tk Bde, 29n

2/5 Armd Regt, 29n

2/6 Armd Regt, 29n

transport of tanks to Buna, 363

at Buna, 451, 452-3, 454-5, 455-7, 459-63, 466-7, 468, 469, 470-1, 477-8, 479-80, 481-2, 483-4

planned employment at Sanananda, 511-12

on Sanananda Track, 514, 515-16, 524-5

2/7 Armd Regt, 29n

2/8 Armd Regt, 29n

2/9 Armd Regt, 29n

2/10 Armd Regt, 29n

12 Armd Regt, 29n

13 Armd Regt, 29n

14 Armd Regt, 29n

1 Army Tk Bn, 29n

2 Army Tk Bn, 29n

3 Army Tk Bn, 29n

6 Cav Regt, 33, 76, 375, 453, 611

7 Cav Regt, 244, 413, 415

on Sanananda Track, 450, 498, 501-8, 509, 512-14, 518, 525, 532

history of, 497

casualties, 507

1st Indep Light Horse Troop, 116-17

–Artillery, divisional strength, 33

detachments withdrawn from Ocean Island and Nauru, 38

Headquarters units: Anzac Corps, 13

RAA 6 Div, 73

Anti-aircraft

at Port Moresby, 65-6

at Darwin, 70, 72-3

2/1 AA Regt, 72

2/3 Lt AA Bty, 67

6 Hvy Bty, 121

9 Lt Bty, 121

23 Hvy Bty, 45, 121

156 Lt Bty, 565, 572

Anti-tank, 69

211 Regt, 412

17 A-Tk Bty, 86

101 A-Tk Regt, 121, 172, 177

Field Regiments

2/1st, 244, at Buna, 363, 365, 367, 368, 371, 373, 374, 375, 454, 456, 512, at Sanananda, 396, 400, 401, 404, 499, 502, 511, 513, 524, Gona area, 422, 424, 428, 431, 432, 440, Blackforce detachment, 363, 365n, 396, 424, 431, Bullforce detachment, 363, 365, 366, Japanese raid on, 501, at Wau, 555-6, 563, 567, 569, 572

2/5th, 244, at Milne Bay, 159, 160, 164, 168-9, 176, 183, 278, at Buna, 354-5, 362, 363n, 367-8, 381-2, 454, 456, 474-5, 481, 512, supports Sanananda operations, 524

2/6th, 244

2/14th, 68n

13th, 45, 241, 244, 474

14th, 241, 244-6

Fixed Defences, 7-8, 10

Paga Coastal Defence Bty, 44.

1 Mtn Bty, 366, at Buna, 356-7, 362, 367, 382, 454, 456, 474, equipment of, 357

Wau area, 583

–Engineers

2/1 Fd Coy, 578

2/4 Fd Coy, at Buna, 451, 454

2/5 Fd Coy, 330

at Wairopi, 331-2

2/6 Fd Coy, 240-1

on Kokoda Track, 300, 315, 316

at Wairopi, 332

at Popondetta, 396

2/8 Fd Coy, at Wau, 547, 550, 572-3, 583

2/14 Fd Coy, 241, on Kokoda Track, 261n, 330

2/16 Fd Coy, 573

on Bulldog Track, 581

14 Fd Coy, 580

24 Fd Coy, at Milne Bay, 122, 157, 163

25 Fd Pk Coy, 330

–Independent Companies, 625

formation and role of, 84-5

war establishment, 85

dispositions of, 85-6

probable value in Owen Stanleys, 332

1st, 62

role, 39

at Tulagi, 63, 80

on Bougainville, 63-4, 65

on Manus Island, 65

formation and training, 85-6

with Kanga Force, 86-7, 89, 104

2/2nd, 12, 34, 76, 86

formation and training, 85

in Portuguese Timor, 598-617

physical state of, 615

evacuation of, 616-18

2/3rd, 86n, 583-4, 588

in New Caledonia, 38, 86

formation and training, 85

Kanga Force operations, 556, 558-9, 560-1, 566, 568, 571-4, 583, 586-8

2/4th, in Northern Territory, 69, 75, 86

formation and training, 85

history of, 611

in Timor, 612-24

2/5th, 97

arrives Port Moresby, 67, 86

formation of, 85

joins Kanga Force, 86, 89

Kanga Force operations, 90-8, 100-2, 104, 107, 534, 536-7, 540-3, 547, 549, 550, 551-2, 558, 562, 584, 588

supply of, 103

physical condition of, 539

achievements of, 544

performance criticised, 563

2/6th, 86n, 241, 244, 577, 593, 594, 597

formation of, 85

arrives Port Moresby, 105

in Ioribaiwa area, 224, 227, 245

flown to Wanigela, 278

overland advance to Buna, 279, 352, 355

patrol penetrates to Kokoda, 332n

at Buna, 359-60, 364, 367, 369, 370, 373, 376, 378

2/7th, 262

formation of, 85

arrives Wau, 538

Kanga Force operations, 540-3, 546-8, 557-8, 561, 568, 572, 574, 583-4, 586

2/8th, 85

–Infantry Brigades, 121

3rd, 69, 74

4th, 576-7, 588

7th, 26, 157

arrives Milne Bay, 121-2

at Milne Bay, 155, 158, 166, 167, 173, 175, 450, 577

role and dispositions, 160

proposed employment at Buna, 451

11th, 26

12th, 26

14th, 497, 577

reinforces Port Moresby, 111, 112n

condition of, 141, 226

at Port Moresby, 227, 241, 406

composition, 244

at Sanananda, 510

Gona area, 512, 518-19, 526

15th, 577

16th, 193, 229, 233, 239, 268, 509

in Ceylon, 77-9, 118

embarks Colombo, 119

arrives Australia, 226, length of stay in Australia, 280

proposed reinforcement of New Guinea with, 234

arrives Port Moresby, 244, 280

on Kokoda Track, 262, 269, 274, 280-1

at Temple-ton’s Crossing, 275-6, 281, 285-6

equipment and strength at outset, 281, 309

at Eora Creek, 287303, casualties at, 306, achievements at, 306-7

advance to Oivi, 311, 312, 314

at Oivi-Gorari, 317, 318, 320-1, 329, 330-1, casualties, 319, to 7 Nov, 322

at Wairopi, 332-3, casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334n

advances on Sanananda, 355, 358-9, 361, 384-6

on Sanananda Track, 380, 395-9, 401, 403-4, 407, 411, 423, 450, 497, casualties, 394, 407n

strength on relief, 406, 413

rehabilitation of, 449

17th, 509, 576

in Ceylon, 77-9, 118, 280

embarks Colombo, 119

arrives Australia, 226

reinforces Milne Bay, 244

at Milne Bay, 349, 375, 450, 497, 509

reinforces Wau, 543-4, 545

in Wau operations, 550, 558, 577, 584

forms 17th Brigade Carrier Platoon, 375, at Buna, 376, 454

18th, 112, 375, 451

at Milne Bay, 159, 160, 173, 176-7, 184, 193, 349, 450

forms commando platoons, 177

at Buns, 383, 451-2, 469n, 485-6, 495, 497, 509, 532, 577, casualties, 484, 495

Sanananda area, 448, 510, 512, 513, 516, 517, 518, 520, 525, casualties, 522, 527

rehabilitation of, 449

19th, 74

diverted to Australia, 21

in Northern Territory, 26-7, 74, 244, 509, 611

20th, 351n

21st, 112, 143, 195, 196n, 240-1, 244, 249, 272, 311, 332, 427

reinforces New Guinea, 193

role allotted, 194

on Kokoda Track, 196, 198-9, 206, 209, 211-12, 214, 217, 219, 220-2, 224-5, 229, 231, 245, 281, 309-10, 592-7, performance examined, 247-8, casualties, 252-3, 334

at Gona, 397, 442-5, 430-1, 433-5, 437, 439, 445, 448, 450, 497, casualties, 442

rehabilitation of, 449

Sanananda area, 501, 505

relief of, 512, 518

forms Composite Coy, 194, 219, 221-2

forms Carrier Platoon for operations at Wau, 557, 563

23rd, in Northern Territory, 68-9, 74

25th, 112, 224-7, 239-41, 248, 260n

proposed employment at Milne Bay, 174-5

arrives Port Moresby, 229, 234

at Ioribaiwa, 231, 233

composition of, 244

at Imita Ridge, 245

on Kokoda Track, 254, 262, 265, 269

strength at outset of campaign, 309

at Templeton’s Crossing, 274-5, 277, 280-1

strength and casualties to 23 Oct, 276

at Eora Creek, 296, 303

advances to Kokoda, 311, 314, 315, 317

at Gorari, 320-3, 325, 329, 330-1

at Wairopi, 332-3

casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334n

advances on Gona, 355, 384, 386, 399, 418, 419

at Gotta, 359, 423-5, 427, 433-4, 448, 450, casualties, 421, strength, 422, on relief, 435

rehabilitation of, 449

forms carrier platoon for operations at Wau, 557, 563

29th, 26

at Milne Bay, 545, 577, 588

30th, 130, 226, 434

at Port Moresby, 43-5

officering of, 114-15

role, 241

composition, 244

on Sanananda Track, 404, 407-8, 412, 439, 450, 498, 501, 509, 510, 512, 513, 517, 518

casualties, 415

strength, 497

relief of, 513

proposed employment at Wau, 577

–Infantry Battalions, 120

average strength on Kokoda Track, 228, 309

personal equipment of infantrymen, 265, 408

shortage of, 413

2/1st, 229, 308, 406

at Templeton’s Crossing, 275-6, 281, 283, 285-6

strength in Owen Stanleys at outset, 280

at Eora Creek, 287-9, 290-5, 296-8, 299-300, 302-3, 307, casualties, 287, 295, 306n

advances to Oivi–Gorari, 311, 312, 314-16, 319-20

at Gorari, 321, 324-8, 329, casualties, 327

casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334n

losses from sick and wounded, 335

advances to Sanananda, 384, 386-90, 392

on Sanananda Track, 393, 397-8, 400, 402-3, 407-8, casualties, 393-4, 407n

strength, 394

2/2nd, 159

at Templeton’s Crossing, 275-6, 281-90, casualties, 284, 285

strength in Owen Stanleys at outset, 280

at Eora Creek, 287, 289, 290, 295, 300, 302-3, casualties, 306n

advances to Oivi, 311, 312, 314, 315, 317-19

at Oivi, 321-2, 325, 329

crosses Kumusi, 333

casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334n

advances on Sanananda, 384-6, 388-9

on Sanananda Track, 392-5, 397, 400, 402, 406-8, 411, casualties, 407n

strength, 413

2/3rd, at Templeton’s Crossing, 276, 285-7

strength in Owen Stanleys at outset, 280

at Eora Creek, 288, 289-90, 291, 294-7, 298-9, 301-3, 307, casualties, 298, 302, 303, 306n

advances to Oivi, 311, 312, 314

at Oivi, 315, 318, 319, 321, 325, 329, casualties, 319

casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334n

advances on Sanananda, 384, 386, 388, 389

on Sanananda Track, 392, 393-5, 397-9, 400, 403, 406-7, 499, 500, strength, 402, 413, 497, casualties, 407n

relief of, 408

2/4th, 74-5

2/5th, 114

at Buna, 375

arrives Wau, 547-8, 553-4

in Wau area, 550, 555, 557, 563, 566-9, 572-4, 583-4, 586

2/6th, arrives Wau, 543, 545-6

at Wau, 546-8, 556, 571, 573

at Wandumi, 548-51, 553, 557, 576

on Black Cat Track, 562, 563, 565, 568, 569-71

in Markham area, 584

casualties, 572

number of originals with battalion, 588

2/7th, 375. 588

arrives Wau, 553-4

at Wau, 551, 554-6, 558-60, 563-5, 566-7, 572, 583

at Mubo, 586

2/8th, 194

2/9th, 405n

at Milne Bay, 160, 173, 180-4, 187, 451, casualties, 185

arrives Oro Bay, 452, strength, 454

at Cape Endaiadere, 455-62, casualties, 462, achievements, 485

at Strip Point, 463-4, 465-8, casualties, 466, 468

on Old Strip, 471-2, 477, 479

on Giropa Point, 481, 483

at Simemi Creek, 484

casualties at Buna, 484n

in Sanananda area, 513, 514, 520-4, casualties, 515

2/10th, at Milne Bay, 160-1, 165-6, 167-70, 171-3, 176, 193

at Wanigela, 237, 261, 278, 346, 451

at Normanby Island, 346

at Buna, 451, 454, 462-3

on Old Strip, 465, 468, 480

Giropa Point, 481, 483

casualties, 484n

in Sanananda area, 514, 519-20, 521, 522, 523-4

2/11th, 89, 141

2/12th, 157, 405n

at Milne Bay, 160, 173, 177-80, 182-4, 187, forms Commando Platoon, 180, casualties, 185

on Goodenough Island, 347-9, 451

at Buna, 480, 494, casualties, 484

Sanananda area, 513, 514, 515-16, 520-2, 524-5, casualties, 516

2/14th, reinforces New Guinea, 193

on Kokoda Track, 195, 199, 249, strength, 194-5, 248, casualties, 252-3, 334n

at Isurava, 200-1, 202-3, 204-8, 213-14, 228, casualties, 208, 211

at Alola, 204, 211, 592-7

withdraws, 212, 217-19, 220-3

at Ioribaiwa, 231-3, 245

Gona area, 418, 419, 424, 425-6, 429, 431, 433-5, 438-9, 442-5, 447, casualties, 427, 430, 447n, strength, 439

2/14th–2/16th Composite, 224

at Ioribaiwa, 230, 232-3

resumes separate identities, 245

2/16th, 193, 311

on Kokoda Track, 130, 195-6, 199, 200, 241, 249-52, 332, strength, 248, casualties, 253, 334n

Alola area, 202, 204, 207, 209, 211, 212, 213, 228, 594

on Abuari Track, 205-6, 209-10

at Isurava Rest House, 208

withdraws, 214, 215-17, 218-24

at Ioribaiwa, 230-1, 233, 245

Gona area, 420, 424, 431-2, 434, 441-2, strength, 430, 439, casualties, 433

see also Chaforce

2/14th–2/16th, 2/16th–2/27th Composite Bns

2/16th–2/27th Composite, formed, 434

at Gona, 436, 440, 441, 447

2/21st, 12, 68

2/22nd, 115, 408n

at Rabaul, 12

at Salamaua, 57

2/25th, 405n

at Ioribaiwa, 229, 230-3

at Imita, 245-6

advances to Templeton’s Crossing, 263-4, 269-72

at Temple-ton’s, 273-6, 281, 285, strength, 276

at Eora Creek, 296

advances to Kokoda, 311, 312, 314

at Gorari, 321-5, casualties, 327-8

advances to Wairopi, 330-1, 333

casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334n

Gona area, 418, 419, 421-2

strength and casualties, 435n

2/27th, 194, 199, 201-2, 208, 545

on Kokoda Track, 219, 220-3, 248-52, 596-7, casualties, 252, 334

at Gona, 424-5, 427-8, 430, 432-4 440-2, casualties, 429, 431, strength, 439

see also 2/16th–2/27th Composite Bn

2/28th, 77, 280

2/31st, 114

at Ioribaiwa, 225, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 245

advances to Templeton’s Crossing, 264, 269, strength and casualties to 23 Oct, 276

at Eora, 296, 299

advances to Kokoda, 311, 312, 314

at Gorari, 321-2, 323, 324, 325, 328, casualties, 327, 329

casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334n

at Wairopi, 330-1

advances to Gona, 333, 418-19

at Gona, 420-2, 438

strength on relief, 435n

2/33rd, 333, 405n

at Ioribaiwa, 225, 229-33

at Imita, 245

advances to Templeton’s Crossing, 263-4, 268-9

at Templeton’s, 270-1, 272-3, 275-6, 281, 285, strength to 23 Oct, 276

at Eora Creek, 296

advances to Kokoda, 311, 312, 314

at Gorari, 321-2, 324-8, casualties, 327

at Wairopi, 331-2

casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334n

advances to Gona, 418-19

at Gona, 421-2, 429, 433, strength and casualties on relief, 435n

2/40th, 12, 68, 599

3rd, 227, 240, 244, 247, 334

at Ioribaiwa, 224, 229-31

at Imita, 245-6

advances to Templeton’s Crossing, 263-4, 268-9, 271

at Templeton’s Crossing, 272-6, 281-2, 284-5

advances to Oivi, 311-12, 316

at Oivi, 318, 319, 321, casualties, 319, 323

crosses Kumusi River, 333

casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334n

at Gona, 421-2, 429, 431-3

relief of, 434

7th, 69, 75

8th, 69, 75

9th, 44

at Milne Bay, 121, 160, 163, 173, 178-9, 512

9th/49th, 44

19th, 12, 75

24th, 588

25th, at Milne Bay, 121, 158, 160, 163-4, 171-3, 179, casualties, 166

27th, 68

36th, 227, 241, 244, 248, 497

in Sanananda operations, 413, 415, 498-501, 532, casualties, 501

strength, 512

on Amboga River, 518-19, 526

39th, 45, 205, 244, 314, 334, 406, 448

arrives Port Moresby, 44, 65

at Port Moresby, 114, 241

officering of, 115

on Kokoda Track, 117, 122-3, 125-7, 592

at Kokoda, 127-9, 131, 133-6, 144-5

average age of members, 130

at Deniki, 130-2, 135, 137-8, 141

at Isurava, 142-3, 194, 198-9, 200-3, 207-10, 212-13, 228

withdraws, 220

casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334

arrives Gona. 405, 434

in Gona area, 435-7, 439, 440-3, 445, 447, 497, casualties, 437, 444, 447n

on Sanananda Track, 501, 505, 512, 520, 527

proposed employment at Wau, 577-8

43rd, 68

49th, 45, 227, 244

at Port Moresby, 43-4, 45, 241

relieves 16 Bde, 405-6

on Sanananda Track, 408-11, 434, 497, 499, 500-1, 505-6, 512

relief of, 513

casualties, 527

proposed employment at Wau, 577

53rd, 221, 226-7, 241-2, 244, 247, 334, 405n, 406

history of, 44-5, 201

in Alola-Isurava area, 141, 194, 199, 200-1, 203-5, 207, 210, 212, 215

calibre of, 202, 208-9, 228

withdrawn from battle, 211, 217

casualties in Battle of Kokoda Track, 334

amalgamated with 55th Bn, 405, 434

transfers members to 39th En, 448

55th, 44, 121, 227, 240, 244, 406

amalgamates with 53rd Bn, 405, 434

55th/53rd, 44, 512

arrives coastal area, 405-6

on Sanananda Track, 408, 410-11, 413, 434, 497, 499, 501

Gona area, 519

casualties, 500, 527

61st, at Milne Bay, 121, 158, 160-2, 163-6, 171-3, 176-7, 179

casualties, 166

NGVR, 50, 54-5, 67

raising of, 42, 45-6

at Madang, 48-9

Lae-Salamaua area, 56-7, 59-61, 63, 79, 86, 534

equipment, 56

establishes headquarters on the Watut, 59

in Markham Valley, 61-2, 63, 87-8, 100-1, 536-7

achievements, 88-9

raids Salamaua, 90-3, 95-6

raids Heath’s, 96-9

supply shortages, 103

physical condition, 104

at Mubo, 539

Papuan Infantry, 112, 139

role in Papuan fighting, 45, 334, 589-90

on north Papuan coast, 111, 114, 123-5

at Gorari, 126

at Kokoda, 127-8, 133, 137

composition of, 132

at Isurava, 141, 194

act as stretcher bearers, 212, 213, 214

patrol Kumusi River, 331

on Mambare River, 446

–Machine-Gun Battalions, 33

2/4th, 12, 68

7th, 558

19th Light Horse Mg Regt, 68

–Pioneer Battalions, 33

2/1st, 240, 247, 261n, 334, 497, 577

at Ioribaiwa, 224, 227, 244

strength at Imita, 245

2/4th

in Northern Territory, 12, 68n, 75

sets out for Koepang, 69

–Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit, 101, 106n, 116, 129n, 131, 138, 158, 264, 346-7, 577

