Index
–A–
Abdiel, HMS, 52, 248, 275-6, 294-5, 327-8, 364-5, 390-1, 449
‘Action’ Operation, 4-5
Adams, Cpl H. M., 313, 355
Adams, WO II R. A., 290
Aghya Reservoir. See Lake Aghya
Airborne Invasion, 4, 12, 14-15, 27, 36, 39-40, 53, 324
German preparations for, 79-86
Intelligence of, 31, 33, 38, 77-8, 104, 166
Ajax, HMS, 25, 52, 207-9, 246-7, 328, 367-8, 390, 413
Akrotiri Force, 324
Akrotiri Peninsula, 28, 61, 139-41, 144, 237, 244, 324, 392
Alikianou, 54, 56-9, 61, 70, 139-43, 153-5, 164, 172, 279, 296-7, 321-3, 330, 362
Allen, Lt-Col. J. M., 64, 121, 125-6, 185, 221-2, 251, 253, 333-5, 352, 374-5, 378, 381, 431-3
Allison, Capt. D. C., 436
Almiros (Armyro) Bay, 45, 61, 389
Altmann, Capt, 139-40, 144
Ambury, Maj. C. R., 73
Amigdhalokorfi, 405, 407, 416
Anderson, Lt H. R., 101, 113
Anderson, Lt-Col J. N., 65, 128, 188-9, 226
Andrew, Brig L. W., 55, 62, 66, 92-3, 98-104, 107-17, 120-1, 124, 126, 133-7, 185-6, 224, 228, 253, 256, 262, 265, 447
Andrews, Sgt G. R., 147, 303-4
102 Anti-Tank Regiment See Northumberland Hussars
1 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 45, 49, 52, 207, 243-4, 271, 292-3, 325, 363
Arliss, Vice-Admiral S. H. T., 449
Armenoi, 395
1 Armoured Brigade, 8
2 Armoured Division Field Hygiene Section, 74
Askifou (Askiplio) Plain –
4 NZ Infantry Brigade, 384-5, 397, 408, 410, 413, 416, 419-21,
5 NZ Infantry Brigade, 407-8, 413
Assumption Operation, 5
Auckland, HMS, 248
Australian Forces, 12, 16, 34, 37, 46, 73, 374
2/1 Australian Battalion, 44, 174-5, 204, 241
2/4 Australian Battalion, 43-4, 177, 180, 242
2/7 Australian Battalion, 44, 193-8, 206, 212-14, 236, 238-40, 269, 280, 282, 298, 331, 337, 348, 375-82, 399-401, 405, 416, 418, 421-2, 430, 441, 446-7, 451-2
2/8 Australian Battalion, 44-5, 145-6, 195, 204, 206, 236-8, 269, 282, 298, 321, 337-8, 348, 353, 375, 380-2, 399-401, 405, 416-17, 421-2, 441, 443, 447, 451-2
2/11 Australian Battalion, 44, 174-4, 204, 241, 270, 292, 324, 363, 411, 424, 439
19 Australian Brigade, 22, 25, 41, 43-5, 174-7, 195, 202, 204-6, 240-2, 262, 267, 269, 280-2, 288, 292, 296, 298, 317-21, 326, 337-8, 341-54, 357-8, 360, 365, 367, 371, 373-83, 385-6, 388-9, 397-401, 405, 413-17, 421-2, 429-32, 441, 444, 446-7, 451-2
6 Australian Division, 8, 25, 28, 41
2/1 Australian Field Ambulance, 74, 357
2/2 Australian Field Ambulance, 74, 409
2/7 Australian Field Ambulance, 74
2/2 Australian Field Regiment, 195, 237, 289
2/3 Australian Field Regiment, 195-6, 206, 227-8, 256, 260, 281-3, 308-9, 338, 355-6, 408, 419-21, 441
16 Australian Infantry Brigade, Composite Battalion, 195
17 Australian Infantry Brigade, Composite Battalion, 195
7 Australian LAA Battery, 44-5, 57, 65, 92, 105-6
