Index
–A–
Adachi, Lt-Gen Hatazo, 46, 82, 158, 201, 231, 395, 415, 443, 530, 561, 566, 601, 612, 624n, 675-6, 682n, 710, 734, 807, 817
commands XVIII Army, 11
on Salamaua operations, 57, 325
fears Allied landing Lae–Salamaua, 135
plans operations in Bena plateau, 251-2
reinforces Finschhafen area, 425, 523-4
on Japanese counter-attack at Finschhafen, 524-5, 529, 532, 560
on loss of Sattelberg, 652-3
orders withdrawal to Madang, 732
estimates Japanese casualties in Huon Peninsula, 736n
on Kankiryo Saddle operations, 762
withdraws to Hollandia, 789, 804
Adams, Capt T. B., 685-6, 711, 776
Adelaide (Sketch p. 15), 16, 537n
Admiralty Islands (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 793, 796), 232, 788, 790, 792, 794n, 798-9
American landings on, 795-7
Agar, Lt S. L., 757-8
Ago (Sketch p. 726), 616, 728-9
Ainslie, Brig R. I., 380, 553, 619-21, 623-4, 628-9, 640-1, 645, 647
commands 2/48 Bn, 368
Aircraft, in Fifth Air Force, 12
production of, 13
Types:
Anson, 236
Beaufighter, 52, 66, 71, 81, 99, 387
Boomerang, 387, 429, 466, 511, 548, 551-2, 575, 585-6, 642, 649n, 651-2, 682-3, 691, 693-4, 706n, 707-8, 711, 729, 766, 778
Boston, 28, 30, 34, 52, 119, 128, 344, 387, 449, 471, 492, 535, 727-8, 776
Dauntless, 430
Douglas, 20, 71, 234, 255, 276, 343-4, 357, 415
Fairfield Cub, 599
Fortress, 119, 190, 344-5, 387, 809
Junkers, 423
Kittyhawk, 449, 527n, 575, 683, 694, 706n, 707, 733, 754, 797, 804
Liberator, 119, 185, 189-90, 344, 358, 449
Lightning, 242-3, 259, 334, 387, 466
Mitchell, 87, 119, 121, 141, 185, 234, 277, 344, 376, 387, 449, 535, 591, 644, 652, 687, 727, 729, 733, 744, 746-7, 797
Piper Cub, 160, 256, 357, 409, 415, 423, 430, 436, 709, 729, 785, 808-9
Tiger Moth, 256
Vultee Vengeance, 471, 492, 609, 747
Wirraway, 97, 589, 599, 682-3, 766
Zero, 46
Airfields, 20
on Bena plateau, 234, 236, 239-40, 243
Allied development in New Guinea, 402n, 426n, 507, 556, 569, 593
protection of, 594
Japanese, at Munda, 7
Allied plans for seizure of, 220
on Bougainville, 653
Allied attacks on, 658
Air Reconnaissance, Bogadjim Road, 588
in Finisterres, 589
in Burma, 6
early developments in New Guinea, 233-4
in Sepik River area, 262
in Markham-Ramu Valleys, 341, 438
of ammunition at Finschhafen, 465-6
Air Support, in Salamaua campaign, 31, 38, 81, 92, 105, 109, 112, 119-21, 128, 129n, 161, 185, 189-90
for 1943 New Guinea offensive, 231, 506
in Nadzab-Lae operations, 269, 366, 381, 387
in Finschhafen operation, 449, 451, 492
in advance to Fortification Point, 667n
Air Transport, 119
of 7 Div to Nadzab, 414
in Ramu Valley, 433
Aitape (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 799, 807), 260, 789, 791, 803, 815
Japanese strength and development, 20, 232
Japanese counter-attack, 806-7
Aitken, Lt-Col E. F., 711n
Aiyura (Sketches pp. 235, 427), 236, 238-40, 416
Alanbrooke, Field Marshal Viscount, In, 2n, 218-19
Aleutian Islands (Sketch p. 5), 1, 4
Americans plan seizure of, 3-4, 220
attack on, 226-7
Alexander, Field Marshal Earl, 264, 283
Alexishafen (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 808), 807
entered by 30 Bn, 788
Alexishafen Road (Map p. 773), 787
Allan, Col H. T., 465, 490, 517, 609n
Allaway, Lt-Col A. G., 267n
Allchin, Lt-Col E. F., 756n
Allen, Maj-Gen A. S., 280n
commands NT Force, 16
Allen, Capt P. H., 45, 203, 289, 298
Allen, Sgt W., 42
Allied Ant Forces, 20, 242, 259, 263, 334, 341, 451, 484, 508-9, 557, 652, 681, 787, 789, 795
strength in South and South-West Pacific areas, 11
in Bismarck Sea Battle, 26
in Salamaua campaign, 33-4, 70-1, 87, 92, 112, 119-21, 221, 253, 278
attack Wewak airfields, 232
bomb Lae and Cape Gloucester, 278-9
in Nadzab-Lae operations, 282, 343-5, 381, 387, 389-90
and Bena Force, 438
role in NG offensive, 444, 505, 733
attack airfields on New Britain, 470
in Finschhafen campaign, 471, 492, 535, 641
attack barge traffic, 522, 658-9
in Finisterres, 744, 746-7, 754, 776
Allied Geographical Section, 596n
Allied Intelligence Bureau, 432
operations of coastwatchers and special units in 1943, 257-60
NEFIS, 261
Services Reconnaissance Detachment, 781n
Sepik River area, 806n
Allied Land Forces Headquarters (LHQ), 12, 16, 56, 197n, 261, 279, 320, 338n, 780
predicts Japanese strategy, 10n
Intelligence estimates, 11n, 446
role restricted by General MacArthur, 221-2
plans NG offensive, 230
seeks information about Sepik area, 260
composition of reserves, 280n
relations with US planning staffs, 281-4
reinforcement of Finschhafen, 481
organisation and command in New Guinea, 504n
redesignates Indep Coys, 566n
plans neutralisation of Madang, 696
on tasks of 7 Div, 779
Allied Naval Forces, 284, 307, 362, 504n, 505, 507-8, 557, 789
strength, 11-12
in Salamaua–Lae operations, 221, 266, 278-9, 282, 363
reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480-1, 482
Allied Translator And Interpreter Section, 600
Allies, The, 259, 523, 686n, 729
strategy of, 4-10
Allman, Sgt B. B., 547
Aluiu (Map p. 327), 333-4, 336-7, 348
Amami (Sketch p. 235), airstrip at, 256
Ambon Island (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 15), 11, 788, 791, 811, 813
Ambushes
Australian, 315
in Salamaua area, 28, 31, 67-8, 115, 202-3
at Kesawai, 435
in Finisterres, 572
Japanese, in Salamaua area, 88-9, 115-16, 124, 130, 212-13
Ambush Knoll (Map p. 27; Sketches pp. 116, 196), 115-17, 131-2, 151, 153, 165-6, 188, 193n, 208, 311
action at, 152-5
America, United States of, 14-15, 84, 219, 272
envisages withdrawal from European theatre, 3
Service rivalry in, 12
and China. 217
strength of population in Armed Services, 817n
American Air Force, 20, 177, 230, 254, 426, 428n, 567, 609, 739, 783, 798, 808
strength and deployment, 2, 9, 16, 57, 227n
bombs Wewak, 204
in Finschhafen operations, 444, 466, 471
attacks retreating Japanese, 727-30
attacks Cape Gloucester, 449
relations with Australians, 523
radar policy, 594
losses in Gilberts, 654
–Forces: Second Air Task, 210, 255, 423
Third Air Task, 426n
Fifth, 8, 12, 34n, 57, 87, 234, 239, 255n, 402n, 414, 504n
in Salamaua operations, 58-9, 105, 121, 129n
in Lae operations, 182, 231, 273-6, 338, 359, 388-9, 433
in Finschhafen operations, 535, 609
Eleventh, 227
Thirteenth, 11
Fourteenth, 220n
–Groups: 49th Fighter, 527n
–Wings: 54th Troop Carrier, 338, 425
–Squadrons:
41st, 705-8
67th Fighter, 223
American Army, 1, 59-60, 65, 273, 422, 567, 763, 786, 817
strength and deployment, 2, 16-17, 57, 227n
compared with Japanese, 11n
Australian cooperation with, 105, 138-41, 145, 159-61, 180-2, 280n, 281-4
casualties
in New Georgia and Aleutians, 226
in Admiralties, 797
in Marshalls, 800-1
on Bougainville, 801
in Wakde-Sarmi operations, 805
on Biak, 806
on Noemfoor, 806
on Bena plateau, 243
staff appointments, 266n
training and outlook compared to Australian, 321n, 444
Nisei translators, 478
uses dogs in Ramu, 567n
and Lethbridge Mission, 686n
develops Finschhafen base, 737
dismounted cavalry compared with Australian organisation, 795n
tactics, 800-1
develops experience and skill, 816
–United States Army Forces In Far East, Reconstituted, 221, 402n
–United States Army Services of Supply, 282, 401-2, 504n, 506
–Armies:
Third, 222
Sixth, 792
composition and role, 220-1, 280n, 730-1
arrives Australia, 221
staff, 222
establishes HQ near Brisbane, 402n
Seventh, 283
–Corps, compared with Japanese, 11n
I, 280n
at Rockhampton, 17
composition, 220
at Hollandia, 804
–Divisions, strength and deployment, 219
number with experience against Japanese, 816
1st Cavalry, 220
composition of, 280n
lands on Los Negros and Manus Islands, 795-7
composition of, 280n
at Hollandia, 804
on Biak, 805-6
lands Makin Island, 654
in Marshalls, 800-1
32nd Infantry, 2n, 12, 17, 220, 816
condition of, 7
composition of, 280n
at Saidor, 731-2, 764-5, 769, 771-2, 785
links with Australians, 777-8
patrols to Bogadjim, 784
at Aitape, 804
counter-attacked, 806-7
at Morotai, 815
33rd Infantry, 816n
in Solomons, 220, 224-6, 654, 801
on New Georgia, 225-6
on Bougainville, 801
41st Infantry, 2n, 12, 17, 57, 84n, 102, 105, 220, 321n, 816
in Salamaua campaign, 58, 60, 138, 182, 185, 200
composition, 280n
at Hollandia, 804
lands Wakde and Biak Islands, 805-6
reinforces Aitape, 806
77th Infantry, in Marianas attack, 813, 815
in Palaus operation, 816
81st Infantry, attacks Angaur, 816
–Forces
Alamo, 504n, 602, 696, 729, 732
creation of, 221-2
composition and strength, 138n, 160-1
in Salamaua campaign, 141-5, 158-9, 168, 179
MacKechnie, 84, 109, 138-40, 142n, 158
in Salamaua campaign, 90-1, 94-106
strength, 103
Saidor Task, see 126th Regt
162 Lt AA Bty, 192n
209 Coast Bn, 109n
210 Coast Bn, 559n
218 Bn, 103, 124, 138n, 142, 147, 158, 192, 212
–Engineers, 103, 106, 276, 423, 426
at Marilinan and Tsili Tsili, 255-6
in Lae operations, 332, 400-2, 414
establishment, 85
in Lae operations, 230, 266-7, 275, 332, 354, 363, 366, 401
trains with 9 Div, 266
in Finschhafen operations, 490, 505-6, 609n, 721, 726, 764
Madang–Alexishafen, 807
3 ESB, 85
4 ESB, 85
at Nassau Bay, 91
in Lae operations, 329, 331-2, 334, 368n
in Finschhafen operations, 446-7, 455-6, 464, 469, 481-2, 500, 505-7, 518, 526, 530-1, 540, 542, 721, 725, 771
at Tami Islands, 508
in advance to Saidor, 766
592 EBSR, 731n
871 Airborne Bn, 357
808 Bn, 556
–Cavalry Regiments
5th, 28n
lands Admiralties, 795-7
7th, 280n
8th, 280n
12th, 280n
112th, 280n
lands Woodlark, 223
lands Arawe, 794
reinforces Aitape, 806
–Infantry Regiments
19th, 280n
21st, 280n
34th, 280n
35th, 226
124th, 806
lands Saidor, 731-2
at Aitape, 804
reinforces Saidor, 732
145th, 225
148th, 224
on New Georgia, 225-6
lands Kiriwina Island, 223
lands Noemfoor Island, 806
in Salamaua campaign, 86, 133, 137-9, 182-3, 185, 187, 192, 201-2, 285, 291-4, 304, 308-9, 316, 318, 321
returns to Australia, 321n
lands Biak, 805
at Aitape, 804
169th, 225
172nd, 225-6
–Parachute Regiments
in Nadzab operation, 270, 338-9, 343-6
–Infantry Battalions
Infantry: I/126 Bn, 731
III/126 Bn, 731
I/162 Bn, 85
at Nassau Bay, 71-3, 84, 90-1, 96-100, 102-4, 135, 144, 182n, 215
in Salamaua operations, 107, 136, 310
in Mubo operations, 122-4, 126-8
Komiatum–Mt Tambu, 145-7, 149, 160, 163, 165-8, 189, 199-200
Roosevelt–Scout Ridges, 185, 187, 292, 295, 308-9
returns to regimental command, 201-2
Bitoi Ridge, 210
Charlie Hill, 297
casualties, 324n
II/162 Bn, 138n
Lababia Island, 142
Nassau Bay, 180
at Salamaua, 321n
casualties, 324n
III/162 Bo, 84, 159, 309, 321n
at Nassau Bay, 138-40
at Tambu Bay, 142-5
Roosevelt and Scout Ridges, 180, 183-5, 201, 292, 308
casualties, 324n
–Parachute Battalions
I/503 Bn, 339
II/503 Bn, 339
III/503 Bn, 339
in Nadzab-Lae operations, 378, 385, 397-8
American Government
–Combined Intelligence Committee, 10n
–Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1n, 791
at Casablanca, 2-4
plans and directives, 3, 7-9, 55, 217-18, 220, 798-9
–Navy Department, 3n
–War Department, 3n
American Navy, 283, 624n, 789n
relations with US Army, 3n, 12
in Solomons campaign, 7, 273, 654
role in Pacific, 8, 56, 217-19, 278
in Finschhafen operations, 444, 447-9, 451-7, 480-3, 602
relations with Australians, 523, 535
in Gilberts, 654
at Cape Gloucester, 729
at Saidor, 731
in Central Pacific, 791, 800-1, 813
bombards Kavieng, 799
tactics, 800-1
–Fleets: Pacific, 9, 792, 798-9
Fifth, 815
reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480, 488, 523
–Forces
Task Force 76, 182, 266-7, 272-4, 354, 504n, 505
reinforcement of Finschhafen, 535
–Marine Corps, 802n
strength in Pacific, 2
on Guadalcanal, 3n
New Georgia, 224
role in Central Pacific, 791
casualties, 801
extent of experience against Japanese, 816
III Corps
attacks Palaus, 816
V Corps, 654-5
in Marianas, 813
at Saipan, 813
–Marine Corps Divisions
on Guadalcanal, 273
lands Cape Gloucester, 279, 794
attacks Peleliu, 816
lands Tarawa, 654-5
on Bougainville, 653-4
4th
in Marshalls, 800
5th, 816
–Marine Corps Brigades And Regiments
4th Regt, 799
22nd Regt, 801
in Salamaua–Lae operations, 58-9, 90-1, 95-6, 102, 328, 505
in Finschhafen area, 616
Amies, Brig J. L., 304, 306-8, 316, 395
commands 15 Bn, 285
Aminik (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 684), 680, 685-6, 702, 776, 784
Ammon, Cpl C., 353n
Ammunition, 489
Australian
lack of forward dumps in Salamaua campaign, 31
shortages at Mubo, 123n
in Lae operations, 349
at Scarlet Beach, 465-6
at Katika, 534
expenditure at Katika, 540n
shortages in 2/27 Bn, 580-5
Japanese, capture of, 565, 786
Amos, Spr L. C. B., 355-6
Amphibious Operations, first American in SWPA, 222
Amuba, 596n
Amuson (Map p. 773; Sketches pp. 591, 684), 596n, 756, 772
Anami, General Korechika, 788
Andaman Islands (Sketches pp. 5, 218), 218
Anderson, Sgt A. R., 110-11, 170
Anderson, Lt J. R., 390
Anderson, WO2 N. C., 644
Anderson, Capt N. D., 745
Anderson, Capt V. E. C., 705, 707
Angaur Island, 816
Angel, Lt K. S., 459, 472, 491, 493-6
Angus, Capt W., 460, 474, 483, 489, 520, 591
Annanberg (Sketches pp. 258, 808), 242, 596, 810
Antiragen (Sketch p. 427), 428
Antiragen Track (Sketches pp. 418, 420), 421
Apauka, L-Cpl, 690
Apo Fishing Village (Map p. 327), 336, 348-9
Appel, Cpl A., 457
Appleton, Lt F. C., 459
April River (Sketch p. 258), 261-2
Arafura Sea (Sketch p. 799), 11, 14, 791, 798, 810, 813
Arai, Capt, 216
Araki, Colonel Katsutoshi, 82-3, 99, 113-15, 117, 119, 125, 168, 181
commands 66 Regt, 54
Arawe (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793), 731, 793, 798n
Archer, Lt F. P., 794
Archer, Capt G. R., 793n
Archway, 72
Arifagan Creek (Sketch p. 427), 423, 437
Armitage, Pte H. L. W., 372
Armstrong, Maj A. A., 784-5
Arndt Point (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 452, 461), 452-4, 459, 505n, 518, 522, 533, 541-3, 554
Japanese plan counter-attack at, 525
Arnold, Capt E., 207, 287-8, 300-1, 303, 314n
Arnold, General of the Army H. H., 1n, 2n, 4, 7, 220n, 791
Arnold’s Crest (Sketches pp. 290, 302), 286-7, 300-4, 314-17, 321
Arnott, Pte K. G., 52
Arnott, L-Sgt M. R., 486-7
Arona (Sketch p. 235), 244, 251, 431
Arthur, Brig A. E., 24n
Artie Fadden (Sketch p. 290), 316
Artillery, 185, 203, 305, 309, 312-13, 315, 366, 683
equipment of Australian Army, 24n
support allotted for Pimple-Green Hill attack, 30-1
in Old Vickers attack, 129, 170
at Komiatum, 192-3
effectiveness of mountain guns, 81, 149n
importance in Mubo attack, 123, 127
Bofors employed against pill-boxes, 185
Japanese raids on, 210-16
in Charlie Hill attack, 296-7
in Lae operations, 351-2, 364, 387, 389-90
in Ramu Valley, 692
in advance to Fortification Point, 721, 727
in Saidor advance, 767
American, 321n
in Lae operations, 368
in Finschhafen operations, 489
at Kankiryo, 752
Aru Islands (Map p. 814), 792, 811
Arundel Island (Sketch p. 224), 226
Asake (Sketches pp. 684, 759), 686, 760
Asaloka (Sketch p. 235), 238-40, 243, 251, 600
Ashkanasy, Lt-Col M., 279n
Ashton, Lt S. L. A., 426
Asiwa River (Sketch p. 765), 766-7
Assai River (Sketch p. 258), 259
Assam (Sketch p. 218), 5-6, 217
Astrolabe Bay (Map p. 773), 772, 774
Atemble (Sketch p. 258), 258-9, 432, 596-7
Atherton, Qld, 280-1, 763, 780
Atherton Tableland, 14, 133, 228, 242, 264, 268, 507, 566n, 682
Atkinson, Lt G. H., 783-4, 786-7
Atkinson, Lt J. W. H., 347
Atlantic Ocean, 2, 4, 7, 217-18
Atsunas (Sketch p. 427), 423, 436-7
Attu Island (Sketch p. 5), 3, 227
Atzera Range (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 388), 275, 377, 398, 407
Auchinleck, Field Marshal Sir Claude, 713, 781, 782
Australia (Sketch p. 15), 2-3, 6, 10n, 17, 55, 84, 391, 652, 686n, 810
manpower problems, 12-13
General Blamey’s views on defence of, 13-14
strength of Australian Services, 15, 817
US Army strength in, 16
Australia, Australian cruiser, 12
Australian Air Force, 261, 263, 279, 281, 567, 782
strength and deployment, 12, 15, 57, 227n
rescue and communication flight, 235
attacks Gasmata, 449
in Finschhafen operations, 466, 548, 551
in advance to Saidor, 730
at Merauke, 811-12
–Wings:
No. 62 Works, 804
–Squadrons
No. 4, 522, 651, 691, 709, 729
recces Bogadjim Road, 416
in Ramu Valley–Finisterres operations, 428-9, 682-3, 693-4, 702, 705-8, 711, 745, 778
in Finschhafen operations, 511, 649n
in advance to Saidor, 766, 768
Australian Army, 131, 223, 329-30, 407, 494, 499, 543n, 549n, 565, 567, 677, 731
Intelligence estimates, 10, 11n, 20
strength and deployment, 12-13, 14-17, 55, 220, 227n, 280n, 817
ratio of AIF to militia brigades in NG, 17
problems of jungle warfare, 21
establishes rest camps, 22
clothing and equipment, 51
relations with Americans, 138-41, 145, 159-61, 180-2, 281-4, 451, 523
not represented on GHQ, 222
training of, 228-9
air cooperation with USAAF, 231
relations with NG natives, 244, 246
organisation and command, 279-81, 787-8
transfer of militia battalions to AIF, 295n, performance in battle, 721
tactics compared with American, 321n
casualties
in Salamaua campaign, 324
at Scarlet Beach, 467
in Sattelberg operations, 650
in New Guinea, 817
quality of staff planning, 444
and censorship, 558n
attachment of British officers to, 712-13, 781n
passes on experience to army in Burma, 781-2
strength, casualties and achievements, 816-17
–Army Headquarters, 18
–Military Districts
–Armies
Second, 13, 18, 57, 279n, 280, 595, 787
composition, 16
–Corps
I, 57, 279-81, 401, 465, 504n, 740
staff, 279n, relieves II Corps, 780
in Finschhafen operation, 444-6, 450, 480-3, 488
Allied naval and air support allotted, 505
relieved by II Corps, 514, 569
defines role of 7 Div in Ramu Valley, 561
II, 242, 264, 268, 281, 445n, 595, 696. 729
composition, 16, 280, 763, 780
defines roles of 5 and 7 Divs, 594
naval support of, 602
becomes NG Force, 788
–Divisions
compared with Japanese, 11n
number of, 220
strength and composition, 13, 16, 227, 280n
training, 18
disbandment, 227n
3rd Armoured, 17
strength and composition, 13, 16, 227, 280n. 1st Infantry, 227
2nd Infantry, 227
3rd Infantry, 18, 91n, 123n, 227, 238, 271n, 279, 504n, 762-3, 780
establishes HQ at Bulolo, 17
at Guadagasal, 168-9
in Salamaua campaign, 21, 23, 26, 34-5, 50-2, 54, 53-60, 133-4, 136, 285, role, 137, 166, 182, 210, 230, 391, casualties, 54, 324n
staff of, 26n
air support policy, 34n
problems of, 37-8
cooperation with 41 US Div, 60, 105, 138-41, 160
supply of, 65-6, 70-1, 137-8, 269
relations with Fifth Air Force, 129n
strength of infantry battalions in, 161n
artillery units under command, 192
achievements, 216
casualties inflicted on Japanese, 324
4th Infantry, 227
reinforces Torres Strait-Merauke, 228
5th Infantry, 227, 279, 304n, 359, 504n, 594-5, 602, 762-3, 780
organised as jungle division, 13
composition, 16, 60, 280n, 561
in Salamaua campaign, 291, 321, 323, 325, 346, 391, 393, 400, casualties, 324n
supply of, 292
at Lae, 401, 404, 407-9, 411, 480
standard of malaria control in, 412
relieves 9 Div, 736
in advance to Madang, 764, 769, 785, 788, 804, 807
6th Infantry, 7n, 18, 55, 131, 227, 234, 264-5, 687, 763
organised as jungle division, 13
absorbs disbanded militia units, 17
proposed role at Finschhafen, 444, 445n
casualties Aitape-Wewak, 807n
7th Infantry, 55, 227-8, 264-5, 274, 279, 282n, 289, 337-8, 395, 416-17, 421-2, 426-7, 429, 431-2, 504n, 507, 526, 596
condition of, 7
organised as jungle division, 13
role in Lae operations, 166, 182, 230, 268, 273, 276
supply of, 269, 271, 403, 414, 438, 566-7, 601
staff of, 269n
in Nadzab-Lae operations, 346, 359, 377-8, 381, 385-7, 389-91, 397, 400-1, casualties, 392
ration scales, 355
at Tsili Tsili, 358
in Ramu Valley and Finisterres, 415, 437-9, 443, 506, 524, 561, 564-6, 569, 593-5, 598-9, 682, 684, 686-7, 693, 702, 738-9, 774, 785
takes Bena Force under command, 434
achievements of, 600
malaria rate, 681n
air cooperation, 711
attachment of officers from India to, 713
plagued by visitors, 761
General Adachi on operations against, 762
8th Infantry, 767n
9th Infantry, 55, 227, 268, 271, 276, 278-9, 282n, 289, 322, 325, 338n, 468, 504n, 507, 529, 543n, 566n, 594, 649n, 653, 659, 672, 721, 762
returns from Middle East, 7, 18, 264-5
organised as jungle division, 13
role in Lae operations, 166, 230, 266-7
training of, 265
relations with 2 ESB, 266
staff, 267n
in Lae operations, 273-5, 328-32, 336, 344, 346, 350n, 359, 378, 381, 385-8, 391-2, 395-6, 400, 682n, casualties, 392
ration scales, 355
in Finschhafen operations, 412, 443-6, 451, 454, 465, 480-2, 488, 505-6, 517-18, 522-3, 535-6, 540, 544, 555-6, 558-602, 608-9, 612, 624, 626, 656, 675, 679, 725
bombing of, 557
holds General Morshead in high regard, 514
censorship of correspondents’ despatches, 558n
tests American rocket projector, 618n
in coastal advance, 663, 729-30, 732
malaria casualties, 681n
sickness rates, 734-5
casualties received and inflicted, 736-7
11th Infantry, 17, 57, 227, 279, 504n, 780, 782
organised as jungle division, 13
12th Infantry, 227
–Forces
Bena, 57, 60, 263, 279, 414-16, 424, 426-7, 438-9, 504n, 586
formed, 234-5
operations, 236-52, 431-5, 565
casualties received and inflicted, 600
Denness, 508
Home, 18
Hunt, 396
Kanga, 18-19, 23, 26, 28, 31, 235
Kelforce, 543
Laver, at Komiatum, 192-3, 195-6, 198
New Guinea, 18, 46, 100, 123n, 142n, 197n, 240, 242, 247, 261, 266, 269. 271n, 276, 279, 341, 359n, 401, 403, 413, 445n, 488, 504n, 505-6, 595, 609n, 624n, 663, 681n, 684, 686n, 687, 693, 739-40, 761, 763, 766, 779, 787-8, 807
composition and strength, 16-17, 57, 210, 280n
plans NG offensive, 55-6
Salamaua operations, 58-60, 73, 87, 104, 137-8, 164, 276
relations with Fifth Air Force, 129n
in Lae offensive, 182, 221, 230, 273, 378
and Bena Force, 234, 236, 238, 599n
Moss-troops, 263
Finschhafen operations, 445-6, 480-3, 558n
redefines role of II Corps, 569
place naming, 642
plans neutralisation of Madang, 696
Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 738
Sattelforce, 490
Tilley, 412
Torres Strait, 14, 16-17, 280n
Tsili Tsili, 210, 279, 404, 416
Wampit, 210, 279, 341, 360, 404
–Armour and Cavalry
4th Armd Bde, 13, 16-17, 227n, 280n