formation of, 43

at Buna, 124

on Kokoda Track, 127-8, 130-32, 141, 215, 223, 252, 265, 267

on Jaure Track, 242, 279

and Cosc, 351

Wau-Salamaua area, 540, 587

on Bulldog Track, 580-1

–Education Service, 625

–Medical Units

2/2 Fd Amb, at Was, 570

2/4 Fd Amb, 241

on Kokoda Track, 252, 277, 309, 316

air attack on, 399

2/5 Fd Amb, 454

2/6 Fd Amb, 241

on Kokoda Track, 212, 213, 214, 215, 277, 309

at Myola, 316

14 Fd Amb, on Kokoda Track, 131-2, 213, 215, 277, 399

2/9 Gen Hosp, 277

–Movement Control, 351

–New Guinea Administrative Unit, 43

–Northern Australia Observer Unit, 75, 611

–Overseas Base, Middle East, 42

–Papuan Administrative Unit, 43

–Provost Corps

at Port Moresby, 65

at Darwin, 71

at Brisbane, 625-6

–Records: Central Army Records Office, 306n

–Royal Military College, Duntroon, 447, 538

–Schools

Guerrilla Warfare, 85, 538

Jungle Warfare, Ceylon, 79

No. 7 Trg Centre, 85

–Service Corps

on Kokoda Track, 196, 276

forms Pack Transport Unit, 264

Combined Operational Services Command, 351

1st Independent Light Horse Troop, 116-7

–Volunteer Defence Corps

strength and formation of, 2, 3-4

rifle deficiencies, 10

expansion of, 11

at Broome and Wyndham, 77

–Women’s Service, formation of, 2, 4

recruiting of, 11, 13

Australian Government, 8, 39, 45, 82, 620

issues call-up notices, 1-2

agrees to formation of VDC, 3

seeks appointment of American commander in Pacific, 15n, 16-17

lacks voice in determination of Allied policy, 16

agrees to retention of 9th Division in Middle East, 21, 118-9

retains right to refuse use of own forces, 23

allots forces to SWPA Command, 27

seeks reinforcement of SWPA, 31

invokes National Security Regulations in Papua and New Guinea, 116

abolishes 10th Division, 140n

anxious about Japanese advance in New Guinea, 310

and Timor, 598, 606

–Advisory War Council, 234, 240, 310, 607, 620n

General Blamey’s address to, 236

orders preparation of plan for recapture of Timor, 619-20

–Air, Department Of, 310

–Army

Department Of, 310

Minister for, 8, 25 , 76

–Central War Room, 9

–Chiefs Of Staffs Committee, 9, 15, 43, 68, 77, 607, 619, 620

appreciations of, 11, 16, 44

–Combined Operations Intelligence Centre, 111

–Defence Department, 620

–Information, Department Of, 625

–Joint Planning Committee, 9

–Military Mission, Washington, 140n

–War Cabinet, 30n, 234, 310

approves 6 months’ recruit training system, 2

approves expenditure on uniforms for Vdc, 3

authorises formation of Awas, 4

appoints GOC-in-Chief, Home Forces, 4-5

lacks experience in military affairs, 5

home defence planning, 8-9

restricts distribution of munitions, 10

approves formation of Armoured Division, 10

orders limited militia call-up, 10-11

prevents enlistment of militiamen in AIF or RAAF, 13

approves proposals for Pacific War Council, 16

nominates General MacArthur as Supreme Commander, SWPA, 17-18

orders return of General Blamey to Australia, 25

appoints General Lavarack acting Commander-in-Chief, 25

evacuation of civil population of Territories, 41-2, 68

approves cessation of civil government in Papua, 43

requests retention of American fighters destined for ABDA at Darwin, 69

places Northern Territory under military control, 72

Australian Labour Party, 8

Australian Navy, strength Dec 1941, 9

allotted to SWPA Command, 27

organisation at Port Moresby, 47, 66

at Darwin, 73, 74

in Coral Sea Battle, 80-2, 111

in Battle of Savo Island, 151-2

in Buna operations, 451-2

aids Sparrow Force, 605-6, 611-12, 617. See also Coastwatchers

–Australian Squadron, 149

–Navy Office, 39

Australian War Memorial, 531n

Avent, Pte W. A., 592

Avery, Lt A. R., 206

Awala (Map p. 114; Sketch p. 123), 110, 114, 123-5, 384, 419

Awalama Divide (Map p. 114), 260

Ayanami, Japanese destroyer, 343

–B–

Baetcke, Lt-Col Bernd G., 401, 402, 403, 404, 414

Baird, Lt A. C., 169, 176

Baiune Power House (Sketch p. 52), 59, 587

Baiune River (Sketch p. 52), 59

Baker, Lt F. A., 504

Baldwin, Hanson, W., 32

Baldwin, Maj R. R., 598, 603, 605, 616, 618, 619, 621, 624

Ball, L-Cpl J. J., 181

Ballam, Rfn G. E., 58

Ballam’s (Sketches pp. 52, 549), 52, 546, 548, 550, 554, 561, 581-2, 584, 586

Ballarat, Australian corvette, 451

Balus, New Guinea native, 88

Bamford, Lt-Col A. E., 73n

Banda Sea (Map p. 37), 69

Barclay, Lt G. M., 230n

Barclay, Capt P., 291, 292, 293, 295, 298

Bare Knoll, 559, 560

Barlow, Lt E. D., 501

Barnes, WO2 D. S., 124, 128

Barnes, Lt-Col E., 183

Barnes, Maj-Gen Julian F., 24

Barnes, Sgt M. R., 282, 283

Barnet, Cpl E. H. MacD., 454, 457, 460, 469, 470

Barnett, Maj A., 263, 264

Barnett, Lt G. W., 560

Barossa, Australian ship, 70

Barry Commission, Report of, 44n

Basabua (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 123), 144, 228, 416, 427, 433, 530

Bataan Peninsula (Map p. 37; Sketch p. 35), 16, 20, 35, 36

capture of, 34

Batchelor (Sketch p. 7), 69

Batchelor, Lt O. H., 506

Batchelor’s Perimeter, 506

Bates, Maj C. D., 48

Bathurst, NSW, 351n

Bathurst Island (Sketches pp. 7, 612), 69, 70, 71, 616

Baucau (Sketch p. 599), 613

Baum, Hellmuth, 50-1

Baylis, Maj C. F. W., 282, 283, 284, 285

Bayonets, American employment of, 338, 380

Australian employment of, 327, 401, 430, 550

Japanese employment of, 172, 328, 422

Bean, C. E. W., 626n

Bear, Lt L. A., 206

Beasso (Sketch p. 599), 613

Beat Hitler First Policy, 188, 190

Beaver, Lt-Col Chester M. (Plate p. 307), 379, 454, 463, 464, 465, 468, 470, 471

Beazley, Capt E. T., 322, 323, 418, 420, 421

Beckett, Capt J. S., 230, 231, 272, 273, 274

Beco (Sketch p. 599), 602, 607, 608, 609

Bell, Pte A., 596

Bell, Lt F. D., 220, 221, 596

Belmer, Capt R. S., 360, 364, 373

Bena Bena (Map p. 34), 65, 554n

Bengal, Bay Of (Map p. 37; Sketch, p. 78), 79, 84

Bennett, Maj A. C., 548, 550, 563, 566, 567, 568

Bennett, Lt-Gen H. Gordon, 3n, 25, 27, 508

Bennie, Lt J. S., 428

Benson, Capt A. M., 456, 458, 461, 462, 463, 464, 466

Benson, Rev James, 123, 139, 595

Berryman, Lt-Gen Sir Frank, 469, 510, 511, 516, 517, 533, 565, 625

becomes DCGS, 244n

Bessell-Browne, Brig-Gen A. J., 3n

Best, Capt E. W., 431

Betano (Sketch p. 612), 611, 613, 617, 618, 620

Bewani Mountains (Map p. 34), 47

Bewapi Creek (Sketch p. 87), 97, 99

Bicks, Maj C. H., 158, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, 176, 177

Bicycles, used by Japanese in New Guinea, 124

Bidstrup, Capt M. L., 132, 133, 134, 135, 137, 138, 143, 203, 436, 437, 440, 444, 445

Bierwirth, Lt-Gen R., 73n

Big Wau Creek (Sketch p. 556), 554, 555, 558

Birdum (Sketch p. 7), 68, 72, 75

Birrell, Sgt D., 564

Bismarck Archipelago (Map p. 34), 22

Bismarck Sea, Battle Of, 582-3

Bisset, Capt S. Y., 211, 218, 426, 431, 442

Bisset, Lt T. H., 207, 208

Bitmead, WO2 H. F., 124, 128, 138, 139

Bum River (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 541), 53, 539, 540, 541, 546, 547, 573, 586

Black, Capt A. N., 314

Black, Lt-Col J. R., 50

Black Cat Creek (Sketch p. 552), 53, 546, 551, 557, 562, 563, 568, 569, 570, 573

Black Cat Mine (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 552), 546, 547, 548, 551, 552, 553, 555, 557, 560, 562, 563, 568, 571, 572, 573, 583

Black Cat Track (Sketch p. 52), 53, 547, 548, 552, 565, 573, 574

Blackwell, S-Sgt A. R., 315, 317

Blain, Lt R. N., 282, 283

Blainey, Capt G. C., 373

Blair, Pte L. A., 592

Blake, Maj-Gen D. V. J., 72

Blake’s Camp (Sketch p. 535), 107, 536

Blakiston, Capt C. S., 293, 294, 326

Blamey, Capt J. M., 283, 318, 389, 392, 394, 395, 397, 398, 400

Blamey, Field Marshal Sir Thomas (Plates pp. 210, 306), 13, 29, 31, 65n, 89, 120n, 122, 183, 187, 198, 226, 244, 245, 247, 259, 262, 275n, 277, 278, 311, 350, 359, 385, 416, 449, 450, 497, 509, 538, 546, 565, 575, 576, 577, 583, 611, 615n, 625

commands Allied Land Forces SWPA, 24

reorganises Australian Army, 25-7, 84, 140n

experience compared to General MacArthur’s, 28

plans minor offensive against Lae and Salamaua, 67

reinforcement of New Guinea, 82, 111

employment of Indep Coys, 86

outlines MacArthur’s plan for defence of Australia, 112n

orders that Kokoda area be secured, 114

on conduct of Milne Bay operations, 173-4, 186

relations with General MacArthur, 174, 510

seeks additional supply aircraft, 197

visits New Guinea, 234, takes command in, 235-6

relieves General Rowell, 236-40

estimates supply requirements New Guinea Force, 260

his signals to General Allen, 269, 274, 290-1, 299

replaces General Allen, 307

comments on Mr Forde’s report, 310

plans offensive against Lae and Salamaua, 310, 578

addresses 21 Bde at Koitaki, 334n

criticises American infantry at Buna, 371

seeks return of 9th Division, 450

orders 18th Brigade to Buna, 451

returns to Australia, 516n

foresees Japanese threat to Wau, 544-5

orders development of Bulldog Road, 578-9

estimate of, 591

on Timor operations, 606, 620

proposes measures for improving relations between Australian and American forces, 626-7

Blezard, Lt J. W. W., 562

Bloch, Capt Edmund C., 493

Bloody Ridge, 154, 155

Bloomfield, Cpl C. A., 438, 439

Blundell, Capt P. L., 275

Boag, Capt T. C., 230, 231, 263, 274, 275

Boase, Lt-Gen A. J., 77-8

Boats, See Landing Craft

Bobdubi (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 52), 105, 583, 587, 588

Bobonaro (Sketch p. 599), 598, 607, 608, 609

Boa’s Camp (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 87), 89, 90, 102, 104, 539

Boddington, Lt W. G., 206

Body, Lt E. M., 294

Boerem, Col Richard D., 395, 398, 399, 401, 402, 403, 404, 414, 501

Boers, The, 56, 84, 624

Boer War, 607

Bofu (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 353), 353, 354, 358

Bogadjim (Map p. 34), 49, 65

Boom (Map p. 34), 50

BotcE, Capt William F., 380, 487

Bois! (Sketch p. 52), 106n

Boland, Cpl J. W., 138

Bomana Airfield (Map p. 114), 67

Bond, Maj George, 395, 398, 401

Booby Traps, Australian, 225, 536, 539, 560, 564

Japanese, 537, 548

Boom, Sgt R. D., 97-8, 536

Bootless Inlet (Map p. 114), 117

Boreo (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 537), 358, 375

Borneo (Map p. 19), 144

Bosgard, Capt A. K., 389, 392, 394, 395, 397, 400

Bostock, Pte H. C., 200

Bottcher, Capt Herman J. F., 378, 379, 380, 491

Boucher, Maj M. C. W., 178, 180

Bougainville (Map p. 34; Sketches pp. 81, 148), 39, 40, 63, 259

Japanese invasion of, 64

coast-watchers on, 151

Boughton, Cpl C. G., 515-16

Boulton, WO2 W. S., 182

Bowen, Capt G. T., 540, 543

Bowen, Pte L. J., 206

Bowerman, Lt W. P., 483

Boyan, Capt R. H., 50

Boyer, Maj K. M., 397, 398, 400

Boyer, R. J. F., 625

Boyland, Capt G., 598, 599, 600, 603, 608, 609, 610, 611, 612, 613

Boys, L-Sgt F. R., 426, 592

Bradford, Capt Byron B., 490-2

Bradley, Capt H. A., 586

Bradley, Col J. Sladen, 491-2

Bragg, Lt William W., 493-4

Brain, W Cdr L. J., 77

Brannelly, L-Sgt T. A. V., 57

Bray, Tpr A. G., 459, 460

Brenchley, Miss Margery, 139n

Brett, Lt-Gen George H., 86

commands American forces in Australia, 14. 16-17

his estimate of General MacArthur, 20

commands Allied Air Forces, 24

Brewer, Cpl C. B., 407

Brewer, Lt F. N. T., 573

Brewer, Capt F. P., 117, 127, 129, 133

Bridges, Wau-Bulolo area, 59, 538

at Milne Bay, 157

at Wairopi, 331-2

at Entrance Creek, 488

Bright, S-Sgt W. R., 407

Brinkley, Capt P. L., 325

Brisbane (Sketch p. 7), 7, 8, 11, 14, 27, 38, 80, 111, 193, 234, 310, 351, 577, 611

General MacArthur’s headquarters established at, 120

clashes between American and Australian troops at, 625

“Brisbane Line”, 6-8, 27, 112n

Britain, Great 10, 24, 76, 190, 191

dispatch of Australian rifles to, 2

allotment of Australian anti-tank guns to, 10

sets up machinery for strategical command and control of Allied forces, 15-16

proclaims protectorate over Papua, 40

Beat Hitler first policy, 188

and reinforcement of Far East, 189

American ground strength in, 190

strategic relationship with Australia, 591

British Army, 1, 31, 73, 85

in Burma, 79, 187n, 191

in South African War, 84

reinforcements for Australia sought, 118

–Armies: Eighth, 118

–Armour

promised diversion of division to Australia in event of invasion, 24

7 Armd Bde, 29, 191

–Divisions

70th, 77, 118

–Commando Units And Independent Companies: formation of, 85

No. 11 Commando, 85

British Government, seeks retention of 9th Division in Middle East, 21

represented on Pacific War Council 21

promises aid to Australia in event of invasion, 24

agrees to honour orders for supplies to Timor, 598

–Air Ministry, 4

–Chiefs Of Staffs, 15, 118

–Dominions Office, 16, 606

–War Cabinet, Australia represented on, 16

–War Office, 4

British Motorist, British ship, 70

British Navy, 235

and reinforcement of Pacific Ocean, 189

–Eastern Fleet, 24, 84, 189, 190

weakness of, 79

–Marines, Royal, 85, 147

British Phosphate Commission, 39

British Solomon Islands

See Solomon Islands

Broadhurst, Capt D. K., 623

Brock, Capt B., 302, 317, 318

Brocksopp, Maj J. E., 167, 168, 169, 170, 346, 347

Bronzewing, Australian lugger, 161, 162-3, 165

Broome (Sketch p. 7), Japanese air attacks on, 1, 76-7

Broome, Australian corvette, 451

Brown, Capt C. K., 286, 289, 291

Brown, Pte D. R., 597

Brown, WO2 F. J., 559, 560, 561

Brown, Pte J. A., 426

Brown, Lt K. R., 184

Brown, Maj M. J., 167, 169, 469, 470, 471, 473-4

Brown, Vice-Admiral Wilson, 67

Brown River (Map p. 114; Sketch p. 593), 108, 227, 241, 242, 597

Brummitt, Lt-Col D. W., 215

Bryce, Capt J. K., 405n, 408, 409, 411

Buang Mountains (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 52), 53, 105

Buang River (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 52), 53, 59

Buchanan, American destroyer, 340

Buchecker, Sgt A. V., 203

Buckler, Lt-Col S. H., 202, 204, 206, 207, 211, 320n, 592, 593, 594

Buddle, Lt-Col B. H. 331

Buibaining (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 549), 546, 547, 548, 551, 561, 562, 572, 573, 574, 584, 586

Bum (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 148), 64, 336, 339, 529

Buisaval River (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 541), 53, 539

Buisaval Track (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 541), 52, 53, 56, 540, 546, 547, 548, 557, 558, 560, 561-2, 568, 575

Buka Island (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 81), 39, 63, 64

Buka Passage (Map p. 34), 63, 65

Japanese occupy, 64

Bulldog (Map p. 34; Sketches pp. 51, 579), 50, 51, 58, 90, 102, 578, 580, 581

Bulldog Track (Sketch p. 579), 62, 103, 106, 107, 534, 544

development of, 536, 579-81

Bulolo (Map p. 34; Sketches pp. 51, 52), 46, 53, 55, 56, 63, 90, 104, 111, 547, 548, 572, 582, 584, 588

Japanese air raids on, 39, 54, 100

demolitions at, 59, 106

airstrip at, 578

Bulolo Gold Dredging Company, 53, 59, 60

Bulolo River (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 51, 579), 52, 53, 55, 59, 538, 551, 557, 558, 563, 566, 567, 568, 571, 573, 576, 580

Bulolo Valley, 52, 53, 62, 89, 90, 101, 105, 106, 107, 534, 538, 539, 544, 545, 546, 565, 572, 576, 577, 581, 584, 590

gold production, 41

Japanese threat to, 88, 100

scorching of, 106-7, 534-6

defence plans, 578

Bulwa (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 52), 53, 59, 89, 90, 105, 107, 538, 577, 583, 584

demolitions at, 106

airfield at, 578

Buna (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 123), 45, 108, 110, 111, 114, 124, 125, 139, 143, 158, 184, 185, 187, 194, 228, 233, 242, 243, 260, 262, 290, 305, 314, 321, 332, 346, 351, 352, 355, 386, 394, 397, 401, 403, 413, 417, 420, 424, 448, 449, 450, 509, 510, 511, 512, 513, 514, 516, 527, 528, 530, 531, 532, 534, 535, 545, 546, 575, 583, 595, 620

proposed establishment of Allied base at, 120

forestalled by Japanese landings, 122-3

Japanese strength and reinforcement of, 145, 314, 358, 383, 385, 485

Japanese withdrawal to, 186, 304

Allied advance on, 260, 277, 278-9, 337, 345, 353-4

American operations at, 356-83, 486-96

artillery and tank reinforcement of, 363

Japanese defences at, 370

Allied strength and casualties at, 371, 484, 495-6, 577

capture of, 382

proposed seaborne landings at, 451

18th Brigade operations at, 454-85

Australian casualties at, 484

Japanese account, 484-5

necessity for final reduction examined, 531-3

see also Endaiadere, Cape; New Strip; Old Strip

Buna Airfields, 383

see also Old Strip

New Strip Buna Government Gardens (Sketch p. 486), 487-8, 490, 493, 509

Buna Government Station (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 486), 356, 361, 378-83, 451, 454, 470, 486, 487-90, 492-5, 497

Japanese strength at, 485

Japanese casualties at, 496

Burke, Lt J. K., 315

Burke, Pte J. T., 251, 252

Burma (Map p. 37; Sketch p. 78), 16, 24, 27, 29, 72, 77, 79, 191, 192, 575

British retreat in, 1, 79, 118

proposed diversion of AIF to, 15, 590

morale of army uplifted by Australian victory at Milne Bay, 187n

Burma Road, 191

Burns, Sgt J. H., 251, 252

Burr, Sgt Elmer J., 489

Burrell, Lt-Col J. C., 298, 299, 302, 326, 328, 387, 388, 403

Burridge, Lt J. C., 600, 610, 611

Burston, Maj-Gen S. R., 237

Busama (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 52), 100, 105, 106, 107, 534

