Index

–A–

Abash (Sketch p. 533), 537

Abau (Sketches pp. 284, 285), 277, 283-4, 286, 294

Abbot, Col J. N., commands 26 Bn, 98

Abbott, Pte A. F., 108

Abbott, Capt W. T., 353

Abel, Pte C. W., 517

Abide (Sketch p. 533), 539

Able Route (Sketch p. 466), 468

Aboama (Sketch p. 284), 296, 311

Abungai (Sketches pp. 302, 331), 310, 332

Ackerley, Lt F. E., 476

Adachi, Lt-Gen Hatazo (Plate p. 381), 272, 291n, 292-4, 302, 311, 319, 327, 369, 384, 559

commands XVIII Army, 269

death of, 386-7

Adamson, Capt D. H., 259

Adele River (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 131, 144), 128, 130-2, 153

Adjiraden River (Sketch p. 544), 543-4

Adler Bay (Map p. 243), 247, 268

Admiralty Islands (Maps pp. 3, 60), 21, 92, 394, 548, 596

Afua (Sketch p. 276), 279

Age, The, 605n

Agnes (Sketch p. 429), 434, 436-8

Agricultural Station (Sketch p. 331), 330

Ahegulim (Sketch p. 361), 364, 366

Ax Ming, Chinese agent, 247

AIF News, 87

Aikyo, Colonel, 564

Ainslie, Brig R. I., 415, 425, 446

commands 2/48 Bn, 411

Aircraft, Types

Auster, 95n, 152, 155, 199, 334, 420, 449, 474, 543

Beaufort, 246, 250, 256, 258, 275, 285, 290, 301, 309, 312, 335-7, 350, 372-3;

Boomerang, 95n, 275, 329

Catalina, 455, 508, 513, 563

Corsair, 95, 109, 149, 155, 156n, 179, 189, 192, 194, 202, 220, 231

Dakota, 294, 309, 328, 334, 554n, 563

Douglas, 310, 330, 336, 359

Kittyhawk, 500

Liberator, 412, 433, 437, 439-42, 444, 462, 510-11, 526, 530, 621

Lightning, 345, 412, 432-3, 437, 439, 441-2, 510, 528

Mitchell, 410, 412, 434, 441, 462, 510

Moth, 329

Piper Cub, 304

Spitfire, 474, 488, 492

Superfortress, 28

Wirraway, 95n, 138-9, 275, 301

Zeke, 259n

Air Support

in New Britain, 244-6, 255, 269

in Wewak campaign, 275, 306, 335-6, 359

at Tarakan, 412, 427, 433-4, 437, 439-42, 444

in north Borneo, 458-60, 462

at Balikpapan, 545-6

Aita (Sketch p. 127), 127

Aitape (Maps pp. 60, 273; Sketches pp. 271, 276), 19, 21-5, 28, 36n, 38-9, 44, 55, 58n, 61, 67-8, 76-7, 89, 96, 183, 272-6, 279-80, 291-2, 294, 296, 300, 304, 328, 334, 345, 350, 354, 359, 362, 364, 377, 385-6, 392n, 596

area described, 271-2, 281

HQ 6 Div opens at, 278

floods at, 314n

Aitara Mission (Sketch p. 180), 186, 188

Aitara River (Sketch p. 180), 188

Aitara Track, 188, 191

Aiterap (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 276), 276, 278

Aitken, Lt-Col E. F., 638

Akinaga, Lt-Gen Tsutomu, 164, 200

commands 6 Div, 150

Aku (Sketches pp. 180, 219), 152

Alanbrooke, Field Marshal Viscount, 8-9

Albu Creek (Sketch p. 284), 283

Alexander, Field Marshal Earl, 4

Allan, Sgt D. A., 110

Allard, Capt J. M., 637

Allchin, Lt-Col E. F., 637

Allen, Capt K. F., 426

Allied Air Forces, 45-6, 53n, 590-2, 597

in New Britain, 244, 246

in Borneo, 470-1, 484, 509-10

Allied Intelligence Bureau, 67, 69, 103n, 263, 275, 402, 507

in Solomons, 100, 135-40, 156, 168-71, 175-6, 200-1, 205-6, 217, 227

in New Britain, 241-8, 250-2, 254-6, 269

in Wewak campaign, 276, 279, 290, 311, 342-3, 368

history of, 617-22

–Inter-Allied Services Dept, 618

–Mosstroops, 619

–Netherlands Forces Intelligence Section, 619-20

–North-Eastern Area, 621

–Philippine Regional Section, 620

–-Secret Intelligence Australia, 621

–Services Reconnaissance Dept, 507, 619-20

in Borneo, 454-6, 459, 489, 490-5, 508-9, 565, 621

–Special Operations Australia, 617-19

Allied Land Forces Headquarters (LHQ), 10, 28, 37, 41, 50, 73, 281, 404, 567, 593, 601, 603-4, 617, 621

Adv HQ established at Hollandia, 24

at Morotai, 47

and command problems in SWPA, 45, 53, 590-9

estimates Japanese strength in Bougainville, 101-2

deprives officers of right to censor own mail, 239

Military Government of reoccupied areas, 397-9, 401-2, 498

Allied Naval Forces, 45-6, 590-1, 597

Allied Translator And Interpreter Section, 172n, 507

Allies, The, 35, 65, 266, 567-8

strength of forces in 1944, 1

Australia provides services for, 396

strategy in Pacific, 584-5

problems of cooperation between armies of, 586-7

Allsopp, Capt R. J., 515

Amahaur (Sketch p. 302), 304

Amal River (Sketch p. 409), 411n, 427, 430, 433-4, 436, 446, 448

Amam (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 276), 277, 279, 284, 362

Ambon Island (Maps pp. 3, 28; Sketch p. 560), 11, 14, 93, 454, 569, 573

Japanese strength on, 555

surrender of, 570-1

Amborawang (Sketch p. 544), 544-5

Ambushes: Australian, in Bougainville, 167-8, 185-6, 190, 199-200, 205

in New Britain, 255-6

in Wewak campaign, 283, 285, 309, 378-9

in Borneo, 492, 543. Japanese, in Bougainville, 168, 208-9

in Wewak campaign, 285, 308, 378

in Borneo, 492-3

America, United States Of, 9, 13, 50, 56, 65, 70, 87, 395, 560

military contribution, 35

misconceptions about Australian war effort, 40

pre-war plans and preparations, 585

American Air Force, 28, 46, 95, 458, 507, 519

attacks Japan, 4, 502

strength in SWPA, 19n

in Wewak campaign, 345-6, 350

–Forces

Fifth Air, 29, 509, 531

Thirteenth Air, 410, 509, 531

Twentieth Air, 51

American Army, 21, 51, 53, 65, 165, 183n, 237, 269, 275, 357, 359, 407n, 452, 550, 578, 589

Australian relations with, In, 37, 43-4, 96

in SWPA, 4-5, 19-20, 24, 27-30, 80

in Philippines, 4, 40, 45-6, 47-8, 61, 66-7, 267, 405

in Burma, 15

relieved by Australians, 25, 38, 65, 253n

strength, 35-6

and Borneo campaign, 50, 510

in New Guinea, 52-3, 67-8, 241, 272, 275, 291, 386

equipment of, 62

compared with Australians, 96-7

in Bougainville, 100, 103, 106, 114, 217, 241

Intelligence estimates, 101-2, 449

in New Britain, 244, 248-9, 270

makes demands on Australia for reciprocal Lend-Lease, 395-6

command problems in SWPA, 590-9

ratio of generals to strength, 602-3

and AIB, 620

–United States Army Forces in Australia, 591

–United States Army Forces in The Far East, 594

–United States Army Services of Supply, 53n

–Armies

Sixth, 130n, 595

in Philippines, 1-2, 4, 19, 29, 55-6, 94n

named “Alamo Force”, 594

command problems, 599

Eighth, 19, 28, 577n, 595

in Philippines, 29, 55-6, 71

role and command of I Corps, 41, 45, 47

command problems, 596, 599

Tenth, 27, 51

–Corps

I Corps, 19, 593-4

VII Corps, 593

X Corps, 2, 19, 29, 55

XI Corps, 19, 28-9, 275

XIV Corps, 19, 22, 90, 92-4, 101, 103, 137, 170, 281

XXIV Corps, 1-2, 19, 30

–Divisions

Americal, 30, 55

in Bougainville, 19n, 90, 92

relieved by 3 Aust Div, 94

1st Cavalry, invades Leyte, 2, 19n

6th Infantry, 19n

7th Infantry, 30

invades Leyte, 2, 19n

11th Airborne, invades Leyte, 4, 19n

24th Infantry, 30

in Philippines, 2, 19n, 55

25th Infantry, 19n

31st Infantry, 19n, 30, 275

in Philippines, 55

32nd Infantry, 275

in Philippines, 4, 19n

33rd Infantry, 19n

37th Infantry

in Bougainville, 19n, 90, 92

relief of, 94

38th Infantry, in Philippines, 19n

40th Infantry, 55, 241

in Philippines, 19n

41st Infantry, 30, 591n

on Biak, 19n

in Philippines, 55

43rd Infantry

at Aitape, 19n, 276

relief of, 275, 278-9

77th Infantry, 30

in Leyte, 4, 19n

93rd Infantry, 19n, 30, 92-3

96th Infantry, 2, 30

in Leyte, 19n.

–Forces: Alamo, 594-5, 599

–Regiments

112th Cavalry, 275

129th Infantry, 94

132nd Infantry, 94, 106n

145th Infantry, 94

148th Infantry, 94

164th Infantry, 94, 110

172nd Infantry, 277-8

182nd Infantry, 94, 111-12

185th Infantry, 249-50

593rd EBSR, 281, 448, 457, 459, 474-5, 477, 507

594th EBSR, 250-1, 260

–Battalions: Amphibious Tractor

672 Bn, 507, 517

727 Bn, 459, 507

American Government, 35, 395, 560, 585, 587

bombing of Japanese cities, 4

and British participation in Pacific, 7, 14, 15-18, 20

and China, 11

supply demands on Australia, 12

policy on civil administration of occupied territory, 400

–Joint Chiefs Of Staff, 1, 6, 10-11, 27-8, 41, 46, 52, 54, 551, 559

command problems, 14-15, 394, 548, 590-1, 599

plans Borneo operations, 50-1, 389

–War Department, 620

American Navy, 51, 93, 104n, 507, 560, 583-5, 621

strength, 4

role in Pacific, 12, 27-8

in Borneo operations, 458-61, 487, 506, 521, 525

–Amphibious Groups

Six, 406-7, 458

Eight, 511

–Marine Corps: 27, 40n, 51, 55n, 90, 418, 458, 558

–Seventh Fleet, 407

in Philippines, 2-4

role, 46

in Balikpapan operation, 520

–Submarines, 454

Amethyst, British sloop, 556

Ami (Sketches pp. 302, 305), 303-4, 307-8

Amiet, Capt A. H., 421, 441

Ammunition

Australian

shortages in Wewak campaign, 308

shortages at Tarakan, 439-40, expenditure, 447

shortages at Balikpapan, 508, expenditure. 511, 531

Japanese

captured in Bougainville, 175

shortages in Wewak campaign, 291-2

destruction after surrender, 558

Amuk River (Sketches pp. 302, 305), 290, 303, 305-7, 309

Amun (Map p. 91), 106, 113

Andaman Islands (Map p. 3), 6

Anderson, Lt Allan J., 258n

Anderson, Lt-Col Arthur J., 178

commands 24 Bn, 99

Anderson, Lt C. D., 353

Anderson, Capt C. H., 621

Anderson, Capt D. O., 207-8

Anderson, Col J. A., 430-1, 638

commands 2/3 Pnr Bn, 411

Anderson, Maj-Gen W. M., 577n

Andresen, Sub-Lt A. M., 100, 140

Andrew, Maj C. S., 533-4, 538

Annanberg (Sketch p. 355), 355-8

Antill, Sgt E. J., 474

Anumb River (Map p. 273; Sketches pp. 297, 313), 272, 278, 293, 296, 300-2, 311-14, 318, 321

Anzac Highway (Sketches pp. 416, 429), 408, 415-17, 420-1, 427-8

Aoniaru (Sketches pp. 331, 361), 338, 365

Aozu, Maj-Gen Kikutaro, 293, 302, 318

Aparri (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 390), 28, 45

Api, Mount (Sketches pp. 409, 429), 427-8

Apos (Sketch p. 276), 283, 291, 303

Appleman, R. E., 27n

Arai, Captain, 207

Aramap River (Sketch p. 305), 362

Arang River (Map p. 464), 493

Aravia (Sketch p. 127), 205

Arawa (Sketch p. 136), 169

Arawe (Map p. 243), 130n, 241

Archer, Capt G. R., 247

Argent, Col J. N. L., 562, 637

commands 2/3 Anti-Tank Regt, 495

Ariuai Saddle (Sketch p. 284), 284

Armimin (Sketch p. 302), 309

Armstrong, Maj A. A., 257-8

Armstrong, Lt-Col F. H. M., commands 35 Bn, 370

Armstrong, Pte J. L., 110n

Armstrong, Lt L. C., 514

Army News, 87

Arnold, Capt E., 309, 332

Arnold, Bdr J. J., 362

Arnott, Brig K. M. H., 160-2, 183-4

Arohemi (Sketches pp. 313, 315), 312-13

Aropa (Map p. 91), 200

Aropa River (Sketch p. 136), 139

Artillery

in Bougainville, 104, 114, 178, 192, 194-5, 198-9, 202, 211

in Wewak campaign, 353, 359, 363, 372-5, 381, 383-4

at Tarakan, 427-8, 433, 435, 437, 440-5, 447

in British Borneo, 483, 501n

at Balikpapan, 530-1, 534

Japanese

in Bougainville, 125, 183, 192

at Tarakan, 408, 409n

Arty Hill (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 109, 111), 108, 112, 114, 116-17

attack on, 109-10

Aru Islands (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 560), 555, 569-70

Arunta, Australian destroyer, 349, 458, 462

Asaba River (Sketch p. 107), 109

Asanakor (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 302), 291, 303, 306, 309

Ashton, Maj L. E., 311

Asia, 11, 42, 73, 502

Asiling (Sketch p. 282), 279, 282, 289

Asina, 169-70

Asitavi (Sketch p. 203), 234

Astill, Lt D. W., 106, 227

Astill’s Crossing (Sketch p. 180), 197, 229

Ataliklikun Bay (Map p. 243), 242

Atara River (Sketch p. 171), 229

Atherton (Map p. 3), 21, 23, 47, 78, 80n, 81, 601

Atherton Tableland, 25, 58, 79, 87, 457, 505

Atilem River (Sketch p. 361), 364, 367

Atkinson, Lt G. H., 194, 197-8

Atkinson, Capt W. J. S., 347

Atob River (Sketch p. 305), 305

Atrocities, 342, 522

Attlee, Rt Hon Earl, 549-51

Atu (Map p. 243), 244

Auang (Sketch p. 282), 290

Auchinleck, Field Marshal Sir Claude, 592

Aunty (Sketch p. 429), 445

Aupik (Sketches pp. 302, 305), 303, 308-10

Austin, Capt A. F., 434

Austin, Maj H. McP., 97n

Austin, Sgt V. P., 322

Australia, 5, 24, 30, 32, 36, 50, 52, 57, 59, 71, 75-6, 79-80, 88, 92, 170, 181, 607, 633

as base for British forces, 7, 11, 14, 394-6

and proposed participation of British forces in Pacific, 9, 12-13

reciprocal Lend-Lease demands on, 12

strength of Army in, 25

war effort, 34-5, 38, 65-6, 72, 387-8, 587-9

news censorship, 39n, 40, 238-40

command arrangements in, 54

Service resentment of civilians, 79-80

army camps in, 81

and BCOF, 550-1

number of POW and internees in, 554n

and Indonesian nationalist movement, 575, 577

Australia, Australian cruiser, 29

Australian Air Force, 35, 89, 269, 364, 388, 460, 507, 521n, 586, 592n

squadrons available in Pacific, 12

strength, 19n, 31-4

coastwatchers, 100n

in Bougainville, 143

in New Britain, 250

in Wewak campaign, 290, 301, 303-4, 306, 312, 334-6, 372-4

release of men from, 391, 393

at Tarakan, 412, 450

strength and role allotted in Borneo operation, 458-9

at Balikpapan, 506, 509, 513, 520, 531, 545-6

and BCOF, 548, 550-1, 577

number of men and women who served outside Australia, 633

total casualties, 633-5

–Air Board, 552

–Chief Of Air Staff, 10

–Mast Tactical Air Force, 406, 459-60, 546

–Overseas Headquarters, 11n

–RAAF Command, 45-6, 407, 410

–Squadrons

No. 1 Airfd Constr, 507

No. 2, 254-5

No. 2 Airfd Constr, 507

No. 3 Airfd Constr, 29, 507

No. 4, 275, 355

No. 5 Army Cooperation, 95n, 152n, 156n, 255, 275n

No. 6, 255

No. 6 Airfd Constr, 507

No. 7, 275

No. 8, 275, 330

No. 8 Airfd Constr, 411

No. 36, 95n

No. 100, 275

–Wings

No. 71, 275, 329, 350, 359, 364

No. 79, 254-5

No. 84, 95

–Units And Flights

No. 5 Mobile Met Flight, 171n

No. 10 Local Air Supply Unit, 95n

No. 16 Air Observation Post Flight, 420

No. 17 AOP Flight 95n

No. 200 Flight, 621

Australian Army, 7, 10, 61-3, 72, 215-16, 226, 237, 266-7, 388, 396, 399, 501, 545, 569, 583, 585-6, 602, 618

General Blamey refuses to disperse Australian divisions among US formations, 1n

strength and deployment, 4, 19n, 35-6, 80n, 81-2, 217, 602-3

achievements in Pacific, 5

liaison with War Office, 8

role in SWPA, 12, 14, 20-6, 41-9, role criticised, 55-72, General Blamey’s Appreciation, 608-16

reduction of, 13, 19, 31-4, 389, 390-3

and the Militia, 19-20, 76-9, 239

equipment of, 36-7, 142

GHQ communiqués on operations of, 37-8, 40

command problems, 43-4, 551-2, 590-9

plans Borneo operations, 50

and General MacArthur, 52-4

training, leadership and officering of, 73-8, 81-2, 166

staff corps, 74-6

state of, 79-81

percentage of illiteracy in, 85

relations with American troops, 96

Intelligence estimates of, 101-3, 268, 272, 280, 368, 444

and shipping shortages, 105

Japanese Intelligence of, 114-15, 268

and “psychological warfare”, 181-3

liaison with Navy, 249

relations with native peoples, 262, 306, 499-500

number of generals in, 268

adopts flame-throwers, 360n

Japanese on tactics of, 369

and BCOF, 549-51, 577

areas of responsibility in surrender arrangements, 553

and Indonesian nationalist movement, 567-8, 572-3

in post-war planning, 578-9

honours and decorations, 580-1

interim army, 581-2

demobilisation, 581-3

size in proportion to population, 587

quality, traditions and achievements, 588-9

organisation and higher command, 600-7

number of men and women who served outside Australia in 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars, 633

total casualties 1939-45 war, 633-5

physique of recruits, 635

strength and casualties compared with 1914-18 war, 636

–Branches And Directorates

Adj-Gen’s Branch, 397, 401

QMG’s Branch, 401

Directorate of Military Intelligence, 397

Directorate of Public Relations, 39-40, 61, 238, 397, 507

publication of Salt and Army newspapers, 85-8

Directorate of Research and Civil Affairs, 397-9, 401-5, 498

–Military Board, 86, 579

–Armies

First, 36n, 42, 47, 53n, 55, 73, 85, 90, 106, 166n, 250, 264, 268, 357-8, 391n, 558, 591n, 600-3

Hq established at Lae, 23

role of, 25-6

and GHQ SWPA, 37, 43-4, 54

staff of, 89

plans operations against Wewak, 328-9

reinforcement of, 354

Japanese surrenders to, 554-6, 561

demobilisation arrangements, 582

command problems in SWPA, 596-9

history of, 604

Second, 25, 591n, 600-1

proposed disbandment of, 603-6

–Corps

I Corps, 19, 23, 25, 32, 71, 89, 97, 279, 354, 553-5, 594, 602, 604-5

role of, 27-8, 30, 41-50, 388, 570

and GHQ SWPA, 37, 43, 53

in Borneo operations, 404, 406-7, 411, 457, 458n, 547

states functions of BBCAU, 496

and command problems in SWPA, 596-7, 599

II Corps, 19, 85, 506-7, 554, 595, 602

role of, 24, 100

in Bougainville, 25, 55, 77, 90, 92, 94, 104-6, 113, 126, 134, 149, 157, 165, 200, 204n, 208-10, 217, 228, 240, 354, 558

staff of, 97

allotment of forces to, 99

estimates Japanese strength in Bougainville, 102-3, 177

and AIB activities, 137, 139

III Corps, 591n, 603

disbanded, 19

–Commands And Military Districts

Eastern Comd, 604

Southern Comd, 604

Western Comd, 25, 604

8th Military District, 293n

–Divisions

1st Armoured, 35, 71, 75, 80-1, 183

Support Group disbanded, 34n

1st Infantry, 81, 601, 603

strength in 1944, 22n

disbanded, 25, 605-6. 2nd Infantry, 81

3rd Infantry, 21n, 24, 81, 92, 156, 198, 248n, 386n

strength, 22n

opens Hq at Torokina, 94

in Bougainville, 97, 111, 113-14, 141, 169-70, 177, 218, 227n, 228

staff, 97n

4th Infantry, 81, 249

5th Infantry, 21n, 81, 249, 504

strength, 22n

in New Britain, 24-5, 55, 130n, 241-2, 245-6, 248, 250-1, 255, 262

relations with AIF, 239

casualties and achievements, 260, 269

relieved by 11 Div, 265

in Madang area, 354, 356

6th Infantry, 35, 71, 73-4, 80-1, 89, 183, 215, 376, 452, 550, 554, 577, 591n

role, 21-2, 25, 28, 30, 44, 46-9, 65, 275, 278-9, 328-9

Parliamentary and Press criticism of, 218

in Aitape–Wewak campaign, 24, 55, 77, 265, 272-4, 281, 294-5, 327, 382, 384, 559

officering of, 75-6, 274

relations with Militia, 239

naval support, 349-50

reinforcement of, 354

casualties, 385-6

release of men from, 391n, 392

7th Infantry, 35, 43, 80-1, 386n, 393, 520, 577, 587, 596

role of, 21, 28, 30, 44-6, 48-50, 65

strength, 22n

officering of, 75

relations with Militia, 239

release of men from, 391n, 392

in Borneo planning, 388-9, 502, 504-10

at Balikpapan, 521, 532, 569

order of battle for, 625-32

Japanese surrender to, 566, 569

8th Infantry, 35, 74, 89, 93, 266, 342, 563

officering of, 75

9th Infantry, 35, 51, 80-1, 249, 327, 388, 393, 504-5, 562, 577, 587, 596

role, 21, 28, 30, 44-6, 48-50, 65, 453

strength, 22n, 458

moves to Morotai, 43

officering of, 75

relations with Militia, 239

release of men from, 391n, 392

and BBCAU, 404, 495-8

plans Tarakan operation, 406-7

history of, 457

in Borneo operations, 457-9, 491, 494-5, 501-2, 569

under-estimate Japanese strength, 471

Japanese surrender to, 561

relief of, 565

T-sign included in coat of arms of Colony of British Borneo, 566

achievements, 589

10th Infantry, 81

11th Infantry, 21n, 25, 81, 265, 268n, 539n, 554

strength, 22n

role of, 44

in Bougainville, 114

at Rabaul, 557

demobilisation, 582

12th Infantry, 22n

1st Motor, 81

2nd Motor, 81

–Forces

Ambon, 569

Buckforce, 542

East Borneo, 564

Farida, 344, 350-2

Hayforce, 309, 330-1

Jockforce, 290-1

Kanga, 386n

Kuching, 561, 563-4

Macassar, 569, 573-7

Menado, 569

Natuna, 562, 564

New Guinea, 23-4, 42, 82, 89-90, 97, 245, 248, 591n, 594-6, 601-2

Northern Territory, 25, 81, 89, 274, 591n, 603-4

Piper, 282-3

Raffles, 199

Sandakan, 561, 564

Ternate, 569

Timor 172, 569, 573

–Armour And Cavalry

1st Armd Bde, 22n, 32n

3rd Army Tk Bde, 34n

4th Armd Bde, 22n

6th Armd Bde, 34n

1st Motor Bde, disbanded, 34n

2nd Motor Bde, disbanded, 34n

4th Motor Bde, disbanded, 34n

1st Armd Regt, 458, 507

at Balikpapan, 516, 518-19, 521, 527, casualties, 545n

2/4 Armd Regt, 99, 173n, 296n

in Bougainville, 156, 160-1, 183-4, 193, 196, 220, 235, casualties, 237n

in Wewak campaign, 279, 284n, 339-40, 343, 346-7

publishes history, 637

2/6 Armd Regt, 161n, 183

2/8 Armd Regt, 161n

2/9 Armd Regt, 407

at Tarakan, 434, 451n

in Borneo, 459, 465, 469-70, 473-4, 501n

9 Div Cav Regt, history published, 637

20 Motor Regt, at Merauke, 98

2nd Tank Bn, history published, 637

2/1 Armd Bde Recce Sqn, at Balikpapan, 536-7, 539

2/6 Cav (Cdo) Regt, 296n

in Wewak campaign, 274-6, 279-80, 284n, 303, 308, 338n, 342, 344-5, 350-1, 370, 377-8, 380-1, casualties, 385n

2/7 Cav (Cdo) Regt, 540

at Balikpapan, 507, 513, 543, casualties, 545n

2/9 Cav (Cdo) Regt, 564

–Artillery, 81, 198

in Bougainville, 192, 202

in Wewak campaign, 279n, 353, 359, 363, 372-5, 381, 383-4

at Tarakan, 433, 435-7, 439-45, 447

in Borneo, 483, 501n

at Balikpapan, 530-1, 534

2/1 Composite AA Regt, 507

2/3 Composite AA Regt, 459, 564

53rd Composite AA Regt, 407

Anti-Tank Regiments: renamed tank-attack, 337

2/1st, in Wewak campaign, 334n, 337-8, 344, 347, 359-60, 362, 364, 366, 370-1, casualties, 385n