moves to Finschhafen, 548-9
in Finschhafen operations, 552, 608, 613, 656-61, 663-4
at Sattelberg, 616-25, 627-30, 639, 642, 645
advance to Fortification Point, 668-9, 714-16, 720-5
becomes 1st Armd Regt, 548n
2/4th Armd Regt, 227n
2/5th Armd Regt, 227n
2/9th Armd Regt, 227n
2/10th Armd Regt, 227n
2/6 Cay (Cdo) Regt, 556n
7 Cav Regt, 566n
becomes 2/7 Cav (Cdo) Regt, 242
2/7 Cay (Cdo) Regt, 242, 280n, 566n
2/9 Cav (Cdo) Regt, 566n
9 Div Carrier Coy, 509n
11 Div Carrier Coy, 784-5
–Artillery, equipment, 24n
in Salamaua operations, 324n
in Lae operations, 328, 331, 369
in Finschhafen operations, 469, 478, 492-3, 498-9, 509, 515, 549, 551, 559, 616
Japanese praise of, 649n
in advance to Saidor, 768
in Finisterres, 774
Anti-aircraft
2/4 LAA Regt, 663n, 767, at Finschhafen, 464-5, 530-2, 536, 538
2/3 LAA Bty, 663n
10 LAA Bty, 450, at Finschhafen, 470, 530, 538
Field
2/2nd, 24n
2/4th, 276, Nadzab, 338-9, 340, 343-5, advance to Lae, 365, 373, 376-7, 384, 389, at Kaiapit, 431, 563, Ramu-Finisterres, 573, 575-8, 589, 595, 682-3, 687, 694, 698-701, 704-10, 741, 744-5, 747-52, 754-8
2/5th, 781n
2/6th, 138n, 663n, 667n, in Salamaua campaign, 142-4, 158, 164-5, 170-3, 189-90, 192, 213-15, 308, 315, 319, in Lae operations, 364, in Finschhafen operations, 602, 615-16, in advance to Sio, 668, 714-16, 718, 722, 725, 728-30
2/7th, 724
2/12th, 468n, 663n, 764, 767, in Lae operations, 352n, 364, in Finschhafen operations, 450, 464, 468-71, 474, 496, 512, 538, 616, 618, 622, 630, 632, 644, 648-9, 657, 666, 670-1, 673-4, 729
2/14th, 767
14th, 364
1 Mtn Bty, 672n, 781n, in Salamaua campaign, 18n, 24, 30, 34, 40, 42, 75, 81, 120, 123, 127, 147, 149, 158, 161, 192n, 649n, equipment, 24n
2 Mtn Bty, 663n, in Finschhafen operations, 615-16, 642, 671-2, in Finisterres, 774, 776
–Engineers, 811
build Wau–Bulldog Road, 20
in Salamaua campaign, 106, casualties, 324n
in Watut Valley, 119
in Lae operations, 328, 331-2, 337, 400-2
in Finschhafen operations, 489, 497-8, 513-14, 516, 665
in Finisterres, 709
Field Coys
2/3rd, 450, 464, 471, 473, 663n, 728-9
2/4th, 744
2/6th, 270-1, 276, 337-41, 344-6, 357, 588, 596, 681
2/7th, 355-6, 361-2, 367-9, 602, 627, 657, 660, 663n, 667, 714, 716, 721-3
2/13th, 488, 623-5, 627, 642, 663n, 735, 764
8th, 764
11th, 292
15th, 775
18th, 663n
Field Park Coys
2/24th, 663
59th, 401
2/1st Mechanical Eqpt Coy, 464, 663n
2/29th Camouflage Unit, 663n
–Independent Companies And Commando Squadrons: 414, 432n, 600
tasks in New Guinea, 17
training of, 228-9
headquarters unit created, 242
redesignated, 565-6. 1 Indep Coy, 566n, 690n
2/2 Indep Coy
at Canungra, 229
reinforces Bena Force, 242-3
on Bena plateau, 243, 244n, 245-51
in Ramu Valley, 431, 434-6, 440, 443, 564-5
redesignated 2/2 Cdo Sqn, 565-6
in Ramu Valley area, 575, 586-7, 592-3, 596-7, 599-600, 680-1, 683, 687n, 692, 697-8, 711, 739, 742, 746, 774, 784
length of operational service, 594n
in Finisterres, 684-6, 776-7, Bogadjim area, 779
in Salamaua campaign, 23-6, 28, 33, 35-6, 44-50, 61-2, 66-8, 88, 107-8, 111-13, 115-17, 120, 124, 131-5, 150-6, 169, 171-2, 176, 187, 189, 191, 203-5, 207-8, 287, 289, 298, 300, 315, 317, 320, 323, 817
strength and casualties, 177, 324
redesignated 2/3 Cdo Sqn, 566n
2/4 Indep Coy, 242
at Canungra, 229n
in Lae operations, 335, 349-50, 355, 361, 366-7, 369, 379, 386, 396-7, 404-6
redesignated 2/4 Cdo Sqn, 565-6
in Finschhafen operations, 602, 614, 616-17, 649, 651, 663, 666, 672, 677, 727
redesignated, 566n
2/6 Indep Coy, 242, 258-9, 414-15, 423
at Canungra, 229n
at Wesa, 246
in Ramu Valley, 429, 431, 434, 436-9, 443, 563-4
redesignated 2/6 Cdo Sqn, 565-6
in Ramu Valley and Finisterres, 568-70, 573, 575, 586, 589, 592-4, 596, 599, 680-1, 683, 686-7, 689-93, 694-8, 702, 711
returns to Australia, 777
2/7 Indep Coy, 18n, 24, 257, 817
on Bena plateau, 60, 238-47, 251
recces Bogadjim Road, 416
in Ramu Valley, 431-2, 434, 436, 439, 443
redesignated 2/7 Cdo Sqn, 565-6
on Sepik, 263
in Ramu Valley, 575, 589, 592-3, 596
2/8 Indep Coy, 566n
–Infantry Brigades
4th, 16-17, 60, 280n, 279, 401, 411-12, 508, 764
at Milne Bay, 57
reinforces Finschhafen, 555, 558, 602
AIF teams attached to, 666-7
in coastal advance, 667, 679, 714-30
casualties, 725n
at Madang, 788
reinforces Finschhafen, 732, 736
in coastal advance, 737, 764, 769, 771, 785-8
casualties, 770
10th, 60-1
15th, 16-17, 24, 57, 401, 504n, 561
origin and composition, 60-1
in Salamaua operations, 59, 66, 68, 71, 84, 87-8, 106-17, 128, 133-4, 137, 144, 150, 152-4, 156, 158, 163, 169, 176-7, 179, 183, 186-8, 192, 203, 206-7, 280n, 286-91, 300, 303, 309, 314-16, 318, 320, 322-3
Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 712, 738-9, 742, 745, 754, 771, 774, 779
in advance to Bogadjim, 780, 782, 784
at Madang, 785-8
16th, 16, 228, 280n, 445n, 779n
in Salamaua operations, 24, 26, 31, 42-3, 47, 59-60, 62-3, 66, 75n, 82, 84, 86, 88, 104-5, 107, 114, 119-29, 134n, 137, 144-6, 149, 153-5, 158-9, 168-9, 179, 183, 185, 188-9, 192, 197, 201, casualties, 324n
and Independent Companies, 46
relations with Americans, 139-40
returns to Australia, 285
18th, 16, 264, 268, 280n, 340, 403, 415, 433, 438, 784
arrives Port Moresby, 269
reinforces 7 Div, 692-3, 712, 738
in Finisterres, 739-57, 761, 774, 779
20th, 16, 267, 271-2, 280n, 330, 670
trains with 2 ESB, 266
in Lae operations, 275, 326, 334, 361-2, 380
chosen for Scarlet Beach attack, 445-8, 450-1
at Scarlet Beach, 454-60, 463, 465-6, 508
in Finschhafen operations, 466, 476, 479-83, 487, 491, 498-500, 502, 504, 518, 520, 524, 536, 541, 544, 550, 555-9, 606-8, 615-16, 626, 637, 656, 658, 664, casualties, 500, 519
attaches experienced team to 29/46 Bn, 667
in coastal advance, 725-6, 727, 730, 733, casualties, 736
21st, 16, 268, 280n, 417, 434, 577n, 680
arrives Port Moresby, 269, 271
in Nadzab-Lae operation, 276, 378, 385, 398, 414-15
advance to Dumpu, 428-30, 432, 436-40, 443, 561-6, 567n, 575, 580
in Finisterres, 586, 589, 595-6, 599-600, 686-7, 695-6, 702-4, 710, 712
relieved, 738-40
24th, 16, 267, 271, 280n, 505, 508
trains with 2 ESB, 266
in Lae operations, 337, 348-9, 363, 366, 368, 370, 379-80, 386, 390n
in Finschhafen operations, 488, 517-18, 520, 535-7, 539-41, 544, 550-1, 553-9, 607-8, 614-16, 626-7, 634, 642-3, 650-1, 656, 658-9, 665, 667, 669-70, 672-3, 677-9, 719, 726, 728-9, 732
returns to Australia, 736n
25th, 16, 280n, 350n, 358, 390n, 414
arrives Port Moresby, 269
in Nadzab-Lae operations, 276-7, 339, 359, 364-5, 377, 387-9
advance to Dumpu, 415, 430-1, 433, 436-40, 443, 561, 564, 574, 580
in Finisterres, 585, 589, 595, 599-600, 680, 683-4, 686-7
in Ramu Valley, 692, 694-6, 702-3, 710
26th, 16, 266-7, 271-2, 280n, 609n
in Lae operations, 275, 326. 328, 334, 337, 347-9, 351, 355n, 361, 366-9, 379, 386-7, 406
in Finschhafen operations, 523, 534-5, 548, 551-2, 555-6, 559, 604, 606, 662
in Sattelberg operations, 608, 612-14, 616, 619-21, 627-8, 630, 634, 642, 645, 648, 650
Gusika-Wareo, 656, 658-9, 665, 667, 671-3, 675, 677-9, 719
coastal advance, 726-9, 732, 734n
returns to Australia, 736n
at Milne Bay, 57
composition, 168
in Salamaua campaign, 179-81, 211, 215-16, 285, 289-91, 297, 309, 316, 318, 321, 323, casualties, 324n
in Markham Valley, 403
–Infantry Battalions, 489
2/3rd, 781n
2/4th, 423
in Salamaua campaign, 24, 43, 60-1, 72, 78, 80, 107, 119-27, 134, 145-50, 161-7, 179, 181, 187, 189, 192, 195-200, 286
strength, 161n
casualties, 324n
in Markham area, 24
in Salamaua campaign, 26, 43, 47, 51-3, 60-6, 74-83, 106-7, 119-27, 147, 154-5, 163-7, 169, 179, 186, 189, 191-6, 198, 200, 208
at Nassau Bay, 71-3, 86, 91-102
casualties, 324n
in Salamaua campaign, 24-5, 28-31, 33-5, 37-43, 47, 50-2, 60-1, 82. 156, 163, 167, 171, 173-6, 189-91, 203-8, 242-3, 287-9, 298-301, 303, 314-15, 320-1
returns to Australia, 323
casualties, 324
2/9th, 577n
Kankiryo Saddle, 747-52
attacks Crater Hill, 753-6
relieved, 771
2/10th, Johns’ Knoll area, 739
Kankiryo Saddle, 743-4, 746-7, 749-52
Crater Hill, 753-6
Kankiryo Saddle, 743-4, 747-51
Crater Hill, 753-4
McCullough’s Ridge–Lake Hill area, 756
relief of, 771
occupies Ward’s Village, 774
2/13th, 781n
in Lae operations, 275, 326, 328, 330-1, 333, 336, 347
in Finschhafen operations, 447, 451-6, 458-60, 462-3, 465-6, 468-78, 483-7, 489, 491-9, 504, 511, 514-16, 521, 541-4, 546-7, 550-1, 553, 556, 559, 603-6, 610-11, 737
casualties, 500n
in coastal advance, 727-30
returns to Australia, 736n
2/14th
in Nadzab-Lae operations, 385, 399-400, 405, 415, 428-9
in Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 434, 436-7, 439-43, 563, 566-8, 573-4, 576-80, 583, 585-6, 589, 595, 680, 687, 703
relieved, 739
2/15th, 781n
in Lae operations, 326, 331, 333, 380
in Finschhafen operations, 447, 456, 459-60, 462-3, 466-76, 478, 483-6, 489, 491, 496-7, 499, 504, 513-16, 519-20, 536, 542-3, 553, 556, 605, 610, 626, 651, 664-5, 670-1
casualties, 500n
returns to Australia, 736n
2/16th, 350n
in Nadzab-Lae operations, 385, 398-9, 415
advance to Dumpu, 429-30, 434, 436-40, 442-3, 561-3
in Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 567, 574, 577, 585-7, 589-92, 598n, 680, 687-8, 703-10
2/17th, 450
in Lae operations, 326, 331, 333-4, 336, 344, 347, 361-2, 371, 380, 447
in Finschhafen operations, 452-8, 460-4, 470, 473, 477-9, 483, 485, 490-1, 498-501, 504, 509, 511-16, 519, 527, 535-6, 542-3, 547, 550-1, 553, 556, 559, 602-6, 610-11, 615, 730
advance to Sio, 732-6
2/23rd
in Lae operations, 326, 328, 332, 334, 336-7, 347-50, 355, 362-3, 368, 370, 379-80, 386-7, 390
in Finschhafen operations, 450, 457, 551, 553, 610, 613-14, 616-19, 621-3, 625, 628-30, 639-42, 645-7, 649, 662, 665-6, 671, 673-6, 677
casualties, 735
returns to Australia, 736n
2/24th, 468
in Lae operations, 326, 334, 336, 349-50, 379-80, 386, 396-7, 404-6
at Busu River, 354, 355-6, 361-2, 367-70
in Finschhafen operations, 553, 610-11, 614, 617, 619, 621, 623, 625-6, 629-30, 639, 641-2, 645, 648-50, 662, 665-6, 671, 673-9
returns to Australia, 736n
Nadzab-Lae operations, 270, 339, 359-60, 364-5, 372-7, 385, 387-90
at Tsili Tsili, 358
at Kaiapit, 436
Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 564, 595, 680-2, 687, 692, 694-704
at Kaiapit, 428-9
Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 434, 436-7, 439, 443, 562-3, 566-77, 579-90, 598n, 680, 687-8, 703-6, 710
2/28th, in Lae operations, 348-9, 356-7, 363, 368, 372, 380-1
at Busu River, 350-4
in Finschhafen operations, 505, 521, 523, 530-2, 534-42, 543n, 544-6, 549-50, 552-6, 610, 615, 632, 636-8, 643, 651, 659-61, 663, 669, 670n
returns to Australia, 736n
in Lae–Nadzab operations, 339, 365, 373, 381-5, 387, 389-90
in Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 564, 586-7, 589, 680, 710-11
in Lae operations, 348, 354, 363, 371-2, 380, 386-7, 389-90
at Tami Islands, 508
in Finschhafen operations, 526, 534, 541, 550-2, 554-6, 559, 610, 638-9, 669-70, 672-3, 676-7
at Pabu, 626-7, 630-8, 640, 642-4, 651-2, 656-7, 659, 661
returns to Australia, 736n
in Nadzab-Lae operations, 270, 339, 359, 372-3, 375-7, 381-5, 387, 389
Liberator disaster at Port Moresby, 358
in Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 564, 571, 574-5, 579-80, 584, 586-7, 597-8, 680, 687, 703-4
2/43rd, 523
in Lae operations, 348, 352, 354, 363-4, 368, 370-1, 380, 387
in Finschhafen operations, 488, 490, 500-5, 509-13, 516, 518. 529, 532, 535-7, 539-40, 544, 546-7, 553-5, 557, 559, 607, 610-12, 615, 626-7, 632, 636-8, 642-4, 649, 651-2, 658-9, 661-4, 669-70, 672
casualties, 735
returns to Australia, 736n
2/48th, 330
in Lae operations, 326, 328, 348, 355, 368, 370, 380, 386
in Finschhafen operations, 450, 457, 553-4, 556-7, 607, 608n, 666
in Sattelberg attack, 613-14, 616-25, 627-30, 639-40, 642, 644-9, 652
returns to Australia, 736n
3rd, 17
4th
in Rai Coast advance, 736, 764-7
advance to Sepik, 808-10. 9th, 17
15th, 168
in Salamaua campaign, 180-1, 189, 211, 215, 285, 291, 294-5, 304-8, 316, 318-20, 323, 393, 395-6
casualties, 324n
see also Hunt Force
coastal advance to Finschhafen, 411, 450, 467, 469, 471, 473-4, 478, 484, 488, 498-500
at Finschhafen, 504, 514, 518, 529, 543, 556, 602, 667
in advance to Sio, 667-9, 714, 719-24. 23rd/21st, 760n
24th, 24, 26, 37, 60-1, 137, 271n, 738-9, 784n, 788
Markham-Lae area, 25n, 52-4, 59, 69-70, 88-90, 117-18, 177, 209-210, 277, 341, 364-6, 377, 390, 395, 404-5, 409-11
Salamaua operations, 47-50, 288, 291, 315-17, 322-3
on Hote-Malolo track, 68, 88, 107, 113, 133, 208, 303
on Buang River, 118-19, 135, 156-8, 177-8, 393-4
strength, 161n
in Watut Valley, 253-4
casualties, 324
on Bonita Track, 406-9
malaria control in, 412-13
in Finisterres, 742, 745, 756-9, 771, 775
recovers Indian prisoners, 809
24th/46th, 357, 412, 484n, 508, 662
reinforces Finschhafen, 602
in coastal advance, 667, 714-20, 724-5
30th
in Rai Coast advance, 764-5, 767-9, 785
advance to Madang and Alexishafen, 785-8
advance to Sepik, 810
31st/51st, 811-13
35th
in Rai Coast advance, 764-5, 769-70, 785
Madang-Sepik area, 807-8
36th, 17
in advance on Lae, 380
in advance to Fortification Point, 667, 669, 714, 716, 718-20, 721-5
39th, 17
in Salamaua campaign, 179-81, 185, 187, 189, 192, 194-5, 198-203, 215, 285-6, 294-7, 309-12, 316, 318-22
casualties, 324n
in Salamaua campaign, 211-15, 285, 297-9, 310, 312-13, 316, 320
casualties, 324n
49th, 17
55th/53rd, 17
57th/60th, 57, 60, 137, 348, 738, 757
in Watut Valley, 70, 117, 119, 210, 255-7, 263, 404
strength, 161n
in Markham and Ramu Valleys, 416-17, 739
in Finisterres, 745-6, 759-61, 771-2, 774-6
advance to Bogadjim, 777, 779, 782-4
advance to Madang, 786-7
58th, 60-1
59th, 60-1
58th/59th, 51, 53, 57, 60-1, 174, 738, 760n
in Salamaua campaign, 66, 68, 87-8, 107-16, 128-31, 134, 150-2, 155, 169-73, 176, 187-8, 203, 207-8, 287-9, 298, 300-3, 314-15, 317, 320, 322
moves to Dumpu, 739
in Finisterres, 745, 771-2, 775, 784
in Kabenau Valley, 777-9
in advance to Bogadjim, 782
61st, 17
relieved, 813
Papuan Infantry, 57, 256, 412, 739
in Salamaua campaign, 72, 84, 91, 95, 99-102, 117-18, 134, 138n, 141-5, 158-9, 183, 211, 214-15, 294, casualties, 324n
in Markham-Lae operations, 86, 90, 177, 209-10, 227, 340, 344, 346, 349, 355, 371, 378-9, 385, 396-7, 403-6, 429, 431, 434
establishment, 86n
patrols to Mt Salawaket, 409
at Kaiapit, 414-17, 419-22, 426
in Ram Valley-Finisterres, 437, 439, 563, 590n, 596, 599, 600, 680-1, 686-7, 689-92, 695-6, 702-3, 810
in Finschhafen operations, 450, 458, 463-4, 470, 473, 484, 490, 500, 502, 504, 509, 511-12, 515-16, 518-20, 527, 531n, 539, 547, 554, 556, 559, 607, 609, 610-12, 615, 627, 632, 636, 643, 651-2, 65, 662, 664, 666-7, 672, 729, 771
in advance to Saidor, 714, 716, 721n, 727, 733, 735. 764-70
at Bogadjim, 785
Madang-Sepik area, 788, 807-10
20th Motor Regiment, 813
Sydney University Regiment, 330, 740
–Machine-Gun Battalions
2/1st, 781n
2/2nd, 347
in Finschhafen operations, 450, 457-8, 465, 470, 477, 510, 526, 543, 616, 667
in advance to Fortification Paint, 714, 720, 722, 724
–Pioneer Battalions
in Nadzab-Lae operations, 270-1, 276, 337-41, 344-6, 364-5, 375-7, 384-5, 403-5, 415
in Ramu Valley-Finisterres, 585, 595, 598, 600, 680, 687-9, 697, 703, 709, 711, 738-9, 741-2, 744-5, 747, 750, 753
2/3rd, 380n
in Finschhafen operations, 464, 470, 478, 489, 497-8, 504, 510-12, 516, 518, 521, 527-9, 532-5, 538-9, 543-4, 546-8, 550-5, 663, 665
–Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit, 70, 234, 236, 253, 256, 279, 504n, 599n, 666, 667n
in Salamaua campaign, 37n, 42, 54, 66, 75, 119
Markham-Lae area, 25n, 89, 90, 118, 275, 341, 385, 398, 405-6
relations with natives, 90
on Bena plateau, 235, 237-9, 241, 243, 246, 436
and coast-watchers, 257
in Ramu Valley, 258, 440, 561, 596
on Sepik River, 261-3
Finschhafen area, 450, 464, 609n, 615, 672, 688
at Saidor, 731
at Bogadjim, 784
in Admiralties, 796-7
in Dutch New Guinea, 802-3, 806n
–Base Sub-Area And Fortress Commands: Lae Fortress Comd, 401
Milne Bay Fortress Comd, Australian Army-continued 504n
Barna Base Sub-Area, 504n
Lae Base Sub-Area, 402-3, 504n
Madam. Base Sub-Area, 788
Moresby Base Sub-Area, 504n
–Medical And Dental Units
2/2 Fd Amb, 559n
2/8 Fd Amb, 450, 471-2, 539, 667n, 764
4 Fd Amb, 667n
2/2 Special Dental Unit, 599n
–5th Military History Field Team, 762n
–Postal Service, 599n
–1st Advanced Reinforcement Depot, 784n
–Schools
OCTU, 229
Beenleigh Tactical, 558, 615, 687, 713n
–Service Corps, 721
9 Div ASC, 667n
2/115 Agt Coy, 599n
158 Agt Coy, 358
–Signals, 3 Div Sky, 213
NG Air Warning Wireless Unit, 25n, 234, 237, 599n, 688, 693
–Volunteer Defence Corps, 14
–Women’s Services
AANS, 15n
AAMWS, 15n
AWAS, 15n
Australian Broadcasting Commission, 682n, 779, 784
Australian Comforts Fund, 728
Australian Government, 14, 782, 787
and Beat Hitler First policy, 6
passes Militia Bill, 16
–Defence Department, 14
–Information Department, 558n
–Military Mission, Washington, 197, 780
–War Cabinet, 14
manpower problems, 13
halts Australian tank manufacture, 17n
on strength of Australian Army, 227
assigns forces to General MacArthur, 763
–War Commitments Committee, 13
Australian Navy, 223, 257, 267, 281, 793
at Scarlet Beach, 455n
supports Sepik advance, 807
Ayre, Sgt G. R. C., 111
–B–
Babwuf (Map p. 327), 270, 277, 340
Bacon and Egg 669; see also Lakes (Christmas Hills)
Badoglio, Marshal Pietro, 790
Bagasin (Sketch p. 684), 680, 685-6
Bagasin Road, 587n
Baggaley, L-Cpl R. O., 751-2
Baindoung (Sketch p. 394), 406-7, 409
Baird, Capt V. C., 34, 40-1, 203-7, 288, 301
Bairoko (Sketch p. 224), 225-6
Balderstone, Lt R. T., 421, 691, 694-5
Bald Hill (Finschhafen area; Map p. 717), 716
Bald Hill (Salamaua area; Map p. 293), 294
Baldwin, Lt-Col A. O., 722-3
Ball, Pte T. L., 678
Ballale Island (Sketch p. 224), 224
Bamboo Knoll (Sketch p. 290), 203, 285, 295-6
Bamess, L-Cpt B. A., 661-2
Band, Lt-Cdr J. M., 455n
Banda. Sea (Sketch p. 15), 15, 232
Bangeta, Mount (Sketch p. 394), 378
Baraulu Island (Sketch p. 224), 225
Barbey, Vice-Adm Daniel E., 271-2, 275, 278, 281, 282n, 329, 332-3, 335, 354, 357, 378, 444, 448-51, 456n, 457, 465-6, 508, 534-5, 548, 795, 804
commands Seventh Amphibious Fleet, 12, 56
plans landings on Kiriwina and Woodlark Islands, 222-3
in planning for Lae operations, 267, 269, 273, 279, 337n
allots landing craft for Finschhafen, 446
and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480-3, 487-8
Barrourna, Cpl A., 812
Barder, Capt K. R., 550n
Barham, Maj-Gen L. de L., 448
Barham, Brig R. J., 267, 445, 507, 675, 728
Barker, Maj W. F., 760
Barling, Maj D. R., 208, 317, 408
Barnes, Lieutenant, 808-9
Barnes, Pte R. K., 581
Barnett, Lt L. A., 299
Barr, Capt F. A., 34, 43, 47, 52, 189-90
Barracluff, Lt J. T., 261-2
Barrand, Lt R. S., 613
Barrine (Sketch p. 15), 16, 280n
Barrowclough, Maj-Gen Rt Hon Sir Harold, 794
commands 3 NZ Div, 226
Barry, Lt E. J., 45, 115-16, 152, 205
Barry, Capt H. W. K., 109, II 1
Barry, Lt J. H., 625
Bartley, Sgt G. T., 53-4, 118, 342
Barwise, Pte H. C., 98
Base 3 (Map p. 27), 23, 115, 134
Base 4 (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 131), 67, 88, 117, 124, 132, 134, 146, 150, 167
Bassis (Sketch p. 92) 52, 94, 99-100, 102, 117
Bataan, 3
Batteru Island (Sketch p. 85), 90
Bau-Ak (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 783), 782-3
Bau Plantation (Map p. 773), 772
Bayliss, Pte W. A., 298
Bazuluo (Sketch p. 660), 676-7
Bear, Lt L. A., 578-9
Beardman, Tpr R. L., 742
Beare, Col F. H., 269n
Beat Hitler First Policy, 1, 6, 7
Beaumont, Cpl A. G. W., 113
Beaven, Sgt B. V., 99
Bebei (Sketch p. 562), 567, 574, 586, 739
Beck, Lt A. J., 255
Bell, Brig A. T. J., 403
Bell, Sgt H. J., 371-2
Bell, Lt L. J., 257
Bemrose, Cpl R., 673
Bena Bena (Sketch p. 235), 57, 60, 235-6, 243, 244n, 257-8, 402n, 414, 425, 431-2, 434, 436, 438-9, 443, 517, 561, 569, 575, 594, 599, 600, 739
airfields, 231, 234, 239-40, 247, 256, 599
plateau described 233
Australian operations and patrols, 236-49
Japanese air attacks, 238, 245
Japanese plan capture, 251-2
Bena Bena Valley, 235
Bench Cut Track (Sketches pp. 109, 204), 31, 35, 108-9, 111-13, 128-30, 150-2, 155, 165, 171-2, 203, 207, 300
Bengari, Sergeant, 86, 765, 770
Bennett, Maj A. C., 134, 146, 149, 167, 197-200
Bennett, Lt-Gen H. Gordon 280n
commands III Corps, 16
returns to civil life, 780-1
Bennett, Pte W. H. G., 441-2
Bennie, Lt R. J., 513, 515, 519
Berger, Lt-Col Armin E., 294
commands II/162 Bn, 292
Berger Hill (Map p. 293), 292, 309
Berman, Lt M. E., 775-6
Bernard, WO2 P. McL., 521
Berrell, WO2 E. J., 596
Berrell, Sgt M. M., 755
Berryman, Lt-Gen Sir Frank (Plate p. 13), 71-3, 116n, 216, 230, 359, 378, 422, 433, 445, 448, 505, 506n, 535, 555, 557, 559, 615-16, 645, 656, 658, 696, 721n, 727, 729, 733n, 734n, 736, 765, 771, 780, 787
visits General Savige at 17 Bde HQ, 197-200
appointed MGGS, NGF, 280
on relations with American planning staffs, 281
reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480-2, 487
commands II Corps, 595
becomes Chief of Staff, Adv LHQ, 788
Bert’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 574, 590
Besier, Lt J. C., 772
Bethune, Capt J. F., 115, 287, 289, 301-3
Brno Island, 654-5
Beveridge, Lt A. R., 247, 249-50
Beveridge, Sgt G. A., 571
Beveridge’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 571-3, 575-6, 680
Bewani Mountains (Sketch p. 258), 260
Biak Island (Sketch p 799), American landing on 805-6
Bicep (Sketch p. 319), 318, 320-1
Bickle, Pte J. H., 374
Biding River (Sketch p. 731), 731
Bieri, Maj K. J. T. 630, 641-2, 673-8
Bierwirth, Lt-Gen R., 65n, 279n, 487
“Big Road”, 69
Biliau (Sketch p. 731), 522, 731
Birch, Tpr A. J., 435
Birch, Lt F. D., 310-12
Birmingham, Lt W. B.. 460, 462, 493, 496-7, 603, 605-6
Bishop, Lt C. E., 99, 134, 690
Bishop, Maj-Gen J. A. (Plate p. 460), 562-4, 567, 569, 571-3, 576, 580-1, 583-7, 589-90, 687
commands 2/27 Bn, 428
Bisiatabu, 739
Bismarck Archipelago (Map p. 28), 9, 220, 790
Bismarck Range (Sketch p. 235), 233, 237, 240-1, 245, 251, 438, 443, 517, 687n