Butibum (Sketch p. 87), 88

Butler, Capt C. G. D., 211, 425, 426, 594

Butler, L-Cpl N., 410

Butler, Maj W. G., 271, 272, 323

Buttrose, Brig A. W., 230, 231, 233, 246, 264, 268, 270, 271, 272, 273, 274, 275, 312, 321, 324, 331, 332, 418, 419, 421, 422

commands 2/33 Bn, 229

Butu (Sketch p. 60), 91, 93, 94, 96

Buyawim River (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 52), 53, 586

Byers, Brig-Gen Clovis E., 371, 372, 383, 451

commands 32nd Division, 382

Bynoe Bay (Sketch p. 7), 75

–C–

Caddy, Lt E. R., 428

Cain L, Pte W. L., 597

Cailaco (Sketch p. 599), 603

Cairns (Sketch p. 7), 11, 72, 81

Cairns, Capt T. F., 201, 202, 203, 204

Cairo, 25

Caling, WO2 G. J., 392

Callaghan, Rear-Admiral Daniel J., 340, 341, 342, 345

Callinan, Lt-Col B. J., 599, 600, 601, 603n, 604, 608, 609, 611, 614, 615, 617, 618, 619, 620, 621

commands 2/2 Indep Coy, 605, Sparrow Force, 616

Cambridge, Sgt C. B., 455, 460

Cameron, Lt-Col A. G., 57, 130, 133, 134, 136-7, 138, 141, 142, 196, 210, 229, 230, 263, 264, 269, 273, 275, 276, 421, 431, 433

commands Maroubra Force, 132, 53 Bn, 209, 3 Bn, 227

Cameron, Pte A. J., 377

Cameron, Capt L. A., 550, 567

Cameron, Lt L. G., 571

Cameron, Maj R. W. C., 203, 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 211, 333, 418, 419, 432

Cameron’s Springs (Sketch p. 160), 161

Campbell, Capt K. C., 163, 164, 166, 176

Campbell, Capt R. P., 205, 212

Camp Diddy (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 87), 59, 62, 87, 88, 89, 97, 99

Canada, 17

represented on Pacific War Council, 21

Canberra (Sketch p. 7), 310

Canberra, Australian cruiser, 151, 152

Canet, Maj-Gen L. G., 119

Cannibalism, 271, 523, 526, 527

Canteens, at Wau, 104

Canton (Map p. 37), 576

Capetown, 25

Cape York Peninsula (Sketch p. 7), 121, 336

Capp, Lt C., 508

Cardy, Lt J. A., 600

Carlson, Sgt L. T. W., 446, 447

Carlyon, Lt-Col N. D., 236, 335n

Caro, Lt-Col A. E., 208, 215, 217, 218, 220, 221-22, 223, 224, 430, 431, 434, 435, 436

commands 2/16 Bn, 195

Carola Haven (Map p. 34), 64

Caroline Islands (Map p. 19), 336

Carpentaria, Gulf Of (Sketch p. 7), 75

Carrier, Col Edmund J., 354, 355, 358, 359, 360, 364, 367, 369, 373, 374, 376, 378

Carriers, Bren, at Buna, 363, 369, 375-6

Carriers, Native, 58, 103, 131, 140, 208, 312, 330, 357, 396, 438, 536, 540, 542, 580, 586, 589

in Salamaua raid, 91

desertion by, 100, 104, 107, 217, 248

on Kokoda Track, 115, 117, 127-8, 130, 141, 196-8, 233, 260-2, 264, 274, 290-1, 308-9

recruitment of, 116, 264-5

medical care of, 132

with Japanese forces, 144

as stretcher bearers, 213, 214, 215, 231, 249, 265, 571

on Jaure Track, 279

with Kanga Force, 536, 548, 561

Carson, Sgt A. L., 289

Carson, Sgt R. G. (Plate p. 498), 474, 481

“Carson’s Gun” (Plate p. 498), 474, 475, 481

Carter, Sgt S. R., 558

Casey, Brig-Gen Hugh J., 28n, 141, 239

Castlemaine, Australian corvette, 617

Casualties: in first Darwin raid, 71

in Broome raid, 77

American

on Corregidor, 36

on Tulagi, 150

on Guadalcanal, 152, 155, 255-6, 257, 339, 528, 529

at Milne Bay, 185

in South Dakota, 343

at Buna, 361, 371, 382, 495

at Sanananda, 415, 525, 526, 527

at Tarakena, 527

total in Papua, 531

Australian

on Kokoda Track, 244, 263

totals, 334-5

39 Bn, 129

53 Bn, 204

2/14 Bn, 205, 208, 211

2/16 Bn, 206

2/27 Bn, 252

21 Bde, 252

25 Bde, 274, 276, 230

2/2 Bn, 284-5

2/3 En, 286, 298, 302, 303

2/1 Bn, 287, 295

16 Bde, 306, 322

treatment and evacuation of, 132, 212-15, 265 276-7, 309, 316-17, 399

at Milne Bay, 185, 189

61 Bn, 166

25 Bn, 266

2110 Bn, 171

2112 Bn, 178, 184, 185

2/9 Bn, 183, 185

at Oivi-Gorari: 16 Bde, 319

2/3 Bn 319

2/31 En, 322, 323, 327, 329, 330

3 Bn, 323

2/25 Bn, 323

25 Bde, 327

on Goodenough Island, 348, 349

at Buna–Sanananda–Gona, 355, 393-4, 407n, 411, 421, 427, 429, 430, 431, 433, 434, 437, 442, 444, 447, 462, 466, 468, 484, 495, 500, 501, 507, 509, 515, 516, 520, 521, 522, 524, 527

affect planning, 433

at Mds Sonata, 399

totals in Papua, 531

in Kanga Force operations, 557, 570, 572

Japanese: at Salamaua, 96

at Heath’s, 99

on Guadalcanal, 152, 155, 255, 257, 339, 529

at Milne Bay, 178, 185, 186

on Kokoda Track, 207, 208, 219, 220, 244, 303

at Gorari 327, 329, 331

on Goodenough Island, 349

in Buna–Gona area, 446, 485, 496, 520, 522, 531

in operations against Kanga Force, 537, 568, 570, 576

in Timor, 604

Catterns, Maj B. W. T., 285, 286, 287, 288, 289, 294, 295, 297, 299, 300, 302, 326, 387, 388, 389, 390, 391, 392, 393, 394, 402, 403

Caucasus, The, 191

Cavanaugh, Lt J. (Plate p. 130), 60, 61, 92, 93

Cebu (Sketch p. 35), 36

Central Australian Railway, 72

Central Pacific Area (Map p. 19), 21

Central Range (Map p. 34), 47, 49

Centre Camp (Sketch p. 579), 579

Ceylon (Sketch p. 78), 26, 79, 226, 244, 349

diversion of AIF to, 21

Japanese threat to, 77-9

AIF in, 118, 119, 280

Chaffey, Capt W. A., 101

Chagnon, Lt Louis A., 511, 528

Chalk, Capt J. A., 124, 125

Challen, Lt-Col H. B., 193, 222, 224, 332, 424, 425, 426, 427, 429, 430, 431, 433, 434, 438, 439, 442, 445, 505

commands 2/14 Bn, 223

Chalmers, Lt-Col F. R., 38-9

Chamberlain, John, 235n

Chamberlin, Brig-Gen Stephen J., 28n, 176

Champion, Capt F. A., 111, 123

Chauvel, General Sir Harry, 3n

Chenhall, Lt-Col F. N., 277, 309, 316

Chester, American cruiser, 80

Chesworth, Tpr G., 504-5

Chiang Kai-Shek, Generalissimo, 192

Chicago, American cruiser, 80, 152

Chilton, Brig F. O., 159

China, 16, 17, 21, 118, 190, 192, 383

Chinampa, motor vessel, 623n

China Strait (Map p. 156), 155

Chinese, The, 58, 92, 576

Chinese Army, in Burma, 191

strength in India, 192

Chisholm, Maj J., 599

Chocolate and Green, 303n, 386n, 406n

Chokai, Japanese cruiser, 152, 342

Christensen, Pte J. C., 466

Christian Science Monitor, 625

Christie, Col Albert F., 36, 38

Christmas Island, 338

Church, Sgt J. E., 455, 460, 461, 469, 470

Churchill, Rt Hon Sir Winston, 69, 118n, 190

confers with President Roosevelt, 14, 17

urges diversion of Australians to Burma, 15, 590

suggests dispatch of second American division to Australia, 21

refuses to divert British divisions to Australia, 24

holds Australian brigades in Ceylon, 118, 280

on British reinforcement of Far East, 189

Chynoweth, Brig-Gen Bradford G., 36, 38

Ciddor, Lt M. M., 564

Clark, Corporal, 62

Clark, Cpl G. K., 218

Clarke, Lt D. R., 201, 202

Clarke, Capt D. S. (Plate p. 466), 483, 521

Clarke, Brig D. W., 85n

Clarke, Capt E. R., 426

Clarke, Cpl M. T., 209-10

Clarkson, Lt-Col Gordon M., 454, 458, 463, 465, 468, 470, 471, 476, 477

Clemens, Capt Martin, 152

Clements, Lt J. G., 206, 223, 426

Clivaz, Rev Father, 39

Cloncurry (Sketch p. 7), 81, 121, 140

Clothing, of infantry in Owen Stanleys, 229, 281

Clowes, Lt-Gen C. A. (Plate p. 147), 30, 173, 175, 176, 179, 180, 183, 184, 185, 239, 363, 369, 375, 418

commands 1 Aust Div, 13, 26

commands Milne Force, 159-160, 161

problems of, 166-7

tactics at Milne Bay, 174

orders attack along north shore, 177

conduct of operations examined, 186-7

ordered to send force to Wanigela, 237

Clowes, Capt T. M., 231, 232, 270, 271, 272, 324, 419

Coastwatchers, 11, 39, 51, 54, 60, 63, 64, 65, 77, 80, 139, 151, 161, 446

Cobb, Lt F. P., 559

Cobb, Capt H. W. A., 502, 503, 504, 506

Coconut Grove (Sketches pp. 370, 486), 361, 371, 379, 380, 382, 487

captured, 383

Coen (Sketch p. 7), 111

Coker, Lt James T., 511

Colac, Australian corvette, 451

Cole, Lt R., 600

Collingwood Bay (Map p. 34), 161

Colombo (Sketch p. 78), 78, 119

Colour Patches, 68n

Combined Chiefs of Staff Committee, 10, 15, 17, 21, 22

Australia not represented on, 16

Combined Defence Headquarters, 9

Combined Operational Services Command, role and work in New Guinea, 349-51

Combined Operations Intelligence Centre, 9

Commandos, origins of, 84-5

possible value in Owen Stanleys, 332

Communiqués, of GHQ SWPA, 22, 225-6, 248

Condon, Sgt J., 184

Conferences, 1937 Imperial, 4

Connell, Cpl E. D., 503-4

Connell, Maj J. F., 289

Come/ix, Col H. M., 44

Conroy, Lt-Col T. M., 586

Conscription

Australian prejudice against, 31

in America, 32

Cook, Cpl F. T., 271n

Coox, Lt-Col F. W., 519, 520, 521, 522

Cooktown (Sketch p. 7), 111

Cooper, Lt-Col G. D. T., 208, 220, 221, 222, 223, 248, 249, 250, 251, 427, 428, 430, 431, 432

Coote, Capt F. G., 499

Copeman, Maj J., 298

Copp, Maj W. D.

see Cullen, H. D.

Coppock, Tpr M. G., 508n

Coral Sea, The (Map p. 37; Sketch p. 81), 83, 113, 189, 255

battle of, 83, 89, 111, 112, 120, 590

Cornwall, British cruiser, 78

Corregidor (Sketch p. 35), 20, 34-38, 79

surrenders, 36, 38

Cowey, S-Sgt J. P., 136

Cox, Capt D. L., 263, 264, 268

Cox, Brig G. S., 291, 292, 320

Cox, Lt W. P., 206

Coy, Sgt J. W., 426

Coyle, Capt G., 284

Crace, Admiral Sir John, 80

Craven, W. F., and Cate, 3. L., 582n

Crawford, Lt H. W., 133

Crete, 74, 147, 194, 280, 544

Crombie, Capt W. M., 271, 323, 327

Cronk, Capt Jefferson R., 493, 494, 495

Crow, Lt John W., 359

Crowl, P. A., 188n

Crutchley, Admiral Sir Victor, 149, 151

Crystal Creek (Sketches pp. 535, 549), 107, 536, 550, 551, 554, 557, 558, 566, 567, 568, 569, 572, 573, 576, 584

Cueeen, Maj H. D., 268, 270

Cullen, Brig P. A., 276, 281, 285, 287, 289, 290, 291, 292, 294, 295, 296-7, 298, 299, 300, 307, 311, 316, 319, 320, 321, 324, 325, 326, 328, 329, 386, 388, 389, 393

commands 2/1 Bn, 275

estimate of, 290

Cuming, Capt 2. C., 427, 428, 430

Cummings, Col C. J., 180, 181, 182, 183, 184, 456, 458, 462, 463, 464, 465, 466, 467

Cunningham, Rev C. W. J., 300

Currie, WO2 J. W., 60, 61, 91, 93, 95

Curtin, Rt Hon John, 11, 21, 25, 82, 188, 234, 236, 237, 242, 247, 248, 449, 591, 620, 626

expresses Australian preference for American Commander in Pacific, 15n

refuses to allow diversion of Australians to Burma, 15

nominates General MacArthur as Supreme Commander SWPA, 17-18

relations with MacArthur, 23

seeks reinforcement of SWPA, 23-4, 29

informs General Blamey of appointment as C-in-C AMF, 25

allots all combat sections of Australian Defence Forces to SWPA Command, 27

requests diversion of AIF to Australia, 69

on MacArthur’s strategy for defence of Australia, 112n

offers 16th and 17th Bdes to garrison Ceylon, 118

requests diversion of British division to Australia, 118

asks Churchill plans for naval force in Pacific, 189

orders Blamey to take command in New Guinea, 235

on Blamey-Rowell controversy, 239-40

Curtis, Capt O. A., 482, 516, 521

Curtiss, Lt G. E., 453, 455, 456, 460, 461

Cyprus, 497

–D–

Dalby, Capt H., 138, 142, 203, 440, 445

Dal Ponte, Lt-Col Peter L., 413, 414

Daly River (Sketches pp. 7, 612), 68, 75, 611

Dames, Capt William H., 489, 490, 492, 493, 494, 495

Daniels, Lt A. N. T., 401

Daru (Map p. 34), 47, 49

Darwin (Map p. 37; Sketches pp. 7, 612), 8, 10, 11, 17, 27, 44, 73, 77, 80, 112n, 159, 191, 244, 247, 351n, 422, 598, 601, 602, 605, 606, 611, 615, 616, 617, 621, 622, 623

Area Combined Headquarters established at, 9

reinforcement of, 10, 68-9

first air raid on, 69-72, other raids, 75-6, 613n

supply of, 72

strength of forces, training and deployment, 73-5

Darwin Fortress, 74

anti-aircraft defence of, 73n

Davao (Map p. 37; Sketch p. 35), 36, 114, 143

Davies, Cpl F. G., 377

Davies, Capt J. B., 215

Davis, Lt A. J., 202-3, 211

Davis, Sgt E. J., 506

Davis, Sgt R. J., 172

Davis, L-Cpl V. C., 430

Dawson, Lt-Col L. E., 398

Day, Lt P. R. H., 60

Dean, Capt A. C., 126, 130, 133, 134, 145

Defence, 1, of Australian east coast area, 6-8

Defence Act, 1-2, 12

De Graaf, Col George, 374, 382

Dellaca, Lt N. C., 411

Demolitions, at Salamaua, 55

at Lae, 57

in Wau–Bulolo Valley, 59, 106-7

at Tulagi, 80

Salamaua raid, 94

at Ongahambo, 125

in Owen Stanleys, 219, 305

on Guadalcanal, 339

on Timor, 607

Deniki (Maps pp. 114, 313; Sketches pp. 123, 128), 110, 127, 128, 131-4, 136-8, 142, 145, 199-201, 204, 228-9, 312, 314

Australian withdrawal to, 129-30

Japanese attack on, 135

Dennis, Spr M., 617

D’Entrecasteaux Islands (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 346), 122, 158, 349

Derby (Sketch p. 7), air attack on, 77

Desertion, by native soldiers, 125

De Sousa Santos, Antonio Policarpe, 599, 601, 623

De Vantier, Lt R., 182, 458, 461

Dexter, Maj D. St A., 605, 608, 609, 610, 611, 612, 613, 624

Dexter, Lt-Col W. R., 545, 546, 547, 572, 584, 588

Dickenson, Capt H. E., 201, 202, 204, 205, 206, 207, 211

Dill (Sketches pp. 599, 612), 598, 600, 602, 603, 604, 605, 606, 607, 608, 610, 611, 613, 614, 615, 617, 619, 622

Dili Airfield, 597

Diller, Col LeGrande A. 28n

Dilor River (Sketch p. 599), 623

Diura Creek (Sketches pp. 173, 179), 171

Dobbs, Lt-Col J. G. (Plate p. 307), 165, 166, 167, 169, 171, 465, 468, 469, 471, 472, 473, 476, 477, 478, 480, 481, 483, 514

commands 2/10 En, 160

Doberer, Lt F. W., 90, 96, 97, 98, 99

Dobodura (Map p. 370; Sketches pp. 353, 357), 139, 354, 355, 356. 358, 362, 363, 365, 367, 368, 371, 372, 375, 381, 382, 405, 451, 454, 474, 518

development of, 532, 589

Dodd, Lt-Col R. W. P., 245

Doe, Maj-Gen Jens A., 510, 513, 518, 524, 525-6

Doig, Capt C. D., 613, 617

Don Isidro, Filipino ship, 71

Donnan, Capt M. G. F., 271

Donnelly, Capt V. J., 466

Doran, L-Sgt J., 289

Doran, WO2 R. N., 558

Dorobisolo (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 593), 242, 260, 593, 594

Dorsetshire, British cruiser, 78

Dougherty, Maj-Gen I. N., 423, 424, 425, 427, 430, 431, 433, 434, 435, 438, 439, 440, 442, 445, 501, 508

commands 23 Bde, 74

comments on General Blamey’s address to 21 Bde, 334n

takes command 21 Bde, 442

allotted role on Sanananda Track, 505

Dougherty, Lt R. H., 425, 427, 438, 439, 442, 444

Doughtie, 2nd-Lt James E., 468

Douglas, Maj C. D., 499, 500

Down, Cpl H. P., 570

Dower, Lt A. R., 614

Downes, Pte D. D., 274

Doyle, W. H., 39

Drakeford, Hon A. S., 310

Drysdale, Lt W., 93, 95, 96, 537

Duali (Map p. 585), 586

Duffy, Maj D. G., 213

Duffy, Maj J. W., 550, 551, 557

Dullard, Lt E. A., 245

Dunbar, Lt-Col C. C., 230, 231, 246, 269

commands 2/31 Bn, 229

Duncan, American destroyer, 255

Duncan, Sgt S. J., 622

Duncan, Lt W. J., 217, 218

Dunkley, Maj C. R., 603

Dunlop, Maj J. W., 406

Dunshea, Capt C. J. P., 546, 547

Duropa Plantation (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 357), 356, 358, 370, 378, 480, 485

Dutch Army, in Timor, 598, 606, 608, 613

evacuation of, 616, 617

Dutch Government, represented on ABDACOM, 15

not represented on GHQ SWPA, 28

Dutch Navy, 617-18

Dwight, Pte G. E., 274

Dwyer, Pte J. D., 134

–E–

Earl, Rev Father N. J., 134, 143, 203

East Cape Peninsula (Map p. 156), 175

Eather, Maj-Gen K. W. (Plate p. 243), 229, 230, 231, 233, 244, 245, 246, 263, 268, 269, 272, 274, 275, 276, 280, 281, 296, 311, 314, 315, 317, 320, 321, 325, 327, 330, 332, 384, 418, 419, 421, 422, 424, 427, 431, 433, 434

assumes command at Ioribaiwa, 227

withdraws to Imita Ridge, 232-3, 247

supply problems of, 264

Ebner, Sgt E. R., 504n

Ecclestone, Capt J. W., 58, 578, 580

Ecclestone Saddle (Sketch p. 579), 580, 581

Edgar, Brig C. R. V., 281, 282, 283, 285, 295, 311, 315, 317, 318, 319, 384, 385, 386, 389, 392, 393, 395

commands 2/2 Bn, 275

Edgell, Cpl R. G., 437, 443

Edie Creek (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 51, 579), 53, 58, 579, 580-1, 584