2/2nd, 507, 518

at Balikpapan, 516, casualties, 545n

2/3rd, in Borneo operations, 495

in Natuna Force, 562

history published, 637

Field Regiments

2/1st, in Wewak campaign, 304, 310, 321, 346, 373, 375, casualties, 385n

history published, 637

2/2nd, in Wewak campaign, 298, 302, 312-13, 317, 319, 321, 323, 325, 346, 365, 371

history published, 637

2/3rd, in Wewak campaign, 279, 284n, 286, 373

2/4th, 507

at Balikpapan, 516, 518, 532, 534, 540, 542, casualties, 545n

history published, 637

2/5th, 507

at Balikpapan, 525, 527-30, casualties, 545n

history published, 637

2/6th, 507, casualties at Balikpapan, 545n

2/7th, 407

at Tarakan, 410, 412, 428, 430, 432-3, 451, casualties, 451n

demobilisation begins, 450

history published, 637

2/8th, in Borneo, 459, 489

2/10th, 55n

2/11th, 165-6, 177

in Bougainville, 194-5, 198-9

2/12th, in Borneo, 459, 465-6, 472-4, 479

2/14th, 248n, 258, 563n

in New Britain, 250n, 252-3, 255-7, casualties, 269n

in Bougainville, 259

seeks Australian Army-continued inclusion in Singapore force, 266

2nd, 99, 142n, 177n

in Bougainville, 111-12, 128, 135, 158, 180

4th, 99, 194

in Bougainville, 106, 109, 118, 153, 171n, 210-12, 214-15, 230, 232, 234-5

13th, movement to Bougainville delayed, 165

“U” Hvy Bty, 177n

in Bougainville, 165n, 178

101 Hvy Mortar Coy, in Bougainville, 171n

2 Mtn Bty, 99

in Bougainville, 123-4, 125n, 171n, 232

2/7 Survey Bty, history published, 637

–Engineers, 81, 554n

in Bougainville, 156, 185

casualties, 225n

in Wewak campaign, 380

at Tarakan, 451

in Borneo, 459, 469, 497

extinguish oil well fires, 485-6, casualties, 501n

at Balikpapan, 521

history published, 637

7 Bomb Disposal Pl, in Bougainville, 220

Docks Operating Coy, 272n

2/1st, in North Borneo, 474

Field Coys

2/1st, in Wewak campaign, 314

2/2nd, in Wewak campaign, 287

2/3rd, in Borneo, 485-6

2/4th, 507

at Balikpapan, 521

2/5th, 507

2/6th, 507

2/7th, in Borneo, 474

in Kuching Force, 561

2/8th, 334n, 638

in Wewak campaign, 288, 293

2/9th, 507

2/11th, 407, 507

at Tarakan, 411

2/13th, 407

at Tarakan, 412-14, 417-18

2nd, 407

4th, in New Britain, 256

7th, in Bougainville, 224-5

12th, 256

in New Britain, 252

14th, in Sandakan Force, 564

15th, 177n

in Bougainville, 161, 181, 189, 193, 220

16th, in Bougainville, 118, 171n, 215

23rd, in Bougainville, 204

2/25 Fd Park Coy, 507

Landing Craft Companies

41st, in New Britain, 250, 260

42nd, shortages of craft, 104-5, in Bougainville, 171n, 210-15

43rd, in Wewak campaign, 344-5

13 Small Ships Coy, 104

1st Water Transport Group, 105

–Commando Squadrons

2/2nd, 172, 248n

in New Britain, 250n, 261

2/3rd, at Balikpapan, 520, 522, 541

2/4th, 407, 410

history of, 411

at Tarakan, 412, 418, 423-4, 427, 430, 434, 437-9, 447, casualties, 451n

2/5th, 106n

at Balikpapan, 513-15, 530

2/6th, at Balikpapan, 534, 537-8

2/7th, 83, 276, 283

in Wewak campaign, 279-80, 282, 287, 303, 305, 308, 343-4, 346-8, 370

2/8th, 99, 197

in Bougainville, 94, 106, 110, 122n, 129-32, 134-5, 139, 141-2, 145-6, 148, 151-3, 156-8, 167-8, 185-6, 194-5, 198-9, 204, 226-9, casualties, 237n

2/9th, in Wewak campaign, 278-9, 287-9, 311-13, 350-1, 377

2/10th, 289

in Wewak campaign, 277-8, 279n, 280, 303-5, 307-8, 350-1, 370-1, 381

2/11th, in Borneo, 459, 466, 468-9, 473, 477-8, casualties, 501n

2/12th, in Borneo, 459, 472, 561, casualties, 501n.

–Infantry Brigades

2nd, 25, 34n

4th, 21n, 99, 248n, 354

length of service in NG, 80n

in New Britain, 250n, 261, 557

6th, 21n, 34n, 249

NG service, 80n

in New Britain, 247-8, 250, 252-3, 255-6

malaria casualties, 260

7th, 21n, 98, 107

NG service, 80n, 97

in Bougainville, 92, 94, 116, 133, 142, 149, 155-6, 160-2, 166-7, 177, 185, 218, 354, 558, casualties, 117n, 237n

8th, 21n, 30, 328

at Madang, 24-5

role of, 44

NG service, 80n

in Wewak campaign, 342, 370, 376, 379, 382, casualties, 385n

east of Sepik River, 354-8

10th, 34n

11th, 24, 172n

NG service, 80n

in Bougainville, 92, 94, 98, 106, 113, 117-18, 141, 174n, 194, 201, 206, 208, 210, 218, casualties, 237n

12th, 25

13th, 21n, 248n

in New Britain, 250n, 252, 260-1, 557

14th, 34n, 80n

15th, 92, 94, 99, 354

NG service, 80n, 98-9

in Bougainville, 156-7, 166, 177-9, 185-8, 189n, 192-4, 196, 198, 204, 218, 228

composition, 177n

casualties, 192, 221, 237n

morale, 239-40

16th, Middle East and NG service, 80n

in Wewak campaign, 274, 279, 287, 300, 302, 311-12, 314-15, 325, 327, 338-9, 370, 376-7, 382, 384

composition, 296, casualties, 341, 385n

17th, 97-8

Middle East and NG service, 80n

in Wewak campaign, 274, 278-80, 282, 306, 330, 336, 342, 354, 362, 368, 370, 382, 385, tactics, 369, casualties, 385n

history published, 637

18th, 242, 504, 507, 566n

Middle East and NG service, 80n

role, 510

at Balikpapan, 511, 513-14, 520-2, 532, 540-2

19th, Middle East service, 80n

in Wewak campaign, 274, 278-9, 283-4, 287, 293, 296, 338, 341-3, 345-6, 369-70, 376, 380-2, casualties, 289, 385n

20th, Middle East and NG service, 80n

role and composition, 457, 459, 462

in Borneo, 483-4, 490-1, 496, 499-500, 561, 564

21st, 93, 507

Middle East and NG service, 80n

role, 504, 510

at Balikpapan, 511, 513, 527, 543-5

at Macassar, 573-7

23rd, 21n, 92, 102, 114n, 134n, 150n, 230n, 328

role of, 24, 44

NG service, 80n, 93

in Bougainville, 94, 201, 218, 234, casualties, 237n

24th, 461

Middle East and NG service, 80n

role and composition, 457, 459, 465-6

at Labuan, 467-8, casualties, 470, 475

in Borneo, 472, 478, 482-3, 496-7, 561

history published, 637

25th, 97, 265, 507

Middle East and NG service, 80n

role, 510

at Balikpapan, 511, 522-4, 532-5, 537-9, 543, casualties, 545

26th, 388, 407n, 453, 569

Middle East and NG service, 80n, 411

role and composition, 406-7, 410

at Tarakan, 426, 439, 443-4, 450-1, casualties, 436, 451-2

28th, 34n

29th, 21n, 92, 239

NG service, 80n

in Bougainville, 94, 98, 111-12, 128, 130, 132, 156, 166, 177, 194, 218, 221, casualties, 133, 237n

30th, 34n, 80n, 296

31st, 34n

32nd, 34n

33rd, 570-1

34th, 577-8

Pacific Islands Regt, 69, 82-3, 262, 264-5.

–Infantry Battalions

2/1st, in Wewak campaign, 296-8, 300-2, 318, 326-7, 339, 379-80, casualties, 385n

2/2nd, 345

in Wewak campaign, 296, 302, 311, 313-26, 338-40, 342, 379, 382-4, casualties, 340, 377, 385n

decorations awarded to, 581n

short history published, 637

2/3rd, 83, 98, 638

in Wewak campaign, 287-8, 298-300, 302, 311-12, 319, 324-6, 338-42, 370

strength, 377, casualties, 385n

2/4th, 638

in Wewak campaign, 283-5, 345-7, 349, 351-2, 354, 372-6, 379, casualties, 385n

2/5th, 638

in Wewak campaign, 282-3, 289-91, 303-6, 334, 359-66, casualties, 367, 385n

2/6th, 83, 230

in Wewak campaign, 307-8, 330-2, 334-7, 359-61, 364, 366-7, casualties, 385n

men entitled to release, 392n

2/7th, 77n, 78n, 230, 638

in Wewak campaign, 303, 305, 309-10, 330-6, 338, 359-60, 364-5, 367, 385, 559, casualties, 385n

2/8th, 98

in Wewak campaign, 284, 286-8, 298, 345, 348, 351-2, 354, 370, 372-3, 376, 381-2, casualties, 385n

2/9th, 507, 511

at Balikpapan, 519, 521, 540-2, casualties, 545n

2/10th, 98, 507, 510-11

at Balikpapan, 515-19, 521, casualties, 545n

history published, 637

2/11th, 249, 638

in Wewak campaign, 279, 284-6, 296, 345-9, 351-3, 370, 372, 374, 379, casualties, 354, 385n

2/12th, 231, 507, 511

at Balikpapan, 514-15, 518, 524, casualties, 545n

2/13th, in Borneo, 459, 463, 483-4, 486-90, 564, casualties, 501n

decorations awarded to, 581n

history published, 638

2/14th, 507, 513-14

at Balikpapan, 520-2, 525-30, 543-5, 568, casualties, 545n

in Macassar Force, 576

history published, 638

2/15th, 459, 462-3

in Borneo, 465, 484, 486-7, 489-90, 493-5

organises carnival, 500

casualties, 501n

2/16th, 99, 507, 513-14

at Balikpapan, 520, 530, 543, 545, casualties, 545n

in Macassar Force, 576

history published, 638

2/17th, 218, 459, 462, 638

in Borneo, 462-5, 484, 486, 488-9, 491-3, casualties, 501n

2/18th, 638

2/21st, 454

2/23rd, 407, 410-11

at Tarakan, 414-15, 418, 422-3, 427-8, 440-6, 448

commences demobilisation, 450

casualties, 451n

2/24th, 78n, 407, 410, 638

at Tarakan, 411, 414, 417, 419-29, 434-6, 439-48

commences demobilisation, 450

casualties, 451n

2/25th, 507

at Balikpapan, 532-4, 537-9, 543, casualties, 545n

at Samarinda, 566, 568

2/27th, 249, 274, 507, 513

at Balikpapan, 514-15, 520, 522, 543-4, casualties, 545n

in Macassar Force, 573, 575-6

history published, 638

2/28th, 459, 461, 465-70

at Labuan, 472-5

in Borneo, 478, 482-3, 495, casualties, 501n

history published, 638

2/30th, history published, 638

2/31st, 98, 507

at Balikpapan, 522-4, 532, 534-9, casualties, 545

at Bandjermasin, 568

2/32nd, in Borneo, 459, 472, 475-9, 482-3, 562, casualties, 501

2/33rd, 507

at Balikpapan, 522, 532-4, 538-9, casualties, 545n

at Pontianak, 569

2/40th, 57ln

2/43rd, 459, 465-6

at Labuan, 467-70

in Borneo, 475, 477-83, 500, casualties, 501n

pictorial history published, 638

2/48th, 77n, 407, 410-11

at Tarakan, 414-18, 422, 424-7, 429, 434, 437-9, 442-8

begins demobilisation, 450

casualties, 451n

history published, 638

4th, in Sepik River area, 357-8, 554

7th, on Mono and Choiseul Islands, 93, 140, 201

in Bougainville, 204, 230-4, casualties, 237n

on Fauro Island, 558

8th, on Emirau Island, 93

in Bougainville, 201, 234-7, casualties, 237n

9th, 139n

in Bougainville, 94, 97, 106-10, 114, 116, 142, 146-9, 151-2, 156, 159, 166-7, 179, casualties, 117n, 237n

11th, in New Britain, 260, 269n

12th/40th, in Timor, 571

14th/32nd, 249

in New Britain, 250, 252-7, 259-60, casualties, 269n

15th, in Bougainville, 98, 112, 129-31, 133, 221, 223-4, 229, 557, casualties, 237n

16th, in New Britain, 260-1, casualties, 269n

19th, 249

in New Britain, 256-60, casualties, 269n

22nd, 638

24th, 99, 177n, 638

in Bougainville, 166, 178-81, 183-5, 187, 189-93, 197-8, 219-21, 228, casualties, 237n

25th, in Bougainville, 98, 110, 116-17, 142, 146, 149-51, 153-5, 158-63, 166, 167n, casualties, 237n

26th, in Bougainville, 118, 121, 126, 171-5, 206, 208-10, 234, casualties, 237n

27th, on Green Islands, 93

in Bougainville, 201-5, 230-1, 234-5, casualties, 237n

28th, 258n

in New Britain, 260, casualties, 269n

29th/46th, 638

30th, in Sepik River area, 357-8

moves to Wewak, 370

in Wewak campaign, 376, 379, 382, casualties, 385n

31st/51st, in Bougainville, 120-7, 171-2, 201, 208-16, 234, casualties, 78, 237n

at Nauru and Ocean Islands, 560-1

35th, in Sepik River area, 356, 358

moves to Wewak, 370

in Wewak campaign, 379, 382, casualties, 385n

36th, 268n

in New Britain, 249-54, 256, 260-1, casualties, 269n

37th/52nd, 83

in New Britain, 260-1, casualties, 269n

39th, 99

42nd, 99

in Bougainville, 98, 128, 130-1, 133-5, 147, 221-4, 238, casualties, 237n

history published, 638

47th, in Bougainville, 98, 112, 128-33, 221, 224, casualties, 237n

55th/53rd, in Bougainville, 98, 118-20, 206-9, casualties, 237n

57th/60th, 99, 177n, 189-90

in Bougainville, 178-80, 185, 187, 192-7, 218-21, casualties, 237n

58th/59th, 78n, 141, 177n

in Bougainville, 166, 178, 180, 185, 187-9, 191-7, 219-21, casualties, 237n

history published, 638

61st, in Bougainville, 98, 109-10, 130-1, 142-6, 148-9, 151-3, 156, 159-60, 163, 166, casualties, 117n, 237n

63rd, 570

64th, 570-1

65th, 577

66th, 577

67th, 577

1 RAR, 577n

2 RAR, 577n

3 RAR, 577n

decorations awarded in Korea, 581n

1 Para, 394, 536

history of, 554

Darwin, 249

1 NGIB, 82, 99, 142n, 177n, 248n

in Bougainville, 112, 121, 128-30, 132-3, 149-50, 153, 165, casualties, 237n

in New Britain, 248, 250, 252-3, 255, 261-2

mutinies, 262-3

employment criticised, 263-4

in Sepik River area, 355-8

casualties, 634

2 NGIB, formation of, 82

in Wewak campaign, 362-5, 367-9, 369n, casualties, 385n

3 NGIB, formation of, 82

4 NGIB, 82

PIB, 82

in Bougainville, 199, 204, 209, 222, 225-6, 228-30, 233, 235-6, casualties, 237n

in Sepik River area, 355, 357, casualties, 634

Torres Strait Light, 83n

2/1 Gd Regt, 142n, 177n

2/2 Gd Bn, 93

22 Gm Bn, 623-4.

–Machine-Gun Battalions

2/1st, 507

at Balikpapan, 519, 532, casualties, 545n

2/2nd, 407, 442

at Tarakan, 440, 449

in Borneo, 459, 477-8, casualties, 451n, 501n

2/3rd, 248n, 296n

in Wewak campaign, 279, 300, 311-13, 319, 327, 341-2, 344, 351, 371-2, 377-9, casualties, 385n

–Pioneer Battalions:

2/1st, 507

at Balikpapan, 542, casualties, 545n

2/2nd, 407, 507, at Tarakan, 411, 417, casualties, 451n

at Balikpapan, 545n

history published, 638

2/3rd, 98, 407

at Tarakan, 411, 418, 423-4, 427, 430-3, 446, 448, casualties, 451n

history, 638

2/4th, 564

in Borneo, 459, 474, casualties, 501n

in Kuching Force, 561.

–Amenities Service, 82, 85, 88, 96, 172n

tasks of 88.

–Australian New Guinea Administrative, Unit, 67, 69, 81, 89, 100, 122, 126, 177n, 396, 398, 401

limits recruitment of natives, 83

in Bougainville, 135, 138-9, 142n, 145-6, 157, 168, 171n, 209, 227-8, 230

on Taiof Island, 175

on New Hanover, 201

in New Britain, 244, 557

rates of pay for native troops and labourers, 264

in Wewak campaign, 275-7, 279-80, 286, 313, 316n, 325-6, 330, 334-5, 362, 364, 368-9, 379-81

in Sepik River area, 355-6

Intelligence activities, 618.

–Beach Groups

1st, composition, 459

at Labuan, 474

2nd, 507

at Tarakan, 407, 411

–Canteens Service, 81, 88, 96, 296n

–Catering Corps, 82

–Chaplains’ Dept, 82

–Dental Corps, 82

63 Dental Unit, 177n

72 Dental Unit, 172n

–Education Service, 82, 96

formation and work of, 84-8

organises classes for troops in Borneo, 500-1

–Electrical And Mechanical Engineers, 81

2/58th LAD, 485

241 LAD, 142n

266 LAD, 177n

102 Bde Wksp, 171n

110 Bde Wksp, 296n

127 Bde Wksp, 272n

–Field Security Service, 272n, 507

25 Section, 172n

–Hirings Service, 82

–Intelligence Corps, 81, 507

–Labour Service, 82

17 Works Coy, 272n

–L of C and Base Sub Areas: NSW L of C, 606

SA L of C Area, 603-4

Qld L of C, strength in 1943, 602-3

Tas L of C, 603-4

1st Base Sub-Area, 49, 411

strength in Borneo operation, 458n

composition in Borneo, 459

3rd Base Sub-Area, at Aitape, 272

4th Base Sub-Area, moves to Torokina, 92-3

7th Base Sub-Area, 506-7

–Legal Corps, 81, 402

–Medical Corps, 81

2/5 AGH, 638

2/11 AGH, 272n, 304

110 Ccs, 407

2/1 Fd Amb, 301n, 314

2/3 Fd Amb, 497

2/7 Fd Amb, 296n

2/8 Fd Amb, 497

2/11 Fd Amb, 407, 429

2/12 Fd Amb, 563

3/14 Fd Amb, 272n

11 Fd Amb, 142n, 177n

19 Fd Amb, 171n, 214

–Military History Section, 39n, 40n, 153n, 265n, 267n, 448n, 507

–Movement Control, 81

–North Australia Observer Unit, 397

–Ordnance Corps, 81

19 Adv Ordnance Depot, 272n

102 Bde Ord Fd Park, 172

110 Bde Ord Fd Park, 296n

15 Mobile Laundry, 272n

–Pay And Audit, 81

–Postal Service, 82

3 Div Postal Unit, 177n

–Printing And Stationery Service, 82

–Provost Corps, 81

4 Div Provost Coy, 172n

3 Div Provost Coy, 177n

–Psychology Service, 82

–Records, 82, 633, 636

–Recruiting Staff, 82

–Remounts Service, 82

–Royal Military College, Duntroon, 75-6, 363, 419n

–Salvage Service, 82

II Corps Salvage Unit, 172

6 Div Salvage Unit, 296n

–Schools And Training Units: Cooking and Catering School, 73

Guerilla Warfare School, 73

OCTU, 73, 76-7, 333n

School of Artillery, 73

School of Military Law, 73

School of Movement and Transport, 73

Senior Staff School, 274

Tactical School, 345

–Service Corps, 81, 172n, 459

history published, 638

126 General Tpt Coy, 272n

2/2 Tpt Pl, 296n

2/3 Tpt Pl, 296n

56 Tpt Pl, 142n

2/21 Supply Depot Pl, 296n

2/22 Sdp, 296n

2/23 Sdp, 296n

19 Sdp, 142n

223 Sdp, in Bougainville, 171n

–Signals Corps, 81, 459

history published, 637

8 Aust Div, 637

“B” Corps Wireless Section, 171n

7 Bde Sig Sec, 142n

11 Bde Sig Sec, 171n

15 Bde Sig Sec, 177n

NGAWW Coy, history published, 637

Pigeon Service, 130n

1st Pigeon Section, 172n

7th Pigeon Section, 172n

1st Water Transport Signals, 171n

–Survey Corps, 172n

–Veterinary Corps, 82

–Volunteer Defence Corps, 603, 605

–War Graves Service, 82

–Women’s Services

AWAS , 82

AAMWS, 82

Australian Broadcasting Commission, 39n, 238

Australian Comforts Fund, 96, 250, 449

Australian Flying Corps, 633

Australian Government, 29, 74, 105, 266, 329n, 551, 553, 559-60, 561n, 571-2, 583n

and British participation in Pacific, 5-7, 12-14, 17, 394, 548

represented at War Office, 8

appoints High Commissioner to India, 9

and command arrangements in SWPA, 17, 44, 52, 586-7, 590-9

considers reductions in Services, 19, 31-4, 35-6, 389-93

militia employment, 19-20

relations with General MacArthur, 20-1, 53, 585-6

proposes fuller treatment of Australian operations in GHQ communiqués, 38

and manpower problem, 42

employment of Australian forces, 44-9

discusses conduct of operations in New Guinea, 56-72, 238-40

role of Australian forces in Borneo, 388-9, 502

military government of Borneo, 396, 398, 498-9

post-war policy in Territories, 398-9

orders command of Services to revert to Army, Navy and Air Boards, 551-2

treatment of General Blamey and other senior leaders, 578-81

and demobilisation of Australian Army, 581-2

critical of organisation of Australian Army, 600-7

–Advisory War Council, 14, 25, 63, 68-9

–Army, Department Of, 35, 265, 396, 398, 593

–Chiefs Of Staff, 9, 548, 551, 560

requirements of British forces based in Australia, 13-14, 17

–Defence Committee, 31, 392, 394

on British forces available for Pacific, 12

and BCOF, 548

–Defence Department, 20, 63, 596

–External Affairs, Department Of, 396, 572

–External Territories, Department Of, 264-5, 396, 398-9

–Full Cabinet, 396

–Information, Department Of, 39-40, 88

–Manpower Directorate, 391

–Military Mission, Washington, 89, 579

–Postmaster-General’s Department, 329n

–Post-War Reconstruction, Department Of, 396, 498

–Treasury, Department Of, 62, 265, 396

–War Cabinet, 40n, 42, 397n, 398, 593

command arrangements in SWPA, 14

on strength of Australian Army, 31-5

prohibits public statements by members of Services, 63-4

and General Blamey, 65-6, 69

agrees to dispatch of AWAS to New Guinea, 82

approves scheme for Army Education Service, 84

and army journal Salt, 85-6

distribution of army canteens funds, 88

authorises release of members of Services, 391-3

and reciprocal Lend-Lease, 396

and BCOF, 550

–War Organisation of Industry, Department of, 182n

Australian Imperial Force, First, 73-4, 588

Australian Labour Party, 580n

Australian National Airways, 296n

Australian Navy, 35, 45, 52, 100, 507, 570, 586

strength of, 4, 393

in Philippine operations, 38, 388

role of Australian Squadron, 46

and coast-watchers, 100n, 617

in attack on Wewak, 349-50

in Borneo operations, 458-69, 477, 511, 520

and BCOF, 548, 550-1

strength of personnel who served outside Australia, 633

total casualties, 633-5

–Chief Of Naval Staff, 10

–Naval Board, 522

Australian Newspaper Proprietors’ Association, 38

Australian War Memorial, 40n, 87

Autogi (Sketch p. 320), 324, 338

Avern, Lt C. C., 469-70, 473-4

Aviang (Sketch p. 111), 121

Asyut_ (Map p. 243), 242, 244, 247

Aylett, W. E., 603n

–B–

Baba, Lt-Gen Masao, 494, 562

commands XXXVII Army, 456

Babiang (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 276), 276-80, 283-4, 288

Backhouse, Capt J. W., 545

Bacon Hill (Sketch p. 257), 259-60

Badas River (Map p. 464), 486

Bagana, Mount (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 95), 94, 110

Bahau River (Sketch p. 455), 456

Bahr, Pte E. J., 233

Bai (Sketch p. 315), 315-16

Baia (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 253), 247, 251, 253, 267

Baien (Map p. 243), 242, 244

Bain, Capt W. H., 259

Bainyik (Sketch p. 331), 331-4, 338

Baird, Capt V. C., 309, 332-4

Bak, Lt C. J., 125

Bakam (Map p. 464), 488

Baker, Cpl E. E., 166

Baker Route (Sketch p. 466), 468, see also MacArthur Road

Baker’s Brow (Sketch p. 116), 116-17

Bakung (Map p. 464), 493

Balaga (Sketch p. 302), 303

Balai (Map p. 464), 491

Balam Creek (Sketch p. 297), 301

Balangabadabil (Sketch p. 302), 306, 309

Balbi, Mount (Map p. 91), 92

Bale (Sketch p. 526), 543-4

Balfour-Ogilvy, Capt J. M., 532

Balif (Map p. 273; Sketches pp. 282, 302), 272, 282, 289-90, 293, 303-4, 309, 311, 334n

