Appendix C
Canadian Army Units in Italy, 19 August 1944
Formations and units are grouped by corps. Designations are those authorized by General Orders at the time (except for certain modifications made for the sake of brevity and consistency, or as concessions to current usage). The complete roll of units is too long to be printed here. Thus headquarters of formations and supporting arms and services, as well as such relatively small units as Field Dressing Stations, are not included; although all made important contributions.
Canadian Armoured Corps
1st Armoured Brigade
11th Armoured Regiment (The Ontario Regiment)
12th Armoured Regiment (Three Rivers Regiment)
14th Armoured Regiment (The Calgary Regiment)
1st Infantry Division
1st Armoured Car Regiment (The Royal Canadian Dragoons)
5th Armoured Division
3rd Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment (The Governor General’s Horse Guards)
5th Armoured Brigade:
2nd Armoured Regiment (Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians))
5th Armoured Regiment (8th Princess Louise’s (New Brunswick) Hussars)
9th Armoured Regiment (The British Columbia Dragoons)
First Canadian Army Troops:
“A”, “B” and “G” Squadrons, 25th Armoured Delivery Regiment (The Elgin Regiment)
Royal Canadian Artillery
1st Infantry Division
1st Field Regiment RCHA
2nd Field Regiment
3rd Field Regiment
1st Anti-Tank Regiment
2nd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
5th Armoured Division
17th Field Regiment
8th Field Regiment (Self-Propelled)
4th Anti-Tank Regiment
5th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
1st Corps Troops
7th Anti-Tank Regiment
1st Survey Regiment
First Canadian Army Troops
No. 1 Army Group RCA
11th Army Field Regiment
1st Medium Regiment
2nd Medium Regiment
5th Medium Regiment
Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers
1st Infantry Division
2nd Field Park Company
1st Field Company
3rd Field Company
4th Field Company
5th Armoured Division
4th Field Park Squadron
1st Field Squadron
10th Field Squadron
1st Corps Troops
9th Field Park Company
12th Field Company
13th Field Company
14th Field Company
GHQ and L. of C. Troops
1st Drilling Company
Royal Canadian Corps of Signals
1st Armoured Brigade Signals
1st Infantry Divisional Signals
5th Armoured Divisional Signals
1st Corps Headquarters Signals
Canadian Infantry Corps*
1st Infantry Division
The Saskatoon Light Infantry (M.G.)
1st Infantry Brigade:
The Royal Canadian Regiment
The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment
48th Highlanders of Canada
2nd Infantry Brigade:
Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
The Loyal Edmonton Regiment
3rd Infantry Brigade:
Royal 22e Regiment
The Carleton and York Regiment
The West Nova Scotia Regiment
5th Armoured Division
11th Infantry Brigade:
11th Independent Machine Gun Company (The Princess Louise Fusiliers)
The Perth Regiment
The Cape Breton Highlanders
The Irish Regiment of Canada
12th Infantry Brigade:
12th Independent Machine Gun Company (The Princess Louise Fusiliers)
4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards
The Lanark and Renfrew Scottish Regiment†
The Westminster Regiment (Motor)
1st Corps Troops
1st Corps Defence Company$
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps
1st Armoured Brigade Company
1st Infantry Divisional Troops Company
1st Infantry Brigade Company
2nd Infantry Brigade Company
3rd Infantry Brigade Company
5th Armoured Divisional Troops Company
5th Armoured Divisional Transport Company
5th Armoured Brigade Company
11th Infantry Brigade Company
12th Infantry Brigade Company
No. 31 Corps Troops Company
No. 32 Corps Troops Company
1st Corps Transport Company
No. 1 Motor Ambulance Convoy
No. 1 Headquarters Corps Car Company
No. 41 Army Transport Company
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
1st armoured brigade
No. 2 Light Field Ambulance
1st Infantry Division
No. 4 Field Ambulance
No. 5 Field Ambulance Company
No. 9 Field Ambulance
5th Armoured Division
No. 7 Light Field Ambulance
No. 8 Light Field Ambulance
No. 24 Field Ambulance
1st Corps Troops
No. 4 Casualty Clearing Station
No. 5 Casualty Clearing Station
GHQ and L. of C. Troops
No. 1 General Hospital
No. 3 General Hospital
No. 5 General Hospital
No. 14 General Hospital
No. 15 General Hospital
No. 28 General Hospital
No. 1 Convalescent Depot
Canadian Dental Corps
No. 1 Dental Company
No. 3 Dental Company
No. 8 Dental Company
No. 11 Base Dental Company
* The 1st Canadian Special Service Battalion (part of the First Special Service Force) had left Italy to fight in Southern France.
† Before 13 July 1944,. the 1st Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RCA (1st Corps Troops).
$ Provided by The Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment), which also furnished platoons for defence and/or employment duties at divisional and brigade headquarters.,
Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps
No. 201 Infantry Ordnance Sub-Park
No. 205 Armoured Ordnance Sub-Park
No. 1 Corps and Army Troops Sub-Park
Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
1st Armoured Brigade Workshop
No. 1 Army Tank Troops Workshop
1st Infantry Brigade Workshop
2nd Infantry Brigade Workshop
3rd Infantry Brigade Workshop
5th Armoured Brigade Workshop
11th Infantry Brigade Workshop
12th Infantry Brigade Workshop
No. 1 Infantry Troops Workshop
No. 5 Armoured Troops Workshop
1st Corps Troops Workshop
No. 1 Recovery Company
Canadian Provost Corps
No. 1 Provost Company (R.C.M.P.)
No. 3 Provost Company
No. 5 Provost Company
No. 1 L. of C. Provost Company
No. 35 Traffic Control Company*
Miscellaneous
Canadian Section GHQ 1st Echelon AAI
Canadian Section GHQ 2nd Echelon AAI
No. 1 Base Reinforcement Group:
No. 1 Base Reinforcement Depot
No. 2 Base Reinforcement Depot
* Formed on 15 June 1944 from the 35th Light Anti-Aircraft Battery RCA (1st LAA. Regt.).