Index: Part 1 – General
Ranks and Decorations of Individuals are as known at the date of compilation of this volume
–A–
Abeto: 603
“Aboukir”: objective in Hitler Line, 419-20
“Achse”, Operation: 216-17, 265
Acquafondata: 393
Adam, Brigadier J. S., OBE, ED: 690
Adams, Lt-Col. F. D., DSO, ED: 225n, 236, 434, 439, 520
Adige River: 582, 595-6, 674, 676-7
Adolf Hitler Line:
construction of, 395-7
operations against, 404, 408-9, 416, 417-20, 434
other refs 427, 435, 437, 442, 446, 452, 460, 462n, 468, 479, 491, 494-5, 500n, 545, illustration 416
Adrano (Aderno): 95, 101-2, 118-20, 139-40, 146-7, 151-4
capture of, 157-61, 164-5, 170
Afragola: 353
Africa: 4, 6, 21, 34, 39, 58, 186, 194, 266, 276, 348, 491, 562
Agira:
1st Division directed on, 101-2
capture of, 120-2, 124-5, 127-35
other refs 51, 116, 118n, 137, 145, 147, 149, 154, 156-8, 386, illustration 112
Air bombardment:
Sicily, 47-8, 64, 76-7, 79, 90, 110-11, 119, 131, 152
Southern Italy, 200-2, 219, 228, 448
Rome, 136
pursuit north of Rome, 458-9
Rimini Line, 536, 546, 552, 560
final offensive, 676
enemy air raids, 72, 75n, 166, 218-19, 238, 352, 456, 508
other refs 214, 389n, 585, 597
Airborne operations:
Sicily, 16-17, 19, 62, 64, 75-6
proposed in Rome area, 214-16
Salerno, 219
Southern France, 667
Air cover:
Anzio, 455n
Aircraft:
Allied strengths, 64
Allied losses, 119
enemy strengths, 53-4
enemy losses, 48, 77, 119, 200-1
Airfields. See by name, and Sketch 1
Air forces, Allied:
Sicily, 47-8, 53, 64, 77, 119, 140, 170
see also Part II, Air Forces
Air reconnaissance:
air photographs, 192, 201, 371, 414, 513, 530
Air support: Operation HUSKY, 12, 64, 76-7
in Italy, 219, 323-4, 444, 547, 578, 597, 611-15, 626, 631
Akehurst, Lt-Col. J. F. R., DSO: 455, 457, 669
Alanbrooke, Field-Marshal The Viscount, KG, GCB, OM, GCVO, DSO:
planning for HUSKY, 3, 24, 26, 29
Operation “Timberwolf”, 341-2
other refs 183, 358n, 451, 657, 659, 672, illustration 304
Alatri: 438, 442, 445, 447, 465
Alban Hills: 274, 374, 437n, 447, 449, 457
Albano, Lake: 667
“Albert-Frieda” Line: 461, 463, 496
see also Trasimene Line
Alberona: 236
“Aldershot Officers’ Club”: 250
Alexander of Tunis, Field-Marshal The Rt. Hon. Earl, KG, GCB, GCMG, CSI DSO, MC:
C: in-C. Middle East Forces, 4
appointed Deputy Supreme. Commander, Mediterranean, 7
operations in Sicily, 85-8, 94, 102, 113-14, 118, 139, 172, 177, 180, 183
McNaughton’s visit to Sicily, 178
invasion of Italy, 184-5, 187, 223-5, 241
Italian Armistice, 214-15
operations to capture Rome, 270-4, 366, 372, 374, 389-91, 397, 399-401, 404, 411-12, 442, 447
and 1st Canadian Corps, 451, 479-80
operations north of Rome, 458, 462
Gothic Line, 482, 488, 490, 492, 496, 498, 524, 531-2, 534, 598-9
The Romagna, 565-6, 570, 595-6, 602
end of 1944 campaign, 611, 623, 641, 643
becomes Supreme Allied Commander, Mediterranean, 632
assesses Italian campaign, 678-82
other refs 26, 38, 61, 338, 350, 491, 507, 548, 560-2, 641n, 671, illustration 304
Alfonsine: 640, 644, 647, 650, 652
Algiers:
AFHQ at, 9, 74, 113, 183, 350, 357-8
and convoys for HUSKY, 40, 45-6
Canadian liaison at, 350
Allan, Lt-Col. J. C., DSO, MBE, CD: 419, 422-3
Allard, Brigadier J. V., CBE, DSO, ED: 336, 411, 542n, 554-5, 616, 626
Allfrey, Lt-Gen. Sir Charles W., KBE, CB, DSO, MC: 223, 291, 338, 375
Allied Commission: 661n
Allied Control Commission: 661n
Allied High Command: 621
Allied Land Forces South East Asia: 575
Allied Military Government: 661n
Alps: 190, 197, 265, 270, 453, 463, 570, 595, 670, 674, 677
Altamura: 224-5, 355, 357, 362, 364
Alvignano: 478
Ambrosio, Gen. Vittorio: 196-7
Ammunition: 286, 315, 317, 640
shortage of, 119, 269, 338, 382, 605, 641, 653
other refs 215, 230, 320, 477, 535n, 621
see also Supply and Maintenance
Amphibious equipment: 271, 607, 645, 677
see also various types by name
Amphibious training. See Training, Combined Operations
Amy, Lt-Col. E. A. C., DSO, OBE, MC: 301
Ancona:
captured by 2nd Polish Corps, 461-3, 471, 473
other refs 234, 266, 276, 488, 490, 493, 497, 656, 665
Anders, Lt-Gen. W. A., CB: 493, 502, 506-7, 518, 575
Anderson, Gen. Sir Kenneth, KCB, MC: 5
Andrew, Lt-Col. M. W., DSO, ED: 637
Andria: 354
Angle, Brigadier H. H., DSO, ED: 620, 649, 691
Annan: 33
Anti-aircraft defence, enemy: 47, 53, 117, 172, 201
Anti-tank guns:
in support of infantry, 109, 327, 433, 630
Hitler Line, 396, 410-11, 419-20
other refs illustration 416
see also Part II, Units, Artillery, Anti-Tank
Antwerp: 664
ANVIL, Operation: 387-8, 462-4, 667-9
effects on Italian campaign, 465, 477, 491, 493
renamed DRAGOON, 667
Anzi: 226
Anzio:
Allied planning and landing, 274, 365, 373-5, 389, 391
German defence, 379, 381, 388-90, 397-8, 429n, 437
Canadians operate transit camp, 362-3
Allied breakout from beachhead, 399, 412, 425
First Special Service Force, 455-6, 671
other refs 395, 456n, 512, 632
Apennines:
German defence lines based on, 266-7, 394, 459, 461, 496, 672
barrier to Allied advance, 487, 491, 494, 598
Allied plans for crossing, 464-5, 482, 497-8, 561, 674, 680
other refs 196, 225, 231n, 235, 275-6, 328, 384, 389, 398, 442, 453, 566, 602, 661, 663, 677, illustrations 400, 656
Aphis, HMS: 524n
“Apple Blossom”: objective on Tollo road, 376-7
Apulia: 193, 196, 222, 224, 231, 267
see also Puglia
Apulian Aqueduct: 231
Aquila: 460
Aquinas, Thomas: 435
Aquino: 395-6, 404, 410-12, 416n, 417-21, 423n, 425, 428, 435n, 452, 465
airfield, 410-11
Arbuthnott, Maj.-Gen. R. K., CB, CBE, DSO, MC: 604
Arco d’Augusto: 560
Ardennes: 641
Arezzo: 198, 230, 266n, 462, 466, 470-3, 487, 496, 656
Argentina, transport: 353
Arielli River, 289, 291, 323, 336, 364, 366-8, 370-1, 376-8, 380, 382
Ark bridge. See Bridges
Armistice:
German, 678
Armour:
Southern Italy, 253-5
Gothic Line, 517
Rimini Line, 528-9
The Romagna, 583-4, 609-10, 651
cooperation with infantry, 318, 406, 520-2, 563-4, 578, 600, 630-1, 648-51
lack of, 124, 236, 260, 378-9, 423, 467, 550-1
see also Tanks and Part II, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps and Units, Armoured
Armoured personnel carriers: 645-6
Army Group Commanders’ Reserve: 678
Army Show: 608
Arnhem: 663
Arnim, Col.-Gen. Jürgen von: 5
Arno River: 459, 462, 471-3, 475-8, 484-6, 531, 597, 599, 605, 663
Arnold, General of the Army H. H., Hon. GCB: 272n
Arsoli: 465
Artena: 456-7
Artificial moonlight: 548-9, 552, 648
Artillery:
deception, 624-5
infantry control of, 143, 479, 555
see also Anti-Aircraft Defence
Anti-Tank Guns
Coast Defence
Part II-A, Royal Canadian Artillery
Part II-B, Royal Artillery
Arzilla River: 493n, 504-5, 507-8, 510
Ascania, HMS: 40
Aspromonte: 190-1, 193-4, 205-7, 210
Assoro: 51, 101-7, 110-13, 120-2, 125
Atella: 231
Ateo: 610
Ath: 663
Athabaskan, HMCS: 345n
Atkinson, Lt G. E., MC: 142
Atlantic Ocean: 45, 47, 351, 352, 670
Attlee, Rt. Hon. Earl, P.C., OM, CH: 8, 74, 341, 388
Auchinleck, Field-Marshal Sir Claude J. E., GCB, GCIE, CSI, DSO, OBE: 4n
Augusta: 12n, 14, 18, 20, 82, 85, 87, 198-9, 353
Augusta, USS: 669
Auletta: 229
Aurunci Mtns.: 267, 394-6, 399, 406, 410, 417
Ausa River: 533, 541, 543, 545-6, 548-9, 551-4, 559-61
Ansonia: 406
Ausoni Mtns.: 394
Australia: 21
“Autumn Fog”, Operation: 570
Auxiliary Services: 176, 250, 383, 559n, 608, 662
AVALANCHE, Operation:
Avellino: 219, 224, 351, 353n, 661-4, 671
Avezzano: 259, 273-6, 394, 397n, 404, 438, 442
Avola: 14, 16-17, 62, 75, 77, 87
–B–
Baade, Lt-Gen. Ernst Gunther: 117, 172, 290, 310, 414-16, 417, 430, 591
Badia: 466
Badoglio, Marshal Pietro:
capitulation of Italy, 188, 197, 213-16
Bagaladi: 207
Bagnacavallo: 611, 613, 615-17, 619, 625-9, 631-3, 635-40, 646
Bailey bridge. See Bridges
Baldona, Rio: 578
Balkans:
Axis troops diverted to, 6, 62, 175, 194, 678
Germans fear invasion, 188, 264-7
Allied plans against, 270, 680
Ballard, Capt. N. A., DSO: 409
Banton, Maj. D. W.: 261
Baranello: 249, 256-7, 259, 261
Barbara Line: 274-5
Barcellona: 171
Bari: 193, 222n, 225, 229-30, 232-3, 287, 349-50, 355, 359, 363, 383
“Bark South”: 63
“Bark West”: 63, 65-7, 77, 79, 84
Barnstaple: 30
Baroni, Rear Admiral Pietro: 47n
Baronissi: 392n
Baselice: 240
illustration 240
Bastia: 675
Batory, transport: 40
Battle experience: 21, 25, 341, 343, 371, 657
Battle groups, enemy. See Part II-C
BAYTOWN, Operation: 186, 198-206
planning, 189-92
illustration 208
Beament, Brigadier A. W., CBE, VD, CD: 31, 34, 349-50, 358, 692
Beatty, USS: 352
“Beaver Club”:
Campobasso, 250
Ortona, 383
Becket, Lt-Col. R. W.: 669
Beevor, Capt. Sir Thomas: 30
Belfort Gap: 679
Bell-Irving, Brigadier H. P., DSO, OBE: 131-2, 157, 509, 521, 550, 556, 579, 646
Belpasso: 167
Belvedere (Calabria): 223
Belvedere (San Martino): 541, 544, 549-50
“Benedictine” Crossroads: 430-1
Bennett, Rt. Hon. The Viscount, P.C.: 21
Bernatchez, Maj.-Gen. J. P. E., CBE, DSO, CD: 96, 138, 165, 243, 311-14
commands 3rd Brigade, 384, 408, 411-12, 421, 512, 514, 607, 613-16, 625-6
injured, 538
other refs 691
Bernhard Line: 267-9, 274-5, 277, 280, 284, 290, 453
Besanigo River, 533-4
Bibbiena: 462
Bidente River: 590
Biferno River: 248-64, 277-9, 384, 386, 537, illustration 256
Bizerta: 46
Blankney, HMS: 79-80
“Boforce”: 225-8
Bofors guns: 360
Bogert, Brigadier M. P., CBE, DSO, CD:
commands “Boforce”, 225-7
commands 3rd Brigade, 538-9, 551
commands 2nd Brigade, 579, 585-6, 588-90, 632, 635, 638-9, 646
other refs 96, 141, 143, 211, 281, 283, 285, 307, 691
Böhlke, Lt-Gen. Hellmuth: 604
Boiano: 257-8, 260, 263, 277, 279
Boldrini, Lt Arrigo: 621-2
Bologna:
plans for capture of, 492, 494, 498, 565-7
operations against, 582, 591, 596, 598, 602, 604-5, 611, 623, 633, 640-1, 643, 649, 653, 672
see also 464, 488, 526, 536, 560, 562, 571, 592, 597, 599, 674, 676
Boncellino: 633-4
Bone: 360
Bonefro: 247
Bonifacio, Strait of: 665
Bonin, Col. Bogislaw von, GSC: 58, 115, 169, 174
Booth, Brigadier E. L., DSO, ED: 82n, 152, 160-1, 255
“Booth Force”: 160-1
Bordeaux: 460
Borgo San Lorenzo: 598-600, 655-6, 661
Borgo Santa Maria: 513-14, 517, 519
Borone, Admiral. See Baroni
Bova: 201
“Bovey” Crossroads: 555-7
Boxer, HMS: 40
Bradbrooke, Brigadier G. R., MC: 350, 354, 692
Bradley, General of the Army Omar N., Hon. KCB: 114-15
Brady, Lt-Col. A. L., DSO, CD: 609
Bray, Pte. J. A., DCM: 634n
Breadner, Air Chief Marshal L. S., CB, DSC: 188n
Brecon, HMS: 79
Brescia: 464
Bridges, bridging:
classification of, 485
Bailey, 286, 297n, 402, 441, 592-3, 601, 605
Brown, 607
bridge-laying tanks, 443, 552, 590
other refs 107-9, 253, 290, 405, 462, 485, 516, 534, 573, 569, 585, 593, 616-17, 630, 637, 640
Brienza: 228
“Brimstone”, Operation: 24, 61, 185
Brindisi: 10, 216, 230, 271, 363
Brissenden, HMS: 79
Brisson, Pte. M., DCM: 97n
British Joint Staff Mission (Washington): 341n
Broadhurst, Air Marshal Sir Harry, KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC: 111
Brolo: 171
Bronte: 118-19, 158, 164, 169-70
Brooke, Sir Alan. See Alanbrooke
Brown, Capt. B. S., MBE: 607
Brownfield, Maj.-Gen. H. O. N., CBE, MC, CD: 690
Broz, Josip: 217, see also Tito, Marshal
Bruiser, HMS: 40
Brussels: 663
Bruzzano: 210
Buchanan, Maj. N. B., MC: 242
Buchanan, Lt-Col. W. H., ED: 568-9
Budrio: 611
Budriolo River: 549-52
Buffaloes. See Landing Vehicles Tracked
Bulgaria (Village): 577-9
Bulow, Major. See Boldrini, Lt
Burma: 606
Burns, Maj.-Gen. E. L. M., DSO, OBE, MC, CD:
commands 5th Canadian Armd. Div., 379
commands 1st Canadian Corps, 384
battle for Rome, Chap XIII, XIV passim
reorganization of 5th Armd. Div., 479-80
Gothic Line, Chap. XVI passim
Rimini Line, Chap. XVII passim
The Romagna, Chap. XVIII passim
reduced battalions proposed, 574
relinquishes appointment, 606
other refs 393, 465, 481, 506, 561, 690-1, illustration 368
Burns, Maj. F. H.: 283
BUTTRESS, Operation: 185-7, 189
–C–
Cabinet, Canadian. See Government, Canadian War Committee of the Cabinet
Cabinet War Committee. See War Committee of the Cabinet
“Caesar” Line: 397, 437-8, 442, 447, 449, 495
Cairo: 8, 18, 27-32, 34, 360, 387
Calabria: 87, 117, 184-90, 192-3, 201, 211, 218, 234, 392
Calder, Lt-Col. J. A., ED:
The Romagna, 578-9, 616-17, 619
other refs 691
Calore River: 246
Caltagirone: 51, 55, 57, 60, 77-8, 85-8, 90-3
Caltanissetta: 60, 86, 88, 91, 115
Camastra River: 226. Cambrai: 662
Cameron, Brigadier D. C., DSO, ED: 408-9, 424, 553, 578, 630
Cameronia, transport: 166
Campbell, Brigadier Colin A., DSO, OBE: 497
Campbell, Sgt. R. C., MM: 255n
Campi di Reggio: 207-8
Campobasso: Chap. IX passim, 275, 277-9, 283, 285-8, 349, 658, illustration 256
Campobello di Licata: 85n
Campochiaro: 257, illustration 256
Campofelice: 114
Campomarino: 253
Campo Vincenzo: 420
Canada:
public opinion in, 20-6
learns of HUSKY, 73-5
equipment produced in, 361
mail from, 383
leave to, 608
other refs 177-8, 208, 343, 346, 455, 481, 563, 657, 666, 680-1
Canada Club: 478
Canadian Active Service Force: 27
Canadian Army Overseas: employment of, 21-6, 658-60
see also Part II-A, Army, First Canadian
Canadian Joint Staff Mission (UK): 659
Canadian Joint Staff (Washington): 181n
Canadian Legion: 250
Canadian Military Headquarters (CMHQ): 1, 37, 73, 345, 358, 479-80, 659-60
Canale di Bonifica (Destra del Reno): 647, 649-51
Canale Maestro della Chiana: 471-2
Canale Naviglio: 624, 626-34, 639-40, 644-6
Canale Viserba: 567
Canaris, Admiral Wilhelm: 53n, 373n
Canary Islands: 24n
Canosa: 232
Capannole: 473
Cape of Good Hope: 7
Cape Orlando: 171
Cape Passero: 51
Cape Scaramia: 20
Cape Spartivento: 190, 200, 210
Capo dell’Armi: 200
Capracotta: 280-2
Capua: 386-393
Carlantino: 240
Caron, Brigadier F. L., DSO, ED: 655
Carovilli: 277-80, 287, illustration 272
Carraia: 466
Cartoceto: 506
Casa Argelli: 638
Casa Berardi: 306-10, 312-15, 318, 321, 334, 587n
Casablanca Conference, 4, 9, 86, 175, 185, 361, 387
Casa della Congregatione: 637-8
Casal Borsetti: 651
Casalciprano: 261
Casamaggiore: 468-70
Casa Monticelli: 538
Casa Peli: 638-9
Casa Spinello: 604
Case Gentili: 588-9
Case Monaldini: 538
Case Ranciano: 466-7
Caserta: 251, 350, 353, 388-9, 392-3, 399, 661, 677
Cassibile: 62, 75, 139, 166, 178, 214-15
Cassino:
First Battle for, 365, 379, 381, 385, 389
Second Battle for, 390-1, 398-402, 404-7, 410
other refs 274, 398, 448, 455, 468, 487n, 503, 507, 563, 571, 671
Castel del Giudice: 280-1
Castel di Sangro: 276-8, 280-2
Castelfiorentino: 476
Castelfranco: 240
Castelfrentano: 372, 380, illustration 400
Castellaccio: 584
Castellammare: 114
Castellano, Brig.-Gen. Giuseppe: 188, 213-15
Castellina in Chianti: 482
Castello di Lagopesole: 231
Castel Maggiore: 567
Castelnuovo della Daunia: 237-8, 240, 384
Castelpagano: 246
Castelvetrano: 12
Castiglione del Lago: 468-9
Castiglione di Cervia: 594
Castiglione (Upper Sangro): 280, 286
Castrocielo: 435-6
Castropignano: 256-7, 261-2, 277-9
Castrovillari: 189, 195, 201, 223-4
Casualties: Allied, 174, 537, 562, 679
Canadian, 46, 168, 174-5, 333, 452, 562, 570, 596, 640, 681
German, 173-4, 333, 459, 563, 679
Italian, 174n
Catania:
plans for capture: 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 63, 85, 87-8
German defence of, 53, 60, 91, 115-16, 118
capture of, 92, 94-5, 139, 164
Seaforth Highlanders’ reunion, 177
embarkation point for BAYTOWN, 199, 202
Catania plain, 10, 51, 158, 165-6, 198
Gulf of, 92
other refs 11, 101-2, 113, 119, 127, 170, 353, 359, 383n
Catania-Gerbini Airfields: 12, 20