Edney, Capt W. K., 554, 555, 558, 559

Edson, Brig-Gen Merritt A., 150

Edwards, Pte L., 231

Edwards, Col W. M., 57, 59, 87

commands NGVR, 46

Efogi (Maps pp. 114, 216; Sketch p. 123), 109, 117, 130, 131, 132, 195, 196, 212, 215, 217, 220, 221, 223, 229, 242, 247, 248, 263, 264, 281, 596

21 Bde withdrawal to, 219

Efogi North (Map p. 114), 264, 274

Egerton-Warburton, Capt W. A., 432

Egypt, 13, 112n, 191, 351n, 497

Eichelberger, Lt-Gen Robert L. (Plate p. 323), 372n, 374n, 378, 379, 380, 381, 382, 403, 451, 454, 456, 488, 489, 490, 491, 494, 511, 512, 516, 517, 522, 525-6

his estimate of 32 Div, 33

commands I American Corps, 120

arrives Australia, 351

ordered to take command at Buna, 371-2, arrives Buna, 372, 373

relieves American commanders, 374

tactics at Buna, 381

takes command at Buna, 383, 450

concerned at morale of American troops, 492

Eilogo, 244

Eisenhower, General of the Army Dwight D., 20n

recommends establishment of American base in Australia, 14

Elevala, Australian lugger, 161, 162-3, 165

Elevala Creek (Sketch p. 160), 180

Elliott-Smith, Lt-Col S., 43, 131n, 194, 196

suggests airfield sites at Milne Bay, 112

Ellis, Sgt S. J., 440 , 445

Ellwood, Capt A. J., 621

Eloa River (Sketch p. 579), 578, 580, 581

Elphinstone, Lt C. B., 483

Embogo (Map, p. 370; Sketch p. 353), 354, 356, 365, 367

Emery, Rfn J. R., 87, 88

Emery, Lt R. E., 46, 88, 97, 104, 536

Emson, Lt R. A., 477, 479, 481

Endaiadere, Cape (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 357), 354, 356, 358, 360, 366, 367, 368, 373, 376, 383, 451, 454, 463, 511, 512, 524, 532

operations at, 455-62

Japanese strength at, 485

English Channel, 85

Enlistments, in Australian Services, 9

in AIF after 8 Dec 1941, 12-13

Enterprise, American aircraft carrier, 67, 113, 153, 257, 340, 341, 342

Entrance Creek (Map p. 370; Sketches pp. 370, 436), 364, 365, 366, 379, 382, 383, 486, 488, 492, 493

Eora Creek (Map p. 114; Sketch p. 123), 110, 130, 131, 132, 142, 196, 199-200, 204, 213, 214, 228, 269, 272, 276, 277, 281, 289, 291, 296, 300, 307, 310, 311, 312, 323, 330, 332n, 592, 596

21 Bde withdrawal to, 211-12, 215-17

medical arrangements at, 212

action at, 287-303

Japanese defences at, 287, 303

Japanese account, 306

tactical discussion of, 306-7

Australian casualties, 306n

Eora Creek Village (Map p. 114; Sketch p. 123), 109, 110, 199, 281, 287, 289, 295, 297

Equipment, 9-10, 336

of Australian militia, 2, 8, 30

of NGVR, 56

of AIF in Ceylon, 78

carried by Inf Bn on Kokoda Track, 265, 280. American, 32-3, on Guadalcanal, 154

of air forces compared to Japanese, 336

of 32 Div, 351, 352. Japanese, captured in Salamaua raid, 96, at K.B. Mission, 165, at Gorari, 327, 328

Ermera (Sketch p. 599), 600, 603, 604, 606, 607, 610

Esperance, Cape (Sketch p. 149), 258, 340, 529

naval battle of, 255

Espiritu Santo (Map p. 37), 255, 340, 341, 342

proposed American base at, 120

Esson, Lt A. W., 49n

Etty, Pte G. R., 594

Europe, 9, 28, 29, 84, 336

strategic responsibility for, 17

Eva, Australian barge, 468

Evans, Sgt A. A., 478

Evans, Capt K. A., 426, 429, 442

Evatt, Rt Hon Dr H. V., 23, 29, 188, 189

cables text of MacArthur’s and Nimitz’s directives, 21-3

Evensen, Capt M. G., 133

Executions, at Ocean Island and Nauru, 39n

at Buna, 139

of Australian troops, 263

see also Massacres

–F–

Fai Nia (Sketch p. 599), 619

Fairbrother, Maj D. N., 284, 285, 286, 315, 318, 392, 394, 395, 397

Farsi (Map p. 34), 64, 259

Far East, 4, 14, 25, 79

strategic responsibility for, 17

Fargher, Col D. B., 196

Farr, WO2 H. J. W., 91

Fatu-Berliu (Sketch p. 599), 622

Fatu-Cuac (Sketch p. 599), 618

Fatu Maquerec (Sketch p. 599), 617, 619

Faulks, Capt L. G., 503

Fee, Sgt R. C., 478

Feldt, Cdr Eric A., 51, 151n, 446, 447n

Ferguson, Lt-Col I. B., 282, 283, 284, 285, 315, 317, 318, 394, 397

Fergusson, Brig M. A., 375n

Fergusson, Lt T. St D. F., 375, 376, 377, 455, 457

Fergusson Island (Sketch p. 346), 349

Fernan, Lt S. W., 405n

Fernance, Pte D. J., 286

Feury, 2nd-Lt Donald W., 487

Field, Brig J., 155, 158, 161, 163, 167, 172, 173, 175, 179

commands 7 Bde, 121

task at Milne Bay, 122

problems of, 155-8

Fielding, Capt G. A., 376

Fiji (Maps pp. 19, 37), 14

proposed Japanese invasion of, 83, 113, plan abandoned, 143

American reinforcement of, 149

Fila (Map p. 313), 311, 312, 314

Finch, Capt N. D., 540, 542, 543

Finch, L-Cpl T. F., 622

Finlay, Maj W. M., 396

Finschhafen (Map p. 34), 50, 54

Fitch, Admiral A. W., 80

Fitch, Colonel Burdette M., 28n

Fitness, L-Cpl D. H., 622

Fitzpatrick, Sgt C. H., 430

Flame-Throwers, at Milne Bay, 165

at Buna, 380

Fleay, Lt-Col N. L. (Plate p. 130), 91, 100, 104, 105, 107, 536, 537, 540

commands Kanga Force, 89

role of, 90, 539

orders attack on Heath’s, 96, 99

seeks reinforcement of Kanga Force, 105

orders scorching of Bulolo Valley, 106, 534-5

NGF redefines instructions to, 538

problems of, 544

Fleming, Lt-Col E. W., 405n

Fletcher, Rear-Admiral Frank J., 80, 153

commands American landings on Guadalcanal, 149

requests permission to withdraw carriers from Guadalcanal area, 151

Fletcher, L-Cpl J. S., 391

Fletcher, Pte T. J., 593-4

Flight, Lt J. O., 429

Flood, Capt H., 621, 623

Florence D., Filipino ship, 71

Florida Island (Sketches pp. 148, 149), 149, 151, 153

Fogg, Lt C. H., 180

Fona (Map p. 34), 161

Food, in Owen Stanleys, 195-6, 198, 281, 297, 300, 305, 308-9, 312

in advance to Oivi, 314

at Kokoda, 320-1

at Gorari, 325

at Buna, 369, 374, 382

in advance to Sanananda, 384-5

Ford, Lt-Col R. M., 73n

Forde, Rt Hon F. M. (Plate p. 306), 25, 307n

recommends defence of whole of populated area of Australia, 8

asks General Blamey to visit New Guinea, 234

visits New Guinea, 310

Formosans, 144, 145

Forrestal, Hon James, 342

Forrester, Rfn H. W. T., 54n, 55, 106n

Forster, Lt C. E. D., 409

Forster, Tpr F. F., 470

Forster, Capt R. W., 405n, 408, 409, 411

Fort Hertz, 191

Fox, Maj C. W. G., 58, 578

Fox Camp (Sketch p. 579), 581

Fox Saddle (Sketch p. 579), 580

France, I, 3, 18

Francisco River (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 60), 53, 57, 60, 91-3, 95-6, 100, 105, 583

Fraser, Sgt B., 539

Fraser, Cpl G. T., 622

Fraser, Lt Powell A., 511

Freeman, Brig N. M., 30

Fremantle (Sketch p. 7), 7, 25, 76, 80, 623

Area Combined Headquarters established at, 9

French, Maj B. J., 142, 143, 203, 440, 443, 447

French, Cpl J. A., VC, 182

French Army, 29

Australia aid to, 10

Frew, Capt J. McI., 296

Fronteira Province (Sketch p. 599), 599

Fry, Capt G. McK., 567

Fryday, Lt Carl K., 361, 364, 367, 370, 373

Fubuki, Japanese destroyer, 255

Fuiloro (Sketch p. 599), 613, 614

Fujioka, Japanese soldier, 595

Fuller, Maj-Gen Horace, H., 26, 120n

Fulmer, Lt Tally D., 511

Fulton, Capt I. C., 297, 298, 302, 318, 319, 386

Furutaka, Japanese cruiser, 255

Fuses, artillery, 364

Fyfe, Pte A. F., 429

–G–

Gabensis (Sketch p. 52), 54

Gabmatzung (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 87), 87, 99

Gabsonkek (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 87), 99, 102

Galaiwau Bay (Sketch p. 346), 347

Gall, Capt J. M., 291, 292, 294, 295, 297, 298, 299, 318, 319, 386, 392, 393, 394

Gallipoli, 136, 195, 351n

Gama River (Map p. 156; Sketches pp. 173, 179), 165, 169, 170, 171, 175, 176, 178, 179

Garaina (Map p. 34), 106n

Garara (Map p. 370), 498, 518

Gardner, Lt V. G., 208, 211, 220

Garland, Lt A. G., 127, 128

Garnett, Capt H. J., 602, 605

Garrison Hill (Sketch p. 541), 107, 542

Gartner, Maj P. E., 443, 444-5, 447

Gaskell, Pte W. H., 430

Gasmata (Map p. 34), 544

Gategood, Maj K. A. J., 178, 180, 347, 348, 481, 482

Gavaga Creek (Sketch p. 149), 339

Gavutu Island (Sketch p. 149), 149-50

Geard, Lt-Col C. J., 524

commands 2/10 Bn, 513-14

Gedye, Cpl S. M., 597

Geelong Grammar School, 548-9

Geiger, Lt-Gen Roy S., 254, 256

Gellibrand, Maj-Gen Sir John, 3n

General Headquarters, SWPA, 148, 159, 238, 239, 243, 352

establishes headquarters at Melbourne, 24

Australian and Dutch Staffs not represented at senior levels, 28-9

authorises construction of airfields at Milne Bay, 112

reinforcement policy in New Guinea examined, 112n

plans amphibious assault on Rabaul, 119

moves to Brisbane, 120

lacks knowledge of New Guinea conditions, 141

reactions to Milne Bay fighting, 174, 186

opinion of Australians, 176, 225

issue of communiques, 226

establishes advanced echelon at Moresby, 235n

relations with Australian Army, 248, 626-7

plans offensive in Papua, 260

George F. Elliott, American transport, 151

Gerke, Maj J., 209, 210, 215

German Army, 29

British commandos formed for operations against, 84-5

takes offensive in Russia, 118

advances to Caucasus, 181

Germany, 2, 147

Allied decision to concentrate against, 190

Gerua (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 357), 358, 360, 361

Ghormley, Admiral Robert L., 147, 151, 188

Commander-in-Chief, Pacific, 119

protests at early date fixed for offensive against Santa Cruz Island, 120

estimates Japanese strength Guadalcanal-Tulagi, 148

lack of cooperation with General MacArthur, 259

replaced by Admiral Halsey, 337

Gibson, Lt-Col A. R. M., 72-3

Gilbert Islands (Map p. 37), 67, 336

Gilhooley, Lt G. J. E., 169, 176

Gili Gili (Map p. 156; Sketch p. 160), 155, 158, 160-1, 164-6, 168, 171, 173, 180, 183, 184-5, 349

construction of airfield at, 121

Gill, Capt T. F., 250, 251, 427, 430, 431, 432

Gilleland, Capt J. R., 410, 411, 499

Gillespie, Capt W. K., 405n

Gilmore, Maj J. C. S., 434, 445

Giropa Creek (Sketch p. 481), 476, 485

Giropa Point (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 481), 356, 383, 463, 470, 476-7, 494, 497, 512

clearing of, 481-5

Japanese casualties at, 496

Girua River (Sketches pp. 353, 357), 354, 356, 358, 380, 382-3, 395, 415, 520, 523

Giruwa (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 518), 304, 498, 510, 511, 522, 527

Americans enter, 523

Gloucester, Cape, 582

Goble, Lt-Col N. L., 584

Gold, production in Territories, 41

“Golden Stairs” (Plate p. 242), 194-5

Goldie River (Map p. 114), 227, 241, 242, 243

Goldman, Capt M., 289

Goldsmith, Capt D. K., 208, 210, 211, 215, 217, 219, 222

Gomari, New Guinea native, 93

Gona (Map p. 370; Sketches pp. 123, 357), 108, 110, 125, 143, 144, 158, 194, 260, 279, 333, 352, 355, 359, 371, 394, 397, 399, 405, 413, 415, 417, 448, 450, 496-7, 501, 505, 509, 512, 518-19, 527, 530-1, 534-5, 575, 583, 590, 595

Japanese landings at, 105, 122, 123, 139

Japanese reinforcement of, 145, 193

Japanese plan to withdraw to, 304

Australian advance on, 345, 354, 384, 386, 418

operations at, 418-48

casualties at, 434, 435n, 447

Japanese account, 447

necessity for reduction examined, 531-3

Allied strength at, 577

Gona Creek (Sketch p. 423), 420, 421, 432, 437, 440, 442

Gona Mission (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 423), 110, 123, 125, 139, 383, 419, 420, 424, 433, 437, 439, 441-5

Good, Percy, 64

Goode, Maj A. L., 63, 80

Goodenough Island (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 346), 158, 161, 185, 260, 334, 346, 480, 531, 577, 583

2/12 Bn operations on, 347-9

casualties at, 348-9

deception scheme on, 589

Good Hope, Cape Of, 24, 118

Goodman, Lt P., 282, 283

Gorari (Map p. 313; Sketch p. 123), 110, 125, 321, 325, 329, 334, 416

loss of, 126

Australian advance to, 315, 316, 320

orders for capture of, 321

action at, 322-9

Japanese account, 330-1

Gordon, Sgt J., 181, 458

Goroni (Sketch p. 160), 181, 183

Gors, Anthony, 139n

Gosnell, Capt I., 326

Goto, Admiral, 255

Gowland, Capt R. E., 163, 164, 166

Graham, WO2 A. McA. (Plate p. 130), 539

Grahamslaw, Lt-Col T., 124, 138, 139, 214

Gray, Sgt J. G., 549, 550

Gray, Capt Millard G., 491, 492, 494, 495

Gray, Lt O., 472

Gray, Tpr W. M., 508n

Grayden, Capt W. L., 222

Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere, 83, 575

Greece, 29, 30, 73, 74, 141, 142, 147, 159, 193, 194, 280, 307n, 402, 544

Green Hill (Sketch p. 541), 586

Greenwood, Capt J. R., 223, 438, 592

Greenwood, Sig W. M., 594

Gregson, L-Cpl J. K., 101

Grenades

sticky

at Milne Bay, 163, 172

at K.B. Mission, 167, 170

ineffectiveness of, 168

hand, 182

destroy flame-thrower at Milne Bay, 165

number carried by Australian Inf Coy, 221

at Gorari, 327

on Sanananda Track, 390

rifle

at Haddy’s Village, 445

Japanese

at Milne Bay, 164

at Eora, 300, 302

at Gorari, 328

Griffin, Capt R. R., 456, 457, 458, 461, 462, 463, 464, 466, 467

Groote Island (Sketch p. 7), 75

Grose, Col John E., 375, 380, 489, 490, 491, 492, 494, 511, 512

commands Warren Force, 374

commands Urbana Force, 488

Gruennert, Sgt Kenneth E., 489

Guadagasal (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 535, 541), 53, 88, 104, 536, 539, 546, 561, 572, 574-5, 581, 584

Guadalcanal (Sketches pp. 148, 149), 147, 185, 188, 279, 304, 333, 336, 337, 341, 342, 343, 344-5, 352, 528, 530, 544, 577, 620

Japanese occupy, 112, develop air bases on, 120

strength on, 148, 529

Americans invade, 149-51

operations on, 152-5, 254-9, 338-9

American strength and reinforcement of, 260, 338, 529

naval battle of, 340-4, 345, 385

Guam (Map p. 19), 153

Gudgeon, American submarine, 623

Guerrilla Warfare, origins of, 84-5

Kanga Force, 534, 536

in Timor, 598-624

Guerre, Pedro, 602

Guinn, Col Il G., 554, 555, 586

Gullett, Maj H. B. S., 548, 552, 557, 562, 563, 568, 569, 570, 588

Gullett’s Junction (Sketch p. 569), 563, 571, 573

Gullett’s Track, 563

Gunn, Lt E. D., 462. 463

Gwillim, Maj J. E., 211, 592

–H–

Haan, Lt, 411

Hardy, Lt A. C., 217, 333, 420, 421, 432, 437, 438-9

Haddy’s Village (Sketch p. 444), 438-9, 444, 446-7, 505, 518

Hagen, Mount (Map p. 34), 49, 581

Hagenahambo (Sketches pp. 123, 385), 124, 384

Hagita House (Map p. 156; Sketch p. 179), 160

Hailo (Sketch p. 593), 596

Hain, WO2 A. D., 407

Haire, Lt J. T., 614

Hale, Col J. Tracy Jnr, 356, 362, 366

relieved of command of Warren Force, 374

Hall, Sgt F. J., 565

Hall, Capt T., 211, 594

Hall, Lt W. D., 282, 283

Hall, Brig W. H. (Plate p. 498), 362, 367, 368, 381, 382, 454, 456, 474, 481, 524

Halsey, Fleet Admiral William F., 67, 338, 339, 341, 529

becomes C-in-C Pacific Fleet, 337

Hamada, Corporal, 135

Hamilton, Sgt R. N., 98

Hancock, Maj R. N., 568, 573

Hancox, Tpr F. C. G., 504-5

Handran-Smith, Capt T. J., 474-5

Hansen, Pte E. P., 622

Hanson, Brig A. G., 363, 396, 397, 400, 428, 499, 513

Harcourt, Maj H. G. (Plate p. 307), 279, 359-60, 364, 373, 376

Harding, Maj-Gen Edwin F., 261, 354, 355, 356, 358, 359, 360, 363, 364, 365, 366, 367, 373, 395

commands 32nd American Div, 120n, 351

underestimates Japanese at Buna, 352

role at Buna, 358

requests return of battalion of 126 Regt, 361

readjusts command, 362

seeks employment of tanks at Buna, 369

relieved of command, 372, 374

Harding, Brig-Gen Horace A., 489

Harger, Capt Horace N., 490, 491, 492

Hariko (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 357), 354, 356-7, 362-3, 367, 375, 381-2, 452-4, 462, 468-9, 474, 510

Harmer, F. F., 39

Harrington, Sgt S., 473

Harsch, Joseph, 625

Hart, Admiral Thomas C., 20

Hartley, Rev F. J., 506-7, 508n

Haruna, Japanese battleship, 114

Harvey, E-O T. C., 393

Harvie, Capt T. G. A., 521, 522

Hattori, Col T., 531n

Hatu-Lia (Sketch p. 599), 598-9, 600, 610, 614

Hatu-Udo (Sketch p. 599), 616

Hawaii (Map p. 37), 82, 119, 190, 337, 338, 528

Hawkins, Maj C. J. T., 202

Hay, Lt-Col D. O., 556, 562, 569, 570, 571

Hayashi, Commander, 185, 186

Haydon, Capt F. B., 504, 505, 507

Hayes, Maj H. F., 420, 421

Hayes, Sgt W. F., 622

Hayman, Miss May, 139

Heap, Capt D. A., 479-80, 512, 515

Hearman, Maj J. M., 219, 432

Heath, Miss Doris, 144n

Heath’s Plantation (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 87), 62, 63, 88, 101, 536

Australian raid on, 90, 96-99, 544

Henderson, Capt H. K., 499-500

Henderson Field (Sketch p. 149), 152, 153, 254, 255, 257, 258, 337, 341, 342, 344, 345, 529