2/1 Australian MG Company, 44, 206, 227, 336, 421
2/8 Field Company, 206
Ay Galene, 273-4, 389
Ay Ioannis, 232
Ay Marina, 231-2, 250, 279, 285, 296, 323, 344, 347, 362, 369
22 Battalion, 256
27 (MG) Battalion, 251, 256
Field Ambulance MDS, 29, 75
4 Field Hygiene Section, 75
Field Punishment Centre, 255-6
NZ Army Service Corps, 29
NZ Artillery, 29
27 Battery, 256, 260
NZ Engineer Detachment, 253, 255-6, 261-2
NZ Force HQ, 28
Supply Dump, 29, 53, 75-6
–B–
Babli Hani, 380, 386-7, 399-402, 416
Baigent, Capt L. R., 291
Bain, Capt F. J., 312, 315
Baker, Lt-Col F., 127-8, 189-90, 226, 257-9, 261, 377-8, 386, 435
Ballantyne, Capt D. A., 149, 357
Barham, HMS, 52, 208, 328, 391
Bassett, Maj B. I., 156-61, 200-1, 268, 301-4, 312, 435
Baxter, Capt B. Y. W., 113
B Company Ridge, 112-15
Beamish, Air Vice-Marshal G. R., 9, 20-1, 40, 51, 272, 340, 438
Beaumont, Capt G. M., 64, 281-2, 308
Beaven, Maj G. G., 98, 105-6, 119-20
Bedding, Maj T. G., 71-2, 173-4, 289-91
Bell, Capt L. J., 127
Bell, Lt-Col R. M., 348, 359, 361
Bellamy, Sgt H. H., 333
Belray, 79
Bennett, Lt-Col C. M., 220, 254
Beritiana, 381-2, 386, 393-9
Bishop, Sgt R. T., 300
Bishop, Pte W. H., 62, 151-2
Blackburn, Lt-Col C. A. D’A., 150-1, 156, 162-3, 169-71, 316, 318, 375
2 Black Watch, 4-5, 12, 14, 16, 177-80, 242
Blamey, Field Marshal Sir T. A., 364, 426, 437-8
Bliss, Maj H. C., 69, 233, 285-7, 299, 301, 384, 408, 437
Bloomfield, Pte G., 106
Boileau, Maj D. R. C., 324, 341
Bond, Capt R. L., 418
Borman, Maj C. A., 355
Boyce, Capt A. H. (Composite Bn), 69, 287
Boyce, Capt A. H., 260, 308
Brant, Maj P. A. M., 99-100
Brauer, Col, 205
Braun, Maj, 90, 95-6, 99-101
Bremner, Pte E. R. S., 100
6 British Division, 27
48 British Field Hygiene Section, 74
7 British General Hospital, 28, 47, 74-5, 139, 142, 146-9, 172, 331-3, 356-7, 475-9
Brown, Maj K. L., 153-4, 322
Brunskill, Brig G. S., 414
Buchanan, Sgt M. J., 260
Buchanan, L-Cpl W. T. F., 253
Budd, Capt H. S., 149
Bull, Maj M. A., 65, 164, 308-9, 384, 404, 408, 422-3, 436-7, 448, 454
Bull, Brig W. H. B., 75, 356, 409
Burrows, Brig J. T., 214-20, 251, 254, 312, 318, 432, 434-5
Butland, Capt W. C., 250
–C–
Cade, Lt-Col G. P., 64, 109, 227
Calcutta, HMS, 22, 208-9, 427, 439, 453, (sunk)
Campbell, Lt-Col I. R., 174-7, 204, 241-2, 270, 387, 389-90, 411, 438-9
Campbell, Lt R. D., 291
Campbell, Col T. C., 98-101, 104, 110, 117-20, 253
Candia. See Heraklion
Canea, 4, 9-12, 20-1, 33, 39, 52, 54-5, 58, 78, 83-7, 132, 138-40, 172, 180-1, 195, 203, 208, 211-12, 249-50, 289, 293, 297, 316, 322, 324, 340, 353, 367, 369, 371-2, 392, 424, 462
Cantlon, Gnr W. F., 130
Capitulation, 438, 446-7, 450, 453-5
Carlisle, HMS, 24, 208-9, 245-7
Carryer, Maj J. D., 305
Carson, Maj W. N., 162-3, 171, 233-4, 266, 306-7, 311-12