Catanzaro: 190-1, 193, 195, 201, 220-3, 225, 230
Catenanuova: 91, 118-19, 137, 139-43, 148-9, 151-2, 158
Cattolica: 494, 496, 499, 507, 512n, 519-20, 522-3, 577, 607, 661
Cecina: 374
Cefalu: 117-18
Celenza Val Fortore: 240
Celle: 559
Cemetery Hill (Agira): 132-3
Centuripe: 101, 139-41, 143-4, 146, 148, 153-4, 158, 160
Ceprano: 394, 412, 425, 427-8, 438-42, 446, 448
Ceprano Station, 439-40
Cercemaggiore: 246-7
Cerreto Alto: 456
Certaldo: 476
Cervaro: 455
Cervia: 583-4, 607-8, 621-2, 661
Cesena:
operations against, 575, 579-80, 582-3
Allied advance from, 590-3
railhead at, 621n, other refs 512, 571, 577, 585, 589, 601, 608-10, illustration 624
Cesenatico: 579, 584, 607, illustration 624
Chamberlain, Maj. R. S., MC: 368, 370
Chateau Frontenac, Quebec: 341
“Chateau Laurier, The” (Rome): 664
“Chesterfield”, Operation: 411-25, see also “Punch”, Operation
Chief of the General Staff (Canada): 24, 73, 343, 480
Chief of the General Staff (Italy): 59, 188
Chief of the Imperial General Staff:
and Canadian participation, 3, 24, 26
and 1st Canadian Corps, 341-2
other refs 61, 178, 479, illustration 304
Chiefs of Staff Committee, British:
employment of Canadians in Sicily, 24-5
see also Casablanca Conference
Chiefs of Staff Committee, Canadian: 188
Chiefs of Staff, US See Joint Chiefs of Staff
Chirieleison, Maj.-Gen. Domenico: 56, 91
Chiusi: 466-7
Christian, Brigadier J. D., CBE: 441
“Chuckle”, Operation: 611-13
Churchill, Rt. Hon. Sir Winston, L. S., KG, PC, OM, CH, FRS:
at Casablanca Conference, 4, 6-8
on Canadian participation in Mediterranean, 20, 22, 24-6, 341-3, 658-9
proclamation with Roosevelt on HUSKY, 73-4
at “Trident” discussions, 181-3
at “Quadrant” Conference, 188-9
Italian capitulation, 214
at Cairo Conference, 271
supports Anzio operation, 388
opposes ANVIL, 464n
visits 1st Canadian Corps, 506-7
requests more US Forces for Italy, 595n
watches DRAGOON, 667
opposes advance into Northern Italy, 680
other refs 46n, 187, 234, 272, 363n, 387, 657-60, 666
“Churchill” tanks. See Tanks
Ciampino Airfield: 136
“Cider” Crossroads: 304-7, 309-10, 315-16, 320, 323, 333
“Cinema, The”: 383
Cinquefrondi: 207
Circassia, HMS: 40
Citerna: 482n
Cittanova: 193, 207, 209-11, 221
City of Venice, transport: 45
Civil Affairs: 80, 90, 281, 286, 485, 661n
Civitavecchia: 274, 373, 390-2, 398, 458
Civitella: 472-3
Clark, Gen. Mark W., Hon. KBE:
commands Fifth US Army, 185
AVALANCHE, 186, 217-18, 223, 229
battle for Rome, 399, 437n, 442, 447, 449-50
advances to the Arno, 462, 485
operations against Bologna, 498, 511, 531, 561, 595-6, 598, 600, 602, 605
commands Allied Armies in Italy, 632-3
final offensive in Northern Italy, 672, 674
other refs 214, 241, 274-5, 411, 453, 457, 602, 641, 651
Clark, Col. R. C., DSO, CD: 439, 572, 626
Clark, Lt-Col. R. P., DSO, ED: 557
Clarke, Brigadier L. G., OBE, CD: 692
Clarkson, Lt-Col. J. M. E., MC, CD: 336n
Clothing and accoutrements: 36, 207-8, 286, 361, 664
Clusium. See Chiusi
Coast defence: Sicily, 55-6, 66, 71, 76
Strait of Messina, 10, 117, 172, 192-3, 200, 202
Cole, Maj. R., DSO, CD: 637-8
Coleman, Brigadier R. C., DSO, MC: 109, 419-20
Collarmele: 274
Colle d’Alessandro: 406n
Colle d’Anchise: 258-61, 263, 320
Colledimezzo: 380n
Collingwood, Gen. See George VI, HM King
Collins, Sgt. J. W., MM: 255n
Combined Chiefs of Staff:
invasion of Italy, 186
relative claims of OVERLORD and ANVIL, 387-8, 463-4
employment of First Special Service Force, 453, 461
other refs 74, 183, 271, 274, 341, 657, 674
Combined operations:
planning, 19, 42, 186, 463, 658, 667
training, 20, 24, 27-8, 32-3, 41-2, 198-9, 391-2, 658, 667
see also Operations by name
Conca River: 515, 519-20, 522-4, 526, 528-9, 540
Conferences of Allied Leaders. See under code and place names
Coningham, Air Marshal Sir Arthur, KCB, KBE, CB, DSO, MC, DFC, AFC: 111
Connaught, Field-Marshal HRH The Duke of: 82
Connelly, Brigadier A. B., CBE, CD: 451n
Conrath, Lt-Gen. Paul: 59, 146
Contrada Cucco: 166
Convento Beato Sante: 505-6
Convoys:
“Cookstown”: objective at San Fortunato Ridge, 553, 557
Cooper, Lt T., MC: 638
Corbould, Lt-Col. G. C., DSO, OBE, ED: 432-3, 620, 631
Cori: 456
Coriano: 525, 527-8, 530, 533-8, 540, 542;
Coriano Ridge, 525, 529, 531-3, 535, 537, 546, 549, 599
Corleone: 55
Corleto: 226
Corsica:
German forces in, 6, 55, 169, 175, 188, 196-7, 216n, 654
planned operations against, 7, 53, 181, 185, 187
Allied air bases in, 477n, 547, 597
Germans expelled from, 654
staging area for ANVIL, 667-8
Corso Umberto I (Ortona): 326-7
Corso Vittorio Emanuele (Ortona): 325-7, illustration 336
Cosenza: 193
Cosoleto: 209
Costa dell’Ambra: 65
Cotignola: 639, 644-6, 656, 675
Cousins, Pte. S. J.: 110
Cover plans:
for 5th Corps’ attack at Sangro R., 276-8, 284
for move to Liri Valley, 391-3
for attack on Gothic Line, 482, 484, 490-2
Bagnacavallo, 635
for GOLDFLAKE, 664-5
Crasemann, Lt-Gen. Eduard: 588
Cremona: 216
Crerar, Gen. H. D. G., CH, CB, DSO, CD:
commands 1st Canadian Corps, 342
“Timberwolf”, 345, 349, 351, 353
proposed as Commander 1st Division, 354-5
equipment of “Timberwolf” forces, 356-8, 360
presses for employment of 1st Corps, 362-4
in Ortona Salient, 379-80, 382, 384
on relationship of 1st Canadian Corps to Eighth Army, 451
commands First Canadian Army, 384, 662, 666
see also 23n, 24n, 39, 285, 354, 356, 378, 452, 690, illustration 368
Crete: 76
Crimea Conference: 659
Croce: 532
Crocodiles. See Flamethrowers
Crotone: 184-5, 187, 190, 222-3, 230
Crowe, Lt-Col. R. M.: 69, 99, 122-3
Culling, Cpl. J. W., MM: 432
Cumberland, Brigadier I. H., DSO, OBE, ED: 515, 528, 584, 649, 692
Cumberland Force: 584, 593-4, 609
Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet The Viscount, KT, GCB, OM, DSO:
C-in-C Mediterranean, 7-8
planning HUSKY, 15, 18, 36, 73
–D–
Danby, Col. E. D., DSO, OBE: 337, 420, 550
Darling, Lt-Col. W. W. G., DSO, ED: 520-1, 568, 629
Dawley, Maj.-Gen. Ernest J.: 187
Dawnay, Maj.-Gen. D., CB, DSO: 217, 519-22
Decorata: 245-6
Demolitions:
Sicily, 170
Southern Italy, 207-11
Bernhard Line, 269
Upper Sangro, 278-83
Gothic Line, 495
other refs 275, 484, 560, 585, 601, 653
Dempsey, General Sir Miles C., KCB, KBE, DSO, MC:
commands 13th Corps, 62
operations in Sicily, 87, 119, 165, 189
invasion of Italy, 206, 220, 223, 225, 231-2
advance to Biferno, 235, 258-9
operations on upper Sangro, 276-7
Ortona, 321
relinquishes command, 380
Dennis, Maj.-Gen. M. E., CB, CBE, DSO, MC: 33
Dental Services: 176, 479, see also Part II-A, Canadian Dental Corps
Devers, Gen. Jacob L.: 669-70
Devis, transport: 45-6
“Dick”: objective at Arnara, 444
Dick, Sgt. J. E. W., MM: 332
Dick, Col. W. C., OBE: 568, 691
Dicomano: 481, 488, 599, 601-2
Dijon: 662
Dill, Field-Marshal Sir John G., GCB, CMG, DSO: 341n
Discipline:
traffic, 446
Dispatch-riders: 208, 511, 640
Dittaino River:
Germans hold line of, 91, 113, 118-19
operations of 1st Brigade, 103-4
2nd Brigade, 107
3rd Brigade, 95, 120, 137-40, 142-3
1st Army Tank Brigade, 166-7
Dittaino Station: 103-4
Dixmude: 663
Donald, Lt-Col. A. S., DSO, ED: 162
Donegaglia River: 579-80
Donitz, Grand-Admiral Karl: on defence of Sicily, 54-6, 59, 169, other refs 7, 47
Doolittle, Lt-Gen. James H., Hon. KCB: 48
“Dora” Line (Adolf Hitler Line): 396
“Dora” Line (north of Rome): 460, 462
Dostler, Gen. Inf. Anton: 613, 626, 628, 653
Dougan, Maj. J. A., MC: 162, 556
Dragone: 478
DRAGOON, Operation. See ANVIL
Drapeau, Capt. L. R., DCM: 142
Drew, Maj.-Gen. Sir James, KBE, CB, DSO, MC: 39
Drury, Lt-Col. C. H., OBE: 691
DUKWs: in Sicily, 19, 35-6, 66, 69-70
Dulles, Dr. A. W.: 677
Dunlap, Air Vice-Marshal C. R., CBE, CD: 48
Dunn, Brigadier M. S., OBE, ED, CD: 692
Durban Castle, transport: 40
Durnford-Slater, Brigadier J. F., DSO: 251
–E–
Eaker, Lt-Gen. Ira C., Hon. KCB, Hon. KBE: 400n
Eaman, Col. J. H., CD: 31
Eastern front: 175, 182, 264-5, 465, 653
Eastern Task Force (Force 545): 12, 14-18, 26, 29, 46, 49, 63-4, 68
Eaton, Lt-Col. J. W., DSO, OBE, ED: 648, 690
Eden, Rt. Hon. Sir Anthony, KG, P.C., MC: 25
Edmund B. Alexander, transport: 353
Ehlert, Maj.-Gen. Hans Joachim: 609-10, 647
Eire: 32
Eisenhower, General of the Army Dwight D., Hon. GCB, Hon. OM:
C-in-C Allied Expeditionary Force, 4
plans for HUSKY, 7, 9-10, 14-15, 17, 19, 29n
employment of Canadians, 26
public announcement on HUSKY, 73-4
meets McNaughton, 177-8
invasion of Italy, 180, 183, 185
Italian capitulation, 214-16
appointed Supreme Commander, Allied Expeditionary Force, 339
“Timberwolf”, 344, 348-50, 357
plans for ANVIL, 271, 273, 387
decision to wage winter campaign, 595
reinforces Alexander, 595n
announcement on GOLDFLAKE, 666
other refs 64, 76n, 171, 350, 464, 659, 669-70
Elba: 462
Elsa River: 476-7
Emilian Way. See Highway No. 9 (Via Emilia)
Empoli: 476-7
Engineers: 142, 286, 301, 441, 601-2, 607, 651
see also Bridges, Demolitions, and Part II-A, Royal Canadian Engineers, Units, Engineer
England:
maintenance in, 361
other refs 30-1, 39, 43, 273, 311, 341, 664, 671
English Channel: 5, 24, 27, 42, 182-3, 340, 387
Enna:
30th Corps objective, 87-8, 90, 92-5, 100-1
Canadians enter, 103
captured, 114-15
other refs 51, 55, 60, 85-6, 117
Ensor, Lt-Col. J. P., DSO, MBE: 550-1, 629-30
Equipment:
for Canadian formations in Sicily, 33-7, 199
in Italy, 342, 348-9, 355-62, 664
other refs 359-60, 363, 389, 499, 674
see also by name and type
Supply and Maintenance
Erskine, Gen. Sir George W. E. J., KCB, KBE, DSO: 166
Esperance Bay, transport: 662
Ethiopia: 591n
“Etna” Line: 91, 118, 139, 146
Etterlin, Gen. Inf. Fridolin von Senger und. See Senger
“Eureka” Conference: 387
Europe: 50, 70, 73, 181, 195, 264, 270, 272n, 401, 657, 678
Evelegh, Maj.-Gen. Vyvyan, CB, DSO, OBE: 140, 144, 158, 170, 254, 289
Exercises. See by code name
Expeditionary Forces Institute: 362
External Affairs, Department of: 21n
–F–
Fabriano: 497
Faenza:
objective 13th Corps, 562, 600, 602-3, 612-13, 622-3
5th Corps operations, 632-3, 645
other refs 598, 611, 614-15, 626, 628, 655
Falaise: 161
Faldella, Gen. Emilio: 56
Fanano: 522-3
“Fantails”. See Landing Vehicles, Tracked
Farrow, Lt F. A., MC: 469n
Faustpatronen. See Rocket launchers
Feasby, Dr. W. R.: 176n
“February”: objective in Hitler Line, 418
Feltre Conference: 54n, 136, 264
Feltrino River: 289
Femmina Morta: 600
Fendo Ridge. See Regione di Fendo
Ferrara: 494, 498, 528, 536, 566, 592, 674, 676
Ferrazzano: 248
Ferries, ferrying:
Operation BAYTOWN, 203
enemy evacuation of Sicily, 172, 174
Feurstein, Gen. Mtn. Tps. Valentin: 374, 381, 398, 404-5, 436, 591
Fiat tank. See Tanks
Fiesole: 597
Finlay: Lt-Col. C. J.: 30-1, 43
“Firebrand”, Operation: 185
Firenzuola: 561, 599, 601-2, 604
Fiumara Carapello: 243-4
Fiumara dell’ Annunziata: 205
Fiumara di Catona: 191
Fiumara di Gallico: 191
Fiume: 217
Fiumefreddo: 167
Fiumicino River, 567, 570, 572-3, 575-7, 584
Fiumi Uniti: 608, 610, 612, 620
Flakvierling: 89n
“Flambo” Headquarters: 350
Flamethrowers:
types, 607
used by Allies, 614, 636, 640, 646, 651, 675
by enemy, 328-9, 332, 510, 514
Fleck, Sgt. W. P., DCM: 529
Florence:
operations against, 470, 473, 475-8, 486
base for further operations, 531
other refs 198, 459, 472, 481, 487-8, 491, 494, 503, 598-9, 660-1, 663
Foggia:
German forces in, 116, 195, 222
air target, 200-1
base for Strategic Air Force, 272, 339
other refs 228, 234-6, 247, 264, 271, 383n, 662
Foggia Airfields: Allied objective, 183, 266, 271
German defences, 196
air target, 201
Foglia River: 494, 496, 499, 504-5, 508-17, 534
Foiano di Chiana: 471
Foiano di Val Fortore: 240, 244-5
Fondi: 398
Fontanelice: 655
Fontegrande Ridge: 338
Force “A”, Force “B”, etc. See Part H-B under Navy. Force 141. See Part II-B under Inter-Allied Organizations
Force 163: 667
Force 343. See Western Task Force
Force 545. See Eastern Task Force
Forces, ad hoc. See by name
Forin, Col. J. D., OBE, ED: 246, 257, 293, 305
Forli:
Allied objective, 562, 571, 575, 590, 596
captured, 610
railhead, 621n
other refs 609, 612, 614, 656, 663
Forlimpopoli: 537
Forme d’Aquino: 394-5, 408-13, 418-19, 423-4, 427-8, 435
Formidable, HMS: 218
Fornaci River: 537
Fornelli River: 443
Foro River: 366
Foro position, 366, 374, 381, 385, 460
“Fortbase”, Headquarters: 350
Fort Castillon: 670
Fort de l’Eminence: 669
Fortore River: 235, 239-45, illustration 240
Fossa Rodella: 544
Fossato: 497
Fosso Basilica: 647-50
Fosso Ghiaia: 608-10
Fosso Munio: 624, 628, 631-3, 635-9, 641
Fosso Vecchio: 624, 626-30, 633-6, 639-40, 644, 646-7, 650
Fosso Vetro: 624, 626, 629, 647, 649-50, 652
Foster, Maj.-Gen. H. W., CBE, DSO, CD:
commands 1st Division, 607, 613, 623
at the Naviglio Canal, 627-8, 630, 634
advance to the Senio, 636, 639, 645
takes over Corps front, 654
GOLDFLAKE, 663
other refs 690, illustration 656
Foulkes, Gen. Charles, CB, CBE, DSO, CD:
commands 1st Canadian Corps, 606
plans Operation “Chuckle”, 612-14, 631, 633, 635
attack against Argenta gap, 644
GOLDFLAKE, 660
leaves Italy, 662
at Nijmegen, 663
other refs 177n, 621, 640, 645-6, 651, 658, 664, 682, 690, illustration 656
“Fox” Beach: 192-3, 198, 202-4
Francavilla: 364
France: 373, 398, 463-4, 481, 488, 491, 595, 658-9, 662, 665, 671
Franklin, Maj. E. S.: 33
Frederick, Maj.-Gen. Robert T.: 453, 455-7, 667n
Fretter-Pico, Lt-Gen. Otto: 669
Freyberg, Lt-Gen. Sir Bernard C., VC, GCMG, KCB, KBE, DSO: 276, 386, 532, 579, 677
“Frieda” Line. See Albert-Frieda Line
Fries, Gen. Pz. Tps. Walter: 116-18, 241, 246, 257
Frisoni Spur: 545-6, 553. “Fritz” Line: 474
Fronhofer, Maj.-Gen. Erich: 536
Frosinone: 274, 381, 404n, 438-9, 442, 444-5, 447-9, 465
Fuhrer Riegel. See Adolf Hitler Line
Futa Pass: 496, 561-2, 598-9, 628
–G–
Gairdner, Lt-Gen. Sir Charles H., KCMG, CB, CBE: 9
Gale, Lt-Gen. Sir Humfrey M., KBE, CB, CVO, MC: 178, 350n, 358
Gallina: 205
Gambatesa: 241-3
Gardner, Pte. J. W., MM: 71
Gargano Peninsula: 224
Gari River: 394-5, 397, 399-405, 413, 476, illustration 416
Garibaldi: 50
Garibaldi Square (Ravenna): 621
Garigliano River: 267, 372-3, 391, 394, 399, 406, 487
Gatteo: 577
Gaulle, Gen. Charles de: 667n
Gela: 11-12, 14-18, 56n, 62, 75, 85-6, 91, 93
General Headquarters Troops (GHQ Troops): 346-7, 661
General Staff Branch: 29-30
Genet, Brigadier J. E., CBE, MC, CD: 177n
Gulf of, 677
George VI, H.M. King: 434, 476, 482
Gerace: 212
Gerbini: 20, 48, 85-6, 91, 113, 167
Germany, Germans:
air offensive against, 182, 272
and Italian capitulation, 216-17
Italy declares war against, 215n
San Marino declares war, 561
other refs 75, 175, 181, 188, 195, 232, 265, 268, 333, 571, 657-9, 674, 680
see also Part II-C
Ghetto del Molino: 538
Gibson, Brigadier T. G., CBE, DSO, CD:
commands 3rd Brigade, 264
Ortona area, 307-8, 312, 336-7
commands 2nd. Brigade, 384
Rimini Line, 544-5, 549-50, 555-7
Gilbride, Brigadier W. P., CBE, DSO, ED: 31n, 250, 690, illustration 304
Gilday, Lt-Col. T. P., DSO, ED: 455
Ginestra: 478
Giogo Pass, 11: 531, 561, 598-600, 604
Gioia, Gulf of: 193
Gioia Tauro: 186, 190, 193, 210
Gioiella: 468
Giraud, General d’Armée Henri Honore: 185-6
Glasgow: 351
Glendinning, Maj. H. L., DSO: 557
Gliders: 75-6
Goebbels, Dr. Joseph: 53n, 216
GOLDFLAKE, Operation: 660-6, illustration 656
Goring, Reichsmarschall Hermann: 328, 582
Gornalunga River: 166
Gothic Line:
German defences in, 198, 460-1, 473-4, 494, 496, 502, 511, 513, 517, 563
Allied plans against, 481-2, 486, 488, 499-500, 503