Balikpapan (Maps pp. 28, 512; Sketches pp. 503, 544), 29, 404, 407, 452, 566, 568-9

plans for attack on, 41, 49-50, 65, 388-9, 408, 457-8, 461, 504-8

area described, 502

strength of Japanese forces and defences at, 502-3

operations against, 509-47, casualties, 545

7 Div OOB at, 625-32

Balikpapan Bay (Sketch p. 540), 502, 505, 540, 542

Balima River (Map p. 243), 248, 251-2

Ballard, Chaplain Rev H. R., 473

Balup (Sketch p. 276), 278

Bana (Sketch p. 302), 362

Band (Sketch p. 526), 543

Bandjermasin (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 453, 560), 495, 502-3, 509, 568

plans for attack on, 29, 41, 49-50

Bandung (Map p. 3), 49

Bangri (Sketch p. 355), 356

Bangsal (Sketch p. 544), 544

Banks, Sgt H. H., 236

Banyan Knoll (Sketch p. 109), 109-10

Barabar, Cape (Sketch p. 344), 343

Baram River (Map p. 464; Sketch p. 455), 453, 456, 485, 488-9, 492, 495

Barangabandangi (Sketch p. 302), 303-4

Barara (Sketch p. 144), 150-3, 159, 162

Barbey, Vice-Adm Daniel E., 458, 506

Barcoo, Australian frigate, 250, 458, 573

Barges, Pte E., 108n

Barges’ Hill (Sketch p. 107), 108n, 118, 204, 231

Barham, Maj-Gen L. De L., 26

Barilo (Sketch p. 171), 171

Barker, Brig L. E. S., 89n

Barling, Lt-Col G. W., 97n

Barnden, Maj C. V. T., 274n

Barnes, American ship, 563

Barnes, Maj J., 198

Barnes, Maj-Gen Julian F., 591

Barnes, Pte L., 184, 187

Barnes, Lt T. J., 343

Barrett, Maj A. G., 186, 195

Barrett’s Track (Sketch p. 190), 195-6

Bartholomew, Pte H. W., 339

Bartley, Col T. W., 573

Barton, Pte P. B., 110n

Barton’s Knoll (Sketch p. 116), 110

Base 5 (Sketch p. 207), 236-7

Base Point 3 (Sketch p. 203), 203-4, 230

Baskerville, Lt N. T., 231

Batagau Strait (Sketch p. 408), 408

Batakan Kechil River (Sketch p. 524), 522

Batanta Island, 410

Batavia (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 390), 49, 520

Bates, Maj C. D., 244

Bathgate, Sgt H., 316

Batu, Cape (Sketch p. 409), 411n, 427

Batuchampar (Sketches pp. 503, 533), 526, 532. 534-5, 543

Bau, 565

Bauman, Capt C. H., 193

Bawabu Ridge (Sketch p. 107), 108-9

Bayliss, W. C., 638

Bayly, Maj C. W., 349, 353

Beale, Cpl L. E., 441-2

Bean, Dr C. E. W., 39n, 84, 588n

Beardow, Pte G. J., 322

Beasley. Rt Hon J. A., 63-4, 69

Beaufort (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 460, 476, 479), 453, 455-6, 459, 471-2, 476-8, 483, 495, 500-1, 562, 565

operations against, 479-82

Beavis, Maj-Gen L. E., 24n

Beech, Maj A. T., 149

Beech 2 (Sketch p. 429), 440, 444

Beechey, Cape (Map p. 243), 244

Beech’s Crossing (Sketch p. 131), 142, 149

Beenie, Lt P. C., 290

Begg, Lt C. E., 300

Berm, Capt W. J., 257-8

Belait River (Map p. 464), 453, 491-2

Bell, Sub-Lt S. G. V., 100

Bellair, Capt. J. M., 377, 379

Bembitok (Sketch p. 305), 304

Bengal, Bay or (Map p. 3), 5-7, 10, 12, 16

Bennett, Sgt A. A., 231

Bennett, Maj A. C., 360, 365

Bennett, Maj G. W., 534

Bennett, Lt-Gen H. Gordon, 57, 64, 70-1, 602n

Benson, Cpl S. E., 96n, 222n, 238n, 638

Berak (Sketch p. 462), 462

Berkey, Rear-Adm Russell S., 407, 410, 458

Berlin, Allied conference at, 549, 551

Bernard, Maj H. R. C., 248n, 252

Berry, Maj H. J., 234

Berryman, Lt-Gen Sir Frank (Plate p. 525), 1n, 28, 43, 48, 105, 329, 342, 402, 595-6

becomes Chief of Staff, Adv LHQ, 24

on employment of AIF, 30, 41-2, 44-5, 52

Berry’s Hill (Sketches pp. 111, 203), 202, 230

Bethell, Lt R. J., 430-1, 434

Beukema, Lieutenant, 485

Biak Island (Map p. 28), 19, 553

Bialla (Map p. 243), 252

Bierwirth, Lt-Gen R., 89, 166n

Big Road (Sketches pp. 344, 346), 348, 351, 370, 379, 381

Billett, Lt D. L., 475

Bima (Sketch p. 560), 573

Binalatung River (Sketch p. 441), 439, 446, 448

Bintulu (Sketch p. 453), 503

Bira River (Map p. 464), 484

Birch, Pte S. G., 167

Biri, Corporal, 192

Birosi (Sketch p. 144), 146

Birrell, Lt J. A., 286, 316n, 325, 369

Bishop, Maj-Gen J. A. (Plate p. 333), 274, 369-70, 372

temporarily commands 19 Bde, 353

Biwam (Sketch p. 318), 318-19

Blaby, Maj K., 233

Black, Capt G. B., 244-5

Blainey, Capt G. C., 534

Blamey, Field Marshal Sir Thomas (Plates pp. 525, 556), 28-30, 93, 102, 239, 248, 268, 275, 354, 359, 362, 397, 559, 567, 571, 574, 576, 577n, 617, 619

employment of Australian divisions with American Army, 1n, 41-2

on control and employment of British Commonwealth forces, 7-10

confers with British Chiefs of Staff, 11-13

participation of British forces in Pacific, 17, 393n, 394-5

relations with General MacArthur, 21-3, 37-8, 43-4, 52-4

forms advanced LHQ, 24

defines role of First Army, 25-6

on army strength and proposed reductions, 31-3

defends DPR, 39

role of I Corps, 44-9

conduct of operations examined, 57-72

presents Appreciation of 18 May 1945 to War Cabinet, 66, 608-16

appoints committee to make recommendations on RMC, Duntroon, 75

employment and pay of native battalions, 82-3, 264-5

on army newspapers and amenities, 87-8

seeks additional shipping, 105, 269

visits Bougainville, 166, 193

in Wewak campaign, 328-9, 342

Borneo operations, 388, 396, 502

on release of army personnel, 390-2

administration of surrendered territories, 398-403, 498

and BCOF, 548-51

takes surrender at Morotai, 553-4

appointment terminated, 578-9

seeks recognition of senior officers, 580-1

relations with Australian Government, 585-6

command problems, 591-9

organisation and command of Australian Army, 600-6

Blamey, Lt T. G., 542

Blanch, Maj J. A., 109, 147

Blondell, S-Sgt G. P., 215

Blot, The (Sketch p. 371), 376, 381

Blow, Maj R., 55n, 565

Blunden, Pte J. D. R., 536

Blyth’s Junction (Map p. 512), 515

Boase, Lt-Gen A. J., commands 11 Div, 25

Bogia (Sketches pp. 271, 355), 248n, 358

Bohle, Capt A. H. M., 347

Boiken (Map p. 273; Sketches pp. 339, 345), 291, 321, 339, 341-3, 345, 378, 380-1, 559

Boiken Creek (Sketch p. 339), 340

Boise, American cruiser, 462

Boisen, Capt F. N., 139n

Boki River (Sketch p. 355), 356

Bole (Sketch p. 460), 495

Bolton, Sgt P. F., 167

Bombeta (Sketch p. 302), 303-4, 309

Bombisima (Sketch p. 282), 290

Bonde, Lt R. R., 231, 233

Bonin Islands (Map p. 3), 27-8

Bonis Peninsula (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 127), 113, 175, 207-8, 212, 215, 217, 234, 558

Boram (Sketches pp. 344, 371), 341, 352, 370-2, 379

Boram Creek (Sketches pp. 344, 371), 352

Borneo (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 390, 453), 20, 62, 70, 72, 77, 394, 451, 509, 550-1, 553, 565, 570, 573, 581, 596, 599, 618-19, 621-2

plans for operations in, II, 14, 28, 30, 41, 44, 46-51, 53, 65

relations of people with Japanese, 454, 484, 522, 539n, 569, with Australians, 490, 493, 496-7, 499-500

strength and disposition of Japanese forces, 456. 470

campaign in, 406-547

and Indonesian nationalist movement, 566-9

Australian casualties in, 635

Borneo, British (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 453, 455), 41, 410-11, 453, 502, 564, 567, 572

plans for operations in, 388-9, 457-61

military government in, 396, 400-5, 495-9, 565-6

AIB operations in, 454-6

campaign in, 462-501

Australian casualties in, 501

surrender arrangements in, 554, 561

Japanese strength in, 555, 565

evacuation of POW and internees from, 563

Borneo, Dutch (Sketches pp. 390, 453), 396, 404, 554, 569, 572

operations in, 41, 50, 509-47;

Japanese strength in, 555

surrender in, 566

Bosman (Sketch p. 356), 357-8

Boss-Walker, G., 638

Bostock, Air Vice-Marshal W. D., 503, 509, 513-14, 531, 549

criticises Army in Balikpapan operation, 545-6

Boswell, Cpl J. W. H., 187

Bott, Capt F. McC., 198

Bougainville (Maps pp. 3, 60, 91; Sketch p. 22), 1, 21-2, 24-6, 36, 39, 40n, 55-6, 58n, 59, 61, 63, 65, 68-9, 71-2, 77-8, 80n, 85, 89, 93-4, 95n, 97-9, 105, 114, 122, 241, 244, 247, 262-4, 266, 268-9, 327, 354, 364, 385, 547, 559-60, 596, 606, 622

Japanese strength in, 23, 38, 101-3

native people of, 26, 83, 106, 128-9, 136-40, 145, 168-71, 176, 205-6, 227-9

described, 90-2

AIB operations in, 100

campaign in, 106-237

casualties, 237

value of campaign examined, 238-40

surrender in, 552-3, 555, 557-8

Bourne, Brig C. C. F., commands 2/12 Bn, 524

Bovenschen, Sir Frederick, 399-400, 403

Bowden, Lt L. F., 333, 336

Bower, Lt R. R., 316

Bowering, Sgt W. S., 378

Bowie, Maj R. A., 519

Boyd, Capt D. G., 278

Boyer, Maj K. M., 340

Brahatis, WO2 S., 152

Brammer, L-Sgt, J. McA., 537

Brandi (Sketches pp. 344, 371), 350-1, 370, 372, 377-9

Brandi River (Sketches pp. 344, 371), 352, 379

Breaker, Sgt G. A. H., 469

Breeze, Lt V. C., 489

Breheny, Maj D. J., 97n

Brennan, Lt C. D., 523

Brennan, Lt-Col J. G., 260

Brett, Lt-Gen George H., 590-2

Brewster, Maj D. J., 188

Bridge, Lt K. W. T., 100, 127-8, 170, 205

Bridgeford, Lt-Gen Sir William (Plate p. 125), 111-12, 130, 132-3, 141-2, 148-9, 151-2, 155-6, 158, 160, 166, 177, 185, 194, 199, 218, 221, 227

commands 3 Div, 92

opens Hq at Torokina, 94

service of, 97

Bridges, in Wewak campaign, 314

Bridgland, Lt-Col R. J., 637

Brink Base (Sketch p. 144), 143

Brinkley, Lt F. R., 143n

Brisbane, 23, 34n, 80n, 98, 274, 593

Britain, Great, 33, 35, 56, 65, 568

participation of forces in Pacific Theatre, 4-10, 12-13, 15

Australians serving with forces of, 633

British Air Force, 86

liaison staff in Australia, 9

role in Far East, 12-13, 18

Australians in, 633

British Army, 40n, 53, 56, 567, 617

in Burma, 4

proposed participation in Pacific Theatre, 6, 12-13

liaison staff in Australia, 9

strength required to maintain one division, 36

Australian officers lent to, 74n

relations between regular and citizen soldiers in, 76

civil affairs, 401-4

promotion of officers in, 589

ratio of generals to men, 602-3

–V Corps, 549

–Divisions

6th, 386n

51st Highland, 74n

British Borneo, Colony Of, 566

British Borneo Civil Affairs Unit, 459, 472, 488, 563-4

formed, 401

functions and establishment, 402-5

work of, 496-500

British Commonwealth, 6, 53, 57

relationship and control of forces, 7-10

plans for joint force for participation in war against Japan, 15, 17-18, 548-9

British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 550-1, 577-8

British Government, 8, 16, 266, 389, 553, 559-60, 561n, 585, 587

cooperation with Dominions in military affairs, 9

participation of forces in Pacific, 10, 13, 15, 17-18, 394-5, 548-9

administration of reoccupied areas, 398-401, 403-4, 565

and BCOF, 550-1

–Admiralty, 9, 11, 13, 104n

–Air Ministry, 9

–Chiefs Of Staff, 51-2

plans for participation of British forces in Pacific, 5-7, 10-18, 548-9, 551

and Borneo operations, 50-1, 388

on command of forces in SWPA, 394, 590

–Colonial Office, 397, 400, 402

–Defence Committee, 6

–Dominions Office, 395, 397

–Foreign Office, 5-6, 397

–HM Stationery Office, 40n

–Information, Ministry Of, 40n

–Joint Planning Staff, 52

–War Cabinet, 404

–War Office, 9, 36, 105, 399

liaison with SWPA, 8

civil administration of reoccupied areas, 397, 400-3

British Navy, 86, 104n, 105, 550, 556, 573

participation in war against Japan, 4-7, 10, 12-14, 15-18, 49

bases in Australia, 33, 42, 394-6

–Fleet Air Arm, 394

–Fleets

Eastern, 5

Mediterranean, 5

Pacific, 4, 388, 550, 556

role of, 46

in planning for Borneo operations, 50-1

bases in Australia, 394-6

Broadbent, Brig J. R., 74n, 484-5, 488, 491, 493

commands 2/17 Bn, 465

Brock, Sgt P. M., 422

Brocksopp, Maj W. A., 519, 521

Brooke, General Sir Alan, see Alanbrooke, Field Marshal Viscount

Brookes, Capt J. D., 189

Brooketon (Map p. 464; Sketches pp. 455, 460), 453, 459, 462, 496

Brown (Sketch p. 526), 530

Brown, Lt B. N., 467

Brown, S-Sgt H. J., 225

Brown, Lt K. L., 475-6

Brown, Col M. A., 623

Brown Beach (Sketch p. 466), 459, 462, 465-6, see also Victoria Harbour

Bruce, Rt Hon Viscount, 393

Bruce, Maj W. F., 116-17

Brunei (Map p. 464; Sketches pp. 460, 462), 463, 470, 472, 475, 483, 485, 494, 496-7, 499

Japanese strength at, 456, 471, 495

plans for capture, 459, 462

occupied, 465, 484

Brunei, State Of, 494, 566

restoration work in, 499

surrender arrangements in, 561

Brunei Bay (Map p. 464; Sketch p. 460), 404, 452-3, 456, 470, 486, 490, 504, 509, 520

plans for capture, 30, 49-51, 388, 406, 457, 459-60

described, 453

landings in, 462-3

Japanese strength at, 495

Brunei Bluff (Sketch p. 460), 462

Brunei River (Sketch p. 460), 459, 462-3, 465

Bryceson, Col E. W., 97n

Buckley, Lt-Col A. A., 542

Buckley, Lt J. A. R., 422

Buckley, Pte L., 523

Buckner, Lt-Gen Simon B., 27

Budden, Pte H. G., 167

Buin (Maps pp. 60, 91; Sketch p. 171), 90, 92, 101, 128, 133, 138-9, 141, 154, 168, 170, 194, 227, 240, 558

Japanese strength at, 217

Bum Road (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 144, 180), 153-4, 157-61, 163, 166, 178-9, 185-96, 199-200, 218-20, 222, 224, 227, 229

Buka Island (Maps pp. 60, 91; Sketch p. 22), 92-3, 113, 127, 212, 215

people of, 199

Japanese strength on, 217, 234

Buka Passage (Maps pp. 60, 91; Sketch p. 127), 93, 175, 208, 234

Bukau (Sketch p. 476), 476

Bukit Cowie (Sketch p. 462), 462

Bukit Tabur Bintang (Sketch p. 462), 462

Bulamita (Sketches pp. 276, 282), 290-1, 293

Bulolo (Map p. 60), 9n

Bulus River (Sketch p. 245), 260

Buna (Map p. 60), 40n, 66, 76, 89, 183, 369, 376, 394, 396n

Bundy, McG., 590n

Bungara (Sketches pp. 305, 331), 307, 332, 334

Bunum (Sketch p. 356), 358

Buoi (Sketch p. 207), 208-10, 235

Burdekin, Australian frigate, 566, 568, 573

Buritsiotorara (Sketches pp. 111, 203), 121, 230, 233

Burke, Lt C. R., 418, 429

Burke Highway (Sketch p. 416), 417-18, 423

Burke Ridge, 423

Burma (Map p. 3), 1, 13, 19, 56, 386, 502, 549, 563, 584-5

strength and deployment of Allied forces in, 4

Allied plans for operations in, 10-11, 14-16

Burma Road, 16

Burns, Sgt J. H., 638

Burns, J. M., 27n

Burns, Cpl T. C., 193

Burns, Capt W. M., 204

Burrell, Lt-Col J. C., 379-80

Burrows, Maj D. S. I., 274n

Burston, Maj-Gen Sir Samuel, 24n

Burton, Lt E. A., 424

Burui (Sketch p. 271), 294

Buru Island (Map p. 28), 555, 569

Burzacott, Lt L. B., 520

Busby, Capt H., 363

Bush, Sgt J. W., 188

But (Maps pp. 60, 273; Sketches pp. 315, 318), 272, 278, 293-4, 300-1, 314, 317-19, 326-8, 338-9, 342, 345, 350, 359, 377

16 Bde advance to, 315-16

Butch (Sketch p. 429), 434, 449

But River (Sketch p. 318), 317-18, 338

Buttrose, Brig A. W., 289-90, 293, 303, 360

commands 2/5 Bn, 283

Byrne, Maj E. F., 280

Byrne, Lt-Col J. H., 133, 238

commands 42 Bn, 98

–C–

Cairns (Map p. 3), 43, 98, 105, 396, 457, 504, 554n

Cairo, Allied Conference at, 5-7

Cake Hill (Sketch p. 257), 256, 258

Caldwell, Lt J., 338

Caldwell, Lt-Col W. B., 74n, 252, 259

commands 14/32 Bn, 249

Callaghan Road (Sketch p. 466), 467

Callinan, Lt-Col B. J., 171n, 174, 209

commands 26 Bn, 172

Calm (Sketch p. 533), 538-9

Calwell, Hon A. A., 39

Cambridge, Capt R. C., 126-7, 175

Cameron, Lt A., 446

Cameron, Hon A. G., 57n, 61, 63

Cameron, Lt-Col A. G., 313, 315-17, 321-2, 338, 384n

commands 2/2 Bn, 296

Cameron, Pte C. J., 147

Cameron, Col Hon D. A., 301n

Cameron, Lt K. R., 317

Cameron, Capt L. A., 289, 305, 360, 363, 366

Cameron, Capt W. O., 231-2

Cameron’s Hill (Sketch p. 203), 232

Campbell, Maj D. L., 102

Campbell, Sgt G. W., 522

Campbell, Sgt J. E., 435

Campbell, Lt L. J., 120

Canadian Army, 548, 550, 589

Cannan, Maj-Gen J. H. (Plate p. 268), 24n, 395-6, 580n

Cannibalism, 278

Canungra, Qld, 73, 98

Cape York Peninsula (Map p. 3), 98

Cabins, Capt T. J., 287

Carland, Cpl J. G. V., 473

Carnell, Sgt E. J., 313

Carr, Lt J. W., 308

Carriers, Native, in Wewak campaign, 325-6, 368

Carroll, Lt G. P., 536

Carstairs, Lt-Col J. D., 74n

Cart (Sketch p. 533), 538-9

Carter, Lt-Col G. S., 455, 492, 495n

Carter, Cpl W. E., 116

Casley, L-Cpl D. L., 435

Casualties

in Papuan and New Guinea Battalions, 82-3, 129

American

in the Philippines, 4, 56, 405

on Iwo Jima, 51

on Okinawa, 405. Australian, 61, 68

in Bougainville, 117n, 133n, 221, 237, 260

in New Britain, 269

in Wewak campaign, 289, 354, 385

at Tarakan, 436, 451-2

on Labuan, 475

in British Borneo, 501

at Balikpapan, 545

in war of 1939-45, 633-5

compared with those of war of 1914-18, 636

Japanese, 61, 68

in the Philippines, 4, 405

in Bougainville, 90, 101-3, 133n, 163-4, 167n, 169-70, 201, 230, 237

in Wewak campaign, 341-2, 386

on Okinawa, 405

at Tarakan, 446-7, 449, 451

on Labuan, 475

in British Borneo, 495, 501

at Balikpapan, 526, 545

inflicted by AIB parties, 621

Cater, Lt R. B., 304-5

Catherall, Capt J. McP., 419-20, 425

Catterns, Maj B. W. T., 339

Cayley, Lt-Col W. C., 97n

Cebu (Map p. 28), 29, 55

Celebes (Maps pp. 3, 28; Sketch p. 560), 11, 394, 511, 548, 551, 553, 566n, 569-70, 572, 577, 618

Japanese strength, 555

surrender in, 573-4

Indonesian nationalist movement, 574-7

Cello (Sketch p. 533), 535, 538

Censorship, in Australia, 39n, 64-5, 86

Central Pacific Area (Sketch p. 16), 1, 18-19, 28, 104n, 585

Centre Hill (Sketch p. 203), 232

Ceram (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 560), 502, 569-71, 573, 618

strength of Japanese forces, 555

Charm (Sketch p. 207), 216

Chaffey, Capt W. A., 621

Chair (Sketch p. 533), 538-9

Challen, Lt-Col H. B., 97n

Chamberlain, J., 594n, 599n

Chamberlin, Lt-Gen Stephen J., 21, 30, 41-2, 45, 596

Chambers, Lt A. L. E., 121

Chapman, Cpl J. W., 320

Chapman, Capt R. M., 525

Chapman-Walker, Col P. J. F., 619

Charlie Creek (Sketch p. 203), 233

Charlie Route (Sketch p. 466), 469n

see also Hamilton Road

Charlie’s Spur (Map p. 512), 514

Charlie Track (Sketch p. 466), 466, 468-9

Charlott, R., 638

Charm (Sketch p. 533), 537-9

Chaulak (Sketch p. 305), 307

Chauvel, General Sir Harry, 604n

Cheeseman, Cpl A., 158

Chem (Sketch p. 276), 280

Chester, Lt-Col F. G. L., 454-5

Chesterman, Lt-Col C. D. R., 105

Chesterton, Lt J., 117, 155, 159-62

Chiang Kai-Shek, Generalissimo, 585

Chicanambu (Sketch p. 331), 331

Chidozey, Lt G. V. R., 349, 354

Chifley, Rt Hon J. B., 62-3, 65, 74, 388-9, 393, 548-51, 580n

Chilton, Brig F. O., 505, 508, 519, 540-1, 576-7

commands 18 Bde, 504

Chilton Road (Map p. 512), 513, 522

China (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 16), 1, 4, 15, 55, 90, 395, 552

Allied plans in, 10-11, 14, 16, 27, 41

Japanese forces in, 18-19

Chindawon (Sketch p. 127), 175, 209-10

Chindwin River, 1, 14

Chinese, in Bougainville, 137-9

at Tarakan, 445

in Borneo, 454, 485, 488, 490, 493, 499-500, 564, 568

at Rabaul, 557

in Celebes, 575, 577

in Australia, 588

Chivas, Sgt C. W., 467

Choiseul Island (Sketch p. 22), 93, 100, 137n, 140, 170, 201

Cholial (Sketch p. 339), 340

Chop Chop Trail (Sketch p. 111), 128

Chowne, Lt A., VC, 321-2

Christian, Capt R. H., 514

Christie, Lt K. MacN., 121

Christmass, Pte K. C., 440

Churchill, Rt Hon Sir Winston, 11, 36

participation of British forces in Pacific, 5-10, 12, 15-18

command arrangements in SWPA, 14

plans for British Commonwealth invasion force, 548-9

Chusan Island (Sketch p. 16), 41

Clarice (Sketch p. 429), 437, 445

Clark, Lt C. E., 147

Clark, Cpl F. E. J., 184

Clark, Maj W. D., 554n

Clark Base (Sketch p. 144), 143, 145

Clarke, Lt D. R., 324

Clarke, Capt E. R., 525, 530

Clarkson, Lt A. G., 143n

Cleary, Lt J. S., 87

Clements, Maj J. M., 468

Clennett, Maj B. G., 319

Cleveland, American cruiser, 516

Clews, Lt G. W., 309, 333

Clifton, Lt D. M., 186, 199

Clohesy, Sgt L. J. B., 232-3

Cloncurry (Sketch p. 533), 537

Clowes, Lt-Gen C. A., 57n, 594

Coastwatchers, 100, 170, 201, 617-19, 622

Japanese, 188, 241-2

Cochrane, Maj W. H., 637

Cohen, Brig H. E., 88

Cohen, Capt P. R., 285

Coke (Sketch p. 533), 535-7

Colac, Australian corvette, 204n, 329, 349-50

Cole, Capt R. R., 277, 280, 335, 368

Colebatch, Lt-Col G. T., 97n

Coleman, Col K. R. G., 172-5, 209

Coleman, Col S. T. G., 542

Collett, Tpr A. N., 434

Colley, WO2 D., 170

Collier, Lt J. A., 133

Collier, Lt J. M., 422

Collins Highway (Sketch p. 416), 415-16, 419

Colvin, Lt-Col G. E., 488, 497

commands 2/13 Bn, 487

Colvin, Admiral Sir Ragnar, 11

Combes, Brig B., 75

Combes, Lt G. A., 372

Combined Chiefs Of Staff, 6, 10, 12, 16-17, 54, 393, 400, 502, 548-9, 551

and reduction of Australian forces, 13, 19, 31

command problems in SWPA, 14-15, 590

plans for Borneo operations, 49, 388-9

Commager, H. S., 40n

Commando Ridge (Sketch p. 144), 152

Commando Road (Sketches pp. 144, 190), 167-8, 178, 180, 185-6, 189, 194, 198, 218, 226-7