Bismarck Sea, Battle of, 10, 26, 54, 257
Bisset, Capt S. Y., 399, 442, 577
Bitoi Ridge (Sketches pp. 25, 212), 22, 26, 65, 72-4, 84n, 86, 104, 106-7, 122, 124, 127, 187, 211
Bitoi River (Sketches pp. 25, 62), 22-4, 26, 34, 37, 43, 59, 62-5, 72, 74-5, 86, 90-1, 97-103, 105, 118, 121-2, 124, 126-7, 134, 147, 180, 211
Bitter Lake, 265
Biwi River (Sketch p. 441), 443
Bizerta, 1
Black, Capt G. B., 263
Black Lt-Col J. R., 234-5, 240-1
Blackburn, Lt N. G., 510-11
Black Cat Track (Map p. 32), 31
Blacker, Sgt D. R., 582
Blackshaw, Capt J. R., 206
Blainey, Capt G. C., 418-20, 690-2, 694-5
Blamey, Field Marshal Sir Thomas (Plates pp. 13, 348), 24n, 46, 58, 200n, 242, 278, 359n, 391, 422, 523, 535, 558, 686n, 705, 727, 734n, 764, 794n
commands Allied Land Forces, SWPA, 12
reorganises Australian Army, 13-14, 279-81
plans offensive in New Guinea, 23, 55-7, 73, 216, 230, 231
orders relief of 3 Div, 199
relations with General MacArthur, 221-2, 281-4
on strength and training of Australian Army, 227-8, 264
seeks larger transports for move of 9 Div to Lae, 266-7
on role of 7 Div, 268-9, 426, 779
issues Operation Instruction for Lae–Nadzab, 273
and Japanese withdrawal from Lae, 378, 771
returns to Australia, 401
role enlarged to include seizures Kaiapit and Dumpu, 414
in Finschhafen planning, 444-5, 449, 480-3, 487-8
on use of code names, 506n
reallots senior commands, 507, 594-5, 780-1, 787-8
exchange of Australian and Indian Army officers, 712-13, 781-2
relief of Australian Army in New Guinea, 763
visits USA and UK, 780
Bloffwitch, Cpl H. W., 752
Blood, Capt N. B. N., 261-2
Blow, Sgt M. W. G., 311
Bloxham, Maj A. A., 236
Blucher Point (Sketch p. 726), 610, 659, 729
Blue Beach, 467
Blundell, Lt H. N., 342-3
Blyth, Lt-Col A. J., 338-9, 595, 741, 745
commands 2/4 Fd Regt, 276
Blythe, Sgt S. G., 301
Boana (Map p. 327), 89, 241, 378-9, 385-6, 396-400, 403-5, 408, 410, 415, 429, 433n
Boase, Lt-Gen A. J., 785
commands 11 Div, 779
Bobdubi (Maps pp. 27, 32; Sketches pp. 109, 194), 35, 45-6, 52, 108, 111-13, 115, 117, 136, 140, 150-2, 169, 188-91, 203-4, 207, 300
Japanese strength, 57
Japanese estimate of Allied strength, 118n
Bobdubi Ridge (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 194), 22, 28, 32-3, 35, 43-6, 50, 61, 88, 90, 107-8, 112, 115, 128, 134n, 136-7, 151, 153, 169, 171, 177-8, 186n, 188, 191, 204, 207, 216, 300
described, 23
plans for capture, 59, 68, 73, 84, 87
15 Bde operations against, 108-17, 150-3
Japanese strength on, 71
Japanese account of operations, 173-4
Bobdubi Ridge Track, 112
Bobdubi Track (Sketch p. 204), 108, 115, 191, 203
Bob’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 598, 687
Bogadjim (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 235), 237, 241, 325, 415, 425-6, 444, 524n, 562, 566, 569, 588, 600-1, 684-5, 711, 738, 771-2, 774, 777, 785, 788-9, 802
Japanese strength at, 238
15 Bde advance to, 782-4
General Morshead seeks definition of responsibility in area, 779-80
entered, 784
Japanese equipment at, 786
Bogadjim Plantation (Map p. 773), 777, 782-3
Bogadjim Road (Sketch p. 235), 236-8, 244, 247, 251, 416, 425, 436, 566, 576, 585, 587n, 588-9, 681, 689, 691, 693, 738-9, 761, 774, 777, 779, 782, 784
usefulness to Japanese reduced, 443
Boganon (Sketch p. 562), 571, 579, 595
Bogia (Sketch p. 808), 20, 807-9
Boikin, 232
Boisen, Capt F. N., 261-2
Boisi (Sketch p. 141), 72, 143-4, 159, 181, 183-4, 187, 189, 202, 213, 311
Japanese strength, 142
Boxu River (Sketch p. 759), 592, 691, 702, 711, 761
Bonga (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 660), 450, 458, 464, 504, 510, 512-13, 516-20, 525-6, 531n, 535, 537n, 547, 554, 556-7, 559, 607, 613-16, 626, 632, 651, 659-60, 662, 678
occupied, 661
Bonin Islands (Map p. 814), 791
Bonner. Sgt R. J., 661-2
Booby-Traps
Australian, 40, 44, 47-8, 50-1, 77, 157, 690-1
Booker, Lt R. J., 796-7
Boparimpum (Sketch p. 424) 424, 439, 564
Boroai (Sketch p. 235), 244, 247
Bougainville (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 224), 36n, 224, 226, 524, 792, 801, 806
Allied plans for assault on, 8, 9, 220-1
Americans land on, 653
Boully, Cpl H. E., 678
Bourne, Brig C. C. F., 747
commands 2/12 Bn, 743
Bourne, WO2 C. E., 636
Bowen, WO2 L., 41
Bowers, Lt F. 315
Box, WO1 Ra, 583
Boyle, Lt L. C., 342
Brack, Lt A. W., 408
Braithwaite, Lt E. C., 747-8
Brammer, L-Sgt J. McA., 570
Bray, Maj A. C., 751-2
Breheny, Maj D. J., 26n
Bremner, Capt L. D., 434
Brewster, Capt D. J., 772, 777-8
Brian’s Hill (Sketch p. 562), 687, 703
“B” Ridge (Map p. 293; Sketch p. 290), 201, 285, 292, 294
Bridge 6 (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 783), 782-3, 785
Bridge 21A, 775
Bridge 22, 775
Bridgeford, Lt-Gen Sir William, commands 3 Armd Div, 17
Briggs, Cpl H. G., 175-6
Brightwell, Sgt T. P.. 477-8
Brilliant, Cpl J., 721
Brisbane (Map p. 15), 9-10, 56, 220, 223, 228, 230, 238, 401, 479-81, 779, 797n
US Army at, 16-17
American Army strength in, 2n, 4, 219
designs landing craft, 272
officers to train with Australian Army, 712-13, 781
Dieppe and North African landings, 273
liaison missions in Australia, 781
–Armies
First, 1
Fourteenth, 781-2
–Independent Companies: 272-3
British Broadcasting Corporation, 784
British Government,
–Chiefs of Staffs, 218
at Casablanca conference, 1-4
and Lethbridge mission, 686n
–Joint Intelligence Committee, 10n
–War Cabinet, 3n
British Solomon Islands Protectorate Defence Force, 225
Britten, Major, 339
Broadbent, Brig J. R., 333, 336, 450, 457, 464-5, 490, 510-11, 547, 605-6, 611
Brockett, Col E. D., 446, 456, 464
commands Shore Bn, 532 EBSR, 329
Brockhurst, Sgt H. E., 360
Brocksopp, Maj A. E., 617, 624, 629, 644-5, 648
Brooke, General Sir Alan, see Alanbrooke, Field Marshal Viscount
Brookes, Capt J. D., 783
Brooks, Lt J. W., 356-7
Brooks, Cpl R. C., 515
Broun, L-Cpl W. O. T., 554
Brown, Pte A. C., 286
Brown, Maj C. C., 659-60
Brown, Cpl J. H., 521
Brown, Maj W. F., 619, 622-3, 628-9
Browning, Lt J. F., 637-8
Browning, Rear-Adm Miles R. 8
Bruce, Lt T. A., 379, 397, 547
Bryant, Sir Arthur, 3n, 218n, 219n
Bryant, Lt J. R., 214
Bua (Sketch p. 467), 469, 471, 478
Buang River (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 156), 53-4, 59, 163, 177-8, 209-10, 281
24 Bn at, 118-19, 135, 157-8, 322-3, 393-4
Buang Track, 135
Buckley, Lt-Col A. A., 713
Buckley, Lt J. A. R., 607, 621
Buckley, L-Cpl J. C., 550n
Buckley, Lt W. M., 386
Buff’s Knoll (Sketch p. 568), 568
Bugg, Cpl L. F., 750
Bui Alang Creek (Map p. 108), 107, 123, 127, 134, 145-6
Buiapal Creek (Map p. 108), 29, 74, 119, 125
Buiem River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 348), 334, 336, 347
But Eo Creek (Map p. 108), 147, 150, 169, 179, 199-200
Buigap Creek (Map p. 108; Sketch p. 25), 22, 28, 34, 38, 65, 71-2, 107, 119, 122-8, 132, 134, 145, 147, 165, 169
Buigap Valley, 210
Bui Kumbul Creek (Map p. 108), 107, 123-5, 127, 133, 311
Buin (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 224), 220, 226, 653
Buirali Creek (Map p. 27), 22, 23n, 28, 31, 153-4, 165-7, 186, 207-8, 287, 289
Buiris Creek (Map p. 27), 134, 152, 163, 207-8, 300, 303
Buisaval Ridge (Map p. 32), 87
Bui Savella Creek (Map p. 108), 72, 107, 120-7
Bui Talai Creek (Map p. 108), 127
Buiwarfe Creek (Map p. 27), 22, 181, 208
Buka, Sergeant, 803
Buka Island (Sketches pp. 224, 793), 224, 653, 794
Buka Passage (Sketch p. 224), 220
Bukuap (Sketch p. 291), 107, 119, 315-16, 393
Bulldog (Map p. 28), 20, 87n, 563
Bulolo (Map p. 32), 17, 19-20, 23, 31, 42, 58, 60, 71, 156, 160, 164, 253, 270
airfield at, 26
Bulolo Valley (Map p. 32), 23-4, 26, 61, 68, 156, 178, 210, 268-70, 281, 292, 314
Bulu Plantation (Sketch p. 333), 275, 333
Bulu River (Sketch p. 333), 333
Bumbum (Sketch p 427), 244, 431, 439, 442-3, 575
Bumbu River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 388), 275, 378-9, 381, 385-90, 397-8, 401-3
Bumbu Valley, 398
Bumi River (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 466-70, 472-4, 483-4, 489, 498-9, 503, 548
Buna (Map p. 28), 12, 14, 55, 57, 84, 142, 144, 168, 226, 227n, 231, 253, 264, 271, 280n, 328-9, 337, 357, 359, 401, 403, 444, 448-51, 457, 480-1, 488, 490, 507-8, 519, 534-5, 548, 615, 712, 713n, 738
Bunbok River (Sketch p. 394), 399, 400
Bunbury, Maj C. R., 365, 395, 408
Bundi (Sketch p. 235), 237-8, 242-6, 258, 416, 424, 440, 564, 592-4
Bundi-Crai (Sketch p. 235), 245
Bungalumba (Sketch p. 394), 378, 404, 409
Bunga River (Sketch p. 350), 348, 445
Bunning, Pte J. I., 803
Bunsell, Maj A. W. C., 254
Burep River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 350), 275, 336, 349, 350n, 352, 354, 361-4, 367, 369, 389, 448
described, 355
Burt River (Sketch p. 726), 733
Burke, Capt D. B., 62-5, 72-3, 86, 91-4, 95n, 100
Burleigh, Lt A. W., 720
Burma (Sketch p. 5), 1, 6, 11, 18, 220, 712
future operations discussed at Casablanca Conference, 2-5
Japanese strength, 11n
Allied plans, 217-18
Burnet, Lt J. W., 246
Burns, Capt R. T. C., 373-4, 701, 703
Burwood, NSW. 280n
Busama (Map p. 32), 107, 119, 315-16, 393
Busby, Capt H., 148
Busip River (Sketch p. 394), 399
Busk, Cpl P. N., 681
Buso (Sketch p. 85), 72, 86, 91, 95, 99
Buso River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 333), 333-4, 336-7, 682n
Busu River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 369), 275, 334, 336-7, 349, 359, 363, 365, 378-80, 386. 389, 391, 396-8, 404, 407
crossing of, 350-6, 361-2, 366-70
flooding helps Japanese to escape. 392
Butala (Sketch p. 467), 412, 474
Butaweng (Sketch p. 485), 499, 514, 526, 612
Butibum (Sketch p. 369), 386-7, 401
Butibum River, see Bumbu River
Butler, Lt G. J., 640
Butler, Maj W. G., 373-4, 387-9
Butubutu (Sketch p. 768), 765n, 767
Buyawim River (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 141), 23-4, 43
Byrne, Capt E. F., 240-2, 244-6
Byrne, Lt-Col J. H., 384
Byrne, Capt L. W., 306-7
–C–
Caboolture, Qld, 60
Caffin, Lt M. L., 149n
Caffin’s Track (Map p. 27), 149, 161-2
Cairns (Sketch p. 15), 266, 271, 611
Cairo, 791
Calabash Mountain, see Arnold’s Crest
Cambridge, Capt R. C., 257n
Camel Ridge (Sketch p. 290), 286, 300-1, 303
Cameron, Lt A. A., 698
Cameron, Hon A. G., 787
Cameron, Brig C. E. (Plate p. 780), 764-5, 767, 769, 771, 787
commands 8 Bde, 736
Cameron, Pte G. R. A., 721
Cameron, Maj I. B., 747
Cameron, Capt L. A., 125-6, 146-9, 161-2, 165-6, 181
Cameron, Capt R. A., 745
Cameron, Lt S. A., 202
Cameron, Maj W. J., 78-9, 86, 126
Cameron’s Knoll (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 757). 745, 761, 774
attack on, 757-9
Cameron’s Track (Sketch p. 146), 147, 149
Campbell, Lt-Col A. J., 267n
Campbell, Pte P. W., 435
Campbell, Col R. W. C., 279n
Campbell, Gp Capt S. A. C., 233n
Camp Cable, Qld, 280n
Camp Columbia, Qld, 280n
Camp Diddy (Map p. 327), 385, 400, 403-5
Cam’s Hill (Map p. 740), 751-2, 771
Cam’s Saddle (Map p. 740), 740-1, 743, 751
Canadian Air Force, 686n
Canadian Army, 686n
13 Bde lands on Kiska Island, 227
in Dieppe landing, 273
Canberra, Australian ship, 269
Cane Knoll (Sketch p. 174), 174
Canet, Maj-Gen L. G., 269n, 599, 687
Cann, Maj S. B., 781n
Cannibalism, 770n
Canning, Lt B. L., 711n
Canning’s Saddle (Map p. 740; Sketch p. 710), 711, 741-3, 747, 771
Canungra (Sketch p. 15), 242, 713
becomes army training centre, 228-9
Cape Cod, 84
Cape York Peninsula (Map p. 28), 228
Caple, Lt J. H., 625-6
Cardew, Maj R. H. C., 262
Carey, L-Cpl J. W., 746
Carey, Cpl V. F., 162
Carney, Sgt J. P., 758
Caroline Islands (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 5), 2-3, 220, 798, 801
Carpender, Admiral Arthur S., 267, 278, 433, 449, 505-6, 535, 556, 602
and plans for landings on Kiriwina and Woodlark Islands, 222
controls water transportation system north of Buna, 231
and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 481-3, 487-8
Carriers, Native, 37, 130, 150, 346, 514-15, 576, 585, 741, 793
in Salamaua operations, 65-6, 75, 89-90, 115-16, 291, 310-11
with Bena Force, 234, 236, 240, 244
in Markham and Ramu Valleys, 341, 407, 409, 422, 426-7, 434, 693
in Finisterres, 566-7, 593, 689, 775-6
in Finschhafen operations, 590, 609, 641
Carroll, Capt C., 376
Carter, Capt Jesse H., 278
Casablanca Conference, 1-4, 6-7, 12, 217
Casey, Maj-Gen Hugh J., 402n
Cash, Sgt M. C., 742
Casino, NSW, 60
Casualties
American
in New Georgia and Aleutians 226-7
at Tarawa, 655
at Cape Gloucester, 794
in Admiralty Islands, 797
in Marshall Islands, 800
on Bougainville, 801
at Hollandia, 804
at Aitape 807
at Saipan, Tinian and Guam, 815
at Peleliu and Angaur, 816
Australian
in Salamaua operations, 54, 324
in Liberator crash at Pt Moresby, 358
in Lae operations, 392
in Finschhafen operations, 467, 500, 519, 560
in Sattelberg operations, 650
in 7 Div, 756
in Aitape-Wewak campaign, 807n
to August 1944, 817
Japanese
in Bismarck Sea Battle, 26-8
in Lae–Salamaua operations, 54, 324, 392
in New Georgia and Aleutians, 226-7
in Finschhafen operations, 560
in coastal retreat, 736-7, 770-1
in the Finisterres, 756
at Cape Gloucester, 794
in Admiralty Islands, 797
in Marshall Islands, 800
on Bougainville, 801
at Hollandia, 804
at Aitape, 807
at Saipan, Tinian and Guam, 815
at Peleliu and Angaur Islands, 816
in Papua and New Guinea operations, 817
Catchlove, Ma) W. E. L., 363-4
Cate, J. L., see Craven, W. F.
Caterson, Lt R. D. W., 40n
Cavalieri, Lt C., 237
Cavanagh, Capt C. O., 523, 532, 550
Cavenagh, Capt T. J. D., 306-7
Cawthorne, Lt C. H., 636-7
Celebes (Sketch p. 15), 791, 813
Cemetery Corner (Sketch p. 606), 603, 605
Censorship, by GHQ, 558n
Central Ambush, 360
Central Pacific Area (Sketch p. 5), 653, 800-1, 816
US strength in, 2n
role of forces, 7
Chalk, Capt J. A., 90, 118-19, 177, 209-10, 277, 340, 344, 346, 415-17, 421, 690, 692, 810
Chamberlin, Lt-Gen Stephen J., 8, 263, 422, 444-5, 448, 480, 507n
relations with Australian planning staffs, 281-2
and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 481
Chambers, Capt D. G. N., 257n
Champion, Lt I. F., 233
Chapman-Walker, Col J., 781n
Charlie Hill (Map p. 293; Sketches pp. 194, 290), 201, 203, 208, 286-7, 291, 294, 300, 304, 313, 316, 325
Charlott, R., 724n
Charters Towers, Qld, 228
Chase, Maj-Gen William C., 795-6
Chennault, Lt-Gen Claire L., commands US Fourteenth Air Force, 220
Childs, Capt F. H., 341-3, 360
Chilton, Brig F. O. (Plate p. 460), 662, 712, 738, 745, 753, 756
commands 18 Bde, 340
plans attack on Kankiryo Saddle, 739-41, 743-4
estimate of, 740
redisposes brigade in attack on Crater Hill, 754
commands 7 Div, 774
Chimbu (Sketch p. 235), 237, 239, 241-2, 251, 586
pre-war patrols into area, 233
airstrip, 243
Chimbus, The, 234, 236, 240-1, 245
China (Sketch p. 5), 2, 220, 272, 801
strength of Japanese forces, 6, 11n
airfields in, 791
Chinatown (Sketches pp. 319, 388), 25n, 318, 381, 386-7, 390
occupied, 321
Chindits, 18; see also Indian Army
Chindwin River (Sketch p. 5), 6
Chinese, in New Guinea, 61, 386, 396, 808
Chinner, Lt-Col J. H., 267n
Chivasing (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 252), 70, 89-90, 118, 209-10, 256, 346
Christensen, WO2 G. H., 90
Christian, Capt R. H., 705-7
Christie, Capt E. McN., 460, 463, 468-9
Christmas Hills (Sketches pp. 635, 660), 656, 664-5, 667, 669, 676-7
attacks on, 670-3
see also Feature 1800
Christopherson, Maj F. A., 567, 583, 585-6
Churchill, Rt Hon Sir Winston, 2n, 712, 781n
at Casablanca Conference, 1, 3
on US interest in Burma-China theatres, 217
at Washington Conference, May 1943, 218-19
at Quebec Conference, Aug 1943, 790
Cissembob (Sketch p. 48), 47-50, 58, 68, 133
Cite (Sketch p. 485), 487, 491-2, 496-7, 499
Clampett, Capt R. W., 576, 587, 589-90
Clapperton, Capt G. T., 718-20
Clark, Pte L., 383
Clarke, Sgt J. T., 110
Clayton, Lt A. C.. 339
Clemens, Maj M., 225
Clifford, Lt A. V., 503
Clothier, Sgt L. A., 495
Clues, Sgt W. J., 205
Coad, Cpl V. V., 688
Coane, Brig-Gen Ralph W., 140, 142-4, 158. 163, 168, 179-80
commands “Coane Force” in Nassau Bay operations, 138
to become CRA 3 Aust Div, 141
relations with General Savige, 159-61, 180-1
relieved of command, 182
on Woodlark Island, 223
operations in 1943, 257-8
on New Britain, 792-3
Cochran, Lt-Col G. P., 212n
Cochran Beach (Sketch p. 212), 212-14
Coconut Beach (Map p. 717), 726n
Coconut Grove (Sketch p. 606), 603-4, 611
Coconut Ridge (Bobdubi area; Sketches pp. 190, 204), 47, 170, 189-91, 204
Coconut Ridge (Sattelberg Road area; Sketch p. 617), 617-22
Coconuts (Bobdubi area; Map p. 27; Sketches pp. 109, 190), 35-6, 44-5, 87, 109, 112, 114, 116, 152, 170-2, 186n, 188, 207, 300
Coconuts (Komiatum area; Sketch p. 196), 186, 193, 196, 198
Code Names, and breaches of security, 506n
Coen, Maj J. C., 503
Cole, AVM A. T., 782
Cole, Sgt F. O., 718-19
Cole, Maj R. B., 195, 202-3, 285, 309
Colebatch, Lt-Col G. T., 292
Coleman, Col E. A., 279n
Coles, Lt S. A., 376, 688, 750, 753
Colless, Capt J. M., 30
Collins, Cpl R. F., 150-1
Colvert, Captain, 142, 159, 184, 309
Colvin, Lt-Col G. E., 347, 451, 458-60, 462-3, 468-70, 472, 474, 476-7, 483, 486-7, 489, 491-3, 495-7, 515-16, 541, 550, 553, 603-6
commands 2/13 Bn, 333
Combs, Capt G. D., 509-10
Combined Chiefs of Staffs, at Casablanca Conference, 1-4
and capture of Rabaul, 7
give claims of Central Pacific precedence over SWPA, 791
Commandos, 565-6
Conboy, Cpl J. M., 806n
Connell, Maj J. W. D., 775-6
Connelly, L-Cpl F. K., 647
Connolly, Maj P. D., 742
Connor, Lt E. M., 368
Connor, Maj G. B., 586
Conroy, Lt-Col T. M., 134, 148, 161, 163, 165, 198, 200
commands 2/5 Bn, 78
Conyngham, American destroyer, 329, 334, 448, 451, 453, 457, 480
Cook, Lt F. T., 583-5
Cooper, Maj H. H., 458, 460, 463-5, 474, 483, 486, 489, 491-3, 495-7, 499, 516-17, 521
Cooper, Col M. C., 274
Cooper’s Spur (Sketch p. 485), 486
Coppock, Maj H. T., 530, 532, 536-7, 544, 546, 550, 552, 554, 638, 659, 661
Corrigan, F-Lt J. A., 225
Cory, Lt George L., 335
Costelloe, Maj J. A., 241
Cotton, Lt-Col T. R. W. (Plate p. 348), 350n, 359, 376-7, 382, 389, 574-5, 579-80, 586, 703
commands 2/33 Bn, 339
Cousens, Cpl H. M., 468
Cousin. Lt-Col A. E., 279n
Coventry, Sqn Ldr G. W., 262
Cowen, Sgt D. C., 408
Cowrie Shells, 438
Cox, Major, 254-5
Cox, Capt D. L., 270, 271n, 698-702
Cox, Capt R. W., 564
Cox Road Camp (Sketch p. 383), 385-6
Craig, Tpr K., 593
Craik, Lt A. P., 462
Cramp, Capt S. M., 173-5, 207, 287, 289, 298
Crater Hill (Map p. 740; Sketch p. 591), 752-4, 771-2
captured, 755-6
Craven, W. F. and Cate, J. L., 219n, 255n, 426n
Crawford, Capt A. W., 32-3
Crawford, Sgt G. R., 459, 466, 493-6
Crawford, Pte J. A., 455n
Crellin, WO1 H., 638
Cremor, Brig W. E., 26n
Cribb, Maj B. G., 458, 460, 462-3, 474-5, 486, 489, 491-3, 496-7, 521
Cribb’s Spur (Sketch p. 485), 486
“C” Ridge (Map p. 293), 292, 294
Crimmins, Cpl B. L., 109-10
Crimmins, Cpl K. J., 109n
Crocker, Lt K. F., 576, 583-4, 590
Cromwell Mountains (Map p. 396), 517
Crosky, Lt-Col P. W., 764
Crossingtown (Sketch p. 765), 765n, 767
Crossley, Tpr A. E. G., 49
Crosswell, Maj C. N., 202, 295-7, 309
Crouchley, Sgt J., 354
Crown, J. A., 802n
Crutchley, Admiral Sir Victor, Vc, 12
Cudlipp, Capt J., 349, 618, 622
Cumber, Capt J. A., 749
commands 2/9 Bn, 748
commands 18 Bde, 774
Cunningham, Lt D. M., 672
Cunningham, Lt P. B., 462, 519
Curley, Cpl W. S., 673
Curran-Smith, Pte J. W., 258-9
Curtayne, Lt H. C., 608n
Curtin, Rt Hon John, 7, 391, 780, 817
on Casablanca Conference, 6
announces enlistment figures, 15n
Cusworth, Lt-Col K. S., 662-3, 714-16
commands 29/46 Bn, 412
Cuthbertson, Capt C. C., 772, 778
Cutthroat Operation, 740n, 746, 761
Cyclops Mountains (Sketch p. 799), 802
–D–
Dabner, Cpl H. J., 510
Dallman River (Sketch p. 726), 732-3
Daly, Maj-Gen T. J., 197, 294, 297, 304, 318
Dalziel, WO2 G. A., 371
Dampier Strait (Map p. 28), 524, 612
Dandaragan, WA, 280n
Dandriwad River (Sketch p. 807), 806-7
Daniell, Spr R. E, 627
Daniels, Sgt R. G., 646
Darwin (Sketch p. 15), 10n, 14, 16, 280n, 390n, 767n, 813
Daumoina (Map p. 773), 247, 562, 689, 774-6
Daunt, Lt-Col W. W. D., 754
Davao, 788
Davidson, Lt-Col Hon C. W., 168n, 181, 195, 200-3, 285, 286, 295-7, 309-12, 316
commands 42 Bn, 180
Davidson, Maj J. J. G., 552, 556, 630, 643, 651, 656, 672-3
Davidson Ridge (Sketches pp. 194, 290), 168, 179, 181, 187, 189, 195, 198, 201-2, 215-16, 285-6, 295
Davies, Capt H. G., 371, 380, 630-1
Davies, Capt J. F., 362
Davies, Sgt R. M., 251-2, 685-6
Davis, Maj S. E., 242
Dawes, A., 326n
Dawes, Sgt B. G., 610
Dawson, Lt-Col B. F., 361-2, 368
Dawson, Capt P. R., 118n, 135, 156-8, 177
Dawson, Capt R. H., 144, 171, 173, 191n, 192, 315
Dawson, Pte W. H., 171
Day, Lt D. P., 371
Deadman’s Gully, Qld, 266
Deal, L-Sgt F. S., 285
Dean, Pte R. J., 583
Deep Creek (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 342), 37, 118, 177, 341-2
Deearwo, Cpl B. S., 568n
Defence (Citizen Military Forces) Act 1943, 16
Dehne, Pte A. E., 306
Delbridge, Maj E. K., 769
Denoaragu (Sketch p. 235), 242-3, 245
Dengue, 734
Denman, Lt J. R., 746
Denness, Maj A. P., 371, 386, 508-9, 554
Dennys, Capt G. E., 671
Derrick, Lt T. C., VC, 646-9
Deschamps, Capt P., 453-4, 458-60, 474, 491-3, 495-7, 541, 603-5, 611, 781n
Deslandes, Cpl R. C. A., 715
Dewing, Maj-Gen R. H., 712, 781
Dexter, Maj D. St A., 243, 245-6, 434-5, 742
Dexter, Lt-Col W. R., 43, 47, 61-2, 64-5, 73, 75, 77-80, 86, 91, 92, 97, 99-101, 121-3, 125
Day, L-Cpl R. C., 251n
Dhu River (Sketch p. 248), 251
Diaries, carried by Japanese, 520-1
Dick, Lt L. S., 786
Dick’s Creek, Qld, 280n
Diddyman’s Plantation (Sketch p. 388), 388
Dieppe, 273
Dierke’s OP (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 116), 32, 115-16, 152, 188
Dierke’s Track (Map p. 27), 156
Digoel River (Sketch p. 811), 810
Dill, Field Marshal Sir John, 1n, 4
Dillard, Lt Rowland W., 335
Dimond, Maj C. M., 781n
Dinga, Cape (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 62, 92), 37, 60, 86, 90-1, 99-103, 135
Dinning, Maj J. H., 457-8, 512-14, 610
Dinsmore, Lt B. M., 28-30, 33-4
Dinsmore, Lt W. B., see Dinsmore, Lt B. M.
