Index

–A–

Abrau (Sketch p. 262), 263

Adachi, Lt-Gen Hatazo, 46, 82, 158, 201, 231, 395, 415, 443, 530, 561, 566, 601, 612, 624n, 675-6, 682n, 710, 734, 807, 817

commands XVIII Army, 11

on Salamaua operations, 57, 325

fears Allied landing Lae–Salamaua, 135

plans operations in Bena plateau, 251-2

reinforces Finschhafen area, 425, 523-4

on Japanese counter-attack at Finschhafen, 524-5, 529, 532, 560

on loss of Sattelberg, 652-3

orders withdrawal to Madang, 732

estimates Japanese casualties in Huon Peninsula, 736n

on Kankiryo Saddle operations, 762

withdraws to Hollandia, 789, 804

Adair, Lt-Cdr, 447-8, 488

Adams, Capt T. B., 685-6, 711, 776

Adelaide (Sketch p. 15), 16, 537n

Admiralty Islands (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 793, 796), 232, 788, 790, 792, 794n, 798-9

American landings on, 795-7

Afua (Sketch p. 807), 807

Agar, Lt S. L., 757-8

Ago (Sketch p. 726), 616, 728-9

Ainslie, Brig R. I., 380, 553, 619-21, 623-4, 628-9, 640-1, 645, 647

commands 2/48 Bn, 368

Aircraft, in Fifth Air Force, 12

production of, 13

Types:

Airacobra, 585, 727

Anson, 236

Beaufighter, 52, 66, 71, 81, 99, 387

Boomerang, 387, 429, 466, 511, 548, 551-2, 575, 585-6, 642, 649n, 651-2, 682-3, 691, 693-4, 706n, 707-8, 711, 729, 766, 778

Boston, 28, 30, 34, 52, 119, 128, 344, 387, 449, 471, 492, 535, 727-8, 776

Catalina, 259, 261-3, 795

Dauntless, 430

Douglas, 20, 71, 234, 255, 276, 343-4, 357, 415

Fairfield Cub, 599

Fortress, 119, 190, 344-5, 387, 809

Junkers, 423

Kittyhawk, 449, 527n, 575, 683, 694, 706n, 707, 733, 754, 797, 804

Liberator, 119, 185, 189-90, 344, 358, 449

Lightning, 242-3, 259, 334, 387, 466

Marauder, 727-8, 733

Mitchell, 87, 119, 121, 141, 185, 234, 277, 344, 376, 387, 449, 535, 591, 644, 652, 687, 727, 729, 733, 744, 746-7, 797

Piper Cub, 160, 256, 357, 409, 415, 423, 430, 436, 709, 729, 785, 808-9

Superfortress, 275, 791, 798

Thunderbolt, 609, 727, 733

Tiger Moth, 256

Vultee Vengeance, 471, 492, 609, 747

Wirraway, 97, 589, 599, 682-3, 766

Zero, 46

Airfields, 20

in Markham Valley, 55-6, 268

on Bena plateau, 234, 236, 239-40, 243

Allied development in New Guinea, 402n, 426n, 507, 556, 569, 593

protection of, 594

Japanese, at Munda, 7

Allied plans for seizure of, 220

on Bougainville, 653

Allied attacks on, 658

Air Reconnaissance, Bogadjim Road, 588

in Finisterres, 589

Air Supply, 742, 809

in Burma, 6

Salamaua area, 86-7, 132, 166

early developments in New Guinea, 233-4

in Sepik River area, 262

in Markham-Ramu Valleys, 341, 438

of ammunition at Finschhafen, 465-6

by Japanese, 557, 649

Air Support, in Salamaua campaign, 31, 38, 81, 92, 105, 109, 112, 119-21, 128, 129n, 161, 185, 189-90

for 1943 New Guinea offensive, 231, 506

in Nadzab-Lae operations, 269, 366, 381, 387

in Finschhafen operation, 449, 451, 492

in Finisterres, 586, 745

in advance to Fortification Point, 667n

Air Transport, 119

of 7 Div to Nadzab, 414

in Ramu Valley, 433

Aitape (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 799, 807), 260, 789, 791, 803, 815

Japanese strength and development, 20, 232

US attack on, 801-2, 804

Japanese counter-attack, 806-7

Aitken, Lt-Col E. F., 711n

Aiyau (Map p. 773), 777

Aiyura (Sketches pp. 235, 427), 236, 238-40, 416

Akyab (Sketch p. 218), 5, 217

Alanbrooke, Field Marshal Viscount, In, 2n, 218-19

Aleutian Islands (Sketch p. 5), 1, 4

Americans plan seizure of, 3-4, 220

attack on, 226-7

Alexander, Field Marshal Earl, 264, 283

Alexishafen (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 808), 807

entered by 30 Bn, 788

Alexishafen Road (Map p. 773), 787

Alibis (Map p. 773), 782

Allan, Col H. T., 465, 490, 517, 609n

Allaway, Lt-Col A. G., 267n

Allchin, Lt-Col E. F., 756n

Allen, Maj-Gen A. S., 280n

commands NT Force, 16

Allen, Cpl L. C., 162, 166

Allen, Capt P. H., 45, 203, 289, 298

Allen, Sgt W., 42

Allied Ant Forces, 20, 242, 259, 263, 334, 341, 451, 484, 508-9, 557, 652, 681, 787, 789, 795

strength in South and South-West Pacific areas, 11

in Bismarck Sea Battle, 26

in Salamaua campaign, 33-4, 70-1, 87, 92, 112, 119-21, 221, 253, 278

attack Wewak airfields, 232

bomb Lae and Cape Gloucester, 278-9

in Nadzab-Lae operations, 282, 343-5, 381, 387, 389-90

and Bena Force, 438

role in NG offensive, 444, 505, 733

attack airfields on New Britain, 470

in Finschhafen campaign, 471, 492, 535, 641

attack barge traffic, 522, 658-9

in Finisterres, 744, 746-7, 754, 776

Allied Geographical Section, 596n

Allied Intelligence Bureau, 432

operations of coastwatchers and special units in 1943, 257-60

NEFIS, 261

Mosstroops, 261-3, 432

Services Reconnaissance Detachment, 781n

Sepik River area, 806n

Allied Land Forces Headquarters (LHQ), 12, 16, 56, 197n, 261, 279, 320, 338n, 780

predicts Japanese strategy, 10n

Intelligence estimates, 11n, 446

role restricted by General MacArthur, 221-2

plans NG offensive, 230

seeks information about Sepik area, 260

composition of reserves, 280n

relations with US planning staffs, 281-4

reinforcement of Finschhafen, 481

organisation and command in New Guinea, 504n

redesignates Indep Coys, 566n

plans neutralisation of Madang, 696

on tasks of 7 Div, 779

Allied Naval Forces, 284, 307, 362, 504n, 505, 507-8, 557, 789

strength, 11-12

in Salamaua–Lae operations, 221, 266, 278-9, 282, 363

reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480-1, 482

Allied Translator And Interpreter Section, 600

Allies, The, 259, 523, 686n, 729

strategy of, 4-10

Allman, Sgt B. B., 547

Aluiu (Map p. 327), 333-4, 336-7, 348

Aluki Track (Map p. 327), 349

Amami (Sketch p. 235), airstrip at, 256

Ambon Island (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 15), 11, 788, 791, 811, 813

Ambushes

Australian, 315

in Salamaua area, 28, 31, 67-8, 115, 202-3

at Buang River, 128, 135

at Kesawai, 435

in Finisterres, 572

Japanese, in Salamaua area, 88-9, 115-16, 124, 130, 212-13

Ambush Knoll (Map p. 27; Sketches pp. 116, 196), 115-17, 131-2, 151, 153, 165-6, 188, 193n, 208, 311

action at, 152-5

Amble (Map p. 773), 785-6

America, United States of, 14-15, 84, 219, 272

envisages withdrawal from European theatre, 3

Service rivalry in, 12

and China. 217

strength of population in Armed Services, 817n

American Air Force, 20, 177, 230, 254, 426, 428n, 567, 609, 739, 783, 798, 808

strength and deployment, 2, 9, 16, 57, 227n

bombs Wewak, 204

in Finschhafen operations, 444, 466, 471

attacks retreating Japanese, 727-30

attacks Cape Gloucester, 449

relations with Australians, 523

in Finisterres, 585, 591, 683

radar policy, 594

losses in Gilberts, 654

–Forces: Second Air Task, 210, 255, 423

Third Air Task, 426n

Fifth, 8, 12, 34n, 57, 87, 234, 239, 255n, 402n, 414, 504n

in Salamaua operations, 58-9, 105, 121, 129n

in Lae operations, 182, 231, 273-6, 338, 359, 388-9, 433

in Finschhafen operations, 535, 609

in Ramu Valley, 566, 684

Eleventh, 227

Thirteenth, 11

Fourteenth, 220n

–Groups: 49th Fighter, 527n

–Wings: 54th Troop Carrier, 338, 425

–Squadrons:

41st, 705-8

67th Fighter, 223

American Army, 1, 59-60, 65, 273, 422, 567, 763, 786, 817

strength and deployment, 2, 16-17, 57, 227n

relations with navy, 3n, 12

compared with Japanese, 11n

Australian cooperation with, 105, 138-41, 145, 159-61, 180-2, 280n, 281-4

casualties

in New Georgia and Aleutians, 226

in Admiralties, 797

in Marshalls, 800-1

on Bougainville, 801

in Wakde-Sarmi operations, 805

on Biak, 806

on Noemfoor, 806

on Bena plateau, 243

staff appointments, 266n

training and outlook compared to Australian, 321n, 444

Nisei translators, 478

uses dogs in Ramu, 567n

and Lethbridge Mission, 686n

develops Finschhafen base, 737

dismounted cavalry compared with Australian organisation, 795n

tactics, 800-1

develops experience and skill, 816

–United States Army Forces In Far East, Reconstituted, 221, 402n

–United States Army Services of Supply, 282, 401-2, 504n, 506

–Armies:

Third, 222

Sixth, 792

composition and role, 220-1, 280n, 730-1

arrives Australia, 221

staff, 222

establishes HQ near Brisbane, 402n

Seventh, 283

–Corps, compared with Japanese, 11n

I, 280n

at Rockhampton, 17

composition, 220

at Hollandia, 804

XI, 806, 815

XIV, 225, 654, 801

–Divisions, strength and deployment, 219

number with experience against Japanese, 816

Americal, 2n, 11, 224, 816

in Solomons, 220, 354, 801

1st Cavalry, 220

composition of, 280n

lands on Los Negros and Manus Islands, 795-7

6th Infantry, 805-6, 816n

7th Infantry, 227, 800, 816

24th Infantry, 2n, 816n

composition of, 280n

at Hollandia, 804

on Biak, 805-6

25th Infantry, 2n, 11, 816

in Solomons, 220, 226

27th Infantry, 2n, 816

lands Makin Island, 654

in Marshalls, 800-1

in Marianas, 813, 815

31st Infantry, 815, 816n

32nd Infantry, 2n, 12, 17, 220, 816

condition of, 7

composition of, 280n

at Saidor, 731-2, 764-5, 769, 771-2, 785

links with Australians, 777-8

patrols to Bogadjim, 784

at Aitape, 804

counter-attacked, 806-7

at Morotai, 815

33rd Infantry, 816n

37th Infantry, 2n, 11, 816

in Solomons, 220, 224-6, 654, 801

on New Georgia, 225-6

on Bougainville, 801

40th Infantry, 2n, 816n

41st Infantry, 2n, 12, 17, 57, 84n, 102, 105, 220, 321n, 816

in Salamaua campaign, 58, 60, 138, 182, 185, 200

at Nassau Bay, 95, 139-40

composition, 280n

at Hollandia, 804

lands Wakde and Biak Islands, 805-6

43rd Infantry, 2n, 11, 816

in Solomons, 220, 224-6

reinforces Aitape, 806

77th Infantry, in Marianas attack, 813, 815

in Palaus operation, 816

81st Infantry, attacks Angaur, 816

–Forces

Alamo, 504n, 602, 696, 729, 732

creation of, 221-2

Coane, 139-40, 182n

composition and strength, 138n, 160-1

in Salamaua campaign, 141-5, 158-9, 168, 179

MacKechnie, 84, 109, 138-40, 142n, 158

in Salamaua campaign, 90-1, 94-106

strength, 103

Saidor Task, see 126th Regt

–Artillery, 321n, 783

Anti-aircraft, 119, 810

162 Lt AA Bty, 192n

209 Coast Bn, 109n

210 Coast Bn, 559n

Field: 205 Bn, 142, 158, 192n

218 Bn, 103, 124, 138n, 142, 147, 158, 192, 212

–Engineers, 103, 106, 276, 423, 426

at Marilinan and Tsili Tsili, 255-6

in Lae operations, 332, 400-2, 414

2 ESB, 84, 265, 477

establishment, 85

at Nassau Bay, 95-6, 102n

in Lae operations, 230, 266-7, 275, 332, 354, 363, 366, 401

trains with 9 Div, 266

in Finschhafen operations, 490, 505-6, 609n, 721, 726, 764

Madang–Alexishafen, 807

3 ESB, 85

4 ESB, 85

532 EBSR, 265, 272, 534, 667n

at Nassau Bay, 91

in Lae operations, 329, 331-2, 334, 368n

in Finschhafen operations, 446-7, 455-6, 464, 469, 481-2, 500, 505-7, 518, 526, 530-1, 540, 542, 721, 725, 771

at Tami Islands, 508

in advance to Saidor, 766

542 EBSR, 482, 505-7

592 EBSR, 731n

871 Airborne Bn, 357

808 Bn, 556

–Cavalry Regiments

5th, 28n

lands Admiralties, 795-7

7th, 280n

8th, 280n

12th, 280n

112th, 280n

lands Woodlark, 223

lands Arawe, 794

reinforces Aitape, 806

–Infantry Regiments

19th, 280n

21st, 280n

34th, 280n

35th, 226

124th, 806

126th, 17, 280n

lands Saidor, 731-2

127th, 17, 280n

at Aitape, 804

128th, 17, 280n

reinforces Saidor, 732

145th, 225

148th, 224

on New Georgia, 225-6

158th, 14, 17, 280n

lands Kiriwina Island, 223

lands Noemfoor Island, 806

162nd, 17, 84, 199, 280n

in Salamaua campaign, 86, 133, 137-9, 182-3, 185, 187, 192, 201-2, 285, 291-4, 304, 308-9, 316, 318, 321

returns to Australia, 321n

lands Biak, 805

163rd, 17, 84, 280n

at Aitape, 804

169th, 225

172nd, 225-6

186th, 17, 280n

–Parachute Regiments

503rd, 268, 277, 280n, 415

in Nadzab operation, 270, 338-9, 343-6

–Infantry Battalions

Infantry: I/126 Bn, 731

III/126 Bn, 731

I/162 Bn, 85

at Nassau Bay, 71-3, 84, 90-1, 96-100, 102-4, 135, 144, 182n, 215

in Salamaua operations, 107, 136, 310

in Mubo operations, 122-4, 126-8

at Lake Salus, 141, 213-15

Komiatum–Mt Tambu, 145-7, 149, 160, 163, 165-8, 189, 199-200

Roosevelt–Scout Ridges, 185, 187, 292, 295, 308-9

returns to regimental command, 201-2

Bitoi Ridge, 210

Charlie Hill, 297

casualties, 324n

II/162 Bn, 138n

Lababia Island, 142

Tambu Bay, 143, 159

Roosevelt Ridge, 159, 183-5

Nassau Bay, 180

Scout Ridge, 292, 308-9

at Salamaua, 321n

casualties, 324n

III/162 Bo, 84, 159, 309, 321n

at Nassau Bay, 138-40

at Tambu Bay, 142-5

Roosevelt and Scout Ridges, 180, 183-5, 201, 292, 308

casualties, 324n

–Parachute Battalions

I/503 Bn, 339

II/503 Bn, 339

III/503 Bn, 339

in Nadzab-Lae operations, 378, 385, 397-8

American Government

–Combined Intelligence Committee, 10n

–Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1n, 791

at Casablanca, 2-4

plans and directives, 3, 7-9, 55, 217-18, 220, 798-9

–Navy Department, 3n

–War Department, 3n

American Navy, 283, 624n, 789n

strength in Pacific, 2, 218

relations with US Army, 3n, 12

in Solomons campaign, 7, 273, 654

role in Pacific, 8, 56, 217-19, 278

in Finschhafen operations, 444, 447-9, 451-7, 480-3, 602

relations with Australians, 523, 535

in Gilberts, 654

at Cape Gloucester, 729

at Saidor, 731

in Central Pacific, 791, 800-1, 813

bombards Kavieng, 799

tactics, 800-1

–Fleets: Pacific, 9, 792, 798-9

Fifth, 815

Seventh, 12, 449n, 466, 795

in Lae operations, 330, 378-9

reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480, 488, 523

–Forces

Task Force 76, 182, 266-7, 272-4, 354, 504n, 505

in Lae operations, 330, 332

reinforcement of Finschhafen, 535

–Marine Corps, 802n

strength in Pacific, 2

on Guadalcanal, 3n

New Georgia, 224

role in Central Pacific, 791

casualties, 801

extent of experience against Japanese, 816

III Corps

in Marianas, 813, 815

attacks Palaus, 816

V Corps, 654-5

in Marianas, 813

at Saipan, 813

–Marine Corps Divisions

1st, 7, 12, 220, 228

on Guadalcanal, 273

lands Cape Gloucester, 279, 794

attacks Peleliu, 816

2nd, 11, 220

lands Tarawa, 654-5

in Marianas, 813, 815

3rd, 11, 220

on Bougainville, 653-4

in Marianas, 813, 815

4th

in Marshalls, 800

in Marianas, 813, 815

5th, 816

–Marine Corps Brigades And Regiments

1st Bde, 813, 815

4th Regt, 799

22nd Regt, 801

–Submarine Operations, 3, 227

–PT Boats, 85, 318

in Salamaua–Lae operations, 58-9, 90-1, 95-6, 102, 328, 505

in Finschhafen area, 616

Amies, Brig J. L., 304, 306-8, 316, 395

commands 15 Bn, 285

Aminik (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 684), 680, 685-6, 702, 776, 784

Ammon, Cpl C., 353n

Ammunition, 489

Australian

lack of forward dumps in Salamaua campaign, 31

at Lababia, 75, 79

shortages at Mubo, 123n

in Lae operations, 349

at Scarlet Beach, 465-6

at Katika, 534

expenditure at Katika, 540n

shortages in 2/27 Bn, 580-5

Japanese, capture of, 565, 786

Amos, Spr L. C. B., 355-6

Amphibious Operations, first American in SWPA, 222

Amuba, 596n

Amuson (Map p. 773; Sketches pp. 591, 684), 596n, 756, 772

Anami, General Korechika, 788

Andaman Islands (Sketches pp. 5, 218), 218

Anderson, Sgt A. R., 110-11, 170

Anderson, Lt H. K., 174, 176

Anderson, Lt J. R., 390

Anderson, WO2 N. C., 644

Anderson, Capt N. D., 745

Anderson, Capt V. E. C., 705, 707

Angaur Island, 816

Angel, Lt K. S., 459, 472, 491, 493-6

Angus, Capt W., 460, 474, 483, 489, 520, 591

Annanberg (Sketches pp. 258, 808), 242, 596, 810

Annen Point (Map p. 28), 659

Antiragen (Sketch p. 427), 428

Antiragen Track (Sketches pp. 418, 420), 421

Apauka, L-Cpl, 690

Apo (Map p. 327), 336, 348

Apo Fishing Village (Map p. 327), 336, 348-9

Apowen (Sketch p. 258), 258

Appel, Cpl A., 457

Appleton, Lt F. C., 459

April River (Sketch p. 258), 261-2

Arafura Sea (Sketch p. 799), 11, 14, 791, 798, 810, 813

Arai, Capt, 216

Arakan, 5, 18, 712

Araki, Colonel Katsutoshi, 82-3, 99, 113-15, 117, 119, 125, 168, 181

commands 66 Regt, 54

Arau (Sketch p. 427), 416

Arawe (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793), 731, 793, 798n

Arawum (Map p. 773), 777

Archer, Lt F. P., 794

Archer, Capt G. R., 793n

Archway, 72

Arifagan Creek (Sketch p. 427), 423, 437

Armitage, Pte H. L. W., 372

Armstrong, Maj A. A., 784-5

Arndt Point (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 452, 461), 452-4, 459, 505n, 518, 522, 533, 541-3, 554

Japanese plan counter-attack at, 525

Arnold, Capt E., 207, 287-8, 300-1, 303, 314n

Arnold, General of the Army H. H., 1n, 2n, 4, 7, 220n, 791

Arnold’s Crest (Sketches pp. 290, 302), 286-7, 300-4, 314-17, 321

Arnott, Pte K. G., 52

Arnott, L-Sgt M. R., 486-7

Arona (Sketch p. 235), 244, 251, 431

Arthur, Brig A. E., 24n

Artie Fadden (Sketch p. 290), 316

Artillery, 185, 203, 305, 309, 312-13, 315, 366, 683

equipment of Australian Army, 24n

support allotted for Pimple-Green Hill attack, 30-1

in Old Vickers attack, 129, 170

at Komiatum, 192-3

effectiveness of mountain guns, 81, 149n

importance in Mubo attack, 123, 127

Bofors employed against pill-boxes, 185

Japanese raids on, 210-16

in Charlie Hill attack, 296-7

in Lae operations, 351-2, 364, 387, 389-90

in Ramu Valley, 692

at Shaggy Ridge, 706-7, 757

in advance to Fortification Point, 721, 727

in Saidor advance, 767

American, 321n

at Tambu Bay, 142-4, 161

Japanese, 683, 728, 747

Australian use of, 173, 191n

in Lae operations, 368

in Finschhafen operations, 489

at Kankiryo, 752

Aru Islands (Map p. 814), 792, 811

Arundel Island (Sketch p. 224), 226

Asake (Sketches pp. 684, 759), 686, 760

Asaloka (Sketch p. 235), 238-40, 243, 251, 600

Ass, Capt W. P., 496, 499

Ashkanasy, Lt-Col M., 279n

Ashton, Maj L. E., 259, 793n

Ashton, Lt S. L. A., 426

Asia (Sketch p. 427), 437

Asiwa River (Sketch p. 765), 766-7

Assai River (Sketch p. 258), 259

Assam (Sketch p. 218), 5-6, 217

Astrolabe Bay (Map p. 773), 772, 774

Atemble (Sketch p. 258), 258-9, 432, 596-7

Atherton, Qld, 280-1, 763, 780

Atherton Tableland, 14, 133, 228, 242, 264, 268, 507, 566n, 682

Atkinson, Lt G. H., 783-4, 786-7

Atkinson, Lt J. W. H., 347

Atlantic Ocean, 2, 4, 7, 217-18

Atsunas (Sketch p. 427), 423, 436-7

Attu Island (Sketch p. 5), 3, 227

Atzera Range (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 388), 275, 377, 398, 407

Auchinleck, Field Marshal Sir Claude, 713, 781, 782

Aure River (Map p. 28), 236

Australia (Sketch p. 15), 2-3, 6, 10n, 17, 55, 84, 391, 652, 686n, 810

manpower problems, 12-13

General Blamey’s views on defence of, 13-14

strength of Australian Services, 15, 817

US Army strength in, 16

possible invasion of, 18, 811

Australia, Australian cruiser, 12

Australian Air Force, 261, 263, 279, 281, 567, 782

strength and deployment, 12, 15, 57, 227n

rescue and communication flight, 235

in Lae operations, 274, 390

attacks Gasmata, 449

in Finschhafen operations, 466, 548, 551

in Finisterres, 585, 695

in advance to Saidor, 730

at Merauke, 811-12

–Wings:

No. 62 Works, 804

No. 72, 812

No. 73, 797

No. 78, 804

–Squadrons

No. 4, 522, 651, 691, 709, 729

recces Bogadjim Road, 416

in Ramu Valley–Finisterres operations, 428-9, 682-3, 693-4, 702, 705-8, 711, 745, 778

in Finschhafen operations, 511, 649n

in advance to Saidor, 766, 768

No. 12, 812

No. 76, 797

No. 79, 223

No. 86, 812

Australian Army, 131, 223, 329-30, 407, 494, 499, 543n, 549n, 565, 567, 677, 731

Intelligence estimates, 10, 11n, 20

strength and deployment, 12-13, 14-17, 55, 220, 227n, 280n, 817

ratio of AIF to militia brigades in NG, 17

problems of jungle warfare, 21

establishes rest camps, 22

clothing and equipment, 51

relations with Americans, 138-41, 145, 159-61, 180-2, 281-4, 451, 523

role of, 221, 227-8, 763

not represented on GHQ, 222

training of, 228-9

air cooperation with USAAF, 231

relations with NG natives, 244, 246

organisation and command, 279-81, 787-8

transfer of militia battalions to AIF, 295n, performance in battle, 721

tactics compared with American, 321n

casualties

in Salamaua campaign, 324

at Scarlet Beach, 467

in Sattelberg operations, 650

in New Guinea, 817

quality of staff planning, 444

and censorship, 558n

attachment of British officers to, 712-13, 781n

passes on experience to army in Burma, 781-2

strength, casualties and achievements, 816-17

–Army Headquarters, 18

–Military Districts

8th, 682n, 762n

–Armies

First, 13, 779n, 780

composition, 16, 280

Second, 13, 18, 57, 279n, 280, 595, 787

composition, 16

–Corps

I, 57, 279-81, 401, 465, 504n, 740

staff, 279n, relieves II Corps, 780

composition, 280n, 763

role, 282, 506

in Finschhafen operation, 444-6, 450, 480-3, 488

Allied naval and air support allotted, 505

relieved by II Corps, 514, 569

defines role of 7 Div in Ramu Valley, 561

II, 242, 264, 268, 281, 445n, 595, 696. 729

composition, 16, 280, 763, 780

relieves I Corps, 507, 514

role, 569, 729

defines roles of 5 and 7 Divs, 594

naval support of, 602

becomes NG Force, 788

III, 763, 780

composition, 16, 280n

–Divisions

compared with Japanese, 11n

number of, 220

1st Armoured, 17, 767n

strength and composition, 13, 16, 227, 280n

training, 18

disbandment, 227n

2nd Motor, 13, 227

3rd Armoured, 17

strength and composition, 13, 16, 227, 280n. 1st Infantry, 227

composition, 16, 280n

2nd Infantry, 227

composition, 16, 280n

3rd Infantry, 18, 91n, 123n, 227, 238, 271n, 279, 504n, 762-3, 780

composition, 16, 60-1, 280n

establishes HQ at Bulolo, 17

at Guadagasal, 168-9

in Salamaua campaign, 21, 23, 26, 34-5, 50-2, 54, 53-60, 133-4, 136, 285, role, 137, 166, 182, 210, 230, 391, casualties, 54, 324n

staff of, 26n

air support policy, 34n

problems of, 37-8

cooperation with 41 US Div, 60, 105, 138-41, 160

supply of, 65-6, 70-1, 137-8, 269

relations with Fifth Air Force, 129n

strength of infantry battalions in, 161n

artillery units under command, 192

relief of, 199, 289

achievements, 216

casualties inflicted on Japanese, 324

4th Infantry, 227

composition, 16, 280n

reinforces Torres Strait-Merauke, 228

5th Infantry, 227, 279, 304n, 359, 504n, 594-5, 602, 762-3, 780

organised as jungle division, 13

composition, 16, 60, 280n, 561

at Milne Bay, 17, 57, 290

relieves 3 Div, 199, 216, 289

in Salamaua campaign, 291, 321, 323, 325, 346, 391, 393, 400, casualties, 324n

supply of, 292

at Lae, 401, 404, 407-9, 411, 480

standard of malaria control in, 412

relieves 9 Div, 736

in advance to Madang, 764, 769, 785, 788, 804, 807

6th Infantry, 7n, 18, 55, 131, 227, 234, 264-5, 687, 763

organised as jungle division, 13

composition, 16, 280

absorbs disbanded militia units, 17

proposed role at Finschhafen, 444, 445n

casualties Aitape-Wewak, 807n

7th Infantry, 55, 227-8, 264-5, 274, 279, 282n, 289, 337-8, 395, 416-17, 421-2, 426-7, 429, 431-2, 504n, 507, 526, 596

condition of, 7

organised as jungle division, 13

composition, 16, 280n

role in Lae operations, 166, 182, 230, 268, 273, 276

supply of, 269, 271, 403, 414, 438, 566-7, 601

staff of, 269n

in Nadzab-Lae operations, 346, 359, 377-8, 381, 385-7, 389-91, 397, 400-1, casualties, 392

ration scales, 355

at Tsili Tsili, 358

in Ramu Valley and Finisterres, 415, 437-9, 443, 506, 524, 561, 564-6, 569, 593-5, 598-9, 682, 684, 686-7, 693, 702, 738-9, 774, 785

takes Bena Force under command, 434

achievements of, 600

malaria rate, 681n

air cooperation, 711

attachment of officers from India to, 713

plagued by visitors, 761

General Adachi on operations against, 762

relief of, 763, 771, 779

8th Infantry, 767n

9th Infantry, 55, 227, 268, 271, 276, 278-9, 282n, 289, 322, 325, 338n, 468, 504n, 507, 529, 543n, 566n, 594, 649n, 653, 659, 672, 721, 762

returns from Middle East, 7, 18, 264-5

organised as jungle division, 13

composition, 16, 280n

role in Lae operations, 166, 230, 266-7

training of, 265

relations with 2 ESB, 266

staff, 267n

in Lae operations, 273-5, 328-32, 336, 344, 346, 350n, 359, 378, 381, 385-8, 391-2, 395-6, 400, 682n, casualties, 392

ration scales, 355

supply of, 362. 403, 519n

in Finschhafen operations, 412, 443-6, 451, 454, 465, 480-2, 488, 505-6, 517-18, 522-3, 535-6, 540, 544, 555-6, 558-602, 608-9, 612, 624, 626, 656, 675, 679, 725

bombing of, 557

holds General Morshead in high regard, 514

censorship of correspondents’ despatches, 558n

tests American rocket projector, 618n

in coastal advance, 663, 729-30, 732

malaria casualties, 681n

sickness rates, 734-5

relief of, 736, 763

casualties received and inflicted, 736-7

11th Infantry, 17, 57, 227, 279, 504n, 780, 782

organised as jungle division, 13

composition, 16, 280n

relieves 7 Div, 771, 779

12th Infantry, 227

composition, 16, 280n

–Forces

Bena, 57, 60, 263, 279, 414-16, 424, 426-7, 438-9, 504n, 586

composition, 25, 599n

formed, 234-5

operations, 236-52, 431-5, 565

achievements, 443, 599-600

casualties received and inflicted, 600

Denness, 508

Home, 18

Hunt, 396

Kanga, 18-19, 23, 26, 28, 31, 235

Kelforce, 543

Laver, at Komiatum, 192-3, 195-6, 198

Macforce, 714, 716, 718

Merauke, 14, 231, 810-13

New Guinea, 18, 46, 100, 123n, 142n, 197n, 240, 242, 247, 261, 266, 269. 271n, 276, 279, 341, 359n, 401, 403, 413, 445n, 488, 504n, 505-6, 595, 609n, 624n, 663, 681n, 684, 686n, 687, 693, 739-40, 761, 763, 766, 779, 787-8, 807

composition and strength, 16-17, 57, 210, 280n

plans NG offensive, 55-6

Salamaua operations, 58-60, 73, 87, 104, 137-8, 164, 276

relations with Fifth Air Force, 129n

with US Army, 139-41, 281-3

in Lae offensive, 182, 221, 230, 273, 378

and Bena Force, 234, 236, 238, 599n

Moss-troops, 263

Finschhafen operations, 445-6, 480-3, 558n

redefines role of II Corps, 569

place naming, 642

plans neutralisation of Madang, 696

Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 738

Northern Territory, 16, 280n

Picken, 287, 298

Sattelforce, 490

Tilley, 412

Torres Strait, 14, 16-17, 280n

Tsili Tsili, 210, 279, 404, 416

Wampit, 210, 279, 341, 360, 404

Warfe, 287, 297-8

–Armour and Cavalry

1st Armd Bde, 16, 227n, 280n

2nd Armd Bde, 16, 280n

3rd Army Tk Bde, 13, 16-17

4th Armd Bde, 13, 16-17, 227n, 280n

1st Motor Bde, 16, 268

3rd Motor Bde, 16, 227n, 280n

1st Tk Bn, 227n, 667n

moves to Finschhafen, 548-9

in Finschhafen operations, 552, 608, 613, 656-61, 663-4

at Sattelberg, 616-25, 627-30, 639, 642, 645

advance to Fortification Point, 668-9, 714-16, 720-5

to Sio, 728, 733

becomes 1st Armd Regt, 548n

2/4th Armd Regt, 227n

2/5th Armd Regt, 227n

2/6th Armd Regt, 227n, 781n

2/9th Armd Regt, 227n

2/10th Armd Regt, 227n

2/6 Cay (Cdo) Regt, 556n

7 Cav Regt, 566n

becomes 2/7 Cav (Cdo) Regt, 242

2/7 Cay (Cdo) Regt, 242, 280n, 566n

2/9 Cav (Cdo) Regt, 566n

9 Div Carrier Coy, 509n

11 Div Carrier Coy, 784-5

–Artillery, equipment, 24n

in Salamaua operations, 324n

in Lae operations, 328, 331, 369

in Finschhafen operations, 469, 478, 492-3, 498-9, 509, 515, 549, 551, 559, 616

Japanese praise of, 649n

in advance to Saidor, 768

in Finisterres, 774

RAA 9 Div, 389-90, 557, 672

Anti-aircraft

2/4 LAA Regt, 663n, 767, at Finschhafen, 464-5, 530-2, 536, 538

2/3 LAA Bty, 663n

10 LAA Bty, 450, at Finschhafen, 470, 530, 538

Anti-tank: 2/3rd, 602, 663n

Field

2/1st, 18n, 74

2/2nd, 24n

2/4th, 276, Nadzab, 338-9, 340, 343-5, advance to Lae, 365, 373, 376-7, 384, 389, at Kaiapit, 431, 563, Ramu-Finisterres, 573, 575-8, 589, 595, 682-3, 687, 694, 698-701, 704-10, 741, 744-5, 747-52, 754-8

2/5th, 781n

2/6th, 138n, 663n, 667n, in Salamaua campaign, 142-4, 158, 164-5, 170-3, 189-90, 192, 213-15, 308, 315, 319, in Lae operations, 364, in Finschhafen operations, 602, 615-16, in advance to Sio, 668, 714-16, 718, 722, 725, 728-30

2/7th, 724

2/12th, 468n, 663n, 764, 767, in Lae operations, 352n, 364, in Finschhafen operations, 450, 464, 468-71, 474, 496, 512, 538, 616, 618, 622, 630, 632, 644, 648-9, 657, 666, 670-1, 673-4, 729

2/14th, 767

4th, 756, 772

14th, 364

1 Mtn Bty, 672n, 781n, in Salamaua campaign, 18n, 24, 30, 34, 40, 42, 75, 81, 120, 123, 127, 147, 149, 158, 161, 192n, 649n, equipment, 24n

2 Mtn Bty, 663n, in Finschhafen operations, 615-16, 642, 671-2, in Finisterres, 774, 776

“M” Hvy Bty, 615-16, 663n

–Engineers, 811

build Wau–Bulldog Road, 20

in Salamaua campaign, 106, casualties, 324n

in Watut Valley, 119

in Lae operations, 328, 331-2, 337, 400-2

in Finschhafen operations, 489, 497-8, 513-14, 516, 665

in Finisterres, 709

Field Coys

2/3rd, 450, 464, 471, 473, 663n, 728-9

2/4th, 744

2/5th, 339, 588, 681

2/6th, 270-1, 276, 337-41, 344-6, 357, 588, 596, 681

2/7th, 355-6, 361-2, 367-9, 602, 627, 657, 660, 663n, 667, 714, 716, 721-3

2/13th, 488, 623-5, 627, 642, 663n, 735, 764

8th, 764

11th, 292

15th, 775

18th, 663n

Field Park Coys

2/24th, 663

59th, 401

2/1st Mechanical Eqpt Coy, 464, 663n

2/29th Camouflage Unit, 663n

–Independent Companies And Commando Squadrons: 414, 432n, 600

tasks in New Guinea, 17

training of, 228-9

headquarters unit created, 242

supply of, 438, 593

redesignated, 565-6. 1 Indep Coy, 566n, 690n

2/2 Indep Coy

at Canungra, 229

reinforces Bena Force, 242-3

on Bena plateau, 243, 244n, 245-51

in Ramu Valley, 431, 434-6, 440, 443, 564-5

redesignated 2/2 Cdo Sqn, 565-6

in Ramu Valley area, 575, 586-7, 592-3, 596-7, 599-600, 680-1, 683, 687n, 692, 697-8, 711, 739, 742, 746, 774, 784

length of operational service, 594n

in Finisterres, 684-6, 776-7, Bogadjim area, 779

2/3 Indep Coy, 18n, 32

in Salamaua campaign, 23-6, 28, 33, 35-6, 44-50, 61-2, 66-8, 88, 107-8, 111-13, 115-17, 120, 124, 131-5, 150-6, 169, 171-2, 176, 187, 189, 191, 203-5, 207-8, 287, 289, 298, 300, 315, 317, 320, 323, 817

strength and casualties, 177, 324

redesignated 2/3 Cdo Sqn, 566n

2/4 Indep Coy, 242

at Canungra, 229n

in Lae operations, 335, 349-50, 355, 361, 366-7, 369, 379, 386, 396-7, 404-6

redesignated 2/4 Cdo Sqn, 565-6

in Finschhafen operations, 602, 614, 616-17, 649, 651, 663, 666, 672, 677, 727

2/5 Indep Coy, 18n, 24, 25n

redesignated, 566n

2/6 Indep Coy, 242, 258-9, 414-15, 423

at Canungra, 229n

at Wesa, 246

at Kaiapit, 417-22, 426, 428

in Ramu Valley, 429, 431, 434, 436-9, 443, 563-4

redesignated 2/6 Cdo Sqn, 565-6

in Ramu Valley and Finisterres, 568-70, 573, 575, 586, 589, 592-4, 596, 599, 680-1, 683, 686-7, 689-93, 694-8, 702, 711

returns to Australia, 777

2/7 Indep Coy, 18n, 24, 257, 817

on Bena plateau, 60, 238-47, 251

recces Bogadjim Road, 416

in Ramu Valley, 431-2, 434, 436, 439, 443

redesignated 2/7 Cdo Sqn, 565-6

on Sepik, 263

in Ramu Valley, 575, 589, 592-3, 596

relieved 594, 599

2/8 Indep Coy, 566n

–Infantry Brigades

1st, 16, 280n

2nd, 16, 280n

3rd, 16, 280n

4th, 16-17, 60, 280n, 279, 401, 411-12, 508, 764

at Milne Bay, 57

at Lae, 357, 361

reinforces Finschhafen, 555, 558, 602

at Finschhafen, 616, 656, 662

AIF teams attached to, 666-7

in coastal advance, 667, 679, 714-30

casualties, 725n

at Madang, 788

5th, 16, 280n

6th, 16, 280n, 779

7th, 16-17, 57, 280n, 445n

8th, 16, 280n, 789

reinforces Finschhafen, 732, 736

in coastal advance, 737, 764, 769, 771, 785-8

casualties, 770

9th, 16, 280n

10th, 60-1

11th, 16, 280n, 811-13

12th, 16, 280n

13th, 16, 280n

14th, 16-17, 280n

15th, 16-17, 24, 57, 401, 504n, 561

moves to Wau, 51, 60

origin and composition, 60-1

in Salamaua operations, 59, 66, 68, 71, 84, 87-8, 106-17, 128, 133-4, 137, 144, 150, 152-4, 156, 158, 163, 169, 176-7, 179, 183, 186-8, 192, 203, 206-7, 280n, 286-91, 300, 303, 309, 314-16, 318, 320, 322-3

casualties, 176, 324

Lae–Markham Valley, 403, 406

Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 712, 738-9, 742, 745, 754, 771, 774, 779

in advance to Bogadjim, 780, 782, 784

at Madang, 785-8

16th, 16, 228, 280n, 445n, 779n

17th, 16-19, 280n, 817

in Salamaua operations, 24, 26, 31, 42-3, 47, 59-60, 62-3, 66, 75n, 82, 84, 86, 88, 104-5, 107, 114, 119-29, 134n, 137, 144-6, 149, 153-5, 158-9, 168-9, 179, 183, 185, 188-9, 192, 197, 201, casualties, 324n

and Independent Companies, 46

relations with Americans, 139-40

returns to Australia, 285

18th, 16, 264, 268, 280n, 340, 403, 415, 433, 438, 784

arrives Port Moresby, 269

reinforces 7 Div, 692-3, 712, 738

in Finisterres, 739-57, 761, 774, 779

19th, 16, 280n

20th, 16, 267, 271-2, 280n, 330, 670

trains with 2 ESB, 266

in Lae operations, 275, 326, 334, 361-2, 380

chosen for Scarlet Beach attack, 445-8, 450-1

at Scarlet Beach, 454-60, 463, 465-6, 508

in Finschhafen operations, 466, 476, 479-83, 487, 491, 498-500, 502, 504, 518, 520, 524, 536, 541, 544, 550, 555-9, 606-8, 615-16, 626, 637, 656, 658, 664, casualties, 500, 519

attaches experienced team to 29/46 Bn, 667

in coastal advance, 725-6, 727, 730, 733, casualties, 736

21st, 16, 268, 280n, 417, 434, 577n, 680

arrives Port Moresby, 269, 271

in Nadzab-Lae operation, 276, 378, 385, 398, 414-15

arrives Kaiapit, 422-3, 425

advance to Dumpu, 428-30, 432, 436-40, 443, 561-6, 567n, 575, 580

in Finisterres, 586, 589, 595-6, 599-600, 686-7, 695-6, 702-4, 710, 712

relieved, 738-40

23rd, 16, 280n

24th, 16, 267, 271, 280n, 505, 508

trains with 2 ESB, 266

in Lae operations, 337, 348-9, 363, 366, 368, 370, 379-80, 386, 390n

in Finschhafen operations, 488, 517-18, 520, 535-7, 539-41, 544, 550-1, 553-9, 607-8, 614-16, 626-7, 634, 642-3, 650-1, 656, 658-9, 665, 667, 669-70, 672-3, 677-9, 719, 726, 728-9, 732

returns to Australia, 736n

25th, 16, 280n, 350n, 358, 390n, 414

arrives Port Moresby, 269

in Nadzab-Lae operations, 276-7, 339, 359, 364-5, 377, 387-9

advance to Dumpu, 415, 430-1, 433, 436-40, 443, 561, 564, 574, 580

in Finisterres, 585, 589, 595, 599-600, 680, 683-4, 686-7

in Ramu Valley, 692, 694-6, 702-3, 710

relieved, 712, 738

26th, 16, 266-7, 271-2, 280n, 609n

in Lae operations, 275, 326. 328, 334, 337, 347-9, 351, 355n, 361, 366-9, 379, 386-7, 406

in Finschhafen operations, 523, 534-5, 548, 551-2, 555-6, 559, 604, 606, 662

in Sattelberg operations, 608, 612-14, 616, 619-21, 627-8, 630, 634, 642, 645, 648, 650

Gusika-Wareo, 656, 658-9, 665, 667, 671-3, 675, 677-9, 719

coastal advance, 726-9, 732, 734n

returns to Australia, 736n

28th, 16, 280n

29th, 16-17, 280n, 401, 764

at Milne Bay, 57

composition, 168

in Salamaua campaign, 179-81, 211, 215-16, 285, 289-91, 297, 309, 316, 318, 321, 323, casualties, 324n

in Markham Valley, 403

30th, 16, 17, 615.