Commo Ridge (Sketch p. 207), 235

Communiques, GHQ, 2n

lack news of Australian operations, 37-8, 40, 53

on Balikpapan operations, 520

Compton, Lt J. W., 174

Compton River (Sketch p. 173), 172-5

Confoy, Sgt W. T. M., 523

Conlon, Col A. A., 84, 398-9, 402-3

Director of Research, LHQ, 397

Conway, Pte A. W., 322

Cook, Lt-Col F. W., 516-19

Cooke, Sgt H. A., 422

Coombes, Lt-Col C. J. A., 98

Coombes’ Crossing, 161

Cooper, Cpl A., 193

Cooper, Constable C. H. R., 624

Cooper, Maj E. J., 536-7

Cooper, W Cdr E. W., 275

Cooper, L-Sgt R. W. F., 133

Copeman, Maj J., 325

Copping, L-Cpl J. W., 517

Coral Sea (Map p. 60), 88, 90, 584

Corbould, Capt R. W., 150

Corcoran, L-Cpl L. J., 422

Core, Pte M. J., 321

Cormoran, Cape (Map p. 243), 244, 247

Coronet Operation, 52

Corregidor (Map p. 28), 590-1

Cory, Maj G. C., 340, 346

Cory, Capt G. E, 298-9

Cory, F-Lt G. R. I., 138-9

Cory’s Spur (Sketch p. 297), 299-300

Costello, Lt-Col F. H., 570

Cotton, Lt-Col T. R. W., 533

Coursey, Lt-Col J. P., 558

Courtney, Lt D. A., 133

Cowra Prisoner-of-War Compound, 623-4

Cox, Brig A. R. B., 24n

Cox, Brig G. S., 346-7, 374, 376

commands 2/4 Bn, 345

Coyle, Maj G., 317

Cracking Plant (Map p. 512), 519, 521

Crafter, Maj J. G., 544

Crawford, Cpl W. J., 213-14

Craze, Cpl W. A. C., 170

Crazy Ridge (Sketch p. 429), 428, 440

Cremor, Brig W. E., 97, 637

Crispin, K. E., 638

Crompton, Lt-Col D. H., 257

Cross, Sgt A. F., 200

Crowden, Lt C. W., 298

Crown Prince Range (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 111), 135

Cullen, Maj-Gen P. A., 297-8, 301, 318, 326, 379, 384

commands 2/1 Bn, 296

Cult (Sketch p. 533), 533-4

Cumming, Lt J. T., 489

Cummings, Col C. 3., 561, 564

Current Affairs Bulletin, 86-7, 96

Curtin, Sgt A., 423-4

Curtin, Rt Hon John, 11, 62, 70, 105, 395, 585, 590, 593, 595, 603

participation of British forces in the Pacific, 6-7, 9, 12, 15, 17

reduction of Australian forces, 13, 31-4

command problems in SWPA, 14, 597

on employment of Australian forces, 20, 42-50, 57

and General Blamey, 59-61, 64-5, 578-9

Cutarp (Map p. 243), 245, 252

Cuthbertson, Capt C. C., 195

–D–

Dagua (Map p. 273; Sketches pp. 318, 320), 272, 293-4, 300, 316-20, 324, 328, 340, 342, 359, 377-8, 381

Dagua Creek (Sketch p. 320), 323

Dalby, Capt H., 530

Dale, Pte C. E., 483

Daley, Gnr G. H., 337-8

Dallman Harbour (Sketch p. 344), 380

Daly, Maj-Gen T. J., 74, 515-16, 518-19

commands 2/10 Bn, 510

Dampier, Cape (Map p. 243), 242

Dandriwad River (Sketch p. 276), 277, 280, 288

Daniel, Admiral Sir Charles, 11, 13

Danmap River (Map p. 273; Sketches pp. 284, 297), 277-80, 283-5, 287-9, 291, 293, 297, 311, 314, 341-2

Danmul River (Sketch p. 285), 287

Darena (Sketch p. 136), 138

Darryl, Lt L. J., 310, 336

Darwin (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 560), 14, 34n, 44, 58n, 93, 250n, 266, 396, 570, 633

Davey, Lt K. J., 516, 518

Davidson, Maj J. J. G., 478

Davies-Griffiths, L-Sgt O. L., 122

Davis, Lt A. L., 118

Dawe’s Creek (Sketch p. 179), 178-9

Dawson, Lt-Col B. G., 262-4

commands 1 NGIB, 261

Deacon, Capt J., 108

Deacon, Mount (Sketch p. 107), 108-9

Dean, Lt S., 376

De Bruyn, Lt J. D., 620

Decorations

awarded to Pacific Islands Regt and Royal Papuan Constabulary, 83n

awarded to Australian Army, 581n

De Daunton, Capt F. H., 532

Deloraine, Australian corvette, 329

Dempsey, Lt L. J., 543

Dench, Capt J. R., 489

Dengue Fever

in Bougainville, 237n

in Wewak campaign, 385

Denness, Maj A. P., 476, 479, 482

Dennis, Spr E. T., 343

Denniston, Lt-Col J. A. Y., 89n

Dent, Capt G. C., 193

Derbyshire, Lt-Col M., 316-17, 320, 322, 324, 383-4

Derrick, Lt T. C., VC, 77n, 416, 425, 437-8

Devonshire, Capt J. W., 312

Dew, Tpr L. F., 196

Dewar, Lt R., 286

Dewing, Maj-Gen R. H., 8, 9n, 10

Dexter, Lt-Col W. R., 145

commands 61 Bn, 98

Diamantina, Australian frigate, 204n, 558, 560-1

Dickie, Capt R. M., 184

Dietrich, Maj P. W., 195

Diffey, Maj S. C., 287, 348-9

Diu (Sketch p. 560), 571-2

Dingle, Cpl N. M., 428

Dio Dio (Sketch p. 171), 227

District IV (Sketches pp. 416, 431), 427, 448

District VI (Sketches pp. 416, 431), 422, 427, 448

Djinabora (Sketch p. 540), 541-2

Dobodura, 255, 394

Dodd, Lt-Col R. W. P., 539

Dods, Lt R. E., 413

Dogreto Bay (Map p. 273; Sketches pp. 284, 297), 283, 286, 294, 296, 300, 311, 314, 328

Doiabi River (Sketch p. 111), 104, 106, 109

Doiabi Valley (Sketch p. 111), 108

Donadabu (Map p. 60), 9n

Donaldson, Cpl R., 354

Doneley, Lt A. R., 283

Donnett, Sgt A. H., 317, 383

Donnison, F. S. V., 400n, 401n, 403n, 405n, 565n, 566n

Donoghue, Lt T. J., 382-3

Dorney, Lt-Col K. J. J., 497

Dorry (Sketch p. 431), 434

Dougherty, Maj-Gen I. N., 508, 521-2, 525, 527, 531, 544, 574-6

commands 21 Bde, 504

Douglass, Pte H. F., 537

Dove Bay (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 344), 329, 377

landing at, 349-50

Dovers, Capt W. J., 349

Dowling, Maj L. E., 286

Downs, Capt H. C., 125-6, 210-13

Downs’ Ridge (Sketches pp. 127, 173), 126, 172-3

Doyle, Lt F. C., 527-8

Draper, Cpl M. L. W., 215

Drekikir (Sketch p. 282), 334

Driniumor River (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 276), 68, 276, 278-9, 289, 291, 293, 314, 328, 386

Droop (Sketch p. 441), 440

Dubbo, Australian corvette, 204n, 329, 349-50, 556

Dulag (Map p. 28), 2

Dunbit (Sketch p. 361), 365

Duncan, Sgt K. McM., 362

Duncan, Prof W. G. K., 86

Dundang River, 566

Dunkley, Lt-Col H. L. E., 231, 233-4

commands 7 Bn, 230

Dunlop, Co R. A., 304

Dunn, Capt R. L., 430

Dunshea, Capt C. J. P., 145, 168, 198-9

Dunstan, Maj A. R., 193

Dunstan, Tpr T. E., 196

Dutch (Sketch p. 429), 445

Dutch, The, 408-9, 451, 568, 572, 575, 577

Dutch Army, 407, 487, 591

Dutch Government, 551, 553, 566n, 572

Dutch Navy, 618-20

Dutch Track (Sketch p. 441), 439-40, 442

Dwyer, Maj M. J., 352, 373, 382

Dyaks, relations with Japanese, 454, 569

assist Australians, 485, 489-95, 565

Dyke, Maj-Gen L. G. H., 570-2

commands Timor Force, 554

Dysentery

in Bougainville, 237n

in Wewak campaign, 385

–E–

Ea Ea (Map p. 243), 248, 251-4, 267

Eagleton, Pte R. E., 343

Eason, Brig R. T., 312-13

Eastick, Brig T. C., 563-4

commands Kuching Force, 561

Eastman, Capt E. A., 467, 473, 482

Eastman Spur (Sketch p. 472), 473-4

Eather, Maj-Gen K. W., 265, 532-4, 537-9, 557

commands 25 Bde, 523

commands 11 Div, 554

Eaton, American destroyer, 525

Edgar, Maj A. G. S., 332

Edgar, Brig C. R. V., 248n

Edgar, Lt-Gen H. G., 97n, 148, 227n

Edmeades, Maj E. A., 495

Edwards, Lt A. D., 331

Edwards, Lt I. H., 422

Egan, Maj C. J., 189

Egan, Lt J. M., 533

Egan’s Ridge (Sketch p. 190), 187, 189-90, 192

Ehrman, J., 5n, 6n, 18n, 51n, 386n

Eichelberger, Lt-Gen Robert L., 40n, 592n, 593, 595

commands Eighth Army, 19

Eisenhower, General of the Army Dwight D., 1, 4, 37, 599

Ejima, Colonel Yoshiyuki, 164

Elbow (Sketch p. 429), 436, 440

Eldridge, Col R. T., 419-21, 444, 446-7

Eley, Lt J. A., 423

Elliott, John, 524

Elliott, Pte K., 119

Elliott, Lt M. H., 232

Elliott-Smith, Lt-Col S., 204

Ellis, Sir Albert, 561

Ellison, Lt-Col E. B., 570

Embrey, Lt-Col F. J., 261

Emirau Island (Maps pp. 3, 60), 21-2, 24, 89-90, 93, 201

Emperor Range (Map p. 91), 114

Empress Augusta Bay (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 131, 144), 90, 128, 130, 135

Endean, Lt D. C., 435

Enderby, Lt E. A., 415

England, Lt-Col J. A., 564

English, Capt W. M., 244

Equipment

American, compared with Australian, 62, 95

Australian, 36-7, 59, 61-2, 142, 314, 327, 457-8, 587, 598

Japanese, 163, 174-5, 291-2, 317, 342, 352, 558-9

Erbs, Sgt A. R., 198

Eriwel, Private, 248n

Errey, Lt I. G., 330-1

Esau, Capt K. M., 433

Escreet, Pte H. G., 289

Esdaile, Capt J. C. D., 350

Esmie (Sketch p. 431), 434

Essex (Sketches pp. 416, 429), 408, 419-20

Essie (Sketch p. 441), 408, 439, 445-7, 449

Essie Track (Sketch p. 441), 445-6

Evans (Sketch p. 416), 424-5, 430

Evans, Sgt A. A., 518

Evans, Capt J. A., 316

Evans, Lt W. F. P., 121

Evans, L-Cpl W. J., 232

Evatt, Rt Hon H. V., 56, 393

Exeter, British cruiser, 573

Eyers, Lt-Col E. S., 97n

–F–

Fahl, Lt R. W., 337

Fairclough, Lt-Col H., 638

Fairfax-Ross, Maj B., 242-7

Faisi (Map p. 60), 101

Faith (Sketch p. 429), 445

Fakfak (Map p. 28), 620

Far East, 1, 5-6, 12, 15, 20, 56-7, 342

Far Eastern Liaison Office, 121, 181-3, 507, 617

Fargher, Lt-Col L. W., 97n

Farman, Cpl F. A., 523

Farmer, Pte C. C., 421

Farncomb, Rear-Adm H. B., 349-50

Faul, Lt H. J., 258

Faulkner, Maj D. F., 487-8

Fauro Island (Map p. 60; Sketch p. 22), 92, 133, 217, 558, 561

Faux, L-Sgt H. L., 232

Fearnside, Lt G. H., 288, 638

Feature 620 (Sketch p. 346), 348

Feature 710 (Sketches pp. 344, 346), 348-9, 353

Feature 770 (Sketches pp. 344, 346), 348, 353, 369

Feature 800 (Sketch p. 297), 298, 300

Feature 1410 (Sketches pp. 318, 320), 319, 321-4, 326, 377

Feature 1800 (Sketch p. 339), 339

Feature 1860 (Sketch p. 318), 318

Feature 2400 (Sketch p. 339), 341

Feldt, Cdr E. A., 201, 617-19

Fennell, L-Sgt W. J., 438

Ferguson, Capt G. T., 440

Ferguson, Lt K., 316, 322

Ferguson, Sgt L. M., 525

Fergusson, Brig M. A., 379

commands 8 Bde, 355

Fertig, Colonel Wendell, 55n

Field, Brig J., 97, 108, 130, 142-3, 147, 149-50, 153, 155-6, 158, 160-1, 558

commands 7 Bde, 92

Fields, Miss Gracie, 226n, 266

Fienberg, Capt D. M., 334, 368

Fiji Defence Force, 67, 92

Finch (Sketch p. 416), 415-16

Finlayson, Lt M., 323-4, 382

Finschhafen (Map p. 60), 40, 89, 102, 268, 396n

Fisher, Col H. M., 274n

Fisk, WO2 K. R. C., 372

Fitz-Gerald, Maj A. T., 224

Flagstaff Hill (Sketch p. 466), 465, 467-8

Flame-Throwers, 341, 360n, 384, 442

Fleming, Capt R. S., 280

Fletcher, Col J. W., 89n

Flores (Map p. 3), 571

Flores Sea, 520

Floris (Sketch p. 431), 434

Fogarty, L-Sgt J. P., 353

Foll, Hon H. S., 57-8

Forbes, Lt A. J. de B., 124, 125n

Ford, Lt A. J. T., 118-19

Ford, Sgt C. H., 539

Forde, Rt Hon F. M., 24n, 38, 39n, 56, 64, 88, 327, 393, 551, 578-9, 581, 593

on employment of Australian Army, 58-9

on organisation and higher command of Australian Army, 600-3, 605-6

Foreman, Maj J. G., 413-14, 417

commands 2/13 Fd Coy, 412

Forma (Sketch p. 136), 138-9, 168

Formidable, British aircraft carrier, 582

Formosa (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 16), 6, 10, 14-15, 27-8, 35, 583

Formosans, 503, 555

Forok (Sketch p. 344), 350-1

Forok Creek (Sketch p. 344), 351

Forok Point (Sketch p. 344), 386

Forsyth, W. D., 572

Frank (Sketch p. 416), 419, 425

Fraser, Lt D. W. H., 196

Fraser, Hon J. M., 59, 61-3, 391-2, 396, 603, 605-6

Freame, Lt H. W., 419, 429

Freame, Sgt W. H., 419n

Freda (Sketch p. 429), 437-41, 443

Freeman, Lt A. W., 435-6

Freight (Sketch p. 533), 534

Fremantle, 34n

French, Maj B. J., 332

Frood, Lt W., 541

Frost (Sketches pp. 526, 529), 530, 543

Fry, Maj G. McK., 360

Fry, Lt-Col W. G., 159

commands 47 Bn, 221

Fudaki, Lieutenant, 434

Fujino, Captain, 565

Fukuda, Major, 229-30

Fukukaku (Sketch p. 409), 427, 436, 439, 443-7, 449

Fullarton, Brig I. G., 605

–G–

Gabel, Lt-Col C. P., 116-17

Gadong (Sketch p. 476), 477

Gairdner, General Sir Charles, 29n

Galah (Sketch p. 429), 436

Galvin, Pte P. J., 153

Gamble, Lt A. G., 541

Gamble, Col F. B., 402

Ganly, Chaplain Rev D. A., 148

Gannon, Maj J. E., 564

Gardens, Japanese, in Bougainville, 151-2, 154-5, 186

Gardoll, L-Sgt E. E., 468

Garland, Maj R. S., 364-5, 367

Garrett, Lt-Gen Sir Ragnar (Plate p. 236), 137, 166n, 183n, 557

BGS II Corps, 97

Garvey, Maj K. B., 411

Gascoyne, Australian frigate, 542, 568

Gate (Sketch p. 524), 530

Gately, Capt J. C., 352, 372, 381

Gaul, Maj A. J. F., 147

Gay, Capt A. L, 365

Gay, Lt H. W., 187, 194

Gazelle Harbour (Sketches pp. 131, 144), 103, 114

Gazelle Peninsula (Map p. 243), 25, 55, 68-9, 244-5, 247, 251, 260, 270, 583

described, 241

strength of Japanese forces on, 242, 268

Geai, Corporal, 225-6

Geddes, Lt-Col J. O., 451

Geer, Capt A. S., 289-90, 303, 360, 366

Gempe, 572

General Headquarters, SWPA, 21, 23, 29, 39n, 93, 137, 274, 291n, 403, 406, 410, 455, 457-8, 504, 506

communiqués, 2n, 37-8, 40, 53, 520

moves to Hollandia, 24

role of I Aust Corps, 28, 30, 41-2, 49-50

relations with General Blamey, 37, 52, 71-2

command problems, 43-5, 47, 53-4, 590-9

estimates of Japanese strength on Bougainville differ from Australian, 101-2

shortage of shipping, 105, 165, 269, 281, 328-9

and Allied Intelligence Bureau, 618, 620-1

Geneva Convention, 623-4

Genga River (Sketches pp. 123, 173), 122-6, 175, 215

George (Sketches pp. 107, 108), 106-9

George, Lt N. G., 480-1

German Army, 1, 35, 182

Germans, 554n

Germany, 5-7, 12-13, 18, 41-2, 50, 65, 72, 182, 388, 589, 633

strength of army, 35

Gibbins, Capt G. W., 299, 324, 339

Gums, Sgt J. J., 382

Gibson, Capt J. McL., 172-4

Gibson, Sgt L. H., 527

Gill, Pte L. W., 288

Gillies Cpl M. J., 110n

Gilligan, Sgt D. M. R., 203

Gillman River (Sketch p. 173), 124-5, 172

Gilmore, Maj J. C. S., 316, 319, 321, 323

Gisanambu (Sketch p. 361), 365

Givney, Capt E. C., 300, 380

Glare, Gnr E. W., 215

Glass, Lt R. L. Barnet, 224

Glassop, S-Sgt L., 87

Glenelg, Australian corvette, 570-1

Glenelg Highway (Sketch p. 416), 408, 415

Glenn, J. G., 438n, 638

Glory, British aircraft carrier, 556, 582

Gloucester, Cape (Map p. 243), 241

Glover, Capt M. H. E. C., 479-80

Godwin, Maj J. B., 313, 326, 369

Goebbels, Dr J., 182

Gogbulu Creek (Sketch p. 245), 256

Goldsmith, Lt-Col D. V., 317, 320

Gona (Map p. 60), 396n

Goode, Maj A. L., 282

commands 2/7 Cdo Sqn, 280

Gooden, Capt O. D., 415-16, 425-6, 434, 437

Goodhart, D., 428n, 637

Goodwin, Lt L. F., 119-20, 206

Gooley, Sgt B. V., 299

Gordon, Lt C. M. B., 375

Gordon, Maj-Gen R. R., 312, 378-9

commands 2/3 Mg Bn, 311

Gordon, Lt-Col W. J. S., 331-2

Gorgon, British ship, 274

Gorontalo (Sketch p. 560), 573

Gorrie, Lt R. M., 258n

Gotts, Lt R. J., 298

Government House, Labuan (Sketch p. 466), 466

Gow, Lt A. F., 369

Grace, Col C. H., 490

commands 2/15 Bn, 463

Graffin, Lt L. R., 473

Graham, Capt A. G., 215

Graham, Lt C. A., 197

Graham, Lt J. R. V., 368

Graham, Lt L. F., 491-2

Graham, Sgt R. D., 301

Graham, Col S. C., 179, 190, 197-8

Grand (Sketch p. 524), 530

Grant, Gp Capt A. G., 513-14, 521n

Gray, Capt J. C., 422

Green, Lt-Col C. H., 74n, 353, 374

commands 2/11 Bn, 345

Green, Bdr K. E., 158

Green, Lt-Col W. J., 410

Green Beach, Balikpapan (Map p. 512), 510, 513-14, 521

Green Beach, Brunei Bay (Sketches pp. 460, 462), 453, 459, 462-3, 484

Green Beach, Tarakan (Sketches pp. 409, 416), 410, 412-14

Green Islands (Map p. 60; Sketch p. 22), 21-2, 24, 90, 92-3, 201

Greenshields, WO2 F. T., 120

Green Spur (Sketch p. 517), 517

Greenway, Capt G. J., 286, 348

Greer, Lt J. H., 348

Greer, Lt R., 423

Gregory, Maj R. C., 132

Grief, Lt-Col E. M., 193

Grigg, Cpl R. F., 538

Griswald, Rev Father, 171

Griswold, Lt-Gen Oscar W., 94

Guadalcanal (Sketch p. 22), 90

Gualigem (Sketches pp. 302, 331), 310, 332

Gubbay, Lt A. R., 343

Guerin, WO2 J. F., 200

Gugeler, R. A., 27n

Gugger, Lt N. A., 544

Guinea Gold, 87, 96

Gulagula (Sketch p. 254), 252

Gulcher, Mount (Sketch p. 171), 200

Gulley, Pte T., 190

Gundo, 247

Gurski, Cpl D. W., 155

Gwalip (Sketch p. 361), 364-5, 367, 369

Gwanginan (Sketches pp. 305, 331), 307, 330

Gwenik (Sketch p. 361), 365

–H–

Hackett, L-Sgt C. G., 519

Haigh, Capt P. F., 423

Haigh’s (Sketch p. 431), 430

Hainan Island (Maps pp. 3, 28), 41, 51

Haines, Pte E. J., 151

Halikamok River (Sketches pp. 318, 320), 317-18

Hall, WO2 E. D., 213-14

Hall, Lt J. S., 473

Hall, Maj K. S., 536

Hall, M., 454n

Hall, W Cdr O. B., 330, 334

Hall, Sgt P. J., 160-1

Hall, WO1 R. E., 301

Hall, Lt R. W., 347

Halmahera (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 560), 12, 511, 555, 570, 572-3

Halsey, Fleet Admiral William F., 1-2, 29, 54

Hambini (Sketch p. 282), 290

Hambrauri (Sketches pp. 344, 371), 381-3

Hamilton, Cpl A. J., 528

Hamilton, Maj J. McK., 244

Hamilton Peninsula (Sketch p. 466), 468

Hamilton Point (Sketch p. 466), 469n

Hamilton Road (Sketch p. 466), 466, 469

Hammer, Maj-Gen H. H. (Plate p. 125), 99, 183n, 187, 189, 193, 196, 200, 219, 221, 239-40

commands 15 Bde, 98

estimate of, 177-8

Hammer Junction, 225

Hamsuk (Sketch p. 320), 319

Hancock, Lt-Cdr K. W., 557

Hancock, Air Marshal Sir Valston, 349

commands No. 71 Wing SWPA, 275

Hanemo (Sketch p. 111), 110, 139

Hankey, J. R.

see Reed-Hankey, Lt J.