American occupation of, 150

aircraft losses on, 256

Hermes, British aircraft carrier, 78

Heron, Capt H. A., 269

Heron, Cpl P. J., 472

Heron, Lt R. A., 180-1

Herring, Lt-Gen Hon Sir Edmund (Plate p. 450), 80, 247, 261, 275n, 291, 307, 354, 358, 361, 381, 385, 395, 398, 400, 403, 412, 413, 424, 436, 451, 453, 488, 497, 508, 512, 516n, 517, 538, 545, 546, 548, 553. 563, 575, 578, 602, 603

assumes command at Darwin, 72-3

his charter, 74

commands II Corps, 140n

succeeds General Rowell, 238, 268

opens advanced headquarters at Popondetta, 372

appreciates position Buna–Gona area, 510

issues orders for attack on Sanananda, 511

Herwig, Capt L. C., 400, 413, 499, 500

Hetherington, John, 240n

Hewitt, Sgt L. R., 124

Hicks, Lt D. S., 106, 107

Hicks, Lt G. T., 218, 433

Hidden Valley (Sketch p. 579), 580

Hill, Maj I. W., 405n

Himalayas, The, 191

Hirano, 2nd-Lt, 595

Hitchcock, American pilot, 616

Hitchcock, Capt E. P., 96

Hiyei, Japanese battleship, 114, 341, 343

Hiyo, Japanese aircraft carrier, 345

Hobart (Sketch p. 7), 3, 7

Hobart, Australian cruiser, 80

Hobson, Col A. F., 277, 309, 399

Hoddinott, Capt F. J., 319

Hodge, Capt C. H., 284, 323n

Hodgson, Col C. R., 451, 452, 453, 460

Hodgson, Sgt E., 609

Hogan, Capt A. B., 212, 213

Holland, Brig A. C. S., 30

Holland, Rev Henry, 139n

Hollandia (Map p. 34), Japanese invasion of, 49n

Hombrom Bluff (Map p. 114), 241, 244

Homma, Lt-Gen Masaharu, 34, 35, 36

Homo Creek (Map p. 156; Sketch p. 173), 162, 170, 171

Homo Kong, 383, 521

Honner, Lt-Col R., 142n, 143, 199, 200, 201, 202, 203, 204, 207, 208, 210, 215, 217, 220, 227, 229, 434, 435, 436, 439, 440, 441, 442, 443, 444, 447, 505

commands 39 Bn, 141

Hooke, Tpr P. W., 503

Hooper, Capt R. C., 181, 183

Hopkins, Maj-Gen R. N. L., 236, 451

Horanda (Sketch p. 357), 358

Hordern, Maj S., 505, 506, 508

Horei, Maj-Gen Tomitaro, 145, 146, 303-4, 305, 331, 415, 416, 446

commands South Seas Force, 83, 114, 144, 228

drowns, 330

Horiye, Major, 228

Hornet, American aircraft carrier, 113, 154, 257

Horn Island (Sketch p. 7), 111

Horses, used for transport of supplies in New Guinea, 116, 117, 264, 357

Hortin, Maj S. E B., 560

Horton, Lt D. C., 150

Hosier, Sgt J. O., 179-80

House Bamboo (Sketch p. 52), 53

House Banana (Sketch p. 541), 543

House Copper (Sketch p. 549), 546-9, 551-2, 568, 569, 571, 573-4

Houston, American cruiser, 69

Howard, Lt-Col F. J., 226

Howard, Capt N. R., 62, 63, 86, 87, 89, 103, 104

Howe, Lt-Col Merle H., 522

Howell, L-Cpl E. G., 622

Hubbard, Cpl H., 622

Huggins, Capt Meredith M., 403, 404, 413, 415

Huggins’ Road-Block (Sketches pp. 502, 506), 402-4, 413-15, 498-9, 501-8, 512, 513, 517-18, 524-5, 527

Hughes, Lt F. W., 409

Hughes, Cpl T., 471

Hughes, Rt Hon W. M., 40

Humphrey, Lt-Col R. J., 277, 292

Hunt, L-Cpl J. L., 292

Hunter, L-Sgt W. M. T., 93, 95, 96

Huntington, S. P., 20n

Huon Gulf (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 52), 61-2, 590

Huon Peninsula (Map p. 34), 532, 582

Hurrell, Capt A. L., 322, 323, 327, 329, 418

Hurrell, Capt L. T., 418, 419, 438

Hutchison, Lt-Col I., 286, 288, 289, 302, 303, 307, 311, 318, 319, 386, 388, 408, 413, 499, 500

commands 2/3 Bn, 301-2

Hutchison, Capt I. McL., 204

Hyakutake, Lt-Gen Harukichi, 114, 144, 152, 153, 154, 257, 258, 259, 304, 344, 345, 529

commands XVII Army, 83, 113, 143

arrives Rabaul, 145

orders withdrawal from Owen Stanleys, 305

takes over Solomons battle, 383

Hyde, Maj G. R., 178, 179

Hydrographer’s Range (Sketch p. 353), 353

Hyndman, Maj C. W., 232

–I–

Ichiki, Col Kiyono, 153

Ifould, Capt A. H., 465, 468, 469, 473

Igora Store (Sketch p. 385), 384

Ilimo (Map p. 313), 316, 320-2, 324-5, 330

Ilolo (Map p. 114; Sketch p. 123), 108, 114, 116, 117, 126-8, 130-1, 141, 193-5, 244, 261n, 277

Ilu River (Sketch p. 149), 152-3, 155, 254, 339

Imamura, Lt-Gen Hitoshi, 383, 530

orders evacuation of Guadalcanal, 529

Imita Ridge (Map p. 114; Sketch p. 233), 108, 233, 254, 261, 264, 268, 311, 435n

25 Bde withdrawal to, 232-3, 244-5, 247

India (Sketch p. 78), 16, 22, 24, 82, 118, 190, 191

Japanese threat to, 1, 77

Australian aid to, 10

Congress-inspired disturbances in, 191

Indian Army, 79, 280

–XV Corps, 187n

–5th Division, 191

Indian Ocean (Map p. 37; Sketch p. 78), 34, 76

Japanese activities in, 79, 189

Indiwi River (Sketch p. 51), 51

Indo-China, 415, 575

Ingleburn, NSW, 351n

Inkpen, Lt L. G. J., 441

Innes, Capt W. T. D., 268, 270

Inonda (Sketch p. 357), 358

Inouye, Admiral S., 82

Intelligence, Allied, 80, 385

formation of COIC, 9

of Japanese plans in New Guinea, 68, 111, 114n, 123, 235n

in Battle of Coral Sea, 82

aided by items captured in Salamaua raid, 96

of Midway, 113

of Solomons, 148. Japanese, of Australia and islands to Northeast, 114

at Milne Bay, 185

“International Brigade”, The, in Timor, 602, 605

Inus Plantation (Map p. 34), 64

Ioma (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 123), 114, 122, 124, 589

Ioribaiwa, (Map p. 114; Sketches pp. 230, 233, 250), 108, 117, 132, 195, 212, 223, 227, 243, 245, 254, 263-4, 307n, 424, 596

21 Bde withdrawal to, 224

Australian consolidation and deployment, 225, 227, 229

Australian withdrawal from, 232-3

recapture of, 246

Japanese withdrawal from, 303-5

Iraq, 1, 191

Ireland, 21

number of American divisions in, 190

Ironbottom Sound, 345

Irvin, Lt O. B., 284

Irvine, Lt D. L., 137

Irwin, Lt-Col A. F. A., 482, 1

Irwin, Sgt W. H., 220, 597

Isaachsen, Lt A., 200, 204

Isaachsen, Lt-Col O. C., 498, 500, 519

Isagahambo (Sketch p. 123), 124, 128

Isely, J. A., 188n

Isivita (Sketch p. 385), 384

Iskov, Lt R. F., 443-4

Isurava (Maps pp. 114, 216; Sketches pp. 123, 128), 110, 130-2, 137, 141, 194, 220, 228-9, 242, 304, 306, 312, 593, 597

Australian withdrawal to, 138

dispositions at, 142-3, 199

action at, 201-3, 204-5, 206-8

medical arrangements at, 212, 213

Japanese account, 228

recapture of, 311

fate of stretcher party at, 320n

Isurava Rest House (Sketches pp. 199, 205), 208, 209, 210, 311, 594

Isuzu, Japanese cruiser, 342

Itiki (Map p. 114), 193, 194, 243, 252

Ivey, Capt C. H. V., 177, 178, 184, 348, 481, 482, 483, 520, 521, 522

–J–

Jackson, Lt G. K., 514-15

Jackson, W-Cdr L. D., 158

Jacob, Capt K. R., 135, 137, 138, 143, 201, 202

Jacobsen’s Plantation (Sketches pp. 52, 87), 57, 62, 87, 97

Jacobson, Pte A. L., 622

Jaluit, 336

James, Sgt H. E., 604

James, Brig J. A., 502, 503, 504, 505, 506, 507, 508

James’ Perimeter (Sketch p. 514), 503, 505-8, 512, 513, 517-18, 524-7

Japan (Map p. 37), 10, 18, 20, 22, 23, 29, 39, 43, 45, 46, 79, 80, 84, 85, 119, 147, 153, 189, 191, 192, 405, 607

extent of penetration to Mar 1942, 1

probable courses of action predicted, 11

seeks air bases in New Guinea, 50-1

captures Rabaul, 55

plans operations against New Guinea, 68, 146

object in bombing Darwin, 71-2

suffers reversals at Coral Sea and Midway, 120

abandons plans to occupy New Caledonia, Samoa and Fiji, 143

invades Timor, 190

–Imperial Headquarters, 83, 112, 145, 304, 305, 531n

Japan, Emperor Of, 305

Japanese, The, relations with New Guinea natives, 88, 103, 104

Japanese Air Forces, 60, 61-2, 87, 96, 99, 122, 381, 385

attack Port Moresby, 1, 65-6, 67

in Philippines, 20, 35

bomb European centres in New Guinea, 47, 54, 57, 58-9, 100, 565, 584, 589

attack Buka, 64

attack Darwin, 69-71, 75-6, 613n

attack Broome and Wyndham, 76

attack Ceylon, 78-9

attack Tulagi, 79

in Battle of Coral Sea, 81

attack Midway Island, 113

cover Gona landings, 145

in Guadalcanal operations, 150, 151, 154, 255, 340, 529, 530

in Milne Bay operations, 158, 161, 165, 589

strength of, 336

in Buna–Gona campaign, 354-5, 367, 368, 440, 473

attack MDS Soputa, 399

in Bismarck Sea battle, 530, 544-5

in Timor, 607-8, 612, 614, 617

–Fleets: First Air, 114

Eleventh Air, 145

First Air Attack Force, 70

Japanese Army, 36, 38, 57, 59, 61, 63, 83, 86-8, 100, 132, 133, 135, 142, 187

Lae-Salamaua area, 90-1, 96, 98, 99

attacks Mubo, 106-7

lands Buna–Gona area, 122, 125, strength, 144-6

estimate of, 130

recaptures Kokoda, 136-7

executes prisoners, 139

on Kokoda Track, 143, 188, 199, 208-9, 224-5, 242, 263, 270-1, 281, 286, 299, 303

strength and reinforcement, 193-4, 333-4

on Guadalcanal, 148, 150, 152, 256-7, 338, 528-9

conquers Burma, 191

strength in New Guinea compared to Allied, 234

at Ioribaiwa, 244-5, withdraws, 246-7, 303-5

at Oivi-Gorari, 321, 331

strength in SWPA, 336

American underestimate of, 352

at Buna, 358-9, 369, 370, 383, 385, 476-7, 480, 484-5, 494, 496, 510, evacuation of, 519

adjusts command in Pacific, 383

on Sanananda Track, 413, 415-16, 498, 501, 526, casualties, 522, 527, strength at, 530-1

in Gona area, 442, 446, 447

strength employed in Papuan operations, 531

quality of, 532-3

in Kanga Force operations, 537, 573-4, 576

reinforces Lae, 544-5

disposition and strength of, 574-5, 577

losses in Bismarck Sea Battle, 583

in Timor, 598, 602, 607-9, 610, 611, 614, 619, 620n, 622

–Area Armies: Eighth, 383

–Armies: Xiv, 34

XVI, 610n

XVII, 83, 113, 143, 152, 257, 258, 344, 383, 529

XVIII, 144, 383, composition, 575

–Divisions

2nd, 258, 344, 574

5th, 113, 575

6th, 575

18th, 113

20th, 575

38th, 258, 344, 574

41st, 575

48th, 575, 610n

51st, 530, 575, 576, 582

56th, 113

–Brigades: 21st Independent Mixed, 415, 527

–Forces: Aoba, 185

Ichiki, 153, 154, 258, 344

Kawaguchi, 144, 145, 154, 155, 185, 258, 304, 344

South Seas, 83, 114, 144, 145-6, strength of, 146, 228

Yazawa, 144, 145, 228, strength on Kokoda Track, 228

–Artillery: in Philippines, 35-6

14th Field Regt, 575

47th Field AA Arty, 144-5

55th Mountain, 144-5

–Cavalry: 55th, arrives Papua, 145

–Engineers

15th Indep Eng Regt, 144, 145, 305, 383, 415

51st Engr Regt, 575

–Infantry Regiments

4th, 154, 185, 258

16th, 258

28th, 153-4, see also Ichiki Force

29th, 258

41st, 144-5, 228, 304, 415

47th, 610n

102nd, 530, 575-6

114th, 83

124th, 144-5, 154-5, 185, 258, see also Kawaguchi Force

144th, 114, 144-5, 228, 304, 306, 330, 383, 415, 575, 595

170th, 415, 416, 444, 446-7, 530

228th, 258, 344, 610n

229th, 258, 383, 484

230th, 258

1st Formosan 610n

2nd Formosan, 610n

–Medical, 67th L of C Hospital, 523

–Transport: 3rd Coy 51st Transport, 575

Japanese Mandated Islands, 67

Japanese Navy, 62, 63, 80, 111, 114, 144, 186, 202, 336, 347, 383, 444, 452, 617

occupies Hollandia, 49n

at Lae and Salamaua, 57, 61, 83, 86, 90, 530

invades Solomons, 64, 80

occupies Manus, 65

in Indian Ocean area, 78, 84

in Battle of Coral Sea, 81

carrier strength of, 82

at Midway, 112-13

bombards Gona, 122

in Battle of Savo Island, 151-2

in Battle of Eastern Solomons, 153-4

at Milne Bay, 171, 176-7, strength and losses, 166, 185-6

in Guadalcanal operations, 254-6, 258-9, 336, 339-40, 529

in Battle of Cape Esperance, 255

in Battle of Santa Cruz, 257

reinforces Buna 314

in Naval Battle of Guadalcanal, 340-1, 344-5

in Bismarck Sea Battle, 583

–Fleets

Combined Fleet, 112

First, 154

Second, 114

Fourth, 82

Eighth, 145

–Special Naval Landing Forces: 3rd Kure, 83, at Milne Bay, 186

5th Kure, at Milne Bay, 185-6

2nd Maizuru, at Mubo, 575

5th Sasebo, 144-5

at Milne Bay, 185

part marooned on Goodenough Island, 185, 347, 349

at Buna, 383

5th Yokosuka

reinforces Guadalcanal, 153

at Milne Bay, 186

at Buna, 383

–Labour Units

10th Labour Corps, 185

14th Construction Unit, 145

15th Pioneer Unit, 144-5

Jap Track (Sketch p. 549), 547, 548, 550-2, 557, 562-3, 568, 572-5

Jap Track Junction (Sketch p. 549), 562-3, 568-70

Jarrett., WO2 H. E., 131, 132

Jarvis, American destroyer, 151

Jaure (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 353), 242, 260, 262, 278-9, 351-3

Jaure Track (Sketch p. 353), 279, 351

Java (Map p. 37), 15, 20, 29n, 72, 114, 383, 610n

fall of, 34

Java Sea, Naval Battle of, 255

Jawarere (Map p. 114), 241, 243, 251

Jeeps, at Buna, 368

Jefferson, Capt K. M., 231

Jeffery, Lt S. G., 586-7

Jeffery’s Observation Post (Map p. 585), 587

Jeffrey, Maj J. S., 275, 319

Jentzsch, Cpl A. E., 60

Jenyns, Maj E. W., 54, 59, 91

Jesse, Lt J. H., 458, 461, 467

Jesser, Maj H. J., 45, 111, 124, 135

Johns, Brig-Gen Dwight F., 350

Johns, Lt R. D., 221, 429

Johnson, Capt C. K., 580, 581

Johnson Gap (Sketch p. 579), 580-1

Johnston, Lt K., 294

Johnston, Lt S. B., 207

Johnston, Brig W. W. S., 317

Jomard Passage (Sketch p. 81), 81

Jones, L-Cpl F. L., 594-5

Jones, Lt-Col J. H., 47, 48, 49

Jones, Lt-Col J. S., 543, 545, 546, 547, 548, 551, 552, 561, 562

Jones, Sgt L. G., 102

Jones, WO2 R. E. A., 438

Jones, Cpl T. R., 470

Jorgensen, Sgt E. N., 172

Joseph, Capt L. H., 406

Josselyn, Lt H. E., 150

Jubb, Sgt L. C., 543

Jumbora (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 385), 384, 418, 419, 423, 425, 518, 519

Juneau, American cruiser, 341

Junyo, Japanese aircraft carrier, 345

–K–

Kagi (Maps pp. 114, 216; Sketches pp. 123, 270), 109, 117, 130, 132, 141, 197, 217, 219, 220-1, 263-4, 268-72, 276, 291, 308, 596

Kai Island (Sketch p. 612), 623n

Kaile (Map p. 313; Sketches pp. 123, 128), 141, 199, 200-1, 204, 311, 312

Kainantu (Map p. 34), 49

Kaindi Range (Map p. 585), 580

Kaisenik (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 51, 535), 50, 52, 106-7, 534-5, 550, 568, 576

Kalamazoo (Sketch p. 593), 594

Kalgoorlie (Sketch p. 7), 10

Kalgoorlie, Australian corvette, 612

Kambisi, 332n

Karawari River (Map p. 34), 47-8

Karema (Map p. 34), 227

Karsik, Dutch ship, 452, 453

Katherine (Sketch p. 7), 69, 75, 611

Kavieng (Map p. 34), 39, 46, 336

Kawaguchi, Maj-Gen Kiyotake, 36, 154, 155, 257, 258

commands 124th Infantry Regiment Group, 144

Kayzer, Rev Father, 39

K. B. Mission (Map p. 156; Sketch p. 160), 155, 158, 161-3, 166-7, 170-1, 175-80, 182, 184

Keast, Maj Roger, 401

Kela (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 93), 91-4, 96

Australian raid on, 95

Kela Point (Sketches pp. 52, 93), 92-4, 96

Australian raid on, 95

Kelly, Capt H. H., 440

Kelso, Lt-Col P. W. A., 67

Kelton, lugger, 363

Kemp, Capt D. G., 570

Kemp Welsh River (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 593), 242, 593-4

Kemsley, Cpl W. J., 388

Kendari (Map p. 37), 69

Kenney, General George C., 372

Kerr, Capt J. S., 92, 94, 95, 96, 542, 549

Kerslake, Sgt K. R., 203

Kessa (Map p. 34), 64

Kessels, Col G. A. (Plate p. 130), 405, 408, 409, 410, 411, 498, 499, 500

Key, Lt-Col A. S., 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 210, 211, 218, 592, 594, 595-6

commands 2/14 Bn, 194

Key, Lt J. R., 622

Kienzle, Capt H. T., 116, 117, 118n, 130, 131, 141, 195, 196, 197

Kieta (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 148), 63, 64

Kila Airfield (Map p. 114), 67, 589

Kilarbo (Map p. 156; Sketch p. 160), 158, 167, 171-2

Kilia Mission (Sketch p. 346), 347, 348, 349

Killerton (Sketch p. 518), 519, 520

Killerton, Cape (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 518), 394-5, 397-9, 510, 511, 517, 518

18th Brigade advance on, 519-20

Killerton Track (Sketches pp. 502, 518), 397-8, 400, 402, 415, 499, 501-2, 513, 517, 518, 520, 524