–Infantry Battalions, 489

establishment, 46, 161n

2/2nd, 662, 740, 781n

2/3rd, 781n

2/4th, 423

2/5th, 18n, 215n, 297, 304

in Salamaua campaign, 24, 43, 60-1, 72, 78, 80, 107, 119-27, 134, 145-50, 161-7, 179, 181, 187, 189, 192, 195-200, 286

strength, 161n

casualties, 324n

2/6th, 18n, 37, 306, 615

in Markham area, 24

in Salamaua campaign, 26, 43, 47, 51-3, 60-6, 74-83, 106-7, 119-27, 147, 154-5, 163-7, 169, 179, 186, 189, 191-6, 198, 200, 208

at Nassau Bay, 71-3, 86, 91-102

strength, 161n, 187n

casualties, 324n

2/7th, 18n, 687

in Salamaua campaign, 24-5, 28-31, 33-5, 37-43, 47, 50-2, 60-1, 82. 156, 163, 167, 171, 173-6, 189-91, 203-8, 242-3, 287-9, 298-301, 303, 314-15, 320-1

in Bena Force, 25n, 234, 599

returns to Australia, 323

casualties, 324

2/9th, 577n

Shaggy Ridge, 739, 741, 743-4

Kankiryo Saddle, 747-52

attacks Crater Hill, 753-6

relieved, 771

2/10th, Johns’ Knoll area, 739

Kankiryo Saddle, 743-4, 746-7, 749-52

Crater Hill, 753-6

relieved, 771, 784

2/12th, 739, 741

Kankiryo Saddle, 743-4, 747-51

Crater Hill, 753-4

McCullough’s Ridge–Lake Hill area, 756

relief of, 771

occupies Ward’s Village, 774

2/13th, 781n

in Lae operations, 275, 326, 328, 330-1, 333, 336, 347

in Finschhafen operations, 447, 451-6, 458-60, 462-3, 465-6, 468-78, 483-7, 489, 491-9, 504, 511, 514-16, 521, 541-4, 546-7, 550-1, 553, 556, 559, 603-6, 610-11, 737

casualties, 500n

in coastal advance, 727-30

returns to Australia, 736n

2/14th

in Nadzab-Lae operations, 385, 399-400, 405, 415, 428-9

moves to Kaiapit, 425-6, 431

in Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 434, 436-7, 439-43, 563, 566-8, 573-4, 576-80, 583, 585-6, 589, 595, 680, 687, 703

relieved, 739

2/15th, 781n

in Lae operations, 326, 331, 333, 380

in Finschhafen operations, 447, 456, 459-60, 462-3, 466-76, 478, 483-6, 489, 491, 496-7, 499, 504, 513-16, 519-20, 536, 542-3, 553, 556, 605, 610, 626, 651, 664-5, 670-1

casualties, 500n

advance to Sio, 727, 730, 732

returns to Australia, 736n

2/16th, 350n

in Nadzab-Lae operations, 385, 398-9, 415

moves Kaiapit, 422-3, 426

advance to Dumpu, 429-30, 434, 436-40, 442-3, 561-3

in Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 567, 574, 577, 585-7, 589-92, 598n, 680, 687-8, 703-10

2/17th, 450

in Lae operations, 326, 331, 333-4, 336, 344, 347, 361-2, 371, 380, 447

in Finschhafen operations, 452-8, 460-4, 470, 473, 477-9, 483, 485, 490-1, 498-501, 504, 509, 511-16, 519, 527, 535-6, 542-3, 547, 550-1, 553, 556, 559, 602-6, 610-11, 615, 730

casualties, 500n, 734-5

advance to Sio, 732-6

2/23rd

in Lae operations, 326, 328, 332, 334, 336-7, 347-50, 355, 362-3, 368, 370, 379-80, 386-7, 390

in Finschhafen operations, 450, 457, 551, 553, 610, 613-14, 616-19, 621-3, 625, 628-30, 639-42, 645-7, 649, 662, 665-6, 671, 673-6, 677

casualties, 735

returns to Australia, 736n

2/24th, 468

in Lae operations, 326, 334, 336, 349-50, 379-80, 386, 396-7, 404-6

at Busu River, 354, 355-6, 361-2, 367-70

in Finschhafen operations, 553, 610-11, 614, 617, 619, 621, 623, 625-6, 629-30, 639, 641-2, 645, 648-50, 662, 665-6, 671, 673-9

returns to Australia, 736n

2/25th, 740n, 781n

Nadzab-Lae operations, 270, 339, 359-60, 364-5, 372-7, 385, 387-90

at Tsili Tsili, 358

at Kaiapit, 436

Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 564, 595, 680-2, 687, 692, 694-704

2/27th, 414-15, 426, 781n

at Kaiapit, 428-9

Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 434, 436-7, 439, 443, 562-3, 566-77, 579-90, 598n, 680, 687-8, 703-6, 710

2/28th, in Lae operations, 348-9, 356-7, 363, 368, 372, 380-1

at Busu River, 350-4

in Finschhafen operations, 505, 521, 523, 530-2, 534-42, 543n, 544-6, 549-50, 552-6, 610, 615, 632, 636-8, 643, 651, 659-61, 663, 669, 670n

returns to Australia, 736n

2/31st, 350n, 359, 615, 781n

in Lae–Nadzab operations, 339, 365, 373, 381-5, 387, 389-90

moves to Kaiapit, 431, 434

in Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 564, 586-7, 589, 680, 710-11

2/32nd, 271, 347, 351, 615

in Lae operations, 348, 354, 363, 371-2, 380, 386-7, 389-90

at Tami Islands, 508

in Finschhafen operations, 526, 534, 541, 550-2, 554-6, 559, 610, 638-9, 669-70, 672-3, 676-7

at Pabu, 626-7, 630-8, 640, 642-4, 651-2, 656-7, 659, 661

returns to Australia, 736n

2/33rd, 350n, 392n, 434, 439

in Nadzab-Lae operations, 270, 339, 359, 372-3, 375-7, 381-5, 387, 389

Liberator disaster at Port Moresby, 358

in Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 564, 571, 574-5, 579-80, 584, 586-7, 597-8, 680, 687, 703-4

2/43rd, 523

in Lae operations, 348, 352, 354, 363-4, 368, 370-1, 380, 387

in Finschhafen operations, 488, 490, 500-5, 509-13, 516, 518. 529, 532, 535-7, 539-40, 544, 546-7, 553-5, 557, 559, 607, 610-12, 615, 626-7, 632, 636-8, 642-4, 649, 651-2, 658-9, 661-4, 669-70, 672

casualties, 735

returns to Australia, 736n

2/48th, 330

in Lae operations, 326, 328, 348, 355, 368, 370, 380, 386

in Finschhafen operations, 450, 457, 553-4, 556-7, 607, 608n, 666

in Sattelberg attack, 613-14, 616-25, 627-30, 639-40, 642, 644-9, 652

returns to Australia, 736n

3rd, 17

4th

in Rai Coast advance, 736, 764-7

advance to Sepik, 808-10. 9th, 17

15th, 168

strength, 161n, 324

in Salamaua campaign, 180-1, 189, 211, 215, 285, 291, 294-5, 304-8, 316, 318-20, 323, 393, 395-6

casualties, 324n

see also Hunt Force

22nd, 357, 663

coastal advance to Finschhafen, 411, 450, 467, 469, 471, 473-4, 478, 484, 488, 498-500

at Finschhafen, 504, 514, 518, 529, 543, 556, 602, 667

in advance to Sio, 667-9, 714, 719-24. 23rd/21st, 760n

24th, 24, 26, 37, 60-1, 137, 271n, 738-9, 784n, 788

Markham-Lae area, 25n, 52-4, 59, 69-70, 88-90, 117-18, 177, 209-210, 277, 341, 364-6, 377, 390, 395, 404-5, 409-11

Salamaua operations, 47-50, 288, 291, 315-17, 322-3

on Hote-Malolo track, 68, 88, 107, 113, 133, 208, 303

on Buang River, 118-19, 135, 156-8, 177-8, 393-4

strength, 161n

in Watut Valley, 253-4

becomes AIF, 295n, 406n

casualties, 324

on Bonita Track, 406-9

malaria control in, 412-13

in Finisterres, 742, 745, 756-9, 771, 775

recovers Indian prisoners, 809

25th, 17, 261-6, 811-12

24th/46th, 357, 412, 484n, 508, 662

reinforces Finschhafen, 602

in coastal advance, 667, 714-20, 724-5

30th

in Rai Coast advance, 764-5, 767-9, 785

advance to Madang and Alexishafen, 785-8

advance to Sepik, 810

31st/51st, 811-13

35th

in Rai Coast advance, 764-5, 769-70, 785

Madang-Sepik area, 807-8

36th, 17

37th/52nd, 357, 667

in advance on Lae, 380

in advance to Fortification Point, 667, 669, 714, 716, 718-20, 721-5

39th, 17

42nd, 168, 291, 323

in Salamaua campaign, 179-81, 185, 187, 189, 192, 194-5, 198-203, 215, 285-6, 294-7, 309-12, 316, 318-22

casualties, 324n

Lae operations, 406, 408

47th, 10, 168, 323

strength, 161n, 324

in Salamaua campaign, 211-15, 285, 297-9, 310, 312-13, 316, 320

casualties, 324n

49th, 17

55th/53rd, 17

57th/60th, 57, 60, 137, 348, 738, 757

in Watut Valley, 70, 117, 119, 210, 255-7, 263, 404

strength, 161n

in Markham and Ramu Valleys, 416-17, 739

in Finisterres, 745-6, 759-61, 771-2, 774-6

advance to Bogadjim, 777, 779, 782-4

advance to Madang, 786-7

58th, 60-1

59th, 60-1

58th/59th, 51, 53, 57, 60-1, 174, 738, 760n

in Salamaua campaign, 66, 68, 87-8, 107-16, 128-31, 134, 150-2, 155, 169-73, 176, 187-8, 203, 207-8, 287-9, 298, 300-3, 314-15, 317, 320, 322

strength, 161n, 177n

casualties, 177, 206, 324

moves to Dumpu, 739

in Finisterres, 745, 771-2, 775, 784

in Kabenau Valley, 777-9

in advance to Bogadjim, 782

61st, 17

62nd, at Merauke, 17, 810

relieved, 813

NGVR, 22n, 25n, 246, 324

Papuan Infantry, 57, 256, 412, 739

in Salamaua campaign, 72, 84, 91, 95, 99-102, 117-18, 134, 138n, 141-5, 158-9, 183, 211, 214-15, 294, casualties, 324n

in Watut Valley, 70, 119

in Markham-Lae operations, 86, 90, 177, 209-10, 227, 340, 344, 346, 349, 355, 371, 378-9, 385, 396-7, 403-6, 429, 431, 434

establishment, 86n

patrols to Mt Salawaket, 409

at Kaiapit, 414-17, 419-22, 426

in Ram Valley-Finisterres, 437, 439, 563, 590n, 596, 599, 600, 680-1, 686-7, 689-92, 695-6, 702-3, 810

in Finschhafen operations, 450, 458, 463-4, 470, 473, 484, 490, 500, 502, 504, 509, 511-12, 515-16, 518-20, 527, 531n, 539, 547, 554, 556, 559, 607, 609, 610-12, 615, 627, 632, 636, 643, 651-2, 65, 662, 664, 666-7, 672, 729, 771

in advance to Saidor, 714, 716, 721n, 727, 733, 735. 764-70

at Bogadjim, 785

Madang-Sepik area, 788, 807-10

20th Motor Regiment, 813

Sydney University Regiment, 330, 740

–Machine-Gun Battalions

2/1st, 781n

2/2nd, 347

in Lae operations, 335, 380

in Finschhafen operations, 450, 457-8, 465, 470, 477, 510, 526, 543, 616, 667

in advance to Fortification Paint, 714, 720, 722, 724

6th, 594, 684, 784

–Pioneer Battalions

2/2nd, 382, 436

in Nadzab-Lae operations, 270-1, 276, 337-41, 344-6, 364-5, 375-7, 384-5, 403-5, 415

in Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 585, 595, 598, 600, 680, 687-9, 697, 703, 709, 711, 738-9, 741-2, 744-5, 747, 750, 753

2/3rd, 380n

in Finschhafen operations, 464, 470, 478, 489, 497-8, 504, 510-12, 516, 518, 521, 527-9, 532-5, 538-9, 543-4, 546-8, 550-5, 663, 665

–Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit, 70, 234, 236, 253, 256, 279, 504n, 599n, 666, 667n

in Salamaua campaign, 37n, 42, 54, 66, 75, 119

Markham-Lae area, 25n, 89, 90, 118, 275, 341, 385, 398, 405-6

relations with natives, 90

on Bena plateau, 235, 237-9, 241, 243, 246, 436

and coast-watchers, 257

in Ramu Valley, 258, 440, 561, 596

on Sepik River, 261-3

at Kaiapit, 422-3, 426, 434

Finschhafen area, 450, 464, 609n, 615, 672, 688

in Finisterres, 598, 685, 743

at Saidor, 731

on Rai Coast, 736, 769n

at Bogadjim, 784

in Admiralties, 796-7

in Dutch New Guinea, 802-3, 806n

–Base Sub-Area And Fortress Commands: Lae Fortress Comd, 401

Milne Bay Fortress Comd, Australian Army-continued 504n

Barna Base Sub-Area, 504n

Lae Base Sub-Area, 402-3, 504n

Madam. Base Sub-Area, 788

Moresby Base Sub-Area, 504n

–Medical And Dental Units

2/3 Ccs, 472, 539

2/2 Fd Amb, 559n

2/8 Fd Amb, 450, 471-2, 539, 667n, 764

4 Fd Amb, 667n

15 Fd Amb, 71, 314, 739

2/2 Special Dental Unit, 599n

–5th Military History Field Team, 762n

–Postal Service, 599n

–1st Advanced Reinforcement Depot, 784n

–Schools

Canungra, 228-9, 242, 713

OCTU, 229

Beenleigh Tactical, 558, 615, 687, 713n

–Service Corps, 721

9 Div ASC, 667n

2/115 Agt Coy, 599n

158 Agt Coy, 358

–Signals, 3 Div Sky, 213

NG Air Warning Wireless Unit, 25n, 234, 237, 599n, 688, 693

–Survey Corps. 596n, 599n

3 Bty, 512n, 663n

–Volunteer Defence Corps, 14

–Women’s Services

AANS, 15n

AAMWS, 15n

AWAS, 15n

Australian Broadcasting Commission, 682n, 779, 784

Australian Comforts Fund, 728

Australian Government, 14, 782, 787

and Beat Hitler First policy, 6

passes Militia Bill, 16

–Defence Department, 14

–Information Department, 558n

–Military Mission, Washington, 197, 780

–War Cabinet, 14

manpower problems, 13

halts Australian tank manufacture, 17n

on strength of Australian Army, 227

assigns forces to General MacArthur, 763

–War Commitments Committee, 13

Australian Navy, 223, 257, 267, 281, 793

strength, 15, 227n

at Scarlet Beach, 455n

supports Sepik advance, 807

Avery, Lt A. R., 442, 576

Avin (Sketch p. 394), 407-9

Awatip (Sketch p. 799), 806n

Ayre, Sgt G. R. C., 111

–B–

Baker, Lt E. C., 88, 342, 360

Babiano (Sketch p. 807), 806

Babwuf (Map p. 327), 270, 277, 340

Bacon and Egg 669; see also Lakes (Christmas Hills)

Baden Bay (Sketch p. 85), 58

Badibo (Sketch p. 394), 410

Badoglio, Marshal Pietro, 790

Bagasin (Sketch p. 684), 680, 685-6

Bagasin Road, 587n

Baggaley, L-Cpl R. O., 751-2

Baindoung (Sketch p. 394), 406-7, 409

Baird, Capt V. C., 34, 40-1, 203-7, 288, 301

Bairoko (Sketch p. 224), 225-6

Balama (Map p. 773), 784, 786

Balderstone, Lt R. T., 421, 691, 694-5

Bald Hill (Finschhafen area; Map p. 717), 716

Bald Hill (Salamaua area; Map p. 293), 294

Baldwin, Lt-Col A. O., 722-3

Ball, Lt C. H., 691, 694-6

Ball, Pte T. L., 678

Ballale Island (Sketch p. 224), 224

Bambok (Sketch p. 394), 399

Bamboo Knoll (Sketch p. 290), 203, 285, 295-6

Bamboos (Map p. 293), 304-8

Bamess, L-Cpt B. A., 661-2

Banana (Map p. 32), 78

Band, Lt-Cdr J. M., 455n

Banda. Sea (Sketch p. 15), 15, 232

Bangdap (Sketch p. 394), 408

Bangeta, Mount (Sketch p. 394), 378

Bangkok (Sketch p, 218), 218

Baraulu Island (Sketch p. 224), 225

Barbey, Vice-Adm Daniel E., 271-2, 275, 278, 281, 282n, 329, 332-3, 335, 354, 357, 378, 444, 448-51, 456n, 457, 465-6, 508, 534-5, 548, 795, 804

commands Seventh Amphibious Fleet, 12, 56

plans landings on Kiriwina and Woodlark Islands, 222-3

in planning for Lae operations, 267, 269, 273, 279, 337n

allots landing craft for Finschhafen, 446

and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480-3, 487-8

Barrourna, Cpl A., 812

Barder, Capt K. R., 550n

Barham, Maj-Gen L. de L., 448

Barham, Brig R. J., 267, 445, 507, 675, 728

Barker, Maj W. F., 760

Barling, Maj D. R., 208, 317, 408

Barnes, Lieutenant, 808-9

Barnes, Pte R. K., 581

Barnett, Lt L. A., 299

Barr, Capt F. A., 34, 43, 47, 52, 189-90

Barracluff, Lt J. T., 261-2

Barrand, Lt R. S., 613

Barrine (Sketch p. 15), 16, 280n

Barrowclough, Maj-Gen Rt Hon Sir Harold, 794

commands 3 NZ Div, 226

Barry, Lt E. J., 45, 115-16, 152, 205

Barry, Capt H. W. K., 109, II 1

Barry, Lt J. H., 625

Bartley, Sgt G. T., 53-4, 118, 342

Barum (Map p. 773), 777-9

Barwise, Pte H. C., 98

Bases 1 and 2, 23n

Base 3 (Map p. 27), 23, 115, 134

Base 4 (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 131), 67, 88, 117, 124, 132, 134, 146, 150, 167

Bassis (Sketch p. 92) 52, 94, 99-100, 102, 117

Bataan, 3

Batten, Maj R. L., 630, 640

Batteru Island (Sketch p. 85), 90

Bau-Ak (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 783), 782-3

Bau Plantation (Map p. 773), 772

Bauri (Map p. 773), 784

Bawan (Sketch p. 394), 406

Bayliss, Pte W. A., 298

Bayonets, use of, 343n, 395

Bazuluo (Sketch p. 660), 676-7

Bear, Lt L. A., 578-9

Beardman, Tpr R. L., 742

Beare, Col F. H., 269n

Beat Hitler First Policy, 1, 6, 7

Beaumont, Cpl A. G. W., 113

Beaven, Sgt B. V., 99

Bebei (Sketch p. 562), 567, 574, 586, 739

Beck, Lt A. J., 255

Bell, Brig A. T. J., 403

Bell, Lt C. F., 631, 657

Bell, Sgt H. J., 371-2

Bell, Lt L. J., 257

Bemrose, Cpl R., 673

Ben (Map p. 32), 53

Bena Bena (Sketch p. 235), 57, 60, 235-6, 243, 244n, 257-8, 402n, 414, 425, 431-2, 434, 436, 438-9, 443, 517, 561, 569, 575, 594, 599, 600, 739

airfields, 231, 234, 239-40, 247, 256, 599

plateau described 233

Australian operations and patrols, 236-49

Japanese air attacks, 238, 245

Japanese plan capture, 251-2

Bena Bena Valley, 235

Bench Cut Track (Sketches pp. 109, 204), 31, 35, 108-9, 111-13, 128-30, 150-2, 155, 165, 171-2, 203, 207, 300

Bengari, Sergeant, 86, 765, 770

Bennett, Maj A. C., 134, 146, 149, 167, 197-200

Bennett, Lt-Gen H. Gordon 280n

commands III Corps, 16

returns to civil life, 780-1

Bennett, Pte W. H. G., 441-2

Bennie, Lt R. J., 513, 515, 519

Benson, S. E., 180n, 296n

Berger, Lt-Col Armin E., 294

commands II/162 Bn, 292

Berger Hill (Map p. 293), 292, 309

Berman, Lt M. E., 775-6

Bernard, WO2 P. McL., 521

Berrell, WO2 E. J., 596

Berrell, Sgt M. M., 755

Berry, Cpl C. S., 191, 236

Berryman, Lt-Gen Sir Frank (Plate p. 13), 71-3, 116n, 216, 230, 359, 378, 422, 433, 445, 448, 505, 506n, 535, 555, 557, 559, 615-16, 645, 656, 658, 696, 721n, 727, 729, 733n, 734n, 736, 765, 771, 780, 787

visits General Savige at 17 Bde HQ, 197-200

appointed MGGS, NGF, 280

on relations with American planning staffs, 281

reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480-2, 487

commands II Corps, 595

becomes Chief of Staff, Adv LHQ, 788

Bert’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 574, 590

Besier, Lt J. C., 772

Best, Lt L. D., 305, 308

Bethune, Capt J. F., 115, 287, 289, 301-3

Brno Island, 654-5

Beveridge, Lt A. R., 247, 249-50

Beveridge, Sgt G. A., 571

Beveridge’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 571-3, 575-6, 680

Bewani Mountains (Sketch p. 258), 260

Bhamo (Sketch p. 5), 6

Biak Island (Sketch p 799), American landing on 805-6

Bibi (Sketch p. 734). 714

Bicep (Sketch p. 319), 318, 320-1

Bickle, Pte J. H., 374

Biding River (Sketch p. 731), 731

Bien (Sketch p. 808) 8,0

Bieri, Maj K. J. T. 630, 641-2, 673-8

Bierwirth, Lt-Gen R., 65n, 279n, 487

“Big Road”, 69

Biliau (Sketch p. 731), 522, 731

Bili Bili (Map p. 773), 786

Bilimang (Sketch p. 394), 404

Birch, Tpr A. J., 435

Birch, Lt F. D., 310-12

Bird, WO1 N. M., 385, 405

Biri (Sketch p. 759), 760

Birin (Sketch p. 262), 263

Birmingham, Lt W. B.. 460, 462, 493, 496-7, 603, 605-6

Bishop, Lt C. E., 99, 134, 690

Bishop, Maj-Gen J. A. (Plate p. 460), 562-4, 567, 569, 571-3, 576, 580-1, 583-7, 589-90, 687

commands 2/27 Bn, 428

Bishop, Maj M. A., 690, 697

Bisiatabu, 739

Bismarck Archipelago (Map p. 28), 9, 220, 790

Bismarck Range (Sketch p. 235), 233, 237, 240-1, 245, 251, 438, 443, 517, 687n

Bismarck Sea (Map p. 28), 466

Bismarck Sea, Battle of, 10, 26, 54, 257

Bisset, Capt S. Y., 399, 442, 577

Bitoi Ridge (Sketches pp. 25, 212), 22, 26, 65, 72-4, 84n, 86, 104, 106-7, 122, 124, 127, 187, 211

Bitoi River (Sketches pp. 25, 62), 22-4, 26, 34, 37, 43, 59, 62-5, 72, 74-5, 86, 90-1, 97-103, 105, 118, 121-2, 124, 126-7, 134, 147, 180, 211

Bitoi Track, 91, 101, 103

Bitter Lake, 265

Biwi River (Sketch p. 441), 443

Bizerta, 1

Black, Capt G. B., 263

Black Lt-Col J. R., 234-5, 240-1

Blackburn, Lt N. G., 510-11

Black Cat Track (Map p. 32), 31

Blacker, Sgt D. R., 582

Blackshaw, Capt J. R., 206

Blainey, Capt G. C., 418-20, 690-2, 694-5

Blamey, Field Marshal Sir Thomas (Plates pp. 13, 348), 24n, 46, 58, 200n, 242, 278, 359n, 391, 422, 523, 535, 558, 686n, 705, 727, 734n, 764, 794n

commands Allied Land Forces, SWPA, 12

reorganises Australian Army, 13-14, 279-81

plans offensive in New Guinea, 23, 55-7, 73, 216, 230, 231

visits New Guinea, 197, 696

orders relief of 3 Div, 199

relations with General MacArthur, 221-2, 281-4

on strength and training of Australian Army, 227-8, 264

and Mosstroops, 260, 263

seeks larger transports for move of 9 Div to Lae, 266-7

on role of 7 Div, 268-9, 426, 779

issues Operation Instruction for Lae–Nadzab, 273

and Japanese withdrawal from Lae, 378, 771

returns to Australia, 401

role enlarged to include seizures Kaiapit and Dumpu, 414

in Finschhafen planning, 444-5, 449, 480-3, 487-8

on use of code names, 506n

reallots senior commands, 507, 594-5, 780-1, 787-8

exchange of Australian and Indian Army officers, 712-13, 781-2

relief of Australian Army in New Guinea, 763

visits USA and UK, 780

Bloffwitch, Cpl H. W., 752

Blood, Capt N. B. N., 261-2

Blow, Sgt M. W. G., 311

Bloxham, Maj A. A., 236

Blucher Point (Sketch p. 726), 610, 659, 729

Blue Beach, 467

Blundell, Lt H. N., 342-3

Blyth, Lt-Col A. J., 338-9, 595, 741, 745

commands 2/4 Fd Regt, 276

Blythe, Sgt S. G., 301

Boana (Map p. 327), 89, 241, 378-9, 385-6, 396-400, 403-5, 408, 410, 415, 429, 433n

airstrip at, 406, 409

Boana Track, 397, 405

Boase, Lt-Gen A. J., 785

commands 11 Div, 779

Bobadu (Map p. 32), 23, 50

Bobdubi (Maps pp. 27, 32; Sketches pp. 109, 194), 35, 45-6, 52, 108, 111-13, 115, 117, 136, 140, 150-2, 169, 188-91, 203-4, 207, 300

Japanese strength, 57

Japanese estimate of Allied strength, 118n

Bobdubi Ridge (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 194), 22, 28, 32-3, 35, 43-6, 50, 61, 88, 90, 107-8, 112, 115, 128, 134n, 136-7, 151, 153, 169, 171, 177-8, 186n, 188, 191, 204, 207, 216, 300

described, 23

plans for capture, 59, 68, 73, 84, 87

15 Bde operations against, 108-17, 150-3

Japanese strength on, 71

Japanese account of operations, 173-4

Bobdubi Ridge Track, 112

Bobdubi Track (Sketch p. 204), 108, 115, 191, 203

Bob’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 598, 687

Bogadjim (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 235), 237, 241, 325, 415, 425-6, 444, 524n, 562, 566, 569, 588, 600-1, 684-5, 711, 738, 771-2, 774, 777, 785, 788-9, 802