Dixon, Maj R. F., 29
Dobodura (Map p. 28), 87, 230, 270n, 279, 280n, 281, 344, 479, 482, 487, 507, 534, 569, 594, 696
Dodd, Capt H. H., 667
Dogs, 567
Dom, Capt C. D., 246, 592-3, 776
Domin, Pte R. J., 299
Don’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 574, 680
Doovers, 621
Dorfer Bay (Sketch p. 734), 734
Dorney, Lt-Col K. J. J., 634, 644
Dot Inlet (Map p. 293; Sketch p. 141), 101, 134, 141-2, 201, 292, 295, 306
Dot Island (Map p. 293; Sketch p. 141), 142
Double Mountain (Map p. 32), 53, 109
Dougherty, Maj-Gen I. N. (Plate p. 460), 270, 378, 385, 398-400, 415, 425-30, 433-4, 436-40, 561-3, 566-9, 573-4, 576-7, 579, 581, 583, 585-6, 589, 595, 599, 600, 662, 688-9, 702-5, 712
commands 21 Bde, 268
role at Kaiapit, 422
estimate and experience of, 423
Douglas, Capt H. M., 476
Dovers, Cpl R., 50
Dovers’ Junction (Sketch p. 48), 48, 50
Drake, Lt L. R., 167n
Drake’s OP (Sketch p. 196), 167, 186
Dreger Harbour (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 467), 498, 504-5, 518, 526-7, 609
plans for capture, 445
Drew, Capt F. A., 111-12
Drew, Cpl R. A., 719
“D” Ridge (Map p. 293), 294, 304-5
Driniumor River (Sketch p. 807), 806-7
Duali (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 62, 92), 23-4, 37-8, 43, 47, 52, 57, 59, 60, 63, 65, 71-2, 92, 98, 102-3, 105, 118, 134
Duchatel, Maj C. F., 398, 422, 561, 563
Dudgeon, Sgt R. J., 618
Duell, Maj A. R., 118, 341-4, 742
Dugumur Bay (Sketch p. 808), 808-9
Dumpu (Map p. 396; Sketches pp. 235, 424), 235, 241, 247, 251, 425, 430-3, 506, 561, 563-5, 569, 573, 575, 580, 589, 593-5, 596n, 599, 693, 704, 738-9, 810
Allies plan seizure of, 414-15
Australian advance to, 426, 436-43
destined to become important air base, 562
construction program at, 588
Duncan, Lt C. J., 409
Duncan, Lt W. J., 429
Duncanson, Cpl R. G., 110
Dungatung (Sketch p. 254), 253
Dunham, Lt Harry H., 410-11
Dunkley, Lt-Col H. L. E., 207, 287-8, 299, 300, 320-1
Dunn, Col B. J., 279n
Dunn, Capt R. L., 544, 548, 551-3
Dunphy, Maj W. J., 276, 337, 340, 344
Dunshea, Capt C. J. P., 251, 416, 432, 436, 439, 599n
Duntroon, ACT, 290
Duntroon, Australian troopship, 269
Durand’s Airfield, 358
Dutch Army, 260, 802, 803, 810, 811
Dutch Navy. 259
Dutton, Cpl R. C., 463
Dybing, Cpl R. A., 209
–E–
Eames, Capt R. B., 412, 714-16, 718-19, 724
East Cape, 328
Eastick, Maj R. F., 464
Eastick, Brig T. C., 269n
East Post (Sketch p. 262), 263
Easy Street (Sketches pp. 461, 501), 509, 511, 513-14, 516, 610
Eather, Maj-Gen K. W. (Plate p. 348), 277, 359, 365, 372, 375-8, 381-2, 384-5, 387, 389-90, 431, 436, 439, 574-5, 580, 586, 589, 597, 599, 600, 683-4, 690, 692, 695, 697, 701-3, 712
commands 25 Bde, 276
issues orders for advance on Lae, 339
Eaton, Lt N. K, 69
Eddlestone, Pte G. H., 195
Eddy, Tpr C. E., 570
Eddy, Sgt G., 581
Edgar, Brig C. R. V., 411-12, 498, 508, 666-7, 719-20, 722, 724-5
commands 4 Bde, 357
service and experience, 662
Edie Creek (Map p. 32), 22, 26, 253
Edwards, Lt N., 313
Edwards’ House, 382
Edwards’ Plantation (Sketch p. 383), 375-7, 381-2, 384, 387
Edwards’ Spur (Sketch p. 301), 300, 303, 314n, 321
Egan, Maj C. J., 288
Egan, Lt H. L., 36, 44, 132, 151, 153-4
Egan, Cpl P. K., 376
Egg Knoll (Map p. 293), 295-6, 309, 311-12
Egos (Sketch p. 235), 238, 440, 587
Eichelberger, Lt-Gen Robert L., 280n, 804
commands I US Corps, 17
Eilanden River (Sketch p. 811), 812
Eisenhower, General of the Army Dwight D., 219, 222n
Eisenmenger, Sgt W. L., 312
El Alamein, 1, 264-5, 330, 347, 349
Elkton III Operation, 220, 225
Ellen, Sgt L. G., 52, 62-3, 92-4, 122-3
Else, S-Sgt A., 520
Emery’s Plantation (Sketch p. 388), 379, 387, 388n, 389-90
Emirau Island (Sketch p. 793), 798-9
Empress Augusta Bay (Map p. 28), 653-4
England, Lt P. R. N., 258, 596-7
Eniwetok Atoll (Map p. 814), 800-1
Eniwetok Island (Map p. 814), 800-1
Equipment, Allied, in Lae operations. 332
Australian
damaged at wharves, 271
of 2/16 Bn in attack on Shaggy Ridge, 706-7
American
for engineers in Lae operations, 276
at Finschhafen, 737
Japanese
captured in Lae operations, 376
in Sattelberg operations, 650
in Yaula area, 777
Erap River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 394), 277, 346, 403-4, 410-11, 594
Ericson, Sgt A. H., 50
Erima (Map p. 773), 600-1, 783-4, 786
Erskine, Lt D. D., 35-6, 44, 88, 108n
Erskine Creek (Sketch p. 109), 108-13, 128-30, 151-2, 169, 172, 183, 188, 199, 203, 206, 208, 216
area occupied. 207
Erskine Creek Track (Sketch p. 109), 208
Eskell, Brig S. L. M., 62, 199
Allied plans for invasion, 218-19, 790
Evans, Lt A. D., 338-9
Evans, Brig B. (Plate p. 508), 351, 354, 371, 505, 508, 517, 519, 526, 529, 532-7, 539-41, 544, 546, 549-52, 554
commands 24 Bde, 337
estimate of, 348-9
clashes with General Wootten, 363
tactics examined, 557-8
relief of, 607
Evans, Lt J., 170-1
Evapia River (Map p. 773; Sketches pp. 591, 690), 417, 431-2, 595-6, 680, 690, 692, 694-5, 697, 702-3, 710-11, 739, 757, 774
Everett, L-Sgt W. A., 647
Exchange (Sketch p. 635), 537, 556, 559, 631, 659. 661
Exton, Maj E. G., 75, 78-80, 165
Exton’s Knoll (Sketch p. 196), 167, 206
Ezaki, Colonel Yoshio, 796
–F–
Fairbrother, Maj D. N., 781n
Fairfax-Ross, Maj B., 257
Faita (Sketch p. 235), 251, 575, 592n, 593, 687n, 692, 698, 739, 742, 774, 776, 810
Far Eastern Liaison Office, 261, 432
Fax Feature (Sketch p. 617), 616-17
Fargher, Lt-Col L. W., 26n
Faria Ridge (Map p. 740), 710, 740-1, 744, 749, 751-3, 756
Faria River (Map p. 740; Sketches pp. 562, 568) 430, 563-4, 567-9, 571-3, 575-6, 579-80, 585, 587-8, 592, 680-1, 687, 695, 703, 706, 739-40, 744, 751, 754, 756
Faria Valley (Map p. 740), 564, 567-8, 572, 585
Farley, Capt A. W., 307, 316, 395
Farlow, Maj R. M., 262-3
commands “Moss-troops”, 261
Farmer, Capt F. C. S., 769-70
Farquhar, Maj M. F., 624
Farrelly, Sig M. A., 652
Farrelly, Lt R. P., 171
Faulkner, Capt F. A., 338, 345
Fawcett, Lt-Col G. H., 564n, 567-9, 571-2
Fearnside, Lt G. H., 737n
Feature 800 (Sketch p. 394), 397, 404-5
Feature 1800 (Maps pp. 528, 545), 626, 670; see also Christmas Hills
Feature 1800 (Palanko), 662
Feature 2000 (Sketch p. 660), 678
occupied, 679
Feature 2200 (Sattelberg area; Sketches pp. 617, 639), 614, 616-17, 619, 621, 623, 625, 629-30, 639, 641-2, 645, 648
captured, 649
Feature 2200 (Christmas Hills area; Sketch p. 660), 676
captured, 678
Feature 2500 (Sketch p. 394), 405
Feature 2600 (Sketch p. 617), 610, 614, 616, 629
see also Steeple Tree Hill
Feature 2900 (Map p. 773), 776
Feature 3200 (Sketch p. 639), 639-40, 646, 658
occupied, 649
Feature 3800 (Map p. 773), 775
Feature 4100 (Levett’s Post area; Sketch p. 562), 571, 579, 586
captured 574-5
Feature 4100 (Kankiryo Saddle; Map p. 740), 753-6, 771-2
Feature 5500 (Sketch p. 562), 597-8, 698, 739
Feature 5800 (Sketches pp. 690, 757), 592, 596n, 680, 686, 689-91, 711, 739, 745
captured 703-4
Feely, Lt T. J., 687n, 698, 700
Feldt, Cdr E. A., 257n, 793n, 803n
Ferguson, Capt J. B., 358
Ferrel, Captain, 471
Fertig, Colonel Charles A., 158
Fielding, Capt G. A., 420, 428-9
Field Service Regulations, 613
Fienberg, Capt D. M., 263
Fietz, Lt W. H., 52, 190-1, 207
Figgis, Maj P. E., 793
Filcock, L-Cpl J., 745
Finisterre Range (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 235), 234, 236-8, 241-2, 260, 325, 415-16, 435-6, 561-3, 566, 574-5, 593, 596, 600, 659, 683, 689, 693, 711, 762-3, 774-5, 779-80, 784n, 785, 789
strength of Japanese forces in, 425, 443
described, 771-2
Fink, Lt F. J., 475
Finlay, Capt J. T., 370
Finschhafen (Maps pp. 396, 528; Sketches pp. 461, 485), 8-9, 54, 82, 89, 145, 231, 242, 257, 260, 265n, 279, 281-2, 321n, 334, 395, 397, 411-12, 414-15, 433, 438-9, 443, 452, 463-4, 501, 503-6, 511, 513-14, 516-17, 521-3, 548, 551-2, 555, 558, 561, 566, 594, 608n, 615, 624n, 649, 688, 731n, 732, 735, 771, 788, 794n, 797n, 802
Japanese strength at, 20, 425, 445-7, 523
plans for capture, 55-6, 282, 444-51
attacked by Allied air and naval forces, 278
Japanese reinforcement of, 425, 523-4
Australians advance on, 466-79, 484-9, 491-8
Australian reinforcement of, 480-3, 487-8, 534-5, 558-9, 602, 615-16
Japanese withdraw from, 490, 498-9
captured, 499-500
Japanese plan counter-attack, 524-5, 540-42, 612
bombed by Japanese Air Force, 529
Australian artillery, 616
General Adachi on operations, 652-3
Finschhafen Road (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 501), 499
Fior (Map p. 545; Sketch p. 660), 547, 610, 662
Fisher, Pte C. R., 581
Fisher, Capt H. W., 521
Fisher, Sgt J. C., 64
Fisher, Pte J. R., 288n
Fisher, Sgt M., 302
Fisher’s Knoll (Sketch p. 302), 302
Fitzgerald, Cpl P. E. J., 583
Fleigen Island (Sketch p. 85), 90
Fleming, Maj J. A., 532, 537, 663-4, 669, 670
Fleming, Lt W. A., 206
Fletcher, Capt A. C., 460, 541-2, 550
Fletcher, Maj S., 714-15
Foll, Hon H. S., 787
Ford, Colonel Sir Edward, 781
Ford, Maj J. T., 548
Forde, Rt Hon F. M., 780
Forst, Pte H. C., 174
Forster, Maj A. E., 279n
Forster, Lt J., 779
Fortification Hill (Map p. 717), 725
Fortification Point (Maps pp. 396, 717), 457, 505n, 522, 726, 730, 736
Australian advance to, 667-9, 714-25
Foster, Lt T. A., 248-50
Fougasse, 625
Fougasse Corner (Sketch p. 617), 625, 627
Fowler, Cpl J. F., 431
Fox, Capt J., 777
Fox, L-Sgt W. P., 209
Frainey, Maj J. F., 311-12
Francis, Cpl M. J., 373
Francisco River (Maps pp. 27, 32; Sketch p. 194), 22-3, 28, 31, 33, 35-6, 45-6, 58-9, 71-3, 88, 109, 115, 133, 137, 152, 166, 188, 191, 207, 286-9, 291, 295, 297, 299-301, 316-18, 320-21, 325
Franklin, Maj L., 114-15, 169-71, 173
Fraser, Col C. A. E., 744, 747-8, 750
Fraser. Capt R. J. W., 778
Frawley, L-Cpl T. I., 321
Frazier, Capt Everette E., 254, 256, 415, 421, 423n, 430
Freedman, Maj H. J., 669
French Army, 283
Frew, Lt S. L., 345-6
Friend, Capt G. C., 285-6
Friend, Sgt P. J. C., 148-9
Fryer, Capt H. A. J., 259-61, 263
Fuina, Sgt John, 530
Fullarton, Lt D. R., 434-5, 565
Fuller, Maj-Gen Horace H., 97, 142n, 160, 182
commands 41 US Div, 58
relations with Australians, 60, 102-5, 138-40
–G–
Gabmatzung (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 68, 69), 69-70, 89, 339, 359
Gabriel, Cpl, 209-10
Gabsonkek (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 68, 69), 69-70, 339
Gabutamon (Sketch p. 768), 769-70
Gagidu Point (Map p. 528), 505n
Gall (Sketches pp. 734, 768), 522, 732, 763, 765, 768-9
Gallasch, Col A. V., 380n, 527n, 529, 532, 534
commands 2/3 Pnr Bn, 516
Gallipoli, 329
Gamble, Lt I. E., 213-15
Gamon, Capt R., 24n
Ganter, Capt A. G., 312, 318-20
Garabow (Map p. 545; Sketch p. 461), 477, 626
Garagassi Point (Map p. 773), 777
Garambampon Creek (Sketch p. 252), 277
Garland, Lt B. J., 297
Garland, Maj R. S., 153, 298, 315
Garnock, Lt J. C., 590
Garnsey, Lt K. A., 372
Garnsey, Maj R. C., 466
Garoka (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 235), 233, 238, 242, 244n, 414, 438, 561, 575, 593-4, 599, 680, 687n, 739
airfield at, 239-40, 243, 247, 436, 600
Garrard, Maj N. F., 345, 376-7, 384
Garrett, Lt-Gen Sir Ragnar (Plate p. 508), 279n
Garrison Hill (Sketch p. 25), 25, 127
Gartan, New Guinea native, 411
Garvey, Maj K. B., 369, 379, 666, 677
commands 2/4 Indep Coy, 349
Gas Capes, 181n
Gasmata (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793) 221, 449, 652, 792-3, 798n
Gatward, Capt G. McG., 386
Gaunt, Maj D. C., 705
Gawan (Sketch p. 369), 379, 397, 403-4
Gayton, Maj W. R., 472
“G” Beach (Sketch p. 350), 352n, 355n, 362, 364, 366-7, 445, 448, 451, 488, 490, 534
Geard, Lt-Col C. J., 751
commands 2/10 Bn, 743
Geason, Capt U. J., 750
Gee, Pte K. E., 411
Geelvink Bay (Sketch p. 799), 791, 798
Gehring, Captain, 142-3
General Headquarters, SWPA, 58, 138, 221, 260, 266, 402n, 712, 781n, 785, 792, 811
and formation of “Mosstroops”, 260-1
relations with Australian planning staffs, 281-4
operation instructions, 444, 779, 813
in planning Finschhafen operation, 445, 448
estimates Japanese strength at Finschhafen, 446, 558n
and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480-3, 487-8
on use of code names, 506n
relations with Australian commanders, 523
censors Australian correspondents’ reports, 558n
releases news of arrival of tanks at Finschhafen, 624n
opens at Port Moresby, 696
plans advance to Philippines, 790-1
on General MacArthur’s conduct of operations, 797n
George, New Guinea native, 49, 107-8
George, Captain, 96-8, 100, 121, 123-4, 126-7, 200, 294-6, 308
George, Lt A. E., 546
George, Gnr F. S., 214
Geraghty, Pte H., 745
Gerhardi, Cape (Sketch p. 467), 471
–Sixth Army, 1
Allied strategy against, 1-2, 4, 218
Geyton, Lt C. A., 707
Geyton’s Hill (Map p. 740), 741, 743-4, 747
Gibb, Lt K. J., 457
Gibbons, Cpl C. F., 303
Gibbons, Lt E. N., 64-5, 73, 91, 92
Giblett, Cpl A. R., 88-9
Gibson, Pte J. D., 49
Gibson, Sgt J. S., 65, 74. 122
Gibson, Cpl R. B., 110
Gilbert Islands (Map p. 814), 3, 816
American landings on, 654-5
Giles, Cpl T. B., 250
Gill, G. H., 257n
Gill, Pte R. A., 307
Gill, Maj-Gen William H., 806
commands 32 US Div, 778
Gillespie, Lt-Col A. B., 349-50, 361, 404, 406, 553, 630. 641, 645, 671, 673-5
commands 2/24 Bn, 336
Gilmer, American destroyer-transport, 328
Gilmour, Capt N. B., 614, 665-6, 675
Giltrow, Cpl J., 476
Glaligool (Sketch p. 235), 238, 243, 440, 587
Glaligool Track (Sketch p. 235), 251
Glasgow, Sgt K. L. S., 533
Gliders, 270
Gloucester, Cape (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793), 54, 278, 652, 658, 731, 793n, 798n
air attacks on, 449
airfield, 794
Glover, Capt M. H. E. C., 637
Gneisenau Point (Sketch p. 726), 733
Goaling River (Sketch p. 726), 735-6
Goble, Lt-Col N. L., 149
Godowa (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 485), 499
Godowa Beach, 609
Gogol River (Map p. 773), 786, 789
Golden, Sgt J. A., 246
Golden Stairs (Sketch p. 342), 342, 360
Good, Sgt R. R. S., 32
Goodenough Island (Map p. 28), 10, 14, 57, 402n
Goodview Junction (Maps pp. 27, 32; Sketch p. 131), 56, 67-8, 88, 115, 117, 119, 124, 131-4, 145-6, 149-50, 153, 161, 163, 165-9, 181, 183, 189, 193n, 196, 206
described, 22
captured, 198
Goodwin, Cpl F. E., 758
Goodwin, Brig S. T. W., 267n, 364, 557
Gorari, 55
Gordon, Lt-Col J. D., 363, 502-3, 509, 537, 632, 636-7, 642, 651, 669-70
Gordon’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 687
Gordonvale, Qld, 268
Gore, Capt R. R St G., 117, 211, 215, 519, 547, 556, 666, 729
Gori River (Map p. 773), 782, 784
Government Bench Cut Track, see Bench Cut Track
Gow, Maj G. A. T., 365, 373-6, 389
Grace, Col C. H., 460, 468, 474-5, 516, 519, 626, 730
commands 2/15 Bn, 333
Graham, Lt J. H., 570
Graham, Cpl S. J., 419-20
Graham, Lt W. A., 516, 519, 610
Grainger, Lt C. H., 720
Grant, Maj E. C., 370, 490, 501-4, 509-12, 554, 661, 663
Grass Mountain, See Charlie Hill
Grassy Knoll (Sketch p. 174), 174-5
Grassy Patch (Map p. 740), 744
Graveyard (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 109), 44, 109-10, 128, 150-2, 169, 203, 206, 208
Gray, Pte A. J., see Grayson, Pte A. J.
Gray, Col C. M., 279n
Gray, Capt H., 622-3, 625, 640-41, 645-6, 662, 665, 675
Grayson, Pte A. J., 638
Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere, 427
Greathead, Maj G., 257-9
Greatorex, Capt A. G. W., 674-6, 678-9
Greece, 18-19
Green, Lt D. H., 486
Green, Cpl D. K., 382
Green, Pte E. J., 583
Green, Lt G. I., 596-7
Green, L-Cpl W. O., 748
Greene, Pte D. M., 49
Greene, Pte J. H., 195
Green Hill (Sketches pp. 25, 39), 25-6, 28-31, 33-4, 66, 71-2, 123-4, 126-8, 147, 161
origin of name, 22
Green Islands (Sketch p. 793), 792
NZ landing on, 794-5
Green Pinnacle (Drawing p. 588), 587, 589-90
Green Ridge (Sketch p. 617), 614, 616-18, 622-3
Green Sniper’s Pimple (Map p. 740), 743, 748-9, 751
Greer, Capt F. R. M., 194, 201, 309-12
Gregory, Maj E. W., 769
Gregory, Lt J. T. M., 613-14, 620, 622
Gregory, Sgt R. H., 809
Grenades
American, 308n
effectiveness in jungle warfare, 77
Grief, Lt-Col E. M., 110-15, 128-30, 151-2, 172-4, 176, 315, 320
Griffin, Col E. A., 26n, 65, 71, 132, 164
Griff’s Track, 176
Grimson, Capt J. E., 262
Griswold, Lt-Gen Oscar W., 226, 654, 801
commands Xiv US Corps, 225
Groundwater, Cpl R. J., 383
Grove, Lt L. B., 213-14
Guadagasal (Map p. 32), 22, 24, 26, 34, 37-8, 60, 71, 75, 82-3, 86-7. 168n, 169, 179
Guadalcanal (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 15, 224), 1, 3n, 7, 10-11, 18, 220, 224, 226, 228, 273, 817
Guam Island (Map p. 814), 4, 813
capture of, 815
Gude, Capt P. T., 314n
Guiebi (Sketch p. 235), 237, 242, 244n, 245, 586
Guild, Capt W. S., 668
Guilpoyle, Capt C. C., 475-6
Guinea Gold, 682
Guinn, Col H. G., 25, 29-31, 33-4, 38-43, 47, 50-1, 108, 111-14, 148, 175, 290
commands 2/7 Bn, 24
temporarily commands 15 Bde, 87-8
Gullett Maj H. B. S., 119-23
Gumbuk (Sketch p. 394), 399, 405
Gum River (Map p. 773), 787, 789
Gunji, Lieutenant, 46
Gunn, Capt W. K., 744, 746-7, 749, 751, 755
Gurumbu (Sketch p. 424), 424, 587, 595
Gurunkor (Map p. 545; Sketch p. 461), 490, 504, 541
Gurunkor Track, 513
Gusap (Map p. 396), 684, 693, 784, 802
airfield at, 402, 426n, 562, 567, 569n, 594, 680, 702, 738
Gusap River (Sketch p. 235), 247, 426n, 430-1, 436-7, 439-40
Gusika (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 635, 660), 510, 513, 516, 518, 522-3, 527, 529, 535, 557, 602, 608, 610-11, 616, 626-7, 632, 634, 656-9, 667-8, 670, 675, 679, 714, 726
occupied, 661
Gusika–Wareo Track, 537, 657, 659
observation post established on, 611-12
Guy’s Post (Sketches pp. 562, 568), 564, 568-72, 576, 581, 583-5, 587, 680, 689, 741, 744-5, 775
Gwaibolom (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 109), 44-5, 88, 108-13, 130, 145, 151-3, 155, 165, 169, 176
origin of name, 35
–H–
Hagen, Mount (Map p. 28), 57, 234, 239, 252, 259, 261, 432, 436, 586
Japanese interest in, 231
pre-war and wartime patrols into area, 233
Haigh, Lt D. R., 579
Haile River (Sketch p. 690), 689, 691, 694, 704
Halcroft, Sgt J. R., 498
Hall, Lt-Gen Charles P., 815
commands XI US Corps, 806
Hall, Lt H. P., 725
Hall, Lt K. J., 459, 492-3, 496-7, 550, 603-4
Hall, Maj K. S., 589
Hall, Sgt M., 707
Halliday, Lt-Col I. C., 676-9
Hall’s Spur (Sketch p. 494), 493
Halmahera Islands (Sketch p. 15), 11, 788, 791, 798-9
Halsey, Fleet Admiral William F., 9, 12, 221, 225-6, 653, 798
commands South Pacific area, 7-8
relations with General MacArthur, 9-10, 223
Halstead, Lt T. T., 192
Haly, L-Cpl A. R., 366-7
Hamana, Private, 198
Hamer, Lt-Col R. J., 267n
Hamilton, Lt H. I., 382-3
Hamilton, Capt T. W., 442
Hamilton, Maj J. McK., 259
Hamilton, Cpl J. W., 718
Hammer, Lt Edward K., 455
Hammer, Maj-Gen H. H. (Plate p. 157), 115, 131, 137, 145, 151-2, 155, 158, 163-4, 168n, 172, 177, 199, 203, 207-8, 286-7, 288, 291, 299, 301, 303, 314-17, 322, 406-7, 738, 742, 745-6, 756-7, 772, 774-5, 782-3, 784n, 785
commands 15 Bde, 114
plans operations in Salamaua area, 116-17, 132-4, 150, 153-4, 176, 188-9, 300, 309
on Japanese tactics, 778
Hammond, S-Sgt V. W., 170
Hampel, Pte E. C., see Hemphill, Pte E. C.
Hampton, Lieutenant, 234
Hancock, Maj R. N., 35n, 36, 45, 67, 88, 132-3, 203-4, 288n, 289, 298, 315
Hand (Sketches pp. 290, 319), 288n, 300, 303, 320-1
Handley, Maj E. A., 453-4, 458-60, 463, 470, 472-8, 483-4, 486-7, 489, 492, 603
Haney, Col H., 84n
Hannah, Capt J. F., 352-3, 356, 372, 659-61
Hanobmain (Sketch p. 394), 407
Hansa Bay (Sketch p. 808), 232, 260, 415, 597, 785, 789-90, 798-9, 804, 807-10
Hanson, Col B. S., 267n
Hardcastle, Lt-Col G. H., 728
Hardenberg Point (Sketch p. 726), 616, 658-9
Hare, Cpl L. D., 288
Harper, Tpr A. E., 742n
Harpham, Lt N. L., 469
Harris, Capt G. C., 802-3
Harris, Lt-Col T. J., 530-2, 538
Harrison, Lt F. B., 151
Harrison, L-Sgt P. J., 251, 440
Harrison, WO1 W. J. C., 198
Hart, Capt G. C., 355, 361, 366-7, 396-7, 404-5
Hart, Capt J., 743
Harvey, Maj B. L., 607-8
Harvey, Lt C. N., 311
Haupt, Lt-Col A. G. K., 17
Haupt, Maj F. K., 752-3
Hauwei Island, 797
Hawkesbury River (Sketch p. 765). 765n
Hayashida, Colonel Kaneki, 529, 538, 540-2, 638
commands 79 Regt, 532-3
Haydon, Maj F. B., 360, 364-5, 595
Hayes, Maj H. F., 382-3, 385, 387
Head, Capt J. M., 540, 544, 546, 554, 661
Heath’s Plantation (Map p. 327; Sketches pp. 68, 375), 70, 133, 135, 339, 344, 359-60, 372-3, 375-6
Heavey, Brig-Gen William F., commands 2 ESB, 265
Hedderman, Lt J. W., 65, 75, 77-9, 122, 167, 186
Heiyo Maru, Japanese ship, 99
Heldsbach (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 461, 501), 460, 463, 479, 490, 501, 525, 541, 547, 550-3, 555, 608, 611, 656, 729
Japanese plan attack on, 542
airfield at, 612
Heldsbach Creek, 459
Heldsbach Plantation (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 461, 501), 460, 465-6, 518, 541
Helwig, Mount (Sketch p. 235), 237, 245-6
Hemphill, Pte E. C., 88
Henkle, S-Sgt James L., 809
Henricksen, WO2 H. G. V., 749
Henry, Capt R. L., 338n, 345n, 373n, 384n, 389n
Henty, Capt W. M., 368
Heraklion, 268
Herald Hill (Sketch p. 562), 703, 739
Herring, Lt-Gen Hon Sir Edmund (Plate p. 460), 16n, 70, 82, 105, 121, 143, 154, 156, 160, 177, 180, 182, 197, 210, 255, 257n, 260, 270, 271n, 276-7, 292, 318, 323, 337, 338n, 357, 360, 366, 399, 414, 426, 428n, 431, 433, 436, 439, 445, 488, 508, 561, 569, 599n, 602
commands New Guinea Force and I Corps, 55, 57, 279
confers with General Blamey, 56-7, 73, 230, 280-1, 282n
plans for Salamaua operations, 58-60, 71-2, 137, 145, 179-80, 324-5
relations with Americans, 104, 129n, 138-41
relations with General Savige, 163-4, 215-16
in Lae operations, 166, 266-7, 273-4, 378, 381, 400-2, 438
and Bena Force, 238, 240, 242, 244-5
in Finschhafen operations, 444, 446, 448-9, 480-3, 487, 505-6
becomes Chief Justice of Victoria, 507, 780
Herring, WO2 H. H., 715
Herrod, Lt J. E. I., 300, 314n
Hertzog Range (Map p. 32), 25n, 37
Herwath Point (Sketch p. 734), 734
Hetherington, Pte O. T., 49-50
Heward, Maj H. M., 109-11, 116, 128, 130
Hewitt, Lt E. J., 679
Hewitt, AVM J. E., 274
Hilbert, Capt H. H., 111n, 114, 128
Hilberts (Sketch p. 109), 111, 203-4, 206-7
Hill, Sgt B. S., 374
Hill, Capt D. P.. 370n, 614, 618, 620-1, 628, 639, 642, 644-5, 646-9
Hill, Lt V. A., 689
Hillberg, Pte M., 783
Hillbrick, Cpl R. G., 53, 157-8
Himalayas, 6
Hindenburg Range (Map p. 28), 233
Hipslby, Capt J. W., 362
Hironda, 280n
Hitchcock, Capt E. P., 72, 84, 86, 90-1, 95, 100, 102, 117-18, 134, 141-2, 158, 211, 214, 294
Hoare, Lt-Col H. M., 784n
Hobart, Australian cruiser, 12
Hodge, Capt B., 167
Hodge’s Knoll (Sketch p. 196), 167, 197
Hodgman, Lt-Col S. T., 180
Hodson, Capt C. P., 213
Hoffman, Lt W. N., 211-14
Hogan, Sgt P. E., 295
Hoggard, Capt I., 796
“Ho, Ho” Cry, of 9 Div, 265, 625, 629, 640
Holdsworth, Capt H., 668
Holland, Sgt E. S., 710
Hollandia (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 799), 231, 259-60, 481n, 779, 788-9, 791-2, 794n, 798-9, 805
capture and development of, 801-2, 804
Holley, Maj V. H., 399
Holt, Chaplain Rev W. E., 537
Home, Lt S. E., 714
Hone, Lt-Col R. B., 767
Hong Kong (Sketch p. 218), 217
commands 2/14 Bn, 385
Hopkins, Harry L., In, 4, 217-18
Hopkins, Maj-Gen R. N. L., 235, 449, 451, 802n
Hopoi (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 394), 390, 404, 412, 450, 467, 478, 594n
airfield at, 347
Horace (Sketches pp. 635, 660), 627
captured, 664
Horace’s Ears (Sketch p. 635), 661, 663-4
Horace’s Head (Sketch p. 635), 661
Horace’s Hoof (Sketch p. 635), 631
Horace’s Jaws, 664
Horace’s Nose, 664
Horace’s Rump, 659
Hordern, Maj S., 549, 618, 620-2, 628, 642
commands 15 Bde, 61
Hoskins, Cape (Sketch p. 793), 793
Hote (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 48), 23, 33, 46-8, 50, 68, 87, 107, 118n, 133-4, 163, 208, 303
Hote Track (Map p. 32), 48, 107
Hough, F. O., and Crown, J. A., 802n
Hough, Lt R. W., 130
House Sak Sak (Sketch p. 427), 439-40, 443
Houston, Lt-Col G. D., 649n, 666n
commands 2/12 Fd Regt, 512n
Howes, Capt J. F., 373-4
Howie, Capt T. M., 374
Howieson, Maj T. F., 722
Howlett, Pte R., 459
Hubble, Sgt C. E., 40
Huge District (Sketch p. 394), 517-18, 666
Hubika (Map p. 717; Sketch p. 726), 722, 727-9
Hubika Creek, 728
Hucker, L-Sgt S. J., 377
Huggett, Capt C., 454-5, 459-60
Hughes, Lt B. H., 521
Hughes, Col R. L., 100, 104, 140
Humboldt Bay (Sketch p. 799), 802, 804
Hunt, Pte H. H., 258
Huon Gulf (Maps pp. 28, 32), 25n, 59, 278, 378, 797n
Huon Peninsula (Maps pp. 28, 396), 234, 260, 278, 282, 329, 404, 416, 443, 445, 447, 471, 478, 483-4, 487-8, 507n, 518, 566n, 600-2, 696, 729-30, 738, 763, 771, 787, 792, 816
Allied plans for operations on, 8, 221, 223, 505-6
native population of, 517
Japanese reinforce, 523-4
Hurn, Pte E. G., 74
Hutchinson, Colonel Donald R., 426n
Hutchison, Brig-Gen David W., 255, 423
Hutton, Geoffrey, 558n
Hutton, Pte H. G., 663
Hutton, Capt J. W., 364n
Hyakutake, Lt-Gen Haruyoshi, 801
commands XVII Army, 11
Hyane Harbour (Sketch p. 796), 795
Hyndman, Maj C. W., 781n
–I–
Iapon River (Sketch p. 684), 685
Iba, Colonel Michitoshi, 728
Ikeda, Colonel, 184
Ikwap Track, 785
Ilebbe Creek (Sketch p. 485), 486, 489, 491-3, 495-8, 520
Iloko (Sketch p. 394), 378, 404, 406, 409, 517
Imamura, General Hitoshi, 231, 252, 334, 524, 788
commands Eighth Area Army, 11
Imperial (Sketch p. 660), 537n, 607, 659
India (Sketch p. 5), 5-6, 10n, 220, 686n, 712
British plans in, 218
Australian officers sent to, 713, 781-2
exchange of officers with Australian Army, 713, 749, 754, 769n, 782
ordnance mission to Australia, 781n
–77 Indian Brigade, 5-6
–1/14 Punjab Regt, 809
Indian Ocean (Sketch p. 5), 218
Inkster, Lt J. J., 370
Innes, Lt R. W., 719
Inomba (Sketch p. 235), 599, 739
Intelligence
of strength of Japanese Army, Apr 43, 10-11
American, of Japanese strength at Finschhafen compared with Australian, 445-6
Australian
of Japanese strength and dispositions in New Guinea, 10-11, 20, 57, 415, 445-6
of Japanese intentions after Lae, 404.