Eighth Army operations, 507, 509-10, 512, 514-16, 518, 524, 548, 561-2
Fifth Army operations, 531-2, 534, 598-9, 601-2, 672
casualties, 681n
other refs 527, 596, 639-40, 674, 680, 682
see also Green Line II
Gotti-Porcinari, Maj.-Gen.: 85
Goums: 410
Gourock: 351
Government, British: 657-8, see also War Cabinet, British
Government, Canadian: 3, 25-6, 73, 188, 340, 342-4, 656-9, 670-1, see also War Committee of the Cabinet
Government, Italian:
co-belligerent, 271
Fascist Republican, 265, 271, 495n, 591n
Graham, Lt-Gen. H. D., CBE, DSO, ED, CD:
commands 1st Brigade, 40
operations in Sicily, 69, 83, 90, 99, 103, 121, 124, 126
invasion of Italy, 205, 207, 223, 225, 228-9
Southern Italy, 237-8, 240, 248, 256, 261-2
relinquishes command, 316
other refs 691
Grammichele: 85n, 89-90, 112, 146, 165, 475
Granarolo: 644-6
Gran Sasso: 265
Grant, Maj. I. M., DSO: 469
Graziani, Marshal Rodolfo: 591, 677
Great Britain: 9, 41, 74n, see also England
Greece:
occupation of, 576, 594, 657-9
other refs 660. Green Line II: 460n, 490, 494, 496, 512, 527, 601
see also Gothic Line
Griffin, Lt-Col. P. G., DSO: 428-32, 445
Griffin Force: 428-31
Grigas, Pte. J., DCM: 71
“Grizzly”: objective west of Agira, 129-34
Grosseto: 461-2
Guadalcanal: 4
Guarcino: 465
Guardiagrele: 276, 288-91, 303, 331, 338, 366
Guardiaregia: 256-7
Guariglia, Dr. Raffaelo: 213
Gubbio: 482n
Guderian, Col.-Gen. Heinz: 62
Guerrillas:
Greek, 61
Italian Fascist, 484
see also Partisans
Guglionesi: 253-5
Guillaume, Gen. Augustin: 410
Guingand, Maj.-Gen. Sir Francis W. de, KBE, CB, DSO: 19n, 178n, 228n
Gully, The:
operations by 1st Division, 309-16, 319
Gurkhas: 405, 486, see also Part 11-B
Gustav Line:
defences in, 394-7
operations against, 372, 374, 401, 404, 406-7
other refs 366, 396n, 398, 416, 468, 476, 494
Guy, Lt G. R., MC: 142-3
Guzzoni, Gen. Alfredo: 55-6, 59-60, 78, 90, 115, 174
–H–
Haldenby, Brigadier E. W., CBE, MC, VD: 351, 692
“Halifax”: objective north-east of San Leonardo, 299-300
Hampshire: 346
“Hardgate”, Operation: 139-45, 153, 164, 167
Harding, Lt-Col. C. M., OBE: 264, 690
“Harry”: objective at Arnara, 444-5
Hauck, Lt-Gen. Friedrich Wilhelm: 398
Havet, Maj.-Gen. Achille d’: 82
Healy, Lt-Col. D. M., MBE, CD: 621-2
Hebb, Lt G. M.: 538
Heber-Percy, Brigadier A. G. W., DSO: 549
Heidrich, Gen. Para. Tps. Richard:
commands 1st Para. Div., 116
Southern Italy, 117, 222n, 231, 236, 240, 251, 280
Ortona, 315, 320, 328, 332-3, 364, 375, 381-2
Gothic Line, 503, 505, 508, 511, 519
Rimini Line, 527, 542, 547, 554, 558
swims the Po, 676
Heilmann, Lt-Gen. Ludwig: 240, 313
“Helldiver”: objective at Ausa R., 550
Hendon Airport: 30
Herr, Gen. Pz. Tps. Traugott:
commands 76th Pz. Corps, 195
Southern Italy, 223-4, 238, 242, 247, 251, 254
Sangro R., 280
Moro R., 310
Trasimene Line, 528, 535-6, 547, 553-4, 558
The Romagna, 572, 582, 591, 593
Hewitt, Admiral H. Kent, Hon. KCB: 63
High Commissioner for Canada. See Massey, Rt. Hon. Vincent
Highway No. 3 (Via Flaminia): 458, 501, 504
Highway No. 4 (Via Salario): 458
Highway No. 5 (Via Valeria): 273-6, 465
Highway No. 6 (Via Casilina): 274, Chap. XIII, XIV passim
Highway No. 7 (Via Appia): 449
Highway No. 9 (Via Emilia): 559, 566-7, 576, 578, 611-12, 614, 622
Highway No. 16:
Termoli to Ortona, 251, 253, 255, 76, 289, 291, 304, 325, 336, 367
Pesaro to Ravenna, 94, 519, 526-7, 538, 559, 566, 576, 584, 593, 608, 611-12, 614, 620
west of Ravenna, 622, 627, 640, 644, 647, 675
see also Via Reale, Via Adriatica
Highway No. 17: 235-7, 239, 241-3, 245-6, 249, 256-8, 262-4, 277-8, 280, 287
Highway No. 18: 191
Highway No. 64: 675
Highway No. 65: 598-9, 602, 611, 676
Highway No. 67: 575, 598-601, 603, 605, 609
Highway No. 71: 466-7, 470. 472, 575
Highway No. 72: 552-3
Highway No. 82: 438-9, 442, 447
Highway No. 87: 234-5, 243, 246-7, 249-51, 253-4, 256
Highway No. 93: 231
Highway No. 113: 139
Highway No. 117 (Sicily): 88, 93-8, 120-1
Highway No. 120 (Sicily): 114, 139, 152-4, 163-4, 170-1
Highway No. 121 (Sicily): 100-2, 104, 107, 120-1, 126, 128, 130, 137, 147-8, 150, 153-4, 159
Highway No. 124 (Sicily): 85n, 88, 90, 93
Hill 204: 140-2
Hill 670: 455
Hill 720: 454
Hill 724: 455
Hill 775: 455
Hill 907 (Mount la Remetanea): 454
Hill 960 (Mount la Difensa): 454
Hill 1109 (Vischiataro Hill): 455
Hill 1205 (Mount Sammucro): 454
Hill 1259 (Mount Majo): 455
Hill 1270: 455
Hitler, Adolf:
and early Mediterranean operations, 58-9, 61, 194
Italian capitulation, 195-7
meets Mussolini at Feltre, 136, 264
sends Rommel to Italy, 198, 269
orders Corsica evacuated, 216n
orders defence lines to be held, 238, 254, 266-7, 269, 374, 438, 571
countermands offensive at Ortona, 331
orders Tiber bridges spared, 450
and the Gothic Line, 460-1, 494-5, 497
orders 1st Para Div. re-built, 582
death announced, 678
other refs 27, 55n, 84, 147, 174, 205, 217, 321, 394, 436, 528, 570, 592, 645, 676, 680
Hitler Line. See Adolf Hitler Line
Hoffmeister, Maj.-Gen. B. M., CB, CBE, DSO, ED
commands Seaforth Highlanders in Sicily, 68, 117, 156-7
commands 2nd Brigade in Southern Italy, 233, 244-5, 247, 249, 259, 264
Ortona, 304, 306, 320, 325, 332
acting commander 1st Division, 376
commands 5th Division, 384
Liri Valley, 427-8, 439, 443-4, 446-7
The Romagna, 567, 569, 572, 593, 607, 619, 622
Valli di Comacchio, 647-8, 651
GOLDFLAKE, 663
other refs 257, 691, illustration 272
“Hole-in-the-Wall”: 383
Holland. See Netherlands, The
Hopkins, Harry L.: 73
Horsbrugh-Porter, Lt-Col. Sir Andrew, DSO: 596, 608, see also Porterforce
“Horseshoe”, The Sant’ Angelo: 406n
Hospitals. See Part II-A, Units, RCAMC
Hube, Col.-Gen. Hans: 115-18, 168-74, 187, 196, 267, 447;
“Hube” position, 163
Huckvale, Brigadier W. E., ED: 380, 692
Hungary: 680
HUSKY, Operation:
cover plan, 61-2
training, 32-3
administrative preparations, 34-9
operations inland, 78-115, 120-65
casualties, 173-5
Husmann, Dr. Max: 677
–I–
Idice River: 672
Ijssel River: 664
Ijsselmeer: 663
Il Canalone: 650
Iles d’Hyères: 667-8
Il Giogo Pass. See Giogo Pass, 11
Illustrious, HMS: 218
Ilsley, Rt. Hon. J. L., PC: 666
Imola:
Fifth Army operations against, 561-2, 571, 574, 602, 604, 623, 655
captured, 675
Indian Forces. See Gurkhas, Mahrattas, Pathans, Punjabis and Part II-B
Inno: 478
Inveraray: 32
Ireland: 43
Irmgard Line: 474
Isernia: 259, 262-3, 275, 277, 279, 317
Ismay, Gen. The Lord, P.C., GCB, CH, DSO: 74
Isoletta Reservoir: 438-9, 441-2
Ispica: 65, 67, 72, 75n, 79, 81, 83
Istria: 265-6
Italy, Italians:
German reinforcement of, 54n, 59, 194-8, 265
low public morale, 53, 136, 202
mainland invaded by Allies, Chap. VII passim, 215, 217-19
Mussolini deposed, 135-7
capitulation of, 75, 202, 209, 211, 213-16
declares war on Germany, 215n
work on German defence positions, 268-9, 275, 460
other refs 6, 7, 340, 350, 654
see also Air bombardment
Partisans
Part II-C, Italian Forces
Itigem, Belgium: 663
–J–
James T. Parker, transport: 353
Jefferson, Brigadier J. C., CBE, DSO, ED:
Biferno R., 260
Jodl, Col.-Gen. Alfred:
Chief of the German Armed Forces Operations Staff, 115
defence of Sicily, 115, 117, 169
defence of Italy, 188, 197-8, 202n
Gothic Line, 460-1
other refs 645
John Ericsson, transport: 353
Johnston, Brigadier I. S., CBE, DSO, ED:
Moro R., 300
Ortona, 335-6
Hitler.Line, 414
commands 11th Brigade in Gothic Line, 512, 514
Rimini Line, 535
The Romagna, 572-3, 575, 622-3, 626-7, 639
other refs 692
Johnston, Lt-Col. M. P., ED: 167
Joint Chiefs of Staff (US): 5, 6, 180-3, 388
Joint Planning Staff, British: 9, 16-17
Jones, Maj. J. H., MC: 308
Jordan, Lt-Col. A. K., DSO, ED: 569, 584
Juin, Gen. Alphonse Pierre, Hon. GCB: 384, 406, 413, 417, 440, 475
“Jupiter”, Operation: 24n
–K–
Kangaroos. See Armoured personnel carriers,
Kay, Cpl. W. F., DCM: 99
Keightley, Gen. Sir Charles, KCB, KBE, DSO:
commands 5th Corps, 494
Rimini Line, 530, 532, 535, 540, 543, 545, 552, 561
The Romagna, 570, 576, 612, 623
final offensive, 675
Keitel, Field-Marshal Wilhelm: 141, 197, 216, 266, 494
Kennedy, Lt-Col. A. A., DSO, ED: 125, 152, 248n, 296-7, 334, 377-8
Kesselring, Field-Marshal Albert:
appointed C-in-C South, 58, 94
plans defence of Sicily, 53, 56, 61, 78
operations in Sicily, 91, 112, 115-18, 131, 163
opinion of Canadian troops, 100, 371
evacuation of Sicily, 169-70, 172-5
plans defence of Italy, 194-6
forms Tenth Army, 195
operations in Southern Italy, 219-20, 244, 254-5, 257, 287, 297
differences with Rommel, 265
meeting with Hitler, 266-7
construction of Bernhard Line, 267-9, 280
C-in-C South-West, 269
commands Army Group “C”, 269, 653
comments on Allied tactics, 220, 290-1, 458
rebuked by Goring, 328
orders Gustav–Foro Line held, 366
reaction to Anzio assault, 372-5, 385
fear of Allied landings, 390-1, 404, 460, 524
faulty intelligence, 391-4, 487, 503, 511
construction of Liri Valley defence lines, 394-9
Battle for Rome, 406-7, 409-10, 414, 416-17, 425, 436-8, 441, 449-50
Gothic Line, 460-1, 474, 487-8, 490-7, 511, 523-5, 531
decision to hold Northern Italy, 570-1
injured in accident, 591-2
German surrender, 677-8
other refs 90, 330-1, 404, 450n, 459-60, 601, 652
Keyes, Maj.-Gen. Geoffrey T.: 114, 389, 437, 449, 457, 591, 599, 602
Keyes, Admiral of the Fleet Sir Roger, GCB, KCVO, CMG, DSO: 64n
King, Rt. Hon. W. L. Mackenzie, PC, OM, CMG:
urges sending Canadian forces to Mediterranean, 3, 24-5
announces Canadian participation in HUSKY, 73-4
agrees to Canadian operations in Italy, 188-9
opposes occupation duties in Greece, 658-9
Kingsmill, Capt. H. A. G., MC: 403n
Kingston, CQMS G. E., DCM: 580
Kirkcudbright: 33
Kirkman, Gen. Sir Sidney, GCB, KBE, MC:
commands 13th Corps, 380
advances to the Arno, 462, 465-7, 470, 472, 475, 477, 484
Apennines offensive, 597, 600-2
Kitching, Brigadier George, CBE, DSO, CD:
commands 11th Brigade, 264, 354
Ortona Salient, 364, 367, 369-70, 372
commands 4th Armd. Division, 385n
BGS 1st Corps, 607
other refs 31, 250, 690, 692, illustration 272
Klinckowstroem, Col. Karl Heinrich Count von, GSC: 495
Knight, Brigadier A. F. B., OBE: 31
Knights of Columbus: 250
Koyl, Lt-Cdr. J. E., DSC, RCNVR: 203-4
–L–
“Lager” Track: 307-11, 315-16, 319
La Marsa: 273-4
Lamone Abbandonato: 647-9
Lamone River:
1st Brigade’s unsuccessful attack, 616-19
crossings by 1st Corps, 622-4, 626-7, 633-4
other refs 562, 598, 601, 603, 611-15, 628, 632, 640, 647-50, 652, illustration 624
Lampedusa: 64
Landell, Lt-Col. K. D., DSO: 584, 609;
Landell Force, 584
Landing Craft: 11n, 69, 198, 221-3, 660
shortage of, 186-7, 265, 271, 273-4, 391, 499
other types, 40, 66, 77, 199, 202-3
enemy, 172
Landing Vehicles, Tracked (LVTs): 674-5, 677
Langston, Maj. A. E., ED: 629
La Querce: 473
Largs 42
La Rocca: 249
La Torre: 291, 293, 296, 298, 300, 306
Lattre de Tassigny, Marshal Jean de: 667
Laurenzana: 226
Lauwe, Belgium: 663
Laycock, Maj.-Gen. R. E., CB, DSO: 63, 72
Leach, Brigadier R. J., MC: 692
Leave:
to Rome, 478
to Canada, 608
see also Recreation
Leese, Lt-Gen. Sir Oliver W. H., KCB, CBE, DSO:
operations in Sicily, 78, 86-8, 92, 139, 158, 165, 170
congratulates Canadian troops, 179, 426, 446, 465
commands Eighth Army, 339
Hitler Line, 411-12, 414, 418, 452-3
advance on Rome, 442, 447-8, 450
proposal to break up 1st Corps, 451
recommendations for 12th Brigade, 479-80
plans for assault on Gothic Line, 481, 491-2, 498-500
Gothic Line operations, 503, 510-11, 513. 519, 524
Rimini Line, 528, 530-2, 534, 537-8, 540, 561-4
opposes reduction of 1st Division, 574
relinquishes command, 575
other refs 86-7, 363, 462, 606, illustration 400
Leghorn:
German defences, 381, 390, 398, 437
captured, 473
supply base, 641
embarkation port for GOLDFLAKE, 660, 663, 665n
other refs 462, 471, 681, illustration 656
“Lehrgang”, Operation. See Sicily, evacuation of
Lemelsen, Gen. Pz. Tps. Joachim:
Moro R, 287
commands Fourteenth Army, 460-1
Lentini: 78, 91-2, 116, 176, 353
Leonforte: 51, 86-8, 92, 94, 100-5, 107-13, 117, 120-1, 135, 161, illustration 80
Lepini Mtns.: 456-7
Levant (Iles d’Hyères): 667, 669
Libertinia: 137
Libertinia Station, 137-8
Licata: 12n, 19-20, 62, 64, 75-6, 82, 85-6
Licodia: 90
Liebenstein, Commander Baron von: 171-2
Liguria: 197, 437, 491, 494, 674, 677
Lind, Brigadier J. S. H., DSO, ED: commands 12th Brigade, 481
in The Romagna, 567-9, 613, 619-20, 627
Lindsay, Lt-Col. R. A., ED: 68
Lines of Communication: in Italy, 222-3, 229-30, 274, 349-50, 498
L. of C. and Base Troops: 346-7, 661-2
Linguaglossa: 171
“Lion”: objective east of Nissoria, 128-9
Liri River, Liri Valley:
avenue towards Rome, 267, 274-5
plans for Allied offensive, 389-92, 399
German defences, 394-9, 415-17, 429, 438
the Battle, 401-10, 413, 426-7. 434-5, 439, 442-3, 446, 448-9
bridging at Ceprano, 441
other refs 450, 452-3, 472, 479, 481n, 606, 681n, illustrations 400, 416
Lisbon: 214
Lister, Brigadier J. F. A., CBE, CD: 353, 446, 690
“Littlejohns”. See Anti-tank guns
Little Maginot Line: 670
Liverpool: 351
Ljubljana Gap: 464
Liangibby Castle, transport: 40
Locri: 190, 193, 210, 212, 220-2
Lombard Plain: 459, 464, 526, 591
Lombardy: 487
London:
1942 Conference, 5
planning staffs for HUSKY in, 9, 27, 34
other refs 73-4, 135, 179-80, 188, 340-1, 343, 657, 659
Longiano: 576
Lookout, HMS: 665
Lorraine: 670
Loshaw, CSM (WO II) J. W., MM: 424
Lo Stradello: 639
Loup River: 669
Low, Sgt. John, DCM: 155
Loyal, HMS: 524n
Lucas, Maj.-Gen. John P.: 374, 455
Lucera: 116, 235-6, 240, 287, 393
Lugo: 611-13, 639, 644, 653, 675
Lungershausen, Lt-Gen. Karl Hans: 310
Lüttwitz, Gen. Pz. Tps. Smilo Baron von: 247, 249-50, 260, 440, 445, 588n
Lüttwitz Position: 260
Lyon: 662
–M–
M-10s. See Anti-Tank Guns
McAvity, Lt-Col. J. M., DSO, MBE: 517
McCarter, Brigadier G. A., CBE, CD: 384, 451-2, 690
Macchia: 242
McClenaghan, Col. V. S. C., OBE, MC, ED: 692
McCreery, Gen. Sir Richard L., GCB, KBE, DSO, MC:
commands 10th Corps, 187
advance to Florence, 462, 465n, 470, 492
commands Eighth Army, 575
The Romagna, 579, 590, 594, 611, 623
other refs 576, 582-3, 585, 596, 630, 651-2, illustration 656
MacDonald, Brigadier N. B., CBE, CD: 350, 357
McDougall, Lt-Col. F. H., DSO, ED: 420
MacDougall, Maj. R. A.: 368-70
MacGregor, Maj. E. M. K., MC, CD: 632
McGrigor, Admiral of the Fleet Sir Rhoderick, GCB, DSO: 200
Machine carbines, Thompson: 35
Machine guns:
in support in Sicily, 126, 131, 144, 155, 162
in Italy, 242, 256, 299, 302-3, 323, 502, 586, 626
units reorganized, 35, 481, 538
see also Part II, Units, Infantry
Mack, Rear-Admiral P. J., DSO: 30
Mackensen, Col.-Gen. Eberhard von: 269, 374, 425, 437, 449, 460
MacKenzie, Lt-Col. D. A., DSO: 634
McKnight, CSM (WO II) W. J. R., DCM: 97
McLean, Maj. J. F., DSO: 301
McMahon, Sgt. N. J., DCM: 543
Macmillan, Rt. Hon. Harold, P.C.: 561
McNaughton, Gen. The Hon. A. G. L., CH, CB, CMG, DSO, CD:
and Canadian employment in Mediterranean, 3, 22, 24-6
appoints Simonds to command 1st Division, 30
tests DUKW, 36
inspects HUSKY training, 39
visits Mediterranean, 177-9
and BAYTOWN, 188-9
and “Timberwolf”, 340-3, 345, 347-9, 355
equipping 1st Corps, 358-9
advocates supply from Canada, 360-1
Minister of National Defence, 606
employment of Canadian troops as occupation forces, 658
other refs 17, 27, 42, 62, 66, 72, 354, illustration 208
McNaughton, Spr. M. C., MM: 300-1
MacWilliam, Lt-Col. T. C.: 454
Mahony, Lt-Col. J. K., VC: 431-4, 482
Maiella Mtns.: 276, 289, 321, 366, 374, 389, 398