Hansa Bay (Sketch p. 356), 355-6, 358

Hansen, Sgt F. J., 314

Hanung (Sketch p. 180), 225

Harding, Lt B. A., 265n, 266n

Hardy, Pte B. G., 624

Hardy’s (Sketch p. 466), 466

Harech River (Map p. 273), 276, 282

Hari (Sketch p. 190), 157

Haripmor (Sketch p. 384), 385

Hari River (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 180, 190), 114, 152-3, 155-6, 170, 177-8, 183n, 186-8, 192-5, 197, 200

Harlem, Lt D. A. L., 455

Harmon, Lt-Gen Millard F., 27

Harris, Lt E. W., 365

Harris, Capt G. C., 620

Harris, Capt M. N. J., 124-5

Harrison, Pte K. C., 523

Harrisson, Maj T. H., 455-6, 490, 494-5, 565, 620

Harrop, Capt C. O., 280

Hart, British sloop, 556

Hart, Capt G. C., 424, 438

Harvey, Lt R. J., 437

Hassett, Maj-Gen F. G., 227-8

Hatai (Sketch p. 144), 155, 161

Hatai Track, 158, 185

Hatta, Dr, 567

Hattori, Colonel Takushiro, 103, 291n

Hawaii, 1

Hawaiian Islands, 585

Hawain River (Sketches pp. 339, 345), 339-40, 342-3, 345

Hawke, Capt G. J., 346-7, 374-5

Hawkesbury, Australian frigate, 458

Hay, Lt-Col D. O., 307, 309, 331, 335

Haydon, Lt J. B., 297

Haydon Knoll (Sketch p. 297), 297-8, 300

Hayes, Maj H. F., 535

Hayes, Lt-Col J. M., 195

Hayes, Sgt R. P., 468

Hayfield (Map p. 273; Sketches pp. 331, 361), 331, 334, 336-7, 338n, 359, 363n, 364, 369, 559

Haywood, Major E. V., 637

Head, Lt A. E., 415

Healey, Lt D. G., 285

Healy, WO2 T. J., 364

Heath, Miss D., 291n

Hedderman, Lt J. W., 330, 334

Hegarty, Capt V. H., 165

Helen (Sketch p. 431), 431, 433-4

Helen Track, 430

Hely, Air Vice-Marshal W. L., 95

Henderson, Capt G. A., 523

Henderson, Col G. F. R., 604n

Henderson, L-Cpl R. H., 224

Hennessy, Lt-Col E. C., 276, 280, 303, 306, 308, 350-2, 378

commands 2/6 Cav (Cdo) Regt, 275

Henning, Lt E. B. H., 334n

Henry, Capt R. L., 637

Henry, Lt-Col T. H., 206

Henry Reid Bay (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 245), 242, 245, 247, 252-3, 256

Henry Reid River, see Wulwut River

Herald, The, 40

Herbert, Lt G. E., 443

Herring, Lt-Gen Hon Sir Edmund, 57n, 64, 70, 580, 594

Hewrr, Capt E. J., 373

Hewitt, Capt J. S., 312, 319, 351

Hibbard, Lt R. G. T., 346

Hibberd, Lt-Col H. D., 132

Hilda (Sketch p. 429), 445

Hill, Sgt C. H., 375

Hill, Sgt H. V., 528-9

Hill 1 (Sketch p. 371), 372

Hill 2 (Sketch p. 371), 372

Hill 87 (Map p. 512; Sketch p. 517), 511, 515-19

Hill 90 (Sketch p. 441), 447

Hill 102 (Sketch p. 409), 427, 436, 439, 442-4

Hill 105 (Sketch p. 409), 427, 435-9, 443-4

Hill 910 (Sketch p. 371), 370, 374

Hincksman, Capt T. E., 430-1

Hinton, Lt W. A., 522

Hiroshima (Sketch p. 578), 578

Hiru Hiru (Sketches pp. 144, 179), 152, 154, 179

Hixon Bay (Map p. 243), 247

Hobart, Australian cruiser, 349, 410, 458, 462, 511

Hobbs, Maj-Gen Sir Talbot, 604n

Hocking, Capt L. J., 191

Hoddinott, Capt F. J., 340

Hodge, Lt-Gen J. R., 577n

Hodge, Lt L. A., 368

Hodgson, Col C. R., 411

Hogbin, Lt-Col H. I. P., 397, 399

Holdsworth, Maj W. T. B., 420n

Hole, Tpr H. E., 189

Hollandia (Maps pp. 28, 60), 19, 26, 30, 37, 41, 48, 296n, 350, 386n, 553, 620

GHQ at, 24, 595

Holmes, Sgt R. W. E., 431

Holt, Chaplain Rev W. E., 473

Hone, Maj-Gen Sir Ralph, 399

Hone, Lt-Col R. B., 248n

commands 2/14 Fd Regt, 252

Hong Kong (Maps pp. 3, 28), 11, 400, 550

Hongorai River (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 144, 180), 141, 152-3, 155, 156-7, 165, 167, 177, 179, 181, 183-9, 191, 224

Honolulu, 27

Honshu Island (Sketch p. 578), 577

Hooper, F-Lt C. F., 244

Hopeful (Sketch p. 441), 446

Hopkins, Maj-Gen R. N. L., 578n

Horinu 2 (Sketch p. 144), 153, 167

Horley, Lt-Col R. J., 260

Horseshoe Knoll (Sketch p. 173), 174

Hoskins, Cape (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 254), 241, 248-9, 251-2, 254-5

Hospital Spur (Sketch p. 416), 418, 422-3

Host, Pte E. J., 353

House Copp (Sketch p. 305), 305, 308

How, L-Cpl W. R., 438

Howard, Cpl E. J., 492

Howden, Lt-Col W. S., 287, 345

commands 2/8 Bn, 286

Huda River (Sketch p. 190), 185, 189

Hughes, Rt Hon W. M., 69

Hum River (Sketch p. 144), 166

Hungerford, Sgt T. A. G., 106n, 156-7, 171n

Hunt, Capt L. E. E., 230

Hunter, Lt R., 258

Hunt’s Hill (Sketch p. 203), 202

Huon (Sketch p. 533), 533

Huon Gulf (Map p. 60), 40n

Huon Peninsula (Map p. 60), 66, 291, 327, 381, 411

Hupai River (Sketches pp. 131, 144), 128, 132-3, 141-2, 146-7, 149

Hupaisapani, 133

Hutchinson, Maj T. C., 153

Hutchison, Lt-Col I., 296, 298, 340

commands 2/3 Bn, 287

Hutchison, Mount, 298

Hutson, Maj A. W. M., 563

Hyakutake, Lt-Gen Haruyoshi, 114, 133-4, 150, 269

cOmmands Xvii Army, 101

Hyndman, Maj C. W., 535-7

–I–

Ibu (Sketches pp. 111, 203), 122, 230, 233-4

Ichise, Vice-Admiral, 571

Idakaibul (Sketch p. 285), 284, 287-8

Iemura, Colonel Shinshichi, 562

Ilaheta (Sketch p. 302), 303, 309

Ilahop (Sketch p. 302), 303-4, 306, 309

Ilap (Sketch p. 297), 296

Ilipem (Sketches pp. 360, 361), 363

Imamura, General Hitoshi, 114, 241, 266-7, 269-70, 556-7

commands Eighth Area Army, 90

Imbia (Sketch p. 331), 338

Imphal, 14

Implacable, British aircraft carrier, 582

Ind Lt-Col A. W., 619

India (Map p. 3), 6-7, 12-13, 70

Indian Army, 4-5, 53, 65, 311, 548, 551, 564, 567, 589

prisoners of war recovered, 106, 127, 215, 283, 340, 352, 463, 487-8, 543, 557, 568

–Brigades

32nd, 565

80th, 577

Indian Ocean (Map p. 3), 4-5, 7, 10

Indians, in Borneo, 485, 490, 499-500

Indo-China (Map p. 3), 457, 621

Indonesians, 215, 440, 443, 445, 502, 539n, 540, 557, 571

and nationalist movement, 566-9, 572-3, 574-6

Ingham, Lt P. G. O., 436

Inimbi (Sketch p. 302), 309

Intelligence

Allied, of strength of Japanese forces, 23, 101-2, 113

American, 103, 449

Australian, 103, 280

of strength of Japanese forces, 26, 209, 272

Japanese, 114-15, 268

Inus (Sketch p. 127), 137, 176, 205

Inus Point, 232

Inverell, Australian corvette, 573

Ip River (Sketch p. 245), 253, 255

Irai (Sketch p. 219), 199

Irup, Mount (Sketch p. 361), 364, 367

Irving, Brig R. G. H., 293n

Isaachsen, Lt-Col O. C., 251-4

commands 36 Bn, 249

Island, The (Sketch p. 517), 516

Isles, Lt-Col K. S., 397

Ismay, General Rt Hon Lord, 7

Issell, Maj R. W., 415

Itagaki, Lt-Gen Seishiro, 554

Italian Army, 1, 182, 391

Italian Navy, 5

Italians, 554n, 588

Italy, 4, 549, 589

Ivana River (Sketch p. 219), 199, 219-20

Iwo Jima (Sketch p. 16), 27-8, 51

–J–

Jaba River (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 131, 134), 94, 103-4, 111-14, 128-31, 143, 146

Jack, Capt R. L., 259

Jackett, J. G. T., 638

Jackson, Brig D. R., 478

Jackson, Lt H. H., 317, 321

Jacobs, Maj J. W., 637

Jacquinot Bay (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 254), 89, 96, 244-8, 250, 252, 254-5, 261, 263, 265-6, 556

Jam (Sketch p. 533), 534

Jama (Map p. 273), 366

Jambongan Island (Sketch p. 455), 455

Jamei (Sketch p. 331), 311, 336-7

Jamieson, Lt-Col W. D., 332

Jammer Bay (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 254), 247, 260-1, 268

Janet (Sketch p. 429), 427, 436, 438

Japan (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 578), 5, 12, 40n, 49, 56, 66, 90, 181-3, 266, 387-9, 393-4, 450, 547, 567, 585, 589

Allied plans for defeat of, 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 16, 27, 50, 52, 548-50

strength of forces in, 18-19, 35

surrenders, 69, 237, 265, 549, 578

bombing of, 502

occupation forces in, 550-1, 577-8

forces repatriated, 583

Japanese Air Force, 37, 92, 457

in Philippines, 2, 4, 29

in New Britain, 241-2, 259

in Borneo, 444, 502

–6th Air Division, 292

–63rd Air Regiment, 310

–Airfield Battalions

21st, in Wewak campaign, 318-19, 327, 370

25th, in Wewak campaign, 343, 352, 370

Japanese Army, 1-2, 20, 51, 53, 58, 71, 101, 128, 405, 450, 621

organisation compared with British, 2n

in Philippines, 4, 55

in Burma, 14-16

strength and deployment, 18-19, 23, 272

losses, 38, 61, 501

in New Britain, 49, 68, 241-2, 247, 252-3, 260, 267-70

in Wewak campaign, 68, 283, 289, 296, 310, 340, 343, 359, 367-8, 386

in Bougainville, 90, 100-3, 126, 129, 133-4, 140, 163-4, 167n, 169-71, 175-7, 186, 205-6, 217, 221, 230, 234, 237-8, 240, 386

defects in staff work and communications, 150-1

response to “psychological warfare”, 181-3

relations with native peoples, 227-9, 262, 306, 454, 493

at Balikpapan, 389, 502-3, 530, 545

at Tarakan, 408, 427, 436, 443, 445-7, 449, 451

in Borneo, 456, 470-1, 475, 485, 488, 492, 494-5, 501

achievements, 547

surrender of, 553-4, 556-65, 567-9

strength in Australian area of responsibility, 555

and Indonesian nationalist movement, 572-4

repatriation of, 583

strategy and tactics in Pacific theatre, 584-5

prison break at Cowra, 623-4

–Area Armies

Second, 90, 553

Eighth, at Rabaul, 90, 241, 266-70

Fourteenth, in Philippines, 2

Kwantung, 552

Southern, 2, 90, 384-5

–Armies

II, 553-4, 569-70

in Celebes, 573-4, 577

XVII, in BougainYille, 72, 90, 101, 156, 217n, 269

lacks Intelligence of Aust Army, 114-15

changes in command, 150

casualties, 237n

XVIII, 90

in Wewak campaign, 72, 269, 311, 319, 327, 354, 369, 384-5, 387

strength and dispositions, 272, 291-3, 384

casualties, 386

surrenders, 559

repatriated, 583

XXXV, in the Philippines, 2

XXXVII, in Borneo, 453, 456, 470, 553, 565, 570

–Divisions

1st, 4

5th, 570-1

6th, 241

in Bougainville, 90, 101, 103, 111, 113-14, 158, 164-5, 185, 200

changes in command, 150

8th, 4

16th, 2

17th

on New Britain, 90, 241-2, 266

strength, 268

20th

strength and dispositions, 272, 278, 319, 366, 385

in Wewak campaign, 291, 302, 311, 325-7, 338, 384

state of, 307

casualties, 386

surrenders, 559

26th, 4

30th, 2, 4

32nd, 570

35th, 570

36th, 570

38th, 90

on New Britain, 241-2, 267-8

41st

strength and dispositions, 272, 289, 291, 293, 366, 385

in Wewak campaign, 278, 310-11, 327, 338, 362, 369, 384

casualties, 386

surrenders, 559

48th, 570-1

51st, 241

strength and dispositions, 272, 278, 293, 385

in Wewak campaign, 291, 311, 343, 375, 381, 384

casualties, 386

surrenders, 559

100th, 2

102nd, 2, 4.

–Forces

Aoyama, in attack on Wewak, 352

Jinka, strength and dispositions, 352

Kato, strength and dispositions, 352

Miyake

in Wewak campaign, 327

strength of, 338

Ozihara, strength and dispositions, 293

Tokoi, at Tarakan, 436, 439

–Brigades And Regiments

4th lndep Mixed Regt, 470

13th Regt, in Bougainville, 103, 112, 114, 147n, 150, 153, 159, 164, 198, 229, 237-8

14th Regt, in New Britain, 242n, 269

20th Regt, 293

23rd Regt, in Bougainville, 103, 158, 162-4, 188, 199, 229, 238

25th Indep Mixed Regt, in Borneo, 456, 470, 562

34th Regt, in New Britain, 242n, 269

35th Regt, in New Britain, 242n, 269

38th Indep Mixed Bde, 101

in Bougainville, 103, 114, 117, 121, 234

39th Bde, in New Britain, 242, 268-9

40th Indep Bde, in New Ireland, 242n

45th Regt, in Bougainville, 103, 156, 229, 238

54th Regt, in New Britain, 266

56th Indep Mixed Bde, in Borneo, 456, 470, 495

57th Ibdep Mixed Bde, 570, 572

65th Bde, in New Britain, 241, 242n, 269

66th Regt, in Wewak campaign, 291, 293, 339, 343, 370, 381

71st Indep Mixed Bde, in Borneo, 456, 470

78th Regt, in Wewak campaign, 293, 311, 381

79th Regt, in Wewak campaign, 293, 319, 327

80th Regt, in Wewak campaign, 293, 318-19

81st Regt, in Bougainville, 103, 114, 117, 123, 175, 238

102nd Regt, in Wewak campaign, 293, 343

115th Regt, in Wewak campaign, 293, 303, 319, 381

237th Regt, in Wewak campaign, 278, 284, 289, 291, 293, 296, 319

238th Regt, in Wewak campaign, 278, 284, 289, 291, 293

239th Regt, in Wewak campaign, 278, 284, 289, 291, 293, 312

–Artillery, 192, 408, 409n

4th Medium Regt, 186

6th Field, 147n, 238

26th Field, 327

–Cavalry: 6th Regt, 229

–Engineers, 495

19th Regt, 229, 237-8

–Garrison Units

4th South Seas, 229

54th, 293

–Infantry Battalions

366th, in Borneo, 456, 465, 470-1, 494-5

367th, in Borneo, 456, 470-1, 495

368th, in Borneo, 456, 470, 495

369th, in Borneo, 456, 470, 495

370th, in Borneo, 456, 470, 495

371st, in Borneo, 456, 470-1, 495

454th, 526

455th, 408

553rd, 471, 495

Japanese Navy, 10, 37, 92, 311, 386n, 456, 566, 574, 585

in Philippines, 2, 4

in Bougainville, 90, 113, 199, 209, 215-17, 229, 234, strength, 237-8

strength in New Britain, 241-2, 268-9

at Tarakan, 427, 436-7

at Balikpapan, 526, 527n

surrender of, 555-8

–Eighth Fleet, 229

–Engineer Regiment: 5th Shipping, 310

–Garrison Forces

2nd, 408, 436, 439

8th, 572

82nd, 238

87th, 113, 215-16, 238

88th, 238

–Naval Base Forces

22nd, 526

27th, 293

–Special Naval Landing Forces, 408

6th Sasebo, 113, 238

7th Kure, 113, 238

Jarvie, Lt J., 317

Java (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 16), 71, 342, 394, 502, 551, 566-7, 573, 576, 591, 596

plans for capture, 41, 46-50, 72

AIB landings in, 618

Javanese, 496, 499

Java Sea, 520

Jeanes, Lt-Col M. R. (Plate p. 476), 477-8, 480-1, 500

commands 2/43 Bn, 469

Jefferies, Capt R. D. K., 154-5

Jenkins, Cpl L. J., 335-6

Jesselton (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 453, 455), 30, 453-6, 458, 470, 482, 494, 562, 564-5

Jesser, Maj H. J., 236

Jillett, Brig C. A., 89n

Jinkins, Maj W. T., 454, 621

Job (Sketch p. 533), 534

Johns, Lt D. H., 300

Johnson, Capt C. K., 244-5

Johnson, Ma) C. M., 337-8, 362, 366

Johnson, Pte C. R., 378

Johnson, Lt F. G., 366

Johnson, Capt G. E., 416, 425, 439, 446

Johnson, Capt L. R. P., 112, 128

Johnson, L-Cpl N., 333

Johnston, Col S., 97n

Johnstone, Lt M., 445

Johnstone, Lt W. P., 472

John’s Track (Sketch p. 431), 427, 430, 433-4, 448

Joint (Sketch p. 533), 532, 534

Jolo Island (Map p. 28), 28, 452

Jones, Air Marshal Sir George, 549

Jones, Lt-Col J. S., 83

Jones, Pte R., 624

Jones, WO2 S. W., 432

Jorgensen, L-Cpl C. C., 124

Jorgensen, Sgt E. N., 160

Josef, Sergeant-Major, 246

Joyce (Sketch p. 429), 439, 444-5

Juata (Sketch p. 408), 411

Juata, Cape (Sketch p. 441), 427, 439, 447-8

Juata Oilfield (Sketches pp. 408, 441), 408, 427, 429, 439-40, 442

Judge (Sketch p. 533), 533-4

Junior (Sketch p. 533), 535

Junkers, Rev Father, 171

Jurd, Pte K. T. J., 324

Just, Col M. E, 116-17, 149-50, 154-5, 160-3

Justice (Sketch p. 533), 534

–K–

Kaad, Lt F. P. C., 368

Kaboibus (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 361), 336, 364-6

Kahili (Map p. 91), 558

Kahin, G. McT., 566n

Kahuru, Commander, 443

Kaiapit (Map p. 60), 327

Kaida, Colonel, 571

Km Islands (Sketch p. 560), 555, 570

Kaino (Sketch p. 136), 138, 170

Kairiru Island (Map p. 273; Sketches pp. 271, 355), 272, 293, 301, 349, 559

Kalabu (Sketch p. 331), 335-6, 338, 360

Kalal (Sketch p. 245), 255-6, 266

Kalewa, 15

Kalimboa (Sketch p. 339), 340

Kamada, Vice-Adm Michiaki, 532, 566

commands 22 Naval Base Force, 526

Kamandran (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 245), 246-7, 255-6

Kamti (Sketch p. 276), 276, 278

Kanaura (Sketch p. 180), 227, 229

Kanda, Lt-Gen Masatane (Plate p. 236), 164, 229-30, 234, 558

commands 6 Div, 114

commands XVII Army, and estimate of, 150

Kandu (Sketch p. 476), 478-9

Kaneko, Colonel Atsushi, 114

Kanganaman (Sketch p. 271), 384

Kanimbla, Australian ship, 458, 462-3, 511

Kapana (Sketch p. 190), 152, 186, 194, 196-7

Kapikavi Natives, 136, 139, 169

Kapunda, Australian ship, 563

Kara (Sketch p. 171), 229

Karapia (Sketch p. 361), 364, 367

Karawop (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 339), 272, 324, 339-40, 381

Karin, 492

Karukan (Sketch p. 476), 475, 478

Kashima, Japanese cruiser, 583

Katekar, Maj H. J., 450

Kath, Capt N. S., 258

Kath’s Hill (Sketch p. 257), 258-60

Kato, Captain, 215-16

Katoma (Sketch p. 331), 333

Katoomba, Australian ship, 557

Katsuragi, Japanese aircraft carrier, 583

Katsuwa (Sketch p. 180), 197, 229

Kauk (Sketches pp. 313, 315), 301, 316

Kaukauai (Map p. 91), 114

Kaumala (Sketch p. 305), 305

Kauremerak Hill (Sketch p. 318), 323

Kavieng (Map p. 60), 556-7

Kavrata (Map p. 91), 113

Kawakami, Captain, 175

Kawakubo, Mount (Sketch p. 371), 373

Kawano, Lt-Col Takatsugu, 163-4

Kayrooz, Lt L. S., 120

Keed, Cpl B. K., 132

Keenan’s Ridge (Sketch p. 107), 118, 120

Kept, Capt J. H., 357

Keightley, General Sir Charles, 549

Kekemona (Map p. 91), 169

Kekere (Map p. 91), 200

Kelly, Lt A. C., 536

Kelly, Pte I. W., 481

Kelly, Lt-Col J. L. A., 74, 98, 122, 561

commands 31/51 Bn, 120

Kemp, Tpr G. R., 185-6

Kemsley, Col A. N., 395, 586

Kendall, Capt C. Md., 298

Kendall, Capt R., 618

Kendari (Sketch p. 560), 574

Kenna, Pte E., VC, 351-2

Kennedy, Lt A., 480

Kennedy, Lt R. E, 463

Kennedy, Capt R. R., 501

Kensina (Map p. 243), 244

Kent, Lt L. A., 515, 520

Kentwell, Sgt A. S., 325

Keopili, 232

Keram River (Sketch p. 355), 358

Keravat River (Map p. 243), 242, 267-8

Kero Creek (Sketches pp. 163, 179), 160-2

Kerr, C., 637

Kerr, Col J. R., 399

Kerridge, Capt J. C., 147n

Kerupang River (Sketch p. 466), 466

Ket, Capt S. A., 420

Keyhole (Sketch p. 344), 377-8

Keys, Capt A. G. W., 431

Kiama, Australian corvette, 204n, 245, 556

Kiarivu (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 361), 363-4, 367, 386, 559

Kiep (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 245), 253

Kieta (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 136), 92, 100, 103-4, 114, 135, 137, 140, 156, 169-70, 200-1, 217, 229, 558

Kijima, Maj-Gen Kesao, 215, 234

commands 38 Indep Mixed Bde, 117

Kikimogo (Sketch p. 171), 228

Kilipaijino (Sketch p. 171), 227

Killen, Lt B. G. L., 167, 199

Killen’s Track (Sketch p. 219), 219

Kilpatrick, Capt W. J., 333

Kimanis (Sketch p. 455), 455

King, Lt B. W., 154-5

King, Fleet Admiral Ernest J., 18, 27-8, 590

King, Cpl H. G., 421

King, Gnr J. T., 362

King, Maj-Gen R., 296, 300-1, 311, 315, 317-19, 326, 338-9, 382, 554

commands 16 Bde, 274

commands 6 Div, 384

Kingori (Sketches pp. 180, 190), 186, 194-8, 228

King’s Track (Sketch p. 431), 434

Kinkaid, Vice-Adm Thomas C., 2

Kitching, Capt G. S., 542

Kitching, Gnr H. S., 338

Klandasan (Map p. 512; Sketch p. 503), 502-6, 510, 514, 519, 526

Klandasan Besar River (Map p. 512; Sketch p. 503), 504, 513-14

Klein, Brig B. E., 97n

Klewalin (Sketch p. 346), 353

Klias Peninsula (Sketch p. 460), 477-8

Klias River (Sketches pp. 460, 476), 453, 477-9

Knight, Sgt J. A. C., 190-1

Knight, Lt J. D., 260

Knight, Lt R. K., 525

Knott, Maj C. C., 431, 433

Knox, D. W., 40n

Koanumbo (Sketch p. 339), 340

Koas, Cape (Map p. 243), 248, 251

Kobori, Major-General, 571

Koch, Capt A. M., 153

Koepang (Sketch p. 560), 571

Kofi (Sketches pp. 318, 320), 324, 339

Kogimara, Sergeant, 248n

Koigin (Sketches pp. 346, 371), 352, 369-70, 373-4, 379

Kokopa (Sketch p. 180), 227

Kombichagi (Sketch p. 331), 332

Kombio (Sketch p. 276), 277

Kongambe (Sketch p. 361), 364

Koopani River (Sketch p. 219), 219-20

Korea (Sketch p. 16), 35, 552, 577n, 581n

Koroko River (Sketch p. 180), 197

Koromira (Map p. 91), 169

Kota Klias (Sketch p. 476), 475, 477-8

Kovidau (Sketch p. 136), 138, 168

Kreer (Sketch p. 344), 352

Krueger, Pte B. W., 380

Krueger, General Walter, 27, 594, 599n

commands Sixth Army, 19

Kuala Bei-An (Map p. 464), 453, 484, 488-9, 497, 500

Kuala Penyu (Sketch p. 476), 477-8

Kualigem (Sketch p. 302), 304

Kubalak (Sketch p. 361), 366

Kubriwat (Sketch p. 276), 334

Kuching (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 560), 30, 456, 470, 562, 565

Japanese surrender at, 563-4

Kudat (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 455), 28, 470

Kukugai (Sketch p. 171), 227

Kulauru Mission (Sketch p. 360), 359, 363

Kulkuil (Sketch p. 331), 330, 332

Kumbun (Sketch p. 276), 280

Kumbungua (Sketches pp. 331, 361), 335, 338

Kumiliogu (Sketch p. 171), 171

Kuminibus (Sketch p. 305), 307

Kunai Spur (Sketch p. 360), 361, 363

Kunamatoro (Sketches pp. 123, 127), 122, 125-6

Kunjinge (Sketch p. 361), 362, 364

Kupon (Sketches pp. 131, 144), 112, 132, 135, 142, 144-5

Kupon Road, 128

Kuraio (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 123), 104, 106, 122

Kure (Sketch p. 578), 578

Kurile Islands (Sketch p. 16), 18

Kusaka, Vice-Admiral, 556

Kwandaning (Sketch p. 361), 364

Kwimbu (Sketch p. 361), 362, 365

Kyushu Island (Sketches pp. 16, 578), 28, 405, 552

–L–

Labi (Map p. 464), 493

Labuan (Sketches pp. 460, 466), 453, 459, 465, 474

Labuan Island (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 460, 466), 49, 404, 462, 483, 495, 499, 554n, 561-6

plans for attack on, 28, 458-60, 465-6

described, 453

strength of Japanese forces at, 456, 471

capture of, 467-75

rehabilitation and restoration work in, 496-7

Labuk Bay (Sketch p. 455), 454

Lachlan, Australian frigate, 458, 475

Lady Schofield (Sketch p. 524), 520, 522

Lae (Map p. 60), 9n, 23, 36, 46, 58n, 64-5, 92, 96, 105, 166n, 250n, 264, 268, 272, 291, 342, 411, 438, 556, 606