Japanese, 32, 95n, 101, 161n, 624n
Intoap (Sketches pp. 252, 427), 256n, 417
Ioge River; see Yogia River
Ioworo River (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 783), 783
Irrawaddy River (Sketch p. 5), 6
Irving, Brig R. G. H., 682n
Isaksson, Lt-Col O. H., 616, 622-4, 629, 645
Isariba (Sketch p. 690), 599, 680, 689-92, 694, 697-8, 702, 711, 774n
Ishijima, Private, 106
Isle, L-Sgt J. F., 554
–J–
Jackson, Capt A. C., 151-2, 171-2
Jackson, Sgt A. F., 408
Jackson, Maj J. G., 382, 384, 587
Jackson, Col O. D., 740
Jackson, Lt R. S., 783
Jackson, Brig-Gen William D., 141, 160, 179, 182, 192-3, 210
commands Allied artillery, Salamaua, 158
Jacob, Lt-Gen Sir Tan, 3n
Jacobs, Lt H. J., 760-1
Jacobsen’s Plantation (Sketch p. 388), 379, 381, 387, 389
Jaggar, Maj B. K., 367
Jago, Capt E. O., 110-12, 114, 128, 289, 317, 320
Japan (Sketch p. 51, 13, 18, 272, 652, 762, 798, 801, 815
Allied strategy against, 1-11, 217-20
shipping losses, 3
proposed bombing of, 791
–Imperial General Headquarters, 11, 231, 788
Japanese Air Forces, 135, 256, 451, 524, 548, 654
strength in New Guinea and Solomons, 11, 57, 653
losses, 14, 278, at Wewak, 204, 232
at Nassau Bay, 102
bomb Woodlark Island, 223
attack Bena area, 238-40, 245, 252, 599
in Sepik area, 263
bomb Allied bases in New Guinea, 278-9
in Lae operations, 331-2, 334-5, 349, 363
attack Nadzab, 450
at Finschhafen, 457, 466, 469-71, 516-17, 529, 557
in Ramu Valley, 695
attack Merauke, 812
–Formations
XI Air Fleet, 231
6th Air Division, 232
7th Air Division, 232
Japanese Army, 13, 55, 128, 129n, 251, 798n
in Burma, 6
Allied Intelligence, 10-11, 20, 24, 32, 57, 119, 300, 375, 377-8, 478, 484, 520-1, 543n, 566, 702
in Salamaua operations, 23, 31-2, 37-43, 46, 54, 57, 71, 75, 82, 90, 117, 118n, 131, 149, 162, 176, 198, 276, 278, 314-16, 321n, 322-5, 391-4
Markham-Lae operations, 70, 89, 268, 274-7, 295, 377-8, 392, 395n, 396-400, 404-9
in New Georgia and Aleutians, 226
strength and deployment, 238, 260, 415, 425, 445-6, 524n, 788-9, 801
relations with natives, 244
hygiene arrangements, 312, 386, 390
in Finschhafen operations, 447, 467, 471, 478, 488, 521-4, 548, 558n, 609, 612n, 634, 651-2
on Tami Islands, 509
supply problems, 649-50
in withdrawal to Madang, 733, 736, 763-4, 769, 770n, 777-8, 784
at Cape Gloucester, 794
on Green Island, 795
in Admiralties, 797
in Marshalls, 800-1
at Aitape and Hollandia, 804
Wakde-Biak-Noemfoor, 805-6
at Merauke, 812
–Area Armies
Burma, 5
Japan Defence, 11n
Second, 788
Eighth, 11, 181, 232, 334, 788, 792, 798n
–Armies
XVI, 11
XVII, 11, in Bougainville, 231, 653, 788, 801, 806
XVIII. 11, 193, 392, 432, 443, 524, 601, 682n, 784, 792, 797n, 809
reinforces NG bases. 231
composition, 415
plight, 770-1
withdraws to Hollandia-Wewak, 787-9, 801-2
isolated by Hollandia landing, 804
attacks Aitape perimeter, 806-7
casualties and strength, 807, 817
–Divisions, destroyed or isolated in 1944 US offensive, 816
20th, 11, 101, 182, 415, 527, 624n, 656, 659, 771, 788
reinforces Wewak, 231
proposed role Bena plateau, 251-2
leaves Salamaua, 325
at Kaiapit, 423-4
in Finschhafen operations, 425, 438, 523-6, 544, 556, 560-1, 602, 612, 634, 665, 672, 675-6, 678-9
withdraws from Huon Peninsula, 696, 716, 718-19, 722, 729-30, 732, 738, 762, 764
casualties, 736-7
41st, 11, 181-2, 198, 415, 523-4, 634, 730, 762, 788
withdraws from Salamaua and Lae, 325, 407
Madang-Bogadjim area, 789, 804
46th, 788
51st, 11, 47, 82, 113n, 135, 346, 524, 547, 679, 770, 788, 801
on jungle conditions, 21-2
losses in Bismarck Sea, 26, 28
reorganised, 47
strength Lae–Salamaua area, 54, 392
at Salamaua, 97, 145, 148, 182, 198, 216, 231, 285, 325
in Lae operations, 391-2, 396, 407, 409, 415, 424-5, 433, 436, 443, 517, 525
withdraws from Huon Peninsula, 696, 729-30, 732, 738, 762, 764, 766, 771
52nd, 801
–Artillery, 144, 637, 640, 649n, 669, 683n, 747, 752
14 Fd Regt, 26, 28, 54, 101, 325
26 Fd Regt, 423-4, 523, 525, 532, 601, 634, 659, 728
–Engineers, 341, 654, 669, 785
5 Engr Shipping Regt, 525, 529-32
9 Engr Shipping Regt, 525
20 Engr Regt, 525, 529-32, 716
37 Indep Engr Regt, 601
–Forces
Salamaua Defence, 47
South-Eastern Detachment, 232
–Infantry Brigades And Regiments
38th Indep Bde, 653
47th Indep Mixed Bde, 813
65th Bde, 794
in Salamaua operations, 82-3, 99, 113-14, 168, 181, 187
strength, 392
in Ramu-Finisterres, 437-9, 443, 524, 564, 566, 585, 587, 702, 738, 751
strength and composition, 600
Saidor area, 745, 761-2, 764, 789
79th Regt
in Finschhafen operations, 524-5, 529-33, 538, 540-3, 551, 554, 559-60, 609, 612, 634, 637-8, 643, 649-50, 659, 672
Madang area, 786
80th Regt, 415
strength, 392
in Finschhafen operations, 425, 467, 478-9. 501, 510, 523-5, 527, 541-3, 547, 556, 600, 602, 612, 634, 646, 650, 672
in Salamaua operations, 46, 54, 71, 97, 158, 214
strength, 392
in Finschhafen operations, 524
in Sio area, 730
115th Regt, 21, 42, 54, 112, 524n
losses in Bismarck Sea, 26, 28
in Salamaua operations, 46, 133, 135, 145, 158, 169, 187, 199, 325
strength, 392
238th Regt, 251, 415, 425, 785
at Lae, 391
strength, 392
in Finschhafen operations, 467, 478-9, 524, 634
Sio area, 730
Madang area, 789
239th Regt, 524n
at Madang, 702
–Infantry Battalions
I/66 Bn, 54, 101, 112, 114, 117, 133, 152, 181
II/66 Bn, 54, 114-15, 117, 119, 125, 133, 151-2, 311-12
III/66 Bn, 97, 99, 135, 145, 181
I/78 Bn, 566, 585, 600, 702, 761
II/78 Bn, 566, 585, 600, 659, 710, 745, 761-2
III/78 Bn, 424, 566, 585, 600, 761
II/79 Bn, 533, 541, 543, 554, 559, 659, 722
I/80 Bn, 101, 112, 114, 117, 131, 136, 152, 173-4, 182, 187, 523-4, 659, 722
II/80 Bn, 412, 478, 510, 659, 728
III/80 Bn, 479, 501, 513, 520, 524, 659, 728
III/102 Bn, 26, 43, 64-5, 96, 99, 102, 106, 135, 145, 216, 391
I/115 Bn, 135
I/238 Bn, 523
II/238 Bn, 395, 634, 636, 659, 669, 676
–Sentry Groups
–Service Corps
Automobile Company, 424
Independent Pack Transport Company, 424
Provisions Transportation Unit, 32
20th Transport Regt, 728
Japanese Navy, 12-13, 46, 294, 391, 466, 524
strength and deployment, 11, 449-50, 813
in Solomons, 653-4
plans destruction US Fleet in Philippine Sea, 792
–Fleets
Eighth, 231
Mobile, 815
South-Eastern, 231
–Garrison And Base Units
82nd Garrison Unit, 392
85th Garrison Unit, 478
7th Combined SNLF, 232
8th Combined SNLF, 232
6th Kure SNLF, 232
2nd Maizeru, 392
5th Sasebo, 306-7, 309, 321n, 325, 392
7th Sasebo, 654-5
5th Yokosuka, 392
7th Yokosuka, 232
Jappa (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 591), 599, 742, 776, 784
Jap Track (Sketch p. 39), 29, 31, 38-9, 41, 47, 61, 74-81
British plans in, 218
Japanese dispositions, 801
Jeffery, Lt S. G., 23n, 44, 205-6, 288n
Jenkfnson, Lt-Col R. G., 664, 781n
Jenks, Capt A. E., 286, 295-7, 309, 311
Jensen’s Plantation (Map p. 327), 360, 364
Jenyns, Maj J. R. T., 393
Jenyns’ Plantation (Map p. 327), 360, 364-5
Jenyns’ Track, 364-5
Jeune, Cpl P. C., 803
Jinno, Colonel, 114, 117, 131, 152, 173-4
Jivevaneng (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 461, 617), 460, 473, 478, 483, 486, 490, 500-4, 509, 511-13, 515-16, 519-20, 526-7, 535-6, 542, 547, 549-50, 553, 555, 560, 602, 604-5, 609-14, 616, 619, 621, 641, 647, 650
Johns, Lt R. D., 569-70, 580, 582-4
Johns’ Knoll (Sketch p. 562), 573, 576, 586-7, 590, 600, 680, 687, 703, 739
Japanese attack on, 581-4
Johnson, Lt A. T., 308
Johnson, Gnr H. W. J., 214
Johnson, Capt L. C., 65, 74, 122, 167, 186, 193, 195
Johnson, Maj R. L., 563, 580-2, 585, 781n
Johnson’s Knoll (Sketch p. 196), 193, 195, 198
Johnston, Sgt D., 591-2
Johnston, Capt H. R., 377
Johnston, WO1 H. W., 698-9
Jones, Sgt F. P., 373
Jones, Lt-Col George M., 338-9, 385n
Jonson, Lt R., 567n
Josephstaal (Sketch p. 258), 258-9, 596-7
Joshua, Lt-Col R., 488, 490-1, 501-2, 509-11, 516, 519, 532, 535, 539, 607, 632, 636, 638, 661-2, 664
commands 2/43 Bn, 370
Joy, Lt F. N., 559
Jungle Training Centre, 228-9
Junior Van Noy, American ship, 531n
–K–
Kabenau River (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 591), 774, 777-8, 782, 784
Kabenau Valley, 772
Kagayama, Lieut-Colonel, 424
Kaiapit (Map p. 396; Sketches pp. 235, 418, 420), 89, 237-8, 241, 256, 427-8, 430-2, 434-6, 438, 443, 563, 566, 569, 693, 784-5
operations against, 414-21
airfield at, 417, 419, 421-3, 433, 561
Japanese account, 424-5
lessons of, 426
Kaiapit Mission (Sketches pp. 418, 420), 418n, 419, 428
Kaigulin (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 427), 238, 244, 431, 439, 442-3, 561-2, 575, 586
Kainantu (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 235), 233, 236, 238-9, 240n, 242, 246, 251-2, 256, 432, 434, 600
Kaireba (Sketch p. 235), 251, 416
Kairi Qld, 264
Kakakog (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 485, 494), 470, 475-6, 483, 489. 504, 511, 543, 551
Kakari Point, 329
Kalal Island (Sketch p. 508), 508
Kalamsie Constable, 416
Kalasa (Sketch p. 726), 517-18, 522, 524, 609, 676, 722, 727, 730
Kalueng River (Sketch p. 660), 659, 663, 667-9, 714
Kambara River (Map p. 773), 772
Kamkamun (Sketches pp. 369, 388), 366, 379-80, 386-7
Kamlagidu Point (Map p. 717), 667
Kamloa (Map p. 528: Sketch p. 461), 467-8, 470-1, 474, 477, 483, 491
Kamusi (Sketch p. 684), 685-6, 784
Kane, Pte F., 306
Kankiryo (Maps pp. 740, 773), 424-5, 568, 595-7, 601, 687, 689, 740, 743, 745, 750, 752, 755, 762, 774
Kankiryo Saddle (Map p. 740), 436, 443, 566, 571, 576, 588-9, 596n, 599, 683, 710-11, 753-6, 761-2, 771-2, 774-5, 784
Australian patrols to, 598
Japanese strength at, 600, 745
Kanomi (Sketch p. 726), 609, 728-30
Kaplan, Lt-Col Leonard, 731n
Kapugara River (Sketch p. 726), 726, 733-5
Karius C. H., 233
Karkar Island (Sketch p. 808), 807
Kasanga (Sketch p. 467), 498, 508
Katagiri, Lt-Gen Shigeru, 524, 527, 529, 534, 538, 633-4, 639, 679, 789n
commands 20 Div, 523
in Finschhafen counter-attack, 525, 554. 612
ordered to withdraw to north, 675-6
Katika (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 458, 465, 467, 490, 512, 527, 529, 534-6, 552-3, 557, 607, 627, 632, 637, 642, 645, 665
operations at, 460-3, 477-8, 521. 532-3, 537-8, 540-2, 544-50, 554-6
Katika Track (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 459-60, 467, 470, 477, 479, 502, 504, 521, 524, 536-7, 541, 548, 551-2, 559
Katoomba, Australian transport, 269
Kavieng (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793), 8, 790, 792, 798-9
Kaye, Maj P., 634-5
Kedam Beach (Maps pp. 528, 545), 541, 552, 613
Kedam Point (Sketch p. 485), 499
Kela (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 319), 46, 88, 119, 316-19
Kela Hill, 45, 59, 84, 107-8, 112, 145, 291
“Kela Kitty”. 45
Kelanoa (Sketch p. 765), 610, 764, 769, 771
Kelanoa Point (Sketch p. 726), 616
Kela Point (Sketch p. 319), 322
Kela Ridge, 316-17
Keley, Capt M. J., 631-2, 635, 638, 643, 657-8
Kelliher, Pte R., Vc, 374
Kelly, Lt-Col J. L. A., 543
Kelly, Lt J. T., 384
Kemen (Sketch p. 394), 399, 405-6
Kemp, Cpl D. W. C., 704
Kendrick, Cpl K. J., 372
Kennedy, Maj D. G., 224
Kennedy, Sgt R. J., 493
Kennedy’s Crossing (Sketch p. 319), 207, 316
Kenney, General George C., 12, 20, 57, 222, 239-40, 242, 253, 255n, 256, 278-9, 281, 344, 359n, 403, 422, 433, 505, 535, 556, 795
commands Fifth Air Force, 8
relations with Australians, 129n
reinforcement of Finschhafen, 482
Kent, Maj W. R., 267n
Keram River (Sketch p. 808), 241
Kermode, Capt R. G., 367
Kesa (Sketches pp. 684, 759), 686, 711, 759-60. 776
Kesawai (Map p. 396; Sketches pp. 235, 591), 235, 238, 247, 251, 416, 431-2, 440, 564, 575, 586-7, 589, 596, 599, 680-1, 683, 689-91, 693-5, 697, 702-4, 745, 757, 784
Independent Company ambush at, 434-5
occupied, 565
commando operations based on 592-3
Japanese attack on, 698-701
Kesikena, 236
Ketoba (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 759), 686, 689, 691-4, 702, 711, 746, 759-61
Keyfabega, Mount (Sketch p. 235), 251
Key Point 3 (Sketch p. 424), 561, 566-8, 576, 585
Kiahu, native, 797
Kiap House (Sketch p. 418), 419
Kiari (Sketches pp. 394, 765), 378, 407, 522, 732, 766-7
Japanese withdraw to, 325, 525
Japanese strength at, 392
Kiasawa (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 509, 511, 514, 516
Kidd, Maj K. B., 271, 277, 337
Kidney (Sketch p. 290), 288, 300, 317
Kiligia (Map p. 717), 518, 667, 721, 725, 726n, 771
Kimpton, Capt S. MacD., 536
Kimura, Major, 99, 145, 168, 181
King, Captain, 254-5
King, Fleet Admiral Ernest J., 220n, 790-1, 798
at Casablanca Conference, In, 2-4, 7
at Washington Conferences, 8, 219
creates American Seventh Fleet, 12
King, Maj G. A., 563-4
King, Lt-Col G. G., 417-19, 421-3, 443, 690
commands 2/6 Indep Coy, 415-16
King, Lt R. S., 370
King’s Hill (Sketch p. 562), 568-9, 573, 576-8
captured, 563
King William, Cape (Sketch p. 726), 616
Kinsler, Colonel Kenneth H., 270, 277, 338-9, 345-6
commands 503 Parachute Regt, 268
Kiriwina Island (Map p. 28), 9, 56, 230, 280n, 402n
airfield on, 58
American landings on, 221-3, 273
Kirkland’s Dump (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 68), 89, 270-1, 277, 337, 340-1, 344-5
Kirwan, Pte D., 147
Kirwan, Sgt P. J., 536
Kiska Island (Sketch p. 5), 3, 227
Kitano, Lt-Gen Kenzo, 788
Kitchen, Capt Robert E., 122, 124, 127
Kitchen Creek (Sketch p. 39), 29, 38, 50, 71-2, 75, 119-23, 125-6
Kitney, Capt M. W. W., 719-20
Kleinitz, Cpl J., 157
Knight, Sgt J. A. C., 410-11
Knoll (Jivevaneng area; Sketch p. 501), 512, 515-16, 519-20
Knoll (Lokanu Ridge area; Map p. 293), 307-8
Knorr, Maj C. C., 521, 544, 547, 550
Knox, Pte D. R., 314n
Knudsen, Cpl G. V., 320n
Koba (Sketches pp. 684, 759), 689, 759-61
Kobayashi, Sergeant, 169
Koben (Sketch p. 591), 695, 703
Koeln, Lt Herman A., 455
Kofebi River (Map p. 773), 775
Koike, Private, 64-5
Kokoda Trail, 17
Kolem (Sketch p. 485), 499, 509
Kolombangara Island (Sketch p. 224), 224-6
Komba District, 517
Kombies, Cape (Sketch p. 811), 812
Komiatum (Maps pp. 27, 32; Sketches pp. 196, 290), 22, 23n, 26, 28, 32-3, 35, 38, 43, 45, 59, 61-2, 65-8, 72, 75, 82, 86, 113-17, 124-5, 132-4, 137, 140, 142, 145-6, 150, 152, 158, 164, 166, 168, 172, 179, 181, 183, 185-6, 188-90, 193n, 201, 206-7, 210, 216, 285-6, 298, 300, 325
Komiatum Ridge (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 196), 28, 32, 44, 73, 154, 167-8, 178-9, 181, 185-7, 198-9, 200n, 201-2, 207, 216
described, 22
air attack on, 161
Komiatum Track (Map p. 27; Sketches pp. 131, 196), 26, 28, 31-2, 33n, 35-6, 42, 44, 61, 67, 74-5, 108, 111-13, 115, 124, 127-9, 131-3, 145-6, 150-3, 155, 162, 165, 167-8, 172, 183, 186, 188, 193, 197-200, 203, 205-8, 287, 289, 291, 297
Kominiwan, Constable, 244
Koram (Sketch p. 562), 440-1, 563-4, 571
Kori, Lance-Corporal, 210
Koropa (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 591), 237, 440, 694, 702-3, 711, 745
Kortuni (Sketch p. 235), 243, 251
Kra Isthmus (Sketch p. 218), 218
Krakemback (Sketch p. 235), 245
Kreutberg Range (Sketch p. 485), 452, 468, 471-2, 474, 499
Kronprinz Harbour (Sketch p. 808), 808
Krueger, General Walter, 280n, 696, 792, 795, 805-6
commands Sixth Army, 220
comments on creation of Alamo Force, 221-2
estimate of, 222
in Saidor operations, 730-2
Kuanko (Sketch p. 660) 665-6, 670, 673-4, 676
captured, 675
Kuanko Track (Sketch p. 660), 665, 671
Kula Gulf (Sketch p. 224), 226
Kulau (Sketch p. 684), 440, 685-6, 697, 702, 746
Kulungtufu (Sketch p. 467), 518, 658, 666, 672, 729
Kumawa (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 490, 504, 509, 511, 513-14, 516, 519-20, 526, 542-3, 553-5, 608n, 609-10, 612-14, 616-17, 619, 621-3, 642
captured, 512
Kumawa Track (Map p. 528), 543, 559
Kumbarum (Sketches pp. 562, 591), 566-7, 570-1, 573, 575-7, 580, 586, 595, 596n, 703
captured, 563
Kumera, 432
Kumnick, Capt P. A., 744, 746, 752, 756
Kunai Knoll (Sketch p. 617), 620-1
Kunai Spur (Map p. 293; Sketch p. 290), 188, 286-7, 289, 299, 304, 309
see also Lewis Knoll
Kurdistan, 18
Kusaka, Vice-Admiral Jinichi, 231
Kuvanmas, Lake (Sketch p. 258), 260-2
Kwajalein Atoll (Map p. 814), 800-1
Kwama River (Sketch p. 765), 765n, 766-7
Kwama Valley, 517
Kwambelang (Sketch p. 394), 404
Kwatingkoo (Sketch p. 660), 674-6
Kwato (Map p. 773), 600, 776-7
Kyngdon, Col C. W. T., 785
Kyngdon, Maj L. G. R., 70, 118
–L–
Lababia Camp (Sketch p. 39), 40, 42
Lababia Island (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 62), 47, 63, 103, 142
Lababia OP (Sketches pp. 39, 76), 64, 74-7, 80
Lababia Ridge (Map p. 108; Sketches pp. 25, 76), 22-6, 30, 34, 43, 52, 61, 63, 65, 74, 84, 86, 91, 101, 119, 121, 125, 147-8
defence by 2/6 Bn, 75-83
Lababia Track (Sketches pp. 25, 76), 29, 42, 61-2, 75, 78-81
Labu (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 394), 25n, 118, 157, 177, 394-5
Labu Island (Sketch p. 342), 68, 177, 209
Lack, Maj H. H., 393
Lae (Maps pp. 28, 327; Sketches pp. 369. 388), 11, 25n, 26, 28, 46, 53, 69-70, 73, 75, 82, 87, 89, 118, 133, 137, 163, 177-8, 204, 209, 233, 236-8, 242, 247, 251-3, 263, 271, 277, 281, 286, 289, 291, 294-5, 307, 315, 318, 322, 325, 344, 346, 348, 391, 393, 395, 414-16, 432-3, 439, 443-51, 456, 465-6, 478-83, 488, 492, 500, 504-8, 517, 519, 521, 523, 525-6, 534-5, 547-8, 558, 561, 569, 580, 600, 602, 608n, 615, 652, 656, 658, 666, 686n, 696, 721n, 729, 762, 766, 770, 784-5, 788-9, 798n
Allied plans for capture, 3, 8-9, 23, 55-7, 166, 182, 220-1, 230-1, 266-9, 273, 277, 281-2, 326
Japanese strength and deployment at, 20, 54, 57, 135-6, 231-2, 274-6, 392, 425
area of 9 Div advance, 275
attacked by Allied air and naval forces, 278-9
Japanese from Salamaua withdraw to, 323
9 Div advance on, 333-4, 336-7, 343-4, 347-57, 361-4, 366-72, 378-81, 385-7, 389
7 Div advance on, 359-60, 364-6, 372-8, 381-5, 387-8
Japanese withdraw from, 377-9, 391, 394-400, 403-9
entered, 389-90
developed as Allied base, 400-3
Australian patrols from, 409-12
see also Nadzab, Red Beach, Yellow Beach
Lagoon (Map p. 717; Sketch p. 660), 663, 667-8, 715-16, 719
Lahey, Lt-Col K. C. C., 687
Laidlaw, Maj G. G., 243, 245, 434, 440, 564, 586-7, 593, 599, 692. 711
commands 2/2 Indep Coy, 242
Lake Hill (Map p. 740; Sketch p. 562), 687, 756
Lakekamu River (Map p. 28), 20
Lakes (Christmas Hills area; Map p. 528; Sketch p. 635), 626-7, 656, 659, 661, 664-5, 669, 672, 676
Lakes (Ramu Valley area; Sketch p. 562), 681, 689, 697, 703, 741, 744
Lakona (Map p. 717; Sketch p. 726), 518, 522, 609, 615, 676, 679, 720, 722, 726n
captured, 724
Laloki River, 276
Lancaster, Capt C. G., 638-9, 656, 658
Landale, Maj W. G. A., 563, 577
Landing Craft
in Nassau Bay operations, 91, 94-7, 99
in Lae operations, 266, 326-32, 452-3
development of, 272-3
in Finschhafen operations, 446, 451
Japanese, 394
Lane’s Plantation (Sketch p. 375), 376
Lang, Lt A. B., 122-3
Lang, Lt-Col J. T., 337-8, 340, 344-6, 365, 376, 385, 741
commands 2/2 Pnr Bn, 270
Langemak Bay (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 485), 445-6, 450, 478, 482, 499, 504, 508, 512n, 522, 525, 539, 548-50, 552, 555-6, 558, 612, 726
Japanese withdraw from, 490
developed by Americans, 737
Langford, Cpl D. A., 178, 253, 408
Langford, Col H. R., commands Torres Strait Force, 17
Langford, Pte T., 634
La Nore, 2nd-Lt D. J., 527n
Lasanga Island (Sketch p. 85), 58, 85, 90, 94
Laughlin, Lt J., 757-8
Launch Jetty (Sketch p. 461), 460, 463, 466, 468, 473, 538, 541, 613
Laupui Point (Sketch p. 319), 316, see also MacKechnie, Cape
Lavarack, Lt-Gen Sir John
commands First Australian Army, 16, 280
heads Military Mission to Washington, 780
Laver, Maj H. L. (Plate p. 204), 167, 186, 191, 193, 195-6, 198, 200
Layer’s Knoll (Sketch p. 196), 187, 191-4, 196-8, 200
Lawrence, Cpl C. P., 320n
Laws, Lt D. A., 257n
Laws’ Track (Sketch p. 25), 29, 30, 38
Lay, Cpl R. E., 666
Lazer, Lt B. L. B., 665
LCI-339, 332
LCI-341, 332
Leahy, Capt J. L., 785
Leahy, Fleet Admiral William D., 1n, 2n, 217-18
Lean, Cpl B. M., 720
Leary, Cpl R., 620
Lee, Lt-Col A. J., 577
Lee, Capt J. D., 585
Lee, Lt J. O., 710
Lega (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 156), 53, 118-19, 157-8, 177
Lega Track (Sketch p. 156), 157
Legg, Pte L. R., 678
Leggo, Bdr E. W., 573, 575-6, 581
Lembangando (Sketch p. 765), 765
Leonard, Lt B. I., 162
Leonard, Pte J. E., 357
Leron River (Maps pp. 327, 396; Sketch p. 235), 247, 277, 281, 378, 415, 417
Leron Valley, 402n
Leslie, Capt J. B., 303
Lethbridge, Maj-Gen J. S., 686
Lethbridge Mission, 686n
Levett’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 595, 680
Lewin, Capt J. E. (Plate p. 173), 107-8, 116, 153, 171-2, 189, 191, 203-6, 311, 317, 320
Lewis, Capt E. A., 312-13, 320
Lewis, Lt-Col R. R., 11n
Lewis, Lt R. T., 634
Lewis Knoll (Map p. 293), 313, 316
see also Kunai Spur
Liaison, Air, dependence of Australian commanders on, 599n
Lidgerwood, Gar W. J., 345
Lihona (Sketch p. 235), 237-8, 243-4, 251, 432
Lillie, Lt J. C., 35
Limbien (Sketch p. 235), 243n, 244n
Lind, Lt W. A. T., 167
Lindhe, Sgt N., 668
Linea Creek (Map p. 32), 177-8
Lineham, Capt D. J. F., 289, 298
Little, S-Sgt B. J. F., 570
Littler, L-Cpl J. W., 360
Lockyer, Maj N. W., 267n
Logaweng (Sketch p. 467), 478, 490, 498, 504, 514-15, 524, 526, 529
Logui (Sketch p. 319), 137, 316, 318-19, 321
Lokanu (Maps pp. 32, 293; Sketches pp. 141, 194), 37, 59, 71-2, 94, 137, 140, 142, 146, 159, 173, 213, 285, 306-9
Lokanu Ridge (Map p. 293; Sketches pp. 141, 290), 142, 294, 304, 306-8, 316
Lomas, Maj F. J., 240, 432, 439, 575
Long Island (Maps pp. 28, 396), 522, 731
Longman, Sgt W. J., 709
Longmore, Sgt J. R., 126
Longworth, Lt-Col L. E., 694
Looker, Lt L. W. A., 47-50, 303, 316, 322
Looker’s Ridge (Sketch p. 291), 303, 315
Lord, WO2 R. S., 590
Los Negros Island (Sketch p. 796), 795-7
Lovell, Capt F. K., 355
Lovell, Col S. H., 412
Lowe, Lt-Col Arthur L., 183
commands II/162 US Bn, 159
Lowen, Brig I. H., 269n
Loryom, Maj F. E. C., 749
LST-452, 335
LST-458, 335
LST-471, 335
LST-473, 334-5
Luetchford, Capt A. B., 464
Lugge, Pte R. A., 748
Lumb, WO2 H., 253
Lumbaip (Sketch p. 394), 378, 399, 404-6
Lunaman, Mount (Sketch p. 388), 25n, 389-90
Lundie, Cpl F. J. P., 572
Lutheran Missions, 649
Luzon Island (Map p. 814), 798
Lyne, Capt A., 645-7, 662, 665-6
Lyon, Maj H. McM., 66
–M–
Mabelebu (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 235), 244, 776
MacAdie, Brig T. F. B., 239-47, 251, 256, 416, 431-2, 434, 438, 440, 593, 596, 599-600
commands Bena Force, 238
MacArthur, General of the Army Douglas, 58, 104, 182, 200n, 260, 263, 265, 268-9, 278, 344, 414, 422, 556, 602, 609, 696, 712, 730, 785, 791, 794-6, 798-9, 802, 805, 813, 815-16
complains of inadequate forces, 7
plans offensives, 8-9, 55-6, 218, 221, 230-1, 444
strength of forces under command, 12-14, 16, 227, 763
confers with General Herring, 138
relations with General Blamey, 221-2, 281-4
confers with Admiral Halsey, 223
reinforces Torres Strait, 227-8, 811
and planning for Lae operations, 266, 390-1
on Finschhafen operations, 445-6, and reinforcement of area, 480-3, 487-8, 535
on use of code names, 506n
communiqués and censorship, 390-1, 558n
plans occupation of New Britain, 792
Macarthur-Onslow, Lt-Col E., commands 2/2 Mg Bn, 380n
Macartney, Maj C. M., 781n
Macassar Strait (Map p. 814), 788
Mcbride, Capt D. A., 59, 84, 94-5, 100, 104, 106
McBride, Maj I, H., 62
McCaffrey, Maj R. K., 26n
McCallum, WO2 W. H., 356
McCarthy, Lt-Col J. K., 796-7
McCartney, Lt William F., 84n, 95n, 166n, 185n, 200n, 321n
McCaughey, Lt S. M., 709-10
McCaughey’s Knoll (Map p. 740; Sketches pp. 708, 710), 709, 740, 743
attacks on, 748-50
McColl, Lt K. H., 257
McCormack, Sgt F. J., 147
McCoy, Lt K. J. P., 146
McCullough, Capt J. B., 396
McCullough’s Ridge (Map p. 740), 741, 743, 756
MacDonald, Col. A. B., 229
Macdonald, Capt G. G., 571-2, 580, 583
McDonald, Capt N. C., 781n
McDonald, Lt R. L., 176
MacDougal, Lt-Col D. C., 574-5, 579, 586, 598
MacDougal, Lt L. R., 463, 493, 496-7
McDougall, Pte W. J., 67