Japanese strength at, 238

15 Bde advance to, 782-4

General Morshead seeks definition of responsibility in area, 779-80

entered, 784

Japanese equipment at, 786

Bogadjim Plantation (Map p. 773), 777, 782-3

Bogadjim Road (Sketch p. 235), 236-8, 244, 247, 251, 416, 425, 436, 566, 576, 585, 587n, 588-9, 681, 689, 691, 693, 738-9, 761, 774, 777, 779, 782, 784

usefulness to Japanese reduced, 443

Boganon (Sketch p. 562), 571, 579, 595

Bogia (Sketch p. 808), 20, 807-9

Boikin, 232

Boisen, Capt F. N., 261-2

Boisi (Sketch p. 141), 72, 143-4, 159, 181, 183-4, 187, 189, 202, 213, 311

Japanese strength, 142

Boxu River (Sketch p. 759), 592, 691, 702, 711, 761

Bonga (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 660), 450, 458, 464, 504, 510, 512-13, 516-20, 525-6, 531n, 535, 537n, 547, 554, 556-7, 559, 607, 613-16, 626, 632, 651, 659-60, 662, 678

occupied, 661

Bonga Track, 464, 518, 535

Bonggu (Map p. 773), 778

Bonin Islands (Map p. 814), 791

Bonner. Sgt R. J., 661-2

Booby-Traps

Australian, 40, 44, 47-8, 50-1, 77, 157, 690-1

Japanese, 67, 208, 317, 553

Booker, Lt R. J., 796-7

Boparimpum (Sketch p. 424) 424, 439, 564

Boroai (Sketch p. 235), 244, 247

Borringe (Map p. 773), 595

Bougainville (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 224), 36n, 224, 226, 524, 792, 801, 806

Allied plans for assault on, 8, 9, 220-1

Americans land on, 653

Boully, Cpl H. E., 678

Bourne, Brig C. C. F., 747

commands 2/12 Bn, 743

Bourne, WO2 C. E., 636

Bowamu (Sketch p. 394), 396

Bowen, WO2 L., 41

Bowers, Lt F. 315

Box, WO1 Ra, 583

Boyle, Lt L. C., 342

Brack, Lt A. W., 408

Braimbridge, Lt F., 356, 370

Braithwaite, Lt E. C., 747-8

Brammer, L-Sgt J. McA., 570

Bray, Maj A. C., 751-2

Breheny, Maj D. J., 26n

Bremner, Capt L. D., 434

Brewster, Capt D. J., 772, 777-8

Brian’s Hill (Sketch p. 562), 687, 703

“B” Ridge (Map p. 293; Sketch p. 290), 201, 285, 292, 294

Bridge 6 (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 783), 782-3, 785

Bridge 21A, 775

Bridge 22, 775

Bridgeford, Lt-Gen Sir William, commands 3 Armd Div, 17

Briggs, Cpl H. G., 175-6

Brightwell, Sgt T. P.. 477-8

Brilliant, Cpl J., 721

Brisbane (Map p. 15), 9-10, 56, 220, 223, 228, 230, 238, 401, 479-81, 779, 797n

US Army at, 16-17

Britain, Great, 2, 15

American Army strength in, 2n, 4, 219

designs landing craft, 272

British Air Force, 686n, 782

British Army, 310, 565, 782

in Burma-India theatre, 5, 18

officers to train with Australian Army, 712-13, 781

Dieppe and North African landings, 273

liaison missions in Australia, 781

–Armies

First, 1

Eighth, 1, 264, 283

Fourteenth, 781-2

–Independent Companies: 272-3

British Broadcasting Corporation, 784

British Government,

–Chiefs of Staffs, 218

at Casablanca conference, 1-4

and Lethbridge mission, 686n

–Joint Intelligence Committee, 10n

–War Cabinet, 3n

Blum{ Navy, 283, 686n

British Solomon Islands Protectorate Defence Force, 225

Britten, Major, 339

Broadbent, Brig J. R., 333, 336, 450, 457, 464-5, 490, 510-11, 547, 605-6, 611

Brockett, Col E. D., 446, 456, 464

commands Shore Bn, 532 EBSR, 329

Brockhurst, Sgt H. E., 360

Brocksopp, Maj A. E., 617, 624, 629, 644-5, 648

Brooke, General Sir Alan, see Alanbrooke, Field Marshal Viscount

Brookes, Capt J. D., 783

Brooks, Lt J. W., 356-7

Brooks, Cpl R. C., 515

Broun, L-Cpl W. O. T., 554

Brown, Pte A. C., 286

Brown, Maj C. C., 659-60

Brown, Cpl J. H., 521

Brown, Maj W. F., 619, 622-3, 628-9

Browning, Lt J. F., 637-8

Browning, Rear-Adm Miles R. 8

Bruce, Lt T. A., 379, 397, 547

Bryan, J., 10n, 225n

Bryant, Sir Arthur, 3n, 218n, 219n

Bryant, Lt J. R., 214

Bua (Sketch p. 467), 469, 471, 478

Buang River (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 156), 53-4, 59, 163, 177-8, 209-10, 281

24 Bn at, 118-19, 135, 157-8, 322-3, 393-4

Buang Track, 135

Buang Valley, 158, 177-8, 209

Buaru (Map p. 327), 336

Buckley, Lt-Col A. A., 713

Buckley, Lt J. A. R., 607, 621

Buckley, L-Cpl J. C., 550n

Buckley, Lt W. M., 386

Buff’s Knoll (Sketch p. 568), 568

Buga (Sketch p. 394), 412

Bugasu (Sketch p. 48), 47

Bugg, Cpl L. F., 750

Buhem River (Map p. 327), 347

Bui Alang Creek (Map p. 108), 107, 123, 127, 134, 145-6

Buiambum (Sketch p. 141), 142

Buiapal Creek (Map p. 108), 29, 74, 119, 125

Buibaining (Map p. 32), 24

Buiem River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 348), 334, 336, 347

Buiengim (Sketch p. 467), 469

But Eo Creek (Map p. 108), 147, 150, 169, 179, 199-200

Buigap Creek (Map p. 108; Sketch p. 25), 22, 28, 34, 38, 65, 71-2, 107, 119, 122-8, 132, 134, 145, 147, 165, 169

Buigap Valley, 210

Bui Kumbul Creek (Map p. 108), 107, 123-5, 127, 133, 311

Buin (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 224), 220, 226, 653

Buirali Creek (Map p. 27), 22, 23n, 28, 31, 153-4, 165-7, 186, 207-8, 287, 289

Buiris Creek (Map p. 27), 134, 152, 163, 207-8, 300, 303

Buisaval Ridge (Map p. 32), 87

Bui Savella Creek (Map p. 108), 72, 107, 120-7

Bui Talai Creek (Map p. 108), 127

Buiwarfe Creek (Map p. 27), 22, 181, 208

Buka, Sergeant, 803

Buka Island (Sketches pp. 224, 793), 224, 653, 794

Buka Passage (Sketch p. 224), 220

Bukasip (Sketch p. 394), 412

Bukuap (Sketch p. 291), 107, 119, 315-16, 393

Bulldog (Map p. 28), 20, 87n, 563

Bulldog Road, 236, 269, 270n

Bulolo (Map p. 32), 17, 19-20, 23, 31, 42, 58, 60, 71, 156, 160, 164, 253, 270

airfield at, 26

Bulolo Valley (Map p. 32), 23-4, 26, 61, 68, 156, 178, 210, 268-70, 281, 292, 314

Bulu Plantation (Sketch p. 333), 275, 333

Bulu River (Sketch p. 333), 333

Bulwa (Map p. 32), 66

airfield at, 20, 26, 61

Bumbum (Sketch p 427), 244, 431, 439, 442-3, 575

Bumbu River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 388), 275, 378-9, 381, 385-90, 397-8, 401-3

Bumbu Valley, 398

Bumi River (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 466-70, 472-4, 483-4, 489, 498-9, 503, 548

Buna (Map p. 28), 12, 14, 55, 57, 84, 142, 144, 168, 226, 227n, 231, 253, 264, 271, 280n, 328-9, 337, 357, 359, 401, 403, 444, 448-51, 457, 480-1, 488, 490, 507-8, 519, 534-5, 548, 615, 712, 713n, 738

port developed, 230, 267

Bunbok River (Sketch p. 394), 399, 400

Bunbury, Maj C. R., 365, 395, 408

Bundi (Sketch p. 235), 237-8, 242-6, 258, 416, 424, 440, 564, 592-4

Bundi-Crai (Sketch p. 235), 245

Bungalumba (Sketch p. 394), 378, 404, 409

Bunga River (Sketch p. 350), 348, 445

Bunning, Pte J. I., 803

Bunsell, Maj A. W. C., 254

Burep River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 350), 275, 336, 349, 350n, 352, 354, 361-4, 367, 369, 389, 448

described, 355

Buring. Capt O. G., 352, 354

Burt River (Sketch p. 726), 733

Burke, Capt D. B., 62-5, 72-3, 86, 91-4, 95n, 100

Burleigh, Lt A. W., 720

Burma (Sketch p. 5), 1, 6, 11, 18, 220, 712

future operations discussed at Casablanca Conference, 2-5

Japanese strength, 11n

Allied plans, 217-18

Burma Road, 2, 217

Burnet, Lt J. W., 246

Burns, Pte G. A., 377, 384

Burns, Capt R. T. C., 373-4, 701, 703

Burwood, NSW. 280n

Busama (Map p. 32), 107, 119, 315-16, 393

Busan (Sketch p. 394), 395

Busby, Capt H., 148

Busip River (Sketch p. 394), 399

Busk, Cpl P. N., 681

Buso (Sketch p. 85), 72, 86, 91, 95, 99

Buso River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 333), 333-4, 336-7, 682n

Busungo (Sketch p. 394), 404

Busu River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 369), 275, 334, 336-7, 349, 359, 363, 365, 378-80, 386. 389, 391, 396-8, 404, 407

crossing of, 350-6, 361-2, 366-70

flooding helps Japanese to escape. 392

But (Map p. 28), 232

Butala (Sketch p. 467), 412, 474

Butaweng (Sketch p. 485), 499, 514, 526, 612

Butibum (Sketch p. 369), 386-7, 401

Butibum River, see Bumbu River

Butler, Lt G. J., 640

Butler, Maj W. G., 373-4, 387-9

Butubutu (Sketch p. 768), 765n, 767

Buyawim River (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 141), 23-4, 43

Bwai (Map p. 773), 782

Bwana (Sketch p. 768), 769

Bwarip (Map p. 327), 209

Bwussi (Map p. 32), 54

Bwussi River (Map p. 32), 54

Byrne, Capt E. F., 240-2, 244-6

Byrne, Lt-Col J. H., 384

Byrne, Capt L. W., 306-7

Byrne’s OP (Map p. 293), 307

–C–

Caboolture, Qld, 60

Caffin, Lt M. L., 149n

Caffin’s Track (Map p. 27), 149, 161-2

Cairns (Sketch p. 15), 266, 271, 611

Cairo, 791

Calabash Mountain, see Arnold’s Crest

Cambridge, Capt R. C., 257n

Camel Ridge (Sketch p. 290), 286, 300-1, 303

Cameron, Lt A. A., 698

Cameron, Hon A. G., 787

Cameron, Brig C. E. (Plate p. 780), 764-5, 767, 769, 771, 787

commands 8 Bde, 736

Cameron, Pte G. R. A., 721

Cameron, Maj I. B., 747

Cameron, Capt L. A., 125-6, 146-9, 161-2, 165-6, 181

Cameron, Capt R. A., 745

Cameron, Lt S. A., 202

Cameron, Maj W. J., 78-9, 86, 126

Cameron’s Knoll (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 757). 745, 761, 774

attack on, 757-9

Cameron’s Track (Sketch p. 146), 147, 149

Campbell, Lt-Col A. J., 267n

Campbell, Pte P. W., 435

Campbell, Col R. W. C., 279n

Campbell, Gp Capt S. A. C., 233n

Camp Cable, Qld, 280n

Camp Columbia, Qld, 280n

Camp Diddy (Map p. 327), 385, 400, 403-5

Cam’s Hill (Map p. 740), 751-2, 771

Cam’s Saddle (Map p. 740), 740-1, 743, 751

attack on, 744, 746-7

Canadian Air Force, 686n

Canadian Army, 686n

13 Bde lands on Kiska Island, 227

in Dieppe landing, 273

Canberra, Australian ship, 269

Cane Knoll (Sketch p. 174), 174

Canet, Maj-Gen L. G., 269n, 599, 687

Cann, Maj S. B., 781n

Cannibalism, 770n

Canning, Lt B. L., 711n

Canning’s Saddle (Map p. 740; Sketch p. 710), 711, 741-3, 747, 771

Canungra (Sketch p. 15), 242, 713

becomes army training centre, 228-9

Cape Cod, 84

Cape York Peninsula (Map p. 28), 228

Caple, Lt J. H., 625-6

Cardew, Maj R. H. C., 262

Carey, L-Cpl J. W., 746

Carey, Cpl V. F., 162

Carney, Sgt J. P., 758

Caroline Islands (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 5), 2-3, 220, 798, 801

Carpender, Admiral Arthur S., 267, 278, 433, 449, 505-6, 535, 556, 602

and plans for landings on Kiriwina and Woodlark Islands, 222

controls water transportation system north of Buna, 231

and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 481-3, 487-8

Carr, Lt J. W., 32, 45

Carriers, Native, 37, 130, 150, 346, 514-15, 576, 585, 741, 793

in Salamaua operations, 65-6, 75, 89-90, 115-16, 291, 310-11

with Bena Force, 234, 236, 240, 244

in Markham and Ramu Valleys, 341, 407, 409, 422, 426-7, 434, 693

in Finisterres, 566-7, 593, 689, 775-6

in Finschhafen operations, 590, 609, 641

Carroll, Capt C., 376

Carter, Capt Jesse H., 278

Carter, F-Lt S. R., 691, 702

Casablanca Conference, 1-4, 6-7, 12, 217

Casey, Maj-Gen Hugh J., 402n

Cash, Sgt M. C., 742

Casino, NSW, 60

Casualties

American

in New Georgia and Aleutians 226-7

at Tarawa, 655

at Cape Gloucester, 794

in Admiralty Islands, 797

in Marshall Islands, 800

on Bougainville, 801

at Hollandia, 804

at Aitape 807

at Saipan, Tinian and Guam, 815

at Peleliu and Angaur, 816

Australian

in Salamaua operations, 54, 324

in Liberator crash at Pt Moresby, 358

in Lae operations, 392

in Finschhafen operations, 467, 500, 519, 560

in Sattelberg operations, 650

in coastal advance, 725n, 736

in 9 Div, 734-5, 737

in 7 Div, 756

in Aitape-Wewak campaign, 807n

to August 1944, 817

Japanese

in Bismarck Sea Battle, 26-8

in Lae–Salamaua operations, 54, 324, 392

in New Georgia and Aleutians, 226-7

in Finschhafen operations, 560

in coastal retreat, 736-7, 770-1

in the Finisterres, 756

at Cape Gloucester, 794

in Admiralty Islands, 797

in Marshall Islands, 800

on Bougainville, 801

at Hollandia, 804

at Aitape, 807

at Saipan, Tinian and Guam, 815

at Peleliu and Angaur Islands, 816

in Papua and New Guinea operations, 817

Catchlove, Ma) W. E. L., 363-4

Cate, J. L., see Craven, W. F.

Caterson, Lt R. D. W., 40n

Cavalieri, Lt C., 237

Cavanagh, Capt C. O., 523, 532, 550

Cavenagh, Capt T. J. D., 306-7

Cawthorne, Lt C. H., 636-7

Celebes (Sketch p. 15), 791, 813

Cemetery Corner (Sketch p. 606), 603, 605

Censorship, by GHQ, 558n

Central Ambush, 360

Central Pacific Area (Sketch p. 5), 653, 800-1, 816

US strength in, 2n

role of forces, 7

Allied strategy in, 8, 790-2

Ceram (Sketch p. 15), 11, 813

Ceylon (Sketch p. 5), 5

Chalk, Capt J. A., 90, 118-19, 177, 209-10, 277, 340, 344, 346, 415-17, 421, 690, 692, 810

Chamberlain, J., 221n, 798n

Chamberlin, Lt-Gen Stephen J., 8, 263, 422, 444-5, 448, 480, 507n

relations with Australian planning staffs, 281-2

and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 481

Chambers, Capt D. G. N., 257n

Champion, Lt I. F., 233

Chapman-Walker, Col J., 781n

Charlie Hill (Map p. 293; Sketches pp. 194, 290), 201, 203, 208, 286-7, 291, 294, 300, 304, 313, 316, 325

attacks on, 295-7, 309-12

Charlott, R., 724n

Charters Towers, Qld, 228

Chase, Maj-Gen William C., 795-6

Chennault, Lt-Gen Claire L., commands US Fourteenth Air Force, 220

Childs, Capt F. H., 341-3, 360

Chilton, Brig F. O. (Plate p. 460), 662, 712, 738, 745, 753, 756

commands 18 Bde, 340

plans attack on Kankiryo Saddle, 739-41, 743-4

estimate of, 740

redisposes brigade in attack on Crater Hill, 754

commands 7 Div, 774

Chimbu (Sketch p. 235), 237, 239, 241-2, 251, 586

pre-war patrols into area, 233

airstrip, 243

Chimbus, The, 234, 236, 240-1, 245

China (Sketch p. 5), 2, 220, 272, 801

US interest in, 3, 217-18

strength of Japanese forces, 6, 11n

airfields in, 791

Chinatown (Sketches pp. 319, 388), 25n, 318, 381, 386-7, 390

occupied, 321

Chindits, 18; see also Indian Army

Chindwin River (Sketch p. 5), 6

Chinese, in New Guinea, 61, 386, 396, 808

Chinese Army, 6, 18

Chinner, Lt-Col J. H., 267n

Chivasing (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 252), 70, 89-90, 118, 209-10, 256, 346

Chowne, Lt A., VC, 483-4, 487

Christensen, WO2 G. H., 90

Christian, Capt R. H., 705-7

Christie, Capt E. McN., 460, 463, 468-9

Christmas Hills (Sketches pp. 635, 660), 656, 664-5, 667, 669, 676-7

attacks on, 670-3

see also Feature 1800

Christopherson, Maj F. A., 567, 583, 585-6

Churchill, Rt Hon Sir Winston, 2n, 712, 781n

at Casablanca Conference, 1, 3

on US interest in Burma-China theatres, 217

at Washington Conference, May 1943, 218-19

at Quebec Conference, Aug 1943, 790

Cissembob (Sketch p. 48), 47-50, 58, 68, 133

Cite (Sketch p. 485), 487, 491-2, 496-7, 499

Clampett, Capt R. W., 576, 587, 589-90

Clapperton, Capt G. T., 718-20

Clark, Pte L., 383

Clarke, Sgt J. T., 110

Clayton, Lt A. C.. 339

Clemens, Maj M., 225

Clifford, Lt A. V., 503

Clothier, Sgt L. A., 495

Clowes, Lt-Gen C. A., 70, 740

commands 11 Div, 17, 57

Clues, Sgt W. J., 205

Coad, Cpl V. V., 688

Coane, Brig-Gen Ralph W., 140, 142-4, 158. 163, 168, 179-80

commands “Coane Force” in Nassau Bay operations, 138

to become CRA 3 Aust Div, 141

relations with General Savige, 159-61, 180-1

relieved of command, 182

Coastwatchers, 224-5, 451

on Woodlark Island, 223

operations in 1943, 257-8

on New Britain, 792-3

Cochran, Lt-Col G. P., 212n

Cochran Beach (Sketch p. 212), 212-14

Cochrane, Lt M., 123, 149

Coconut Beach (Map p. 717), 726n

Coconut Grove (Sketch p. 606), 603-4, 611

Coconut Ridge (Bobdubi area; Sketches pp. 190, 204), 47, 170, 189-91, 204

Coconut Ridge (Sattelberg Road area; Sketch p. 617), 617-22

Coconuts (Bobdubi area; Map p. 27; Sketches pp. 109, 190), 35-6, 44-5, 87, 109, 112, 114, 116, 152, 170-2, 186n, 188, 207, 300

attacks on, 173, 189-91

Coconuts (Komiatum area; Sketch p. 196), 186, 193, 196, 198

Code Names, and breaches of security, 506n

Coen, Maj J. C., 503

Cole, AVM A. T., 782

Cole, Sgt F. O., 718-19

Cole, Maj R. B., 195, 202-3, 285, 309

Colebatch, Lt-Col G. T., 292

Coleman, Col E. A., 279n

Coles, Lt S. A., 376, 688, 750, 753

Colless, Capt J. M., 30

Collins, Cpl R. F., 150-1

Colvert, Captain, 142, 159, 184, 309

Colvin, Lt-Col G. E., 347, 451, 458-60, 462-3, 468-70, 472, 474, 476-7, 483, 486-7, 489, 491-3, 495-7, 515-16, 541, 550, 553, 603-6

commands 2/13 Bn, 333

Combs, Capt G. D., 509-10

Combined Chiefs of Staffs, at Casablanca Conference, 1-4

Pacific strategy, 4, 10n, 219

and capture of Rabaul, 7

give claims of Central Pacific precedence over SWPA, 791

Commandos, 565-6

Communiques, GHQ, 390-1, 624n

Conboy, Cpl J. M., 806n

Connell, Maj J. W. D., 775-6

Connelly, L-Cpl F. K., 647

Connolly, Maj P. D., 742

Connor, Lt E. M., 368

Connor, Maj G. B., 586

Conroy, Lt-Col T. M., 134, 148, 161, 163, 165, 198, 200

commands 2/5 Bn, 78

Conyngham, American destroyer, 329, 334, 448, 451, 453, 457, 480

Cook, Lt F. T., 583-5

Cooper, Maj H. H., 458, 460, 463-5, 474, 483, 486, 489, 491-3, 495-7, 499, 516-17, 521