Kimmotsu, Maj Hiaichi, 383

King, Gnr A. G., 355

King, Pte A. H., 594

King, Capt C. J. T., 202, 203, 204, 205, 209

King, Fleet Admiral Ernest J., 82, 119, 188, 189, 337

C-in-C American naval forces, 120, 140

King, Maj-Gen Edward P., 34

King, Lt E. W., 164-5

King, Maj-Gen R., 74

Kingsbury, Pte B. S., VC, 206

Kinkaid, Admiral Thomas C., 257, 259, 337, 340, 341, 342

Kinsey, Lt J. G. (Plate p. 130), 60, 92, 94, 537, 538

Kinugasa, Japanese cruiser, 342

Kirchenbauer, Lt Alfred, 487

Kirishima, Japanese battleship, 114, 341, 343

Kiriwina Island

see Trobriand Islands

Kirk, Capt C. S., 178. 180. 481, 482

Kirkland’s Plantation (Sketches pp. 52, 87), 62, 104

Kirkwood, Sgt R. S., 605

Kiska (Map p. 19), 113

Klingner, Lt L. M., 163, 164, 165

Kneen, Maj T. P., 67, 86, 89, 90, 91, 96, 97, 98, 99, 103

Knighthoods, conferment on Australian commanders, 307n

Knode, Lt Thomas E., 379

Kobara (Map p. 313), 314, 318, 321

Kobayashi, Major, 228

Koepang (Sketch p. 7), 69

Koitaki (Map p. 114), 334n, 335n

Koiwa, Lt-Col, 228

Kokoda (Maps pp. 114, 313; Sketches pp. 123, 128), 105, 109, 110, 114, 116, 117, 121, 122, 123-6, 130, 131, 136-8, 140, 143-4, 154, 187, 193-4, 213, 229, 239, 242-3, 260-3, 268-9, 287, 291, 296, 299, 308, 311, 312, 314-17, 319-22, 324, 332, 352, 357, 399, 424, 434, 589, 593

topography, 108

action at, 127-9, 132-6

Australian withdrawal from, 136, 140

Japanese account, 145

recapture of, 314

2/6 Indep Coy patrol to, 332n

Kokoda Airfield (Sketch p. 128), 110, 125, 131, 261-2, 274, 290, 332n

recapture of, 314-15

“Kokoda Pass”, 110, 194

Kokoda Track (Map p. 114), 117, 141, 193, 235n, 239, 240, 241, 242, 243, 247, 254, 261n, 262, 277, 278, 308, 310, 333, 345, 355, 422, 497

considered impassable for large-scale operations, 115

GHQ proposes blocking by demolition, 141

Japanese reconnaissance of, 144

crossing of, 194-5

supply problems on, 195-9

medical arrangements on, 212-15, 276-7

supply problems, 264-5

Australian casualties during battle of, 334

lessons of campaign, 335

strength of Japanese forces on, 531

Kokoda Valley, 592

Kokopo (Map p. 34), 46

Kokumbona (Sketch p. 149), 153, 155, 258, 338-9, 343-4

Kolb, Lt G. L., 430

Koli Point (Sketch p. 149), 338, 339, 344

Koluron Mountains (Sketch p. 579), 579, 580

Komiatum (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 60), 53, 57, 59, 61, 63, 86, 100, 106, 542-3, 583-4, 587

Komondo (Sketches pp. 123, 128), 134

Kondo, Admiral N., 69, 341, 342, 343, 344, 345

commands Second Fleet, 114

Kongo, Japanese battleship, 114

Konombi Creek (Sketch p. 518), 511, 522

Koreans, in Japanese forces, 145, 521

Kota Bharu (Map p. 78), 10

Kotz, Pte J. A., 169

Kovio (Sketch p. 353), 353

Kudjeru (Sketches pp. 51, 579), 50, 51, 58, 62, 89, 106, 534, 536, 538-9, 561, 578-9

Kukukuku, The, 51, 580-1

Kukum (Sketch p. 149), 152, 254

Kulolo Bridge (Map p. 585), 538

Kumusi River (Maps pp. 34, 313; Sketch p. 123), 110, 125, 139, 242, 260, 262, 296, 311, 321, 329, 335, 353, 355, 383, 384, 399, 406, 416, 418, 436, 444, 446, 448, 505, 519, 530, 590, 594

crossing of, 330-3

Kuri Marau, Australian ship, 381

Kuru, Australian naval launch, 605, 617, 623

Kusunose, Colonel, 228, 304, 306, 330

Kuwada, Lt-Col 228

–L–

Lababia Island (Map p. 585), 586

Lababia Ridge (Map p. 585), 584, 586

Lababia Track, 543

Lacey, Lt A. R., 284

Laclo (Sketch p. 599), 614

Laclubar (Sketch p. 599), 613, 619

Lacluta (Sketch p. 599), 619

Lade, Lt N. A., 543, 547, 548, 561, 562

Lae (Maps pp. 34, 585; Sketch p. 52), 50, 53-5, 58-9, 61-3, 79, 86, 88-9, 96-7, 99, 101, 107, 111, 145, 367, 449, 530, 531, 534, 535, 536, 538, 540, 544, 554n, 575, 577, 579, 583, 588, 590

Japanese air raids on, 39, 47, 54

NGVR detachment at, 46

invasion of, 57, 83

American carrier raids on, 67

Japanese strength at, 90, 545, 575, 577, 582

its place in Allied strategy, 119

proposed attack on, 310, 578

Lae Airfield (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 87), 59, 83

Laidlaw, Maj G. G., 598, 600, 603, 604, 608, 612, 613, 616, 617, 618

commands 2/2 Indep Coy, 616

Lakekamu River (Map p. 34; Sketches pp. 51, 579), 50, 51, 55, 58, 63, 580-1

Laloki (Map p. 114), 227, 229

airfield at, 67

Laloki River (Map p. 114), 227, 240-1

Lamb, Lt J. D., 560, 561

Lambert, Lt H., 222

Landing Craft, Allied, developments in, 147

shortages of, 363, 369

at Buna, 488, 492

Japanese, destroyed at Milne Bay by RAAF, 187

evacuate Japanese from Kumusi area, 519

Lane, Lt A. W., 92

Lames Plantation (Sketch p. 87), 97, 98

Lang, L-Sgt E. K., 594-5

Lang, Sgt H., 565

Lang, Maj P. S., 103, 107

Langley, Brig G. F., 30

Langridge, Capt B. D. N., 208, 210, 211, 215, 217, 219, 221, 222

Laruni (Sketch p. 353), 262

Las Gourgues, L-Cpl L., 561

Lashmar, Miss Lilla F., 139n

Lattimore, Sgt J., 454-5, 460, 469, 470

Lavarack, Lt-Gen Sir John, 120n

recommends appointment of a Commander-in-Chief Home Forces, 4

appointed A/C-in-C AMF, 25

appointed GOC First Army, 25

Laver, Maj H. L., 562, 563, 569, 570

Lawson, Maj R. A., 236

Leahy’s Farm (Sketch p. 556), 554-5, 559, 560, 563, 566

Leans, Brig-Gen Sir Raymond, 3n

Leaney, Lt G. L., 294, 295, 297, 298, 299, 320, 321, 324-5, 326, 387, 390, 391

Leaney’s Corner (Sketch p. 324), 320-1

Leary, Vice-Admiral Herbert F., commands Anzac Area, 16

commands Allied Naval Forces SWPA, 24, 27

Leather, Rfn F. L. (Plate p. 130), 537

Ledden, Sgt J. P., 391

Lee, Lt-Col A. J., 220, 223, 333, 435, 436, 441

Lee, Capt Bevin D., 395, 397, 398

Lee, Capt J. D., 427

Lee, Rear-Admiral Willis A., 341, 342, 343, 345

Lega (Sketch p. 52), 53

Leggatt, Cpl R. G. E, 470

Leitch, Lt J. C., 92, 95, 96, 540, 542

Lemmer, Pte H. H., 570

Leslie, Maj D. R., 277, 309

Lete-Foho (Sketch p. 599), 600, 613

Lethbridge, Lt S. D., 168-9

Le Triomphant, French destroyer, 38-9

Lewin, Capt J. E., 559, 560, 568, 571, 572, 573

Lewis, Lt John B., 491, 493, 495

Lexington, American aircraft carrier, 67, 80, 81, 82, 255

Liaison, on Kokoda Track, 275n, 308

with Kanga Force, 544

Libya, 141, 194, 351n

Lilihoa (Sketch p. 160), 165, 183

Liltai (Sketch p. 599), 608, 609

Limadi (Sketch p. 160), 184

Limbong, Mount (Sketch p. 60), 100

Lindstrom, Lt-Col Harold M., 512, 513, 524, 525, 526

Lisbon, 614

Littlejohn, Capt R. A., 103

Littler, Sgt W. A., 560-1

Little Wau Creek (Sketch p. 559), 558

Lloyd, Maj-Gen H. W., 26

Lloyd, Brig J. E. (Plate p. 323), 268, 274, 275, 276, 280, 281, 285, 289, 290, 294, 296, 297, 306, 311, 312, 314, 315, 316, 318, 319, 320, 321, 322, 329, 384, 385, 386, 388, 389, 394, 398, 399, 403, 404

commands 16 Bde, 77

estimate of, 280

Lloyd, Lt P. A., 514-15

Loma, WO1 L. C., 377

Locke, Maj-Gen W. J. M., 26

Logan, Lt-Col E. P., 501, 502, 503

Logan, Maj L., 45

Logan, Lt L. G., 461

Logan Lt R. L., 202, 204

Logan, Lt T. T., 482

Loom (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 93), 53, 93, 95, 587

Lokanu (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 60), 105, 106, 534

Lolotoi (Sketch p. 599), 598

London, 16, 17, 112n, 118

Long, Gavin, 2n

Lookout No. 1 (Sketch p. 60), 57, 59, 60, 61

Lookout No. 2, Salamaua, 537

Looting, at Port Moresby, 65

at Darwin, 71

in Timor, 619

Lord, WO2 F. A., 130, 214

Lorengau (Map p. 37), 39, 65

Loud, Sgt E, 608

Louisiade Archipelago (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 81), 81, 114, 122

Loveless, Sig M. L., 601

Lovell, Lt-Col D. J. H., 410, 411, 499, 500

commands 55/53 En, 406

Lowe, Hon Sir Charles, reports on Darwin raid, 71-2

Lowe, Capt H., 543

Lucas, Sgt N. A., 375, 376, 377

Ludlow, Lt J. J., 171, 172

Lunga Point (Sketch p. 149), 150 , 152-3, 256, 338, 340

Lunga River (Sketch p. 149), 254, 258, 338-9, 344, 528

Lutjens, 1st-Sgt Paul R., 379

Luzon (Map p. 37; Sketch p. 35), 34

Lynn, Cpl F. R. T., 516

Lyon, Maj G. E., 222, 423

Lyon, Maj H. M., 57, 62, 87, 89, 90, 96, 97

Lysaght, Maj N. H. L., 295, 296, 297, 298, 299, 318, 319, 393, 394, 395, 399, 400

Lytle, Lt Wilbur C., 395, 396, 397, 398, 400

–M–

McAdam, Maj J. B. (Plate p. 130), 56, 59-61, 90, 91, 92, 100, 104

MacAdie, Tpr T. B., 508n

MacAdie, Col T. F. B., 540, 542, 543, 546, 547, 548, 558, 561, 568, 584

commands 2/7 Indep Coy, 538

MacArthur, General Arthur, 18, 509n

MacArthur, General of the Army Douglas (Plate p. 306), 30, 33, 140, 148, 197, 238, 241, 259, 262, 335, 352, 359, 372, 394, 403, 446, 490, 532, 591, 607, 619, 620

withdraws forces to Bataan Peninsula, 16

ordered to Australia, 16, 34

appointed Supreme Commander SWPA, 17

arrives Darwin, 17

estimate of, 18-20

relations with General Marshall, 20n

his directive, 21-2

relations with Mr Curtin, 23, 118

strength of forces in SWPA, 24, 32-3, 84

establishes GHQ in Melbourne, 24

opposes appointment of Australians to GHQ, 25, 28-9

assumes formal command of Australian Forces, 27

seeks reinforcement of SWPA, 29, 31, 118, 186, 188-9

assumes command of Visayan-Mindanao Force, 36

reinforcement of New Guinea, 82, 235, 242, 590

agrees with General Blamey on limited offensive, 88

authorises construction of airfields in South-east Papua, 111

gains confidence after Midway, 112

warns Blamey of probable Japanese attack on Port Moresby along Kokoda Track, 114

proposes ambitious attack New Britain-New Ireland area, 119

protests at date fixed for offensive in Solomons, 120

plans to halt Japanese advance in New Guinea, 121

and Milne Bay operations, 174, 180, 186

relations with Blamey, 175, 510

criticises Australian troops, 176, 225, 234-5, 240, 247-8

writes own communiques, 226

directs employment of American troops in Papua, 227

orders Blamey to New Guinea, 237

relations with Admiral Ghormley, 259

plans recapture of Buna–Gona, 260, 337

stresses need for speedy advance to Kokoda, 274, 290

visits New Guinea for first time, 280

criticises Australian progress along Kokoda Track, 299

meets General Allen, 307

advises caution in planning future operations, 310

problems of SWPA Command, 336

orders establishment of COSC at Port Moresby, 350

orders General Eichelberger to Buna, 371, 373, 450

on operations in Timor, 606

rejects Blamey’s proposals for improving relations between American and Australian forces, 626-7

McAuliffe, Sgt W. H., 473

McBarron, Sig-Artificer L. J., 87

McCabe, J. F., 407

McCabe, Capt P. P., 614

McCallum, Cpl C. R., 207-8, 222

McCammon, Lt-Col H. G., 284n, 323n

McCampbell, Lt Robert P., 491-2, 511

McCarthy, Maj D., 73n

MacCarthy, WO2 T. E., 184-5, 463

McCartney, William F., 33n

McCurry, Lt-Col J., 74-5

McClean, Maj D. I. H., 126, 127, 133, 445

McCloy, Lt J. B., 292, 293, 294, 328, 387, 393

McClure, Lt J., 390

McCoy, Lt-Col Robert C., 356, 359, 360, 361, 364, 366, 369, 373, 374, 376, 378, 454

McCready, Capt S. P., 467

McCreary, Lt-Col M. C., 489

McCrohon, Lt V. H., 452, 453, 454, 456, 460, 463, 469, 470, 471, 479, 480, 525

McDonald, Lt A. J., 559-60

McDonald, Capt D. J., 183

McDonald, Sgt F. M., 407

McDonald, Lt H. E. R., 426

McDonald, Maj H. F. G., 399

MacDonald, Capt N. A. W., 200-1

McDonald, Brig W. D., 331, 396

McDonald’s Knoll, 560, 564

MacDougal, Lt B. H., 286, 287, 303, 403, 404

McDougall, Capt A. F., 472, 478

MacFarlane, Maj R. H., 563, 566, 567

McGavin, Capt A. S. D. J., 223, 425, 426

McGee, Capt G. M., 204, 205, 206, 209, 211, 212, 218, 222, 223, 224

McGillivray, Pte C. M., 594-5

MacGraw, Pte D. J., 200

MacGregor, Sgt K. A., 515, 516

MacGregor, WO R., 48

McGregor, Cpl R. G., 252

McGuigan, Pte J. J., 570

McGuinn, Lt-Col L., 302

McGuinness, Maj A. E., 407

Machine-Guns, introduction of sub-machine-guns into British armies, 31

American, infantry establishment, 351

Australian, quota of production allotted to Nei, 10

monthly production, 30-1

in Owen Stanleys, 281

Owen Gun, 408

Lewis used against Australians at Buna, 472

McIlroy, Lt R. M., 217, 596, 597-8

McIntosh, Lt D. B., 564-5

MacIntosh, Capt W. F., 457, 466, 467

Mackay, Lt-Gen Sir Iven, 9, 120n, 229, 581, 583, 584

appointed GOC-in-Chief Home Forces, 4-5, 13

home defence plans, 6-8

his memorandum on defence of Melbourne-Brisbane region, 8

commands Second Army, 25

responsible for eastern and southern Australia only, 76

commands NGF, 563

praises cooperation of American Air Force, 565

seeks reinforcement of Wau, 576-7

Mackay, Lt R., 327

McKenna, Capt J. B., 124, 138, 139

McKenzie, Maj N. B., 543

Mackie, Capt C. H., 168, 169, 479

Mackie, Maj J. H., 63-4

McLaren, Capt W. W., 131, 212, 214, 215

Maclean, Lt R. J., 472, 478

McLennan, Pte W., 169

McMahon, WO2 W. T., 432

McMullen, Col K. C., 58

MacNab, Col Alexander J., 278, 279, 361-2, 363, 364, 366, 454, 455, 462, 463, 464, 466, 480, 483

McNicoll, Sir Walter, 42, 54, 58

MacNider, Brig-Gen J. Hanford (Plate p. 307), 239, 241, 261, 355, 360

selects route for American crossing of Owen Stanleys, 242

commands Wanigela Force, 278

Warren Force, 362

McPherson, Maj W. J., 407

Madagascar, 191

Madang (Map p. 34), 48, 65, 540, 554n, 575, 577

bombing of, 39, 47

NGVR detachment at, 46

evacuation of, 49

estimated Japanese strength at 577

Madang District, evacuation of, 49-50

Madigan, Sgt E. 5., 298

Maga, Sgt-Maj, 117

Magarey, Maj J. R., 212, 213, 214, 215, 277

Maguli Range (Map p. 114), 195, 223

Maidment, Pte G., 209-10

Mail, at Buna, 382

at Sanananda, 393

Malaria, 382, 406, 421, 437

at Milne Bay, 157-8

on Guadalcanal, 154, 528

on Sanananda Track, 399

Malaya (Map p. 37), 1, 10, 15, 22, 28, 68, 144, 191, 193, 235

Japanese invasion of, 10

lessons of, applied to training of AIF in Ceylon, 79

Maliana (Sketch p. 599), 608

Malo, New Guinea native, 100

Malta, 118, 189

Mambare River (Map p. 34; Sketches pp. 123, 128), 128, 416, 446, 468, 511, 530, 575, 576, 590

Japanese beachhead on, 530

Manatuto (Sketch p. 599), 608, 610, 613, 614

Manila Bay (Sketch p. 35), 35, 36

Manning, Capt H. A., 363, 365, 366, 367, 368, 371, 373, 454, 456, 524

Manpower, 243

Manunda, Australian hospital ship

at Darwin, 70

at Gili Gili, 183-4

Manus Island (Maps pp. 34, 37), 39, 65

Mape (Sketch p. 599), 599, 601-3, 607-8, 610

Mapos (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 52), 53, 89, 103, 104

Maps, capture of first Japanese, 135

of Milne Bay, 157, 166

of Buna, 367

of Gona area, 433

March, Spr W. E., 600

Marchant, Lt-Col W. S., 152

Marcus Island (Map p. 37), 67

Mareeba (Sketch p. 7), 111

Marianas Islands (Map p. 37), 336

Markham Point (Sketches pp. 52, 87), 62

Markham River (Map p. 34; Sketches pp. 52, 87), 50, 54, 62, 63, 86, 89, 97, 99, 100, 101, 104, 539, 572, 578, 584, 588, 590

Markham Valley (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 87), 54, 57, 59, 89, 90, 100, 104, 107, 310, 536, 538, 578

operations in, 86-88, 101-2, 536-7

Marobo (Sketch p. 599), 608

Marquat, Brig-Gen William F., 28n

Mark, Capt W. R., 363

Marsh, S-Sgt H. W., 133, 134, 135

Marshall, Maj A., 180, 181, 183

Marshall, General of the Army George C., 34, 82, 119, 120, 140, 186, 225, 259

approves plans for establishing American base in Australia, 14

relations with General MacArthur, 20n

requests MacArthur to include Allied officers in senior appointments on GHQ, SWPA, 28-9

and Beat Hitler first policy, 188-9

considers holding of Guadalcanal vital, 337-8

Marshall, Brig-Gen Richard J., 28n

Marshall Islands (Map p. 37), 67, 336

Marson, Colonel R. H., 272, 273, 274, 312, 321, 323, 327, 330, 331, 418, 421, 422

commands 2/25 Bn, 263

Martin, Maj-Gen Clarence A., 373, 454, 471, 476

commands Warren Force, 374

Martin, Pte S. A., 361

Martlew, Pte R. G., 252

Maruoka, Colonel, 575, 576

Maruyama, Lt-Gen Masao, 258, 344

Maryborough (Sketch p. 7), 11

Mason, Lt L. F., 207

Mason, Lt P. E., 64, 151

Massacres, 39n

see also Executions

Matanikau River (Sketch p. 149), 154, 254, 256-8, 338-9, 344, 528

Matheson, Maj H. R., 167, 168, 170, 171, 173, 462, 463, 471, 472, 473, 476, 478, 479, 480, 524

Matloff, M. and Snell, E. M., 14n, 119n

Mat Mat Hill (Sketch p. 541), 537, 540, 542, 543, 583, 584, 586

Matschoss, Pte A. R., 597

Matthews, Lt-Col G. R., 526

commands 14 Bde, 512

Matthews, Sgt J. M., 222

Matz, 2nd-Lt Fred W., 489-90, 491

Maubisse (Sketch p. 599), 603, 608, 609, 610, 611, 612, 613, 616, 618

Maucatar (Sketch p. 599), 608

Mauna Loa, American ship, 70

Maund, Rear-Admiral L. E. H., 147n

Mawhood, Lt-Col J. C., 85

May, Capt R. E. G., 477, 481, 482, 512

Maya, Japanese cruiser, 342

May River (Map p. 34), 49

Mayberry, Lt L. P., 432, 441

Mayne, Pte A., 592, 594

Mayne, Sgt R. C., 87

Maynes, Maj J. W., 578, 579, 580

Meade, American destroyer, 343

Means, Sgt F. W., 200, 443

Meares, Capt W. A., 568, 571, 573

Medendorp, Capt Alfred, 353, 401

Medical Arrangements, on Kokoda Track, 212-15, 276-7

Meigs, American ship, 70

Melbourne (Sketch p. 7), 7, 8, 24, 27, 111, 119, 120, 148, 280

Area Combined Headquarters established at, 9

GHQ SWPA maintained at, 112n

Meldrum, Lt-Col A., 161, 163, 165, 177

commands 61 Bn, 160

Melrose, R., 55

Melville Island (Sketch p. 7), 68

Memo (Sketch p. 599), 599, 608-9

Menari (Map p. 114; Sketch p. 250), 108-9, 195-6, 212, 215, 221, 227, 229, 248-50, 269, 281, 596

Australian withdrawal to, 222-3

Australian casualties at, 263

Mendaropu (Sketch p. 353), 354

Menzies, Capt J. R., 573

Menzies’ Junction, 573-4

Merauke (Map p. 34), 140

construction of airfields at, 121.