McDowell, WO2 R. A., 749
McElgunn, Sgt J. T., 52, 65, 91, 102
McEvoy, Cpl K. A., 150-1
McFadden, Capt R. J., 668, 722
Macfarlane, Maj C. W., 714, 716
Macfarlane, Lt G. D., 527, 547
McFarlane, Cpl L. M., 289
MacGregor, Sgt A. C., 356
Machine-Guns, 79n
Owen preferred to Tommy, 51n
shortage of ammunition for, 123
Macilwain, Lt R. L, 409
McInerney, Capt J. C., 244n, 586n
McInnes, Capt A. J., 711, 741-2
McInnes, Maj C. L., 440-2
McIntosh, Capt R. H., 760
McKay, Lt-Col C. S., 269n
Mackay, Lt-Gen Sir Iven (Plate p. 13), 59, 61, 280, 433, 438-9, 507-8, 522, 534-5, 556, 561, 602
commands Second Army, 16, 57, New Guinea Force, 16, 279, 359n, 401
estimate of and career, 18
reinforces 3 Div, 20
instructions to General Savige, 20-1, 37-8
condemns slouch hat, 51n
and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 480-2, 487-8, 523, 555, 558-9
role of I Corps, 506
on use of code names, 506n
appointed High Commissioner to India, 594
MacKechnie, Colonel Archibald R., 84, 90, 95n, 96-101, 105-6, 117, 134, 141-2, 159, 179-80, 184, 192, 199, 201-2, 292, 296, 316, 318, 321
commands 162 US Regt and Nassau Bay landing force, 71-3, 85, 102-4
relations with Australians, 138-40. 185
returns to command, 182
MacKechnie, Cape (Sketch p. 319), 316, 321, see also Laupui Point
McKeddie, Capt J. E., 468n, 496, 666
McKeddie’s OP, 468
McKee, Capt R. R., 510
McKenzie, Maj C. F. G., 243, 586-7, 697-8, 781n
Mackenzie, Capt I. S., 397, 614, 619, 679
McKenzie, Maj N. B., 242, 251, 263
McKenzie, Capt S. J., 382, 589
Mackie, Lt J. W. S., 52
McKinley, Tpr S. A.. 746
Mackinnon, Maj A. S., 269n, 398
McKinnon, Lt N. K., 625
McKittrick, Lt F. W., 421
McLachlan, Lt O. C., 743n
McLachlan’s Spur (Map p. 740), 743
Maclarn. Maj L. C., 485, 511-13, 515, 521, 527, 605
MacLean, Col F. W., 26n
McLennan, Cpl R. H., 257n
McLennan, Sgt T. A. L., 758
McLeod, Capt K. T., 462, 477, 479, 515, 605
McMahon, Sig P. C., 652
McMahon, WO2 W. T., 707
McMaster, Capt N. E., 676-7
McNamara, Capt D. W., 261-2
McNamara, Capt J. F., 370, 641-2, 674-7
McNee, Cpl L. J., 718
McNicol, Ab J. B., 803
Macpherson. Maj D. W., 781n
McPherson, Capt Henderson E., 363
Macpherson, Lt W. N. 573
McPherson Range, 228-9
Macrae, Lt D. G., 374-5
McRae, Lt-Col E. H., 337, 347-8, 362
commands 2/23 Bn, 336
McRae, Cpl K.. 32-3
Mac’s Camp (Sketch p. 394), 398
McVey, Lt J., 484
McWatters, Capt A. W., 10n, 299
Madang (Maps pp. 396, 773; Sketch p. 808), 112, 173, 236-7, 244, 246, 253, 268, 277, 279. 281, 284, 328, 386, 395-6, 406-7, 409, 415, 440, 444, 446, 522-4, 562, 569, 587n, 588, 597, 600, 609, 685, 688, 711, 734, 738, 762, 784, 789, 792, 794n, 804, 807, 809
Allied plans for attack on, 8-9, 55-6, 220-1, 696, 785-6
Japanese strength and dispositions at, 20, 231, 235, 238, 425
attacked by Allied air and naval forces, 278
Japanese withdraw to, 732
captured, 787
airfield, 787
base sub-area to be established at, 788
Maddison, Capt A., 775-6
Mageri Point (Sketch p. 85), 85, 90-1, 95, 138
Maibang, 257
Main, Capt H. H., 458, 470, 473, 478, 483, 485-6, 490-1, 499, 512, 514
Mainstream (Map p. 740; Sketch p. 562), 590-1, 595n, 680, 687, 704, 706, 739-41, 743-4, 751-2, 775
Mair, Lt D. C., 460, 472, 477, 606
Matson, Brig-Gen Harold G., 180, 182-3, 185
Maitland. Brig G. B. G., 279n
Majuro Atoll (Map p. 814), 800
Makin, Sgt F., 144
Makin Island (Map p. 814), Americans land on, 654
Malahang (Maps pp. 32, 327; Sketch p. 394), 364, 366, 379-81, 401, 403
Malahang Anchorage (Sketch p. 369), 363, 366, 368. 371-2, 379-80
Malahang Mission (Sketches pp. 369, 388), 366, 379-80, 386, 389
Malalamai (Sketch p. 768), 765n, 769
among native carriers, 234
in Lae operations, 362
control achieved by 5 Div, 412-13
in Japanese Army, 659
Malasanga (Sketch p. 765), 765, 767
Malaya, 781
Maley (Sketches pp. 235, 248), 245, 247
Maley, Cpl J. L., 245n, 249-50
Mallyon, Lt A. R. St V., 755
Malolo (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 291), 23, 36, 48, 59, 68, 84, 88, 107, 133, 137, 208, 303
Malolo Track (Sketch p. 291), 113, 315, 317, 322
Malone’s Junction (Sketch p. 109), 208
Maloney, Capt V. N., 155
Manam Island (Sketch p. 808), 807
Manchukuo, I In
Mander-Jones, Col E., 279n
Maneba Point (Sketch p. 485), 499
Mange Point (Sketch p. 467), 478, 484, 488
Mangu River (Sketch p. 726), 732
Maniang River (Sketch p. 427). 423, 430
Manila (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 5), 788
Mann, Sgt W., 79
Mannion, Tpr F., 369
Mano, Lt-Gen Goro, 524n
Manokwari (Sketch p. 799), 788, 806
Manpower, in Australia, 12-13
Manus Island (Sketch p. 793), 792, 796-8
Mape River (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 485), 412, 446, 464, 478, 499, 504, 514, 516, 518, 522, 543, 556
Mapos (Map p. 32), 53-4, 118, 323
Salamaua campaign, 129
inaccuracies in, 158, 203, 300
captured from Japanese, 311-12, 314, 375
Finschhafen operation, 450
inaccuracies in Sattelberg maps, 512n, 614n
in Finisterres, 596
Marakum (Sketch p. 734), 522, 734
Marangits (Sketch p. 427), 417
Mararuo (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 660), 513, 520, 556, 615, 622-3, 629, 649, 666
Marawasa (Sketch p. 235), 243, 251, 277, 417, 423-4, 426, 428, 431, 433-4, 436-9, 561, 693
Marcus Point, 652
Marea River (Sketch p. 248), 251
Marianas (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 5), 798-9, 801
Allies plan advance to, 2, 4, 790-2
operations against, 813-15
Marisa, Private, 803
Marienberg (Sketch p. 808), 809-10
Marilinan (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 254), 89, 119, 257, 270, 344
Maringgusin (Sketch p. 427), 434
Markham Point (Maps pp. 32, 327; Sketch p. 342), 46, 53, 59, 61, 88, 90, 118, 133, 135, 177, 209, 323, 344, 360. 364-5, 377, 390-1, 394-6
Markham-Ramu Divide, 437
Markham River (Maps pp. 32, 396; Sketches pp. 68, 252), 23-4, 26, 37, 43, 55, 61, 88, 117-18, 156, 177, 233, 247, 253, 256n, 257, 266, 268-71, 275-6, 281, 323, 337-8, 340-1, 343-4, 360, 364-5, 375, 385, 393, 395-6, 401, 404, 416, 430, 437, 443
crossed by Colonel Lang’s force, 345-6
Markham Valley (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 68), 73, 231, 234, 251-2, 281, 325, 338, 375, 391, 398-400, 402-3, 414-15, 423, 425-7, 432-3, 435, 438, 440, 443-4, 594, 600, 609n, 680
plans and operations, 8, 55-6, 182, 221, 268-9, 273, 282, 355, 359, 738
Australian patrols in, 53, 68-70, 209-10
native population of, 89-90
Japanese defence of, 135
air bases to be established in, 220, 230, 268-9
and malaria, 681n
Markham Valley Road (Sketches pp. 375, 388), 210, 339, 360, 364, 373-7, 381-2, 387, 389, 402, 414
Marsden, Capt E. C. H., 700
Marsden, Capt H. McL., 186
Marsh, Lt-Col R. R., 26n
Marshall, Cpl A., 247-8
Marshall, General of the Army George C., 218, 220n
at Casablanca Conference, 1n, 2-4, 7
at Washington Conference, 8-9, 219
plans advance to Philippines, 790
Marshall Islands (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 5)
Allies plan capture, 2-4, 220, 790-2
American operations in, 800-1
Marson, Col R. H., 359, 365, 373-4, 388n, 389, 692, 697, 699, 701
commands 2/25 Bn, 339
Marston, Lt-Col R. R., 119, 210, 256, 759-60, 774-6, 782, 784-5
commands 57/60 Bn, 70
Tsili Tsili Force, 255
Martin, Brig-Gen Clarence A., 731-2
Martin, Lt E. T., 571n
Martin, Capt G. E., 469, 668-9, 721
Maruoka, Lieut-Colonel, 47
Mas, Sergeant, 803
Masangkoo (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 660), 620, 666
Masaweng River (Map p. 717; Sketch p. 726), 615, 662, 724-7
Mason, Lt H. M., 758-9
Masson, F-Lt F., 691
Matahausa (Sketches pp. 235, 248), 237-8, 241-2, 245-7, 251
Mataloi (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 684), 592, 689, 691, 702, 745, 757, 760, 776-7
Matheson, Sgt J. A., 777-8
Mathews, Pte N. L., 208
Mathews, Capt R. L., 129n, 208, 289
Matloff, M., and Snell, E. M., 2n
Mat Mat (Sketch p. 25), 24, 26, 29, 34, 43, 61, 74-5, 78, 81-2, 121, 123n, 125-7
Matsuda, Lieutenant, 173
Matsui, Lieut-Colonel, 112, 114, 117, 133, 181
Matsumoto, Colonel Matsujiro, 424
Matthew, Lt D. H., 215n, 304-6
Maughan, Lt-Col D. W. B., 457, 478
Maululi (Sketches pp. 235, 248), 245, 247-8, 250-1, 416, 431, 434, 440, 564
Maund, Rear-Admiral L. E. H.. 272n
Mawaraka, 653
Maxwell, Lt E. F., 417-19, 429, 596
May, Pte F. W., 582
May, Tpr H. F. C. (Plate p. 156), 49
May, S-Sgt N., 353
Meares, Capt W. A., 23n, 33, 35-6, 45, 115-17, 132, 150-1, 153, 172
Meares’ Camp (Map p. 32), 23, 46
Medical Arrangements, Scarlet Beach area, 472, 490, 539
Mediterranean Theatre, Allied plans and strategy in, 3-4, 219
Megiar Harbour (Sketch p. 808), 807
Melambi River (Sketch p. 394), 404, 406
Melamu (Map p. 773), 772, 777-8
Melanpipi (Sketch p. 394), 404, 406
Meldrum, Li E. C. S., 755
Mellor, S-Sgt J., 627
Melvin, Lt Howard L., 192
Mene River (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 591), 680-1, 694-5, 739, 741-2, 744, 747, 774
Menzies, Capt J. R., 28. 31-3, 66-7
Merauke (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 811), 280n, 810-13
Australian garrison at, 14, 17, 227-8
Japanese air attacks on, 812
Merchant Shipping, See Shipping
Merle-Smith, Colonel Van S., 260
Merry, Maj E. O., 271
Mesagatsu (Sketch p. 427), 439
Messec, Lieutenant, 187, 210-11, 213-15
Metcalf, L-Cpt O. G., 758
Middle Spur (Sketch p. 204), 203-4, 207
Midway Island (Sketch p. 5), 4, 792
Milford, Maj-Gen E. J., 296, 304, 308, 317-18, 322, 324, 393, 404, 411, 439, 480, 505-6, 535, 558, 561, 594, 712, 739
in Salamaua operations, 199, 216, 290-2, 294, 316
service and experience, 289-90
plans to pursue Japanese to Lae, 323, 395
supervises development of Lae–Nadzab, 400-1, 403
appointed MGGS, NGF, 595
Militia Bill (Map p. 15), area of, 16
Miller, Colonel Alexander M., 794
Miller, Cpl D. A., 201
Miller, J., Jnr, 3n, 84n, 223n
Miller-Randle, F-Lt A., 702
Milligan, Maj J. S., 262
Milne, Cpl R. A., 53
Milne Bay (Map p. 28), 9, 14, 17, 168, 222, 231, 264, 267, 274, 279, 280n, 290, 323, 326, 328, 355, 357, 412, 445, 449, 479-81, 483, 487, 608n, 611, 738, 740
garrisoned by 5 Div, 57
Mindanao Island (Map p. 814), 788, 798-9, 813
Allies plan invasion, 791
Mindjim River (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 235), 247, 416, 576, 590n, 739, 753-4, 756, 782, 784
Mindjim Valley, 753, 756, 771, 774, 778, 783
Mingenew, WA, 280n
Minter, Cpl H. A., 550
Missim (Map p. 32), 20, 23-4, 26, 28, 33, 35, 44, 48, 53, 61, 66-8, 87-8, 107-8, 114, 116, 132-3, 163
Missionaries, 236
in Mount Hagen area, 233
on Bena plateau, 240
in Ramu and Markham Valleys, 427
in Merauke area, 810
Mission Hill (Sketches pp. 418, 420), 420-1, 423n
Mission Point (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 319), 36, 318, 322
Mitchell, Capt D. A., 574
Mitchell, Sgt F. P., 257n
Mitchell, Sig R., 370
Miyake, Colonel Sadahiko, 510, 523-4
commands 80 Regt, 501
Mollard, Maj K. F., 351-2, 390n, 508, 615, 627, 630-2, 635, 643-4, 651, 657, 659, 661
commands 2/32 Bn, 626
Mollison, Capt C. D., 630, 632, 644
Mollison, Lt P. J., 223
Molloy, Brig A. D., 279n
Molloy, Cpl J. W., 93
Molomby, Maj T. A., 745
Moloney, L-Cpt L. H., 746
Monaghan, Brig R. F., 211-12, 215-16, 285, 289, 291, 295-7, 299, 309-12, 316, 318, 320n, 321, 323
commands 29 Bde, 168
Money, Capt W. A., 275
Mongi River (Map p. 394), 403, 412, 467, 471, 473-4, 478, 484, 510, 524, 602
Mongi Valley (Map p. 394), 517
Mongo River (Sketch p. 765), 767
Monk, L-Sgt K. J., 247-8
Monotti, Capt F. R., 404-5
Monsen, Sgt A., 244n
Montgomery, Field Marshal Viscount, 283
Montgomery, Lt-Col K. H., 299, 312-13, 316
commands 47 Bn, 215
Moodie, Maj R. O. K. T., 623
Moonyoonooka, Wa, 280n
Moora, Wa, 280n
Moore, Cpl B. B., 477-8
Moore, Lt-Col Malcolm A., 255-6
Moore. Pte R. T., 320n
Moorhouse, Capt D., 346
Morale
American, in Salamaua operations, 201-2
Australian, at Finschhafen, 611, 615
Japanese, in Salamaua operations, 187-8, 198
Moreau, Cpl M. H., 510
Moriarty, Brig G. V., 403, 413
Morison, Rear-Admiral S. E., 11n, 12n, 223n, 226n, 278n, 328n, 456n, 466n, 654n, 794n, 801n, 802n
Morose (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 85), 58, 72, 84, 91, 96-7, 99, 135, 138, 180, 211, 230, 267, 275, 278-9, 328, 333-5, 337, 352n, 451, 457, 466, 505n, 696
Morotai Island (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 5), 11, 813
Americans capture, 815-16
Morphett, Maj H. C., 618-22, 628
Morris, WO1 G. E., 707
Morris, Maj Jack E., 183, 292, 294
Morse, Maj S. L., 119-24, 134, 146, 149, 162
Morshead, Lt-Gen Sir Leslie (Plates pp. 460, 508), 265, 283, 439, 506, 522-3, 557-9, 569, 580, 599n, 624n, 666, 696, 702, 712, 721n, 764, 771
and command arrangements in NG, 280-1
relieves General Herring’s I Corps, 507
troops’ estimate of, 514
and reinforcement of Finschhafen, 534-5, 555
appointed GOC, Second Army and commands NGF, 595, 787
defines role of 9 Div, 602
seeks definition of responsibility in Bogadjim area, 779-80
commands I Corps, 788
Mortar Knoll, 188
Morton, L., 790n
Mosa River (Sketch p. 591), 683, 756, 771-2
Mosia River (Sketches pp. 562, 591), 563, 575, 681, 695
Moss, Sgt R. K., 121-2
Moten, Brig M. J. (Plates pp. 13, 204), 22, 25, 30, 34, 40, 51, 81, 92-3, 99-100, 105-6, 119-21, 124, 126-7, 133, 138, 142, 146. 149, 154, 158, 161, 164, 168n, 169, 177-81, 185-8, 193, 195, 197-202, 208, 285
commands 17 Bde and Kanga Force, 18
in Salamaua operations, 23-4, 26, 31, 39, 42-3, 59-62, 74-5, 78, 82, 87, 107, 128, 137, 145, 150, 165-7, 189
in Nassau Bay operations, 62-4, 71-3, 86, 97
relations with Americans, 101-4, 139-40
Moto’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 680
Moulds, Maj W. J., 464
Mountbatten, Admiral of the Fleet Rt Hon Earl, 272
at Casablanca Conference, 1n
commands South-East Asia Command, 790
Mount Fairfax, WA, 280n
Mount Martha, Vic, 228
Mount Tambu Track (Map p. 27), 168, 199-200
Mubo (Maps pp. 32, 108; Sketch p. 39), 18, 20, 24-6, 28, 31, 33, 35, 37, 44, 47, 50, 52, 56, 58, 60, 66-8, 72, 74, 83, 99, 103-4, 106, 108, 112-15, 117, 128, 132-8, 145-6, 153-4, 163, 165, 168, 178, 234, 311, 314
area described, 22
Japanese
withdraw to, 23
strength and dispositions at, 43, 54, 57, 82
aircraft bomb Australian positions, 75
estimate of Allied strength, 118n
account of operations, 125
withdraw from, 129
Australian
operations, 34-5, 38-42, 59, 61-5, 71-3, 84, 107, 119-28
airfield, 127
Mubo Valley, 22, 25, 72, 75, 120
Mudford, Tpr G. J., 570
Mugil Harbour (Sketch p. 808), 807
Mule Track (Sketch p. 131), 132, 167, 186, 192, 197, 200, 595, 598
Muller, Lt-Col D. O., 267n
Munda (Sketch p. 224), 7, 224-6, 507n
Munkres, Lieutenant, 294
Munum (Maps pp. 32, 327), 135, 359
Munum Waters, 398
Murdoch, Maj-Gen I. T., 279n
Murgon, Qld, 280n
Murnass River (Sketch p. 808), 788
Muroya, Maj-Gen Chuichi, 97, 112, 114, 133, 135
Murphy, Lt B. N., 176
Murphy, Capt C. D., 386
Murphy, Sgt G. B. J., 592
Murphy, Cpl J. H., 157
Murphy, Capt J. J., 793
Murray, Maj J., 458-9, 493, 496
Musom (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 369), 334, 355, 361, 367, 378-9, 397, 403-4, 406, 409
–N–
Nadzab (Maps pp. 327, 396; Sketches pp. 69, 339), 55, 135, 182, 252-3, 358-9, 372, 378, 390, 398-401, 403-5, 409-10, 412, 414-16, 421-5, 428, 431, 433, 444, 450, 561, 563, 569, 594n, 762, 809
airfield at, 61, 70, 255, 269, 357, 364-5, 385, 402, 567
Australian patrols to, 69-70
Allied plans for capture, 269-70, 273, 275-7, 281, 337
Naismith, Sgt A. K., 50, 174-5
Nakai, Lt-Gen Masutaro, 425-6, 435, 438, 561, 600-1, 764
commands infantry 20 Div, 424
commands 20 Div, 789n
Nakano, Lt-Gen Hidemitsu, 32, 42, 46-7, 50, 54, 82, 97, 106, 117, 145, 158, 168, 173, 184, 325, 346, 391, 407, 524n, 639, 732
commands 51 Div, 26
plans defence Lae–Salamaua area, 135-6
Naka River, see Bitoi River
Nambariwa (Sketches pp. 726, 765), 522, 525, 529, 609, 649, 730, 733-4, 736, 763-4
captured, 735
Namling (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 109), 23, 28, 31, 33, 35, 44-6, 110, 115-16, 134, 150-5, 164, 169, 176
Namling Ridge, 150, 152-3, 155
Namur Island, 800
Nangapo (Map p. 773), 772, 775, 777-8
Nankiville, L-Cpl H. F., 549
Nantucket Sound, 84
Napier (Map p. 27; Sketches pp. 62, 141), 23-4, 37, 43, 47, 52, 60-5, 72-6, 81, 86, 91, 97, 99-103, 106, 122, 124, 138, 182n
Napier, Pte J. M., 584
Naragooma (Map p. 327), 53, 270
Narakapor (Sketch p. 68), 69, 135, 209, 364
Narawapum (Sketch p. 427), 417, 428-9, 431, 434
Narinsera Waters (Sketch p. 375), 365
Nash, Maj J. W., 269n
Nasingnatu (Sketch p. 467), 498
Nassau Bay (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 85, 92), 23-4, 26, 37, 43, 52, 58, 84, 86, 92, 97, 99, 102-3, 107, 109, 113, 115, 117, 118n, 119, 134-5, 142, 144-5, 160, 168, 171, 178, 180, 182n, 211, 213-14, 216, 223-4, 230, 266, 285, 391, 401, 524
Allied plans for capture, 56, 59-60, 71-3
2/6 Bn patrols to, 62-4
confusion of command at, 138-41
Near Feature (Sketch p. 617), 616-17
Nelligan, Capt P. W., 470
Nelson, Lieutenant, 192
Nelson, Lt-Col D. J. A., 269n
Nelson, Maj St E. D., 24, 29-30
Nemau (Sketches pp. 765, 768), 765n, 767
Netherlands East Indies (Sketch p. 5), 1, 4, 11, 232, 788, 798
estimated Japanese strength in, 11n
Netherlands East Indies Army, 17
New Asini Track, 113
Newbery, Brig J. C., 356, 372, 534, 536, 544, 549, 552, 554
New Britain (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 5), in, 11, 55, 84, 99, 279, 318, 325, 334, 450, 466, 470-1, 482, 488, 505, 506n, 507n, 508, 522, 556, 602, 609, 652, 656, 689, 696, 729, 797n, 798n, 801-2
Allies plan assault on, 3, 8, 9, 220-1, 284, 444
Japanese bases in, 231
Allied invasion of, 792-4
New Caledonia (Sketch p. 5), I I, 17, 24, 44, 220
Newcomb, Maj S. P., 380, 460, 467, 491, 626, 664
New Georgia (Sketch p. 224), 7-8, 11, 56
capture of, 220, 223-6, 232, 273
New Guinea (Map p. 28), 1, 7, 12, 17-18, 28, 50, 55, 58-9, 84, 218, 263, 267, 277, 318, 471, 535, 652, 696, 729, 737, 788, 792, 798-9, 813
discussed at Casablanca Conference, 2-3
Allied plans in, 9, 13-14, 220-1, 282n, 444, 790-1
Japanese Army strength and dispositions in, 11n, 20, 231-2, 415, 524n
Allied strength in, 15-16
airfield development, 231
exploration, 232-3
pre-war administration, 246
naming of villages in, 440n
organisation and command of Allied forces in, 504n
visited by Lethbridge Mission, 686n
Japanese policy and tactics in, 762, 788
New Guinea, Dutch, 3, 11, 57, 231, 260, 280n
Allied advance into, 802-3, 805-6
Merauke Force in, 810-13
New Guinea, Native Population of, 240n, 246-7, 259-60, 333, 408
in Salus and Duali area, 37
as guides, 54
and Angau, 66
relations
with Japanese, 69-70, 89-90, 416, 424, 426-7, 432, 522, 685, 690, 692, 695, 743, 793
with Australians, 89-90, 260, 410-11, 438, 615, 685, 695, 697, 742
in Markham area, 118-19
in Bena Bena area, 233
reliability of information provided by, 386
Japanese atrocities, 474
in Huon Peninsula area, 517
in Bogadjim area, 783-4
New Hebrides (Map p. 814), 654
New Ireland (Sketch p. 793), 3, 57, 566n, 792
Newman, Captain, 96-8, 100, 102, 124, 127, 147, 149, 166
Newman, Maj C. E., 112, 171-2, 207n, 208, 288, 317, 777
commands 58/59 Bn, 772
Newman’s Junction (Sketch p. 109), 203, 208
New South Wales, 265
army dispositions in, 14
Newton, Lt T. E., 40
New Zealand (Sketch p. 5), 11, 24n, 220, 795
New Zealand Am Force, 11, 226, 795
New Zealand Army, 16n
2nd Div, 795
8th Bde, 653
14th Bde, 794
Ngafir Creek (Sketch p. 394), 385, 399-400, 404, 408, 433n
Ngaroneno, Mount (Map p. 32), 53, 277, 340
Niall, Maj H. L. R., 240
Nicholls, Col N. A. M., 787
Nielson, Lt R. H., 375
Nimitz, Fleet Admiral Chester W., 8-9, 12, 226, 653, 798-800, 813
commands Central Pacific Area, 7
CCOS instructions to, 220
sets dates for invasion of Marshalls, Marianas and Palaus, 791-2
Nisbet, Brig T. G., 243, 245, 251, 440, 564, 776
Nishikawa, Major, 50
Nissan Island (Sketch p. 793), 794
Noble, Capt Marvin B., 124
Noemfoor Island (Sketch p. 799), 806
Nokopo (Sketch p. 765), 763, 769-70
Nolan, Lt J. C., 678
Nongora (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 660), 518, 536, 612, 634, 637, 656, 659, 670, 675, 679
captured, 664-5
Norfolk (Sketch p. 635), 537n, 659
Norfolk Island (Sketch p. 5), 16n
Norman, Brig C. H. B., 352, 354, 356, 372, 521, 534-8, 540, 542, 544-6, 549, 552-3, 659
commands 2/28 Bn, 350
on Busu River crossing, 351
Normanby Island (Map p. 28), 271
Norrie, Lt F. J., 777
Norris, Cpl R. C., 475
North, Maj S. F., 638
Allied landings in, 1, 273, 283
American strength in, 2n
Northern Territory, 566n
Australian Army strength in, 15-16
North Hill (Sketches pp. 452, 635), 452, 458, 463, 504, 512, 526, 532, 539-40, 552-5, 557, 607, 615, 626-7, 632, 636-8, 644, 651-2, 656, 661, 669, 732
North Pacific Area, 816
Norton, Lt F. A., 620-1
Nugidu Peninsula (Sketch p. 485), 499
Nuk Nuk (Sketch p. 290), 199, 286, 295, 304, 312, 316, 318
Numada, Captain, 181
Nunn, Sgt C. W., 88n
Nunn’s Post (Map p. 32), 88, 132, 150
–O–
Oakhill, Capt R. S., 710-11
Oba, Major, 106, 135, 145, 216, 391
O’Brien, Cpl J. J., 698
Observation Hill (Sketch p. 25), 22, 25-6, 29, 34, 386-40, 47, 50, 71-2, 74-5, 107, 117, 119-22, 125-7,
O’Connor, Sgt D. E., 584
O’Connor, Col J. C. W., 478, 498, 663, 667, 720-2
commands 22 Bn, 467
O’Connor, Pte W. S. M., 69
O’Day, Lt-Col G. O., 441-2, 577
O’Donnell, Capt G. C., 246, 250
O’Donnell, Lt J. L., 618, 620-2
Ogden, Maj J. W., 269n
Ogelbeng, 247
Ogura, Mount, see Camel Ridge-Rough Hill
O’Hare, Col M. P., 42, 81, 149n, 781n
commands 1 Mtn Bty, 40
Ohata, Private. 106
Oivi, 55
Okabe, Maj-Gen Teru, 26, 28, 42, 46
Okamoto, Captain, 181
O’Keefe, Chaplain Rev P. G., 82
Okura, Captain, 46
Old Munkip (Sketch p. 394), 410
Old Vickers (Map p. 27; Sketches pp. 170, 174), 35, 44-5, 88, 108-10, 112-14, 116, 150, 152-3, 155, 172, 191-2, 205, 209
Japanese counter-attack, 173-6
Oligadu (Sketch p. 467), 471, 474
Olum, native guide, 54
O’Malley, Pte W. J., 459
Onga (Sketches pp. 235, 252), 210, 237-8, 241, 256, 416-17, 432
Oomsis (Sketch p. 68), 70, 118
Oonoonba, Qld, 177
Orford, Cape (Sketch p. 793), 792-3
Orgoruna (Sketches pp. 591, 759), 592, 680, 689, 691, 694, 702, 704, 711, 739, 745, 754, 757, 759-61
Oriental (Sketch p. 635), 537n, 554, 559, 659, 661
O’Riordan, Sgt J. M., 652
Oro Bay (Map p. 28), 17, 55, 57-9, 230-1, 321n
Orodubi (Sketches pp. 109, 290), 87-8, 108-11, 114, 116, 128, 134, 145, 150-5, 164-5, 167, 169, 172, 176, 189, 199, 206-7, 286
Orodubi Track, 208
Oromuge (Map p. 773), 776, 784
Osborne Creek (Sketch p. 109), 113, 172, 208
Osprey, launch, 262
Otto, Mount (Sketch p. 235), 237, 245-6, 250-2
Outridge, Lt-Col L. MacD., 471, 539
OVERLORD Operation, 219
Owen Gun, compared with Thompson, 51n, see also Machine-Guns
Owen Stanley Range (Map p. 28), 20, 55, 57-8, 291, 344, 358-9, 400, 662, 696
Oxley, Lt-Col P. H. G.. 396
–P–
Pabu, New Guinea native, 615, 627
Pabu Hill (Sketch p. 635), 626, 640, 659, 663-4, 670, 675
naming of, 627
operations on, 630-8, 643-4, 650-3, 656-8, 661
Pacific Theatre (Sketch p. 5), 84-5, 228, 272, 682n, 781, 788, 817
Allied plans and strategy, 1-4, 7-9, 217-22, 790-2
American strength and deployment, 2, 12
Australian Army allotted major role in, 12
American offensive in, 273, 798-9, 813-16
Pagan, Brig J. E., 464-5
Page, Pte D. K., 521
Page, Rt Hon Sir Earle, 787
Paipa (Map p. 773; Sketches pp. 235, 424), 247, 424, 595, 596n, 753, 755-6, 771-2
Palanko (Map p. 545; Sketch p. 660), 518, 527, 544, 547, 608, 610, 614-15, 649, 665
Palau Islands (Map p. 814; Sketch p. 5), 231, 788, 790-2, 798-9, 813
capture of, 816
Pallier, Lt N. W. T., 576-9, 585
Pallier’s Hill (Sketch p. 577), 576, 584-5, 600
attack on, 577-9
Palm, Tpr N., 249
Palmer, Maj A. S., 690n
commands 2/6 Cdo Sqn, 697
Panawai, Lake (Sketch p. 262), 263
Papua (Map p. 28), 7, 10, 12-13, 18, 55, 72, 268, 271, 328, 359, 378, 402n, 423, 507, 566, 686n, 817
Papua, Gulf or (Map p. 28), 236
Papuan Constabulary, Royal, 416, 599n, in Los Negros landing, 796