First Army HQ at, 25, 89-90

Lae, Sergeant, 175

Lagoons (Sketch p. 219), 223

Laguai (Sketch p. 171), 171

Lahinga (Sketch p. 302), 303, 309-10

Laidlaw, Maj G. G., 248n

Laitaro (Sketch p. 171), 229

Lakiri (Map p. 243), 242, 244, 246

Lalum (Sketches pp. 123, 173), 122, 172

Lamarien (Sketch p. 245), 261

Lamaru (Sketch p. 544), 543

Lambert, WO2 C. H., 166

Lambert, Cape (Map p. 243), 266

Lambom, 248n

Lambuain (Sketch p. 276), 282

Lamparan (Sketch p. 136), 135

Lamshed, Lt S. M., 260

Lancey, Pte R., 198

Landing Craft

in Bougainville campaign, 104-6, 142, 210-15

in New Britain, 250

in Wewak campaign, 281, 328-9, 344, 350

at Tarakan, 410, 413-14, 417-18, 448-9

in Borneo, 457-8, 461, 463, 466, 475, 477, 486-7

at Balikpapan, 511, 521, 540

Lang, Lt-Col J. T., 272

Langeia (Map p. 243), 248

Langie, Dr Ratu, 574-6

Langtry, Maj J. O., 187, 198

Lanky (Sketch p. 441), 446

Laruma River (Man p. 91; Sketches pp. 95, 111), 104, 106-7, 118, 139n

Laruma River Valley (Sketch p. 111), 109, 113

Lashio, 15

Lau (Map p. 243), 244

Lauli (Sketch p. 254), 254, 256

Laura (Sketch p. 431), 437

Lavan, Lt-Col J. F., 415, 429, 437, 442

Lavarack, Lt-Gen Sir John, 57, 64, 70-1, 579, 601n, 602n

Laverton (Sketch p. 533), 532

Lawas (Map p. 464), 490

Lawley, Mount (Sketch p. 479), 480

Lawn, Lt B. E., 181

Lawson-Dook, Lt R., 157, 227

Layfield, Lt C. R., 331

Lazy Creek (Sketch p. 285), 284-6

Leaflets, 233, 237, 562, 565

Leahy, Fleet Admiral William D., 18, 27n

Leary, Vice-Admiral Herbert F., 590-1

Le Breton, Rev Father, 171

Le Brun, Tpr N. S., 278

Ledo (Sketch p. 453), 565

Ledong Point (Sketch p. 462), 462

Lee, Lt-Col A. J., 541

Lee, Lt H., 206

Lee, Lt L., 322-3

Leeson, Pte A. L. C., 528

Lega, Lt T. W. J., 356

Legamunga (Sketch p. 344), 348

Legge, Lt-Gen J. G., 604n

Leitch, Sgt H. J., 347

Lemaire, Sgt C. E., 493

Lembeh Island, 572

Lemingi (Map p. 243), 245, 247, 268

Lend-Lease, 12, 62, 395-6

Leslie, Capt A. S., 212

Lesser Sunda Islands (Sketch p. 560), 555, 566n, 570, 572-3

Lethbridge Mission, 9

Letter (Sketch p. 533), 532

Lewin, Capt R. W., 415-16

Lewington, Capt. A. J. M., 535, 539

Lewis (Sketch p. 533), 532

Lewis, Maj R. A., 535

Leyte (Maps pp. 3, 28), 1-2, 4, 19, 27, 29, 37, 41, 45, 53n, 55, 58n, 94, 281, 597

casualties in, 56

Liddell Hart, B. H., 588n

Light, Lt M. E., 132

Liles, Lt N. J., 305

Limbang (Map p. 464; Sketch p. 460), 465, 484, 486, 489, 493-5, 500

Limbang River (Map p. 464; Sketch p. 455), 453, 456, 489, 494-5, 565

Limbang Road, 465

Linda (Sketches pp. 429, 431), 436, 443-5

Lindsay, Lt D. C., 133

Linehan, Lt D. W., 180

Lingayen (Map p. 28), 28, 45

Lingayen Gulf (Map p. 28), 28-9, 45, 94n

Lingkas (Sketches pp. 408, 416), 407-9, 411n, 415

Lingkas Hill (Sketch p. 416), 414

Lingkas Track, 418

Lingkungan (Sketch p. 476), 475-6

Linklater, Lt A. F., 538

Lismore, Australian corvette, 573

Lithgow, Australian corvette, 204n, 556, 558

Little George (Sketches pp. 107, 108), 106-10, 114

Little Hunt’s Hill (Sketch p. 203), 202

Little Siwi River (Sketch p. 171), 229

Liverpool (Sketch p. 533), 533-4

Lloyd, Maj-Gen C. E. M., 24n, 549

Lloyd, Maj-Gen H. W., 606

Loanim (Sketch p. 331), 316n, 337-8

Lochhead, Lt-Col A. J., 383

Lodge (Sketch p. 533), 524, 532

Logan, Brig E., 274n

Loh, W. G., 637

Loran, Lt-Col L. G., 403

Lolobau Island (Map p. 243), 252

Lomas, Maj F. J., 305, 347

Lombok (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 560), 553

Lombok Strait, 49

London, 5, 9-10, 13-14, 21, 58n, 102, 393-4, 396, 399, 549

Prime Ministers’ Conference in, 11, 399

Lone Tree Hill (Sketch p. 257), 257

Longmore, Lt F. R., 231

Long Ridge (Sketch p. 297), 287, 298

Longworth, Lt S. P., 259

Lonnie, Lt-Col W. S., 480-1, 500

Loughran, Col L. J., 234n

Lovegrove, Capt H. A., 286

Lovell, Lt-Col D. J. H., 98

Lovett, Capt K. H., 320-4, 340

Lovett-Cameron, Lt H. E., 200

Low, David, 86

Low, Lt J. R., 518

LST-637, 461

Luagoa (Sketch p. 171), 229

Luain (Sketches pp. 276, 285), 278, 287, 289

Ludbrook, Lt G. C., 440

Ludwig, Sister, 171

Ludwina, Sister, 171

Lukyn, Maj A. F. P., 202

Luluai River (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 136), 138

Luluai Valley (Map p. 91), 200

Lumadan (Sketch p. 476), 482

Lumsden, Lt-Gen H., 8, 29

Lumsis (Sketch p. 127), 205

Lushington, Capt A. H. G., 467, 470, 474

Lushington Ridge (Sketch p. 472), 473-4

Lutong (Map p. 464; Sketch p. 453), 459, 484, 486-7, 490

Luwaite (Sketch p. 282), 290, 310

Luzon (Maps pp. 3, 28), 2, 10, 27-9, 40, 45, 48, 77, 94n, 502

operations in, 55-6, casualties, 405

Lynch, Cpl H. J., 528

Lyon, Maj G. E., 533

Lyon, Capt H. McM., 248n, 252, 255

Lyon, Lt-Col I., 619

Lyon, Maj L. H., 468, 473-4

Lyon Ridge (Sketch p. 472), 473

Lyons (Sketch p. 416), 416-18, 427

–M–

Madam River (Sketch p. 320), 319, 338-9

Madam Valley (Sketch p. 320), 325

Macadie, Brig T. F. B., 83

MacArthur, General of the Army Douglas (Plates pp. 476, 556), 1, 4, 8-9, 12-13, 15, 17-18, 27, 55-6, 59-60, 65, 66n, 67, 69-72, 94, 114, 201, 269, 395, 403, 405-6, 457, 467, 496, 502, 520, 549-51, 567, 577, 584, 601, 617, 619

his communiques, 2n, 37-8, 40

and command problems, 14, 43-9, 51, 54, 590-9

strength and disposition of forces, 19

relations with Australian Government, 20, 585

employment of Australian forces, 21-3, 28-30, 33-4, 41-2, 52-3, 388-9, 393

establishes advanced Hq at Hollandia, 24

and Japanese surrender arrangements, 552-3

MacArthur Road (Sketch p. 466), 466-70

Macaskie, Brig C. F. C., 400-1, 403-5, 497-8

Macassar (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 560), 569, 573, 577

Indonesian nationalist movement at, 574-6

Macassar, Strait Of (Map p. 28), 511, 520

McBride, Maj I. H., 282, 290, 303

McCabe, Sgt F. J., 313

McCaffrey, Maj R. K., 97n

MacCallum, Maj M. B., 85-6

McCammon, Lt-Col H. G., 383

McCarthy, Lt L. D., VC, 190n

McCarthy, Sgt L. N., 190n

M’Cay, Lt-Gen Hon Sir James, 604n

McClelland, Pte K. F., 322

McColl, Lt K. H., 311

McCosker, Lt H. F., 539

McCrackan, Capt J. A., 370

McDonald, Lt-Col B. A., 363

McDonald, Cot H. H., 98

Macdonald, Capt J. E., 325

Macdonald, Lt J. H., 443, 445

McDonald, Brig S. M., 129, 221

McDonald, Brig W. D., 225

MacDougal, Lt B. H., 302

McDougall, Lt-Col A. F., 516-17

McDowall, Capt A. K., 357, 364

McEvoy, Sgt D. G., 100, 127

Macfarlan, G., 638

Macfarlane, Maj A., 420-1

Macfarlane, Maj C. W., 83

McFarlane, L-Cpl J. L. S., 341

MacFie, Lt H. H., 312

McGee, Capt T. W., 202

McGovern, Constable A. P., 624

McGrath, Brig P. S., 89n

McGrath, Pte S. W., 162

McGreevy, Sgt F. B., 290

McGruer, Cpl J., 200

McInnes, Maj R. D., 154-5, 159-63

McInnes, Capt W. O., 232

McInnes Hill (Sketch p. 203), 233

McIntyre, F-Lt J. W. O. S., 420

Mackay (Sketch p. 533), 532

Mackay, Lt-Gen Sir Iven, 9, 57n, 594-5, 600, 601n

McKenna, Maj J. I., 165n

McKenzie, Brig E. G. H., 248n, 261

commands 13 Bde, 260

MacKenzie, Lt-Col K. M., 324, 339

Mackey, Cpl J. B., VC, 432

Mackie, Maj J. H., 205, 217

McKinlay, Cpl C. G., 541

McKinna, Brig J. G., 117, 150, 154-5, 158, 160-3

commands 25 Bn, 98

McKinna Bridge, 162

Mackinnon, Capt A. G., 278

McKinnon, Sgt C. D., 207

McKinnon’s Ridge (Sketch p. 207), 206-7

McKittrick, Lt F. W., 424

McLaren, Lt K. B., 528

McLaren, Capt R. K., 509

McLean, Lt K. C., 448

McLeay, Hon G., 57

Mclellan, Lt C. J., 224

McLellan, Capt N., 439

McLennan, Cpl C. E., 354

McLennan, Pte F. D., 185

McLennan, Maj H. H., 322

McLeod, D., 59

McMullen, Col K. C., 401-4

McNair, Capt S. H. H., 172-4, 209

McNamara, Col E. G., 97n

McNeil, Lt L., 298

McNeil’s Creek (Sketch p. 297), 298, 300

McNicoll, Capt D. R., 87

McNicoll, Maj-Gen R. R., 74n

McPhee. Lt G. J., 100, 127

McPhee, Lt N. H., 233

Madang (Map p. 60; Sketch p. 355), 24-5, 36n, 89, 130n, 161n, 183, 250n, 262-3, 342, 354-7, 370

Madgwick, Col R. B., 84-5

Madigan, Capt E. B., 514

Magahen (Sketch p. 320), 320, 326

Maharingi (Sketch p. 282), 289

Maia River (Sketch p. 441), 448

Maiden, Capt M. J., 637

Mai Mai (Map p. 273), 276

Mairoka (Sketch p. 331), 331

Maitland, Brig G. B. G., 97n

Maitland, Lt-Col J. A., 256

Makaku (Sketch p. 144), 150

Makapeka (Sketch p. 144), 148, 151

Makapeka River (Sketch p. 144), 146, 151-2

Makotowa (Sketches pp. 131, 144), 128, 133, 147-8

Makru (Map p. 273), 276

Makuir (Sketch p. 276), 280

Malabang (Map p. 28), 55n

Malabasakum (Sketch p. 360), 359-60

Malabeim (Sketch p. 361), 366

Malacca, Strait Of (Map p. 3), 12

Malahun (Sketch p. 302), 303-5, 309

Malang, Mount (Map p. 512), 513-14

Malaria, in Bougainville, 237n

in New Britain, 260

in Wewak campaign, 327-8, 341, 385

in Borneo, 562

Malaya (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 16), 5-7, 10, 18, 30, 34, 48-9, 52, 56-7, 60, 79n, 394, 400, 457, 554, 590

Allied plans for recovery, 11

Malayans, 454, 485, 499-500, 557

Malba (Sketch p. 331), 336

Malbuain (Sketch p. 282), 283, 291

Malikai (Sketch p. 476), 478

Malimpung (Sketch p. 560), 574, 577

Malin (Map p. 273; Sketches pp. 276, 284), 277, 279, 283-4, 287, 289, 294, 296, 311

Maloney, Lt V. N., 332n

Mamagota (Sketch p. 180), 186, 188

Mamamarino (Sketch p. 171), 228

Mamie (Sketch p. 429), 437

Mananingi (Sketch p. 361), 368

Manchuria (Sketch p. 16), 18, 19, 226, 552

Man Creek (Sketch p. 318), 319

Mandi (Sketch p. 344), 351, 370, 372, 377, 379

Manggar (Sketches pp. 503, 524), 502-3, 505-6, 510-11, 521, 525-6, 530, 543-4, 566, 568-9

Manggar Kechil River (Sketch p. 503), 510

Mangumbu (Sketch p. 305), 334, 336

Manib Creek (Sketch p. 315), 316, 318

Manila (Maps pp. 3, 28), 2, 4, 28-9, 45, 47-8, 403, 457-8, 502, 549, 552, 595

Manila Bay (Map p. 28), 56, 590

Mann, Brig J., 97n, 225

Mano, Lt-Gen Goro, 291n, 293, 310, 338, 369

commands 41 Div, 272

Manokwari (Map p. 28), 620

Manoora, Australian ship, 410n, 414, 458, 511, 557

Manpower, in Australia, 12, 31-3, 35, 42, 45, 388, 391, 394-5, 600, 607

Mansfield, A., 637

Manus Island (Map p. 60), 92, 130n

Mapia (Sketch p. 203), 204

Maprik (Maps pp. 60, 273; Sketches pp. 302, 331), 271-2, 279, 284, 293-4, 300, 303, 306-7, 311, 327, 335-6, 338n, 342, 354, 362, 364, 381

capture of, 330, 332-4

Maps, in Bougainville operations, 106, 147-8, 173

in Tarakan operations, 425, 436

Maraba (Sketch p. 476), 475

Marabus (Sketch p. 315), 327, 342

Marangis (Sketch p. 356), 357-8

Maravera, Corporal, 236

March, Lt C. V., 301

Marchant, Capt J. L., 206

Margin (Sketch p. 533), 532

Margy (Sketch p. 429), 408, 436, 439-43

Marianas (Map p. 3), I, 4

Marienberg (Sketch p. 355), 384

Marin (Sketch p. 371), 379

Mariropa River (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 131), 112

Marshall (Sketch p. 533), 532-3

Marshall, Capt A. J., 290, 637

Marshall, General of the Army George C., 29, 41, 50, 388

and command problems, 590-3, 598

Marshall Islands (Map p. 3), 101

Marson, Col R. H., 533, 538, 539n

commands 2/25 Bn, 532

Marston, Lt-Col R. R., 99

Martin, Lt G. A., 325

Martin, Lt G. J., 381

Martin, Lt J. A. A., 121

Martin, Brig J. E. G., 284, 291n, 343, 346, 351-3, 381

commands 19 Bde, 274

Martin, Pte K., 108n

Martin, Capt R. D., 227

Martin, Capt R. M., 196

Martin, Cpl W. C., 259-60

Marudi (Map p. 464), 492-3

Marui (Sketch p. 271), 272, 310, 330

Masalanga (Map p. 273), 290

Masel, Brig P., 638

Mason, Cpl K. R., 481

Mason, Lt P. E., 100, 135-40, 163-70, 186, 200-1

Massau (Map p. 243), 244

Massava Bay (Map p. 243), 266

Matalaili River (Sketch p. 253), 254, 268

Matapau (Sketch p. 285), 285-6

Matatoga (Sketch p. 254), 252

Matheson, Cpl A. L., 196

Mathews, Capt R. L., 191n, 192, 197n, 638

Matsunami, Captain, 175

Matsunkei (Sketch p. 144), 149

Matthew, Maj W. D., 209n

Matthews, Lt-Col G. R., 108-9, 139n, 147, 167

commands 9 Bn, 97

Matthews, Cpl J., 139

Matthews’ Junction (Sketch p. 131), 149

Mattingley, Pte L. F., 224

Mattner, Senator E. W., 57-8

Mau (Sketch p. 136), 138, 168

Maurak (Sketch p. 305), 307-8

Mavay, Lt H. B., 326-7, 380

Mavelo (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 253), 253, 267

Mavelo River (Sketch p. 253), 251, 253-4

Mawaraka (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 131, 144), 104, 111, 130, 132-4, 141-2, 147, 152

Maxwell, Maj K. J., 151-2

Maxwell’s Crossing, 152

Mayberry, Lt-Col W. M., 178, 194

commands 58/59 Bn, 141

Mayberry’s Crossing (Sketch p. 190), 191

M’bras (Sketch p. 302), 303, 306, 334

Mediterranean Sea, 13

Meivo Track (Sketch p. 144), 149

Melbourne, 24, 58n, 61, 63, 69, 99, 394, 593, 595, 604

Melon (Sketch p. 429), 443, 445

Melville, Lt J. R. W., 534

Melville, Lt-Col W. S., 260

Membakut (Sketch p. 476), 483

Membakut River (Sketch p. 476), 483

Mempakul (Sketches pp. 460, 476), 459, 475, 477-8

Menado (Map p. 28; Sketch p. 560), 11, 569, 572-3, 620

Mence, Lt-Col W. H., 274n

Mendai (Sketches pp. 131, 144), 132, 135, 142, 145-6

Mendai Track (Sketch p. 131), 129, 131

Mendamen (Sketch P. 331), 336

Menderam River (Map P. 464), 491-2

Mengalong River (Map P. 464), 495

Mengatai (Map p. 464), 489

Mennem (Sketch p. 356), 358

Menumbok (Sketch p. 476), 475

Menzies, Rt Hon Sir Robert, 56, 58, 60-2

Merauke (Maps pp. 3, 60; Sketch p. 560), 24, 58n, 98, 601, 620

Meridau (Sketch p. 136), 168

Merritt, Maj W. G. T., 97n

Metal (Sketch p. 533), 532

Metcalf, Capt E. C., 376

Mevelo River (Sketch p. 254), 256-7

Middle East

service of Australian brigades in, 80n

of army leaders in, 73-4, 76

Australian Army’s contribution to operations in, 589

Midgley, Sgt H. K., 233

Midpum Creek (Sketch p. 331), 334

Midway Island, 88, 584

Miell, Lt-Col L. D., 249

Miethke, Maj G. R., 519

Mikau (Sketch p. 361), 338, 362

Mikon Creek (Sketch p. 297), 302

Milak (Sketch p. 305), 307-8, 311, 331

Miles, Lt C. H., 334

Miles, L-Cpl D. T. G., 124

Milford, Maj-Gen E. J. (Plate p. 525), 505-6, 508, 520, 527, 530, 539-40, 542, 554, 566, 576

commands 7 Div, 504

on SWPA in Balikpapan operations, 545-6

Milford Highway (Sketches pp. 503, 533), 502, 510, 522, 526, 532, 535, 543-5

Milim (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 245), 242, 244-6, 253

Military Government, plans for establishment in British Borneo, 396-405

Militia, 76-9

brigades in Bougainville, 97-9

and attitude to AIF, 239

Milko (Sketch p. 416), 408, 417-18

Miller, Pte D., 337

Miller, Cpl G. C., 124

Mills, Lt L. C., 202

Mills, Lt-Col T., 183

Milne Bay (Map p. 60), 89, 97-8, 107, 386, 396n, 584

Milner, S., 591n

Milton, Lt E. J., 304

Mima Creek (Sketch P. 297), 288, 298-9

Mimbiok (Sketch p. 276), 280, 282

Minahassa, 572

Minangi (Sketch p. 305), 307

Minchin, WO2 R. F., 223

Mindanao (Maps pp. 3, 28), 1-2, 28-30, 55, 71, 509

Mines, 181, 190-1, 220, 420

Minesweeping, 410-11, 462, 509

Minga (Sketch p. 346), 379

Minga Creek (Sketch p. 346), 345-7

Miri (Map p. 464; Sketch p. 453), 30, 453, 456, 459, 470-2, 484, 487-8, 495, 497, 499-500, 564

Miri River (Map p. 464), 487

Misim (Sketch p. 282), 289

Missionaries, 171, 185, 247

Mitchell, Maj G. D., 344

Mivo River (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 180, 219), 157, 171, 186, 194, 197-200, 218-30, 557

Miyakawa, Lt-Col Kiyoshi, 237n

Miyake, Maj-Gen Sadahiko, 291n, 311

Miyamboara (Sketch p. 361), 368

ML802, 250

ML805, 559

ML825, 259n

ML827, 250

Mobiai River (Sketches pp. 180, 219), 185, 196-7, 199-200, 218-20, 226-7, 229

Moat, Cape (Sketch p. 344), 342-3, 352, 372

Moila Point (Sketch p. 171), 218, 558

Mole, Lt C., 108

Molloy, Brig A. D., 89n

Moloney, Lt B. W., 337

Moltke, Cape (Map p. 91), 113

Moluccas, 566n, 569, 570

Monaghan, Brig R. F., 111-12, 129-33

commands 29 Bde, 98

Monash, General Sir John, 604n

Money, Capt W. A., 251

Monk, Lt F. O., 368

Mono Island (Sketch p. 22), 92-3, 140, 201

Monoitu (Sketches pp. 180, 190), 152, 156, 186, 198

Monorei (Sketch p. 180), 198

Montagu Bay (Map p. 243), 244

Montenior Besar River (Sketch p. 476), 482-3

Monty (Sketch p. 429), 445

Moondei River (Sketch p. 245), 256, 260

Moore, Capt E. H., 174

Moore, Cpl H. S., 469

Moore, Lt K. W., 130

Moore, Lt N. A., 534

Moorhouse, Cpl C. A. R., 532

Moose Hill (Sketch p. 257), 257

Morahan, Maj J. O., 542

Morale, of Australians in Wewak campaign, 341-2, 376

Moran, Maj M. B., 234

Moresby, Australian sloop, 571

Moreton’s Rest (Sketch p. 107), 118

Morgan, Lt-Col N. H., 563

Mori, Major, 562

Morish, Capt W. J., 432

Morison, S. E., 40n

Morokaimoro (Sketch p. 180), 199, 228-9

Moroni (Map p. 91), 170

Morotai (Maps pp. 3, 28; Sketch p. 560), 1, 19, 30, 41, 43, 49-50, 55, 58n, 67, 93, 402-4, 407, 411-12, 449, 455, 457-8, 461, 504, 506, 508-11, 513, 570, 572, 581, 597

surrender ceremony at, 553-4

Morris, Maj-Gen B. M., 594

Morris, Pte E. G., 321

Morris, Capt F. B., 557

Morrow, Col W. J., 543

Morshead, Lt-Gen Sir Leslie (Plates pp. 412, 476), 21, 41, 45-6, 50, 52, 57n, 73-4, 87, 404, 406, 410, 467, 496, 498, 508, 513-14, 520, 539, 580, 594, 597, 600, 602n, 605

commands I Corps, 19

and planning for Borneo operations, 457-8, 506

Mort, Capt T. L., 375

Mortimer, Lt R. G., 416

Mortimer, Lt W. A., 286

Morton, Capt R. McD., 508

Mosigetta (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 131, 144), 111, 114, 141-3, 146-52, 159, 162

Mometta Road (Sketch p. 144), 133, 147-8

Mosina (Sketches pp. 131, 144), 112, 132, 135, 141-2, 144-5

Moss, L-Cpl K. J., 423

Moten, Brig M. J., 282, 289-90, 291n, 300, 303, 306-9, 330, 336, 362-4, 382

commands 17 Bde, 274

Mott, Lt-Col G. E., 617-19

Mott, Capt M. L., 525-6

Motupena Point (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 131, 144), 133, 135, 149, 153

Mould, L-Cpl E. W., 301

Mountbatten, Admiral of the Fleet Rt Hon Earl, 6, 10-11, 14-16, 29, 394, 548-9, 551, 553-4, 567

Supreme Allied Cdr SEAC, 4

Moyle, Sgt E. F., 193

Muara Island (Sketches pp. 460, 462), 453, 458-9, 462-3

Muda, Colonel Toyoharu, 164, 229

Muffle (Sketch p. 533), 532, 534

Muguluwela (Sketch p. 318), 318-19, 327

Muir, Lt-Col R. A. C., 572

Mulcahy, Capt E. R., 149

Muliko River (Sketch p. 171), 228-9

Mullaly, Lt A. E. C. 132-3

Muller, Rev Father, 169

Mullins, Cpl J., 535

Munda (Sketch p. 22), 24, 90, 93, 201

Murchison, Brig A. C., 83, 365

commands 2 NGIB, 362

Murdoch, Maj R. L. A., 260

Murdock, Cpl L. J., 537

Mu River (Sketch p. 245), 246

Murphy, Capt J., 233

Murphy, Capt J. J., 247

Murphy, Capt P. K., 491

Murphy, Lt-Col W. C., 274

Murray, Capt A. D. B., 298

Murray, Col J. K., 397, 399

Musaraka (Sketch p. 180), 194, 197, 219

Muschu Island (Map p. 273; Sketches pp. 271, 345), 272, 291n, 293, 342-3, 349, 559, 561, 583