Carter, Pte B. B., 411
Casualties
Australian, 486
British –
Army, 486
Royal Air Force, 486
Royal Marines, 486
German, 293, 462, 486-8
New Zealand, 288, 293, 316, 486, 489
Cemetery Hill, 57, 68, 70, 142, 150, 153, 155-6, 161, 172, 200-1, 262
Chappel, Brig B. H., 13-14, 16, 19, 43-4, 387-8, 412
Cheetham, Pte A., 392
Childs, Sqn-Sgt-Maj, 250, 257, 429
Chinchen, Maj M. P., 250, 447
Christie, Col H. K., 149, 409-10
Churchill, Rt. Hon. W. S., 6-7, 31-2, 35-8, 271-2, 328, 367, 389, 450, 457
City of Canterbury, 79
Clapham, Lt L. B., 106
15 Coast Defence Regiment, 17, 44-5, 414
Cockerill, Capt K. C. M., 150, 335-6, 376, 396, 407
Coleman, Maj D. F., 265-6, 437
Collie, L-Cpl A. F., 253
Colvin, Lt-Col F. B., 366, 374, 380, 446-7, 454
Comliebank, 26
Connolly, Lt-Col J. R. J., 315
Coombes, Capt C. J. A., 337
Copeland, Capt O. B., 286
Coutts, Maj P. E., 264
Coventry, HMS, 248, 367, 427, 439, 453
Cowie, Capt G. R., 304
Cowling, Pte N. M., 106
Cox, Maj G. S., 42, 465-7
Craig, Maj J. W. C., 100, 118
Crarer, Lt-Col K. R. S., 98
Crawford, Cpl J. McM., 104
Creforce, 4-5, 16, 20, 34, 37, 41
Base, construction of, 18-19
Casualties, 293, 340, 486
Command, 12-16, 27, 32-3, 40, 43, 426, 438
Communications, 13, 43, 47, 73, 341
Defensive preparations, Nov 1940-Apr 1941, 11-19, 456-7
Dispositions, 12, 14, 27-9, 33, 43-5, 329
Equipment, 34-8, 41, 43, 48-50, 75-6, 295, 457-8, 460
Artillery, 33-8, 43, 49, 340, 457
Tanks, 36-8, 49-50, 457
Transport, 18-21, 34, 39, 43, 47, 274
Force Reserve, 44-5, 55-8, 60, 163-6, 180, 238, 289, 324
Brigade, 339-54, 358-62, 365, 369-73, 379-80, 425
Intelligence estimates of German intentions, 77-8
Maintenance, 12, 16-19, 46-7, 273-4, 295
Medical Services, 18, 47, 74-5
Morale, 34, 38, 41-2, 46, 340
Order of Battle, 20 May 1941, 480-5
Rations, 18-19, 47, 274, 295, 389
Reinforcement, 12, 15-18, 36, 38-9, 45, 48-9, 207, 243-5, 248, 272, 275-7, 293-5, 327-9, 340, 342, 364, 366-7, 389
Specialist arms, evacuation of, 47-8
Supply dumps, 47, 75-6
Cremor, Lt-Col W. E., 409
Cretans, 3, 5, 35, 40, 46, 84, 95-6, 143, 145, 188, 339, 362, 439, 461
Crete
Airfields, 9-10, 12-13, 15, 20-1, 27, 35-6, 41, 50-1, 456-8, 460
Anti-aircraft defences, 4-7, 12, 14-17, 19, 21, 32-9, 44, 48-50, 83, 86, 167, 457
Anzac troops, reinforcement by, 12, 16
British garrisoning of, 3-7, 12, 15-17, 27, 34, 37, 39, 456-7
Climate, 11
Coast defences, 6-7, 16-17, 21, 44
Communications, 11
Electric power, 11
Fighter defence, 4-5, 9-10, 15, 19-21, 27, 30-43, 46, 50-1, 86, 167, 458, 460
Franco-British occupation planned, 3
Greek garrison on, 4, 12-17
Harbours, 8-10, 34, 39, 41, 456
Invasion, commencement of, 88-9
Population, 46
Railways, 11
Roads, 10-11, 21, 34, 41, 274, 456