Parer, Damien, 172
Parer’s Bowl., 172
Parker, Lt-Col G. E., 269n
Parmiter, Sgt F. J., 142
Parramatta (Sketch p. 15), 16, 279n, 280n
Parrish, Lt D. J., 261
Parry Island, 801
Parry-Okeden, Lt-Col W. N., 713, 767, 786-7
Partep (Map p. 327), 20, 26. 53, 341
Passlow, Maj V., 776
Patrols
Lae–Salamaua area, 53-4, 409-12
in Finisterres, 588, 595-9, 680, 684-6, 710-11
rations and equipment of, 597
Finschhafen area, 607-8, 614-15, 678
at Merauke, 812
Pattingale, Capt E. J., 285
Patton, General George S., 283
Pawson, Maj J. H., 201
Peak Hill (Sketch p. 660), 666, 671, 673-5
Pearl Harbour, 218, 272, 654, 792
Pearson, Capt J. N., 338, 345-6, 563-4, 707
Pedder, Sgt B. W., 636
Peel River (Sketch p. 765), 765n
Peirse, Air Chief Marshal Sir Richard, 220n
Peleliu Island, 816
Pemberton, Lt R. G. M., 110
Penglase, Maj N., 75
Pesen (Sketch p. 254), 70, 119, 210, 253, 256-7
Petersen, Capt N. H. G., 715-16, 718, 724
Peterson, Capt B. H., 40
Philippine Islands (Sketches pp. 5, 218), 2, 8, 11, 84, 218, 221, 231, 788, 798n, 799, 817
invasion planned, 790-1
Philippine Sea (Map p. 814), 792, 815
Phoenix, American cruiser, 12
Picken, Lt-Col K. S., 175, 189, 203-5, 300-1, 315
commands 2/27 Bn, 687
Picken’s Ridge (Sketch p. 562), 687
Pickering, Cpl R. G., 696-7
Pike, Lt-Col P. H., 453-4, 458, 460-3, 477-8, 483, 485, 490. 511-12, 519
Pilcher, Capt K., 781n
Pile, Sgt R. A., 725
Pilimung (Map p. 32), 26, 47, 50, 61, 68, 87n, 108
Pimple (Bobdubi area; Map p. 27), 207
Pimple (Jivevaneng area; Sketch p. 501), 519
Pimple (Lokanu Ridge; Map p. 293), 307-8
Pimple (Mubo area; Map p. 108; Sketch p. 25), 25-6, 28-31, 33-5, 38-42, 47, 52, 61-2, 66, 71-2, 78, 80-1, 121, 123, 125-6, 129, 148, 166
origin of name, 22
Pimple (Shaggy Ridge; Map p. 740; Sketch p. 708), 680, 682, 688-9
capture of, 705-8
Pincott, Pte G. A., 52
Pinnace Head (Sketch p. 262), 263
Pinney, Cpl P. P., 36
Pino Hill (Map p. 545; Sketch p. 635), 535, 559, 607, 614-15, 626, 632, 634, 636-7, 643-4, 651, 656-8, 669
Pioneers Range (Map p. 27), 22, 28, 32, 67, 115
Place Names, in New Guinea, 627, 642
Pommern Bay (Sketch p. 734), 734
Pont, Lt-Col G. McA., 26n
Popa, Cpl Stephen, 530-1
Pope, Maj H. W., 463, 493, 496-8
Portal, Marshal of the RAF Viscount, 1n, 219
Porter, Maj-Gen S. H. W. C., 626-7, 636-7, 639, 644, 651, 652n, 656, 659-61, 669
commands 24 Bde, 615
Port Moresby (Map p. 28), 14, 16-18, 20, 55, 57-8, 60-1, 70, 73, 84, 87, 104, 129n, 138, 141, 197, 230, 234, 238, 241-3, 254, 267, 269-71, 275, 277, 279, 280n, 281, 337-8, 341, 343-4, 357-9, 376, 378, 385, 391, 401, 404, 414-15, 422, 428, 433, 439, 445, 479-81, 506-7, 535, 555, 558, 561, 567, 569, 594, 599n, 615, 684, 692, 696, 705, 712, 738-9, 771, 781, 810
Port Stephens, NSW, 280n
Post 6 (Sketch p. 811), 812-13
Postern Operation, 62. 78, 281
Pound, Admiral of the Fleet Sir Dudley, 1n, 219
Power, Capt K., 270, 271n, 382, 384, 571, 574-5, 579
Powerhouse (Map p. 32), 47. 50, 71
Poynton. L-Sgt J. W., 432, 435
Prendergast, Lt N. F., 474, 669
Price, Capt E. W. A., 123-7, 154-5, 164-5, 192-3
Price’s Knoll (Sketch p. 196), 167
Prigg, Pte J. R., 148-9
Pringle, Capt F. B., 25, 28-30
Prior, Lt W. N., 762n
Prisoners of War, 1
Australian, number captured to Aug 44, 817
Indian, 809
Japanese, 10, 407, 520, 732-6, 743. 746, 767-9, 785-6
Proby, Lt L. S., 169-71
Paocroa, Capt P. C. R., 305, 307, 316, 318-20, 395
Prothero, Mount (Map p. 740), 590n, 740-4, 746, 748-9, 751-2, 754, 756, 771-2
Protheroe, Sgt R. R., 590n
Provan, Maj D., 304-5
Pryor, Sgt T. G., 441
PT Boats, 318, 505-6, 557, 610, 731n, 786
operations of, 278, 449-50, 457, 521-2, 529-30, 609, 616, 658-9, 727, 730, 734
Purbrick, Lt W. I., 724
Putland, Capt V. M., 346
–Q–
Quebec Conference, 790
Queensland, 220
strength and deployment of Australian forces in, 14-16
Quembung (Map p. 545; Sketch p. 461), 478, 516, 521, 541
Quoja River (Sketch p. 461), 463, 468, 511-12, 516, 551
–R–
Rabaul (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793), 11, 28, 54, 57, 82, 84n, 119, 129n, 181, 220-1, 226, 231-2, 278, 325, 328, 334, 449, 466, 507n, 522, 524, 609, 653, 731n, 762n, 792-4, 797n, 798-9
neutralisation planned, 790
Rackham, Lt A. J., 603-4
Radar, 279, 488, 508, 561, 569, 575, 599, 680, 692, 738-9
location of installations, 594
Australian detachment lands Long Island, 731n
Radbone, Sgt G. G., 621
Rae, Lt-Col D. F., 769
Ragitsaria (Sketch p. 424), 424, 437
Ragersuma (Sketch p. 427), 436
Rai Coast (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 765), 241, 257, 260, 278, 404, 415, 425, 438, 600, 730, 762, 775, 802
Australian advance, 763-7, 771
Raids, on Allied artillery positions, 210-16
Ramm, Lt J. W. L., 202-3, 296, 309
Ramsay, Maj-Gen A. H. (Plate p. 780), 765, 768-9, 771, 788
commands 5 Div, 595
plans Rai Coast advance, 764
plans capture of Madang, 785
Ramshaw, Tpr D. McK., 746
Ramu River (Maps p. 28, 396), 231, 233-6, 238-41, 243-7, 251, 257-8, 260, 416-17, 426n, 430-2, 434-7, 439-40, 443, 558, 562, 564-5, 586-7, 592-3, 597, 600, 685, 694-5, 697-8, 739, 789, 808-9
Ramu Valley, 234, 237-8, 241-2, 325, 414-16, 425, 433, 438-40, 564, 569, 574, 577, 586, 588, 593-4, 596, 600, 680, 682, 686, 689, 691-3, 696-7, 707, 785, 787, 810
described, 277
native population, 426-7
Bena Force operations, 431-6
7 Div operations, 436-43, 561-7, 702-3, 738
malaria casualties, 681
Japanese account, 762
Ranken, L-Sgt H. B., 257n
Ranken, Lt J. B., 257n
Rations
Australian
in Salamaua operations, 112-13, 150, 187
in Lae operations, 310-11, 328, 349, 354-5, 362
in Finschhafen operations, 484, 514-15, 552, 650n
in Ramu Valley, 565
on patrols, 597
in advance to Saidor, 767.
Ratliff, Captain, 159, 184, 292, 309
Rattray, Lt K. C., 305
Ravenshoe, Qld, 268
Rawlinson Range (Map p. 327), 275
Rayson, Capt M. W., 118-19
Read, Pte L. H., 195
Read, Lt S. (Plate p. 173), 171
Red Beach (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 333), 275, 326, 337, 347, 349, 352n, 357, 362, 364, 366, 446, 450
landing at, 329-35
Reddin, Capt J. W., 576
Reddish, Maj N. G., 242
Redman, Cpl A. V., 643
Red Roof Hut (Sketch p. 639), 642, 646-7
Refshauge, Maj-Gen W. D., 314
commands 15 Fd Amb, 71
Reid, American destroyer, 279, 334, 451, 466
Reid, Capt R. K., 332
Reinforcements
Australian
Salamaua area, 177
Japanese, 523-4
Reiss Point (Sketch p. 734), 616, 734
Rendell, L-Cpl H. J., 592
Rendova Island (Sketch p. 224), 225
Reno III Operation, 790-1
Reno V Operation, 813
Rentz, J. N., 802n
Rhoden, Lt-Col P. E., 706
commands 2/14 Bn, 595
commands 21 Bde, 705
Rice, Capt M. W., 371. 547, 607
Richards, Lt B. W., 365
Richards, Sgt W. H., 373-4
Richardson, Lt F., 670
Richardson, Lt K. E., 502
Richmond. Capt C. R., 502-3, 547, 636, 658, 664, 669
Ricks, Pte E. C. R., 286
Ridley, Cpl V. R., 634
Rigel, American ship, 267, 274
Ritchie, Pte J., 635n
River Ambush (Sketch p. 342), 342, 360, 364
Road Construction, Bulldog–Wau, 20
Nassau Bay area, 103
Bena plateau, 239
Lae–Nadzab, 402-3 414
Bogadjim Road, 231
Roberts, Lt D. W., 626
Robertson, Maj A. C., 359, 365, 373, 376, 694, 698, 702, 740n, 781n
Robertson, Maj B. E. D., 711
Robertson, WO1 C. A., 125
Robertson, L-Cpl D. J., 30-1
Robertson, Lt-Col F. B., 269n
Robertson, Lt-Gen Sir Horace
commands 1 Armd Div, 17-18
commands 3 Div, 780
Robertson, Lt-Col W. T., 269n, 359n. 385, 389, 423, 425, 692, 738
Robilliard, Lt G. H. G., 575, 590
Robino, Sgt P., 657
Robinson, Lt A. L., 796-7
Robinson, Lt B. L., 168
Robinson, Capt E. R., 178, 209, 253-5, 408
Robinson, Capt M., 621
Robson, Lt-Col E. M. 350n, 359, 382, 384, 389, 586
commands 2/31 Bn, 339
Roche, Lt F. J., 109-11
Rockets, 618
Rockhampton, Qld, 17, 84, 182, 280n, 321n
Rodd, Capt C. J., 587
Rofe, Pte B. R., 243
Rogers, Brig J. D. 446
Roi Island, 800
Roinji (Sketch p. 768), 765n, 768
Rolfe, L-Cpl A. J., 494-5
Rolfe, Capt C. B. N., 104, 106
Romba River (Sketch p. 765), 765n, 767
Ronan, Pte R. J., 503
Roodakoff, Lt A., 812
Rooks, Capt A. N., 189, 191, 234, 236-8, 239n, 242-3, 599
Rooke, Capt P. F., 351, 546, 554, 663
Roon, Cape (Sketch p. 85), 86, 91
Roosevelt, Lt-Col Archibald B., 139-42, 145, 159, 180
commands III/162 Bn, 138
replaced, 183
Roosevelt, President Franklin D., 218, 652
at Casablanca Conference, 1, 3
and China, 217
at Quebec Conference, 790
Roosevelt Ridge (Map p. 293; Sketches pp. 141, 290), 143-4, 159-60, 168, 178-81, 187, 192, 201, 216, 285, 292
capture of, 183-5
Rose-Bray, Capt A. E. B., 437
commands 2/6 Indep Coy, 431
Rosemary, Australian launch, 812
Rosevear, Maj H. G. M., 546, 555
Rough Hill (Sketches pp. 290, 301), 286-8, 299-300, 303-4, 314-15, 317, 320
Routley, Maj W. V., 715
Row, Capt R., 419
Row, Brig R. A., 653
Rowan, Lt-Col J. G., 718-20
commands 37/52 Bn, 663
Rowe, Pte L. G., 383-4
Rowell, Maj F. A., 208
Rowell, Lt-Gen Sir Sydney, 283
Rowley, L-Cpl E. R., 157
Royal Park, Vic, 280n
Rubber Boats, 338n
Rumu River (Map p. 327), 277, 433
Rupertus, Maj-Gen William H., 794
Rushton, Capt R. A., 367
Russell, Maj W. B., 567n, 577n, 579n
Russell, Sgt W. C., 30
Russell Islands (Sketch p. 224), 224
Allied aid to, 4
relations with Great Britain, 218
Russian Army, 790
begins offensive, 1
Rutherford, NSW, 280n
Ryan, Lt J. W., 493-6
Ryan, Lt P. A., 70, 89, 256, 378n, 423
Ryan, Pte R. W., 78
Ryan, WO2 V. J., 723
–S–
Saaby, Pte J. E., 657
Sachen Bay (Sketch p. 85), 59, 91
Saddle (Map p. 32), 23-4, 34, 61, 75, 78-81, 82n, 86, 102, 119, 126
Saeki, Colonel Joshiro, 728
Sagerak (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 427), 416-17, 423, 426, 428-9, 433-4
Saidor (Maps pp. 28, 396; Sketches pp. 731, 768), 257, 260, 425, 507, 696, 711, 729-30, 733, 736-8, 745, 761-3, 765, 768-9, 771-2, 777-8, 785, 788-9, 797n, 803, 809
American landing at, 731-2
Saigon. 11
Saipa (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 591), 424, 600-1, 772, 774-5
Saipan Island (Map p. 814), 791
American landing on, 813-15
Salamaua (Maps pp. 28, 32; Sketch p. 319), 8, 11, 18, 21-4, 26, 32-3, 35-7, 44-6, 53, 61, 66, 75, 84n, 87, 97, 99, 109, 111-13, 115, 117-18, 132-3, 142, 145, 150-1, 156, 159, 173, 177, 181-2, 184, 188-91, 197, 199, 203-4, 207-10, 215-16, 253, 277, 280n, 281, 286-7, 289, 295, 298, 304, 306-7, 309-10, 314-15, 323, 325, 328, 346, 359, 364n, 381, 390, 393, 395, 401, 402n, 412, 415, 444, 492, 507n, 523, 525, 563, 580, 594n, 666, 672n, 729, 738-9, 762, 766, 770, 784-5, 789, 817
plans for operations against, 3, 9, 55-9, 68, 73, 137-8, 221, 291-2
Japanese strength and reinforcement, 20, 28, 43, 54, 57, 71, 101, 231, 276, 278, 291-2, 391-2, 425, 524
Japanese plan to defend, 135-6, 231
Allied strategy at, 163, 166, 179, 281
Allied strength in area, 178, 400
attacked by Allied air and naval forces, 278
capture of, 317-22
unsuitable as Allied base, 324, 400
Salamaua OP, 112
Salami Plantation, 797
Salankaua Plantation (Sketches pp. 485, 494), 468, 470-1, 473, 476, 479, 484-5, 489, 491-3, 498-9, 619
Salankaua Road (Sketch p. 494), 492
Salawaket, Mount (Sketch p. 394), 409, 517
Sallaway, Pte E. L., 305
Salus (Sketch p. 141), 37, 99, 102n, 117, 134
Salus, Lake (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 141, 212), 118, 134, 141-3, 145, 171, 180, 211-16
Salvation Army, 82n, 88, 354, 489, 755n
Samanzing (Sketch p. 394), 378n
Sambanga (Sketch p. 394), 409, 597
Samoa, 11
Samoa Harbour (Map p. 32), 137
Sanananda, 17, 55, 84, 264, 580, 804
Sanders, Pte J. A., 52
Sandy Creek (Sketch p. 290), 288, 300-1, 303, 317
Sanem River (Sketch p. 394), 378, 406
Sanem Valley, 406-9
Sangan (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 235), 237, 256, 281, 378, 415-17, 419, 421
Sanga River (Map p. 717), 722-4, 732
Sankwep River (Sketches pp. 369, 394), 350, 355, 369, 386, 396
Santra Cruz Island (Sketch p. 5), In
Saranuma, Captain, 479
Americans land at, 805
Saruwaged Range (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 394), 241-2, 257, 260, 399, 406, 517, 524
Sasavele Island, 225
Sattelberg (Maps pp. 396, 528; Sketches pp. 617, 639), 227n, 412, 458, 466-7, 470, 473, 478, 483-4, 487-8, 490, 505, 513, 516-17, 519-21, 523-6, 529, 547, 553-8, 560, 615, 633-4, 641-2, 656, 658, 665, 667, 672, 675, 726
derivation of name, 447
Japanese reinforce, 500
plans for capture, 501, 504, 518, 602-3, 604n, 606, 608, 612-16
Japanese supply problems, 522, 609-10, 649-51
bombed by Allied Air Forces, 535
Australian supply problems, 608-9
Australians advance on, 616-30, 639-42, 644-8
Australian casualties, 650
Sattelberg Road (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 461, 617), 464-5, 470, 473, 477-9, 483, 485, 490, 501-2, 504, 513, 516, 518-19, 524-5, 527, 541-3, 551-3, 559, 608, 612-14, 616-20, 622-4, 629, 633, 639, 642, 649n
operations on, 602-5
opening of, 606-7
Saunders, Lt R. E., 700
Saunders, Capt R. W., 24
Savige, Lt-Gen Sir Stanley (Plates pp. 204, 780), 19, 33, 36, 47, 51-4, 65, 69, 75, 77, 82-3, 97, 106, 112-15, 118, 120, 124, 127-8, 131, 133-4, 142, 154-6, 158, 165-8, 172, 181-4, 186, 201, 206-7, 210-11, 214-15, 254, 271n, 286, 295, 785, 788
commands 3 Div, 17
estimate and career of, 18
role of forces, 20-1, 37-8, 42-3, 50, 58-61, 71-3, 137-8, 145-6, 150, 188-9, 208-9, 253
takes command in Wau–Markham area, 23, 25
orders and instructions of, 26, 31, 46, 66, 90, 101-2, 287-8, 807
strength of forces in Salamaua–Lae area, 57
relations with Americans, 103-5, 138-41, 143-4, 159-61, 179-81, 185
relations with New Guinea Force, 163-4
opens HQ at Guadagasal, 169
visited by General Berryman, 197, 199-200
hands over to 5 Aust Div, 216, 289
commands I Corps, 780
Savige Spur (Sketch p. 290), 300, 303, 316-17, 320
Sawers, Cpl S.. 374
Sawyer, Lt S. E., 382-3
Saxby, Col N. H. W., 26n
Sazomu River (Sketch p. 726), 732
Scanlan, Cpl M. D., 557
Scarlet Beach (Map p. 528; Sketches 452, 531), 448, 460, 463-7, 469-71, 473, 477, 480, 482, 490-1, 500, 502, 505n, 508, 510-11, 516-18, 523-4, 526, 537-41, 543, 551-2, 557, 559, 588, 615, 627, 632, 637, 652-3, 656, 732, 735
naming of, and reasons for selection, 446-7
naval and air support at, 449
20 Bde role at, 450
move to, 451-2
landing at, 453-7
Japanese seaborne attack on, 529-33
counter-attack on, 550-1, 554, 634
Scarlett, Lt-Col G. Y. D., 158, 193n
Scharnhorst Point (Sketch p. 726), 730
Schroeder, Capt Donald W., 144
Schulze, Sgt T. H., 195n
Scotchmer, Lt S., 377
Scott, Cpl A., 384
Scott, Cpl A. F., 555
Scott, Lt G. A., 371
Scott, Lt R. T., 420
Scott, Brig T. H., 371, 380, 386-7, 508, 651, 656-7, 669-70, 672-3, 676
commands 2/32 Bn, 363
Scott, Lt T. H., 597-8
Scotter, Lt G. K., 192
Scott-Holland, WO2 T. H., 509, 511
Scott-Young, Capt N. R., 78
Scout Camp (Map p. 293), 142, 297
Scout Hill (Sketches pp. 141, 290), 140, 142, 159, 285, 304, 316
Scout Ridge (Map p. 293; Sketches pp. 141, 290), 144, 159, 168, 178-81, 183-4, 187, 194, 199, 201, 216, 285-6, 291, 295-6, 307-8, 316, 321n
Allied attacks on, 292-4, 304-6
Scout Ridge Track (Map p. 293), 144, 202, 292, 294, 308
Screw River (Sketch p. 258), 806n
Scrub Typhus, 735
Searl, Col B. R. W., 267n, 667
Searle, Sgt H. H., 583
Searle, Capt L. K., 257n
Sea Shells, as payment for native carriers, 234, 438
Secombe, Lt-Gen VC, 65n
Security, 551n, 652n, 682n, 743n
and use of code names, 506n
Seddon, Capt R. J. S., 340, 358, 740
Seeadler Harbour (Sketch p. 796), 796-7
Segi Point (Sketch p. 224), 224
Sekine, Lieut-Colonel, 46
Sel (Sketches pp. 731, 768), 731, 765n, 769
Selebob (Map p. 32), 66, 87, 132
Selebob Ridge, 71
Selepe District, 517
Sellheim, Qld, 177
Sentani, Lake (Sketch p. 799), 802
Sepik River Valley (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 258), 231, 234, 241, 259-60, 789, 817
pre-war exploration, 233
operations in, 261-3, 432, 806n
5 Div advance to, 807-10
Sepu (Sketch p. 235), 242-3, 246, 251, 431, 440, 564, 586-7, 592n, 593, 597, 684, 739
Seure (Sketch p. 768), 765n, 769
Sewell, Brig H. B., 279n
Seymour, Vic, 60
Shaggy Ridge (Map p. 740; Sketches pp. 588, 708), 573, 587-9, 591, 596n, 598n, 599, 680, 682, 686-7, 697, 703, 711, 728, 739-41, 743-5, 752-4, 756, 761n, 762, 771
attacks on, 590, 688-9, 704-10, 745-51
Shambler, Sgt L. E. R., 487
Sharp, Tpr W., 250
Shattock, Capt E. J., 671, 673-4, 677-8
Shave, Lt-Col L. K., 279n
Sheldon, Capt T. C., 453-4, 458, 463-4, 491, 499, 511, 515
Sheldon’s Crossing (Map p. 327), 344
Sheppard, Lt R., 384
Sherlock, Lt J. H., 54
Shervey, L-Sgt E. J., 383-4
Sherwin, Chaplain Rev V. H. G., 324
Sherwood, R. E., 4n
Shimada, Lieutenant, 198
Shimada, Private, 106
Shipping
Shobu, Lieut-Colonel, 510, 728
Shortis, Pte G., 803
Shortland Islands (Sketch p. 224), 224
Shrapnel, Maj G. S., 468
Sialum Island (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 726), 522, 524, 609, 616, 658-9
captured, 730
Sibida, Cape (Map p. 717), 723-4
Sicily, 4, 7, 218-19, 273, 283
Sides, Sgt F. W., 298
Siekmann, Capt D. C., 364, 490, 502, 512-13, 529
Siekmann, Lt-Col P. E., 464, 510-12, 543, 548, 551-3
Siewart, Sergeant, 213-14
Siffleet, Sgt L. G., 259-60
Sigoiya (Sketch p. 235), 243, 245, 599-600
Sirs Cove (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 452-5, 457-9, 539-41, 544, 546, 549, 552
Siki Creek (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 452, 461), 452, 459-60, 465-6, 477, 536-44, 547, 549-51, 553, 555-6, 607, 616, 619, 640, 644-6, 648
Silver, Cpl E. P., 578-9
Simbang (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 485), 499, 504, 514, 516, 543, 615
Simmons, L-Cpl J. J., 573
Simmons, Lt T. McC., 399
Simpson, Maj-Gen N. W., 334, 336, 457-8, 462, 504, 511-15, 519, 527, 553, 604-7, 612, 665, 670, 727-30
commands 2/17 Bn, 333
commands 24 Bde, 558
commands 20 Bde, 615
Sims, Lt-Col C. A. W., 563
Sinclair, Sgt B. T., 301
Sinclair, Lt S. V., 774
Singarin (Sketch p. 808), 809-10
Sinoaua Plantation (Map p. 327), 334, 336, 349, 391
Singleton, Nsw (Sketch p. 15), 16
Sio (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 726), 242, 378, 386, 396, 404, 406-9, 482, 487, 505-6, 517-18, 522, 524, 530, 555, 602, 609, 659. 676, 679, 727-8, 730, 734, 736-7, 762, 765, 769n
Japanese withdraw from, 732
occupied, 735
Japanese strength at, 764
Sio Mission (Sketches pp. 726, 765), 736, 765
Sio Track, 408-9
Sisi (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 478, 490, 504, 512-14, 521, 554, 612, 614
occupied, 618
Sisi Track (Sketch p. 617), 614, 617-18, 630
Sitlington, WO2 K. G., 531-2
Skindewai (Map p. 32), 43, 47, 86
Skindewai Track (Map p. 32), 31
Skinner, Maj R. I., 793
Skuse, Cpl E. E. G., 98
Slim, Field Marshal Rt Hon Viscount, 782
Smith, Cpl D., 34n
Smith, Lt-Col G. F., 53-4, 69, 90, 118-19, 156, 158, 178, 208-9, 277, 322-3, 341-3, 360, 364, 366, 393-4, 395n, 406-7, 757, 785
commands 24 Bn, 37
introduces rigid anti-malarial discipline, 413
Smith, Capt G. L., 396
Smith, Cpl G. L., 78, 93-4, 98
Smith, Col G. N. C., 310-11
Smith, Cpl J., 161-3
Smith, Maj N. S., 781n
Smith, Maj P. S., 269n
Smith, Capt R. J. H., 76, 78, 80, 92, 101
Smith, Sgt T. J., 320n
Smith, Capt W. T., 80-1
Smyth, Sgt R. N., 251
Snake Valley, 21, 28, 135, 178
Snell, E. M., 2n
Snell, Maj L., 459-60, 462-3, 468-70, 472-6, 478, 483, 496-7, 670
Snell’s Hill (Sketch p. 485), 476, 491, 520
Snook, Lt E. R., 236, 341, 571-2
Snook’s House (Sketch p. 235), 244, 246
Soa River (Sketch p. 765), 765n
Solomon, Maj H. A., 269n
Solomon Islands (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 224), 1-2, 8, 11, 13, 55-6, 221, 223, 792, 801
Allied plans for capture, 3, 7, 9, 220
Japanese strength in, 11n, 231-2
American strength in, 220, 816
Solomon Sea (Map p. 28), 328, 449, 466
Solu River (Sketch p. 690), 596n, 681, 689, 691, 694, 697, 702-4, 711, 739
Somerville, Admiral of the Fleet Sir James, 220n
Song River (Map p. 528; Sketches pp. 452, 461), 444, 446, 451, 454, 458, 463-4, 477, 490, 502, 504, 510-14, 516, 521, 523, 526-7, 529, 531n, 532-3, 535-40, 542-4, 546, 548, 551, 553-6, 559, 607, 612, 626, 632, 634, 643, 658, 662, 664-6, 671, 728, 771
Japanese counter-attack at, 636-9
Song Valley, 518
South-East Asia Command, 790
Southern Ambush (Sketch p. 342), 342, 360, 364-5
South Pacific Area (Sketch p. 5), 4, 7-8, 16n, 444, 505, 790, 792, 798, 817
strength of Allied forces in, 2n, 9, 11, 220
not represented at Washington Conference, 220
South-West Pacific Area (Sketch p. 5), 4, 10n, 16, 18, 90, 273, 354, 466, 706, 737, 763, 782, 795, 799, 801
Allied plans and reinforcement, In, 8-9, 20, 55-6, 218, 220-1, 444, 790-1
Allied strength in, 2n, 7, 11-12, 57, 220
strength of Japanese forces, 13, 788
not represented at Washington Conference, 220
Australia not represented on GHQ, 222
Southwood, Capt E. F., 418, 420-1
Souvenirs, 408
Sowi River (Map p. 717), 615, 720, 723
Spendlove, Lt N. J., 758-9
Spendlove Spur (Sketch p. 757), 757-9
Spier, Maj P. E., 671
Spratt, Pte A. L., 458
Sprogg’s Ridge (Map p. 740), 744, 746
Spruance, Admiral Raymond A., 8
Spry Street (Sketch p. 639), 642, 648
Squibb, WO2 A. C., 664
Staines, L-Cpl D. A., 320n
Staley, F-Lt E. R., 694, 702, 709, 711
Stalin, Marshal Joseph, 218
Stanley, Lt-Cdr G. A. V., 259, 261, 806n
Stanton, Capt A. J., 754
Starmer, Lt A. C., 476
Star Mountains (Map p. 28), 233
Starr Lt-Col P. D. S. (Plate p. 157), 88, 107-8, 110-16, 128, 130-1, 134, 151, 169, 172-3
commands 58/59 Bn, 61
Starvation Hell (Sketch p. 485), 484, 486
Staverman, Sgt H. N., 259-61, 263
Stawell, Australian corvette, 807
Steak (Sketch p. 290), 288, 300
Steege, Gp Capt G. H., 797
Steel, Lt H. W., 701
Steeple Tree Hill (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 617), 614, 616-19, 621-4, 629-30, 633, 639
captured, 628
see also Feature 2600
Steiner, Colonel John J. F., 352n
commands 532
EBSR, 265
Steinheuer, Lt P. E., 297
Stenhouse, Maj T. R., 530, 536-7, 544, 549-50, 552, 554
Stephens, Sgt J. F., 93
Stephens, Capt K. H. R., 28, 31-2, 35-6, 45, 50, 111
Stephens’ Hut, 117
Stephenson, Capt E. V., 749
Stephens’ Track (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 194), 28n, 32, 66-7, 88, 117, 131-3, 146, 167, 197, 200
Stevens, Sgt G. V., 202
Stevens, L-Sgt R. J., 343
Stevenson, Lt J. G., 200-1
Stevenson, Maj-Gen J. R., 811-12
Stevenson, Maj W. R. D., 774
Steve’s Track (Sketch p. 190), 191, 203
Stewart, Cpl A., 776n
Stewart, Lt-Col G., 474
Stewart, Lt-Col H. McB., 119-23, 125-6
Stewart, Capt W. D. P., 211, 214
Stilwell, Lt-Gen Joseph W., 6, 220n
Stinker (Sketch p. 635), 632, 634, 637-8, 651
Stirling, Maj C. H., 747-8
Stolzenfels Spur (Sketch p. 726), 733, 735
Stone, Maj R. I., 267n
Stony Creek (Sketch p. 39), 28-9, 34n, 75, 119, 126
Stores, badly handled, 271, 549
Strategy
in Pacific, 217-20, 790-1, 798-9, 801-2
Japanese, 792
Strathpine, Qld, 280n
Street, Capt F. N., 35, 67, 287
Stretch, Lt W. G., 678
Stretcher Bearers, 65-6, 383-4, 498
Strom, Maj G. F., 216
Struss, Capt A. L., 305
Stuart, Capt D. B., 210, 417, 419, 590n
Stuart, Maj M. R., 470, 474-6, 478, 483, 489, 591, 664, 670
Sturdee, Lt-Gen Sir Vernon, 780
Sturrock, Capt A. S., 26n, 140, 144-5, 160
Suara Bay (Sketch p. 808), 808
Sublet, Lt-Col F. H., 350n, 423, 427-30, 434, 567, 687
commands 2/16 Bn, 398
Submarines, 3, 227, 793, 801-2
Japanese, 12, 278, 325, 473, 522, 548, 557, 649, 734, 801
Suez Canal, 265
“Suez” River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 333), 333
Sugarcane Ridge (Sketch p. 196), 153-6, 163-4, 193n
captured, 164-5
Sugarloaf (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 394), 53, 177, 209, 322-3, 393-5
Sugino, Lieutenant, 529-30
Sullivan, L-Sgt J. A., 572
Summit (Map p. 32), 22, 61, 74, 85, 104
conference at, 71-3
Sunshine (Map p. 32; Sketch p. 254), 50, 61, 90, 253-4, 269-70, 413
Supply
Allied
a problem in New Guinea operations, 21, 51
in Salamaua operations, 37, 65-6, 86-7, 103-4, 132, 137-8, 154, 164, 199, 292
in Lae operations, 269, 332-3, 362, 366, 403
in Ramu Valley and Finisterres, 438, 601, 740-42
in coastal pursuit, 667, 671, 673, 675, 727, 764, 766-7.