Maintenance. See Supply and Maintenance
Maletto: 170
Malmantile: 478
Malone, Brigadier R. S., OBE, ED: 82, 384
Malta:
Allied air base, 11, 64, 77, 111, 201
Italian capitulation, 215n
other refs 16-17, 45, 47-9, 63n, 69, 178, 219, 386
Malta Channel: 51
Mandriole: 650
Manfredonia: 224, 232, 251, 253
illustration 256
see also Campobasso
Marano River: 526-8, 530, 532-5, 537-40, 542, 544
Marches, The: 493
Marecchia River:
Eighth Army objective, 532-3, 554-5
bridgehead captured, 557-61, 563, 565, 567
other refs 526, 546, 566, 570, 573, 594, 596
Marina di Badolato: 220
Marinella: 11
Marnix van St. Aldegonde, transport: 40, 69-70, 3 52
Marsala: 114
Marseilles: 464, 660, 662-5, 667, 671
Marshall, General of the Army George C., Hon. GCB: 5-6, 183, 464, 659-60, 670
Martin, Maj. T.: 177n
Martorano: 583, 585, 588, 590, 592
Massa: 674
Massa Lombarda: 611, 613, 615, 644, 675
Masseria Palma: 56n
Massey, HE The Rt. Hon. Vincent, CH: 74, 342
Mastrogiovanni Plateau: 209-11
Matese Mtns.: 235, 243, 249, 256-8, 267, 478
Mathers, Lt-Col. W. W., CD: 319
Matthews, Maj.-Gen. A. Bruce, CBE, DSO, ED: 79, 158, 250, 319, 384, 691, illustration 304
Matthews, Brigadier F. B., CBE: 691
Matthews, Sgt. J. B., DCM: 445
Mazzarino: 85n
Medical Services: see Part II-A, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
Mediterranean Sea:
HUSKY convoys, 42-3, 45, 47-8, 63
bathing parades in, 176, 221, 478
opened to Allies, 680
other refs 6-8, 24, 50, 54, 61, 79, 172, 210, 272, 274, 342, 391, 491
Meldola: 590-1
Melfa River: 394, 412, 417, 427, 429-36, 439-40, 446, 479, 587n
Melfi: 231-2
Melone: 290
Menate: 675
Menton: 670
Mercatale: 473
Meringo River: 443
Messina:
Allied objective, 94-5, 114-15, 118
captured, 170-1
other refs 169, 189, 191-2, 353
Messina, Strait of: 87
German defences, 47, 53, 91, 117, 290
German evacuation across, 169, 171-2
Allied operations, 87, 180, 182, 185, 189, 191-2, 199, 203-5
opened to Allied shipping, 210n
other refs 10, 12, 115-16, 290, 340
Metauro River: 493, 499, 501-2, 504-8, 510, 561, 594, 596
Meteor, HMS: 665
Mezzano: 612n, 622, 624, 627, 648
Middle East:
provides forces for HUSKY, 15, 20, 48, 64, 77
maintenance from, 34-5, 356, 360
other refs 7, 37-8, 223, 344, 530, 657, 660, 680
Miglionico: 229
Mignano: 267, 269, 274-5, 393, 453-4
Milazzo: 171
Miller, Maj.-Gen. C. H., CB, CBE, DSO: 19
Miller, Lt H. A., MC: 529n
Mines:
see also Hawkins grenades
Defence Lines by name
Minister of National Defence. See Ralston;
McNaughton. Misano: 526-8
Misterbianco: 102, 113, 118, 164, 177
Mitchell, Maj. G. D., MC, CD: 79-81
Modica: 80-3
Molinaccio: 610
Molotov, Vyacheslav: 6
Monaco: 670
Monastery Hill. See Monte Cassino
“Monastery Inn”: 383
Mondaino: 518
Mons: 662
Montagu, Lt-Cdr. The Hon. E. E. S., CBE: 61n
Montague, Lt-Gen. The Hon. P. J., CB, CMG, DSO, MC, VD, CD: 659
Monte Albano: 522-3
Monte Cassino: 275, 389, 394, 400, 407, 410, 424, 435
Abbey of, 389
Monteciccardo: 493n, 507-9, 518, 556
Monte dell’Acqua Salata: 604
Monte dell’Arboreta: 546, 549, 552, 561
Monte della Forma: 95-7
Monte della Mattera: 504-6
Monte della Morcia: 504
Monte delle Forche: 507
Monte di Reggio: 207-8
Monte d’Oro: 413n
Montefalcone: 240
Montefelcino: 505
Montelupo: 477-8
Monte Luro: 514-16, 518-22, 561
Monteluro Village, 518
Montenegro: 266
Monterey, transport: 352-3
Monte San Savino: 471-3
Monte Santa Maria: 509
Montespertoli: 476
Monteverde Crossroads: 249
Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshal The Viscount, KG, GCB, DSO:
commands Eighth Army, 4
planning of HUSKY, 17-19, 39, 62
operations in Sicily, 83-4, 87-8, 92, 102, 118-19, 158, 164, 167-8
visits 1st Canadian Division, 177, 221
visited by McNaughton, 178
BAYTOWN, 187, 189, 191, 206, 209
administrative difficulties retard advance, 220, 222-4, 230, 232, 234
advances to Campobasso, 235, 241, 247, 250
Biferno R., 258-9
breaches Bernhard Line, 274-7, 285-8, 290
Moro R., 303
Ortona, 321, 323, 330-1, 338-9
and “Timberwolf”, 340-2
and command of 1st Division, 354-5
commands 21st Army Group, 339
other refs 26, 30, 33, 44-5, 51, 87, 94, 140, 218, 291, 659, illustration 304
Monticello: 558
Monti della Meta: 394
Montone River: 562, 575, 580, 590n, 608, 610, 612-15, 619-20, 623, 652, 681n
Montreal: 383n
Morale:
of Canadians in UK, 23-5, 39, 341
in Italy, 383, 401, 498, 623, 652, 662
of Germans, 173, 181, 267, 290, 381, 524, 652
of Italians, 53-4, 56-7, 78, 136, 193, 202
Morciano: 607
Morgan, Gen. Sir William, GCB, DSO, MC: 677
“Morning Glory”, Operation: 315-18, 333-4
Morolo: 448
Moro River: 288-304, 306, 309, 317-18, 336, 338, 372, 386, 681n, illustration 304
Morton, Maj.-Gen. R. O. G., CBE, CD: 346, 354, 691
Motta Montecorvino: 236-8, 240, 384
Mount Arrestino: 456
Mount Battaglia: 602-4
Mountbatten of Burma, Admiral The Earl, KG, PC, GCSI, GCIE, GCVO, KCB, DSO: 42
Mount Belilla: 509
Mount Cairo: 394-5, 398, 410, 424
Mount Callea: 206
Mount Camino: 453-4
Mount Campanelli (Point 569): 128, 133
Mount Capraro: 280
Mount Carbone: 508
Mount Casalino: 603
Mount Cavailo: 590
Mount Ceco: 603
Mount Cerrone: 486
Mount Criscina: 144
Mount Crocco: 206
Mount Desira Rossi: 103
Mount Etna: 10, 51, 91, 94-5, 100-2, 110, 115, 118-19, 122, 153, 158, 163-4, 167, 169-71, 200, 353
Mount Farneto: 576
Mount Gallera: 528
Mount Gaudio: 509
Mount Gianguzzo (Point 583): 128
Mount Gildone: 244
Mount Grande: 591, 596, 604-5, 655, illustration 656
Mount Gridolfo: 518
Mount Grosso: 590
Mount Ingotto: 240
Mount Judica: 137
Mount la Difensa (Hill 960): 454
Mount la Pieve: 604
Mount la Remetanea (Hill 907): 454
Mount Leucio: 413-14
Mount Lignano: 472-3
Mount Majo (Aurunci Mtns.): 406
Mount Majo (Hill 1259): 454-5
Mount Marino: 506
Mount Marrone: 516-18
Mount Miano: 239-40
Mount Miglio: 280
Mount Morello: 599
Mount Pedriccio: 523
Mount Peloso (Sicily): 144
Mount Peloso (Point 253): 518, 520
Mount Porchia: 454-5
Mount Radicino: 447-8
Mount Revisotto: 153, 156-9, 162-3, 165
Mount Sambuco: 237-9
Mount Sammucro:(Hill 1205): 454-5
Mount San Fratello: 171
Mount San Giorgio: 151-2
Mount San Giovanni: 505-6
Mount San Lucia: 147-8
Mount San Marco: 245-6
Mount Santa Maria: 137-8, 140-1
Mount Saraceno: 247
Mount Scalpello: 137-9
Mount Seggio: 153, 158-9, 162-3, 165
Mount Senario: 599
Mount Serione: 148-50
Mount Spaduro: 604
Mount Tiglio: 151
Mount Titano: 542
Mount Trebbio: 523
Mount Trocchio: 454-5
Mount Vairano: 256-7
Mount Veruca: 600
Mount Vulture: 231
Mozzagrogna: 288
Mugnone Canal: 485
Mules. See Transport
Muraglione Pass: 601
Murchie, Lt-Gen. J. C., CB, CBE, CD: 480, 658
Murdoch, Col. W. S., OBE, ED: 690
Murphy, Brigadier W. C., CBE, DSO, ED: 384, 410, 465, 475, 485, 597, 654, 656, 691-2
“Musket”, Operation: 186-7, 222
Mussolini, Benito:
on danger to Sicily, 7
conserves Italian navy, 54
deposition, 135-6, 169, 186, 195, 213, 216
objects to German troops in Italy, 59, 194
rescued by Skorzeny, 265
heads Republican Fascist administration, 265, 267, 271, 591
launches attack in Western Italy, 641
other refs 53, 120n, 140, 180, 184, 331
Mussolini Canal: 456
–N–
NAAFI: 362
Naples:
supplies Sicily, 47
enemy defence dispositions, 169, 193, 195-6, 201, 217
Allied objective, 183-4, 186, 215, 224, 230
air attacks on, 200-1
captured, 232
administrative centre, 350-1, 362, 392
leave centre, 658
other refs 10, 59, 218, 235, 273-4, 383n, 384, 393, 453, 608, 645n, 671, illustration 544
Naples, Gulf of: 224
Naval support:
Sicily: 63-4, 67-8, 76, 172, 175
Rimini, 524
The Riviera, 667-670
Naviglio Canal. See Canale Naviglio
Nebelwerfer: 417-18, 530n, illustration 416
Nelles, Admiral P. W., CB, RCN: 188n
Neroutsos, Lt-Col. C. H., DSO: 210, 221, 235-6
Netherlands, The: 59, 606, 645, 662
Newell, Maj. P. G., MC: 630
New Guinea: 4
New Zealand: 21
Nicastro: 220
Nice: 670
Nicolosi: 167
Nicosia:
operations on Agira–Nicosia road, 120-1, 130, 134
captured by US troops, 135
other refs 86, 94-5, 112, 114, 118n, 139, 153, 162
Nijmegen: 663
Nile River: 9
Nissoria: 121-6, 128-9, 134, illustration 112
Nocera: 392-3
Normandy:
invasion helped by Italian campaign, 19, 64n, 76n, 389, 463
other refs 29, 40, 60, 242n, 548, 645n, 677n
North Africa:
Allied landings, 4-5
no Canadian participation in landings, 23-5
Allied reinforcements from, 15, 17, 37, 135, 184-5, 222, 408n
air power based on, 118
Canadian troops in, 176, 340, 348-9
other refs 8-9, 26, 30, 33-4, 36, 194, 213, 343, 351n
Northern France: 6, 7, 180, 374
North-West Europe:
weighed against Italian campaign, 181-2, 662
employment of Canadians, 25, 343-4, 657-8
priorities in equipment for, 360
other refs 269, 464, 606-7, 674
see also Normandy. Norway: 24n, 453, 495, 650
Nursing sisters: 175n, 352, 383
Nye, Lt-Gen. Sir Archibald E., GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, KCB, KBE, MC: 61n, 342n
–O–
“Octagon” Conference (Quebec, 1944): 657, 670
Ofenrohr. See Rocket launchers
Office of Strategic Services (US): 677
Ogilvie, Maj. W. A., MBE: 156n
Ogliastro: 392
Olafson, Capt. E. A., MBE: 607
“Olga” Line: 476-7
“Olive”, Operation: 492-596
Ontario: 481
Operations. See by code name
Oppido: 209-11
Oran: 45-6
“Orange Blossom”. See “Morning Glory”
Orcia River: 469
Orion, HMS: 79
Orsogna:
Allied objective, 323, 338, 366
attacked by New Zealand troops, 291, 321, 338
captured, 462
other refs 298, 304, 314, 321, 372, 379
Ortner, Lt-Gen. Bruno: 398, 416
Ortona:
described, 324
in German defence line, 266-7, 290-1, 303, 313
Allied objective, 288, 298-9, 304-8, 316
street fighting in, 325, 328-32
captured, 333
leave centre, 383
railhead, 621
casualties, 681n
other refs 274, 276, 302, 310-11, 314, 317, 320-3, 339, 364-5, 375, 414, 505, 571, 578, 652, 682, frontispiece, illustrations 304, 336
Ospedaletto: 533, 535, 539, 542-3
Osteria Nuova: 513-16
Ottawa: 3, 26-8, 180, 188, 342, 480, 660, 666
OVERLORD, Operation: 182-3, 271, 387-8, 464n, 479, 680
see also Normandy, North West Europe
“Oxford” Bridge: 402-3
–P–
Pachino:
captured, 75
airfield, 20, 63, 67-9, 77, 110
other refs 65, 79, 153, 166, 251, illustration 80
Padua: 464
Paestum: 217
Paget, Gen. Sir Bernard C. T., GCB, DSO, MC: 23n
Palata: 253-5
Palazzo des Vergers: 541-2, 544, 550
Palazzuolo: 601-3
Palermo: in HUSKY planning, 11-12, 14-17, 19
enemy defence precautions, 53, 60, 78, 91
captured, 114
Palestrina: 449
Paliano: 450
Palli, Gulf of: 171
Palma di Montechiaro: 85n
Palmi: 116
Pangman, Brigadier J. E. C., DSO, ED, CD: 205, 242, 257, 308, 337
Pantano Longarini: 65, 67, 69, 71-2
Pantelleria: 64
Panther tank. See Tanks
Anti-Tank Guns
Panzerschreck. See Rocket launchers
Parilli, Baron Luigi: 677
Partisans: 449, 474, 484-5, 513, 584, 610, 621-2, 677
Passano: 534
Patch, Lt-Gen. Alexander M.: 667
Paterno: 94, 102, 113, 119, 140, 164, 167
Pathans: 406
Patton Jr., Gen. George S., Hon. CB: 10, 62, 85, 91, 94, 113-15, 139, 171
“Paula” Line: 447-8
Pearson, Hon. Lester B., P.C., OBE: 73
Peloponnesus: 61-2
Penhale, Maj.-Gen. M. H. S., CBE, CD:
in Sicily, 96, 120, 137, 140, 143-4, 189
in Southern Italy, 189, 204-5, 211, 223, 225, 227, 241, 243
appointed BGS at CMHQ, 264
other refs 691
Peniakoff, Lt-Col. Vladimir, DSO, MC: 236, 240, 245, 587, 609-11, 620-1
see also Part II-B, Popski’s Private Army
“Penknife”, Operation: 664-5
Pennapiedimonte: 366
Pergine: 473
Perkins, Maj. E. J., DSO, CD: 430-1, 434
Persian Gulf: 9
Perthshire: 32
Perugia: 458, 463, 466, 470, 481, 484, 661, 663
Pesa River: 477-8
Pesaro: 493-4, 496, 500, 513-14, 518, 523
Pescara: 234-5, 259, 276-8, 288, 290, 338, 366, 381, 397, 463;
Pescara River, 288
Pescia: 466-7;
Pescia River, 466-8
Pescolanciano: 279
Petacciato: 288n,
Petrella: 263
Petrignano: 470-1
Philadelphia, USS: 218
Philippeville: 38n, 178, 349, 351-2
Piani di Aspromonte: 208
Piano della Croce: 254-5
PIATs: 32, 97-9, 130, 311, 432, 586-7, 652
Piazza Armerina: 55, 88, 92-7, 112
Piazza Municipale (Ortona): 325-6
Piazza San Tommaso (Ortona): 326
Piazza Vittoria (Ortona): 325
Piedmont, Prince of: 57
Piedimonte (Liri Valley): 395-6, 410, 417, 425, 435
Pietracatella: 242
Pietracupa: 263
Pietransieri: 281
Pieve: 522
Pineta di Classe: 610
Pisa: 201, 266n, 462, 473, 498, 531, 665
Pisa-Rimini’Line: 234, 388, 399-400, 460, 463
Pisciatello River: 572n, 577, 579-80, 583-4, 586
Pisignano: 584
Pistoia: 462, 481, 488, 531, 601
Pizzo: 220
Plenipotentiary General in Italy: 495, 677
“Plough”, Operation: 453;
“Plough” Force: 670
Plow, Maj.-Gen. E. C., CBE, DSO, C:D.: 413, 423n, 500, 648n, 690
Po River, Po Valley:
defended by Gothic Line, 461
Allied objective, 463-4, 487-8, 498, 574
operations to reach, 510, 512, 533, 563, 602
Hitler forbids withdrawal to, 570-1
final offensive, 672, 674, 676-7, 680
other refs 5, 267, 526, 528, 536, 565-6, 582, 628, 653
Poggiofiorito: 321
POINTBLANK, Operation: 272
Point 59: 336-7
Point 106: 424
Point 111: 514-15
Point 115: 517
Point 119: 519
Point 120: 514-16
Point 131: 519
Point 146: 509-10
Point 147: 516
Point 233: 502
Point 241: 503
Point 268: 508-10
Point 305: 204
Point 332: 159
Point 344: 156-7
Point 393: 505
Point 482: 127
Point 484: 472
Point 533: 127
Point 535: 472
Point 543: 472
Point 583 (Mount Gianguzzo): 128, 133
Point 681: 259
Point 761: 262
Polack, Maj.-Gen. Dr. Fritz: 527, 554, 558, 591
Poland: 506
Polia: 195
Pontassieve: 482n, 486, 498, 597-9
Pontecorvo: 395-6, 405-6, 408-14, 416-17, 419-20, 424-9, 434-5, illustration 416
Ponte d’Augusto: 560n
Ponte dei 13 Archi: 241
Ponte della Pietra: 579-80
Pontedera: 498
Ponte di Tiberio (Rimini): 526, 560, 567, 573
Ponte Olivo: 12, 14, 18, 20, 62, 85
Ponte Regno: 429
Ponte Vecchio (Cesena): 592-3
Ponte Vecchio (Florence): 484-5
Pontine Flats: 456
Pontine Islands: 667
Poole, Maj.-Gen. W. H. E., CB, CBE, DSO: 447, 450
Pope, Lt-Gen. M. A., CB, MC, CD: 181n
Popski. See Peniakoff
Portal of Hungerford, Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Viscount, CFA, KG, GCB, OM, DSO, MC: 181
Port Cros (Iles d’Hyères): 667, 669
Portello Grottacalda: 95-8
Porterforce: 596, 608-11, 614, 620-1, see also Horsbrugh-Porter
Portico: 601n
Porto Corsini: 621-2, 644, 651
Porto Empedocle: 12n, 54, 85, 94
Porto San Venere: 230
Ports:
required for HUSKY, 11-14, 19-20
for maintenance in Italy, 183, 230, 274, 498
see also by name
Potenza: 193, 220, 224-33, illustration 240
Powers, Lt-Col. T. M.: 123, 125, 149
Prato: 598-9
Predappio Nuova: 591
Premuda (destroyer): 665
Preston, Brigadier P. G. C., DSO: 543, 545
Prestwick: 383n
Prime Minister of Canada. See King, Rt. Hon. W. L. Mackenzie
Primieri, Gen. Clemente: 654
Primosole Bridge: 92
Prince Baudouin, HMS: 668
Prince David, HMCS: 668
Prince Henry, HMCS: 668
Prisoners of War. See Casualties
Public relations: 73-5, 172-3, 328-9, 665-6
Pucciarelli: 467
Puglia: 188, see also Apulia
“Punch” Operation: 427-36, 439-40
Punta Braccetto: 56n
Punta delle Formiche: 65
Purves, Brigadier R. L., DSO: 467
–Q–
“Quadrant” Conference (Quebec, 1943): 188-9, 271, 341-2, 387, 453, 680
Quartermaster-General’s Branch: 29-30
Quebec: 188, 214, 271, 354, 387, 657
–R–
Raapke, Lt-Gen. Wilhelm: 507, 511, 527
Raddusa-Agira Station: 120, 137
Ragusa: 62, 65, 78, 80-3, 88, 90, 93, 179
Rail rooter: 269n, illustration 272
Ralston, Col. The Hon. J. L., P.C., CMG, DSO, ED:
seeks employment for Canadians, 22
visits 1st Division, 285-6
supports “Timberwolf”, 341, 343
visits 5th Armoured Division 357, 1st Canadian Corps, 384, 573-4