Strategic importance, 2-3, 456
Topography, 8-9, 11, 456
Vegetation, 11
Crete News, 42, 465-7
Crewdson, Capt A. J., 311, 336
Crowther, Pilot Officer, 109
Cunningham, Admiral of the Fleet, Viscount: Establishes naval base at Suda Bay, 5; appreciation of defence of Crete, 32, 36; dispositions of Mediterranean Fleet, 52, 207-8, 245; decides to withdraw naval forces to Alexandria, 248, 274-6; evacuation, 389-90, 413, 426-7, 431, 448-50, 453
Mentioned: 12, 31, 38, 40, 247, 328, 364, 368
Cunningham, Maj G. H., 225, 254, 315, 396, 444
Curtis, S-Sgt M. W., 64
Cypriots, 383, 414
Cyprus, 32-3, 80, 464
–D–
D’Albiac, Air Marshal Sir J. H., 40
Dalton, Capt W. H., 261
Daratsos. See Karatsos
Davis, Lt-Col F. L. H., 68, 423, 435-6
Davison, Sgt R. A., 141
Dawney, Capt J., 151-2
Dawson, Lt-Col R. B., 62, 131, 133, 186-7, 194, 197-8, 217, 223, 228-30, 250-2, 280, 312, 342-3, 347-8, 350-1, 398, 417-18
De Clive Lowe, Maj S. G., 356
Decoy, HMS, 24, 247, 425
Defender, HMS, 274-6, 427, 440
Derpa, Maj, 140, 172
5 Destroyer Flotilla, 247, 275
10 Destroyer Flotilla, 247, 274
14 Destroyer Flotilla, 247
Diamond, HMS, 24 (Sunk)
Diamond, Pte L. A., 263, 315
Dido, HMS, 207, 209, 246, 328, 367-8, 390, 413
Dill, Field Marshal Sir J. G., 6
Dill, Lt J. P., 233, 267, 284, 287, 302, 306-8
Dittmer, Brig G., 22-3, 197, 199, 212, 214, 220-1, 224, 251-2, 254-5, 259, 280, 318, 352, 374-5, 378, 398, 432, 435
Dixon, Capt A. J. B., 220
Dodecanese, 7, 13, 16
Donald, Lt-Col H. V., 110
Duigan, Maj J. L., 150-1, 200-1, 281, 316
Duncan, Lt-Col A., 324, 342-3, 348, 358, 361-2, 371-2
Dutton, Sgt C. H., 314
Dutton, Capt G. A., 353, 359
Dyer, Lt-Col H. G., 127, 190, 220, 225, 254-5
Dyson, Maj R. H., 227
–E–
Eastern Ridge. See B Company Ridge
Eden, Rt. Hon. R. A., 4-5
Elliott, Lt-Col J. K., 75
Ellis, L-Cpl B. A., 335
Episkopi, 279, 323, 393
Escapes, 490-519
Evacuation, 340, 342, 363, 367, 520-1
Heraklion, 388, 412-13, 424-6
Retimo, 387, 389-90, 411-12, 424-5, 439
Sfakia, 390, 413-17, 423, 426-7, 431-53
Evans, Maj W. H., 146, 266, 287
Evetts, Lt-Gen Sir J. F., 365, 448-9
–F–
Falconer, Brig A. S., 28, 59, 364
Farley, Dvr C., 454
Farran, Lt-Col R. A., 50, 169-71, 200, 216-18, 228, 250, 257-8, 311-15
Ferguson, Lt-Col J. B., 65, 128, 280, 333, 444
Ferry, Cpl E. H., 311
189 Field Ambulance, 16, 47, 74, 356, 409
42 Field Company, RE, 5, 16, 347, 404, 421, 427
Fiji, HMS, 208, 246-7 (Sunk) 274
Fiprakis, Col, 338
Fisher, Col W. B., 357, 409
Flamingo, HMS, 248
Flashoff, Sgt C., 106
Fleet Air Arm, 4, 20, 37
Maleme, personnel at, 55, 100, 108-9, 184, 186
805 Squadron, 20
Folls, Pte L. G. J., 256
Ford, WO II F. K., 104
Formidable, HMS, 52, 275, 328, 367-8, 391
Forrester, Capt M., 157-61, 201, 234-5, 268, 305, 307, 312