Japanese
in Salamaua operations, 185-6
in Finschhafen operations, 518, 522, 557, 658
dumps found in Sio area, 735-6
Supply Dropping, in Salamaua operations, 71, 292, 300
Surinam River (Sketches pp. 235, 562), 247, 443, 563-4, 566-7, 571, 585
Surpine Valley (Sketch p. 635), 638-9
Sumas, Lt T. W., 542, 547, 603-4
Sutherland, Pte D., 648
Sutherland, Brig R. B., 164, 279n, 487
Sutherland, Maj-Gen Richard K., 8-9, 182, 281, 798
Suthers, Lt-Col R. A., 468-9, 473-5, 664
Sutton, Lt A. J., 574
Swan, Sgt R. A., 108
Swan’s OP (Sketch p. 290), 300, 317, 320
Sweany, Brig-Gen Kenneth S., 58, 60, 71, 140
Swift, Maj-Gen Innis P., commands 1 US Cav Div, 795
Swift, Capt P. W., 74
Swift, Cpl W. D., 354
Sym, WO1 J., 175
Symington, Maj W. G., 443, 704-5
commands 2/16 Bn, 687
Symons, Lt-Col T. A., 26n
–T–
Tabali Creek (Sketches pp. 62, 92), 63, 86, 92-3, 97-8, 100, 102-3, 117
Tactics
American and Australian compared, 321n
in Sattelberg operations, 618
Japanese, in Salamaua operations, 179
in Sattelberg operations, 628
in Song River counter-attack, 639
Tadji (Sketches pp. 799, 807), airfield at, 802, 804, 806
Taguchi, Sergeant, 106
Takagi, Lieut-Colonel, 479, 501, 524
Takahashi, Sergeant, 216
Takamura, Major, 47, 64-5, 96-7
commands III/102 Bn, 43
Takano, Private, 106
Takata, Private, 106
Takehama, Major, 543
commands II/79 Bn, 533
Takeuchi, Commander, 306, 307, 309, 325
Talasea (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793), 221, 792, 798n
Tambu, Mount (Maps pp. 27, 32; Sketches, pp. 131, 212), 28, 56, 67, 71-2, 84n, 117, 125, 127, 133-4, 143-5, 153-4, 159, 167-8, 178-9, 181, 183, 185-9, 193n, 201-2, 206-7, 211, 215-16, 285, 287, 291-2, 296, 309, 325
area described, 22
attacks on, 146-50, 161-6, 194-200
Tambu Bay (Map p. 32; Sketches pp. 141, 194), 134, 138, 140, 158-9, 163, 168, 173, 180-2, 192, 197, 199, 201, 211-12, 214-16, 285, 290-2
Allied operations in area, 141-5
US strength at, 160-1
Tambu Saddle (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 131), 115-17, 132, 146, 168
Tami Islands (Sketch p. 508), 447, 505, 557, 594n
occupied, 507-9
Tanahmerah (Sketch p. 811), 810, 812
Tanahmerah Bay (Sketch p. 799), 802, 804
Tanaka, Lieut-Colonel, 158, 193n
premature release of news of arrival at Finschhafen, 624n
Tapioli, Lance-Corporal, 86
Tapper, Sgt D. L., 592
Tarawa Island (Map p. 814), 800
American landing on, 654-5
Tareko (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 463-5, 485, 547, 603
Tareko Track (Map p. 528), 473, 509
Tari (Sketch p. 394), 377, 385, 396
Tarikngan (Sketch p. 768), 764, 771
Taroona, Australian ship, 269
Tart, Cpl R., 468
Tatterson, Capt L. V., 29, 34, 38-43, 52, 61, 74, 81, 175
Taylor, Colonel Harold, 94, 99, 102-4, 106, 122, 126, 145, 160, 163, 165-6, 185, 187, 195, 197, 199-201, 211, 292, 294, 308
commands I/162 US Bn, 84
Taylor, Pte J., 32
Taylor, Maj J. L., 233-4, 261-2
Teasdale, Lt C. K., 592, 690-1, 694-7
Ted’s Point (Sketch p. 333), 333
Tennant, Sgt D. A., 190
Teramoto, Lt-Gen Kumaichi, 232
Terauchi, Field Marshal Count Hisaichi, 788
commands Southern Army, 11
Terry’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 687
Teshima, Lt-Gen Fusataro, 788
Tewae River (Sketch p. 726), 616, 729
Tewksbury, Lt A. R., 396
Thirgood, Capt L. R., 305, 308
Thirlwell, Maj G. McA., 347
Thomas, Capt J. C., 406-7
Thomas, Maj J. H., 389
Thomas, Lt P. C., 205-6
Thomson, Capt A. S., 459, 476-7
Thomson, W Cdr D. F., 812
Thornton, Capt J. J., 643, 661, 672-3
Thorpe, Pte R., 486-7
Three Pimples (Sketch p. 577), 576-7
Thurnwald, Dr, 233
Thursday Island (Map p. 28), 280n, 811
Thwaites, Maj G. R., 142, 144, 192, 730
Tidball, Ensign James M., 332
Tietyens, Maj F. W., 645-6, 665, 675
Tighe, Sig C. M., 455n
Tilley, Lt-Col Q. A., 412, 715-16, 718, 725
Timbered Knoll (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 109), 311
capture of, 171-2
Timbe River (Sketch p. 765), 765
Timbulum Plantation (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 485), 498-9, 552, 609
Timbunke (Sketch p. 808), 806n
Time magazine, 506n
Timmins, Tpr E., 250
Timor (Sketch p. 5), 2, 11, 17, 229n, 242, 792, 811
Tinian Island (Map p. 814), 791, 813
capture of, 815
Tinkler, Maj N., 781n
Tinsley, Brig W. N., 557n
Tirimoro (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 467), 474, 484, 490, 504, 514, 516, 526, 543, 615
occupied, 521
Tirimoro Track, 476
Tobin, Sgt T., 299
Tobruk, 264, 266, 330, 349, 816
“Tojo”, 25n
see also Lae OP
Tokua, police boy, 435
Tokyo (Sketch p. 5), 18, 231, 256, 315, 791, 816
Tolson, Lt-Col J. J., 385, 398
commands III/503 Parachute Bn, 339
Tolson, Maj W. M., 781n
Tomkins, Maj R. C., 26n
Tompson, Lt-Col R. A. J., 269n, 276, 357, 402n, 588
Toms, Lt-Col S. J., 572, 576, 581, 583-4, 589-90
Toms’ Post (Sketch p. 562), 595n, 598, 687, 703, 739, 744
Toocoomwah (Sketch p. 394), 408
Toole, Lt W. R., 242
Toorbul Point, Qld, 280n
Toowoomba (Sketch p. 15), 16, 280
Topopo (Sketch p. 684), 684, 742, 776, 784
Torokina (Sketch p. 793), 653, 792, 794, 801, 816
Torokina, Cape, 653
Torr, Brig A. G., 279n
Torrent, Sgt A., 368
Torres Strait (Map p. 15), 227-8, 810-11
Torricelli Mountains (Sketch p. 258), 259-60, 806n
Townsend, Major Vernon F., 184
Training, of Australian Army, 228-9, 265-6
Trainor, Lt-Col T. G., 267n
Travers, Lt-Col B. H. (Plate p. 157), 68, 88, 152, 155, 207, 745, 785
Treasury Islands (Sketch p. 224), 224
occupied, 653
Trebilcock, Pte T. G., 92, 101
Treloar, Capt H. F., 640
Tremellen, Sgt H. A., 778
Trenerry, Capt A. R., 571, 582, 584
Trenoworth, Pte J. G., 354
Trevaldwyn, Capt D. E., 366
Trevor’s Ridge (Sketch p. 562), 571-3, 575, 590, 680
defence of, 580-5
Triangle (Sketch p. 485), 486, 489, 491-3, 496, 499
Trimble, Major Homer, 243
Trinity Beach, Qld, 266
Triplett, Lt L. C., 362
Trobriand Islands (Map p. 28), 222, see also Kiriwina Island
Troon, Capt J., 37
Troughton, Pte H. J., 307
Truk Island (Sketch p. 5), 2, 8, 11, 798-9
Allies plan seizure of, 3-4, 790-2
Tsili Tsili (Maps pp. 28, 327; Sketches pp. 252, 254), 119, 166, 253, 257, 270-1, 276, 279, 337, 338n, 340, 344, 357-9, 404, 738
Tucker, Lt-Col F. A. G., 619, 622-3, 628, 630, 640-1, 645-6, 665-6, 671, 674-5
commands 2/23 Bn, 553
Tulagi (Sketch p. 224), In
Tunkaat River (Sketch p. 427), 439
Tunom River (Map p. 717), 716, 718-20
Turkey, 4
Turnbull, L-Sgt C. P., 125-6
Turner, Sgt C. A., 388-9
Turner, Lt R. A., 308
Turn Off Corner (Sketch p. 639), 639
Turton, Maj D. K., 440, 564-5, 587
Tye, Maj K. F., 781n
Tyrer, Pte W. A., 41
Tyres, Lt B. W. E., 30-1
Tyter, Tpr C. F., 570
–U–
Uchida, Major, 533
Ulap (Sketch p. 394), 378, 404, 406
Uliap Creek (Map p. 27), 23, 109, 134, 150, 154
Uligan Harbour (Sketch p. 808), 807
Ulithi Atoll (Map p. 814), 798-9
Umi River (Sketch p. 427), 423, 430, 433, 436-7
advance to, 428-9
crossing of, 434
Undariba, Corporal, 177
Underwood, Sgt R. V., 583
Urawa River (Sketch p. 394), 70
Uria (Sketch p. 684), 684, 711, 739
Uria River (Sketches pp. 235. 562), 247, 431, 561-3, 566, 569, 576, 579-80, 589
Uria Valley (Sketch p. 235), 247, 566-7, 570
Urigina (Sketch p. 684), 243, 440, 564, 592, 684
Urquhart, Capt R. D., 47, 65, 73, 76, 81, 91-4, 95n, 96-8, 100
Urquhart, Cpl R. E., 318
Usini (Sketch p. 235), 243, 424, 440, 564, 587, 592, 684, 698
Usini, Lieutenant, 125, 311-12
–V–
Van Noy, Pte Nathan, 530-1
Vanpraag, Capt J. B., 536, 542
Vasey, Maj-Gen G. A. (Plates pp. 348, 460), 282n, 338-40, 357, 359-60, 366, 372, 376-8, 385, 389-91, 398-9, 402n, 403, 419, 421-3, 425, 430, 506, 565-7, 575, 585-7, 589, 599, 687-9, 694-7, 702, 704-5, 709-11, 713, 738-9, 743, 746, 755, 757, 761, 771, 774
in Nadzab-Lae operations, 269-70, 276-7, 337, 365
relations with Americans, 275
in Markham-Ram Valley operations, 414-17, 426, 428, 433-4, 436-8, 561, 702-3
on Finschhafen operations, 558
on 7 Div role in Finisterres, 580, 594
asks for 18 Bde, 692-3
considered for appointment to command I Corps, 780
Vella Lavella Island (Sketch p. 224), 226
Vertigan, Maj D. H., 66
Vial’s OP (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 116), 23, 115-16, 150
Vial’s Track, 120-3
Vickers Ridge (Sketch p. 25), 22n, 25, 34n, 80
Vickers Ridge Track (Sketch p. 25), 28-9, 80
Vickery, Lt E. C., 721n
Vila (Sketch p. 224), 224, 226
Vincent, Maj A. L., 781n
Vincke Point (Sketch p. 765), 659, 765
Vitiaz Strait (Maps pp. 28, 396), 8, 55, 277-9, 284, 444-5, 449-50, 506, 556, 729, 731n, 794n, 798n
Voco Point (Sketch p. 388), 388
Vogelkop Peninsula (Map p. 799), 231, 790-1, 798, 804, 813
Americans land on, 806
–W–
Wade, Pte C. J. A., 663
Waffar River (Sketch p. 252), 256-7
Wagan (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 369), 135, 366, 368, 370-1, 379-80
Waimeriba (Sketches pp. 235, 248), 237-8, 240, 244-5, 247, 251, 431, 434, 564
Wain, 433n
Waipali (Map p. 32), 24, 26, 31, 34, 38, 82-3
Wakde Island (Sketch p. 799), 792, 805
Walebing, WA, 280n
Walingai (Sketch p. 726), 609-10, 616, 728-9
Walker, Capt B. G. C., 703
Walker, Capt J. E., 541, 556, 630, 634
Walker, Maj K. R., 175-6, 189, 191, 320-1
Walker, Lt L. G., 190
Wall, Lt-Col R. E., 332
Wallder, Lt J. R., 428-9
Walmsley, Pte R. G., 320n
Walpole’s Track (Sketch p. 131), 88, 115, 117, 131, 133, 146, 149, 167-8, 187, 200
Walters, Lt E. A., 313
Walters, Maj V. M., 146-9, 161-2, 167, 200
Walters’ Track (Sketch p. 146), 146, 149
Wamala Creek, 259-60
Wamasu (Sketch p. 291), 107, 303
Wampagnan, 406
Wampit (Maps pp. 32, 327), 53, 158, 341
Wampit River (Map p. 327), 210, 277, 281
Wampun (Sketch p. 424), 424, 440, 443, 563, 566, 595
action at, 440-2
Wandokai (Sketch p. 726), 609, 726, 728-9
Wangan (Sketch p. 808), 809-10
Wankon Hill (Sketch p. 427), 436
Wantoat (Map p. 396), 429, 433n, 688, 693, 697, 784-5
Wantoat River, 785
War Cries, of 9 Div, 265, 625, 629, 640
Ward, Pte L., 314n
Ward Hunt, Cape (Map p. 28), 334
Ward’s Village (Map p. 773), 774
Wareo (Map p. 396; Sketch p. 660), 510, 513, 518, 520, 522, 526, 536, 547, 554-5, 557, 560, 602, 608-13, 626-7, 631-3, 649-51, 656-9, 667, 670-4, 676-9, 696, 718-19, 726-7
captured, 675
Wareo Track, 537, 615, 669, 675
observation post on, 626-7, 632
Warm, Lt-Col G. R. (Plates pp. 157, 173), 28, 31, 33, 35-6, 43-5, 48, 50, 66-7, 88, 107, 115-17, 124, 131-4, 150-5, 171-2, 181n, 209, 298, 301, 303, 322
commands 2/3 Indep Coy, 26
commands 58/59 Bn, 203
Waria River (Sketch p. 85), 84, 241
Warner, Cpl N. A., 757-8
Washbrook, Cpl W. L., 648
Washington, DC, 8, 10, 12, 55, 197, 217-18, 222, 790, 798-9
May 1943 conference, 219-20
Australian Military Mission to, 780
Watam Lagoon (Sketch p. 808), 809
Watch, Lt-Col J. R., 211, 768-9
Waterhouse, Capt H. L., 346
Waterhouse, Lt S. G. J., 461-2
Waters, Pte L. J., 41
in Lae operation, 380
in Finschhafen operations, 489
in coastal advance, 727
Watson, Lt C. J., 656
Watson, Capt W. D., 419-20, 690-1, 694-6
Watt, Cpl A. J., 76-7
Watut River (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 254), 117-18, 252-4, 256, 270-1, 277, 337, 340-1, 344, 346, 590n
Watut Valley 20, 70, 119, 137, 182, 210, 239, 241, 253, 256, 344
strength of Allied forces in, 255
Wau (Maps pp. 28, 32), 1, 18-19, 22, 24-6, 28, 31, 34n, 42, 47, 51, 55, 61, 87n, 90, 156, 210, 231, 234, 236, 238, 252-4, 269, 324, 341, 424, 762. 817
Australian strength and reinforcement, 14, 20, 58
Japanese withdraw from, 23
Wavell, Field Marshal Rt Hon Earl, 220n, 712-13
commands Burma-India theatre, 5-6
becomes Viceroy of India, 713
Weale, Capt W. T. H. B., 377
Webb, Capt D. S., 474, 476, 486
Webber, Lt R. B., 803
Webb’s Plantation (Sketch p. 388). 381
Weber Point (Sketch p. 734), 734, 765n, 769, 771
Webster, WO2 J. V., 303
Wedgwood, Lt V. C., 537-8, 540, 549
Wei River (Sketch p. 248), 248, 251, 431
Weitemeyer, Lt H. W., 376
Wellam, Pte R. K., 314n
Wellings, Pte C.. 151
Wells, Lt G. R., 681
Wells, Lt-Gen Sir Henry, 265, 535
Wells Junction (Sketch p. 116), 116-17, 150, 152-5
Wells OP (Map p. 27; Sketch p. 131), 23n, 33, 45, 61-2, 66, 74-5, 134, 152-4, 164, 168, 192, 193n
Wesa (Sketch p. 235), 237-8, 240, 244-6
action at, 247-51
Wesa Track, 251
Westendorf, Lt A. K., 418
Western Australia (Sketch p. 15), Australian Army in, 14, 16
Wewak (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 799), 8, 11, 57, 182, 252, 259, 277-9, 328, 415, 449, 523, 524n, 561, 731n, 785, 789-92, 797n, 799, 801-2, 804, 806n, 809
Japanese strength and dispositions, 20, 231, 260, 425
air attacks on, 204
6 Div casualties in advance to, 807n
White, Lt E. K., 753
White, Maj P. F. B., 626
White, Lt R. B., 598
Whitechurch, Sgt J. H., 578-9
Whitehead, Brig D. A., 336, 349, 350n, 351, 362, 368-9, 379, 548, 552-3, 559, 608, 612, 614, 617, 623-4, 628-9, 633, 640-2, 644-5, 647, 658, 665-6, 671-5
commands 26 Bde, 334
on ration scales, 355
plans capture of
Whitehead, Lt-Gen Ennis C., 253, 278, 282n, 414, 426
relations with New Guinea Force, 129n
Deputy Commander Fifth Air Force, 276
Whitelaw, Maj-Gen J. S., 24n
Whitelaw, Maj S. H., 47, 133, 208, 210, 291, 303, 315, 317, 406-8
White Rock (Sketch p. 617), 614, 616, 621
White Trunk Tree (Sketch p. 617), 617-18, 621
Whitlam, WO M. J., 305
Whittaker, Capt G. K., 66
Whittaker’s Plantation (Sketch p. 375), 365, 372-6
Wicks, Maj S. W., 721
Wide Bay (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 793), 793
Wideru (Sketch p. 467), 467, 469
Wilhelm, Mount, 586n
Williams, Lieutenant, 126, 297
Williams, WO2 A. E., 161-2
Williams, Maj D. E., 781n
Williams, Capt H. L., 793
Williams, J. Ward, 233
Williams, Lt R. G., 502
Williams, Capt S. M., 515
Willoughby, Maj-Gen Charles A., 221, 446, 797n
Wills, Brig Sir Kenneth, 378
Wilson, Lt-Col B. V. (Plate p. 348), 457
Wilson, Capt H., 715-16
Wilson, Cpl J. A., 421
Wilson, Cpl J. M., 416
Wilson, Tpr K. G. 746
Wilson, Maj R. H. M., 105-6
Wilson’s Promontory, Vic, 228-9
Wilton, Maj-Gen J. G. N., 58, 60, 71, 100, 116n, 134, 161, 164, 168, 180, 199-201
GSO1 3 Div, 26
appointed to Aust Military Mission, Washington, 197
Winchester, Lt-Col T. H. F., 279n
Windeyer, Maj-Gen Sir Victor (Plate p. 348), 326, 334, 380, 445-7, 450-3, 456n, 457, 463, 465, 467-8, 470-1, 473-4, 476-8, 480, 483, 485-6, 489-92, 495-7, 499, 501, 504, 509, 510-11, 512n, 513, 515-16, 519, 522, 525-6, 541, 543-4, 553, 603, 606, 608, 610, 611, 615, 733, 735
estimate of, 330
prepares plans for Scarlet Beach landing, 447-8, 450
orders advance on Finschhafen, 466
seeks reinforcement of Finschhafen, 479, 481-2, 487, 503-4
Wingate, Maj-Gen O. C., 5-6
Winterflood, Capt J. S., 33, 115, 117, 131-3, 150, 153-5, 203-5
Wintle, Sgt E. B., 317
Wireless, 399
at Lae OP, 25n
at Kaiapit, 421
in Bena Force area, 600
at Shaggy Ridge, 706
No. 11 Set, 419
compared with American, 563-4
see also Walkie Talkie Sets
Wissell Lakes (Sketch p. 811), 810
Withers, Lt-Col L. A., 267n
Withington, Capt E. A., 719-20
Woisau, native police boy, 244
Woleai Atoll (Map p. 814), 798
Wolfe, Maj C. C., 812
Wonam Island (Sketch p. 508), 508
Wondecla, Qld, 280n
Wongabel, Qld, 280n
Wood, Brig F. G. (Plate p. 204), 51, 60, 62, 64, 66, 74-5, 78, 81-2, 86, 120-3, 125, 163-7, 186, 189, 191, 200
commands 2/6 Bn, 26
Wood, Lt J. N., 515
Woodbury, Colonel Murray C., 256, 357, 426n
Woodfull, Mount (Sketch p. 427) 431
Woodlark Island (Map p. 28), 9, 56, 230, 280n, 402n
“Woodpeckers”, 40
Woods, Cpl W. A., 520
Woody Island (Sketch p. 39), 119, 128
Wootten, Maj-Gen Sir George (Plate p. 508), 166, 270, 282n, 329-30, 333, 348-9, 352n, 357, 363, 368-9, 386, 389-91, 403, 439, 445, 447-8, 451, 466, 479-80, 490, 504, 508, 513, 517, 521, 527, 529-30, 534-5, 540-4, 547, 550, 556-8, 560, 565, 594, 606, 615, 623, 624n, 629, 633-4, 639, 642, 645, 658, 663-4, 670, 724, 726, 730, 740
appointed GOC 9 Div, 264
confers with Americans on amphibious training, 265
plans Lae operations, 267, 269, 274-5, 334, 337, 378-81
orders crossing of Busu, 351
on supply problems, 362, 366, 507
plans Finschhafen operation, 446, 449
seeks reinforcement, 482-3, 488, 522-3, 555
defence of Finschhafen, 519, 525-6, 551-2, 602
resumes offensive, 536
plans capture of Sattelberg, 602-3, 608
plans advance to Wareo, 626, 656
orders coastal advance, 662, 727
attaches 9 Div troops to 4 Bde, 666-7
Worle, Lt H. J., 29
Worner, Capt J. F., 676-7
Wright, Capt D. A., 754
Wright, Capt G. W., 439
Wright, Lt H. J., 632
Wright, Lt-Cdr M. H., 793
Wurtsmith, Maj-Gen Paul B., 255
Wuruf (Sketch p. 254), 70, 253
Wyche, Capt P., 723
–Y–
Yafats River (Sketch p. 427), 428-30
Yagomai (Sketch p. 768), 765n, 768-9
Yaimas Ridge (Sketch p. 731), 731
Yalau Plantation (Sketch p. 734), 772
Yali, Sergeant, 803
Yalu (Map p. 327), 339, 359, 385, 398, 404, 415
Yamada, Maj-Gen Eizo, 523
Yamaguchi, Major, 135
Yandell, Sgt T. L., 583-4
Yanga (Sketches pp. 350, 369), 363-4, 366, 368, 380
Yangalum (Map p. 773), 772, 777-8
Yano, Captain, 761
Yati River (Sketch p. 427), 428
Yaula (Map p. 773; Sketch p. 684), 600-1, 689, 702, 775-7, 779, 782
Yaut River (Sketch p. 768), 768-9
Yeatman, Capt J. C., 640
Yellow Beach (Map p. 327; Sketch p. 333), 275, 326, 329-31, 333-4, 336, 347
Yellow River (Sketch p. 262), 262-3
Yimas, Lake (Sketch p. 258), 262
Yogia River (Sketch p. 591), 680-1, 700, 702-3, 739, 745
Yokopi (Sketches pp. 591, 684), 424, 566, 592, 596, 600, 689, 702, 774-5
Yonapa (Sketch p. 235), 243, 431, 564, 599
Yonekura, Major, 424
Yoshikawa, Captain, 728
Yoshiwara, Lt-Gen Kane, 817
Young, WO2 J. S., 574
Young, Lt M. J., 342-3
Young, Capt N. H., 589
Young Men’s Christian Association, 88, 489, 611
Young’s OP (Sketch p. 562), 574
Young’s Post (Sketch p. 562), 589
Yula River (Sketch p. 258), 259
–Z–
Zag (Map p. 528; Sketch p. 461), 460, 465, 473, 483, 490, 509, 511, 516, 553
Zagahemi (Sketch p. 726), 672, 727
Z-Day, explained, 276n