Merle-Smith, Col Van S., 625

Merritt, Maj W. G. T., 137, 138, 142, 203

Metapona River (Sketch p. 149), 338-9

Metson, Cpl J. A., 211, 592, 593, 594

Middendorf, 2nd-Lt Charles A., 489, 490, 491

Middle East, 1, 4, 9, 10, 13, 21, 24, 25, 28, 42, 67, 72, 73, 74, 76, 79, 191, 193, 194, 218n, 244, 357, 449, 509

strategic responsibility for, 17

British Independent Companies operate in, 85

9th Division retained in, 118

deterioration of British position in, 189

Midway Island (Map p. 37), 83, 112, 118, 119, 120, 143, 153, 189, 255, 258

naval battle of, 113, 114, 590

Miethke, Maj G. R., 167, 168, 169, 170, 171

Mikawa, Vice-Admiral Gunichi, 114, 342, 343, 344, 345

commands Eighth Fleet, 44

Miles, Lt-Col E. S., 171

commands 25 Bn, 160

Milford, Maj-Gen E. J., 588-9

commands 5th Division, 26

Militia, The, 4, 32, 73, 112n, 114, 591

strength, training and equipment, 1-2, 9-10, 13, 24, 29-32, 44

estimate of system, 9

call-up of, 11

prevented from enlisting in AIF or RAAF, 13

strengthened by infusion of AIF officers, 30, 115

strength in New Guinea, 115n

performance at Milne Bay, 187

in Owen Stanleys, 226, 334

attitude to enlistment in AIF, 405

on Sanananda Track, 413, 501, 527, 532

at Gona, 447

General Blamey’s increased respect for, 450

casualties in Papua, 501, 527

Miljativich, S-Sgt Milan J., 492-3

Miller, J., 254n, 257n, 337n, 338n, 528n

Miller, Lt-Col J., 327, 328, 329, 333, 418, 419, 421, 435n

commands 2/31 Bn, 321

Miller, Lt-Col Kelsie E., 356, 359, 360, 361, 366, 367, 374, 376, 378

Miller, Capt L., 233

Miller, WO1 S. G., 298, 388

Miller, L-Cpl T., 622

Millroy, Maj A. J., commands 2/25 Bn, 274

Milne, Pte W. F., 464

Milne Bay (Maps pp. 34.156; Sketches pp. 160, 173), 105, 140, 147, 161, 176, 193, 202, 208, 225-7, 237, 239, 244, 248, 261, 278, 304, 310, 333-4, 336, 346, 349, 354, 362-3, 369, 375, 381, 413, 450-3, 456, 458, 465, 468-9, 477, 482, 497, 509, 512, 531, 534, 544, 545, 548, 588-9, 590

chosen as airfield site, 112, 121

reinforcement of, 121-2, 159

Japanese plan attack on, 144-5, 154-5

development of, 157-8

dispositions at, 158, 160-1, 173

operations at, 161-73, 181

reactions at GHQ SWPA, 174-5

Japanese withdraw from, 183, 186

casualties, 185

Japanese account of operations, 185-6

conduct of operations at, 186

importance of victory at, 187-8

garrisoning of, 310, 449, 577

Milner, Samuel, 28n, 29n, 120n, 352n, 359n, 369n, 371n, 373n, 491n, 494n, 510n, 512n, 522n, 523n

Minchin, Capt L. J., 105, 106n, 534

Mindanao (Map p. 37; Sketch p. 35), 36, 613, 617

Mines, Japanese, on Sanananda Track, 516

Minneapolis, American cruiser, 80

Minogue, Lt-Col J. P., 274, 275n, 308

Misima Island (Sketch p. 81), 81

Missim (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 52), 53, 89, 583, 584, 587

Missima (Map p. 313; Sketch p. 123), 141, 199, 200, 201, 202, 215, 228, 311, 312

Missionaries, 50

on Nauru, 39

on Bougainville, 64

in Papua, 123, 125, 139

Mission Ridge (Sketch p. 220), 220

Mitchell, WO2 D. McR., 61

Mitchell, Cpl Harold L., 380

Mitchell, Sgt J., 478-9

Miyamoto, Major, 228

Moloney, Lt B. W., 224

Molotov Cocktails, 172

Monckton, C. A. W., 110

Mooloolah, Qld., 625

Moore, Lt G. G., 204, 207

Moore, Capt R. McC., 317, 318

Morale

American, at Buna, 359, 360, 369, 374, 491, 492, 494

Australian, at Darwin, 73-4

of Kanga Force, 99, 103

on Kokoda Track, 132, 142, 202

after Milne Bay, 187

at Eora Creek, 300

on Sanananda Track, 413, 500, 501

on Timor, 605

Japanese, at Ioribaiwa, 305

in Timor, 604

Morey, L-Sgt G. W., 458

Morey, Pte L. G., 432

Morgan, Lt-Col H. D., 160

Morgan, Lt H. J., 605

Morison, Rear-Admiral S. E., 342n, 345n

Morobe (Map p. 34), 47, 49, 55, 93, 106n, 575, 576, 590

Morris, Maj-Gen B. M. (Plate p. 66), 45, 46, 57, 59, 62, 63, 65, 67, 68, 72, 80, 104, 105, 111, 126, 129, 130, 159, 197

commands New Guinea Force, 26

issues call-up notices, 42-3

handicapped by shortages of aircraft, 103, 140

suggests construction of airfields at Milne Bay, 112

orders reconnaissance of Awala-Ioma area, 114

considers Kokoda Track impassable for large-scale military movements, 115

terminates native labour contracts, 116

orders 39 Bn to Kokoda, 122-3

hands over command to General Rowell, 140

Morris, WO1 G. E., 210, 218, 222

Morrison, Sgt E. J., 126, 127, 128, 129, 437

Morrison, Lt L. A., 409

Morshead, Lt-Gen Sir Leslie, 25

Mortars

American

infantry battalion establishment, 351

on Sanananda Track, 398, 404, 524

at Buna, 489

Australian

strength and monthly production of, 30-1

at Milne Bay, 163, 164, 183

air dropping affects ammunition for, 272, 301

in Owen Stanleys, 281, 283, 298

at Oivi-Gorari, 319-22

at Buna, 374

on Sanananda Track, 404, 499, 519, 520, 523

in Gona area, 430, 440, 445

in Wau-Mubo area, 542, 558, 562, 567

Japanese, 550

at Milne Bay, 170

in Owen Stanleys, 203, 296, 297, 298

at Oivi-Gorari, 318, 322, 325

Mortimore, Lt H. E., 125, 128, 443, 445

Morton, Cpl H. A., 504-5

Morton, Louis, 34n, 36n, 38n

Moses, Lt-Col C. J. A., 508

Moss, Maj N. L., 462, 479

Moten, Brig M. J., 375, 546, 547, 548, 550, 551, 553, 554, 555, 557, 563, 568, 569, 571, 572, 574, 583, 584, 586, 587, 588

commands Kanga Force, 545

Motieau (Map p. 156; Sketch p. 173), 163, 164, 165

Motieau Creek (Map p. 156; Sketch p. 173), 164

Motieau Point (Map p. 156), 176

Mott, Colonel John W., 367, 370, 371, 373

commands Urbana Force, 366

replaced, 374

Moule, Spr L. C., 617

Mount Isa (Sketch p. 7), 10, 75

Mount Kaindi Power House (Map p. 585), 538

Moy, Maj F. H., 106n

Moyes, Capt G. E., 500

Moy’s Post, 106n

Mubo (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 535, 541), 53, 56, 57, 59, 60, 61, 89, 91, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 534, 535, 536, 538, 539, 543, 544, 546, 547, 548, 562, 572, 574, 575, 576, 578, 581, 582, 583, 586, 587, 588

Japanese attack of 21st July, 100

Japanese capture of, 105-7

Australian attack on, 537, 540-3

Mubo Airstrip (Sketch p. 541), 540

Mubo Gorge (Sketch p. 52), 53

Mud Bay (Sketch p. 346), 347, 348, 349

Mueller, Capt C. A., 354, 362, 363, 367

Mugford, American destroyer, 150

Muir, Lt-Col R. A. C., 550-1, 557-8

Mules, used for transport of supplies in New Guinea, 116-17, 561

Mullen, Lt-Col L. M., 3n

Muller Range (Map p. 34), 47

Mullins Harbour (Map p. 34), 111

Mumun (Sketch p. 385), 384

Munitions Production, 10, 30-1

Munum (Sketches pp. 52, 87), 87, 88, 101

burned by Japanese as reprisal, 102

Munum Waters (Sketch p. 87), 97

Murakumo, Japanese destroyer, 255

Murcutt, WO2 W. M., 97

Murphy, Capt C. 13., 613, 617, 618, 619

Murphy, Sgt G. B. J., 438

Murphy, Capt J. J., 101

Murray, Lt A. D. B., 391

Murray, Capt A. McL., 481, 482, 483

Murray, Sir Hubert, 42

Murray, Hon H. L., 42-3

Murray, Lt-Col H. W., VC, 30

Murray, Maj-Gen J. J., 13, 26, 30

Murray, Sgt W., 203

Murray-Smith, Sgt S., 98

Musa River (Sketch p. 353), 278-9, 360

Musita Island (Sketches pp. 486, 495), 487-8, 490, 492-3

Myere, Pte J. F., 209

Myola (Map p. 114; Sketch p. 593), 195-9, 201, 208-12, 214, 215, 217-19, 221, 243, 249, 263-4, 268, 274-7, 281, 285, 291, 307-9, 311, 317, 592-3, 596

discovery and development of, 130-1

evacuation of casualties from, 214-15, 277, 316-17

Australian withdrawal from, 219-20

supply dropping at, 269

–N–

Nadi Nadi (Sketch p. 346), 346

Nadzab (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 52), 54, 57, 62, 86, 97, 99, 102, 310, 577, 578

Japanese ambush at, 87

Nagara, Japanese cruiser, 341, 343

Nagumo, Vice-Admiral C., 114

Nalimbiu River (Sketch p. 149), 339

Namatanai (Map p. 34), 39

Namling (Map p. 585), 587

Namudi (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 353), 260

Nankai Maru, Japanese merchantman, 185

Narakapor (Sketches pp. 52, 87), 88, 97, 101

Naro (Sketches pp. 123, 128), 141, 199, 201-3

Naro Ridge (Sketches pp. 123, 128), 142, 209

Nassau Bay (Map p. 585), 586

Nasu, Maj-Gen Yumio, 258

Nathan, Lt G. MacF., 328

National Security Regulations, invoked in

Northern Territory, 72, in New Guinea, 116

Natsugumo, Japanese destroyer, 255

Natunga (Sketch p. 353), 353, 358

Nauro (Map p. 114; Sketch p. 250), 108, 117, 130, 132, 195, 212, 223-4, 227, 229, 230, 241, 243, 249-51, 260-1, 263, 268, 277

abandoned by Japanese, 246

recapture of, 262

Nauru (Map p. 37), 38-9

Neal, Lt F. R., 135-6

Nelson, Pte A. J., 206

Nelson, Cape (Map p. 34), 260, 336

Nelson, Capt J. W., 436

Nelson, Maj St E. D., 559, 563, 586

Neosho, American naval tanker, 80, 81, 82

Neptuna, Australian ship, 70

Nereus, schooner, 49

Netherlands East Indies (Map p. 37), 1, 11, 14, 17, 27, 34, 66, 69, 76, 191, 598

Australian aid to, 10

dispatch of AIF to, 12

represented on Pacific War Council, 21

New Britain (Map p. 37; Sketch p. 81), 39, 40, 48, 50, 57, 60, 80, 84, 119, 336, 408n, 415, 544, 582

New Caledonia (Map p. 19), 11, 148, 338, 557

Australian aid to, 10

reinforcement of, 15, 38

planned Japanese invasion of, 83, 113, 143

2/3 Indep Coy on, 86

Newcastle, NSW (Sketch p. 7), 6, 7, 8, 12, 27

New Guinea (Map p. 34), 1, 5, 7, 15, 16, 26, 29, 34, 38-9, 43, 45, 47, 49, 50-1, 56, 58-9, 63, 65-6, 83, 112n, 122, 128, 131, 140, 144, 146, 173-4, 190, 218n, 225, 234, 239, 244, 247, 251, 257, 260, 280, 290, 299, 307n, 310, 317, 334n, 336-7, 345, 349, 351, 357, 381, 383, 405-6, 419, 446-7, 450-1, 453, 497, 509, 528, 538, 544-6, 574, 578, 582, 588, 590-1, 620, 624, 625, 626, 627

Australian Army strength in, 12, 576-7

included in SWPA Command, 22

civil administration of, 40-1, 42, 46, 49, 54, 58

evacuation of civilians, 41-2, 47-50, 54-5, 57-8

raising of NGVR authorised, 46

naval organisation in, 47

“walking times” in, 50n

Allied reinforcement policy, 82, 84, 111, 121, 140-1, 159, 188, 193, 227, 234, 242

Japanese plans and strength in, 83, 113n, 254, 304, 575

first large airlift of troops in, 89

transport of supplies in, 115, 198, 350-1

Allied strength in, 115n, 234, 577

National Security Regulations invoked, 116

its place in Allied strategy, 119-20

GHQ ignorance of conditions in, 141

Japanese lack knowledge of, 144

General Blamey takes command in, 235-6, 240

effect of Guadalcanal on Allied planning in, 259

casualties in, 334, 531

Allied air superiority in, 336

Japanese strength in, 575

New Guinea, Dutch (Map p. 37), 47, 49n

New Guinea, Native Population Of, indenture system, 41, 115-16

on Sepik River, 47-9

effect of war on, 49-50, 55

in Baum country, 50-1

cooperation with Allies, 56, 58, 61, 88, 90, 137, 593, 596, 597

and the Japanese, 88, 100, 102, 105, 135, 144, 145, 519

betray missionaries, 139. See also Carriers, Native

New Hebrides (Map p. 37), 12, 38, 39, 63, 80, 86, 119, 255

New Ireland (Map p. 34), 39, 119, 336

New Orleans, American cruiser, 80

New South Wales, 3n, 25, 27, 44, 497

Australian Army dispositions in, 12

New Strip (Sketches pp. 370, 455), 356, 359, 360-1, 364, 367, 369, 370, 373-4, 376, 378, 451, 454-6, 458, 461-3, 465, 477, 479, 485

New Zealand, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17, 38, 83, 113n, 147, 338n

represented on Pacific War Council, 21

1st Marine Division arrives in, 148

defence of, 190

New Zealand Air Force, Royal, 529

New Zealand Government, protests about proposals for sub-division of Pacific, 21

–Chiefs Of Staffs, 16

Ngasawapum (Sketches pp. 52, 87), 86-8, 97, 99, 101-2

Niall, Maj H. L. R., 58, 540

Nicholas, Sgt T., 407

Nichols, Lt W. H. E., 594

Nick’s Camp (Sketch p. 87), 101-2

Nimitz, Admiral Chester W., 257

appointed Supreme Commander, Pacific Ocean Area, 17

his directive, 21, 22-3

Ninigo Islands (Map p. 34), 65

Nisbet, Brig T. G., 604, 605, 618

Nishimura, Rear-Admiral Shoji, 342

Nix, Maj L. F., 363, 381

Noakes, Lt L. C., 446-7

Noble, Cpl J. W., 549

Noble, WO2 W. A., 222, 224

Noblett, Capt K. E., 87, 88, 101

Nojima, Japanese ship, 582

Normanby Island (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 346), 346

Norris, Maj-Gen Sir Frank Kingsley, 215, 316, 423

Norris, Lt-Col G. M., 571-2

North Africa, 29, 30, 73, 74, 118, 307n, 337, 402, 544

North Australian Railway, 72

North Carolina, American battleship, 154, 254, 255

Northcott, Lt-Gen Sir John, 4, 449, 451, 469

commands II Corps, 26

appointed CGS, 140n

Northern Territory, 4, 7, 26-7, 73-4, 76-7, 86, 244, 509, 602, 611

Australian Army strength in, 12

administration placed under military commander, 72

North Pacific Area (Map p. 19), 21

Norway, 147

British commandos in, 85

Notestine, Lt Ronald E., 316

Noumea, 338, 340-1, 528

Noyes, Capt W. H., 405n, 408, 409, 411, 499

Nuk Nuk (Sketch p. 52), 53

Nulli Secundus Log, 323n, 393n, 406n, 407n

Numa Numa (Sketch p. 148), 64

Nye, Capt C. C. P., 201, 203, 204, 205, 207, 211, 222

–O–

O’Brien, American destroyer, 154

O’Brien, WO2 J. F. P., 170

O’Brien, Maj-Gen J. W. A., 355n, 369n, 382n

O’Bryen, Maj T. J. C., 246, 271, 272

Observation Hill (Sketch p. 541), 540, 542, 586

Ocean Island (Map p. 37), 38-9

O’Connell, Brig K. E., 363, 375

O’Connor Maj E. D., 613, 614, 617, 618, 619, 622

Oda, Maj-Gen Kensaku, 416, 446, 447, 527, 530

O’Donnell, Sgt L., 407

Oestreicher, Lt R. G., 70

Officers

American, lack of First War experience, 32

Marine Corps, 147

Australian, militia, 2, 29-30

recalled from Middle East for home army, 13, 405

in 30th Brigade, 115

O’Grady, Maj O. J., 272, 323

O’Hare, Lt-Col M. P., 356-7, 366, 367, 382, 454, 456, 474

Oivi (Map p. 313; Sketch p. 123), 110, 128, 133, 134, 296, 311, 314-15, 324, 325, 329, 334, 416

action at, 126-7, 317-20, 322-3, 329

Japanese strength at, 321, Japanese account, 330-1

fate of survivors, 416

Oivi Track (Map p. 313), 315

Oka, Colonel, 154, 155

Okabe, Maj-Gen Teru, 575

Okada, Seizo, 304-6

Oklahoma, American battleship, 255

Oldham, Maj J. M., 212, 215

Old Mari (Sketch p. 87), 104

Old Strip (Sketch p. 467), 356, 359, 376, 451, 454, 465, 481, 483, 485

operations on, 468, 469-480

Japanese account, 485

O’Loghlen, Capt C. M., 93, 95, 96

O’Neill, Capt J. H., 431, 432, 433

O’Neill, Lt W., 92, 94, 95, 96, 537, 539

Ongahambo (Sketch p. 123), 125

Opi River (Sketch p. 123), 124

Oro Bay (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 353), 352, 354, 362-3, 375, 381, 452-3, 480, 510, 512, 590

development of, 532, 589

Orokaivas, The, 110, 126n

Orontes, British transport, 78

Orpwood, Cpl J. E., 376, 377, 378

Ossu (Sketch p. 599), 613

O’Sullivan, Pte J. P., 594

Otibanda (Sketch p. 52), 90

Otranto, British transport, 78

Owen, Lt F., 390

Owen, Lt-Col W. T. (Plate p. 130), 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129

commands 39 Bn, 115

Owen Stanley Range (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 353), 102, 108, 109, 112n, 114, 121, 138-9, 140-1, 193, 197, 224-5, 234, 235n, 237, 242, 271, 304-6, 307n, 317, 332, 336, 352, 371, 402, 427, 435n, 450, 531, 534, 594

supply problem in, 196-9, 260-2, 264-7

trials of troops cut off in, 592

Owers, Capt N., 56, 261n

Owers’ Corner (Map p. 114), 240, 245, 261n, 280, 308

Owers’ Creek, 261

Oxlade, Lt L. M., 503

–P–

Pacific Ocean, 14, 15, 34, 38, 82, 83, 84, 119, 189, 304, 336, 453

Japanese penetration to March 1942, 1

United States’ role in, 16

strategic division of (Map p. 19), 17, 21

American carrier strength, 82

importance of Battle of Midway, 113

Allied strategy in, 119-20, 189

American strength and disposition of forces in, 190

Japanese readjustment of command, 383

Allied reinforcement of, 528

Pacific Ocean Area (Map p. 19), 17, 21, 22

Pacific Theatre (Map p. 19), 21

Pacific War Council, 23, 259

established, 16, 21

Palau Islands (Map p. 37), 144

Palestine, 84, 351n, 497

Palmer, Maj A. S., 65

Panay (Sketch p. 35), 36

Papua (Map p. 34), 7, 26, 38-9, 47, 50, 90, 102-3, 108, 110, 114, 116, 127, 140, 144, 157, 188, 192, 227, 234, 241, 279, 351, 448, 450, 451, 496, 527-8, 530, 531-2, 534, 538, 544-5, 577, 589, 590