Cooper, Col M. C., 274

Cooper’s Spur (Sketch p. 485), 486

Coppock, Maj H. T., 530, 532, 536-7, 544, 546, 550, 552, 554, 638, 659, 661

Coral Sea (Sketch p. 15), 810

Corrigan, F-Lt J. A., 225

Cory, Lt George L., 335

Costelloe, Maj J. A., 241

Cotton, Lt-Col T. R. W. (Plate p. 348), 350n, 359, 376-7, 382, 389, 574-5, 579-80, 586, 703

commands 2/33 Bn, 339

Coughlin, Captain, 159, 184

Cousens, Cpl H. M., 468

Cousin. Lt-Col A. E., 279n

Coventry, Sqn Ldr G. W., 262

Cowen, Sgt D. C., 408

Cowrie Shells, 438

Cox, Major, 254-5

Cox, Capt D. L., 270, 271n, 698-702

Cox, Capt R. W., 564

Cox, Capt W. M., 355, 361

Cox Road Camp (Sketch p. 383), 385-6

Craig, Tpr K., 593

Craik, Lt A. P., 462

Cramp, Capt S. M., 173-5, 207, 287, 289, 298

Crater Hill (Map p. 740; Sketch p. 591), 752-4, 771-2

captured, 755-6

Craven, W. F. and Cate, J. L., 219n, 255n, 426n

Crawford, Capt A. W., 32-3

Crawford, Sgt G. R., 459, 466, 493-6

Crawford, Pte J. A., 455n

Crellin, WO1 H., 638

Cremor, Brig W. E., 26n

Crete, 268, 270

Cribb, Maj B. G., 458, 460, 462-3, 474-5, 486, 489, 491-3, 496-7, 521

Cribb’s Spur (Sketch p. 485), 486

“C” Ridge (Map p. 293), 292, 294

Crimmins, Cpl B. L., 109-10

Crimmins, Cpl K. J., 109n

Crocker, Lt K. F., 576, 583-4, 590

Crombie, Lt R. G., 430, 433

Cromwell Mountains (Map p. 396), 517

Crosky, Lt-Col P. W., 764

Crossingtown (Sketch p. 765), 765n, 767

Crossley, Tpr A. E. G., 49

Crosswell, Maj C. N., 202, 295-7, 309

Crouchley, Sgt J., 354

Crown, J. A., 802n

Crutchley, Admiral Sir Victor, Vc, 12

Cudlipp, Capt J., 349, 618, 622

Cullen, Maj H. D., 377, 382

Cumber, Capt J. A., 749

Cummings, Col C. J., 750, 755

commands 2/9 Bn, 748

commands 18 Bde, 774

Cunningham, Lt D. M., 672

Cunningham, Lt P. B., 462, 519

Curry, Lt G. A., 527n, 533

Curley, Cpl W. S., 673

Curran, Lt K. S., 742, 784

Curran-Smith, Pte J. W., 258-9

Curtayne, Lt H. C., 608n

Curtin, Rt Hon John, 7, 391, 780, 817

on Casablanca Conference, 6

announces enlistment figures, 15n

Cusworth, Lt-Col K. S., 662-3, 714-16

commands 29/46 Bn, 412

Cuthbertson, Capt C. C., 772, 778

Cutthroat Operation, 740n, 746, 761

Cyclops Mountains (Sketch p. 799), 802

–D–

Dabner, Cpl H. J., 510

Daho (Sketch p. 48), 48, 68

Dali (Map p. 32), 50

Dallman River (Sketch p. 726), 732-3

Daly, Maj-Gen T. J., 197, 294, 297, 304, 318

Dalziel, WO2 G. A., 371

Damaru (Sketch p. 684), 742

Dampier Strait (Map p. 28), 524, 612

Damun (Map p. 773), 778

Dandaragan, WA, 280n

Dandriwad River (Sketch p. 807), 806-7

Daniel, Sgt J. Il, 65, 74

Daniell, Spr R. E, 627

Daniels, Sgt R. G., 646

Danne, Lt R. V., 246, 432

Darwin (Sketch p. 15), 10n, 14, 16, 280n, 390n, 767n, 813

Daumoina (Map p. 773), 247, 562, 689, 774-6

Daunt, Lt-Col W. W. D., 754

Davao, 788

Davidson, Lt-Col Hon C. W., 168n, 181, 195, 200-3, 285, 286, 295-7, 309-12, 316

commands 42 Bn, 180

Davidson, Maj J. J. G., 552, 556, 630, 643, 651, 656, 672-3

Davidson Ridge (Sketches pp. 194, 290), 168, 179, 181, 187, 189, 195, 198, 201-2, 215-16, 285-6, 295

Davies, Capt H. G., 371, 380, 630-1

Davies, Capt J. F., 362

Davies, Sgt R. M., 251-2, 685-6

Davis, Maj S. E., 242

Dawes, A., 326n

Dawes, Sgt B. G., 610

Dawson, Lt-Col B. F., 361-2, 368

Dawson, Capt P. R., 118n, 135, 156-8, 177

Dawson, Capt R. H., 144, 171, 173, 191n, 192, 315

Dawson, Pte W. H., 171

Day, Lt D. P., 371

“D” Beach, 362, 366, 368

Deadman’s Gully, Qld, 266

Deal, L-Sgt F. S., 285

Dean, Pte R. J., 583

Deep Creek (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 342), 37, 118, 177, 341-2

Deearwo, Cpl B. S., 568n

Defence (Citizen Military Forces) Act 1943, 16

Dehne, Pte A. E., 306

Delbridge, Maj E. K., 769

Denoaragu (Sketch p. 235), 242-3, 245

Dengondo (Sketch p. 394), 404

Dengue, 734

Denman, Lt J. R., 746

Denness, Maj A. P., 371, 386, 508-9, 554

Dennys, Capt G. E., 671

Derrick, Lt T. C., VC, 646-9

Deschamps, Capt P., 453-4, 458-60, 474, 491-3, 495-7, 541, 603-5, 611, 781n

Deslandes, Cpl R. C. A., 715

Dewing, Maj-Gen R. H., 712, 781

Dexter, Maj D. St A., 243, 245-6, 434-5, 742

Dexter, Lt-Col W. R., 43, 47, 61-2, 64-5, 73, 75, 77-80, 86, 91, 92, 97, 99-101, 121-3, 125

Day, L-Cpl R. C., 251n

Dhu River (Sketch p. 248), 251

Diaries, carried by Japanese, 520-1

Dick, Lt L. S., 786

Dick’s Creek, Qld, 280n

Diddyman’s Plantation (Sketch p. 388), 388

Dieppe, 273

Dierke’s OP (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 116), 32, 115-16, 152, 188

Dierke’s Track (Map p. 27), 156

Digoel River (Sketch p. 811), 810

Dill, Field Marshal Sir John, 1n, 4

Dillard, Lt Rowland W., 335

Dimond, Maj C. M., 781n

Dinga, Cape (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 62, 92), 37, 60, 86, 90-1, 99-103, 135

Dinning, Maj J. H., 457-8, 512-14, 610

Dinsmore, Lt B. M., 28-30, 33-4

Dinsmore, Lt W. B., see Dinsmore, Lt B. M.

Dixon, Maj R. F., 29

Dobodura (Map p. 28), 87, 230, 270n, 279, 280n, 281, 344, 479, 482, 487, 507, 534, 569, 594, 696

Dodd, Capt H. H., 667

Dogs, 567

Dom, Capt C. D., 246, 592-3, 776

Domin, Pte R. J., 299

Don’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 574, 680

Doovers, 621

Dorfer Bay (Sketch p. 734), 734

Dorney, Lt-Col K. J. J., 634, 644

Dost, Lt L. 11., 502

Dot Inlet (Map p. 293; Sketch p. 141), 101, 134, 141-2, 201, 292, 295, 306

Dot Island (Map p. 293; Sketch p. 141), 142

Double Mountain (Map p. 32), 53, 109

Dougherty, Maj-Gen I. N. (Plate p. 460), 270, 378, 385, 398-400, 415, 425-30, 433-4, 436-40, 561-3, 566-9, 573-4, 576-7, 579, 581, 583, 585-6, 589, 595, 599, 600, 662, 688-9, 702-5, 712

commands 21 Bde, 268

role at Kaiapit, 422

estimate and experience of, 423

Douglas, Capt H. M., 476

Dovers, Cpl R., 50

Dovers’ Junction (Sketch p. 48), 48, 50

Drake, Lt L. R., 167n

Drake’s OP (Sketch p. 196), 167, 186

Dreger Harbour (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 467), 498, 504-5, 518, 526-7, 609

plans for capture, 445

airstrip at, 556, 602

Drew, Capt F. A., 111-12

Drew, Cpl R. A., 719

“D” Ridge (Map p. 293), 294, 304-5

Driniumor River (Sketch p. 807), 806-7

Duali (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 62, 92), 23-4, 37-8, 43, 47, 52, 57, 59, 60, 63, 65, 71-2, 92, 98, 102-3, 105, 118, 134

Duchatel, Maj C. F., 398, 422, 561, 563

Duckham, L-Sgt J., 374, 376

Dudgeon, Sgt R. J., 618

Dudley, Maj J., 337, 347-8

Duell, Maj A. R., 118, 341-4, 742

Dugumur Bay (Sketch p. 808), 808-9

Dumpu (Map p. 396; Sketches pp. 235, 424), 235, 241, 247, 251, 425, 430-3, 506, 561, 563-5, 569, 573, 575, 580, 589, 593-5, 596n, 599, 693, 704, 738-9, 810

Allies plan seizure of, 414-15

Australian advance to, 426, 436-43

destined to become important air base, 562

airfield at, 567, 681

construction program at, 588

Duncan, Lt C. J., 409

Duncan, Lt W. J., 429

Duncanson, Cpl R. G., 110

Dungatung (Sketch p. 254), 253

Dunham, Lt Harry H., 410-11

Dunkley, Lt-Col H. L. E., 207, 287-8, 299, 300, 320-1

Dunn, Col B. J., 279n

Dunn, Capt R. L., 544, 548, 551-3

Dunphy, Maj W. J., 276, 337, 340, 344

Dunshea, Capt C. J. P., 251, 416, 432, 436, 439, 599n

Duntroon, ACT, 290

Duntroon, Australian troopship, 269

Durand’s Airfield, 358

Dural, The, 12, 802, 810

Dutch Army, 260, 802, 803, 810, 811

Dutch Navy. 259

Dutton, Cpl R. C., 463

Dwyer, Cpl T. W., 311, 312

Dybing, Cpl R. A., 209

Dzenzain (Sketch p. 394), 410

–E–

Eames, Capt R. B., 412, 714-16, 718-19, 724

East Cape, 328

Eastick, Maj R. F., 464

Eastick, Brig T. C., 269n

East Post (Sketch p. 262), 263

Easy Street (Sketches pp. 461, 501), 509, 511, 513-14, 516, 610

Eather, Maj-Gen K. W. (Plate p. 348), 277, 359, 365, 372, 375-8, 381-2, 384-5, 387, 389-90, 431, 436, 439, 574-5, 580, 586, 589, 597, 599, 600, 683-4, 690, 692, 695, 697, 701-3, 712

commands 25 Bde, 276

issues orders for advance on Lae, 339

Eaton, Lt N. K, 69

Eddlestone, Pte G. H., 195

Eddy, Tpr C. E., 570

Eddy, Sgt G., 581

Edgar, Maj A. G. S., 191, 198

Edgar, Brig C. R. V., 411-12, 498, 508, 666-7, 719-20, 722, 724-5

commands 4 Bde, 357

service and experience, 662

Edie Creek (Map p. 32), 22, 26, 253

Edwards, Lt E. C., 318, 395

Edwards, Lt N., 313

Edwards, Maj O. L., 300, 314n

Edwards’ House, 382

Edwards’ Plantation (Sketch p. 383), 375-7, 381-2, 384, 387

Edwards’ Spur (Sketch p. 301), 300, 303, 314n, 321

Egan, Maj C. J., 288

Egan, Lt H. L., 36, 44, 132, 151, 153-4

Egan, Cpl P. K., 376

Egg Knoll (Map p. 293), 295-6, 309, 311-12

Egos (Sketch p. 235), 238, 440, 587

Eichelberger, Lt-Gen Robert L., 280n, 804

commands I US Corps, 17

Eilanden River (Sketch p. 811), 812

Eisenhower, General of the Army Dwight D., 219, 222n

Eisenmenger, Sgt W. L., 312

El Alamein, 1, 264-5, 330, 347, 349

Elkton III Operation, 220, 225

Ellen, Sgt L. G., 52, 62-3, 92-4, 122-3

Else, S-Sgt A., 520

Emery’s Plantation (Sketch p. 388), 379, 387, 388n, 389-90

Emirau Island (Sketch p. 793), 798-9

Emmott, Lt J. G., 608n, 621

Empress Augusta Bay (Map p. 28), 653-4

England, Lt P. R. N., 258, 596-7

Eniwetok Atoll (Map p. 814), 800-1

Eniwetok Island (Map p. 814), 800-1

Enogaj (Sketch p. 224), 225

Equipment, Allied, in Lae operations. 332

Australian

damaged at wharves, 271

of 2/16 Bn in attack on Shaggy Ridge, 706-7

American

for engineers in Lae operations, 276

at Finschhafen, 737

Japanese

captured in Lae operations, 376

in Sattelberg operations, 650

in advance to Sio, 724, 736

in Yaula area, 777

Erap River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 394), 277, 346, 403-4, 410-11, 594

Ericson, Sgt A. H., 50

Erima (Map p. 773), 600-1, 783-4, 786

Erskine, Lt D. D., 35-6, 44, 88, 108n

Erskine Creek (Sketch p. 109), 108-13, 128-30, 151-2, 169, 172, 183, 188, 199, 203, 206, 208, 216

area occupied. 207

Erskine Creek Track (Sketch p. 109), 208

Eskell, Brig S. L. M., 62, 199

Europe, 3, 7, 18

Allied plans for invasion, 218-19, 790

Evans, Lt A. D., 338-9

Evans, Brig B. (Plate p. 508), 351, 354, 371, 505, 508, 517, 519, 526, 529, 532-7, 539-41, 544, 546, 549-52, 554

commands 24 Bde, 337

estimate of, 348-9

clashes with General Wootten, 363

tactics examined, 557-8

relief of, 607

Evans, Lt J., 170-1

Evapia River (Map p. 773; Sketches pp. 591, 690), 417, 431-2, 595-6, 680, 690, 692, 694-5, 697, 702-3, 710-11, 739, 757, 774

Everett, L-Sgt W. A., 647

Exchange (Sketch p. 635), 537, 556, 559, 631, 659. 661

Exton, Maj E. G., 75, 78-80, 165

Exton’s Knoll (Sketch p. 196), 167, 206

Ezaki, Colonel Yoshio, 796

–F–

Fairbrother, Maj D. N., 781n

Fairfax-Ross, Maj B., 257

Fairlie, Cpl D. J., 336, 347

Faisi (Map p. 28), 220

Faita (Sketch p. 235), 251, 575, 592n, 593, 687n, 692, 698, 739, 742, 774, 776, 810

airstrip at, 599, 680, 683

Fangger (Map p. 396), 522

Far East, 4, 218

Far Eastern Liaison Office, 261, 432

Fax Feature (Sketch p. 617), 616-17

Fargher, Lt-Col L. W., 26n

Faria Ridge (Map p. 740), 710, 740-1, 744, 749, 751-3, 756

Faria River (Map p. 740; Sketches pp. 562, 568) 430, 563-4, 567-9, 571-3, 575-6, 579-80, 585, 587-8, 592, 680-1, 687, 695, 703, 706, 739-40, 744, 751, 754, 756

Faria Valley (Map p. 740), 564, 567-8, 572, 585

Farley, Capt A. W., 307, 316, 395

Farlow, Maj R. M., 262-3

commands “Moss-troops”, 261

Farmer, Capt F. C. S., 769-70

Farquhar, Maj M. F., 624

Farrelly, Sig M. A., 652

Farrelly, Lt R. P., 171

Faulkner, Capt F. A., 338, 345

Fawcett, Lt-Col G. H., 564n, 567-9, 571-2

Fearnside, Lt G. H., 737n

Feature 500 (Map p. 717) 723

Feature 800 (Sketch p. 394), 397, 404-5

Feature 1800 (Maps pp. 528, 545), 626, 670; see also Christmas Hills

Feature 1800 (Palanko), 662

Feature 2000 (Sketch p. 660), 678

occupied, 679

Feature 2200 (Sattelberg area; Sketches pp. 617, 639), 614, 616-17, 619, 621, 623, 625, 629-30, 639, 641-2, 645, 648

captured, 649

Feature 2200 (Christmas Hills area; Sketch p. 660), 676

captured, 678

Feature 2500 (Sketch p. 394), 405

Feature 2600 (Sketch p. 617), 610, 614, 616, 629

see also Steeple Tree Hill

Feature 2900 (Map p. 773), 776

Feature 3200 (Sketch p. 639), 639-40, 646, 658

occupied, 649

Feature 3800 (Map p. 773), 775

Feature 4100 (Levett’s Post area; Sketch p. 562), 571, 579, 586

captured 574-5

Feature 4100 (Kankiryo Saddle; Map p. 740), 753-6, 771-2

Feature 5500 (Sketch p. 562), 597-8, 698, 739

Feature 5800 (Sketches pp. 690, 757), 592, 596n, 680, 686, 689-91, 711, 739, 745

captured 703-4

Feely, Lt T. J., 687n, 698, 700

Feldt, Cdr E. A., 257n, 793n, 803n

Ferguson, Capt J. B., 358

Ferrel, Captain, 471

Fertig, Colonel Charles A., 158

Fielding, Capt G. A., 420, 428-9

Field Service Regulations, 613

Fienberg, Capt D. M., 263

Fietz, Lt W. H., 52, 190-1, 207

Figgis, Maj P. E., 793

Fiji, 11, 224

Filcock, L-Cpl J., 745

Finisterre Range (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 235), 234, 236-8, 241-2, 260, 325, 415-16, 435-6, 561-3, 566, 574-5, 593, 596, 600, 659, 683, 689, 693, 711, 762-3, 774-5, 779-80, 784n, 785, 789

strength of Japanese forces in, 425, 443

described, 771-2

Fink, Lt F. J., 475

Finlay, Capt J. T., 370

Finn, Cpl B. D., 175, 298

Finschhafen (Maps pp. 396, 528; Sketches pp. 461, 485), 8-9, 54, 82, 89, 145, 231, 242, 257, 260, 265n, 279, 281-2, 321n, 334, 395, 397, 411-12, 414-15, 433, 438-9, 443, 452, 463-4, 501, 503-6, 511, 513-14, 516-17, 521-3, 548, 551-2, 555, 558, 561, 566, 594, 608n, 615, 624n, 649, 688, 731n, 732, 735, 771, 788, 794n, 797n, 802

Japanese strength at, 20, 425, 445-7, 523

plans for capture, 55-6, 282, 444-51

attacked by Allied air and naval forces, 278

Japanese reinforcement of, 425, 523-4

Australians advance on, 466-79, 484-9, 491-8

Australian reinforcement of, 480-3, 487-8, 534-5, 558-9, 602, 615-16

Japanese withdraw from, 490, 498-9

captured, 499-500

supply problem, 507, 519, 609

Japanese plan counter-attack, 524-5, 540-42, 612

airfield at, 525, 556, 569

bombed by Japanese Air Force, 529

Australian artillery, 616

General Adachi on operations, 652-3

Finschhafen Road (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 501), 499

Fior (Map p. 545; Sketch p. 660), 547, 610, 662

Fisher, Pte C. R., 581

Fisher, Capt H. W., 521

Fisher, Sgt J. C., 64

Fisher, Pte J. R., 288n

Fisher, Sgt M., 302

Fisher’s Knoll (Sketch p. 302), 302

Fitzgerald, Cpl P. E. J., 583

Fleay, Lt-Col N. L., 323, 341

Fleigen Island (Sketch p. 85), 90

Fleming, Maj J. A., 532, 537, 663-4, 669, 670

Fleming, Lt W. A., 206

Fletcher, Capt A. C., 460, 541-2, 550

Fletcher, Maj S., 714-15

Fly River (Map p. 28), 233

Foley, Lt W. G., 503, 636

Foll, Hon H. S., 787

Ford, Colonel Sir Edward, 781

Ford, Maj J. T., 548

Forde, Rt Hon F. M., 780

Forst, Pte H. C., 174

Forster, Maj A. E., 279n

Forster, Lt J., 779

Fortification Hill (Map p. 717), 725

Fortification Point (Maps pp. 396, 717), 457, 505n, 522, 726, 730, 736

Australian advance to, 667-9, 714-25

Foster, Lt T. A., 248-50

Fougasse, 625

Fougasse Corner (Sketch p. 617), 625, 627

Fowler, Cpl J. F., 431

Fox, Capt J., 777

Fox, Capt R. E., 783-4, 786

Fox, L-Sgt W. P., 209

Frainey, Maj J. F., 311-12

France, 4, 18, 272

Francis, Cpl M. J., 373

Francisco River (Maps pp. 27, 32; Sketch p. 194), 22-3, 28, 31, 33, 35-6, 45-6, 58-9, 71-3, 88, 109, 115, 133, 137, 152, 166, 188, 191, 207, 286-9, 291, 295, 297, 299-301, 316-18, 320-21, 325

Franklin, Maj L., 114-15, 169-71, 173

Fraser, Col C. A. E., 744, 747-8, 750

Fraser. Capt R. J. W., 778

Frawley, L-Cpl T. I., 321

Frazier, Capt Everette E., 254, 256, 415, 421, 423n, 430

Freedman, Maj H. J., 669

French Army, 283

Frew, Lt S. L., 345-6

Friend, Capt G. C., 285-6

Friend, Sgt P. J. C., 148-9

Fryer, Capt H. A. J., 259-61, 263

Fuina, Sgt John, 530

Fullarton, Lt D. R., 434-5, 565

Fuller, Maj-Gen Horace H., 97, 142n, 160, 182

commands 41 US Div, 58

relations with Australians, 60, 102-5, 138-40

–G–

Gabensis (Map p. 327), 341

Gabmatzung (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 68, 69), 69-70, 89, 339, 359

Gabriel, Cpl, 209-10

Gabsonkek (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 68, 69), 69-70, 339

Gabutamon (Sketch p. 768), 769-70

Gagidu Point (Map p. 528), 505n

Gall (Sketches pp. 734, 768), 522, 732, 763, 765, 768-9

Gallasch, Col A. V., 380n, 527n, 529, 532, 534

commands 2/3 Pnr Bn, 516

Gallipoli, 329

Gamble, Lt I. E., 213-15

Gamon, Capt R., 24n

Ganter, Capt A. G., 312, 318-20

Garabow (Map p. 545; Sketch p. 461), 477, 626

Garagassi Point (Map p. 773), 777

Garambampon Creek (Sketch p. 252), 277

Garland, Lt B. J., 297

Garland, Maj R. S., 153, 298, 315

Garnock, Lt J. C., 590

Garnsey, Lt K. A., 372

Garnsey, Maj R. C., 466

Garoka (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 235), 233, 238, 242, 244n, 414, 438, 561, 575, 593-4, 599, 680, 687n, 739

airfield at, 239-40, 243, 247, 436, 600

Garrard, Maj N. F., 345, 376-7, 384

Garrett, Lt-Gen Sir Ragnar (Plate p. 508), 279n

Garrison Hill (Sketch p. 25), 25, 127

Gartan, New Guinea native, 411

Garvey, Maj K. B., 369, 379, 666, 677

commands 2/4 Indep Coy, 349

Gas Capes, 181n

Gasmata (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793) 221, 449, 652, 792-3, 798n

Gatward, Capt G. McG., 386

Gaunt, Maj D. C., 705

Gawan (Sketch p. 369), 379, 397, 403-4

Gayton, Maj W. R., 472

“G” Beach (Sketch p. 350), 352n, 355n, 362, 364, 366-7, 445, 448, 451, 488, 490, 534

Geard, Lt-Col C. J., 751

commands 2/10 Bn, 743

Geason, Capt U. J., 750

Gee, Pte K. E., 411

Geelvink Bay (Sketch p. 799), 791, 798

Gehring, Captain, 142-3

General Headquarters, SWPA, 58, 138, 221, 260, 266, 402n, 712, 781n, 785, 792, 811

and formation of “Mosstroops”, 260-1

relations with Australian planning staffs, 281-4

operation instructions, 444, 779, 813

in planning Finschhafen operation, 445, 448

estimates Japanese strength at Finschhafen, 446, 558n

and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480-3, 487-8

on use of code names, 506n

relations with Australian commanders, 523

censors Australian correspondents’ reports, 558n

releases news of arrival of tanks at Finschhafen, 624n

opens at Port Moresby, 696

plans advance to Philippines, 790-1

on General MacArthur’s conduct of operations, 797n

George, New Guinea native, 49, 107-8

George, Captain, 96-8, 100, 121, 123-4, 126-7, 200, 294-6, 308

George, Lt A. E., 546

George, Gnr F. S., 214

Geraghty, Pte H., 745

Gerhardi, Cape (Sketch p. 467), 471

German Army, 268, 270

–Sixth Army, 1

Germany, 10n, 219, 272, 499

Allied strategy against, 1-2, 4, 218

Geroun (Sketch p. 394), 517

Geyton, Lt C. A., 707

Geyton’s Hill (Map p. 740), 741, 743-4, 747

Gibb, Lt K. J., 457

Gibbons, Cpl C. F., 303

Gibbons, Lt E. N., 64-5, 73, 91, 92

Giblett, Cpl A. R., 88-9

Gibson, Pte J. D., 49

Gibson, Sgt J. S., 65, 74. 122

Gibson, Cpl R. B., 110

Gilbert Islands (Map p. 814), 3, 816

Allies plan capture, 4, 790

American landings on, 654-5

Giles, Lt L. H., 538, 549

Giles, Cpl T. B., 250

Gill, G. H., 257n

Gill, Pte R. A., 307

Gill, Maj-Gen William H., 806

commands 32 US Div, 778

Gillespie, Lt-Col A. B., 349-50, 361, 404, 406, 553, 630. 641, 645, 671, 673-5

commands 2/24 Bn, 336

Gillespie, O. A., 16n, 795n

Gilmer, American destroyer-transport, 328

Gilmour, Capt N. B., 614, 665-6, 675

Giltrow, Cpl J., 476

Gizarum (Map p. 396), 522

Glaligool (Sketch p. 235), 238, 243, 440, 587

Glaligool Track (Sketch p. 235), 251

Glasgow, Sgt K. L. S., 533

Gliders, 270

Gloucester, Cape (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793), 54, 278, 652, 658, 731, 793n, 798n

air attacks on, 449

American landing at, 729, 794

airfield, 794

Glover, Capt M. H. E. C., 637

Gneisenau Point (Sketch p. 726), 733

Goaling River (Sketch p. 726), 735-6

Goble, Lt-Col N. L., 149

Godowa (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 485), 499

Godowa Beach, 609

Gogol River (Map p. 773), 786, 789

Golden, Sgt J. A., 246

Golden Stairs (Sketch p. 342), 342, 360

Gona, 17, 226, 705, 712

Good, Sgt R. R. S., 32

Goodenough Island (Map p. 28), 10, 14, 57, 402n

Goodview Junction (Maps pp. 27, 32; Sketch p. 131), 56, 67-8, 88, 115, 117, 119, 124, 131-4, 145-6, 149-50, 153, 161, 163, 165-9, 181, 183, 189, 193n, 196, 206

described, 22

captured, 198

Goodview Spur, 162, 198

Goodwin, Cpl F. E., 758

Goodwin, Brig S. T. W., 267n, 364, 557

Gorari, 55

Gordon, Lt-Col J. D., 363, 502-3, 509, 537, 632, 636-7, 642, 651, 669-70

Gordon’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 687

Gordonvale, Qld, 268

Gore, Capt R. R St G., 117, 211, 215, 519, 547, 556, 666, 729

Gori River (Map p. 773), 782, 784

Gossip, Capt R. D., 346. 596

Government Bench Cut Track, see Bench Cut Track

Gow, Maj G. A. T., 365, 373-6, 389

Grace, Col C. H., 460, 468, 474-5, 516, 519, 626, 730

commands 2/15 Bn, 333

Graham, Lt J. H., 570

Graham, Cpl S. J., 419-20

Graham, Lt W. A., 516, 519, 610

Grainger, Lt C. H., 720

Grant, Maj E. C., 370, 490, 501-4, 509-12, 554, 661, 663

Grass Mountain, See Charlie Hill

Grassy Knoll (Sketch p. 174), 174-5

Grassy Patch (Map p. 740), 744

Grassy Spur (Map p. 293), 308

Graveyard (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 109), 44, 109-10, 128, 150-2, 169, 203, 206, 208

Gray, Pte A. J., see Grayson, Pte A. J.