other refs 481n, illustration 272
Ramillies, HMS: 669
Ramsay, Admiral Sir Bertram H., KCB, KBE, MVO: 63
Ramsden: Maj.-Gen. W. H. C., CB, CBE, DSO, MC: 28-9
Ram tank. See Tanks
Randazzo:
Allied operations against, 102, 110, 114,. 119, 164
captured, 170-1
other refs 86, 94, 115, 139, 153, 167
Rapido River: 375, 389, 394, 454-5, illustration 400
Rations: 208, 258, 286, 351, 362
“Rattle”, Exercise: 42
Ravenna:
Allied objective, 464, 492, 528, 532, 560, 567, 574, 596
German defences, 491, 512, 626, 644, 649
operations against, 608-9, 611-2, 614, 620
1st Canadian Corps HQ at, 622, 661
other refs 585, 589, 593-4, 610, 627, 662, 665
Raven’s Nest. See Nido del Corvo
Recreation: 176, 233, 250, 383-4, 478, 577, 600, 608
“Red” Line: 493n
Red Sea: 39
“Red Shield Club, The”: 383
Reesor, Lt J. E., MC: 616n
Refugees: 143, 283, 286-7, 363
Regalbuto:
operations against, 124, 133, 139-40, 143-4, 147-53, 158
German defences, 131, 146, 154, 163
other refs 51, 101, 116n, 118n, 155, 160, 164, 179, illustration 112
Regalbuto Ridge: 147-9
Reggio Calabria: German defences, 117, 193
assault planned, 184-7, 189, 191, 199
bombarded, 200-1
assault landing, 180, 204-7, 210, 215
other refs 209, 221-2, 228, 230
Reid, Maj.-Gen. Denys W., CB, CBE, DSO, MC: 385
Reid, Brigadier W. W., DSO, ED: 514, 518, 627
Reinforcements:
Canadian, 37-8, 338-9, 347, 350-1, 670-1
inquiry by Ralston, 573-4
British, 594-5
Polish, 494
German, 58, 116-18, 187, 195-6, 272, 313, 373, 487
Reinhardt, Lt-Gen. Alfred: 527, 635-6, 639
Renaix: 662
Renault tank. See Tanks
Reno River: 566, 591, 644, 647, 650-2, 672, 674-6
Reserves:
lack of Canadian, 309
disposition of German, 398, 674-5
other refs 219, 332, 525, 530, 548, 561, 571
Rhodes: Maj. J. K., DSO: 589-90
Ricasoli: 474-5
Riccardi, Admiral Arturo: 47
Riccione: 523, 525-7, 529, 538, 577, 607-8, 613, 663
Riccio River: 333-8, 364, 367-70, 376, 555n
“Richard, Case”: 373
Richards, Maj.-Gen. G. W., CB, CBE, DSO, MC: 33
Richardson, Maj.-Gen. A. A., DSO: 9, 223
Richardson, Brigadier C. A., DSO, CD: 470, 656
Rimini:
German defences, 491, 527, 536, 540, 551, 563
Allied objective, 494, 499, 510, 524, 528, 531
operations to reach, 533-4, 538, 542, 545-7, 549, 554, 564
captured, 559
heavily damaged, 560
HQ 1st Canadian Corps at, 607
Allied railhead, 621n
other refs 198, 526, 565-6, 608, 663, 665
Rimini Line: 530, 532, 542, 546, 552, 681n
Rimini-Pisa Line: 234
see also Pisa-Rimini Line
Rionero: 231
Rio San Martino: 421-2
Ripabianca Ridge: 532-3, 535, 539-40
Ripi: 438
Riverforce: 610
Riviera, The: 464, 491, 571, 669-71, 674
Roach, Capt. W. D. L., DSO: 638
Roaf, Brigadier W. G. H., OBE, ED: 692
Roatta, Gen. Mario: 55-6, 188, 193n, 198, 202n
Robertson, Gen. Sir Brian H., GCB, GBE, KCMG, KCVO, DSO, MC: 350
Robinson, Brigadier G. W., CBE, ED: 444
Rocca Cinquemiglia: 281, 283-5
Rocca San Giovanni: 289, 379, 384, 662
Roccasecca: 435
Roccasecca Station, 430, 435-6
Roccaspromonte: 261-2
Rodney, HMS: 200
Rodt, Lt-Gen. Eberhard: 117-18
Roma (battleship): 345n
Rome:
Allied objective, 183, 230, 234, 271, 273-4
German plans for defence of, 195-7, 237, 267, 270, 366, 373-4, 385, 394, 397-9, 437-8, 494, 571
air attacks on, 136, 200, 400, 404
and Italian capitulation, 214-16, 218
operations against, 285, 287, 339, 372, 388-90, 442, 444-5, 447, 449-50, 478, 680
bridges spared, 450n
First Special Service Force enters, 453, 457
operations to the north of, 458-62, 465-6, 479
leave centre, 577, 600, 608, 664-5
other refs 7, 135, 154n, 169, 248n, 328-9, 502, 661, 674, 681
Rome-Berlin Axis: 175
“Rome Line”: 259
Rommel, Field-Marshal Erwin:
occupies Italian border, 136
opposes withdrawal from Sicily, 169
commands Army Group “B”, 196, 198, 265
moves to North-West Europe, 269
Ronco River: 567, 590-3, 596-7, 608-10, 614
Roosevelt, Franklin D.:
at Anfa meeting, 4
proclamation on HUSKY, 74
post-HUSKY plans, 181, 183, 187
Italian capitulation, 214
postponement of ANVIL, 387-8
refuges reinforcements to Italy, 595n
Rosamarina: 144
Rose, Fred, MP: 658
Ross, Brigadier J. S., DSO, CD: 648n, 691
Rosser, Lt Col. D. H., OBE: 557
Rothe, Maj.-Gen. Erich: 396n
Rotondella: 225
Rottiger, Gen. Pz. Tps. Hans: 470, 547, 558, 562, 570-1, 582, 588, 677-8
“Roundup”, Operation’ 5, 181-2
Rousseau, Capt. J. P. J., MM: 311
Roversano: 585
Rowe, Sgt. K. M., DCM: 518n
“Royal Canadian Avenue”: 298, 300, 303
Royal Canadian Mounted Police: 317n, illustration 368
Ruffio: 579-80
Ruge, Vice-Admiral Friedrich: 173n
Ruhr, The: 172
Runkel, Col. Henning Werner, GSC: 243-4, 247-8, 470, 507, 536, 551, 573
Russell, Maj.-Gen. Sir Dudley, KBE, CB, DSO, MC: 407-8, 476, 600
Russell, Brigadier Nelson, CB, DSO, MC: 255
Russi: 611-16, 619-20, 623, 633, 644
Russia. See USSR
Rutherford, Brigadier W. S., ED: 367-8
–S–
Sacco River: 267, 274, 394, 397, 399, 438, 440-4, 446, 449-50
St. Nazaire: 464n
St. Quentin: 662
Salarola: 372
Salcito: 263
Salerno:
plans for Operation AVALANCHE, 184, 186-7, 209, 216, 228, 251
air attacks on, 201
other refs 215, 220, 356, 362, 390-3, 658, 681n
Salerno, Gulf of: 186, 196, 212, 217, 222, 231n, 392, 478, 667
Saline River: 397
Salmon, Maj.-Gen. H. L. N., MC: 28-30, 43
Salso River: 51, 101, 120, 130-1, 139, 147-61, 163-4, 176, 179
Salter, Maj. W. J., MC, CD: 521n
Salvation Army: 250
San Bartolommeo in Galdo: 239-40, 244-5
San Benedetto Alps: 600
San Benedetto in Alpe: 601-2
San Cassiano: 603
San Cipriano: 392n
San Croce del Sannio: 246
Sanctuary Wood: 414
San Donato: 656
Chapel of, 298
see also Ortona Cemetery
Sanfatucchio: 466-7
San Fortunato: 528, 532, 537, 539, 542, 544-6, 549, 552, 554-7, 560n, 586
San Fortunato Ridge: 162, 526, 533, 546-7, 551-2, 554, 556, 558-9, 565, illustration 544
San Francisco Conference: 666
San Giacomo: 254-5
San Giovanni (on the Liri): 429
San Giovanni Incarico: 417, 429, 439
San Giovanni in ‘Marignano’: 519, 522-3, 536, 607
Sangro River:
German defence line, 238, 263, 310
Allied assault across, 273, 275-7
3rd Brigade on upper Sangro, 278, 280-2, 284-8
other refs 274, 289-92, 316, 324, 327, 330, 338, 372, 380n, 488
San Leonardo: 289, 291-3, 295-305, 307-8, 320
San Lorenzo (Calabria): 207
San Lorenzo in Correggiano: 532-3, 537, 539-42, 545-6, 549-50, 553, 556, 561
San Lorenzo in Monte: 546, 554-8
San Lorenzo in Strada: 529, 538
San Marco: 239
San Marino: 542, 546, 552, 560-1
San Martino (Apennines): 603
San Martino in Fiume: 583, 586
San Martino in Monte l’Abate: 532-3, 539, 541-5, 549-51, 553
San Martino in Riparatta: 559
San Michele di Ganzeria: 85n, 87, 93
San Nicola: 316, 328, 334-7, 376
San Pancrazio (Arezzo Line): 472-3
San Pancrazio (Romagna): 610, 612-13, 615, 619-20
San Piero: 598-9
San Pietro (Sangro Valley): 280-4, 287, illustration 272
San Pietro Infine: 454
San Pietro in Vincoli: 609
San Polo Matese: 257-8
San Salvo: 288n
San Savino: 534
San Severo: 646
Sansom, Lt-Gen. E. W., CB, DSO, CD: 346, illustration 656
San Stefano (Biferno Valley): 256-7
San Stefano (Calabria): 193, 205, 207
San Stefano (Sicily): 86, 88, 118, 135, 139
San Stefano (Romagna): 609
Santa Cristina: 209
Sant’ Adrian: 603
Santa Elena, transport: 352
Sant’ Alberto: 622, 647, 649-50, 674
Santa Maria (Rimini): 559
Santa Maria di Castellabate: 667
Santa Maria di Scacciano: 527, 529
Sant’ Angelo (Foglia R.): 509
Sant’ Angelo (Romagna): 567, 577-8, 584
Sant’ Angelo (Sangro Valley): 280-2
Sant’ Angelo d’Alife: 478
Sant’ Angelo in Teodice: 402-7
Sant’ Apollinare: 289-90, 295, 300
Sant’ Arcangelo (Lucania): 226
Santarcangelo (Romagna): 567-8, 570
Santa Teresa: 199-200, illustration 208
Santerno River: 561, 571, 591, 598, 602, 604, 611, 613, 640, 655, 672, 675
Sant’ Eufemia, Gulf of: 190, 220
San Tommaso (Ortona), Church of: 325, frontispiece
Santo Spirito: 349
San Vito (Romagna): 567-9
San Vito Chietino: 276, 289-90, 331, 334, 383
Sardinia:
German forces in, 53, 58-9, 194, 196
Germans fear Allied assault on, 6, 61-2, 78, 188
in Allied planning, 7, 24, 181, 186-7
air attacks on, 47-8
evacuated by Germans, 169, 216n
Saunders, Lt-Col. A. L.: 589, 616
Saunders, L/Cpl. R. D., MM: 518n
Savannah, USS: 218
Savignano: 570, 572, 574, 576-7
Savio River: 567, 574-5, 577, 579-80, 582-94, 596-7, 609, 665
Scaldino: 612
Scalea: 232
Scarab, HMS: 524n
Schell, Lt-Col. H. R.: 257
Schmalz, Lt-Gen. Wilhelm: 60, 78, 91
Schulz, Gen. Inf. Friedrich: 677-8
Schulz, Lt-Gen. Karl Lothar: 405-6
Scicli: 83
Scilla: 206
Scoglitti: 75
Scolo Via Cupa: 615-16, 619-20
“Scorched earth” policy: 280-1, 286-7
Scorpions: 167n
Scotland: 32-3, 39, 41, 43, 168
Searchlights: 555, 625, 630, see also Artificial moonlight
Secco River: 505
Second Front: 5-6
Senger Riegel. See Adolf Hitler Line
Senger and Etterlin, Gen. Inf. Fridolin von: 59-60, 76, 90, 395
Senio River:
Allied operations to reach, 611, 613, 624, 631-3, 636-41
1st Armd. Brigade in Senio Valley, 602-3, 656, 661
crossed, 675-6
other refs 601, 644, 646-7, 651, 654, 663, 672, 681
Sensoli: 540
Seraph, HMS: 61n
Serchio River: 641
Sessano: 277-9
“Sextant” Conference (Cairo): 274, 387
Sfax: 46
Shaw, Sgt. R. J., MM: 409n
Sherman tank. See Tanks
Sherman bulldozer: 300-1, 534, 552
Shipping: for HUSKY, 15-16, 40-1
for build-up on Italian mainland, 271-3
diverted to North-West Europe, 339
for “Timberwolf “, 344-5
for ANVIL, 491
losses of, 45-6, 80-1, 189, 345n, 352
other refs 7, 187, 210n, 222, 680
Shoosmith, Maj.-Gen. S. N., CB, DSO, OBE: 549, 552
Sicilian Straits: 64
Sicily:
described, 50-3
enemy defences, 6, 53, 55-7, 113, 193
German garrison, 58-62, 90-1, 106, 116-17, 134, 154n, 194-5
offensive planned, 7-10, 15-17, 24
evacuation of, 169-70, 172-4, 192, 1%-7
air support for infantry, 323
other refs 19-20, 38, 64, 77, 323
Sieckenius, Maj.-Gen. Rudolf: 251, 254-5
Siena: 471, 476, 482, 484, 490, 596
Sieve River: 486, 531, 598-9, 601
Signals: equipment, 46, 79, 126-7, 141
in air support control, 111-12
deception schemes, 276-7, 391-2, 664-5
wireless failure, 144, 191, 260, 370, 420, 508, 534, 619
other refs 318, 369n, 390-1, 423, 621
Simbruini Mtns.: 442, 447, 465
Simeto River: crossing of, 156, 158-62, 164-5
other refs 63, 92, 94, 101, 153-4, 166, 168, 170
Simonds, Lt-Gen. G. G., CB, CBE, DSO, CD:
commands 1st Division, 30
flies to Cairo, 30-2
advance inland, 72, 79, 82, 88, 92-3, 96, 100
Leonforte, 101-3
Regalbuto, 146-7, [.149ff]
Salso Valley, 154, 156, 158-61
McNaughton’s visit, 177-8
Southern Italy, 220-1, 223, 225, 228, 231, 235
resumes command, 259
commands 5th Armoured Division, 264, 346, 354
employment of 1st Division, 340-1
equipment of 5th Division, 356-9
commands 2nd Corps, 379
other refs 37, 39, 44, 86, 112, 168, 179, 199, 341, 645n, 663, 690-1, illustration 272
Skinner, Sgt. D. G., DCM: 557
Skorzeny, Obersturmbannführer Otto: 265n
Sloterdijk, transport: 353
Smith, Maj. D. E., MC: 630
Smith, Sgt. E. A., VC: 587
Smith, Lt-Col. H. A., DSO, MC: 309, 311-12, 314
Smith, Maj.-Gen. J. D. B., CBE, DSO, CD:
commands 5th Armd. Brigade, 352
Ceprano, 442-3
BGS 1st Corps, 515
temporarily commands 1st Division, 607
commands 1st Brigade, 623
operations in The Romagna, 613-14, 616-17, 629-30, 634
other refs 690-2, illustration 656
Smith, Gen. Walter Bedell, Hon. GBE, Hon. KCB: 214
Smith, H./Maj. Waldo E. L., MC: 320
Smoke, smoke-screens:
Ortona Salient, 369
Rimini Line, 533, 535, 544, 546, 553
The Romagna, 590, 615, 630, 637, 639
Snow, Brigadier T. E. D’O., OBE, CD: 385-6, 439-40, 445, 451, 692
Somerville, Lt-Col. R. B., DSO: 514, 573
Sorrento: 218
Southern, Maj. K. J., DSO: 108-9
Southern Europe: 7, 194, 388, 657
Southern France:
German forces in, 175, 194, 400, 511, 679
British oppose landings, 181
assault planned, 387-8, 457, 463-4, 487
Operation DRAGOON, 493, 498, 597, 632, 667, 680
Soviet Union. See USSR
Spaatz, Gen. Carl, Hon. GBE: 111
Spalla Bassa: 409
Sparling, Maj.-Gen. H. A., CBE, DSO, CD: 354, 443, 648n, 690-1
Spezia: 54, 266, 345n, 487, 496, 672, 676
Spezzano: 223
Spinazzola: 231-2
Spinete: 258-63
Spoleto: 497
Spry, Maj.-Gen. D. C., CBE, DSO, CD:
commands RCR in Southern Italy, 236-7, 239, 248
commands 1st Brigade, 316
commands 12th Brigade, 481
Squillace, Gulf of: 190, 193, 221
Stalin, Generalissimo J. V.: 182
Stalingrad: 4, 6, 59, 62, 115, 328
Stein, Maj.-Gen. C. R. S.: 346
Sterlin, Lt M.: 300-3
“Sterlin Castle”: 302-3
Stimpato: 167
Stone, Col. J. R., DSO, MC: 556n, 579, 588, 630, 638
Strada Molinazza: 648-9
“Strangle”, Operation: 400
Straubenzee, Lt-Col. H. H. van, DSO, OBE: 521
Strengths:
comparative, 17-18, 272-3, 399, 530, 562-3, 672, 678-9
naval, 63-4
German, 55, 194-5, 231, 240n, 265, 269, 388, 416, 466n, 612, 641
other refs 375, 406n, 499, 507-8
Stretcher bearers: 155, 370, 378
Strong, Maj.-Gen. Sir Kenneth, CB, OBE: 214
Stroud, Maj. M. A. G.: 236
Stuart, Lt-Gen. K., CB, DSO, MC:
Chief of the General Staff, 22
urges employment of Canadians, 25
in North Africa, 177n
in Italy, 451n
and “Timberwolf”, 341, 343, 354
Chief of Staff at CMHQ, 451
on GOLDFLAKE, 657
Stuart tank. See Tanks
Student, Col.-Gen. Kurt: 76
“Stymie”, Exercise: 42
Submarines: allied, 31, 49, 65
enemy, 45, 47-8, 54, 79, 345, 352
see also by name
Supply & Maintenance:
Eighth Army, 223, 230, 250, 290, 323, 393, 621
Canadian forces, 34-9, 221-2, 258, 286, 334, 348-50, 360-2
enemy in Sicily, 47, 94, 116-17, 119
in Italy, 215, 224, 254n, 268-9
other refs 41, 80-2, 106, 290, 335, 380n, 386, 645n
see also Ports
Shipping
Transport
Surrey: 346
Sussex Downs, 28
Sutcliffe, Lt-Col. B. A., DSO, ED: 69, 97, 103-4
“Swift”, Operation: 28
“Sword and Drum”: 383
Syracuse: in HUSKY planning, 12n, 14, 18-20, 62-3
captured, 75
other refs 38n, 77, 86-7, 91-2, 166, 353, 359
Syria: 385
–T–
Tammaro River: 246
Tangier: 213
Tanks:
types
Italian, 56
support infantry, Sicily, 106, 130, 133, 160
Southern Italy, 257, 294-5, 301-2, 307-15, 323
advance to the Arno, Chap. XV passim
Rimini Line, 534-6, 540-1, 552-3
The Romagna, 569-70, 580, 614, 646, 648
Apennines, 601-4
in artillery role, 382-3, 655-6
tank-hunting, 586-7
operations restricted, 232, 334-5, 439-43
Allied losses, 237, 409-11, 419-20, 430-1, 445, 544, 562
German losses, 174, 431, 548, 651
other refs 34, 93, 173, 355, 359, 393, 414, 422, 568, 647, 677
see also Armour
Taormina: 170, 178, 200, 353, 362
Taranto: 54, 184, 186, 201, 209, 222, 230, 253
Gulf of, 184
Tavarnelle: 476
Tavollo River: 552
Tavulla. See Tomba di Pesaro
Taylor, Gen. Maxwell D., Hon. KBE,. Hon. CB, Hon. DSO: 215
Tedder, Marshal of the Royal Air Force Lord, GCB: 8, 14, 18, 111, 214
Teheran. See “Eureka” Conference
Termini Imerese: 114
Terni: 230, 274, 442, 458, 470
Terracina: 374, 395, 398, 425, 437
Thompson, Sgt. K. P., DCM: 587
Thomson, Lt-Col. S. W., DSO, MC, CD: 245, 305, 330, 419, 542n, 545
Thrace: 184
Thruster, HMS: 40
Thurston, transport: 353
Tiber River:
proposed delivery of anti-tank guns, 214-15
bridges spared by Germans, 450, 457
other refs 271, 390-1, 398, 404, 442, 465-6, 460, 488
Ticchiena, Convent of: 448. Ticino: 672, 676
“Tiger”: objective west of Agira, 128-30, 134
Tiger tank. See Tanks. Tigliano: 486
“Timberwolf”, Operation: 340-55, 364
“Tin Hats, The”: 383
Tivoli: 450
Tollo: attacks towards, 333-4, 367-8, 376-8
other refs 291, 306, 323, 328, 364, 370, 380, 383
“Tom”: objective at Arnara, 414
Tomba di Pesaro: 514, 518-19, 521, 523
Toppo Felici: 245
Toppo Fornelli: 241-2
“Torch”, Operation: 5-7, 11, 24, 36
Toronto: 21