Muschu Strait (Sketch p. 344), 349

Musendai (Sketch p. 276), 291

Musimbe (Sketch p. 282), 280, 282-3

Musinau (Sketch p. 276), 283, 289

Musiyama, 145

Musu (Sketch p. 282), 279-80, 282, 289

Mutiny, of native soldiers on New Britain, 262-3

Mutual (Sketch p. 533), 532

Myitkyina, 15

–N–

Nadzab (Map p. 60), 275, 350, 359, 394

Nagam River (Sketch p. 173), 173-5, 206

Nagipem (Sketch p. 305), 305

Naharo (Sketch p. 171), 171

Nail (Map p. 512), 522, 524-5, 532

Naila (Sketch p. 361), 364

Nakai, Lt-Gen Masutaro, 291n, 325, 338

commands 20 Div, 272

Nakamura, Lt-Col Shinzo, 126, 175, 215

Nakano, Lt-Gen Hidemitsu, 291n

commands 51 Div, 272

Namatanai (Map p. 60), 561

Nambut Creek (Sketch p. 297), 300-1

Nambut Hill (Sketch p. 284), 297-8, 300-2

Nami Mountain (Sketch p. 315), 319

Nanang (Sketch p. 540), 541

Nantambu, see Ea Ea

Nanu River (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 302), 290, 303, 306-7

Narakas, Corporal, 169

Nash, S-Sgt B. F., 100, 139

Nashville, American cruiser, 462

Nasisipok (Sketch p. 203), 233

Nathan, Lt G. MacF., 380

Natuna Islands (Sketch p. 560), 470, 561-2

Nauru (Map p. 3,) 394, 553-5, 558-61

Needham, Lt B., 298

Needham, Col J. G.,, 181

Neelssen, Sgt H. E., 210n

Negros (Map p. 28), 29

Neligum (Sketch p. 331), 333-4, 338

Nelly (Sketch p. 429), 445

Nelson, Maj G. J. S., 252, 256

Netherlands East Indies (Map p. 3), 5-7, 10-11, 14, 18, 28, 30, 52, 56, 60, 255, 394, 406-7, 457, 504, 520, 550, 570, 573-7, 590, 620

plans for operations in, 46-7, 49, 51

civil administration in, 396, 407, 418, 485, 507, 540, 543, 569, 573-6

surrender arrangements, 553-4

nationalist movement, 566-9

AIB operations, 618-19

–Air Force

No. 18 Sqn, 254-5

No. 120 Sqn, 254-5

–Army, 427, 436, 446, 449, 538, 544, 569, 572-3, 575

1 Bn, 507

NEFIS, 507, 619-21

–Navy, 520, 619

Nevato, 236

Neville, Lt-Col C. H., 357, 554

Neville, Lt K. C., 232

New Britain (Maps pp. 3, 60, 243), 1, 19, 30, 36n, 55, 58n, 61-2, 65-9, 71, 76, 89, 92, 105, 170, 327, 354, 393, 553, 558, 595, 622

Japanese strength in, 23, 38, 90, 555

campaign in, 21-2, 24-5, 241-70

mutiny of NGIB soldiers in, 262-3

surrender of, 265-6, 556

Australian strength and casualties in, 581, 635

General Blamey’s Appreciation, 608-16

New Britain, Native Population of, 83, 241-5, 247-8, 262

Newcastle (Map p. 512; Sketch p. 517), 515, 518-19

Newfoundland, British cruiser, 349

New Georgia (Sketch p. 22), 22, 90

New Guinea (Maps pp. 3, 60; Sketch p. 16), 1, 9, 11-12, 18-19, 36n, 46-9, 52-3, 55, 76, 77n, 81, 87, 89-90, 92, 97-9, 105, 130n, 135, 165, 178, 180, 183, 241-2, 246, 249, 255, 266, 274, 276, 278, 283, 296, 349, 384, 393-6, 398, 408, 513, 547-8, 570, 572, 581, 583, 589, 594-6, 599-601, 604, 617, 619, 622

operations in, 20-6, 44, 271-387

lack of publicity about, 37-40, 238

Japanese strength and casualties in, 38, 268-70, 385-6, 555

command problems, 43-6, 54

criticism of conduct of operations, 56-72, 218, 239

Australian casualties, 72, 385, 635

service of Australian brigades in, 80n

cease fire, 552-3

General Blamey’s Appreciation, 608-16

New Guinea, Dutch (Maps pp. 3, 28), 1, 37, 77, 98

Japanese strength in, 555

New Guinea, Native Population Of, 71, 82-3, 264, 275, 306, 310-11, 325-6, 330, 335, 337, 356-8, 380

New Guinea Constabulary, 246, 335, 353, 382

New Hanover (Map p. 60), 100, 201

New Ireland (Maps pp. 3, 60), 1, 90, 137n, 242n, 248n, 553, 558

strength of Japanese forces in, 23, 268, 555, 557

New Mexico, American battleship, 29

New Sahik (Sketch p. 282), 283

New South Wales, proportion of army leaders from, 79n

militia battalions from, 99n

gross army enlistments, 635

Newsreel (Map p. 512), 522

Newton, Lt-Col K. W., 363

Newton, Lt T. E., 360

Newton’s Knoll (Sketch p. 360), 360

New York Herald-Tribune, 2n

New Zealand, 5, 17, 33, 56, 561

New Zealand Air Force, 12, 93-5, 109, 128-9, 140, 149, 156n, 178, 194, 202, 205, 220, 231, 558

–Squadrons

No. 14, 179, 189

No. 16, 189

No. 19, 261

No. 20, 261

No. 21, 261

No. 22, 179, 189

No. 26, 179, 189

New Zealand Army, 4, 40n, 53, 90, 548, 551

Nialu (Sketch p. 276), 280

Niap (Sketch p. 285), 285-6

Nicholas, Capt P. W., 437

Nicholson, Cpl D. C., 378

Nicholson, Lt G. L., 140

Nicobar Islands (Map p. 3), 6

Nicolay, Capt N. T., 423-4

Nigitan (Sketches pp. 131, 144), 132, 135, 141-2, 144

Nihero (Sketch p. 144), 145, 156, 168

Nilu (Sketch p. 302), 303, 362

Nimbum Creek (Sketches pp. 284, 297), 286-7, 297

Nimitz, Fleet Admiral Chester W., 4, 19, 27-8, 40n, 51, 549, 584

commands Pacific Ocean Area, 1

Nimrod Creek (Sketch p. 331), 332

Ninab River (Sketches pp. 302, 305), 306, 310, 334

Ninahau River (Sketches pp. 313, 315), 311, 314-15, 318-19, 321

Ningpo, 41

Nintigo (Sketch p. 302), 337

Nisbet, Brig T. G., 312

commands 2/9 Cdo Sqn, 287

Nixon, L-Sgt J., 413

Noble, Rear-Admiral Albert G., 506, 539-40

Nobody (Map p. 512), 522-3, 525

Noer, Dr Tadjoeddin, 574

Nomen (Map p. 512), 521

Norman, Pte A. W., 167

Norman, Brig C. H. B., 468, 473-4, 483

commands 2/28 Bn, 461

Norman Ridge (Sketch p. 472), 473

Norrie, Lt-Col J. W., 323

Northcott, General Sir John (Plate p. 268), 21, 24n, 31, 34, 239, 264, 391-2, 394, 551, 595

Chief of the General Staff, 10

commands Bcof, 577

Northern Territory, gross army enlistments in, 635

North Hill (Sketch p. 203), 232

Nosong, Cape (Sketch p. 476), 475

Nosworthy, Maj J. R., 274n

Nott, Sgt A. H., 179

Nottingham, Sgt S. J., 337-8

Nought (Map p. 512), 521

Noumea, 19n

Nugent, Tpr R., 424, 434

Nukohan (Sketch p. 476), 477

Numango (Sketch p. 302), 303

Numa Numa (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 111, 127), 94, 100, 103-4, 106-7, 108n, 110, 113-14, 119, 121-2, 127, 138, 141, 143, 165, 175, 204-6, 208-9, 215, 230, 232, 234, 558

Japanese strength at, 217

Numbogua (Map p. 273), 369

Numikim (Sketch p. 345), 345

Numoikum (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 371), 381-4

Nungagua (Map p. 273), 311

Nuremberg, 35

Nurse (Map p. 512), 522-5, 532

Nyakombi (Sketch p. 384), 384

–O–

Oamai River (Sketch p. 219), 186, 224, 227, 229

Oaveta, 235-6

Oboe Operation, 49-50, 404, 454, 457, 545

O’Brien, Maj-Gen J. W., 637

Ocean Island (Map p. 3), 394, 553-5, 558-61

O’Connell, Brig K. E., 198

O’Connor, Cpl O. G. J., 187

O’Day, Lt-Col G. O., 525, 527-8

Odgers, G., 45n

O’Donnell, Capt G. C., 362

Ogden, Capt R. C., 235

Ogorata River (Sketches pp. 180, 190), 193-5, 200

Okema (Sketch p. 171), 171

Okinawa (Sketch p. 16), 28, 30, 51, 405, 502

Oldfield, Maj A. S., 222

Old German Road (Sketches pp. 315, 318), 277-8, 285-6, 301-2, 313, 317

O’Leary, Lt S. H., 87

Oliver, Cfn A. R. S., 162

Oliver, Capt H. A., 340

O’Loghlen, Capt C. M., 368

O’Loughlin, Lt-Col B. J., 97n

Olsson, Maj R. C., 321

Olympic Operation, 52

O’Neill, Bdr P. A. A., 525

Opai (Sketch p. 144), 148

Open Bay (Map p. 243; Sketches pp. 253, 254), 24, 251, 261, 267

Operator (Map p. 512), 522

Opus (Map p. 512), 522

Orami (Sketch p. 136), 135, 137-8, 168-9

Orange (Map p. 512), 522

O’Regan, Tpr K. P., 423

Orford, Cape (Map p. 243), 259n

Ormiston, Lt F. S., 433

O’Rourke, Lt A. J., 442

Orr’s Junction (Map p. 512), 525, 532

Oso (Sketches pp. 144, 180), 158, 185-6, 192

Ossie (Sketch p. 429), 437

Ostrich (Sketch p. 429), 436

Otsu, Major, 557

Ottrey, Cpl A. J., 536

Otway (Sketch p. 416), 425, 427, 429

Overall, Lt-Col J. W., 554n

Owen (Map p. 512), 520

Oxley (Map p. 512), 520

Oxley, Lt-Col P. H. G., 131n

Oxley Ambush (Sketch p. 131), 131

Oxygen (Map p. 512), 522

–P–

Pacific Theatre (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 16), 1, 32, 40n, 41, 48, 51-2, 72, 189, 255, 388-9, 551, 584-5

participation of UK forces in, 4-10, 12, 15, 17-18

plans for operations in, 27-30

Pacific War Council, 14

Padas River (Sketches pp. 460, 476), 453, 476-80, 483, 495

Padas Valley Estate (Sketch p. 476), 478

Paddy (Sketch p. 429), 443, 445

Paff, Pte T. E., 285

Pagana River (Sketches pp. 131, 144), 129, 141-2

Page, Rt Hon Sir Earle, 68, 71

Page, Lt-Col L. C., 97n

Pages (Sketch p. 416), 418

Paice, Pte M. F., 119

Paitan River (Sketch p. 455), 455

Palau Islands (Map p. 28), 1

Palauru (Sketch p. 276), 276, 278

Palawan (Map p. 28), 29, 48, 55, 509

Palembang, 502

Pali River (Sketch p. 253), 254

Palketia (Sketch p. 360), 360

Pallister, L-Cpl A. W., 430

Palmalmal (Map p. 243), 242

Palmer, Sqn Ldr B. M. H., 156n

Palmer, Sgt K. I., 527

Pamaluan (Sketch p. 540), 542

Pamusian (Sketches pp. 408, 416), 408, 423, 430

Pamusian River (Sketch p. 409), 409

Panay (Map p. 28), 29, 55

Pandansari (Map p. 512), 524

Pandaruan River (Map p. 464; Sketch p. 460), 453, 489, 494

Pandi River (Map p. 243), 247-8, 251-2

Papan Island, 565

Papar (Sketches pp. 455, 460), 459, 482-3, 497, 565

Paparam (Sketch p. 384), 382

Papar River (Sketch p. 460), 453, 459

Papua (Map p. 60), 79n, 161n

Papuan Constabulary, Royal, 122n, 282, 355-6, 634

strength, casualties and decorations, 83

Parang (Map p. 28), 55n

Parbury, Lt-Col P. K., 78n, 306, 309-10, 330, 332, 334, 367

commands 2/7 Bn, 305

Parchi River (Sketches pp. 331, 360), 359

Parehpareh River (Sketch p. 540), 541

Pare Pare (Sketch p. 560), 576

Park, Lt-Col E. N., 315-16, 321-4

Parker, Col A. E. H., 128

Parkes (Map p. 512), 511, 515

Parkin, Sgt D. W., 378

Parkinson, Sgt F. F., 288

Parks (Sketch p. 416), 416

Parramatta (Map p. 512; Sketch p. 517), 511, 515-16, 518-19, 521

Parry-Okeden, Lt-Col W. N., 358, 370

commands 30 Bn, 357

Parsonage, Pte N. S., 467

Part Ridge (Sketch p. 207), 237

Partridge, Pte F. J., VC, 236-7

Passam (Sketch p. 344), 352

Patengoa River (Map p. 464), 494

Paterson, Capt H. T., 190

Paton, Sir George, 396-9

Patrols, in Bougainville, 26, 71, 106, 119-21, 187, 199, 222-4, 232-3

in New Britain, 260-1

in Wewak campaign, 277-8, 326, 330, 337, 362, 377-80, 382

in Tarakan, 443n

in Borneo, 491

in Balikpapan operations, 540-5

Japanese, in Bougainville, 234-5

Patterson, Lt J. G., 121, 213, 215

Pay, of senior Australian Army officers, 602

Pear Hill (Sketch p. 116), 117

Pearl Ridge (Sketches pp. 111, 116), 109-10, 113, 118, 121-2, 201, 204

attack on, 116-17

Pearson, Col C. M. I., 309, 332-3

Pearson, Capt F. A., 515

Pearson, Maj J. A., 195

Pearson, Lt J. N., 515

Peeler, Pte D., 130n

Peeler, S-Sgt W., VC, 130n

Peeler’s Post (Sketch p. 131), 129, 130n

Pegg, Maj F. J., 285

Pelnandu (Sketch p. 282), 290

Penadjam (Sketch p. 540), 526, 540-1

Penfold, A. W., 638

Penfui, 571

Penglase, Maj N., 396-9

Peningkibaru (Sketch p. 416), 420-1, 424-5, 427

Peperu River (Sketch p. 190), 193

Pepper, Sgt L. G., 489

Percival, Lt-Gen A. E., 590

Percival, Capt S. M. S., 379

Perei Road (Sketch p. 131), 135

Perel, Gnr I., 362

Perembil (Map p. 273), 283, 289, 291

Perkins, Lt A. J., 338

Perkins, Lt K. C., 307

Perry, L-Cpl J. W., 299

Perry, Lt L. G., 258

Perry, Lt R. W., 151, 200

Perry’s Knoll (Sketch p. 257), 258-9

Petats Island (Map p. 91), 126-7

Peter (Sketch p. 416), 422

Petersham Junction (Sketch p. 517), 515-16, 519

Phefley, Sgt H. A., 528

Philippine Islands (Maps pp. 3, 28), 1-2, 4, 6, 12, 19-21, 24, 37-9, 42, 44-5, 49, 51, 53, 58n, 61, 66-7, 266-7, 389, 395, 405, 470, 548, 552, 585, 590-1, 594, 596, 622

Allied advance to, 27-8

operations in, 29-30, 55-6

proposed employment of Australian forces in, 38, 44-8, 52, 56

AIB operations in, 619-20

Phillipson’s Road (Sketch p. 533), 534

Phipps, Rear-Adm P., 561

Phoenix, American cruiser, 462

Piarino (Sketch p. 180), 227

Piaterapaia (Sketches pp. 107, 111), 106-7

Picken, Lt-Col K. S., 544

Pigeon (Map p. 512), 514

Pigeons, Carrier, 130, 147, 223, 356, 449

Pike, Maj W. A., 188, 191, 194-5

Pinkerton, Lt R. J. D., 490

Pinney, Cpl P. P., 87, 106n, 135n

Pinrang (Sketch p. 560), 553, 570, 574, 576

Pitts, Lt D. H., 363

Plant, Maj-Gen E. C. P., 606

Plimsoll, Maj J., 402n

Plug (Map p. 512), 515

Pocket, The (Sketch p. 466), 470

attack on, 472-5

Poker (Sketch p. 429), 441-2

Pollok, Lt-Col J. A., 477, 480-2

Pondo (Map p. 243), 266, 268

Pontianak (Sketch p. 560), 555, 569

Pope, Lt-Col A., 204, 235

commands 27 Bn, 202

Pope, Sgt G. H., 425

Pope, Lt K. R., 298-9

Pope’s Track (Sketch p. 533) 538-9

Pora Pora (Sketches pp. 127, 207), 172, 175, 206-7

Pororei River (Sketch p. 190), 185, 187, 189-90

Porror River (Sketch p. 180), 164

Portal, Marshal Of the Raf Viscount, 18

Portee (Map p. 512), 515, 518, 520

Porter, Pte L. L., 481

Porter, Maj-Gen S. H. W. C., 460, 465-6, 468, 475-9, 482-3, 500-1, 562

commands 24 Bde, 459

Port Moresby (Maps pp. 3, 60), 36n, 82, 89, 394, 594-5

Porton Plantation (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 207), 207-8, 234

landing at, 210-16

Potaiti River (Sketch p. 253), 254

Potts (Map p. 512), 520

Ports, Brig A. W., 94, 201-2, 234-5

commands 23 Bde, 93

Powell, Lt F. B. G., 492

Powell, Capt R. L., 321, 323

Power, Sgt F. C., 494

Pratas Island (Map p. 28), 621

Prentice, Capt V. D., 410, 509

Press, Australian, 52

and General Blamey, 59-60, 70-1

criticises Australian operations in Bougainville, 218, 230

fails to publicise Australian campaigns, 238

Price, Capt E. W. A., 308

Prince Alexander Mountains (Map p. 273), 292, 346, 359, 364

Prior, Capt C. J., 298, 301

Prior, Lt W. N., 267n, 448n

Prisoners Of War, 557, 562-3

in prison break at Cowra, 623-4

Prosy, Lt L. S., 220

Proud, Cdr J. C. R., 617-18

Provan, Maj D., 112

Prudent (Sketch p. 517), 516, 519

Pugh, Lt J. N., 259

Pujut (Map p. 464), 488

Pulver, Maj-Gen B. W., 97

Purcell, Dr V. V. M., 617

Puriata River (Sketches pp. 144, 180), 113, 128, 141-2, 146, 148-55, 158, 161-2, 164, 168, 178-9

Pus, Cape (Sketch p. 345), 343, 379

Putnam, Lt P. E., 191

Puto (Sketches pp. 123, 127), 125-6, 171

Put Put (Map p. 243), 242, 247, 268

–Q–

Quebec, 1, 18

Queensland

proportion of army leaders from, 79n

militia battalions from, 99

gross army enlistments in, 635

–R–

Raba, 572

Rabaul (Maps pp. 60, 243), 49, 90, 92-3, 114, 241-2, 256, 259n, 261, 266-9, 386, 555, 558, 561, 582-3

surrender ceremony at, 556

Japanese, strength at, 556-7

Rabjohns, L-Cpl G. A., 536-7

Raboin Island (Sketch p. 345), 346

Radford, Capt D. P., 110n

Rajang River (Sketch p. 455), 456, 561

Rajendra Singh, 578n

Ralston, Maj A. C., 210n

Ramazon River (Sketch p. 127), 205

Ramsay, Maj-Gen Sir Alan (Plate p. 268), 250-4, 256, 260, 269, 354

commands 5 Div, 25, 248-9

commands 11 Div, 265

Ramu River (Map p. 60; Sketch p. 355), 355, 357-8

Ranau (Sketch p. 455), 456, 470, 562

Rancha Road, 469n

Rang (Map p. 243,) 244

Rangau (Map p. 464), 494-5

Rangoon (Map p. 3), 15-16, 502, 553

Ranimboa (Sketch p. 345), 343, 345, 379

Ranken, Lt J. B., 246

Rankin, Maj-Gen G. J., 63-4

Rasmussen, Brig J. H., 61, 85-6

Ration (Map p. 512), 514-15

Ratsua (Sketch p. 127), 175, 206-10, 215

Ratsua Road, 235

Rattey, Sgt R. R., VC, 155

Rau, Pte E. A., 351

Raua (Sketch p. 127), 205

Ravenshoe (Map p. 512), 514

Raward, Lt J. E. A., 539

Record (Map p. 512), 514

Red Beach, Balikpapan (Map p. 512; Sketch p. 517), 510-11, 515

Red Beach, Brunei Bay (Sketch p. 462), 453, 462

Red Beach, Tarakan (Sketches pp. 409, 416), 410, 412-14, 417

Red Beach, Wewak (Sketch p. 344), 350

Reddish, Brig J., 274n

Redhead, Lt F. A. E., 530

Redmond, Lt N. T., 381

Reed, Bdr F. L. J., 338, 362

Reed, Lt M. T., 425

Reed, Capt S. J., 235

Reed-Hankey, Lt J., 365

Rees, Maj K. P., 97n

Reeve, Capt E. R., 368

Reeve, Col R. C., 97n

Reinforcements

in Bougainville, 183, 354

Japanese, 114, 293, 307

Reiter, Lt F. A., 120-1, 215

Reiter’s Ridge (Sketch p. 107), 120-1

Rennison, Maj A. C., 495

Reservoir (Map p. 512), 521

Resort (Map p. 512), 520

Reynolds, Lt-Col R. G., 402n

Rhoades, Lt-Cdr F. A., 140

Rhoden, Lt-Col P. E., 74n, 525-7, 530

commands 2/14 Bn, 521

Riam Road (Map p. 464), 487-9, 562

Richards, Lt C. H., 534

Richardson, Lt-Col F., 525

Richardson, Lt-Gen Robert C., 27, 593

Richardson, Lt R. R., 301

Rickard, Lt-Col A. L., 378

Ridan (Map p. 464), 492

Ridgway, M., 561

Riedy, Cpl A. R., 432

Riggs, Rear-Adm Ralph S., 506

Riko River (Sketch p. 540), 541

Riko Matih River (Sketch p. 540), 541

Ril (Map p. 243), 245, 255, 261

Rindogim (Sketches pp. 371, 384), 381-4

Ripley, F-Lt G. C., 456

Rippon (Sketches pp. 416, 429), 421, 425-6

River Burdekin, Australian ship, 560

River Glenelg, Australian ship, 560

Roach (Sketch p. 416), 415

Roads, in Bougainville, 103-4, 156, 177, 206, 225

in Wewak campaign, 293, 328

in Tarakan, 451

Roberts, Col C. G., 617-18, 621

Roberts, Air Cmdre G. N., 95, 558

Roberts, Capt R., 231

Roberts, Pte R. C., 167

Robertson, Maj A. C., 568

Robertson, Maj B. E. D., 532

Robertson, Lt-Gen Sir Horace (Plate p. 381), 25, 57, 70-1, 75, 269, 384, 554, 559

commands 5 Div, 265

commands BCOF, 577

Robertson, Lt R. W., 383

Robertson, Lt-Col W. T., 74n

Robin, Lance-Corporal, 247

Robinson, Maj E. D., 205, 247-8, 251-2

Robinson, Capt G. A., 308

Robinson, Lt H. D., 144

Robinson, Sqn Ldr R. A., 100, 136-7

Robinson, Lt W. G., 529

Robson, Lt-Col E. M., 523, 532, 535-7, 568

commands 2/31 Bn, 522

Roche, Lt R. H., 364

Rocky Mount, American ship, 407, 462

Rocky Point (Sketch p. 285), 284-5

Rocky Point Road, 293

Rodwell, WO2 E. E., 419

Roger (Sketch p. 429), 443-4

Rogers, Brig J. D., 101-2, 617-18

Rolleston, Col W. L., 401, 498

Romanus, C. F., 585n

Romilly (Map p. 512), 514

Rommel, Field Marshal Erwin, 602

Ronan, Gnr T. M., 87

Rondahl Harbour (Map p. 243), 247

Roodakoff, Lt A. 122

Rooke, Capt A. N., 309

Roosevelt, President Franklin D., 7, 10, 18, 27, 590, 598

Rorovana (Sketch p. 136), 170, 201

Rosevear, Maj H. G. M., 430

Ross, A., see Roodakoff, Lt A.