Gray, Col C. M., 279n

Gray, Capt H., 622-3, 625, 640-41, 645-6, 662, 665, 675

Gray, Cpl H. D., 37, 342-3

Grayson, Pte A. J., 638

Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere, 427

Greathead, Maj G., 257-9

Greatorex, Capt A. G. W., 674-6, 678-9

Greece, 18-19

Green, Lt D. H., 486

Green, Cpl D. K., 382

Green, Pte E. J., 583

Green, Lt G. I., 596-7

Green, Lt H. R., 211, 214

Green, L-Cpl W. O., 748

Greene, Pte D. M., 49

Greene, Pte J. H., 195

Green Hill (Sketches pp. 25, 39), 25-6, 28-31, 33-4, 66, 71-2, 123-4, 126-8, 147, 161

origin of name, 22

Green Islands (Sketch p. 793), 792

NZ landing on, 794-5

Green Pinnacle (Drawing p. 588), 587, 589-90

Green Ridge (Sketch p. 617), 614, 616-18, 622-3

Green Sniper’s Pimple (Map p. 740), 743, 748-9, 751

Greer, Capt F. R. M., 194, 201, 309-12

Gregory, Maj E. W., 769

Gregory, Lt J. T. M., 613-14, 620, 622

Gregory, Sgt R. H., 809

Grenades

American, 308n

Australian, 540n, 698-9, 708

effectiveness in jungle warfare, 77

Japanese, 475, 578, 699

Grief, Lt-Col E. M., 110-15, 128-30, 151-2, 172-4, 176, 315, 320

Griffin, Col E. A., 26n, 65, 71, 132, 164

Griff’s Track, 176

Grimson, Capt J. E., 262

Griswold, Lt-Gen Oscar W., 226, 654, 801

commands Xiv US Corps, 225

Groundwater, Cpl R. J., 383

Grove, Lt L. B., 213-14

Guabe River (Map p. 773), 772

Guadagasal (Map p. 32), 22, 24, 26, 34, 37-8, 60, 71, 75, 82-3, 86-7. 168n, 169, 179

Guadagasal Ridge, 66, 120

Guadalcanal (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 15, 224), 1, 3n, 7, 10-11, 18, 220, 224, 226, 228, 273, 817

Guam Island (Map p. 814), 4, 813

capture of, 815

Gude, Capt P. T., 314n

Guiebi (Sketch p. 235), 237, 242, 244n, 245, 586

Guild, Capt W. S., 668

Guilpoyle, Capt C. C., 475-6

Guinea Gold, 682

Guinn, Col H. G., 25, 29-31, 33-4, 38-43, 47, 50-1, 108, 111-14, 148, 175, 290

commands 2/7 Bn, 24

temporarily commands 15 Bde, 87-8

Gullett Maj H. B. S., 119-23

Gumbuk (Sketch p. 394), 399, 405

Gum River (Map p. 773), 787, 789

Gunji, Lieutenant, 46

Gunn, Capt W. K., 744, 746-7, 749, 751, 755

Guruf (Sketch p. 252), 594

Gurumbu (Sketch p. 424), 424, 587, 595

Gurunkor (Map p. 545; Sketch p. 461), 490, 504, 541

Gurunkor Track, 513

Gusap (Map p. 396), 684, 693, 784, 802

airfield at, 402, 426n, 562, 567, 569n, 594, 680, 702, 738

Gusap River (Sketch p. 235), 247, 426n, 430-1, 436-7, 439-40

Gusika (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 635, 660), 510, 513, 516, 518, 522-3, 527, 529, 535, 557, 602, 608, 610-11, 616, 626-7, 632, 634, 656-9, 667-8, 670, 675, 679, 714, 726

occupied, 661

Gusika–Wareo Track, 537, 657, 659

observation post established on, 611-12

Guy’s Post (Sketches pp. 562, 568), 564, 568-72, 576, 581, 583-5, 587, 680, 689, 741, 744-5, 775

Gwaibolom (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 109), 44-5, 88, 108-13, 130, 145, 151-3, 155, 165, 169, 176

origin of name, 35

–H–

Hagen, Mount (Map p. 28), 57, 234, 239, 252, 259, 261, 432, 436, 586

Japanese interest in, 231

pre-war and wartime patrols into area, 233

airstrip at, 247, 258

Haigh, Lt D. R., 579

Haile River (Sketch p. 690), 689, 691, 694, 704

Halcroft, Sgt J. R., 498

Hall, Lt A. J., 385, 437

Hall, Lt B. W. G., 257, 806n

Hall, Lt-Gen Charles P., 815

commands XI US Corps, 806

Hall, Lt H. P., 725

Hall, Lt K. J., 459, 492-3, 496-7, 550, 603-4

Hall, Maj K. S., 589

Hall, Sgt M., 707

Halliday, Lt-Col I. C., 676-9

Hallion, Lt R. T., 418, 421

Hall’s Spur (Sketch p. 494), 493

Halmahera Islands (Sketch p. 15), 11, 788, 791, 798-9

Halsey, Fleet Admiral William F., 9, 12, 221, 225-6, 653, 798

commands South Pacific area, 7-8

relations with General MacArthur, 9-10, 223

forces under command, 11, 220

Halstead, Lt T. T., 192

Haly, L-Cpl A. R., 366-7

Hamana, Private, 198

Hamer, Lt-Col R. J., 267n

Hamilton, Lt H. I., 382-3

Hamilton, Capt T. W., 442

Hamilton, Maj J. McK., 259

Hamilton, Cpl J. W., 718

Hammer, Lt Edward K., 455

Hammer, Maj-Gen H. H. (Plate p. 157), 115, 131, 137, 145, 151-2, 155, 158, 163-4, 168n, 172, 177, 199, 203, 207-8, 286-7, 288, 291, 299, 301, 303, 314-17, 322, 406-7, 738, 742, 745-6, 756-7, 772, 774-5, 782-3, 784n, 785

commands 15 Bde, 114

plans operations in Salamaua area, 116-17, 132-4, 150, 153-4, 176, 188-9, 300, 309

on 58/59 Bn, 128-9, 169

on Japanese tactics, 778

Hammond, S-Sgt V. W., 170

Hampel, Pte E. C., see Hemphill, Pte E. C.

Hampton, Lieutenant, 234

Hancock, Maj R. N., 35n, 36, 45, 67, 88, 132-3, 203-4, 288n, 289, 298, 315

Hand (Sketches pp. 290, 319), 288n, 300, 303, 320-1

Handley, Maj E. A., 453-4, 458-60, 463, 470, 472-8, 483-4, 486-7, 489, 492, 603

Haney, Col H., 84n

Hannah, Capt J. F., 352-3, 356, 372, 659-61

Hanobmain (Sketch p. 394), 407

Hansa Bay (Sketch p. 808), 232, 260, 415, 597, 785, 789-90, 798-9, 804, 807-10

Hansen, Rev Father, 259, 262

Hanson, Col B. S., 267n

Hardcastle, Lt-Col G. H., 728

Hardenberg Point (Sketch p. 726), 616, 658-9

Hare, Cpl L. D., 288

Harper, Tpr A. E., 742n

Harpham, Lt N. L., 469

Harris, Capt G. C., 802-3

Harris, Lt-Col T. J., 530-2, 538

Harrison, Lt F. B., 151

Harrison, L-Sgt P. J., 251, 440

Harrison, WO1 W. J. C., 198

Hart, Capt G. C., 355, 361, 366-7, 396-7, 404-5

Hart, Capt J., 743

Harty, Capt E. P., 619, 641

Harvey, Maj B. L., 607-8

Harvey, Lt C. N., 311

Haupt, Lt-Col A. G. K., 17

Haupt, Maj F. K., 752-3

Hauwei Island, 797

Hawker, Lt W. E, 247, 249-51

Hawkesbury River (Sketch p. 765). 765n

Hayashida, Colonel Kaneki, 529, 538, 540-2, 638

commands 79 Regt, 532-3

Haydon, Maj F. B., 360, 364-5, 595

Hayes, Maj H. F., 382-3, 385, 387

Head, Capt J. M., 540, 544, 546, 554, 661

Heath’s Plantation (Map p. 327; Sketches pp. 68, 375), 70, 133, 135, 339, 344, 359-60, 372-3, 375-6

Heath’s Track, 365, 376

Heavey, Brig-Gen William F., commands 2 ESB, 265

Hedderman, Lt J. W., 65, 75, 77-9, 122, 167, 186

Heiyo Maru, Japanese ship, 99

Heldsbach (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 461, 501), 460, 463, 479, 490, 501, 525, 541, 547, 550-3, 555, 608, 611, 656, 729

Japanese plan attack on, 542

airfield at, 612

Heldsbach Creek, 459

Heldsbach Plantation (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 461, 501), 460, 465-6, 518, 541

Helwig, Mount (Sketch p. 235), 237, 245-6

Hemphill, Pte E. C., 88

Henkle, S-Sgt James L., 809

Henricksen, WO2 H. G. V., 749

Henry, Capt R. L., 338n, 345n, 373n, 384n, 389n

Henty, Capt W. M., 368

Heraklion, 268

Herald Hill (Sketch p. 562), 703, 739

Herring, Lt-Gen Hon Sir Edmund (Plate p. 460), 16n, 70, 82, 105, 121, 143, 154, 156, 160, 177, 180, 182, 197, 210, 255, 257n, 260, 270, 271n, 276-7, 292, 318, 323, 337, 338n, 357, 360, 366, 399, 414, 426, 428n, 431, 433, 436, 439, 445, 488, 508, 561, 569, 599n, 602

commands New Guinea Force and I Corps, 55, 57, 279

confers with General Blamey, 56-7, 73, 230, 280-1, 282n

plans for Salamaua operations, 58-60, 71-2, 137, 145, 179-80, 324-5

on supply problems, 87, 507

relations with Americans, 104, 129n, 138-41

relations with General Savige, 163-4, 215-16

in Lae operations, 166, 266-7, 273-4, 378, 381, 400-2, 438

and Bena Force, 238, 240, 242, 244-5

in Finschhafen operations, 444, 446, 448-9, 480-3, 487, 505-6

becomes Chief Justice of Victoria, 507, 780

Herring, WO2 H. H., 715

Herrod, Lt J. E. I., 300, 314n

Hertzog Range (Map p. 32), 25n, 37

Herwath Point (Sketch p. 734), 734

Hetherington, Pte O. T., 49-50

Heward, Maj H. M., 109-11, 116, 128, 130

Hewitt, Lt E. J., 679

Hewitt, AVM J. E., 274

High (Sketch p. 635), 632

Hilbert, Capt H. H., 111n, 114, 128

Hilberts (Sketch p. 109), 111, 203-4, 206-7

Hill, Sgt B. S., 374

Hill, Capt D. P.. 370n, 614, 618, 620-1, 628, 639, 642, 644-5, 646-9

Hill, Lt V. A., 689

Hill 7 (Map p. 108), 123n

Hillberg, Pte M., 783

Hillbrick, Cpl R. G., 53, 157-8

Himalayas, 6

Hindenburg Range (Map p. 28), 233

Hindley, Lt R. G., 372, 552

Hipslby, Capt J. W., 362

Hironda, 280n

Hitchcock, Capt E. P., 72, 84, 86, 90-1, 95, 100, 102, 117-18, 134, 141-2, 158, 211, 214, 294

Hitler, Adolf, 6, 219

Hoare, Lt-Col H. M., 784n

Hobart, Australian cruiser, 12

Hodge, Capt B., 167

Hodge’s Knoll (Sketch p. 196), 167, 197

Hodgman, Lt-Col S. T., 180

Hodson, Capt C. P., 213

Hoffman, C. W., 802n, 815n

Hoffman, Lt W. N., 211-14

Hogan, Lt D. A., 69-70, 89

Hogan, Sgt D. G., 471, 473

Hogan, Sgt P. E., 295

Hoggard, Capt I., 796

“Ho, Ho” Cry, of 9 Div, 265, 625, 629, 640

Holdsworth, Capt H., 668

Holland, Sgt E. S., 710

Hollandia (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 799), 231, 259-60, 481n, 779, 788-9, 791-2, 794n, 798-9, 805

capture and development of, 801-2, 804

Holley, Maj V. H., 399

Holt, Chaplain Rev W. E., 537

Home, Lt S. E., 714

Hompua (Sketch p. 726), 727

Hone, Lt-Col R. B., 767

Hong Kong (Sketch p. 218), 217

Honner, Lt-Col R., 399, 440-2

commands 2/14 Bn, 385

Hopkins, Harry L., In, 4, 217-18

Hopkins, Maj-Gen R. N. L., 235, 449, 451, 802n

Hopoi (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 394), 390, 404, 412, 450, 467, 478, 594n

airfield at, 347

Horace (Sketches pp. 635, 660), 627

captured, 664

Horace’s Ears (Sketch p. 635), 661, 663-4

Horace’s Head (Sketch p. 635), 661

Horace’s Hoof (Sketch p. 635), 631

Horace’s Jaws, 664

Horace’s Nose, 664

Horace’s Rump, 659

Hordern, Maj S., 549, 618, 620-2, 628, 642

Horoniu (Sketch p. 224), 226

Hosking, Brig F., 66, 87

commands 15 Bde, 61

Hoskins, Cape (Sketch p. 793), 793

Hote (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 48), 23, 33, 46-8, 50, 68, 87, 107, 118n, 133-4, 163, 208, 303

Hote Track (Map p. 32), 48, 107

Hough, F. O., and Crown, J. A., 802n

Hough, Lt R. W., 130

House Sak Sak (Sketch p. 427), 439-40, 443

Houston, Lt-Col G. D., 649n, 666n

commands 2/12 Fd Regt, 512n

Houston, Lt W. F., 109, 111

Howes, Capt J. F., 373-4

Howie, Capt T. M., 374

Howieson, Maj T. F., 722

Howlett, Capt L. F., 70, 89

Howlett, Pte R., 459

Hubble, Sgt C. E., 40

Huge District (Sketch p. 394), 517-18, 666

Hubika (Map p. 717; Sketch p. 726), 722, 727-9

Hubika Creek, 728

Hucker, L-Sgt S. J., 377

Huggett, Capt C., 454-5, 459-60

Hughes, Lt B. H., 521

Hughes, Col R. L., 100, 104, 140

Hulse, Lt T., 364, 375-6

Humboldt Bay (Sketch p. 799), 802, 804

Hungo, Colonel, 113n, 117

Hunt, Pte H. H., 258

Huon Gulf (Maps pp. 28, 32), 25n, 59, 278, 378, 797n

Huon Peninsula (Maps pp. 28, 396), 234, 260, 278, 282, 329, 404, 416, 443, 445, 447, 471, 478, 483-4, 487-8, 507n, 518, 566n, 600-2, 696, 729-30, 738, 763, 771, 787, 792, 816

Allied plans for operations on, 8, 221, 223, 505-6

native population of, 517

Japanese reinforce, 523-4

Hurn, Pte E. G., 74

Hutchinson, Colonel Donald R., 426n

Hutchison, Brig-Gen David W., 255, 423

Hutton, Geoffrey, 558n

Hutton, Pte H. G., 663

Hutton, Capt J. W., 364n

Hyakutake, Lt-Gen Haruyoshi, 801

commands XVII Army, 11

Hyane Harbour (Sketch p. 796), 795

Hyndman, Maj C. W., 781n

–I–

Iapon River (Sketch p. 684), 685

Iba, Colonel Michitoshi, 728

Ikeda, Colonel, 184

Ikwap Track, 785

Ilebbe Creek (Sketch p. 485), 486, 489, 491-3, 495-8, 520

Iloko (Sketch p. 394), 378, 404, 406, 409, 517

Imamura, General Hitoshi, 231, 252, 334, 524, 788

commands Eighth Area Army, 11

Imperial (Sketch p. 660), 537n, 607, 659

Imphal (Sketch p. 5), 6

India (Sketch p. 5), 5-6, 10n, 220, 686n, 712

British plans in, 218

Australian officers sent to, 713, 781-2

Indian Army, 18, 712-13

exchange of officers with Australian Army, 713, 749, 754, 769n, 782

ordnance mission to Australia, 781n

–77 Indian Brigade, 5-6

–1/14 Punjab Regt, 809

Indian Ocean (Sketch p. 5), 218

Inkster, Lt J. J., 370

Innes, Lt R. W., 719

Inomba (Sketch p. 235), 599, 739

Intelligence

Allied, 325, 523, 805, 811

of strength of Japanese Army, Apr 43, 10-11

American, of Japanese strength at Finschhafen compared with Australian, 445-6

Australian

of Japanese strength and dispositions in New Guinea, 10-11, 20, 57, 415, 445-6

of Japanese intentions after Lae, 404.

Japanese, 32, 95n, 101, 161n, 624n

Intoap (Sketches pp. 252, 427), 256n, 417

Inywa (Sketch p. 5), 6

Ioge River; see Yogia River

Ioworo River (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 783), 783

Irrawaddy River (Sketch p. 5), 6

Irving, Brig R. G. H., 682n

Isaksson, Lt-Col O. H., 616, 622-4, 629, 645

Isariba (Sketch p. 690), 599, 680, 689-92, 694, 697-8, 702, 711, 774n

Ishijima, Private, 106

Isle, L-Sgt J. F., 554

Italy, 1, 219, 391

–J–

Jackson, Capt A. C., 151-2, 171-2

Jackson, Sgt A. F., 408

Jackson, Maj J. G., 382, 384, 587

Jackson, L-Cpl J. 2., 148

Jackson, Col O. D., 740

Jackson, Lt R. S., 783

Jackson, Brig-Gen William D., 141, 160, 179, 182, 192-3, 210

commands Allied artillery, Salamaua, 158

Jackson’s Airfield, 276, 358

Jacob, Lt-Gen Sir Tan, 3n

Jacobs, Lt H. J., 760-1

Jacobsen’s Plantation (Sketch p. 388), 379, 381, 387, 389

Jaggar, Maj B. K., 367

Jago, Capt E. O., 110-12, 114, 128, 289, 317, 320

Jamjam (Map p. 773), 777, 783

Japan (Sketch p. 51, 13, 18, 272, 652, 762, 798, 801, 815

Allied strategy against, 1-11, 217-20

shipping losses, 3

proposed bombing of, 791

–Imperial General Headquarters, 11, 231, 788

Japan, Emperor OP, 135, 529

Japanese Air Forces, 135, 256, 451, 524, 548, 654

strength in New Guinea and Solomons, 11, 57, 653

losses, 14, 278, at Wewak, 204, 232

in Salamaua area, 46, 75, 87

at Nassau Bay, 102

bomb Woodlark Island, 223

attack Bena area, 238-40, 245, 252, 599

in Sepik area, 263

bomb Allied bases in New Guinea, 278-9

in Lae operations, 331-2, 334-5, 349, 363

attack Nadzab, 450

at Finschhafen, 457, 466, 469-71, 516-17, 529, 557

in Ramu Valley, 695

attack Merauke, 812

–Formations

Fourth Air Army, 232, 788

XI Air Fleet, 231

6th Air Division, 232

7th Air Division, 232

Japanese Army, 13, 55, 128, 129n, 251, 798n

in Burma, 6

Allied Intelligence, 10-11, 20, 24, 32, 57, 119, 300, 375, 377-8, 478, 484, 520-1, 543n, 566, 702

in Salamaua operations, 23, 31-2, 37-43, 46, 54, 57, 71, 75, 82, 90, 117, 118n, 131, 149, 162, 176, 198, 276, 278, 314-16, 321n, 322-5, 391-4