“Toronto”: objective north-east of San Leonardo, 299-300
Torre Mucchia: 328n, 333, 336-7, 366
Torrente Sinarca: 255
Torrente Tammarecchia: 246
Torrente Torbido: 191-2
Torrice: 434, 444-5. Toulon: 667
Toussaint, Gen. Inf. Rudolf: 495n
Tow, Brigadier D. K., OBE, ED: 31, 34, 38, 349, 692
“Tower Hill” (Regalbuto): 148-9, 151
“Trafalgar”: objective on Tollo road, 376
Traffic control: 40, 287, 446, 481, 501
Training: for HUSKY, 20, 32-3, 39
for BAYTOWN, 198-9
for ANVIL, 667
combined operations, 28, 32-3, 41-2, 658, 667
infantry-tank, 465, 467-8, 479
infantry-artillery, 479
street-fighting, 324
Italian troops’ lack of, 56-7
Transport: mechanical, 34-7, 80-4, 221-3, 355, 663
shortage of, 46, 199, 354, 360
mule, 37, 81, 141, 154, 156n, 315
troop, 39-43, 202-4, 351-3, 660, 662-5, 667-9
see also Convoys, Ferries, Shipping
Trasimene, Lake: 459, 461-2, 466-7, 488, 496
Trasimene Line: 466, 468-70, 475, 478
see also “Albert-Frieda” Line
Traversara: 624
Trecastagni: 168
Treviso: 675n
“Trident’ Conference (Washington): 181, 183, 188
Trigno River: 259, 263, 275, 277, 279-80, 288n, 316
Triquet, Lt-Col. Paul, VC: 141, 312, 314
Tri-wound Scheme: 608n
Troia: 240
Troina: operations against, 110-12, 128, 134n, 152-4, 163-4, 170-1
other refs 86, 94-5, 114, 157, 159-60
Troina River: 101, 149, 151, 153-4, 156-62, 164-5
Troon: 39
Truscott, Gen. Lucian K., Jr., Hon. CB: 425, 437, 449, 632, 641, 643, 667, 674-5
Tsakalotos, Col. Thrassivoulos: 538, 559, 563
Tuker, Lt-Gen. Sir Francis, KCIE, CB, DSO, OBE: 372
Tunisia: campaign in, 14, 17, 58-9, 194
other refs 9, 118, 149, 154n, 529
Tuori: 472
Tweedie, Lt-Col. F. D., ED: 95, 97, 205
Tweedsmuir, Lt-Col. The Lord, OBE: 104-6, 124-5, 238, 263
–U–
Udine: 571
Ulich, Maj.-Gen. Max: 118
Undine, HMS: 524n
United Kingdom:
Canadian forces in, 20-1, 23-5, 27, 37, 39n, 41, 264, 347, 354, 363
return of formations to, 182-3, 340-4
supplies Canadian forces, 357-61
other refs 9, 20, 22, 36, 38, 62, 339, 346, 348-9, 657, 664, 670
United States: 21, 36, 75, 464
Unrivalled, HMS: 49n
Urchin, HMS: 524n
Urquhart, Maj.-Gen. R. E., CB, DSO: 120, 127, 133, 148, 151
Uso River: 567-70, 572-3, 596, illustration 624
USSR: 5-6, 24n, 26, 154, 175, 182, 213, 387
–V–
Valguarnera: 92, 95-103, 105, 112-13, 120
Valiano: 470
Valli di Comacchio: 566, 592, 612, 622, 644-7, 650-1, 653-4, 672, 674, 676
Vallo: 224
Valmontone: 397, 399, 425, 437-8, 441-2, 447, 449, 453, 456-7
Vancouver: 21
Var River: 670
Varapodio: 211
Variano: 568-9
Vastogirardi: 280
Vatican, The: 213
see also Adige River
Venice: 290, 324, 498-9, 512n, 653, 674-5, 677
Gulf of, 677
Ventena River: 522
Verona: 464, 498, 672, 674, 676
Via Adriatica: 522, 560n, 567, 594, 609-10, 622
see also Highway No. 16
Via Aguta: 626-7
Via del Canale: 631
Vian, Admiral of the Fleet ‘Sir Philip, GCB, KBE, DSO: 31, 40, 64, 67, 70, 218
Via Nazionale (Rome): 479
Via Pozzarda: 638-9
Via Prenestina: 450
see also Highway No. 16
Viareggio: 198
Via Sant’ Antonio: 636-7, 640, 648
Via Savarna: 647-50
Via Tripoli (Ortona): 325-6
Vicchio: 599-600
Victor Emmanuel, HM King: 135-6, 216
Victoria Cross: 314, 434, 476, 587, 603
Vienna: 519
Vietinghoff genannt Scheel, Col.-Gen. Heinrich von:
operations in Southern Italy, 217, 220, 224, 267-9, 278, 366, 371
Battle for Rome, 394, 407, 417, 425, 429n, 436, 449
Gothic Line, 488, 490, 511-12, 523
Rimini Line, 528, 536, 540, 547n, 548, 557-8
tribute to Canadians, 564
orders defence in depth, 571
temporarily C-in-C South West, 592
fighting in Apennines, 591, 601, 604
The Romagna, 615, 619, 623, 626-7, 635, 645
commands Army Group “C”, 672
final offensive, 675-6
German capitulation, 677
other refs 461, 493, 503, 565, 574, 582-3, 591, 650
Villa, train ferry: 174
Villa Caldari: 291-2, 295, 321
Villa Grande: 306, 316, 323, 328, 333-4, 336-7, 376, 381, 500n
Villa Grappa: 573
Villanova: 386, 622, 624, 626-8
Villa Rogatti: 291-4, 296-7, 305, 310, 321, illustration 304
Villa San Giovanni: 117, 189, 191-2, 201, 206
Villa Strada: 467
Vinchiaturo: 235, 241-3, 247, 249, 256-7, 259, 275, 279, 317, 385
Vischiataro Hill: 455
Visiting Forces (British Commonwealth) Act 1933: 347
Vitulazio: 393
Vokes, Maj.-Gen. C., CB, CBE, DSO, CD:
commands 2nd Brigade, 31
in Sicily, 40, 68, 107-9, 128-9, 131-3, 154, 156-7, 159, 161-3
commands 1st Division, 233, 354
Southern Italy, 205, 209, 243-4, 247-8
Ortona, 305-7, 309-10, 313-15, 336, 338-9
Hitler Line, 407-8, 411-13, 420, 422, 424, 426-7, 434
Frosinone, 445-7
Gothic Line, 505, 507-10, 514, 519-20
Rimini Line, 526, 542, 545-6, 549, 551, 553-4
The Romagna, 576-7, 579, 583, 585, 588, 590, 593
commands 4th Armoured Division, 606
stresses value of flexibility, 378-9
other refs 264, 284, 376, 563, 690-1, illustrations 272, 400
Vokes, Lt-Col. F. A.: 40, 428-9, 443, 517, 620
Vokes Force: 428-9
Volturno River, Volturno Valley: Canadian training and rest area, 384, 405-6, 450, 478-9, 482
other refs 241, 251, 259, 274, 379, 392n, 403
Vosges Mtns.: 670
–W–
Waibel, Col. Max, GSC (Swiss): 677
Walcheren: 674n
Walker, Brig.-Gen. E. A., Hon. OBE: 667n, 669-70
Walker, Lt-Col. J. R., MC, ED: 255
Wallace, Lt J. F., MC: 255n
Walsh, Maj.-Gen. Geoffrey, CBE, DSO, CD: 31
Walsh, Maj.-Gen. G. P., CB, CBE, DSO: 39
War Committee of the Cabinet:
see also Government, Canadian. War Department (US): 5, 74
War Office (UK): HUSKY planning, 3, 17, 20, 26, 28-9, 35
and Canadian supply, 357-8, 361
other refs 33, 39, 74, 350, 479, 658
Ward, Lt-Gen. Sir Dudley, KBE, CB, DSO: 467, 472-3, 475, 539, 545, 549, 552, 560, 592
Ware, Brigadier C. B., DSO, CD: 208, 261, 292, 294-5, 418, 423
Warlimont, Gen. Arty. Walter: 460, 528
Warren, HMS: 42
Warsaw: 507
Washington: 16-17, 73-4, 180-1, 183-4, 188, 341n, 632,
Wasps. See Flamethrowers
Waterman, Lt-Col. R. S. E., DSO, CD: 420-1
Waterproofing: tanks, 34
vehicles, 199
Watson, Lt-Col. W. deN., DSO, MC, CD: 294
Waye, L/Cpl. H. S., MM: 244n
Weasels: 607
Wedemeyer, Lt-Gen. Albert C., Hon. CB: 114n
Weeks, Maj.-Gen. E. G., CB, CBE, MC, MM, CD: 573, 658, 692
Weeks, Lt-Gen. Ronald, KCB, CBE, DSO, MC, TD: 348-9
Weir, Brigadier C. E., CB, CBE, DSO: 532
Weir, Brigadier J. B., OBE, ED: 367, 369-70
Welfare: 177, 320, 330, 383, see also Auxiliary Services
Recreation
Welsh, Maj. G. A., DSO, ED: 109
Wentzell, Maj.-Gen. Fritz:
Chief of Staff, Tenth Army, 243-4
construction of Gothic Line, 495-6
faulty intelligence, 470, 488, 503, 511
Chief of Staff, Army Group “C”, 678
other refs 247, 257, 303, 313, 325, 379, 425, 507-8, 547-8, 558, 562, 588, 597
Western France: 463
Western front: 429, 465, 641, 660, see also North-West Europe
Western Holland: 663-4,
Western Task Force (Force 343): 10-11, 14, 16, 32, 42, 44
Westphal, Gen. Cav. Siegfried: 325, 373n, 379, 390-1, 395, 437, 450n
“Whipcord”, Operation: 9
Whistling Hill: 144
Whiteside, Sgt. R. B., DCM: 260
Wilder Force: 583-4
Williamson, Col. D. D.: 453-5
Williamson, Lt-Col. H., OBE, ED: 690
Wilson, Lt-Col. G. G. H.: 30
Wilson of Libya, Field-Marshal Lord, GCB, GBE, DSO:
C-in-C Mediterranean, 339
other refs 570, 596, 599, 632, 657-8, 680
Wimberley, Maj.-Gen. D. N., CB, DSO, MC: 32
Winter Line: 366, 387, 394-5, 454, 459
see also Bernhard Line
Witthoft, Gen. Inf. Joachim: 512n
Wolff, S.S. Gen. Karl: 677-8
“Wolfschanze”: 266
Worthington, Maj.-Gen. F. F., CB, MC, MM, CD: 27-8
Wrong, H. Hume: 21n
Wyman, Brigadier R. A., CBE, DSO, ED: 28, 33, 166, 168, 253, 255n, 302, 692, illustration 272
–X–
–Y–
“Yellow Line”: 85n
Yugoslavia: 181, 400, 595, 658, 678n
Young Men’s Christian Association: 25
–Z–
Zafferana Etnea: 168
Ziegler, Brigadier W. S., CBE, DSO, ED: 384,
Zangen, Gen. Inf. Gustav von: 374, 460, 494-6. 423n, 425, 449, 500, 546, 548, 691
Ziegler, Gen. Arty. Heinz: 592
Zutphen: 664
Index: Part 2 – Formations, Units and Corps
A. Canadian Forces
Air Force
Royal Canadian Air Force: 48, 77, 383n
Formations and Units–
No. 331 Wing: 48
No. 417 (City of Windsor) Squadron: 77, 288, 456n, 547n
No. 420 (City of London) Squadron: 48
No. 424 (City of Hamilton) Squadron: 48
No. 425 (Alouette) Squadron: 48
Army
Armoured Corps. See Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Army, First Canadian:
to reunite after HUSKY, 340, 343-4
equipment for, 361
change in command, 384
reunion in North-West Europe, 606, 656-66
Army Group Royal Canadian Artillery, No. 1: England, 347
Italy, 380, 401, 446, 500, 544n, 546, 614, Appendix C, see also Units, Artillery
Army Service Corps. See Royal Canadian Army Service Corps
Army Troops, First Canadian: Appendix C
Artillery. See Royal Canadian Artillery
Brigades–
Armoured–
1st:
designation, 276
Sangro R., 288
Moro R., 298
Trasimene Line, 465, 467, 470, 475
Operation GOLDFLAKE, 663-5
other refs 301n, 318, 340, 345, 349, 384, 474, 476, 486, 490, 511, 564, 661, Appendix A, Appendix C, see also 1st Canadian Army Tank Brigade
4th: 161
5th:
England, 346
command, 354
Liri Valley, 427-8, 435, 441-2
Coriano Ridge, 533
Cumberland Force, 584
Cervia, 607
Sant’ Alberto, 647
Army Tank–
Sicily, 166-8
Italy, 232
redesignation, 276
other refs 4, 41, 178, 185n, 264
see also 1st Canadian Armoured Brigade
Infantry–
1st:
moves to Sicily, 40, 66-67, 69-70
Leonforte, 135
Regalbuto, 149-51
Southern Italy, 205, 207, 221, 223, 225, 228-9, 231-2
Lucera, 235
Motta Montecorvino, 237-8
Fortore R., 240
Campobasso, 248-9
Biferno R., 256-7, 259, 261, 263-4, 277
San Leonardo, 298
“Cider” Crossroads, 314-16, 333-6
Tollo road, 375-6
Hitler Line, 407-9, 412-16, 424
Ferentino, 447-9
Anagni, 450
Florence, 484
Rimini Line, 526, 529, 538, 540, 543
Pisciatello R., 577-9
Donegaglia R., 580
Lamone R., 613, 616, 619, 623, 625
Naviglio Canal, 627-30
Fosso Vecchio, 634-5
other refs 90, 165, 199, 240, 292, 306, 559
2nd:
advances inland, 71-2, 79-83, 90, 92
Piazza Armerina, 93
Leonforte, 100, 102, 107, 110, 120
Valguarnera, 101
Assoro, 120-1
Salso Valley, 149, 151, 153-4, 156-7, 159, 163, 165
Southern Italy, 205, 208-11, 223, 225, 228, 231, 235
advances to Vinchiaturo, 240, 242, 244, 246-7, 256
Biferno R., 256, 258-9, 261, 263
Moro R., 289, 291-2, 296, 298, 301
San Leonardo, 302
The Gully, 304-6
Hitler Line, 412-14, 418-20, 422-3, 435
Frosinone, 445
Mount Radicino, 447-8
Arno R., 484
Gothic Line, 501-2, 505, 509, 512, 514, 520
Rimini Line, 542, 549-51, 554-6
Celle, 559
Savio R., 577, 586-8, 590, 593, 596
Pisciatello R., 579
Ronco R., 593
Naviglio Canal, 628, 631-3, 635, 637
other refs 165, 199, 200, 233, 264, 288, 307, 384, 579
3rd:
advances inland, 72, 79, 83, 94, 96
Leonforte, 92
Piazza Armerina, 95
Dittaino Valley, 137-40, 143-4
Centuripe, 144-5
Simeto R., 164-5
Operation BAYTOWN, 189, 191, 198-9, 202-3
Southern Italy, 204-5, 207, 211-12, 220-1, 223
advances to Campobasso, 235, 240-3
Carovilli, 277-80
Sangro R., 281-90
“Cider” Crossroads, 307
Hitler Line, 408-13, 420-2, 428
Rimini Line, 537-42, 545, 549-52, 554-7
Senio R., 663
other refs 95, 102, 120, 134, 165, 176, 247, 264, 544, 607, 619, 635
9th: 264
11th:
attacked in convoy, 352
Arielli R., 364-72
under 2nd NZ Division, 385-6
Ceprano, 440-2
Pofi, 444
Gothic Line, 512, 514-15, 517, 520
Coriano Ridge, 533-5
Fiumicino R., 572-3
Savio R., 593-4
Naviglio Canal, 631
Conventello, 647-8
other refs 346, 354, 376, 445, 451, 479, 520, 567, 607
12th:
is formed, 478-81
Tomba di Pesaro, 523
Marecchia R., 560
Fiumicino R., 575
Lamone R., 613-14
Montone R., 620
Fosso Munio, 635-6
Senio R., 647
disbanded, 663
other refs 526, 573, 596, 607, 624, 649, 661, 665
Canadian Active Service Force. See Part I
Canadian Army Show: 608, illustration 544
Canadian Chaplain Service: 320
Canadian Corps. See Corps, 1st
Canadian Dental Corps: Appendix C
Units–
No. 1 Dental Company, 176, 479, Appendix C
No. 3 Dental Company, 479, Appendix C
No. 8 Dental Company, 479, Appendix C
No. 11 Base Dental Company, 479n, Appendix C
Canadian Military Headquarters, London. See Part I
Canadian Provost Corps: 662n, Appendix C
Units–
No. 1 Provost Company (RCMP), 317n, Appendix C, illustration 368
No. 3 Provost Company, Appendix C
No. 5 Provost Company, Appendix C
No. 1 L. of C. Provost Company, Appendix C. No. 35
Traffic Control Company, Appendix C
Canadian Section, GHQ First Echelon: 38, 347, 349-50, 392, 661, Appendix C, illustration 544
Canadian Section, GHQ Second Echelon: 38, 347, 349, 351, 661, Appendix C
Canadian Women’s Army Corps: illustration 544
Corps–
1st:
moves to Italy, 342, 344-53, 358, 360
non-operational duties, 362-3
Ortona Salient, 364, 379-80, 382n, 384
amenities for, 383-4
Liri Valley, 390, 397, 400, 407, 411-12, 414, 424, 442, 447
lessons learned, 450-3
cover plan, 391-3
Volturno Valley, 478
Gothic Line, 488-90, 494, 497, 499, 500-1, 510, 513-15, 518, 523-4, 561
Rimini Line, 526-7, 530-3, 542-3, 545-6, 551, 553-4, 557, 560, 563-4
The Romagna, 583, 592-6, 615, 621-4, 626, 632-3, 639, 644-5, 653-4
operational plans, 567, 574-6, 610-3, 628
casualties, 452, 596, 640, 681
leaves Italy, 656-66
other refs 355, 386, 465, 469-70, 479, 488, 511, 538, 547-8, 671, 682, Appendix A
Corps Troops, 1st Canadian: organization, 346-7
equipment, 357-9
other refs 362, 383, 480, Appendix C, illustration 416
Divisions–
Armoured–
5th: moves to Italy, 342, 344-6, 351n, 353-4
Ortona Salient, 380-4
Liri Valley, 390, 411-12, 426-35, 439, 441-52
Gothic Line, 499-500, 513-14, 519, 523-4
Rimini Line, 526, 530, 532-7, 544n, 546, 560, 562, 564
The Romagna, 567-70, 572, 593-6, 616, 619-22, 624, 626-7, 631, 633, 636-9
reliefs, 583, 589, 609-10, 654
Valli di Comacchio, 646-50
other refs 264, 286, 371-2, 393, 470, 478-80, 490, 511, 653, Appendix A, Appendix C
Infantry–
1st:
employment, 4, 20, 26, 340, 344-5
planning for HUSKY, 28-31, 34-9, 49, 62-3, 66
embarkation, 40-4
submarine attacks, 45-6
lands in Sicily, 67-72
advances inland, 78-84, 88, 92
Piazza Armerina, 93-4
Valguarnera, 96-100
Leonforte-Assoro, 101-12
Agira, 120-35
Regalbuto, 139-52
Salso Valley, 153-63
visited by McNaughton, 177-8
invasion of Italy, 184-5, 188-9, 191-3, 198-200, 202-6
Southern Italy, 206-12, 220-5, 225-8, 230-3
Campobasso, 235-50
Biferno R., 255-64
Moro R., 288-303
“Cider” Crossroads, 305-20
Ortona 322-33
Riccio R., 333-9
Ortona Salient, 364, 366-71, 375-86
Liri Valley, 390-3, 407-26, 434, 439-52
Rimini Line, 526, 529-30, 532-3, 535n, 537-40, 544-5, 559, 563
The Romagna, 576-7, 579-80, 583, 585, 590, 592-4, 596-7, 612-15, 620
Naviglio Canal, 631-3, 638-9, 645-6
casualties, 110, 174-5, 338, 425, 562
other refs 164, 179, 277-8, 342, 349, 354, 478-9, 490-1, 562, 565, 607, Appendix A, Appendix C, illustration 656
1st Canadian Field Security Section: 287
1st Canadian Special “Basra” Unit: 664
Holding Units. See Reinforcement Units
Medical Corps. See Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
Reinforcement Units–
No. 1 Canadian Base Reinforcement Depot: 37-8, 41, 178, 349, 350, Appendix C
No. 2 Canadian Base Reinforcement Depot: 351, Appendix C
No. 1 Canadian Base Reinforcement Group: 351, 456, 661, Appendix C
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps: 276n, 347, see also Units, Armoured
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps: Appendix C
Units–
No. 1 Anti-Malaria Control Unit: 664
No. 1 Canadian Convalescent Depot: 38n, 178, Appendix C
Casualty Clearing Stations-No. 4: Appendix C. No. 5: Appendix C
Field Ambulances–
No. 4: 90, 228, 286, Appendix C.
No. 5: Appendix C.
No. 9: 225, Appendix C.