Australian Army strength in, 12

history and economic development, 40-1

evacuation of women and children, 41-2

civil administration ceases, 42-3

call-up notices issued, 42-3

naval organisation, 47

airfield development, 111

National Security Regulations invoked, 116

Japanese invasion, 122, 144-6

effect of Milne Bay defeat on Japanese plans in, 187

Allied plans, 260

supply organisation, 266-8

strength of Japanese forces and casualties, 531

Allied casualties, 531

necessity for reduction of Buna–Gona beach-head examined, 531-3

Allied strengths and dispositions, 577

Papuan Constabulary, Royal, 117, 124, 133, 135, 347

Papuans, indentured labour system, 115-16

see also New Guinea, Native Population

Carriers, Native

Parbury, Lt-Col C. B., 456, 458, 459, 461, 462, 463, 464

Parer, Kevin, 54

Parer, R. J. P.. 54

Park, Lt J. W., 552, 570

Parker, Lt-Col G. E., 601

Parker, Cpl R. P., 560

Parkinson, Sgt J. H., 172

Parkinson, Miss Mavis, 139

Parr, Pte W., 129

Parry-Okeden, Lt-Col W. N., 468, 513, 514, 520, 523, 524

commands 2/9 Bn, 467

Partep 2 (Map p. 585; Sketch p. 52), 104, 588

Patch, Lt-Gen Alexander M., 38, 338

commands troops on Guadalcanal, 528

commands XIV Corps, 529

Paterson, Lt D. A., 215

Paterson, Capt J., 182

Patrols, 152

American

at Buna, 365, 374, 487

on Sanananda Track, 525

Australian

in pre-war New Guinea, 40, 51

of Kanga Force, 88, 97, 100, 104-5, 107, 538-9, 546-7, 555-6, 557-8, 563-4, 568, 571-2, 574, 578, 586

of Papuan Infantry Battalion, 111, 124, 590

on Kokoda Track, 133, 136-7, 143, 199, 200, 201, 209, 217, 220, 231, 244-5, 246, 247, 262, 263, 276, 302

at Milne Bay, 162, 165, 171, 176-7, 179-80, 182-3

at Gorari, 325

Buna–Gona area, 360, 376, 398, 400, 412, 419, 425, 427, 438-9, 442, 501, 505-6, 514, 517, 518, 520-2

Amboga River area, 519, 526

in Timor, 607, 609, 613, 615

Japanese, 572, 577

Salamaua-Lae area, 61, 63, 86, 87, 96, 100

on Kokoda Track, 200, 230, at Gona, 422

Patterson, American destroyer, 152

Paul, Lt-Col A. T., 227

Paisley, Lt A. E., 104, 539

Pearce, L-Cpl A. W., 103

Pearce, Lt G. E., 205, 208, 211, 220, 419

Pearl Harbour (Map p. 37), 32, 67, 80, 113, 148, 255, 257

Pearlman, Tpr H., 506

Peary, American destroyer, 69, 70

Peek, Ma) E. J. F., 181, 182, 183

Pell, Maj Floyd J., 69, 70

Penglase, Maj N., 49, 51, 55, 58, 540

Penney, Sgt E. M., 251

Pensacola, American cruiser, 14, 69

Pentland, Capt W. C., 138, 142, 202, 207

Perkins, American destroyer, 80

Pett, Cpl L. G., 303

Phelps, Lt R. S., 420, 421

Philippine Air Force, 20

Philippine Army, 1, 17, 38

Philippine Islands (Maps pp. 19, 37; Sketch p. 35), 18, 22, 24-5, 28, 31, 71, 72, 84, 114, 144, 145, 147, 185, 336, 509n, 610n

Japanese air attacks on, 14

operations in, 16, 34-8

placed in SWPA Command, 17

American air forces in, 20

Phillips, Capt R. H. D., 55, 62, 97, 98

Phillips, L-Cpl R. O., 622

Pike, Cpl T. H., 126

Pill-Boxes, on Sanananda Track, 516-17

Pinwill, Lt F. S., 461, 463, 464

Perivi (Map p. 313; Sketches pp. 123, 128), 133, 135, 311, 314, 315

Pisser Valley, 573-4

Pixley, Capt S. E. A., 405n

Plant, Maj-Gen E. C. P., 13, 76

Plater, Capt R. S., 443, 445, 447

Poin Creek (Map p. 156; Sketches pp. 173, 179), 172, 177

Poiner, Lt H. J., 499

Point Cruz (Sketch p. 149), 338, 339, 528, 529

Point King (Map p. 156), 178

Point “X” (Sketches pp. 423, 428), 425, 426, 427, 431

Point “Y” (Sketches pp. 423, 428), 425, 426, 427

Point “Z” (Sketch p. 428), 427, 429, 430

Pollard, Lt-Gen R. G., 414, 439, 513, 516, 517, 525

Pollitt, Capt D. W., 292-3

Pongani (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 353), 262, 278, 279, 290, 352-5, 360, 363

airfield at, 357

Ponoon (Sketch p. 230), 230

Popondetta (Map p. 370; Sketches pp. 123, 353), 110, 352, 354, 358, 363, 368, 372, 384, 385, 386, 394, 396, 400, 405, 412, 425, 427, 434, 451, 512, 518

Popondetta Airfield (Map p. 370), 396, 398, 406

evacuation of casualties from, 399

Porlock Harbour (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 353), 161, 354, 369, 375, 381, 451-2, 454, 577, 589

Port Augusta (Sketch p. 7), 10

Porter, American destroyer, 257

Porter, Maj-Gen S. H. W. C. (Plate p. 130), 143, 196, 199, 229, 231-2, 245, 408, 410, 412, 434, 498, 499, 500

commands 30 Bde, 114-15, Maroubra Force, 141, 143, 224

hands over to Brigadier Eather, 227

on American troops on Sanananda Track, 414-15

appreciates position, 497-8

criticises 36th and 55th/53rd Battalions, 501

Port Kembla (Sketch p. 7), 6, 7, 8, 9, 12

Portland, American cruiser, 80, 341

Portmar, American ship, 70

Port Moresby (Maps pp. 34, 114), 11, 17, 27, 40, 42, 44, 45, 47, 50, 55, 57, 59, 60-2, 66, 69, 72, 80, 86, 99, 104-5, 106n, 108, 111, 117, 120, 121, 123, 126, 129, 130, 136-40, 143-6, 175, 183n, 185, 193-4, 196-8, 202, 212, 215, 217, 220, 224-6, 229, 233-4, 237-9, 241-2, 244, 246, 251-2, 268, 278, 287, 299, 304-5, 307, 310, 311, 316, 317, 333-4, 336, 349, 350-1, 359, 363, 371, 373, 374, 375, 381, 399, 405, 413, 422, 424, 425, 427, 435n, 449, 450-2, 462, 468, 474, 486, 497, 509, 511, 512, 516n, 518, 531, 532, 538, 544-7, 553, 558, 577, 580, 582, 589

Japanese air raids on, 1, 39, 43, 65-6, 67, 589

reinforcement of, 10, 140

Australian Army strength at, 12, 45

defence plans, 44, 66, 115, 227, 243-4

aircraft strength and reinforcement of, 46, 67, 103

Japanese plan capture of, 80-1, 82, 113, 114, 143, 145, 152, 154, 187, 254, 257

airfields at, 83

strategical value, 112n, 242

Advanced Echelon GHQ established at, 235n

General Blamey’s arrival, 236

Port Phillip (Sketch p. 7), 7

Port Stephens (Sketch p. 7), 12

Portugal, 602, 614

proposes negotiations for withdrawal of Japanese from Portuguese Timor, 606. See also Timor, Portuguese

Portuguese, The, in Timor, 599, 609-10, 614-15, 623

evacuation of, 615, 616, 617, 618

numbers on Timor, 615n

Portuguese Deportados, 602

Potts, Brig A. W., (Plate p. 211), 193, 200, 204, 207, 208, 212, 213, 214, 215, 219, 220, 221, 222, 223, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 309, 406, 422

commands Maroubra Force, 143

ordered to recapture Kokoda, 194

estimate of, 195

supply problems on Kokoda Track, 196, 197, 198-9

on training and discipline of 53 Bn, 201

asks for 2/27 Bn, 201-2

orders recapture of Missima, 202

handicaps of, 209

orders withdrawal to Eora Creek, 210-11

withdraws to Templeton’s Crossing, 217

relinquishes command of 21 Bde, 224

handling of battle examined, 247

Powell, Lt R. E., 326, 328, 329

Power, Capt K., 270, 271, 419

Powers, Capt A. M., 500

Powers, Capt S. W., 500

Pratt, Fletcher, 255n

Preece, Lt R., 215, 252

Prentice, Capt V. D., 458

Preston, American seaplane tender, 70

Pringle, Capt F. B., 554, 555, 556, 558, 560, 563, 586

Prior, Capt C. J., 298, 387, 388, 389

Prisoners of War

Japanese, 65, 281, 346, 386, 484, 496, 517, 520, 522, 523

of the Japanese, 576

PT Boats, 468-9, 590

Buna–Gona area, 510

attack Japanese evacuating Kumusi, 519

in Battle of Bismarck Sea, 583

Pulfer, Sgt C., 134

Pullar, Pte W. J., 101

Pursehouse, Capt L., 54

Purtyman, Sgt Howard C., 382

–Q–

Qantas Empire Airways, 77, 602

Qualan River (Sketch p. 599), 617, 618

Queensland (Sketch p. 7), 3n, 25, 29, 68, 140, 193, 277, 497, 625

defence plans, 8, 112n

Australian Army dispositions in, 11

reinforcement of, 27

4 training for jungle warfare in, 243

Atherton Tablelands project, 449

Quezon, President Manuel, 20

Quicras (Sketch p. 599), 621, 623

Quin, Dr B. H., 39

Quincey, American cruiser, 152

Quinn, Col Lawrence A., 353

Quinn, Capt W. M. 3., 570-1

–R–

Rabaul (Map p. 34), 10, 11, 39, 40, 42, 44-6, 48, 54-5, 57, 60, 63, 66-7, 72, 80-3, 114, 120, 122, 144-5, 185, 243, 258, 305, 336, 339, 344, 349, 383, 415, 416, 447, 519, 527, 529, 530, 544, 582, 595, 610n, 620

fall of, 1

air operations against, 111

place in Japanese planning, 113n

proposed Allied attack on, 119

Japanese reinforcement of, 575

Rabi (Map p. 156; Sketch p. 160), 155, 167, 170-2, 179

Radar, at Guadalcanal, 255, 343

on Kiriwina and Woodlark Islands, 589

Rae, Capt J. I., 132

Raids, on Australian field guns, 501

Railways, in Northern Territory, 72

Rainey, Capt D. W., 425, 426, 430

Ralph Talbot, American destroyer, 152

Ramsey, Pte C. R., 251

Ramu River (Map p. 34), 48, 577

Rangoon (Map p. 37), 1

Rankin, Lt-Col Walter R., 512, 513, 524, 525, 526

Ransom, Pte L. F., 231

Rations, on Kokoda Track, 195-6, 198, carried on the man, 281. See also Food

Ravenshoe, 335n

Read, Maj W. J., 64, 65, 151

Recruiting

of Australian militia, 2

of AIF after Dec 1941, 12-13

Redlich, Rev Vivian F. B., 139n

Reeve, Capt E. R., 566, 567

Rehak, S-Sgt John F., 487

Reid, Pte C. W., 180

Reid, Maj W. C., 410, 411

Remy Creek (Sketch p. 52), 59

Reinforcements, 243

militia, 14, 114

at Gona, 427

for 6th and 7th Divisions, 450, 512, 556

Reinhold, Lt-Col W. J., 579, 580, 581

Reitz, Col Deneys, 624

Remexio (Sketch p. 599), 603, 604, 605, 608, 619

Returned Sailors’, Soldiers’ And Airmen’s Imperial League of Australia, 3

Rhoden, Lt-Col P. E., 195n, 206, 217, 218, 220, 222, 223

Richards, Capt S. R., 407

Richardson, Lt C. H., 273, 274

Richardson, Pte F. L., 291

Richardson, Maj-Gen Robert C., 120

Ridley, WO2 D. R., 162, 166, 176

Ridley, Capt W. L., 540, 542

Rifles, Australian, sent to UK, 2

deficiencies in, 10

strength and monthly production, 30-1

Rico (Map p. 34; Sketch p. 353), 139, 242, 260, 278

Rita Bau (Sketch p. 599), 608

Ritchie, L-Sgt D. T., 622

Road Construction, in Australia, 10

in New Guinea, 578-81

Roberts, Pte A. G., 596

Roberts, Col C. G., 446

Roberts, Capt D. J., 183

Roberts, Cpl G. K., 283

Roberts, Capt P. C. G., 467

Robertson, Lt-Gen Sir Horace, 30

commands 1st Cavalry Division, 13

1st Division, 26

Robertson, Lt-Col W. T., 372

Robinson, Maj A., 241, 251, 431, 432, 433, 441

Robinson, Cpl B. C., 564

Robinson, Lt H. D., 162, 164, 166, 176, 177

Robson, Lt-Col E. M., 329

Rockhampton (Sketch p. 7), 11, 120, 371

Rockliffe, Pte F. O., 592, 593

Rogers, Col Gordon B., 373-4

Rommel, Field Marshal E., 351n

Rooke, Capt A. N., 554n

Roosevelt, Franklin D., 14, 15n, 21, 23, 34, 36, 189, 190, 259, 342

urges diversion of AIF to Burma, 15

orders General MacArthur to Australia, 16

reaches agreement with Mr Churchill on division of strategic responsibility, 17

suggests MacArthur to Mr Curtin as Supreme Commander, 17

replies to Curtin’s request for reinforcement, 189-90

orders reinforcement of Guadalcanal and North Africa, 337

Roper River (Sketch p. 612). 68, 611

Rorona Airfield (Map p. 34), 67

Rose, Capt J. A., 600-1

Ross, Gp Capt D., 598, 599, 607

Rowan, Maj A. T., 548, 554, 566, 567, 568

Rowell, Lt-Gen Sir Sydney (Plate p. 147), 173, 174, 198, 225, 227, 233, 234, 236, 241, 242, 244, 248, 262, 268, 278, 536

appointed Deputy Chief of the General Staff, 13

commands I Corps, 26

commands forces in New Guinea, 105, 140, 141, 159

on Japanese tactics, 111

defends conduct of Milne Bay operations, 176, 186

praises work of RAAF at Milne Bay, 187

seeks additional supply aircraft, 197

seeks more AIF reinforcements, 226

relieved of command, 236-40

assesses reasons for Japanese success in New Guinea, 242-4

effect of planning by, 247, 311

Rudall, Lt J. G., 471, 476, 477, 478

Rudd, L-Cpl J. A., 458

Rupertus, Brig-Gen William H., 339, 344

Ruses, Japanese, at Busama, 105

at Oivi, 127

at Milne Bay, 165, 177-8

at Buna, 476

Russell, Capt D. McR., 559

Russell, Lt G., 48, 49

Russell, Cpl R. C., 445

Russell, Maj W. B., 195n, 223, 232n, 426

commands 2/14 Bn, 445

Russia, 23, 118

Ryan, Capt B. T., 171, 172

Ryan, Lt W. P., 281-2

Ryujo, Japanese aircraft carrier, 153

–S–

Saddle, The (Sketch p. 541), 539, 540, 542-3, 584, 586

Sagar, Spr D. A., 617

Sage, Pte A. G., 432

St George-Ryder, Lt H. W., 329

St George’s Channel (Map p. 34), 416

St John, Lt E. R., 549, 550, 557

Salamaua (Map p. 585; Sketches pp. 52, 60, 93), 50, 52, 53, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 62, 63, 79, 86, 88, 89, 90, 98, 103, 106n, 107, 111, 130, 145, 530, 531, 534-5, 538, 540, 545, 546, 577, 578, 583, 584, 586, 590

Japanese air attacks, 39, 47, 54

NGVR detachment at, 46

evacuation of, 55-6

Japanese invasion, 57, 83

American carrier strike, 67

Japanese strength and reinforcement. 90, 91, 100, 105, 114, 537, 575, 577, 582

Kanga Force raid, 90-6, 544

place in Allied strategy, 119

General Blamey proposes attack on, 310

Salamaua Airfield (Sketch p. 93), 83, 91-2, 94-5

Salvation Army, 407, 412

Samara’ (Map p. 34), 43, 111

Samboga River (Map p. 370), 452

Same (Sketch p. 599), 598, 603, 609, 613, 617, 618

Samoa (Maps pp. 19, 37), 148

proposed Japanese invasion, 83, 113

plan abandoned, 143

Sampson, Maj V. E., 483

Sanananda (Map p. 370; Sketches pp. 353, 518), 108, 355, 359, 371, 383. 394, 395, 396, 397, 413, 414, 423, 431, 433, 434, 439, 447, 449, 486, 496, 498, 501, 508, 509, 510, 517, 520, 521, 522, 525, 533, 545, 546, 590

Australian advance on, 354, 384, 386

fall of, 526

Japanese losses, 527

Japanese account, 530-1

necessity for final reduction examined, 531-3

Sanananda Pam (Map p. 370; Sketch p. 518), 384, 498, 501, 502, 511, 520

Sanananda Track (Sketches pp. 387, 506), 424, 434, 448, 450, 495, 532

operations on, 384-417, 497-526

Japanese account, 415-16, 498, 527

Allied strength on, 497

Allied and enemy casualties, 407, 527

San Cristobal (Sketches pp. 81, 148), 81, 340

Sanderson, Capt A. G., 287, 289, 290, 251, 293, 294, 295, 298, 300, 307

Sanderson, Cpl O. K., 503

Sanderson, Capt R. W., 167, 168, 465, 469, 471, 472, 473, 475, 476, 477, 478, 479, 480

Sanderson Bay (Sketch p. 160), 181

San Diego 148

Sandison, Capt C. H., 249, 250

San Francisco, American cruiser, 340, 341

Sangara Mission (Sketches pp. 123, 385), 110, 124, 125, 139, 384, 385

San Juan, American cruiser, 257

Sanopa, L-Cpl, 127, 133, 135, 136

Santa Cruz Islands (Map p. 37