Markham-Lae operations, 70, 89, 268, 274-7, 295, 377-8, 392, 395n, 396-400, 404-9

in New Georgia and Aleutians, 226

strength and deployment, 238, 260, 415, 425, 445-6, 524n, 788-9, 801

relations with natives, 244

hygiene arrangements, 312, 386, 390

in Finschhafen operations, 447, 467, 471, 478, 488, 521-4, 548, 558n, 609, 612n, 634, 651-2

on Tami Islands, 509

supply problems, 649-50

in withdrawal to Madang, 733, 736, 763-4, 769, 770n, 777-8, 784

in Finisterres, 752, 755-6

at Cape Gloucester, 794

on Green Island, 795

in Admiralties, 797

in Marshalls, 800-1

at Aitape and Hollandia, 804

Wakde-Biak-Noemfoor, 805-6

at Merauke, 812

on Saipan, 813, 815

–Area Armies

Burma, 5

China Expeditionary, 6, 11n

Japan Defence, 11n

Kwantung, 6, 11n

Southern, 11, 232, 788

Second, 788

Eighth, 11, 181, 232, 334, 788, 792, 798n

–Armies

II, 788, 801, 805, 806

XIV, 11, 788

XVI, 11

XVII, 11, in Bougainville, 231, 653, 788, 801, 806

XVIII. 11, 193, 392, 432, 443, 524, 601, 682n, 784, 792, 797n, 809

reinforces NG bases. 231

composition, 415

plight, 770-1

withdraws to Hollandia-Wewak, 787-9, 801-2

isolated by Hollandia landing, 804

attacks Aitape perimeter, 806-7

casualties and strength, 807, 817

XIX, 11, 231-2, 788

XXXI, 788, 801

–Divisions, destroyed or isolated in 1944 US offensive, 816

5th, 788, 811

6th, 231, 653, 788

14th, 788, 801

17th, 231, 653, 788, 794

20th, 11, 101, 182, 415, 527, 624n, 656, 659, 771, 788

reinforces Wewak, 231

proposed role Bena plateau, 251-2

leaves Salamaua, 325

at Kaiapit, 423-4

in Finschhafen operations, 425, 438, 523-6, 544, 556, 560-1, 602, 612, 634, 665, 672, 675-6, 678-9

supply of, 610, 616

withdraws from Huon Peninsula, 696, 716, 718-19, 722, 729-30, 732, 738, 762, 764

casualties, 736-7

Aitape-Wewak area, 789, 804

29th, 801, 815

32nd, 788, 801

35th, 788, 801, 806

36th, 788, 801, 805

38th, 231, 788

41st, 11, 181-2, 198, 415, 523-4, 634, 730, 762, 788

at Wewak, 231, 425

withdraws from Salamaua and Lae, 325, 407

Madang-Bogadjim area, 789, 804

43rd, 801, 813

46th, 788

48th, 788, 811

51st, 11, 47, 82, 113n, 135, 346, 524, 547, 679, 770, 788, 801

on jungle conditions, 21-2

losses in Bismarck Sea, 26, 28

reorganised, 47

strength Lae–Salamaua area, 54, 392

at Salamaua, 97, 145, 148, 182, 198, 216, 231, 285, 325

in Lae operations, 391-2, 396, 407, 409, 415, 424-5, 433, 436, 443, 517, 525

withdraws from Huon Peninsula, 696, 729-30, 732, 738, 762, 764, 766, 771

in Wewak area, 789, 804

52nd, 801

–Artillery, 144, 637, 640, 649n, 669, 683n, 747, 752

14 Fd Regt, 26, 28, 54, 101, 325

26 Fd Regt, 423-4, 523, 525, 532, 601, 634, 659, 728

–Engineers, 341, 654, 669, 785

5 Engr Shipping Regt, 525, 529-32

9 Engr Shipping Regt, 525

20 Engr Regt, 525, 529-32, 716

37 Indep Engr Regt, 601

51 Engr Regt, 54, 391

–Forces

Mubo Defence, 47, 135

Nakai, 600, 738

Nassau Defence, 47, 135, 142

Salamaua Defence, 47

South-Eastern Detachment, 232

–Infantry Brigades And Regiments

38th Indep Bde, 653

47th Indep Mixed Bde, 813

65th Bde, 794

66th Regt, 68, 524n

in Salamaua operations, 82-3, 99, 113-14, 168, 181, 187

strength, 392

78th Regt, 425, 601, 669

at Kaiapit, 423-4, 426, 432

in Ramu-Finisterres, 437-9, 443, 524, 564, 566, 585, 587, 702, 738, 751

strength and composition, 600

Saidor area, 745, 761-2, 764, 789

79th Regt

in Finschhafen operations, 524-5, 529-33, 538, 540-3, 551, 554, 559-60, 609, 612, 634, 637-8, 643, 649-50, 659, 672

withdraws, 676, 722, 724, 730

Madang area, 786

80th Regt, 415

strength, 392

in Finschhafen operations, 425, 467, 478-9. 501, 510, 523-5, 527, 541-3, 547, 556, 600, 602, 612, 634, 646, 650, 672

withdraws, 676, 722, 724, 730

102nd Regt, 82, 99, 133, 524n

in Salamaua operations, 46, 54, 71, 97, 158, 214

strength, 392

in Finschhafen operations, 524

in Sio area, 730

115th Regt, 21, 42, 54, 112, 524n

losses in Bismarck Sea, 26, 28

in Salamaua operations, 46, 133, 135, 145, 158, 169, 187, 199, 325

strength, 392

237th Regt, 524n, 789

238th Regt, 251, 415, 425, 785

at Lae, 391

strength, 392

in Finschhafen operations, 467, 478-9, 524, 634

Sio area, 730

Madang area, 789

239th Regt, 524n

on Rai Coast, 600, 789

in Finisterres, 686, 693, 702

at Madang, 702

–Infantry Battalions

I/66 Bn, 54, 101, 112, 114, 117, 133, 152, 181

II/66 Bn, 54, 114-15, 117, 119, 125, 133, 151-2, 311-12

III/66 Bn, 97, 99, 135, 145, 181

I/78 Bn, 566, 585, 600, 702, 761

II/78 Bn, 566, 585, 600, 659, 710, 745, 761-2

III/78 Bn, 424, 566, 585, 600, 761

I/79 Bn, 525, 532, 554, 657

II/79 Bn, 533, 541, 543, 554, 559, 659, 722

III/79 Bn, 533, 554, 657

I/80 Bn, 101, 112, 114, 117, 131, 136, 152, 173-4, 182, 187, 523-4, 659, 722

II/80 Bn, 412, 478, 510, 659, 728

III/80 Bn, 479, 501, 513, 520, 524, 659, 728

I/102 Bn, 26, 42

II/102 Bn, 26, 42, 67-8

III/102 Bn, 26, 43, 64-5, 96, 99, 102, 106, 135, 145, 216, 391

I/115 Bn, 135

III/115 Bn, 50, 391

I/238 Bn, 523

II/238 Bn, 395, 634, 636, 659, 669, 676

III/238 Bn, 181, 407, 763

III/239 Bn, 762, 764

–Sentry Groups

No. 1. 300

No. 2. 300

–Service Corps

Automobile Company, 424

Independent Pack Transport Company, 424

Provisions Transportation Unit, 32

20th Transport Regt, 728

Japanese Navy, 12-13, 46, 294, 391, 466, 524

strength and deployment, 11, 449-50, 813

losses, 14, 26, 815

in Solomons, 653-4

plans destruction US Fleet in Philippine Sea, 792

–Fleets

Eighth, 231

Mobile, 815

South-Eastern, 231

–Garrison And Base Units

7th Base Force, 26, 523

82nd Garrison Unit, 392

85th Garrison Unit, 478

–Marines, 415, 475-6, 499

7th Combined SNLF, 232

8th Combined SNLF, 232

6th Kure SNLF, 232

2nd Maizeru, 392

5th Sasebo, 306-7, 309, 321n, 325, 392

7th Sasebo, 654-5

5th Yokosuka, 392

7th Yokosuka, 232

–Submarines, 278, 522, 609

Japero (Sketch p. 811), 812

Jappa (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 591), 599, 742, 776, 784

Jap Track (Sketch p. 39), 29, 31, 38-9, 41, 47, 61, 74-81

Jari (Map p. 32), 50

Java (Map p. 814), 810

British plans in, 218

Japanese dispositions, 801

Jeffery, Lt S. G., 23n, 44, 205-6, 288n

Jeffery’s OP (Map p. 27), 23

Jenkfnson, Lt-Col R. G., 664, 781n

Jenks, Capt A. E., 286, 295-7, 309, 311

Jensen’s Plantation (Map p. 327), 360, 364

Jenyns, Maj J. R. T., 393

Jenyns’ Plantation (Map p. 327), 360, 364-5

Jenyns’ Track, 364-5

Jeune, Cpl P. C., 803

Jinno, Colonel, 114, 117, 131, 152, 173-4

Jivevaneng (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 461, 617), 460, 473, 478, 483, 486, 490, 500-4, 509, 511-13, 515-16, 519-20, 526-7, 535-6, 542, 547, 549-50, 553, 555, 560, 602, 604-5, 609-14, 616, 619, 621, 641, 647, 650

Joangeng (Sketch p. 394), 672

Jobso (Sketch p. 684), 684

Johns, Lt R. D., 569-70, 580, 582-4

Johns’ Knoll (Sketch p. 562), 573, 576, 586-7, 590, 600, 680, 687, 703, 739

Japanese attack on, 581-4

Johnson, Lt A. T., 308

Johnson, Gnr H. W. J., 214

Johnson, Capt L. C., 65, 74, 122, 167, 186, 193, 195

Johnson, Maj R. L., 563, 580-2, 585, 781n

Johnson’s Knoll (Sketch p. 196), 193, 195, 198

Johnston, Sgt D., 591-2

Johnston, Capt H. R., 377

Johnston, WO1 H. W., 698-9

Jones, Sgt F. P., 373

Jones, Lt-Col George M., 338-9, 385n

Jonson, Lt R., 567n

Josephstaal (Sketch p. 258), 258-9, 596-7

Joshua, Lt-Col R., 488, 490-1, 501-2, 509-11, 516, 519, 532, 535, 539, 607, 632, 636, 638, 661-2, 664

commands 2/43 Bn, 370

Joy, Lt F. N., 559

Jungle Training Centre, 228-9

Junior Van Noy, American ship, 531n

–K–

Kabenau River (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 591), 774, 777-8, 782, 784

Kabenau Valley, 772

Kagayama, Lieut-Colonel, 424

Kaiapit (Map p. 396; Sketches pp. 235, 418, 420), 89, 237-8, 241, 256, 427-8, 430-2, 434-6, 438, 443, 563, 566, 569, 693, 784-5

operations against, 414-21

airfield at, 417, 419, 421-3, 433, 561

Japanese account, 424-5

lessons of, 426

Kaiapit Mission (Sketches pp. 418, 420), 418n, 419, 428

Kaigulin (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 427), 238, 244, 431, 439, 442-3, 561-2, 575, 586

Kainantu (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 235), 233, 236, 238-9, 240n, 242, 246, 251-2, 256, 432, 434, 600

Kaireba (Sketch p. 235), 251, 416

Kairi Qld, 264

Kakakog (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 485, 494), 470, 475-6, 483, 489. 504, 511, 543, 551

attacks on, 485-7, 491-9

Kakari Point, 329

Kalal Island (Sketch p. 508), 508

Kalamsie Constable, 416

Kalasa (Sketch p. 726), 517-18, 522, 524, 609, 676, 722, 727, 730

Kaliko (Map p. 773), 777-9

Kalueng River (Sketch p. 660), 659, 663, 667-9, 714

Kambara River (Map p. 773), 772

Kaming (Sketch p. 394), 412

Kamkamun (Sketches pp. 369, 388), 366, 379-80, 386-7

Kamlagidu Point (Map p. 717), 667

Kamloa (Map p. 528: Sketch p. 461), 467-8, 470-1, 474, 477, 483, 491

Kamusi (Sketch p. 684), 685-6, 784

Kane, Pte F., 306

Kankiryo (Maps pp. 740, 773), 424-5, 568, 595-7, 601, 687, 689, 740, 743, 745, 750, 752, 755, 762, 774

Kankiryo Saddle (Map p. 740), 436, 443, 566, 571, 576, 588-9, 596n, 599, 683, 710-11, 753-6, 761-2, 771-2, 774-5, 784

Australian patrols to, 598

Japanese strength at, 600, 745

assault on, 739-41, 743-52

Kanomi (Sketch p. 726), 609, 728-30

Kaplan, Lt-Col Leonard, 731n

Kapugara River (Sketch p. 726), 726, 733-5

Karius C. H., 233

Karkar Island (Sketch p. 808), 807

Kasanga (Sketch p. 467), 498, 508

Katagiri, Lt-Gen Shigeru, 524, 527, 529, 534, 538, 633-4, 639, 679, 789n

commands 20 Div, 523

in Finschhafen counter-attack, 525, 554. 612

ordered to withdraw to north, 675-6

Katika (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 458, 465, 467, 490, 512, 527, 529, 534-6, 552-3, 557, 607, 627, 632, 637, 642, 645, 665

operations at, 460-3, 477-8, 521. 532-3, 537-8, 540-2, 544-50, 554-6

Katika Track (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 459-60, 467, 470, 477, 479, 502, 504, 521, 524, 536-7, 541, 548, 551-2, 559

Katoomba, Australian transport, 269

Kavieng (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793), 8, 790, 792, 798-9

Kaye, Maj P., 634-5

Kedam Beach (Maps pp. 528, 545), 541, 552, 613

Kedam Point (Sketch p. 485), 499

Kela (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 319), 46, 88, 119, 316-19

Kela Hill, 45, 59, 84, 107-8, 112, 145, 291

“Kela Kitty”. 45

Kelanoa (Sketch p. 765), 610, 764, 769, 771

Kelanoa Point (Sketch p. 726), 616

Kela Point (Sketch p. 319), 322

Kela Ridge, 316-17

Keley, Capt M. J., 631-2, 635, 638, 643, 657-8

Kelliher, Pte R., Vc, 374

Kelly, Lt-Col J. L. A., 543

Kelly, Lt J. T., 384

Kemen (Sketch p. 394), 399, 405-6

Kemp, Cpl D. W. C., 704

Kendrick, Cpl K. J., 372

Kennedy, Maj D. G., 224

Kennedy, Maj E. M., 53, 757-8

Kennedy, Sgt R. J., 493

Kennedy’s Crossing (Sketch p. 319), 207, 316

Kenney, General George C., 12, 20, 57, 222, 239-40, 242, 253, 255n, 256, 278-9, 281, 344, 359n, 403, 422, 433, 505, 535, 556, 795

commands Fifth Air Force, 8

relations with Australians, 129n

reinforcement of Finschhafen, 482

Kent, Maj W. R., 267n

Kepsau (Sketch p. 684), 685

Keram River (Sketch p. 808), 241

Kermode, Capt R. G., 367

Kesa (Sketches pp. 684, 759), 686, 711, 759-60. 776

Kesawai (Map p. 396; Sketches pp. 235, 591), 235, 238, 247, 251, 416, 431-2, 440, 564, 575, 586-7, 589, 596, 599, 680-1, 683, 689-91, 693-5, 697, 702-4, 745, 757, 784

Independent Company ambush at, 434-5

occupied, 565

commando operations based on 592-3

Japanese attack on, 698-701

Kesikena, 236

Ketoba (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 759), 686, 689, 691-4, 702, 711, 746, 759-61

Keyfabega, Mount (Sketch p. 235), 251

Key Point 3 (Sketch p. 424), 561, 566-8, 576, 585

Kiahu, native, 797

Kiap House (Sketch p. 418), 419

Kiari (Sketches pp. 394, 765), 378, 407, 522, 732, 766-7

Japanese withdraw to, 325, 525

Japanese strength at, 392

Kiasawa (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 509, 511, 514, 516

Kidd, Maj K. B., 271, 277, 337

Kidney (Sketch p. 290), 288, 300, 317

Kier River (Map p. 773), 779

Kieta (Map p. 28), 220, 653

Kiligia (Map p. 717), 518, 667, 721, 725, 726n, 771

Kimpton, Capt S. MacD., 536

Kimura, Major, 99, 145, 168, 181

Kindt, Captain, 142-3, 159

King, Captain, 254-5

King, Fleet Admiral Ernest J., 220n, 790-1, 798

at Casablanca Conference, In, 2-4, 7

at Washington Conferences, 8, 219

creates American Seventh Fleet, 12

King, Maj G. A., 563-4

King, Lt-Col G. G., 417-19, 421-3, 443, 690

commands 2/6 Indep Coy, 415-16

King, Lt R. S., 370

King’s Hill (Sketch p. 562), 568-9, 573, 576-8

captured, 563

King William, Cape (Sketch p. 726), 616

Kinsler, Colonel Kenneth H., 270, 277, 338-9, 345-6

commands 503 Parachute Regt, 268

Kiriwina Island (Map p. 28), 9, 56, 230, 280n, 402n

airfield on, 58

American landings on, 221-3, 273

Kirkland’s Dump (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 68), 89, 270-1, 277, 337, 340-1, 344-5

Kirwan, Pte D., 147

Kirwan, Sgt P. J., 536

Kiska Island (Sketch p. 5), 3, 227

Kitano, Lt-Gen Kenzo, 788

Kitchen, Capt Robert E., 122, 124, 127

Kitchen Creek (Sketch p. 39), 29, 38, 50, 71-2, 75, 119-23, 125-6

Kitney, Capt M. W. W., 719-20

Kleinitz, Cpl J., 157

Knight, Sgt J. A. C., 410-11

Knoll (Jivevaneng area; Sketch p. 501), 512, 515-16, 519-20

Knoll (Lokanu Ridge area; Map p. 293), 307-8

Knorr, Maj C. C., 521, 544, 547, 550

Knox, Pte D. R., 314n

Knudsen, Cpl G. V., 320n

Koba (Sketches pp. 684, 759), 689, 759-61

Kobayashi, Sergeant, 169

Koben (Sketch p. 591), 695, 703

Kochiabu (Sketch p. 262), 263

Koeln, Lt Herman A., 455

Kofebi River (Map p. 773), 775

Koike, Private, 64-5

Kokenau (Sketch p. 811), 810

Kokoda (Map p. 28), 713n

Kokoda Trail, 17

Kolem (Sketch p. 485), 499, 509

Kolombangara Island (Sketch p. 224), 224-6

Komaki, Major, 47, 112

Komba District, 517

Kombies, Cape (Sketch p. 811), 812

Komiatum (Maps pp. 27, 32; Sketches pp. 196, 290), 22, 23n, 26, 28, 32-3, 35, 38, 43, 45, 59, 61-2, 65-8, 72, 75, 82, 86, 113-17, 124-5, 132-4, 137, 140, 142, 145-6, 150, 152, 158, 164, 166, 168, 172, 179, 181, 183, 185-6, 188-90, 193n, 201, 206-7, 210, 216, 285-6, 298, 300, 325

Komiatum Ridge (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 196), 28, 32, 44, 73, 154, 167-8, 178-9, 181, 185-7, 198-9, 200n, 201-2, 207, 216

described, 22

air attack on, 161

operations at, 189, 191-7

Komiatum Spur, 167-8, 197

Komiatum Track (Map p. 27; Sketches pp. 131, 196), 26, 28, 31-2, 33n, 35-6, 42, 44, 61, 67, 74-5, 108, 111-13, 115, 124, 127-9, 131-3, 145-6, 150-3, 155, 162, 165, 167-8, 172, 183, 186, 188, 193, 197-200, 203, 205-8, 287, 289, 291, 297

Kominiwan, Constable, 244

Koram (Sketch p. 562), 440-1, 563-4, 571

Kori, Lance-Corporal, 210

Koropa (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 591), 237, 440, 694, 702-3, 711, 745

Kortuni (Sketch p. 235), 243, 251

Kra Isthmus (Sketch p. 218), 218

Krakemback (Sketch p. 235), 245

Kreutberg Range (Sketch p. 485), 452, 468, 471-2, 474, 499

Kronprinz Harbour (Sketch p. 808), 808

Krueger, General Walter, 280n, 696, 792, 795, 805-6

commands Sixth Army, 220

comments on creation of Alamo Force, 221-2

estimate of, 222

in Saidor operations, 730-2

Kuanko (Sketch p. 660) 665-6, 670, 673-4, 676

captured, 675

Kuanko Track (Sketch p. 660), 665, 671

Kufuku (Sketch p. 768), 769

Kul (Map p. 773), 777-8

Kula Gulf (Sketch p. 224), 226

Kulau (Sketch p. 684), 440, 685-6, 697, 702, 746

Kulungtufu (Sketch p. 467), 518, 658, 666, 672, 729

Kumawa (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 490, 504, 509, 511, 513-14, 516, 519-20, 526, 542-3, 553-5, 608n, 609-10, 612-14, 616-17, 619, 621-3, 642

captured, 512

Kumawa Track (Map p. 528), 543, 559

Kumbarum (Sketches pp. 562, 591), 566-7, 570-1, 573, 575-7, 580, 586, 595, 596n, 703

captured, 563

Kumera, 432

Kumnick, Capt P. A., 744, 746, 752, 756

Kunai Knoll (Sketch p. 617), 620-1

Kunai Spur (Map p. 293; Sketch p. 290), 188, 286-7, 289, 299, 304, 309

attacks on, 298, 312-13

see also Lewis Knoll

Kuper Range (Map p. 32), 23

Kurdistan, 18

Kusaka, Vice-Admiral Jinichi, 231

Kuvanmas, Lake (Sketch p. 258), 260-2

Kwajalein Atoll (Map p. 814), 800-1

Kwama River (Sketch p. 765), 765n, 766-7

Kwama Valley, 517

Kwambelang (Sketch p. 394), 404

Kwamkwam (Sketch p. 726), 730

Kwatingkoo (Sketch p. 660), 674-6

Kwato (Map p. 773), 600, 776-7

Kwatomane (Map p. 32), 50

Kwupsanek (Sketch p. 32), 397

Kyngdon, Col C. W. T., 785

Kyngdon, Maj L. G. R., 70, 118

–L–

Lababia Camp (Sketch p. 39), 40, 42

Lababia Island (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 62), 47, 63, 103, 142

Lababia OP (Sketches pp. 39, 76), 64, 74-7, 80

Lababia Ridge (Map p. 108; Sketches pp. 25, 76), 22-6, 30, 34, 43, 52, 61, 63, 65, 74, 84, 86, 91, 101, 119, 121, 125, 147-8

defence by 2/6 Bn, 75-83

Lababia Track (Sketches pp. 25, 76), 29, 42, 61-2, 75, 78-81

Labu (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 394), 25n, 118, 157, 177, 394-5

Labu Island (Sketch p. 342), 68, 177, 209

Lack, Maj H. H., 393

Lae (Maps pp. 28, 327; Sketches pp. 369. 388), 11, 25n, 26, 28, 46, 53, 69-70, 73, 75, 82, 87, 89, 118, 133, 137, 163, 177-8, 204, 209, 233, 236-8, 242, 247, 251-3, 263, 271, 277, 281, 286, 289, 291, 294-5, 307, 315, 318, 322, 325, 344, 346, 348, 391, 393, 395, 414-16, 432-3, 439, 443-51, 456, 465-6, 478-83, 488, 492, 500, 504-8, 517, 519, 521, 523, 525-6, 534-5, 547-8, 558, 561, 569, 580, 600, 602, 608n, 615, 652, 656, 658, 666, 686n, 696, 721n, 729, 762, 766, 770, 784-5, 788-9, 798n

Allied plans for capture, 3, 8-9, 23, 55-7, 166, 182, 220-1, 230-1, 266-9, 273, 277, 281-2, 326

Japanese strength and deployment at, 20, 54, 57, 135-6, 231-2, 274-6, 392, 425

area of 9 Div advance, 275

attacked by Allied air and naval forces, 278-9

Japanese from Salamaua withdraw to, 323

9 Div advance on, 333-4, 336-7, 343-4, 347-57, 361-4, 366-72, 378-81, 385-7, 389

7 Div advance on, 359-60, 364-6, 372-8, 381-5, 387-8

airfield at, 364, 389, 401-2

Japanese withdraw from, 377-9, 391, 394-400, 403-9

entered, 389-90

developed as Allied base, 400-3

Australian patrols from, 409-12

see also Nadzab, Red Beach, Yellow Beach

Lae OP (Map p. 32), 25

Lagoon (Map p. 717; Sketch p. 660), 663, 667-8, 715-16, 719

Lahey, Lt-Col K. C. C., 687

Laidlaw, Maj G. G., 243, 245, 434, 440, 564, 586-7, 593, 599, 692. 711

commands 2/2 Indep Coy, 242

Lake Hill (Map p. 740; Sketch p. 562), 687, 756

Lakekamu River (Map p. 28), 20

Lakes (Christmas Hills area; Map p. 528; Sketch p. 635), 626-7, 656, 659, 661, 664-5, 669, 672, 676