No. 24: 364n, Appendix
Field Dressing Stations–
No. 3: 662n
No. 16: 662n
No. 2 Field Surgical Unit: 286
General Hospitals–
No. 1: 347, 354, 661, 664, Appendix C
No. 3: 353n, 661, 664, Appendix C
No. 5: 38n, 175n, 661, 664, Appendix C
No. 14: 347, 352-3, 661, 664, Appendix C
No. 15: 38n, 178, 349, 661, 664, Appendix C
Light Field Ambulances–
No. 2: Appendix C. No. 7: 428, Appendix C
No. 8: Appendix C
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps:
Sicily, 83
Italy, 221, 230, 286-7, 290n, 315n, 317, 347, 362, Appendix C
Units–
Armoured Brigade Companies–
1st: Appendix C. 5th: Appendix C
5th Armoured Divisional Transport Company: Appendix C
5th Armoured Divisional Troops Company: Appendix C
No. 41 Army Transport Company: 662n, Appendix C
1st Corps Transport Company: Appendix C
Corps Troops Companies–
No. 31: Appendix C
No. 32: Appendix C
No. 1 Headquarters Corps Car Company: Appendix C
Infantry Brigade Companies–
1st: Appendix C
2nd: Appendix C
3rd: 286, Appendix C
11th: 364n, Appendix C
12th: Appendix C
1st Infantry Divisional Troops Company: Appendix C
No. 1 Canadian Motor Ambulance Convoy: 508, 662n, Appendix C
Royal Canadian Artillery: 79, 347, Appendix C
see also Units, Artillery, and Army Group Royal Canadian Artillery
Royal Canadian Corps of Signals: 126-7, 347, 664, Appendix C
Units–
1st Armoured Brigade Signals: Appendix C
1st Infantry Divisional Signals: 127, Appendix C
5th Armoured Divisional Signals: Appendix C
1st Corps Headquarters Signals: Appendix C
Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers: 357, 403n, Appendix C
Units–
59th Light Aid Detachment: 403
No. 3 Light Recovery Section: 662n
No. 1 Recovery Company: Appendix C
Workshops–
1st Armoured Brigade: Appendix C
5th Armoured Brigade: Appendix C
No. 5 Armoured Troops: Appendix C
No. 1 Army Tank Troops: Appendix C
1st Corps Troops: Appendix C
1st Infantry Brigade: Appendix C
2nd Infantry Brigade: Appendix C
3rd Infantry Brigade: Appendix C
11th Infantry Brigade: 364n, Appendix C
12th Infantry Brigade: Appendix C
No. I Infantry Troops: Appendix C
Royal Canadian Engineers, Corps of:
Italy, 262, 279, 286, 291-4, 297, 301, 370, 435n, 479, 497, Appendix C, illustration 208
Units–
1st Drilling Company: 456n, 602, Appendix C
Field Companies–
Italy, 207, 225-6, 279, 334, 625, 630, Appendix C
Italy, 259, 279, 300, 580, 592, Appendix C, illustration 80
Italy, 278, 323, 410,. 593, 607, 616, 625, Appendix C
13th: 497, 608, 626, Appendix C
14th: 441n, 498n, 569, 627, Appendix C
Field Park Companies–
2nd: Appendix C
4th: Appendix C
9th: Appendix C
Field Squadrons–
10th: 364n, 428, 441, 583n, 620, 627, Appendix C
No. 1 Tunnelling Company: 279
Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps: 286, 347, 361-2, Appendix C
Units-
No. 3 Canadian Mobile Laundry and Bath Unit: 359
No. 1 Canadian Salvage Unit: 359
No. 1 Canadian Special Vehicle Company: 664
No. 201 Infantry Ordnance Sub-Park: Appendix C
No. 205 Ordnance Sub-Park: Appendix C
No. 1 Corps and Army Troops Sub-Park: Appendix C
11th Canadian Infantry Brigade Workshop: see under RCEME
Units, Armoured–
British Columbia Dragoons, The (9th Armd. Regt.):
Gothic Line, 517
Cumberland Force, 584
The Romagna, 620, 622, 629-30, 639, 648-51
other refs Appendix C
Calgary Regiment, The (14th Armd. Regt.): Sicily, 166, 169
Southern Italy, 209-10, 225, 227, 235-8, 246, 264
with 8th Indian Division, 288-9
San Leonardo, 301
“Cider” Crossroads, 304-8
Tollo Road, 376-9
Liri Valley, 402-3, 405-6, 435-6
Arezzo Line, 470-3
The Apennines, 486, 600-5, 654-6
leaves Italy, 663
other refs 28, 228, 232, 239, 257, 276n, 485, Appendix C, illustrations 208, 240
8th Princess Louise’s (N.B.) Hussars (5th Armd. Regt.):
Tollo road, 383
Foglia R., 515-16
Lamone R., 627
Conventello, 648-50
other refs Appendix C, illustration 368
Elgin Regiment, The (25th Armd. Delivery Regt.): Appendix C
5th Canadian Assault Troop: 474n, 620
1st Canadian Assault Troop: 474
4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards (4th Recce. Regt.):
Southern Italy, 207, 210, 221-6, 229, 232
advances to Campobasso, 236, 240, 242, 244-5
Carovilli, 278
Riccio R., 376
Liri Valley, 413-14, 432, 440, 448-9
converted to infantry, 480
other refs 247, 263, 277, see also under Units, Infantry
Governor General’s Horse Guards, The (3rd Armd. Recce. Regt.):
equipment, 359
Gothic Line, 523
Cumberland Force, 584
Porterforce, 608-10
other refs 572, 594, Appendix C, illustration 624
Lord Strathcona’s Horse (R.C.) (2nd Armd. Regt.):
with 4th Indian Division, 372
Torrice Crossroads, 444-5
Misano, 527
The Romagna, 568-9, 578, 627, 631, 637-8
other refs Appendix C, illustration 624
Ontario Regiment, The (11th Armd. Regt.):
Sicily, 166-8
with 5th (Brit.) Division, 209, 232
with 8th Indian Division, 288
The Gully, 306
San Leonardo, 308
Arielli R., 367
provides ski-party, 380n
Liri Valley, 403, 405-6, 410-11
Trasimene Line, 467
Arezzo Line, 471-4
The Apennines, 600-1, 603, 655-6
leaves Italy, 663
other refs 257, 276n, 476, 661, Appendix C, illustration 656
Royal Canadian Dragoons, The (1st Armd. Car Regt.):
refugee control, 363
Liri Valley, 434
joins 1st Division, 480
Cumberland Force, 583-4
Porterforce, 608
other refs 347, 610, Appendix C
Three Rivers Regiment (12th Armd. Regt.):
invasion of Sicily, 69, 70, 80
Grammichele, 88-9
Piazza Armerina, 92-3
Dittaino R., 103
Assoro, 106
Leonforte, 109
Agira, 129
casualties, Sicily, 168
Termoli, 253-5
Isernia, 263
Arielli R., 367
Liri Valley, 401-2, 405-6, 408, 421, 434
Arezzo Line, 470-2
advances to Arno R., 473-4, 476-8
The Apennines, 597, 601, 604-5, 655-6
other refs 41, 95, 133, 166-8, 232, 251, 276n, 485, Appendix C, illustrations 112, 336
Units, Artillery–
Anti-Aircraft Batteries–
5th: 228
47th: 364n
35th: Appendix C
54th: 111
Anti-Aircraft Regiments–
1st: equipment, 360
transit camp duties, 362
converted to infantry, 480-1
other refs 347, Appendix C
see also 1st Anti Aircraft Battalion under Units, Infantry
Anti-Tank Batteries–
15th: 589
27th: 235
49th: 364n
51st: 228
90th:
Fortore R., 244
Hitler Line, 422n
other refs 592
Anti-Tank Regiments–
1st: 538, Appendix C, illustration 624
4th: 364n, 428, Appendix C, illustration 416
7th: 347, 360, 362, Appendix C
11th Army Field Regiment: 347, 362, Appendix C,
10th Field Battery: 236
Field Regiments–
1st RCHA:
Sicily, 96n, 121n, 129, 133, 148n, 151, 156
Southern Italy, 225, 227n, 242, 257
Central Italy, 284n, 316n, 369n, 449
Appendix C
2nd:
Sicily, 96n, 121n, 129, 148n, 151, 156
Southern Italy, 228, 235, 237, 239
Central Italy, 284n, 296, 298n, 316n, 376
Porter-force, 608
Appendix C, illustration 80
3rd:
Sicily, 92, 96n, 121n, 129, 148n, 151, 156, 160, 162
Vinchiaturo, 249
Central Italy, 283-4, 298n, 316-17, 376, 449
Appendix C
17th: 364n, 385, 502, Appendix C, illustration 400
Light Anti-Aircraft. See Anti-Aircraft Medium Regiments–
1st: 347, 360, 617n, Appendix C
2nd: 347, 360, 362, 608, 617n, Appendix C
5th: 347, 360, 449, 608, 617n, Appendix C
1st Survey Regiment: 347, Appendix C
Units, Infantry–
Cape Breton Highlanders, The:
Arielli R., 367-71
Liri Valley, 433, 439-40, 444-5
Gothic Line, 514-16
visited by Ralston, 573
The Romagna, 572-3, 594, 624, 626, 639, 648, 650
other refs 364n, 382, Appendix C
Carleton and York Regiment, The: Sicily, 95-7, 120, 140-4
Southern Italy, 207, 210-12, 220, 223, 227, 241-3
Sangro R., 282
The Gully, 307-8, 310, 313-14, 319-20
Liri Valley, 408, 411-12, 414, 420, 422, 434-5
Gothic Line, 519
Rimini Line, 549-52
The Romagna, 583, 593, 615-16, 625-6, 629-30, 639, 646
other refs 277, Appendix C, illustrations 240, 256, 416, 624
11th Independent Machine Gun Company. See Princess Louise Fusiliers, The
1st Anti-Aircraft Battalion: 481, 523, 527, 568-9
see also Lanark and Renfrew Scottish Regiment, The
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion: 671
1st Canadian Special Service Battalion:
Winter Line, 453-5
Anzio Beachhead, 455-7
other refs Appendix C, illustration 416
see also First Special Service Force under Inter-Allied Organizations
1st Corps Defence Company, The Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment): Appendix C
48th Highlanders of Canada:
Sicily, 70, 80, 83, 90, 99, 103-4, 106, 121
Regalbuto, 149-51
advances to Campobasso, 238-9, 242, 248, 250
Bifemo R., 261-3
The Gully, 311, 314, 316, 318-19
Gothic Line, 501, 505-6, 509-10, 523
Rimini Line, 529, 541, 543-4, 553, 559
The Romagna, 579, 625-6, 634-5, 640
other refs 135, 264, 304, Appendix C, illustration 256
4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards:
converted from armour, 480
Gothic Line, 520-1
The Romagna, 568-9, 614-15, 619-21, 627-8, 631, 636
other refs 514, 577n, Appendix C, illustration 624
see also under Units, Armoured
Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment, The:
Agira, 124-5
Regalbuto, 151-2
Southern Italy, 207, 222, 238-9, 248, 256-7, 261-2
Moro R., 294, 296-9, 301-3, 306-8, 313
Ortona Salient, 334-5
Liri Valley, 407-9, 414, 424, 449
Gothic Line, 506, 509-10;. Rimini Line, 529, 549, 551-4, 557
The Romagna, 577-8, 627, 629-30, 634-5, 639
Lamone R., 616-19
other refs 165, 205, 316, 320, Appendix C, illustrations 208, 624
Irish Regiment of Canada, The:
Arielli R., 367-8
Liri Valley, 427-9, 433, 439, 444, 446
The Romagna, 572, 594, 622, 626-7, 637-40, 648-50
other refs 364n, 393n, Appendix C
Lanark and Renfrew Scottish Regiment, The:
converted from artillery, 481
The Romagna, 620, 622, 624, 636
other refs 652, Appendix C
Lorne Scots, The (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment): Appendix C
Loyal Edmonton Regiment, The:
Sicily, 70, 79-80, 82-3, 90, 93, 102-3
Leonforte, 107-10
Agira, 130-4
Salso Valley, 154-6, 162-3, 165
Southern Italy, 209-11, 221, 240
Colle d’Anchise, 259-61
Liri Valley, 412, 419, 423, 435n, 445, 448
Gothic Line, 502, 505-6, 508-9, 521-2
San Fortunato Ridge, 549-50, 555-7
The Romagna, 579-80, 586-9, 592, 630-2, 638-9, 654
redesignation, 246n
other refs 246, 249, 307, 521, 580, 646, Appendix C, illustrations 112, 336
Perth Regiment, The:
Arielli R., 367-70
Liri Valley, 433, 439-41, 444, 446
Coriano Ridge, 533-4
The Romagna, 573, 594, 622, 624, 626-7
Fosso Munio, 637-8
Conventello, 648-50
other refs 364n, 481, Appendix C
Princess Louise Fusiliers, The (11th Independent Machine Gun Company): 364n, 440, 481, Appendix C
Princess Louise Fusiliers, The (12th Independent Machine Gun Company): 481, 608, Appendix C
Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry:
Sicily, 68, 79-81, 83, 100, 103
Leonforte, 109-10
Troina Valley, 157, 159n, 162-3, 165
Southern Italy, 208-9, 211, 231-2
advances to Vinchiaturo, 240, 246-7, 249
Spinete, 261
Moro R., 291-7
The Gully, 304-8, 310, 313, 320
Ortona, 332-3
Hitler Line, 412, 418-19, 422n
Rimini Line, 549-50, 555, 557-9
other refs 27, 82, 367, 435n, 519, 522, Appendix C, illustrations 80, 304, 368
Royal Canadian Regiment, The:
Sicily, 69-71, 80-3, 88, 98-9, 103, 106
Regalbuto, 149-50
Southern Italy, 221, 235-9, 248, 250
San Leonardo, 298-303
“Sterlin Castle”, 302
“Cider” Crossroads, 316, 318-20
Liri Valley, 407-8, 413-14, 424, 448-9
Florence, 484
Gothic Line, 501-2, 505-6, 523
visited by Churchill, 507
Rimini Line, 527, 529, 541, 543-4
The Romagna, 577, 579, 627, 629, 634, 639, 652-3
other refs 27, 314, Appendix C, illustration 416
Royal 22e Regiment:
Southern
Italy, 199, 202, 204-5, 211, 227, 231-2
advances to Campobasso, 241, 243-4, 246-7
Riccio R., 336-7
Hitler Line, 408, 411-12, 421-2
Gothic Line, 519
Rimini Line, 539, 541-2, 554-5, 557
The Romagna, 583, 614-16, 626, 645-6
the “Brickworks”, 633
other refs 27, 307, 514, 522, 549, 639, Appendix C, illustration 240
Saskatoon Light Infantry (M.G.), The:
equipment 35
Sicily, 71, 107, 126, 154-5, 157
advances to Campobasso, 245
Rimini, 538
Savio R., 586
Fosso Vecchio, 626
other refs 90, 256, 285, Appendix C, illustration 80
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada, The:
Sicily, 68-9, 71, 80, 82, 100, 107, 110
Troina Valley, 156-7, 159-63, 165
Mount San Marco, 245-6
Moro R., 292-6
The Gully, 309
Ortona, 320, 323, 325, 327, 330-3
Hitler Line, 412, 418-20, 422-3
Frosinone, 445
Rimini Line, 522-3, 542, 544-5, 549-50, 555-7
The Romagna, 579-80, 631-2, 638-9, 652, 654, 656
other refs 381, 435, 612n, Appendix C, illustration 336
12th Independent Machine Gun Company. See Princess Louise Fusiliers
West Nova Scotia Regiment, The:
Southern Italy, 211, 225-8, 241-4
Liri Valley, 408, 412, 420-2, 435
Gothic Line, 514-16
Rimini Line, 538-40, 549, 552-4, 557
The Romagna, 589-90, 615-16, 623, 625, 646
other refs 336, 614, Appendix C, illustration 240
Westminster Regiment (Motor), The:
with 4th Indian Division, 372
Pofi, 443
Gothic Line, 523
Rimini Line, 527, 529, 533, 535
The Romagna, 568-9, 610, 619-20, 636-7, 649-50
Naviglio Canal, 631
other refs 385, 482, 608, Appendix C
Navy
Royal Canadian Navy: 77, 202-4
see also Part I, ships by name
Formations–
55th Canadian LCA Flotilla: 77
61st Canadian LCA Flotilla: 77
80th Canadian LCM Flotilla: 77, 202-3
81st Canadian LCM Flotilla: 77, 202-3
B. British and Allied Forces
British (United Kingdom) Forces
Air Force
Air Headquarters, Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean: 47
Air Observation Post: illustration 400
Squadrons–
No. 654: 413n
No. 657: 524
Desert Air Force:
moves to Italy, 223
supports Canadian operations in Southern Italy, 203, 246, 253, 258
Ortona front, 299, 323, 367, 377-8
The Romagna, 592, 597, 615, 624, 626-7, 631, 638, 648, 650
other refs 285, 292, 308, 477n, 503, 651, 653
Malta Air Command: 8n
Mediterranean Air Command: 64, 219, 400n
Middle East Air Command: 8n, 47
Royal Air Force: 29, 64, 72, 111-12, 122, 200-1, 226, 477
Formations– No. 239 (Fighter Bomber)
Wing: 448. See also Desert Air Force
Army
Armies–
planning for HUSKY, 15, 18, 20, 31, 33-8, 48, 51, 56, 62, 67
lands in Sicily, 75-7
advances inland, 78, 83-8, 91-2, 94, 102, 113, 118-19
air support for, 111-12
Operation “Hardgate”, 139, 164
advances to Messina, 170
plans for invading Italy, 186, 188-9, 199
Southern Italy, 209, 218-20, 222-4, 228n, 230, 232
plans to take Rome, 234-6, 242, 250, 259, 389-90, 399-400
Sangro R., 263, 273-6, 283-5, 287, 290
Ortona front, 321, 323, 328, 330, 338-9
joined by 1st Canadian Corps, 341, 343n, 349-50, 354, 357-8, 364, 380
assistance to Anzio landing, 365-6, 372, 374-5, 381-2
Liri Valley, 384, 392, 396, 399-401, 404, 410-11, 414, 418, 426, 428, 435-8, 441-2, 447-8, 450
advances to the Arno, 458, 462, 465-6, 470, 473, 477n, 481-2
Gothic Line, 482, 486-8, 491, 494, 498-500, 502-3, 505-6, 510, 518-19, 523-5
Rimini Line, 526-7, 530-2, 534-5, 547-8, 561-3
The Romagna, 565, 567, 570-1, 574-6, 580, 582-3, 585, 592, 594, 596-7, 610-12, 621-3, 627, 640-5, 651
final offensive in Northern Italy, 674-5, 679
short of ammunition, 338, 382, 641
other refs 126, 166, 173, 229, 231, 236n, 253, 272, 317, 356-7, 383, 478-9, 592, 599, 601, 606, 654-6, 658, 661, 681, Appendix A
Army Groups–
15th: see Inter-Allied Organizations
Army Groups Royal Artillery–
5th: 140
6th: 203. See also Units, Artillery
Brigades–
Airlanding–
1st: 76
Armoured–
4th: 171, 232, 276, 288-9, 292, 298, 580, Appendix A
7th: 645, Appendix A
9th: 649, Appendix A
22nd: 355
23rd: 85, 88, 133, 384, Appendix A
Commando–
2nd: 674
Infantry–
2nd: 601
3rd: 603
11th: 143, 165, 251, 253, 289, 604
12th: 470-3, 539, 545, 549, 590, 593
18th (Lorried): 534
28th: 467, 471-3, 540, 542, 545, 560, 568
36th: 165, 251, 254-5, 284, 410, 604
38th (Irish): 145, 253-5, 289, 291-2, 294, 467, 604
61st: 479
66th: 600
131st: 355
154th (Highland): 210
167th (London): 646
231st (Malta)
with 1st Canadian Division, 102, 120-1, 127-8, 133-4, 144-5, 147-52
Italy, 220
other refs 63-4, 66n, 179, Appendix A.
Jewish Infantry Brigade Group: Appendix A
Parachute–
1st: 93. 2nd: 364, 379, 669, Appendix A
Special Service–
2nd: 63, 67-8, 71-2, 232, 251, 254-5, Appendix A.
Tank–
21st: 479, 497, 501, 519, 563, Appendix A
23rd: 33
25th: 390, 408, 421, 428, 443, 446, 475, 530, Appendix A
33rd: 33
Corps–
5th:
Southern Italy, 185, 187, 223, 231-2, 259, 263
Ortona Salient, 363, 366-7, 370, 379-80, 384, 390
Gothic Line, 462, 488, 494, 502, 505, 518, 524, 548
Rimini Line, 528, 530, 532-3, 535-6, 540, 543, 561-2
The Romagna, 567, 570, 574-6, 580, 585, 590-1, 593, 610
Naviglio Canal, 645-6
final offensive in Northern Italy, 675-6
other refs 316, 319, 338, 375-6, 399, 595-6, 608-9, 621n, 640, 651, Appendix A
7th: 62
10th:
plans for invading Italy, 185-7
Salerno, 217-18
Naples, 232
Garigliano R., 372-3
in the Apennines, 390, 400, 453
advances to Arno R., 450, 462, 466, 481-2
other refs 447n, 465n, 475, 575, Appendix A
13th:
operations in Sicily, 85, 87, 92, 94, 113, 139, 158, 164-5
plans for invading Italy, 186-7, 189, 191, 199
Southern Italy, 202-4, 225, 228, 230-2, 247, 255
Gustav Line, 389-90, 398, 400-1, 404-7
advances towards Rome, 427-8, 435, 441-2, 447, 450, 452
advances from Rome, 458, 462, 465-6
Arezzo Line, 470-3
Gothic Line, 494, 498, 511, 531, 562, 597, 599-602, 605, 623
final offensive in Northern Italy, 675-6
other refs 102, 118, 166-7, 170, 176, 194, 249, 276, 380, 384, 393, 428, 492, 654-5
30th:
invasion of Sicily, 31, 63, 67, 75
operations in Sicily, 78, 87-8, 94, 118-19, 139, 158, 163-4, 166-7, 170
equipment for Canadian troops, 199, 342, 348, 357
other refs 70, 72, 77, 85, 113, 122, 165, 179, 189, 203, 339, 353-4
Commandos. See Brigades, Units and Royal Marines
Divisions–
Airborne–
1st: 62, 222, 224-5, 229, 232, 243, 277, Appendix A
Armoured–
1st:
Rimini Line, 524, 529-30, 532, 534, 537, 540, 543, 549, 552
The Romagna, 561-2, 567, 570, 594
other refs 344, Appx “A”
6th:
Liri Valley, 435
advances to the Arno, 458, 470, 472-3, 475
Gothic Line, 599-602, 604, 655
Po R., 676
other refs 479n, Appendix A
7th:
Sicily, 166-7
Salerno, 219
Naples, 232
equipment of, 342, 344, 348, 355-6, 359, 429n
other refs Appendix A
Infantry–
1st:
Pantelleria, 64
other refs 490, 655, 660, Appendix A
4th:
advances to the Arno, 465, 467-8, 470-5
joins 1st Canadian Corps, 530
Rimini Line, 532-4, 536-7, 539-40, 542-3, 545-6, 548-9, 551-2, 555
Marecchia R., 560
The Romagna, 585, 593, 610, 612
other refs 500, 562, Appendix A
5th:
Sicily, 62, 75, 85, 102, 166-8
plans for invading Italy, 189, 191-2, 203, 206
Southern Italy, 210, 220, 223, 228-9, 256, 259, 263
Anzio, 365
Operation GOLDFLAKE, 660
other refs 164n, 170, 230, 232, 287, 317, Appendix A
46th:
Gothic Line, 505, 507, 509, 518
San Marino, 561
The Romagna, 567, 570, 576, 580, 583, 610, 612, 622-3
Operation GOLDFLAKE, 660
other refs 585, 594, Appendix A
49th (West Riding): 663
50th (Northumbrian): 62, 92, 94, 102, 164, 170, 353, Appendix A
51st (Highland):
planning for HUSKY, 32, 63-4, 66-7
operations in Sicily, 79-80, 88, 118, 137, 158, 167, 171
Italy, 210
other refs 94, 102, 113, 139, 170, Appendix A
56th (London):
Mount Camino, 454
Rimini Line, 530, 532, 540, 561-2
The Romagna, 570, 576-7, 645-6
supported by Calgary Regt., 661
final offensive in Northern Italy, 674-5, 677
other refs 594, Appendix A