Ross, Capt A. R., 637

Ross, Sqn Ldr J. M. S., 95n

Ross, Capt W. A., 189

Rossiter, Maj N. E. L., 519

Rottnest (Map p. 512), 514

Roubai, 169

Rowbottom, Pte N. K., 223

Rowell, Lt-Gen Sir Sydney, 57, 70, 579n, 594-5

Royal, Rear-Adm Forrest B., 407, 411, 458

Royce, Maj G. E., 285-6, 353

Rugen Plantation (Sketch p. 127), 205

Rukussia (Sketch p. 123), 122

Rumble, Lt-Col N. R., 339

Rumiki (Sketches pp. 144, 180), 155-6, 167, 178-9, 185

Rumley, Capt L. O., 352, 372

Runai (Sketch p. 180), 188, 229

Rungie, Maj R. H., 412

Ruri (Sketch p. 207), 175

Ruri Bay (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 207), 156n, 205, 208-9, 215, 236

Ruri Bay Road, 235n

Rusei (Sketches pp. 180, 190), 193-6, 229

Rush, Lt G., 233

Rushmore, American ship, 414

Russack, Lt E. K., 519

Russell, L-Sgt A. G., 236

Russell, Cpl O., 129n

Russell, Maj W. B., 522n, 577n, 638

Russell Islands (Sketch p. 22), 183n

Russia, 18, 41, 182, 226

Russian Army, 1, 577n, 587

Rutherford, Lt G. A., 130

Ryan, Lt J. S., 118-19

Rylah, Maj A. G., 266

Ryrie, Maj E. J., 518-19, 536

Ryukyu Islands (Sketch p. 16), 19, 27-8

–S–

Sabang (Sketch p. 476), 478

Saburuman (Sketch p. 315), 326

Sadau Island (Sketch p. 408), 408, 410, 412-13, 423

Sadie (Sketch p. 431), 433-4

Saidor (Map p. 60), 21, 130n

Saigon (Map p. 3), 11, 553

St Patrick’s (Sketch p. 371), 382

Sai River (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 253), 251, 253-4, 267

Saito, Lt Hachiro, 381

Sakai, Lt-Gen Yasushi, 266

Salamaua (Map p. 60), 64, 229

Salata (Sketch p. 276), 289, 293, 303, 310

Salm, Capt G. B., 619

Salt, 85-6, 96

Salvation Army, 96

Samarinda (Sketch p. 453), 502-3, 509, 566, 568

Samarinda Road, see Milford Highway

Sambodja (Sketch p. 544), 502, 543-5

Sambukaua (Sketch p. 344), 380

Sambukaua Track (Sketch p. 344), 380

Samein, Cape (Sketch p. 344), 343

Samejima, Vice-Admiral Baron (Plate p. 236), 229, 558

Samisai (Sketch p. 282), 289

Sampson, Lt J. C., 245-6

Sampson, Maj R. G., 127, 212

Sampun (Map p. 243), 252-3

San Bernardino Strait (Map p. 28), 2

Sandakan (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 455, 560), 30, 55n, 455-6, 470, 561, 564

Sanderson, Capt R. W., 516, 518-19

Sandford, F-Lt N. C., 100, 127, 170, 175-6, 205-6, 230

Sandover, Brig R. L., 73, 248n, 250-3, 256, 259, 263

commands 6 Bde, 249

Sandy (Sketch p. 429), 444

Sangasanga (Sketch p. 453), 466, 502

Sanga Sanga Island (Map p. 28), 509

Sanghi Island (Map p. 28), 555

Sansapor (Map p. 28), 19

Santosa Barracks, 521

Santosa Hill (Map p. 512), 519

Sape, 572-3

Sapo, Cape (Sketch p. 462), 462

Sapong Estate (Sketch p. 460), 494-5, 562

Saposa Island (Sketch p. 207), 175, 209

Sarawak (Sketches pp. 453, 455), 456, 490, 494-5, 503, 543, 561, 564-5

Sarawak River, 562-3

Sargent, Lt D. H., 435

Sassuia (Sketch p. 384), 384

Sato, Major, 494

Sato, Rear-Admiral, 559

Satu Misaki, 552

Saunders, Capt R. W., 77n, 333

Sauri (Sketches pp. 344, 371), 345, 347-8, 352, 369-70, 372, 379

Sautelle, Capt J. B., 312

Savage, Lt N. L., 362

Savige, Lt-Gen Sir Stanley (Plates pp. 125, 236), 23-5, 64, 73, 90, 93-4, 97, 106, 110-11, 117, 122, 124, 137, 141-2, 146, 148-9, 152, 156, 165-6, 177, 183, 186, 194, 201, 204, 208, 217-18, 227, 230, 233-5, 239, 248, 554, 594

commands II Corps, 19

compiles manual of jungle warfare, 99

takes surrender in Bougainville, 558

Scherger, Air Marshal Sir Frederick (Plate p. 477), 460

Schiele, WO2 V. G., 232

Schurr, Sgt C. H., 231

Scott, Capt D. C. J., 541

Scott, Lt J. R. L., 419

Scott, Lt-Col J. T., 530

Scott, Lt R. G., 179, 191, 235

Scott, Brig T. H., 476-7, 562

commands 2/32 Bn, 475

Scott, Maj W. H., 194-6

Screw River (Sketches pp. 271, 331), 305, 330, 332-4, 362

Scrub Typhus, 237n, 385

Searle, Gnr R. C., 334n, 337n

Searles, Maj S. G., 172-5, 209

Searson, Capt J. J., 368

Sebbens, Capt E. R., 207

Sedgley, Lt-Col J. G., 415

Seekamp, Lt A. H., 334

Seiller, Rev Father, 171

Selajong River (Sketch p. 441), 448

Selmes, Sgt J. G., 140

Selnaua (Sketch p. 282), 289

Selni (Sketch p. 282), 310

Separi (Sketch p. 540), 541

Sepik River (Map p. 60; Sketches pp. 271, 355), 90, 130n, 271-2, 275, 292, 306, 311, 330, 338, 354-7, 364, 366, 369-70, 379, 384, 555, 559

Sepik Valley (Map p. 60), 294-5, 384

Sepinggang (Sketches pp. 503, 524), 502-3, 505-6, 520, 522

Sepinggang River (Sketch p. 524), 522

Sepuluh, Mount (Map p. 512), 521

Seragi (Map p. 243), 247

Seria (Map p. 464; Sketch p. 455), 453, 456, 459, 471, 484, 488, 499

oil fires at, 485-7

Serle, Maj R. P., 435-6, 441-2

Serong, Col F. P., 382

Serusup (Sketch p. 462), 463

Services Reconnaissance Department, See Allied Intelligence Bureau

Sesanip (Sketch p. 429), 427

Sesumpu River (Sketch p. 540), 541

Seton, Capt C. W., 170, 200-1, 248

Seven (Sketch p. 356), 358

Shanahan, Cpl C. J., 433

Shanahan, Lt J., 313

Shattock, Capt E. J., 421, 424-5, 435, 441, 446

Shave, Lt-Col L. K., 89n

Shaw, Lt B. A., 116, 154

Shaw, Lt L. C., 222-3

Sheargold, Capt R. W., 236

Shedden, Sir Frederick, 20, 43, 394, 550, 579-80, 592n, 596

Sheehan, Maj-Gen E. L., 89, 556

Shepherd, Pte F. W., 301

Sheppard, Lt-Col E. MacA., 563

Sherwood, R. E., 20n, 27n, 590n

Shiburangu, Mount (Sketch p. 371), 369-70, 372-3, 376, 381-2

Shields, Maj W. R. J., 348

Shilton, Capt A. L., 123-4, 210

Shipping, 54, 72, 582

shortage in operations, 41, 48, 89, 104-6, 134, 165, 250n, 269, 272, 294, 327, 359

Shishigatero (Sketch p. 219), 219, 229

Shisso Mountain (Sketch p. 318), 318

Short (Sketch p. 441), 446

Short, Capt L. T., 277-8

Shortland Islands (Maps pp. 60, 91; Sketch p. 22), 92-3, 133, 217, 558

Shoto, Mount (Sketch p. 371), 383

Shropshire, Australian cruiser, 473, 511, 529

Shwebo, 15

Siara (Sketch p. 207), 175, 209

Sibengkok River (Sketch p. 416), 415

Signal Hill (Map p. 512), 519

Sigora (Sketch p. 361), 365, 367

Sikiomoni (Sketch p. 171), 170, 200

Sileimbep (Sketch p. 276), 290

Silibai River (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 171), 164, 171, 194, 218, 227, 229-30

Simbi Creek (Sketch p. 313), 313-14

Simmons, Capt M. A., 415, 418

Simper, Lt C. D., 443

Simpson, Maj-Gen C. H., 24n

Simpson, Lt-Col C. L., 345

Simpson, Lt G., 465

Simpson, Capt J. C., 358

Simpson, Col J. T., 89n

Simpson, Maj-Gen N. W., 221, 239

commands 29 Bde, 218

Simpson Harbour, 556

Sims, Brig C. A. W., 543

Sinahau (Sketch p. 302), 303, 307, 309

Sinanai (Sketch p. 144), 157

Sinavina, Corporal, 175

Sinclair, Capt E. B., 259

Sinclair, Lt I. V. R., 516-17

Sindou Creek (Sketch p. 179), 179

Sindumin (Map p. 464), 495

Singapore (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 16), 10, 29, 51, 56-7, 66, 266, 342, 352, 457, 470, 547-8, 550, 554, 563, 585, 619

Singarin (Sketch p. 356), 356

Singkorap (Sketch p. 476), 477-8

Sipaai (Sketch p. 123), 122

Sipitang (Sketch p. 460), 495

Sipuru (Sketch p. 136), 136, 168, 201

Sisiruai (Sketches pp. 131, 144), 128, 132-3, 135, 142, 146

Sisivie (Sketches pp. 111, 203), 106-8, 120, 202, 230, 233

Siwai District (Sketch p. 180), 139, 168

Skea, Lt G. R. L., 525

Skin Diseases, 237n, 385

Skinner, Maj R. I., 242

Slater, Pte C. R., 153

Slater’s Knoll (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 144, 163), 153-4, 166-7, 184-5, 205, 237

action at, 158-65

Sloss, Capt W. L., 326

Smart, Lt-Gen E. K., 10, 399-401, 403

Smiles, Lt J., 322n

Smith, Capt E. P. A., 284-5, 347, 351, 373-5

Smith, Sgt F. S., 365

Smith, Capt G. L., 199

Smith, Lt K. H., 110

Smith, Pte L. H., 118

Smith, Lt N. J., 212, 215n

Smith, Lt P. V., 222

Smith, Lt S. H., 226

Smith, Pte S. J., 373

Smith, William, 524

Smith’s Hill (Sketch p. 107), 118, 121

Snags Track (Sketches pp. 416, 429), 427-8, 430, 434-7

Snake (Sketch p. 441), 447

Soarin (Sketch p. 344), 379

Sochon, Maj W. L. P., 456, 495n

Soeda, Capt Hisayuki, 561

Soekarno, President, 567

Solomon Islands (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 22), 19, 21-2, 25, 30, 37-8, 60, 66-9, 72, 90, 95, 140, 239, 244, 246, 255, 386, 393-4, 584, 596, 617

Japanese strength in, 555

Australian Army strength in, 581

General Blamey’s Appreciation, 608-16

Australian casualties in, 635

Solongan (Sketch p. 360), 359

Soraken (Map p. 91; Sketches pp. 123, 173), 122, 125, 174, 209, 234

Soraken Harbour (Sketch p. 123), 122, 175

Soraken Peninsula (Sketch p. 173), 174-5, 206, 208, 210, 215-16

Sorong (Sketch p. 560), 620

South Australia, proportion of army leaders from, 79n

militia battalions from, 99n

gross army enlistments in, 635

South China Sea (Map p. 28), 48, 51

South-East Asia Command, 5-6, 10, 15, 17, 29, 51, 56, 66, 551, 553, 565, 567, 619

South Knoll (Map p. 464), 488

South Pacific Area, 245

South-West Pacific Area (Sketch p. 16), 5-6, 8, 20, 31, 51-2, 54, 56, 66, 80, 88, 241, 268, 327, 389, 394, 506, 546n, 548-9, 551, 559, 580, 584, 603n

plans for operations in, 1-2, 21, 41-6

participation of British forces in, 9-18

Allied forces in, 19

communiqués on, 37-8, 40, 520

command problems in, 590-9

AIB operations in 617-22

Australian Army casualties in, 635

Sovele (Sketch p. 144), 135, 141, 145-6, 169

Sowom (Sketch p. 297), 301, 303, 316n

Spark, Lt D. F., 211-12

Speare, J. Il, 637

Spears, used by Japanese, 424, 430

Speed, Col F. W., 89n

Spender, Hon Sir Percy, 38, 56-7, 60, 69

Spendlove, Lt N. J., 179, 190

Spitz, Cpl L. E., 151-2

Spoor, Lt-Gen S. H., 618

Stafford, Brig F. E., 401

Stainlay, Maj D. R., 257

Stalin, Marshal Joseph, 549

Stalkudo (Sketch p. 503), 503, 510, 514-15, 520

Stanford, Lt H. M., 434

Stanley, Ma) M., 85-6

Stanner, Lt-Col W. E. H., 397-400, 402, 500

Stantke, Maj-Gen V. P. H., 84

Starcevich, Pte L. T., VC, 480-1

Stark, Lt J. A., 530

Steele, Maj-Gen Sir Clive (Plate p. 268), 24n

Steele, Maj-Gen W. A. B., 570

Steigrad, Brig J., 89n

Steinheuer, Sgt H. B., 224

Steinheuer, Lt P. E., 133, 222

Stephens, Capt K. H. R., 185

Stevens, J., 27n

Stevens, Maj-Gen Sir Jack (Plate p. 333), 73, 275-9, 280-4, 287, 290, 294-6, 300, 306, 328-9, 338-9, 342-3, 349-50, 353, 359, 363, 369-70, 379, 381-2, 384

commands 6 Div, 25

service of, 274

Stevenson, Maj-Gen J. R., 117, 122, 124, 126, 143, 206, 208, 210, 560-1

commands 11 Bde, 98

Stevenson, Maj W. R. D., 232

Steve’s Feature, 378

Stewart, Col A. J., 97n

Stewart, Capt G. F., 365

Stewart, Lt R. K., 155

Stilwell, Lt-Gen Joseph W., 15

Stimson, H. L., 590n

Stone, Lt-Col J., 397

Stoneham, Capt A. C., 353

Storrie, Lt J. D., 366

Stott, Maj D. J., 508

Stretch, Lt W. G., 421, 435

Stretcher Bearers, 428n

Strong, Lt-Col J. A. R. K., 317

Stuart, F-O R., 168, 170-1, 185-6, 197, 200, 227-8

Stubbs, Lt J. J., 347

Stubbs, L-Cpl S. B. A., 316

Sturdee, Lt-Gen Sir Vernon (Plate p. 125), 25-6, 37, 44, 70, 73, 90, 93, 165-6, 201, 218, 239, 250-1, 256, 264-5, 268, 275-6, 279, 281, 294-5, 300, 328, 342, 354, 359, 370, 550, 554, 560, 579, 592, 594, 602n, 621

commands First Army, 23

service of, 89

takes surrender at Rabaul, 555-6

Sturt (Sketch p. 416), 417, 419

Suain (Sketch p. 276), 277-8, 283-4, 334

Suani, Constable, 122n

Suaui (Sketch p. 361), 365

Subiana (Sketch p. 127), 175

Subic Bay (Map p. 28), 51

Sublet, Lt-Col F. H., 544

Sugarno Prison, 583n

Sugut River (Sketch p. 455), 561

Sullivan, Lt A. D. K., 516

Sullivan, L-Cpl J. V., 528

Sulu Archipelago (Map p. 28), 30, 454, 509

Sumatra (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 16), 5-6, 10, 502, 520, 566-7

Sumba (Sketch p. 560), 571

Sumbawa (Sketch p. 560), 569, 571, 572-3

Sumber Kiri (Sketch p. 533), 537

Sumber River (Sketch p. 533), 526, 534

Sum Sum (Map p. 243), 247

Sumul (Sketch p. 282), 289, 291

Sunderland, R., 585n

Sunin River (Sketch p. 190), 192

Supili, 232n

Supply

in Australia, 12, 13-14, 105

in Bougainville, 117-18, 177, 186, 196, 204, 222

in New Britain, 242

in Wewak campaign, 281, 289, 296, 308-9, 314, 327-8, 368, 380

reserves built up by Americans, 395-6

in Tarakan, 417-18

in Borneo, 457-8

at Balikpapan, 539-40

Japanese

in Bougainville, 103, 113-14, 215

in New Britain, 242, 557

in Wewak campaign, 291-2, 317, 336, 384-5

in Borneo, 490

Surabaya (Map p. 3), 29, 49, 520

Surango (Sketch p. 127), 176

Surigao Strait (Map p. 28), 2

Susie (Sketch p. 429), 436-7, 439

Sutherland, Lt-Gen Richard K., 28, 30, 48

Svenson, WO2 V. P., 534

Swan, Australian sloop, 246, 250, 254, 301, 329, 349-51

Swartenhondt, Dutch ship, 249

Sweet, Lt-Col H. G., 188

Sweet, Lt J., 473

Sydney, 6, 34n

Sydney Morning Herald, 39, 60, 63

Sydney University, 84, 86-7

Sykes (Sketches pp. 416, 429), 408, 422, 425-6, 429, 434-4

Symington, Maj N. M., 274n

Symons, Cpl W. I., 518

Syrett, Lt J., 190-1

–T–

Taar River (Sketch p. 180), 168

Tabago (Sketch p. 171), 229

Tabarata (Sketch p. 131), 138-9

Table Tops, 87

Tacloban (Map p. 28), 2

Tadji (Sketch p. 276), 275, 279, 290, 294, 350

Tadolina (Sketch p. 144), 135, 142

Tagenaka, Lieut-Colonel, 334

Tagessi River (Map p. 91), 130, 133n, 135

Taiof Island (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 127), 125, 175, 209, 212

Taitai (Sketches pp. 144, 180), 156, 186, 197-8, 229

Takahasi, Col T., 267n

Talasea (Map p. 243), 241, 248-9, 251

Talaud Islands (Map p. 28), 555, 572

Talbot, Vice-Adm A. G., 104n

Talbot, Lt-Col J., 274n

Tame, Capt S. A., 122

Tanaka, Colonel, 291n

Tancred, Col P. L., 520

Tanimbar Island (Sketch p. 560), 555, 569-70

Tanimbaubau (Sketch p. 127), 127, 175

Tank Plateau (Sketch p. 517), 519, 521

Tank Tactics, in Bougainville, 235

Tarakan (Sketches pp. 408, 416), 407-8, 411, 423, 427, 431, 453

Tarakan Dill (Sketch p. 416), 422-4, 427, 430

Tarakan Island (Map p. 28; Sketches pp. 408, 447), 28, 30, 41, 49-50, 62-3, 388-9, 457-8, 460-1, 502-3, 509, 513, 520, 526

attack on, 406, 409-52

described, 407-8

casualties, 451-2

Taratip (Sketch p. 544), 543

Tarbut (Sketch p. 207), 207-8, 215

Tarlena (Sketch p. 207), 175, 208, 215

Taromi River (Sketch p. 190), 167, 189

Tarr, Lt H. A., 180

Tashiro, Japanese officer, 137

Tasker, Lt-Col H. McK., 402

Tasmania, proportion of army leaders from, 79n

militia battalions from, 99n

gross army enlistments in, 635

Tatimba (Sketch p. 302), 309

Tau (Sketch p. 276), 334

Tavera River (Sketches pp. 131, 134), 128-9, 131, 141-2, 146

Tawao (Sketch p. 455), 410, 470, 495, 564

Tawitawi Island (Map p. 28), 452, 470, 509

Taylor, Cpl A. C., 332

Taylor, Maj A. L., 525

Taylor, Gnr C. S., 338

Taylor, Lt C. W., 236-7

Taylor, Col L. M., 401, 403

Taylor, Lt-Col R. R., 521

Taylor, Lt W., 537

Taylor, Lt W. J., 161

Tazaki, Mount (Sketches pp. 344, 371), 369-70, 379

attack on, 372-6

Teloktebang (Sketch p. 540), 541

Tempadung (Sketch p. 540), 542-3

Tennant, Admiral Sir William, 549

Tenom (Sketch p. 476), 483, 493-4, 562

Teopasino (Sketch p. 127), 175, 205

Teraja, Mount (Map p. 464), 492

Terauchi, Field Marshal Count, 90, 384-5, 553-4, 567

commands Southern Army, 2

Ternate Island (Sketch p. 560), 569, 572, 620

Teshima, Lt-Gen Fusataro, 554, 577

commands II Army, 553

Thailand (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 16), 457

Thomas, Capt D. L., 424

Thomas, Capt J. C., 184

Thomas, Lt R. R., 314

Thompson, Maj C. W., 236

Thompson, Cpl N. D., 139

Thompson, Maj R. N., 528

Thomson, Lt-Col C. R., 274n

Thorn, Sgt C., 305

Thornton, Capt J. J., 479

Thorp, Capt G. M., 525

Tiddim, 14

Tiernan, Lt J. A., 203-4

Tiernan’s Spur (Sketch p. 203), 204

Tiger (Sketch p. 429), 428, 435

Tiger Roan (Sketch p. 180), 185-6, 198

Tighe, WO2 R. C., 324

Timbalai (Sketch p. 466), 470

Timms, Maj E. V., 623n

Timor (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 560), 11-12, 93, 520, 553-4, 569-73, 619

Japanese strength in, 555

Timor, Dutch, 570-1

Timor, Portuguese, 77, 571-2, 618

Timor Sea (Sketch p. 560), 573

Tinkler, Maj N., 527

Tinputz (Sketch p. 127), 175-6, 205, 217

Titley, Maj T. H. A., 122-3

Tobin, Cpl G. F., 523

Toborei (Sketch p. 136), 140

Toimonapu (Map p. 91), 169, 200

Tokinotu (Sketch p. 144), 154-6, 158, 167

Toko (Sketch p. 144), 150-1, 153, 156, 158-9, 161, 164, 165n, 177, 185, 210, 557

Tokoi, Major, 443, 445

Tokoku Mountain, 324

Tokoku Pass (Sketches pp. 318, 320), 319, 324, 327

Tokua (Sketch p. 203), 203, 230, 233

Tokuaka (Sketch p. 171), 227

Tokyo (Map p. 3; Sketch p. 16), 4, 60, 85, 238-9, 291n, 552, 555, 567, 583n

Tokyo Bay, surrender at, 553, 578

Tol (Map p. 243; Sketches pp. 245, 254), 253n, 256, 260-1, 266-7, 270

Tolmer, Maj A. R., 262-3

Tomani (Sketch p. 460), 495

Tomkins, Maj R. C., 97n

Ton (Sketch p. 127), 175

Tong (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 282), 276-7, 279-80, 282, 293, 386

Toriu (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 253), 267

Toriu River (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 253), 254, 266-7

Torobiru River (Sketch p. 190), 190

Torokina (Maps pp. 60, 91; Sketches pp. 95, 111), 19, 67-8, 85, 89-90, 96-8, 100-1, 104-6, 111, 114. 127-8, 130n, 135-8, 153, 156-7, 165n, 166, 168-70, 177-8, 201, 204-5, 217, 225, 226n, 234, 401, 558, 560-1

area described, 92

HQ 3 Div opens at, 94

Torokoki Island (Sketch p. 207), 207, 209, 215

Torr., Brig A. G., 89n

Torres Strait (Map p. 60), 24, 34n, 601

Torricelli Mountains (Maps pp. 60, 273; Sketch p. 271), 68, 77, 130n, 276-8, 280, 282, 289-91, 294-5, 296n, 303, 306, 309, 334, 337, 364, 539n

area described, 271-2

Totokei (Sketch p. 123), 122

Townsley, Sgt C. J., 160

Townsville, Qid, 43, 80n, 98, 165

Townsville, Australian corvette, 556

Track Junction Knoll (Sketch p. 429), 437, 439

Trappes-Lomax, Maj A. E. B., 617

Travers, Lt-Col B. H., 99

Travers, Capt J. E., 432

Travis, Capt G. B., 419-20, 434-5

Treasury Islands (Map p. 60; Sketch p. 22), 22, 24, 90, 92, 201

Trebeck, Maj N. B., 492

Trethewie, Lt E. C., 335, 337

Trethowan, Capt J. M., 373, 376, 382

Tribolet, Lt-Col L. N., 274n

Trudgeon, Lt M. P., 463

Truman, Harry S., 549

Trusan (Map p. 464), 493

Trusan River (Map p. 464; Sketch p. 455), 453, 490, 494-5, 565

Tsimba (Sketches pp. 123, 127), 123, 125

Tsimba Ridge (Map p. 91; Sketch p. 125), 123-6

Tucker, Lt-Col F. A. G., 411

Tucker, Cpl G. J., 224

Tucker, F-Lt W. H., 138-9

Tugiogu (Sketch p. 180), 227, 229

Tuju River (Sketches pp. 131, 134), 112, 128, 131

Tum (Map p. 28), 19n

Tuna, American submarine, 454

Turnbull, Lt A. W. J., 287

Turner, S-Sgt F. S. W., 481n

Turner, Lt W. G., 522

Turu, Mount (Map p. 273; Sketch p. 384), 336, 385

Tutong (Map p. 464), 453, 465, 483-4

Tutong River (Map p. 464), 484, 490

Tuwaigum (Sketch p. 302), 362

Tyndale, Capt W., 304, 310

Tyres, Lt B. W. E., 309

–U–

Ubili (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 254), 251

Uebergang, Pte E. A., 237

Uguimo River (Sketch p. 171), 229

Ukong (Map p. 464; Sketch p. 455), 456, 489, 493

Ulagamagin Creek (Sketch p. 297), 286

Ulama (Sketch p. 361), 365

Ulamona (Map p. 243; Sketch p. 254), 248, 251-2, 267

Ulebilum (Sketches pp. 331, 360), 360, 365, 367

Ultan (Sketches pp. 315, 318), 316

Ulum (Sketch p. 361), 363

Ulunkohoitu Ridge (Sketch p. 361), 366

Ulupu (Sketches pp. 331, 361), 338, 359-61, 363

Umum (Sketch p. 127), 175

Umum Track, 235

Una Creek (Sketch p. 297), 300

Unanai (Sketches pp. 144, 190), 157

Underwood, Lt E. B., 485-6

United Nations, 12, 42, 393, 567, 575

Uno, Major-General, 568

Uren, M., 638

Uso (Sketch p. 190), 186

Utumugu (Sketch p. 302), 309

–V–

Valentin, Lt G., 208

Valley Road (Map p. 512), 513, 515

Van-Arcken, Capt G. G. M., 618

Varley, Brig A. L., 325n

Varley, Lt R. A., 325

Vasey, Maj-Gen G. A., 75, 329n

Vasey Highway (Map p. 512; Sketches pp. 503, 517), 502, 514, 516, 520, 526-7, 529, 543, 545

Venables, Lt H., 259n

Vendetta, Australian destroyer, 244, 250, 556-7

Verney, J., 622n

Vernon, Maj P. V., 637

Vernon, F-Lt W. R., 152n

Vernon Strip, 152n

Victoria, proportion of army leaders from,