Lakes (Ramu Valley area; Sketch p. 562), 681, 689, 697, 703, 741, 744

Lakona (Map p. 717; Sketch p. 726), 518, 522, 609, 615, 676, 679, 720, 722, 726n

captured, 724

Lakona Track, 672, 678, 723

Laloki River, 276

Lamb, Cpl B. A., 32, 67

Lancaster, Capt C. G., 638-9, 656, 658

Landale, Maj W. G. A., 563, 577

Landing Craft

Allied, 85, 230

in Nassau Bay operations, 91, 94-7, 99

in Lae operations, 266, 326-32, 452-3

development of, 272-3

in Finschhafen operations, 446, 451

Japanese, 394

Lane, Lt G. R., 157, 320

Lane’s Plantation (Sketch p. 375), 376

Lang, Lt A. B., 122-3

Lang, Lt-Col J. T., 337-8, 340, 344-6, 365, 376, 385, 741

commands 2/2 Pnr Bn, 270

Langemak Bay (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 485), 445-6, 450, 478, 482, 499, 504, 508, 512n, 522, 525, 539, 548-50, 552, 555-6, 558, 612, 726

Japanese withdraw from, 490

developed by Americans, 737

Langford, Cpl D. A., 178, 253, 408

Langford, Col H. R., commands Torres Strait Force, 17

Langford, Pte T., 634

La Nore, 2nd-Lt D. J., 527n

Lasanga Island (Sketch p. 85), 58, 85, 90, 94

Lashio (Sketch p. 5), 6

Laughlin, Lt J., 757-8

Launch Jetty (Sketch p. 461), 460, 463, 466, 468, 473, 538, 541, 613

Laupui Point (Sketch p. 319), 316, see also MacKechnie, Cape

Lavarack, Lt-Gen Sir John

commands First Australian Army, 16, 280

heads Military Mission to Washington, 780

Laver, Maj H. L. (Plate p. 204), 167, 186, 191, 193, 195-6, 198, 200

Layer’s Knoll (Sketch p. 196), 187, 191-4, 196-8, 200

Lawrence, Cpl C. P., 320n

Lawrie, Lt D. C., 336-7, 348

Laws, Lt D. A., 257n

Laws’ Track (Sketch p. 25), 29, 30, 38

Lay, Cpl R. E., 666

Lazer, Lt B. L. B., 665

LCI-339, 332

LCI-341, 332

Leach, Maj I. A., 299, 312

Leahy, Capt J. L., 785

Leahy, Fleet Admiral William D., 1n, 2n, 217-18

Lean, Cpl B. M., 720

Leary, Cpl R., 620

Lee, Lt-Col A. J., 577

Lee, Capt J. D., 585

Lee, Lt J. O., 710

Lega (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 156), 53, 118-19, 157-8, 177

Lega Track (Sketch p. 156), 157

Legg, Pte L. R., 678

Leggo, Bdr E. W., 573, 575-6, 581

Lembangando (Sketch p. 765), 765

Leonard, Lt B. I., 162

Leonard, Pte J. E., 357

Leron River (Maps pp. 327, 396; Sketch p. 235), 247, 277, 281, 378, 415, 417

Leron Valley, 402n

Leslie, Capt J. B., 303

Lethbridge, Maj-Gen J. S., 686

Lethbridge Mission, 686n

Leu, Capt R. S., 180, 307

Levett, Capt P. M., 442, 595n

Levett’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 595, 680

Leviston, Lt G. W., 36, 45

Lewin, Capt J. E. (Plate p. 173), 107-8, 116, 153, 171-2, 189, 191, 203-6, 311, 317, 320

Lewin, Capt R. W., 386, 630

Lewis, Capt E. A., 312-13, 320

Lewis, Lt-Col R. R., 11n

Lewis, Lt R. T., 634

Lewis Knoll (Map p. 293), 313, 316

see also Kunai Spur

Liaison, Air, dependence of Australian commanders on, 599n

Lidgerwood, Gar W. J., 345

Lihona (Sketch p. 235), 237-8, 243-4, 251, 432

Lillie, Lt J. C., 35

Limbien (Sketch p. 235), 243n, 244n

Lind, Lt W. A. T., 167

Lindhe, Sgt N., 668

Linea Creek (Map p. 32), 177-8

Lineham, Capt D. J. F., 289, 298

Little, S-Sgt B. J. F., 570

Littler, L-Cpl J. W., 360

Lloyd, Brig J. E., 713, 781

Lockyer, Maj N. W., 267n

Logaweng (Sketch p. 467), 478, 490, 498, 504, 514-15, 524, 526, 529

Logui (Sketch p. 319), 137, 316, 318-19, 321

Lokanu (Maps pp. 32, 293; Sketches pp. 141, 194), 37, 59, 71-2, 94, 137, 140, 142, 146, 159, 173, 213, 285, 306-9

Lokanu Ridge (Map p. 293; Sketches pp. 141, 290), 142, 294, 304, 306-8, 316

Lomas, Maj F. J., 240, 432, 439, 575

Long Island (Maps pp. 28, 396), 522, 731

Longman, Sgt W. J., 709

Longmore, Sgt J. R., 126

Longworth, Lt-Col L. E., 694

Looker, Lt L. W. A., 47-50, 303, 316, 322

Looker’s Ridge (Sketch p. 291), 303, 315

Lord, Capt C. R., 144, 192

Lord, WO2 R. S., 590

Lorengau (Sketch p. 793), 797

Los Negros Island (Sketch p. 796), 795-7

Lovell, Capt F. K., 355

Lovell, Col S. H., 412

Lowe, Lt-Col Arthur L., 183

commands II/162 US Bn, 159

Lowen, Brig I. H., 269n

Loryom, Maj F. E. C., 749

LST-452, 335

LST-458, 335

LST-471, 335

LST-473, 334-5

Luetchford, Capt A. B., 464

Lugge, Pte R. A., 748

Lumb, WO2 H., 253

Lumbaip (Sketch p. 394), 378, 399, 404-6

Lumi (Sketch p. 258), 259

Lumsden, Lt-Gen H., 712, 781n

Lunaman, Mount (Sketch p. 388), 25n, 389-90

Lundie, Cpl F. J. P., 572

Lutheran Missions, 649

Luzon Island (Map p. 814), 798

Lyne, Capt A., 645-7, 662, 665-6

Lyon, Maj H. McM., 66

Lyon, Maj L. H., 351-3, 372

–M–

Mabelebu (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 235), 244, 776

MacAdie, Brig T. F. B., 239-47, 251, 256, 416, 431-2, 434, 438, 440, 593, 596, 599-600

commands Bena Force, 238

MacArthur, General of the Army Douglas, 58, 104, 182, 200n, 260, 263, 265, 268-9, 278, 344, 414, 422, 556, 602, 609, 696, 712, 730, 785, 791, 794-6, 798-9, 802, 805, 813, 815-16

complains of inadequate forces, 7

plans offensives, 8-9, 55-6, 218, 221, 230-1, 444

directives, 9, 220, 790

estimate of, 9-10, 797n

strength of forces under command, 12-14, 16, 227, 763

confers with General Herring, 138

relations with General Blamey, 221-2, 281-4

confers with Admiral Halsey, 223

reinforces Torres Strait, 227-8, 811

and planning for Lae operations, 266, 390-1

on Finschhafen operations, 445-6, and reinforcement of area, 480-3, 487-8, 535

on use of code names, 506n

communiqués and censorship, 390-1, 558n

plans occupation of New Britain, 792

Macarthur-Onslow, Lt-Col E., commands 2/2 Mg Bn, 380n

Macartney, Maj C. M., 781n

Macassar Strait (Map p. 814), 788

Mcbride, Capt D. A., 59, 84, 94-5, 100, 104, 106

McBride, Maj I, H., 62

McCaffrey, Maj R. K., 26n

McCall, Maj W., 759, 782-3

McCallum. Sgt C. R., 371, 638

McCallum, WO2 W. H., 356

McCarthy, Lt-Col J. K., 796-7

McCartney, Lt William F., 84n, 95n, 166n, 185n, 200n, 321n

McCaughey, Lt S. M., 709-10

McCaughey’s Knoll (Map p. 740; Sketches pp. 708, 710), 709, 740, 743

attacks on, 748-50

McColl, Lt K. H., 257

McCormack, Sgt F. J., 147

McCoy, Lt K. J. P., 146

McCullough, Capt J. B., 396

McCullough, Capt K., 428, 574

McCullough’s Ridge (Map p. 740), 741, 743, 756

MacDonald, Col. A. B., 229

Macdonald, Capt G. G., 571-2, 580, 583

McDonald, Capt N. C., 781n

McDonald, Lt N. E., 513, 515

McDonald, Lt R. L., 176

MacDougal, Lt-Col D. C., 574-5, 579, 586, 598

MacDougal, Lt L. R., 463, 493, 496-7

McDougall, Pte W. J., 67

McDowell, WO2 R. A., 749

McElgunn, Sgt J. T., 52, 65, 91, 102

McElroy, Capt J. L., 192, 319

McEvoy, Cpl K. A., 150-1

McFadden, Capt R. J., 668, 722

Macfarlane, Maj C. W., 714, 716

Macfarlane, Lt G. D., 527, 547

McFarlane, Cpl L. M., 289

McGrath, Pte L. R., 74, 78

MacGregor, Sgt A. C., 356

Machine-Guns, 79n

Owen preferred to Tommy, 51n

shortage of ammunition for, 123

Macilwain, Lt R. L, 409

McInerney, Capt J. C., 244n, 586n

McInnes, Capt A. J., 711, 741-2

McInnes, Maj C. L., 440-2

McInnes, L-Cpl L. M., 69, 90

McIntosh, Capt R. H., 760

McKay, Lt-Col C. S., 269n

Mackay, Lt-Gen Sir Iven (Plate p. 13), 59, 61, 280, 433, 438-9, 507-8, 522, 534-5, 556, 561, 602

commands Second Army, 16, 57, New Guinea Force, 16, 279, 359n, 401

estimate of and career, 18

reinforces 3 Div, 20

instructions to General Savige, 20-1, 37-8

condemns slouch hat, 51n

and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480-2, 487-8, 523, 555, 558-9

role of I Corps, 506

on use of code names, 506n

appointed High Commissioner to India, 594

Mackay, Col K., 612, 623, 674

MacKechnie, Colonel Archibald R., 84, 90, 95n, 96-101, 105-6, 117, 134, 141-2, 159, 179-80, 184, 192, 199, 201-2, 292, 296, 316, 318, 321

commands 162 US Regt and Nassau Bay landing force, 71-3, 85, 102-4

relations with Australians, 138-40. 185

relieved of command, 138, 158

returns to command, 182

MacKechnie, Cape (Sketch p. 319), 316, 321, see also Laupui Point

McKeddie, Capt J. E., 468n, 496, 666

McKeddie’s OP, 468

McKee, Capt R. R., 510

McKenzie, Maj C. F. G., 243, 586-7, 697-8, 781n

Mackenzie, Capt I. S., 397, 614, 619, 679

McKenzie, Maj N. B., 242, 251, 263

McKenzie, Capt S. J., 382, 589

Mackie, Lt J. W. S., 52

McKinley, Tpr S. A.. 746

Mackinnon, Maj A. S., 269n, 398

McKinnon, Lt N. K., 625

McKittrick, Lt F. W., 421

McLachlan, Lt O. C., 743n

McLachlan’s Spur (Map p. 740), 743

Maclarn. Maj L. C., 485, 511-13, 515, 521, 527, 605

MacLean, Col F. W., 26n

McLennan, Cpl R. H., 257n

McLennan, Sgt T. A. L., 758

McLeod, Capt K. T., 462, 477, 479, 515, 605

McMahon, Sig P. C., 652

McMahon, WO2 W. T., 707

McMaster, Capt N. E., 676-7

McNamara, Capt D. W., 261-2

McNamara, Capt J. F., 370, 641-2, 674-7

McNee, Cpl L. J., 718

McNicol, Ab J. B., 803

Macpherson. Maj D. W., 781n

McPherson, Capt Henderson E., 363

Macpherson, Lt W. N. 573

McPherson Range, 228-9

McRae, Lt D. C., 574, 583-4

Macrae, Lt D. G., 374-5

McRae, Lt-Col E. H., 337, 347-8, 362

commands 2/23 Bn, 336

McRae, Cpl K.. 32-3

Mac’s Camp (Sketch p. 394), 398

McVey, Lt J., 484

McWatters, Capt A. W., 10n, 299

Madang (Maps pp. 396, 773; Sketch p. 808), 112, 173, 236-7, 244, 246, 253, 268, 277, 279. 281, 284, 328, 386, 395-6, 406-7, 409, 415, 440, 444, 446, 522-4, 562, 569, 587n, 588, 597, 600, 609, 685, 688, 711, 734, 738, 762, 784, 789, 792, 794n, 804, 807, 809

Allied plans for attack on, 8-9, 55-6, 220-1, 696, 785-6

Japanese strength and dispositions at, 20, 231, 235, 238, 425

attacked by Allied air and naval forces, 278

Japanese withdraw to, 732

captured, 787

airfield, 787

base sub-area to be established at, 788

Madang Road (Map p. 773) 787

Maddison, Capt A., 775-6

Mageri Point (Sketch p. 85), 85, 90-1, 95, 138

Maibang, 257

Main, Capt H. H., 458, 470, 473, 478, 483, 485-6, 490-1, 499, 512, 514

Mainstream (Map p. 740; Sketch p. 562), 590-1, 595n, 680, 687, 704, 706, 739-41, 743-4, 751-2, 775

Mair, Lt D. C., 460, 472, 477, 606

Matson, Brig-Gen Harold G., 180, 182-3, 185

Maitland. Brig G. B. G., 279n

Majuro Atoll (Map p. 814), 800

Makeme (Sketch p. 262), 263

Makin, Sgt F., 144

Makin Island (Map p. 814), Americans land on, 654

Malaga Hook (Map p. 773), 786

Malahang (Maps pp. 32, 327; Sketch p. 394), 364, 366, 379-81, 401, 403

Malahang Anchorage (Sketch p. 369), 363, 366, 368. 371-2, 379-80

Malahang Mission (Sketches pp. 369, 388), 366, 379-80, 386, 389

Malalamai (Sketch p. 768), 765n, 769

Malaria, 268, 517, 670

in Salamaua campaign, 39, 314

among native carriers, 234

in Lae operations, 362

control achieved by 5 Div, 412-13

in Ramu Valley, 574, 588, 681

in Japanese Army, 659

in 9 Div, 727. 735

Malasanga (Sketch p. 765), 765, 767

Malaya, 781

Male (Map p. 773), 777, 779

Maley (Sketches pp. 235, 248), 245, 247

Maley, Cpl J. L., 245n, 249-50

Mallyon, Lt A. R. St V., 755

Malolo (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 291), 23, 36, 48, 59, 68, 84, 88, 107, 133, 137, 208, 303

Malolo Track (Sketch p. 291), 113, 315, 317, 322

Malone’s Junction (Sketch p. 109), 208

Maloney, Capt V. N., 155

Mambare River (Map p. 28), 99

Manam Island (Sketch p. 808), 807

Manchukuo, I In

Mandalay (Sketch p. 5), 6

Mander-Jones, Col E., 279n

Maneba Point (Sketch p. 485), 499

Mange Point (Sketch p. 467), 478, 484, 488

Mangu River (Sketch p. 726), 732

Maniang River (Sketch p. 427). 423, 430

Manila (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 5), 788

Mann, Sgt W., 79

Mannion, Tpr F., 369

Mano, Lt-Gen Goro, 524n

Manokwari (Sketch p. 799), 788, 806

Manpower, in Australia, 12-13

Manus Island (Sketch p. 793), 792, 796-8

Mape River (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 485), 412, 446, 464, 478, 499, 504, 514, 516, 518, 522, 543, 556

Mapos (Map p. 32), 53-4, 118, 323

Mappi (Sketch p. 811), 812

Maps, 239, 685

Salamaua campaign, 129

inaccuracies in, 158, 203, 300

captured from Japanese, 311-12, 314, 375

Finschhafen operation, 450

inaccuracies in Sattelberg maps, 512n, 614n

in Finisterres, 596

Marakum (Sketch p. 734), 522, 734

Marangits (Sketch p. 427), 417

Mararuo (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 660), 513, 520, 556, 615, 622-3, 629, 649, 666

Marawasa (Sketch p. 235), 243, 251, 277, 417, 423-4, 426, 428, 431, 433-4, 436-9, 561, 693

Marcus Point, 652

Marea River (Sketch p. 248), 251

Marianas (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 5), 798-9, 801

Allies plan advance to, 2, 4, 790-2

operations against, 813-15

Marisa, Private, 803

Marienberg (Sketch p. 808), 809-10

Marilinan (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 254), 89, 119, 257, 270, 344

airfield at, 70, 253-6

Maringgusin (Sketch p. 427), 434

Markham Point (Maps pp. 32, 327; Sketch p. 342), 46, 53, 59, 61, 88, 90, 118, 133, 135, 177, 209, 323, 344, 360. 364-5, 377, 390-1, 394-6

patrols to, 37, 68-9

attacks on, 277. 341-3

Markham-Ramu Divide, 437

Markham River (Maps pp. 32, 396; Sketches pp. 68, 252), 23-4, 26, 37, 43, 55, 61, 88, 117-18, 156, 177, 233, 247, 253, 256n, 257, 266, 268-71, 275-6, 281, 323, 337-8, 340-1, 343-4, 360, 364-5, 375, 385, 393, 395-6, 401, 404, 416, 430, 437, 443

crossed by Colonel Lang’s force, 345-6

Markham Valley (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 68), 73, 231, 234, 251-2, 281, 325, 338, 375, 391, 398-400, 402-3, 414-15, 423, 425-7, 432-3, 435, 438, 440, 443-4, 594, 600, 609n, 680

plans and operations, 8, 55-6, 182, 221, 268-9, 273, 282, 355, 359, 738

Australian patrols in, 53, 68-70, 209-10

native population of, 89-90

Japanese defence of, 135

air bases to be established in, 220, 230, 268-9

described, 277, 416

and malaria, 681n

Markham Valley Road (Sketches pp. 375, 388), 210, 339, 360, 364, 373-7, 381-2, 387, 389, 402, 414

Marsden, Capt E. C. H., 700

Marsden, Capt H. McL., 186

Marsh, Lt-Col R. R., 26n

Marshall, Cpl A., 247-8

Marshall, Maj A., 753, 755

Marshall, General of the Army George C., 218, 220n

at Casablanca Conference, 1n, 2-4, 7

at Washington Conference, 8-9, 219

plans advance to Philippines, 790

Marshall Islands (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 5)

Allies plan capture, 2-4, 220, 790-2

American operations in, 800-1

Marson, Col R. H., 359, 365, 373-4, 388n, 389, 692, 697, 699, 701

commands 2/25 Bn, 339

Marston, Lt-Col R. R., 119, 210, 256, 759-60, 774-6, 782, 784-5

commands 57/60 Bn, 70

Tsili Tsili Force, 255

Martin, Brig-Gen Clarence A., 731-2

Martin, Lt E. T., 571n

Martin, Cpl G., 79, 126

Martin, Capt G. E., 469, 668-9, 721

Martin, Lt H. H., 148, 162

Mardi (Sketch p. 258), 259

Maruoka, Lieut-Colonel, 47

Mas, Sergeant, 803

Masangkoo (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 660), 620, 666

Masaweng River (Map p. 717; Sketch p. 726), 615, 662, 724-7

Mason, Lt H. M., 758-9

Masson, F-Lt F., 691

Matahausa (Sketches pp. 235, 248), 237-8, 241-2, 245-7, 251

Mataloi (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 684), 592, 689, 691, 702, 745, 757, 760, 776-7

Matheson, Sgt J. A., 777-8

Mathews, Pte N. L., 208

Mathews, Capt R. L., 129n, 208, 289

Matloff, M., and Snell, E. M., 2n

Mat Mat (Sketch p. 25), 24, 26, 29, 34, 43, 61, 74-5, 78, 81-2, 121, 123n, 125-7

Matsuda, Lieutenant, 173

Matsui, Lieut-Colonel, 112, 114, 117, 133, 181

commands I/66 Bn, 83, 101

Matsumoto, Colonel Matsujiro, 424

Matthew, Lt D. H., 215n, 304-6

Matthew, Lt G. N., 215, 306

Maughan, Lt-Col D. W. B., 457, 478

Maululi (Sketches pp. 235, 248), 245, 247-8, 250-1, 416, 431, 434, 440, 564

Maund, Rear-Admiral L. E. H.. 272n

Mawaraka, 653

Maxwell, Lt E. F., 417-19, 429, 596

May, Pte F. W., 582

May, Tpr H. F. C. (Plate p. 156), 49

May, S-Sgt N., 353

Maymyo (Sketch p. 5), 6

Meares, Capt W. A., 23n, 33, 35-6, 45, 115-17, 132, 150-1, 153, 172

Meares’ Camp (Map p. 32), 23, 46

Meares’ Creek, 88, 108, 132

Medical Arrangements, Scarlet Beach area, 472, 490, 539

Mediterranean Theatre, Allied plans and strategy in, 3-4, 219

Megiar Harbour (Sketch p. 808), 807

Melambi River (Sketch p. 394), 404, 406

Melamu (Map p. 773), 772, 777-8

Melanpipi (Sketch p. 394), 404, 406

Melbourne (Sketch p. 5), 228

Meldrum, Li E. C. S., 755

Mellor, S-Sgt J., 627

Melvin, Lt Howard L., 192

Menado (Map p. 814), 788

Mene Hill, 745, 761

Mene River (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 591), 680-1, 694-5, 739, 741-2, 744, 747, 774

Mene Valley, 597, 695, 711

Menzies, Capt J. R., 28. 31-3, 66-7

Merauke (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 811), 280n, 810-13

Australian garrison at, 14, 17, 227-8

Japanese air attacks on, 812

Merchant Shipping, See Shipping

Mergui (Sketch p. 218), 218

Merire, Corporal, 244, 247

Merle-Smith, Colonel Van S., 260

Merry, Maj E. O., 271

Mesagatsu (Sketch p. 427), 439

Messec, Lieutenant, 187, 210-11, 213-15

Metcalf, L-Cpt O. G., 758

Middle East, 7, 18, 229, 280

Middle Spur (Sketch p. 204), 203-4, 207

Midway Island (Sketch p. 5), 4, 792

Miles. Lt C. H., 125-6, 148

Milford, Maj C. F., 564, 704

Milford, Maj-Gen E. J., 296, 304, 308, 317-18, 322, 324, 393, 404, 411, 439, 480, 505-6, 535, 558, 561, 594, 712, 739

commands 5 Div, 17, 57

in Salamaua operations, 199, 216, 290-2, 294, 316

service and experience, 289-90

plans to pursue Japanese to Lae, 323, 395

supervises development of Lae–Nadzab, 400-1, 403

appointed MGGS, NGF, 595

Mililuga (Sketch p. 394), 397

Militia Bill (Map p. 15), area of, 16

Miller, Colonel Alexander M., 794

Miller, Cpl D. A., 201

Miller, J., Jnr, 3n, 84n, 223n

Miller-Randle, F-Lt A., 702

Milligan, Maj J. S., 262

Millikan, Maj H. R., 108, 314

Milne, Cpl R. A., 53

Milne Bay (Map p. 28), 9, 14, 17, 168, 222, 231, 264, 267, 274, 279, 280n, 290, 323, 326, 328, 355, 357, 412, 445, 449, 479-81, 483, 487, 608n, 611, 738, 740

garrisoned by 5 Div, 57

Mindanao Island (Map p. 814),