78th:
planning for HUSKY, 118-19
operations in Sicily, 137, 139-40, 143-4, 153, 158, 164-5, 170-1
Southern Italy, 232, 235, 243, 247, 251, 253-5, 258, 263
Bernhard Line, 275-6, 284-5, 288-9
Liri Valley, 405, 410-11, 428, 435-6, 439, 442
Trasimene Line, 465, 467-8, 470
supported by Three Rivers Regt. in Apennines, 602-5, 655-6
final offensive, 675
other refs 159, 179, 316, 321, 372, 379, 401n, 444, 447, Appendix A
15th Airfield Construction Group: 71
1st Special Air Service Regiment: 206
Force 545: 15-16, 18, 26, 28-9
Middle East Forces: 4
No. 1 Long Range Demolition Squadron (Popski’s Private Army): 236, 240, 245, 587, 609-11, 620-2. No. 2/5 Army Air Support Control: 111, 324
Popski’s Private Army. See No. 1 Long Range Demolition Squadron
Royal Artillery: 143, see also Units, Artillery and Army Groups Royal Artillery
264th Field Company: 498n
Units–
Armoured–
5th Reconnaissance Regiment: 166
56th Reconnaissance Regiment: 380
1st King’s Dragoon Guards: 610
1st Scorpion Regiment: 167
Household Cavalry Regiment, The: 502
North Irish Horse: 412, 418-19, 448, 549, 615
142nd Regiment Royal Armoured Corps: 408-9, 414, 424
145th Regiment Royal Armoured Corps: 502, 509, 522, 550, 554, 556, 588
Royal Tank Regiment, The: 176
12th Battalion: 502, 505-6, 509-10, 521-2, 539, 550, 558, 580, 607, 634, 651
44th Battalion: 292, 298n, 318, illustration 304
48th Battalion: 517, 522, 529, 541, 543-4, 551-2, 557
51st Battalion: 411-12, 419-20
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters): 253-4
12th Royal Lancers: 513, 596, 649, 651
27th Lancers: 584, 594, 596, 608-11, 620-1
Artillery–
Anti-Aircraft Battery, 51st Heavy: 316n
Airlanding Light Regiment, 1st: 243, 262, 282, 284
Anti-Tank Regiment, 105th: 166-7
Army Field Regiments –
98th (SP): 167, 298n, 308, 315-16
166th (Newfoundland): 316-17
Field Regiments–
3rd: 316n
11th (SP) Royal Horse Artillery: 140n, 160
52nd: 316n
53rd: 316n
78th: 284n
91st: 284n
92nd: 284n
132nd: 140n
142nd (SP) (Royal Devon Yeomanry): 70, 81, 89, 92-3, 96n, 120-1, 140n, 443
156th: 284n
165th: 121n, 129, 148n, 156n, 160, 244-5, 249, 256, 284n
Heavy Battery–
14th: 376
Light Howitzer Battery–
457th: 140n
Medium Regiments–
7th: 93, 96n, 105-6, 121n, 148n, 151, 160, 203n
58th: 316n
64th: 121n, 137n, 140n, 148n, 203n
70th: 93n, 140n, 148n, 203n, 298n, 316
Searchlight Batteries–
323rd: 548
422nd: 548
Commando–
No. 2: 171
See also Royal Marines
Infantry–
Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment), 6th Bn.: 545
Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment), 5th Bn.: 254, 410
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 2nd Bn.: 167
Devonshire Regiment, 2nd Bn.: 127, 133, 148-9
Dorset-ire Regiment, 1st Bn.: 127-8, 133, 147, 149-50
Duke of Wellington’s Regiment (West Riding), 1st Bn.: 603
East Surrey Regiment, 1st/6th Bn.: 469, 474
Essex Regiment, 5th Bn.: 337
King’s Regiment (Liverpool), 2nd Bn.: 468
King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 1st Bn.: 649
London Irish Rifles, 2nd Bn.: 161, 255, 604
Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire), The: 246n
Northamptonshire Regiment, 5th Bn.: 143
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment), 2nd Bn.: 472
Royal Hampshire Regiment, The
2nd/4th Bn.: 137-8
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 6th Bn.: 254, 467
Royal Irish Fusiliers (Princess Victoria’s), 1st Bn.: 254, 294, 467
Royal West Kent Regiment, The Queen’s Own, 5th Bn.: 289n
Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert’s), 2nd Bn.: 472, 474
Navy
Royal Navy: 29, 32, 72, 77, 140, 189, 200, 253, 277, 392
see also ships and formations by name, Part 1
Forces–
Force “A”: 64
Force “B”: 64
Force “H”: 63
Force “Z”: 63
10th Submarine Flotilla: 49n
Royal Marines
40 Royal Marine Commando: 63, 72, 251
41 Royal Marine Commando: 63, 72
Commonwealth and Empire Forces (other than United Kingdom and Canada)
Australian
Australian Forces: 4
Indian
Brigades–
Infantry–
17th: 402-3, 406, 478, 486, 600, 603
19th: 403, 405-6, 476, 603, 663
21st: 289n, 297, 405, 425, 476-8, 600
43rd Gurkha) Lorried: 534, 624, 632, Appendix A
Divisions–
Infantry–
4th: joined by 11th Canadian Brigade, 372
San Marino, 561
other refs 356, 379, 594, Appendix A
8th: Bernhard Line, 275-8, 287-8
supported by Calgary Regiment, 289, 597, 599-600, 603, 655
Villa Grande, 322-3, 334, 337, 364, 379-80
supported by 1st Canadian Armoured Brigade at the Gustav Line, 401-2, 405n, 407-8, 465
in the advance to the Arno, 447, 475-8, 484-5, 490
Gothic Line, 599-600
final offensive in Northern Italy, 675-6
other refs 316, 318, 330, 367, 376, 406, 425, 436, 663, Appendix A, illustration 416
10th: 385, 576, 585, 590, 610, 612, 614, 632, 675, Appendix A
Units
1st Bn., 5th Mahratta Light Infantry: 600
6th (Royal) Bn., 13th Frontier Force Rifles: 405-6
New Zealand
Brigades–
4th Armoured: 583
5th Infantry: 577-9
New Zealand Corps: 389n
2nd Armoured Division: Bernhard Line, 276, 285, 288
moves to Casinos, 365
advances to the Arno, 472, 475-8, 484
joins 1st Canadian Corps, 532
San Fortunato Ridge, 546
Marecchia R., 559-60
The Romagna, 567, 570, 573-6, 583-4
Pideura Ridge, 632
final offensive, 675
other refs 330, 579, 589-90, 593-4, Appendix A
Units–
Armoured–
18th Regiment: 586
Artillery–
4th Field Regiment: 521
5th Field Regiment: 521
6th Field Regiment: 521
Infantry–
22nd (Motor) Battalion: 538
28th (Maori) Battalion: 578
South African
Army–
Brigade–
Division–
6th Armoured: 446-50, 458, 465, 473, 475-6, 478-9, 484, 676, Appendix A
Units–
11th Field Company South African Engineer Corps: 441n
United States Forces
Air Force
US Army Air Forces: 272n
Northwest African Air Forces: 8n, 47-8, 77, 111, 219, 221, 400n, See also Mediterranean Allied Air Forces under Inter-Allied Organizations. Northwest African Coastal Air Force: 47, 111, 400n
Northwest African Photographic Reconnaissance Wing: 111, 400n
Northwest African Strategic Air Force: 48, 111, 136, 200, 219, 400n
Northwest African Tactical Air Force: 110-11, 119, 201, 218, 272, 400n
Northwest African Training Command: 111
Northwest African Troop Carrier Command: 111, 219
12th US Air Support Command: 64, 111, 218, 404, 660
146th Squadron: 64
12th US Fighter Command: 597
12th US Tactical Air Command: 597n
22nd US Tactical Air Command: 597n
Army
Armies–
Fifth: plans for invading Italy, 185-7
Volturno Valley, 259
Winter Line, 273-5
Gustav Line, 397, 399, 401, 403
captures Rome, 442, 447, 449-50
advances from Rome, 458, 462, 469, 475
plans for reaching Po Valley, 488, 494, 498, 526
Gothic Line, 531-2, 534, 537, 561-3, 598-9
advances towards Bologna, 570-1, 580, 582, 591, 595-7, 601-2, 605, 611, 633
change of command, 632
left flank threatened, 641, 656
and Operation GOLDFLAKE, 659, 661, 666
final offensive, 674-7
strength, 679
other refs 240-1, 278, 285, 349, 360, 372, 388-9, 392n, 453, 456-7, 477n, 485, Appendix A
Seventh: plans for HUSKY, 15, 19-20, 62-4
invasion of Sicily, 75-6, 81, 85-8
clears Western Sicily, 94, 111, 113-15
advances eastward, 119, 139-40, 163, 171, 174n
casualties, 174
Corps–
2nd: Sicily, 114-15, 135, 139, 154, 171
Battle for Rome, 404, 406, 425, 437, 449, 457
Winter Line, 453-5
advances from Rome 458
Gothic Line, 498, 531, 561-2, 598, 601
advances towards Bologna, 582, 591, 602
final offensive, 676
other refs 5, 389, 462, 604-5, Appendix A
4th: 462, 469, 473, 531, 599, 641, 675-7, Appendix A
6th: Salerno, 186-7, 217-19, 223
breakout to Rome, 425, 437n, 449, 455-6
withdrawn for ANVIL, 462, 464, 667
Provisional Corps: 114
Divisions–
Airborne–
82nd: 62, 76, 183, 215, 219, Appendix A
Armoured–
1st: 456, 641, Appendix A. 2nd: 62, 114, Appendix A
Infantry–
1st: 62, 85, 103, 130-1, 135, 152, 163, 171, Appendix A
3rd: 75, 114, 171, 457, 667, Appendix A
34th: 455, 599, 676, Appendix A
36th: 391-2, 454, 667, Appendix A
45th: 62, 81, 87, 117, 135, 245, 667, Appendix A
85th: 599, Appendix A
88th: 591, 602, 604, 676, Appendix A
91st: 599, Appendix A
92nd: 641, 674, 677, Appendix A
Mountain–
10th: 676-7, Appendix A
Force 163: 667
see also US Seventh Army
see also US Seventh Army. 509th
Parachute Battalion: 670
442nd Regimental Combat Team: 670
Navy
Allied Forces (Other than US)
Brazilian
Brazilian Expeditionary Force: Appendix A
French
Armies–
Army “B”: 667
First French Army. See Army “B”
Corps–
Expéditionnaire Français:
Battle for Rome, 404, 406n, 410n, 413, 417, 444, 449-50, 457
advances north of Rome, 462, 469, 475-6, 491, 667
2nd: 667
19th: 5
Divisions–
Infantry–
1st Motorized: 406, 413, Appendix A
2nd Moroccan: 406, 441, 444, Appendix A
3rd Algerian: Appendix A, see also Algerian Troops
Mountain–
4th Moroccan: Appendix A.
French Commando Troops: 667
Greek
Greek Mountain Brigade, 3rd: 530, 538, 543-4, 559, 563, 583-4, Appendix A
Italian
Bafile Battalion: 385
Combat Groups–
Cremona: 654, Appendix A
Folgore: Appendix A
Friuli: Appendix A
Legnano: Appendix A
Mantova: Appendix A
Piceno: Appendix A
28th Garibaldi Brigade: 610, 621
Italian Liberation Corps: 491, Appendix A
1st Motorized Group: 454
Polish
Brigade–
2nd Polish Armoured: Appendix A
Corps–
2nd Polish Corps: Cassino, 390, 400, 404, 407, 410
Adriatic Coast, 462, 482, 488, 490-1
Gothic Line, 493-4, 502-3, 505, 507, 513, 518
Apennines, 574-5, 580, 591, 611-12, 622
final offensive, 675-6
other refs 447n, 594, 603, 605, 621n, 655, Appendix A
Divisions, Infantry–
3rd Carpathian: 372, 380n, 401n, 519, 622, Appendix A
5th Kresowa: Appendix A
Units, Armoured–
Carpathian Lancers: 490
Inter-Allied Organizations
Airborne Army, First Allied: 670
Allied Armies in Italy: 363n, 487, 498, 562, 595, 680
Allied Central Mediterranean Force: 363n
Allied Forces in Italy: 363
Allied Force Headquarters (AFHQ):
plans for Italy, 184-6
Italian armistice, 214
Advance HQ moves to Italy, 350, 353
equipment for 1st Canadian Corps., 357-8, 360
Army Groups–
6th: 669
15th:
Operation “Hardgate”, 139
casualties in Sicily, 174
visited by McNaughton, 178
lands at Taranto, 222
advances to Rome, 272-5
1st Canadian Corps joins, 341, 347-50, 355, 357, 451
L. of C. duties by Canadian troops, 363
Anzio landings, 365
Gustav Line, 403-4
change of command, 632
other refs 72, 387, 665, see also Allied Armies in Italy
British-American Airborne Task Force: 667
see also 1st Airborne Task Force
1st Airborne Task Force: 667, 669-70
First Special Service Force: 453-7, 607n, 666-71, 674, Appendix A, illustration 416
Regiments–
Force 141: 9, 15, 17-18, 26, 184
see also 15th Army Group
Mediterranean Allied Air Forces: 400n, 404
Mediterranean Allied Coastal Air Force: 400, 459, 597n
Mediterranean Allied Photographic Reconnaissance Wing: 400n
Mediterranean Allied Strategic Air Force: 400, 404, 459, 675
Mediterranean Allied Tactical Air Force: 400, 404, 458, 464, 503, 547, 597, 675-6
C. Enemy Forces
German Forces
Air Force
2nd Air Fleet: 53, 72, 119, 201, 218, 236, 331, 459
Hermann Göring Division, Parachute and Air Force Field Divisions (all tactically under Army command). See Army
Army
Armeeabteilung von Zangen. See Armeegruppe von Zangen
Armed Forces Operations Staff (WFSt): 169, 173, 188, 195, 331, 437, 645, 665
Armed Forces High Command (OKW): 91, 136, 173, 188, 194, 197, 254-5, 264, 373, 398, 494-5, 570, 645, 679, see also Armed Forces Operations Staff
Armeegruppe von Zangen: 460, 494-5, 591n
Armies–
First: 460
Tenth:
formed, 195
Southern Italy, 197, 222-4, 228, 237-8, 254, 267-9, 272, 287
Ortona, 303, 313, 325, 328, 332
proposed Adriatic offensive, 330-1
Anzio, 373-4
Liri Valley, 395, 397-9, 404, 425-6, 436-41, 448-9
Gothic Line, 461, 477, 487-91, 493, 497, 499, 502-3, 511-12, 523
Rimini Line, 547-8, 551, 554, 557
casualties, 563
The Romagna, 570-1, 574-5, 583, 591-2, 600-1, 622-3, 645, 653, 677
other refs 196, 243, 251, 259, 275, 366, 371, 374, 379, 392-4, 397, 460, 464n, 466n, 536, Appendix B
Fourteenth:
formed, 269
Anzio, 373-5, 397, 404, 437, 441, 449
Paula Line, 477
Gothic Line, 511, 527, 571, 582, 591-2, 599, 604
other refs 290, 399, 410n, 459-61, 466n, 492-3, 512, 674, Appendix B
Fifteenth: 374n
Nineteenth: 669
Ligurian: 536, 571, 591, 677, Appendix B
Army Groups–
“C”:
is formed, 269
command of, 269, 592, 613, 653, 672
surrenders, 678
other refs 373, 382, 460-1, 487, 495, 524, 528, 679
“E”: 672n
Battalions–
Alpine (Hochgebirgsbataillon)–
3rd: 321n
4th: 321n
Anti-Tank–
114th: 417
190th: 417
525th (Heavy GHQ): 417
590th (Heavy GHQ): 547
Armoured Engineer– Hermann Goring: 146-7, 170
Engineer–
305th: 415n
Field Replacement (Feld Ersatz)– 44th: 413-15
Fusilier–
20th: 558
98th: 638
334th: 445n
Grenadier. See under Regiments
Jäger. See under Regiments
Machine Gun–
Field-Marshal Kesselring No. 1: 628, 630
Panzer– 26th: 440
Panzer Grenadier. See under Regiments
Panzer Reconnaissance–
Hermann Goring: 328
Parachute. See under Regiments
Reconnaissance–
190th: 629-30
Tank. See under Regiments
Battle Groups–
Fabian: 415
Hauck: 398
Heilmann: 240
Schulz: 405-6
Stempel: 253
Von Carnap: 146n
Blocking Group Bode: 374, 381, 399, 415
Brigades–
Assault Gun, 907th: 417
Fortress, 135th: Appendix B
Commands–
Adriatic Coast: Appendix B
Venetian Coast: Appendix B
Corps–
Infantry–
75th: Appendix B
87th: 196n
97th: 672n
Korpsabteilung Lieb: Appendix B
Lombardy: Appendix B
Mountain–
51st:
Liri Valley, 394, 398, 415n, 429, 431, 436
casualties, 425
other refs 313, 408, 490-1, 493, 495, 582, 591, 677
Panzer–
2nd S.S.: 196n
14th: Sicily, 115-17, 154n, 168-9
reinforced in Italy, 195
Southern Italy, 196, 205, 224, 280
Liri Valley, 395, 398, 403-5, 410, 437, 441, 445, 447
other refs 251, 268, 390, 394, 460, 591, Appendix B
76th: Southern Italy, 195-6, 223-4, 238, 240, 243, 245, 247-8, 260, 280, 290-1
Ortona, 325, 329, 332, 336, 338
casualties, 243, 310, 313, 333, 459, 563
Arielli R., 366
Gothic Line, 493, 503-4, 510-12, 523
Rimini Line, 527, 536, 542, 547, 551, 558
The Romagna, 565, 584-5, 590-2, 613, 623, 626, 653
other refs 374-5, 460, 466, 473, 571-2, 582, Appendix
Parachute–
1st: 397n, 460, 475, 477n, 591, 601, 676, Appendix B
Witthoft: 512n
Divisions–
Flieger–
7th: 116
German Air Force Field: 182
19th: Appendix B
20th: 437, 460, 536, 540, 554, Appendix B
Infantry–
34th: 670, Appendix B
44th (Reichsgrenadierdivision Hoch and Deutschmeister): 398, 405-6, 409n, 445n, 455, 459n, 571, 601, Appendix B
65th: 266, 280, 290, 309, 330, 382n, 676, Appendix B
71st: 398, 405n, 438, 503-4, 507, 509, 511-12, 527, 536, 540, Appendix B
76th: Appendix B
92nd: Appendix B
94th: 398, 438, 459n, 571, Appendix B
98th: 512, 525, 527, 536, 540, 627-8, 631, 634-5, 639, 643n, 649, 675, Appendix B
148th: 641, 669-70, 674, Appendix B
155th (Field Training): Appendix B
162nd (Turcoman): 460, 512n, 525, 527, 554, 558, 674, Appendix B
164th (Light Africa): 154
232nd: Appendix B
237th: Appendix B
278th: 493, 527, 542, 582n, 612, 627, Appendix B
305th: 266, 374-5, 381-2, 398, 415, 445n, 601, 603, 622-3, 676, Appendix B
334th: 330, 366, 374, 381, 398, 415, 466-8, 503, 604, Appendix B
356th: 438, 460, 466, 469, 477n, 486, 536-7, 575, 582, 599-600, 613, 615, 626, 628, 653n, Appendix B
362nd: 459n, 601, 653-4, 675, Appendix B
371st: Appendix B
710th: 650, 653, 672, Appendix B
715th: 456, 474n, 477n, 600-1, 632, 672, Appx “B”
Jäger–
114th: 398, 404, 582, 584, 594, 609, 613, 615, 617, 622, 626-8, 649, 653, Appendix B
Mountain–
5th: 393n, 398-9, 404, 415n, 425, 493, 500, 503, 525, Appendix B
8th: Appendix B
157th: Appendix B
188th (Reserve): Appendix B
Panzer–
Herman Goring: Sicily, 59-60, 76, 78, 85, 90-2, 113, 118, 131, 146-9, 163, 169
equipment, 89
Salerno, 195-6
Leghorn, 398
other refs 115-16, 194, 456, 474-5, Appendix B
1st. S.S. (Adolf Hitler): Appendix B
16th: 195-6, 217, 251, 253-5, 280, 290, Appendix B
26th: Southern Italy, 195-6, 218, 223, 240, 245, 247, 250, 256, 262, 288, 290, 295
Orsogna, 321
proposed Adriatic offensive, 330-1
Anzio, 398
Liri Valley, 410, 414, 440, 444
casualties, 459n
The Romagna, 572-3, 577, 582, 587-8, 592, 609, 612, 623, 649, 675
other refs 366, 373, 375, 681, Appendix B
Panzer Grenadier–
3rd: 195-6, 215-16, 366n, 397n, 477, Appendix B
15th:
formed, 58-9
Sicily, 60, 78, 91, 93, 115, 117n 123, 131, 146, 154, 163
tribute to Canadian troops, 106
Italy, 194, 196, 398-9, 453, 472, 493, 500, 544, Appendix B
16th: S.S.: 649, 653, Appendix B
29th:
Catania, 116-17
“Grizzly” feature, 131
San Stefano, 135
Southern Italy, 195, 206, 218n, 241, 244, 247-9, 259, 261-2
Garigliano R., 373-4
Mignano Gap, 454
Paula Line, 477
Coriano Ridge, 525, 527, 536, 539, 548
The Romagna, 568, 572-3, 582, 675
other ‘refs 163, 196, 330-1, 398, 592, 643n, 681, Appendix B
90th:
formed, 58-9
Sardinia, 196
Corsica, 21n
The Gully, 304-5
casualties, 309-10, 339, 425, 459n
Garigliano R., 373
Liri Valley, 409n, 414-15, 429-31, 440
The Romagna, 561, 577, 582-3,. 591-2, 623, 626, 632
other refs 117, 194, 330-4, 366, 381, 398, 405-6, 460, 536, 587n, 643n, 675, 681, Appendix B
Parachute-–
1st:
Sicily, 116n
Southern Italy, 195-6, 222, 228, 231, 236-7, 240, 280, 287
casualties, 333, 371, 425, 459
Trasimene Line, 466-8
Arezzo Line, 470
Gothic Line, 493, 503, 507-8, 511, 517, 519, 523
Rimini Line, 523, 525, 527, 539, 551, 558
other refs 241, 309, 320-1, 330-1, 366, 373-5, 490, 587n, 604, 681, Appx “B”
4th: 469, 476-7, 484-5, 599, 601, 675, Appendix B
High Command. See Armed Forces High Command
Kommando Sizilien: 58, see also 15th Panzer Grenadier Division
Luftwaffe. See Air Force
Organization Todt: 295, 395, 438, 495, 497, 598
Regiments–
Artillery–
1st Parachute: 435
334th: 382
Grenadier
1st Bn., 445n
146th: 382
289th: 634-5
290th: 636
314th: 554
576th: 399, 405, 409, 415 1st Bn., 425
578th: 2nd Bn., 445n
992nd: 381
Jäger–
721st: 648
3rd Bn., 647
Liebach: 313
Panzer– 26th: 260
Panzer Grenadier–
2nd: 474n
2nd Bn., 194
3rd Bn., 194
36th S.S.: 1st Bn., 649n
64th: 253
1st Bn., 259
71st: 118, 174, 240, 246, 257-8, 454, 527, 554, 558
3rd Bn., 245
79th: 253
129th: 58
200th: 292, 294-5, 405, 410, 436, 583
361st: 296, 298, 310, 406, 408, 415, 425, 428-9, 434, 436
2nd Bn., 425
382nd: 154
Sizilien. See 104th, 115th and 129th Panzer Grenadier Regiments
1027th: 440
Parachute–
1st: 240n, 364, 375, 404, 523, 542
3rd: 116, 144, 148-9, 154, 228, 240, 310, 313, 381, 418, 523
1st Bn., 154
4th: 116, 418, 505, 509, 517, 523
1st Bn., 377
2nd Bn., 328
6th: 3rd Bn., 313n
Projector– 71st: 417
Tank–
4th: 635
1st Panther Battalion, 635
504th Tiger Tank Battalion, 635
Special Unit (intelligence and sabotage functions)– 3rd Regt., Brandenburg Division: Appendix B
Navy
Italian Forces
Air Force
Air Force: 53
Army
Armies–
Seventh: 193
Corps–
9th: 193
12th: 55
19th: 193
31st: 193
Divisions–
Coastal–
202nd: 113
208th: 113
211th: 193
212th: 193
213th: 55
214th: 193
222nd: 217
227th: 193
Infantry–
1st (Italia): 641, Appendix B
2nd: (Littoria): Appendix B
3rd (San Marco): Appendix B
4th (Livorno): 55-6, 60, 91, 115, 134
104th (Mantova): 193
Mountain–
4th (Monte Rosa): 641, Appendix B
Parachute–
185th (Folgore): 193n
High Command (Comando Supremo): 196-7
Regiments–
Infantry–
6th: 134
33rd: 134
34th: 134
Parachute–
185th: 211