Forster, Capt J. F., 98
Foubister, Lt-Col R. W., 73
Fountaine, Col D. J., 216, 301-2, 304, 430, 434
Fournes, 59, 139, 322-3
Francis, Lt B. W., 130
Frango Kastelli (Frangokasterion), 389, 415, 441, 445
Fraser, S-Sgt G. M., 434
Fraser, Rt. Hon. P., 33, 42, 364, 437-8, 448-9
Freyberg, Lt-Gen Lord: Arrives Crete, 25; learns NZ Division to remain, 26-7; appointed commander all troops on Crete, 33, 40; warns NZ Government of difficulties, 33-4, 42; RAF support, 33-6, 42, 51, 196, 207, 272-3, 293, 327; safety of King George of Greece, 37, 48, 207, 468-9, 473; conference with Wavell and Wilson, 40, 43; morale of Creforce, 41-2, 46; emphasises need for full air and naval support, 42; Special Order of Day, 1 May, 42; messages to Wavell, 42, 48-9, 181, 205-6, 243-4, 271-4, 293-4, 325-6, 340, 364-6, 388-90, 411-12, 414-15, 437-8; dispositions of Creforce, 43-6; urges evacuation of specialist arms, 48; equipment requirements, 48-9; reinforcement of Creforce, 48, 243-4, 366; orders withdrawal of RAF, 51, 460; releases 18 and 19 Battalions for Divisional use, 163-5, 180; opposes 4 Brigade counter-attack on Prison Valley, 164; fears sea invasion, 194-6, 206, 215, 245; counter-attack on Maleme airfield, 195, 205-6; defence of Retimo, 207, 242-4, 273, 292, 366, 387-9, 411-12, 425; defence of Heraklion, 207, 242-4, 271; orders further counter-attack at Maleme, 238; maintenance difficulties, 273-4, 389, 460; organises Force Reserve as Brigade, 339-41, 349; warns Wavell situation hopeless, 340, 364; evacuation, 340, 342, 387-90, 413, 415, 426, 431-2, 434, 437-8; withdrawal to 42nd Street, 340-50, 353, 357-60, 365; appoints Weston commander of forward troops, 342, 372-3; withdrawal to Sfakia, 365-6, 383-5, 389-90, 397; stresses German Air Force as cause of defeat, 415; leaves Crete, 438
Mentioned: 53, 60-1, 75, 77, 100, 192, 213, 215, 228, 236-7, 239, 277, 280, 289, 328, 355, 361, 367, 375, 386, 417, 423, 426, 449, 453, 456-9
Friend, Cpl J., 290
Frowen, Brig J. H., 49, 65, 414
Fyfe, Maj T., 123
–G–
Galaria, 203, 233, 236-7, 337
Galatas (Galatos), 14, 30, 44, 54, 58, 88-9, 174, 180, 203, 289, 337, 356, 362
Command at, 283-4
Counter-attack for, 309-16
Enemy operations, 84-5, 89-90, 138-44, 153, 172-3, 199, 202, 211, 231, 238-9, 264-5, 278-9, 282, 285-6, 296-7, 304-5, 321-3, 330-1, 337
Greek Forces, 57-9, 70, 142-3, 150, 153-62, 166, 172, 201, 234-6, 267-9, 282, 285, 305-7
4 NZ Infantry Brigade, 54-5, 60-2, 146-53, 163-73, 180, 202-3, 233, 236, 262, 265-9, 282-8, 297-309, 321, 326
10 NZ Infantry Brigade, 59, 68-71, 142, 144, 149, 153-63, 166-70, 172, 194, 199-202, 206, 230-8, 240-1, 261-8
Oakes Force, 54-7, 59, 68
Withdrawal from, 316-20, 326-7
Galloway, Brig A., 13
Gambier-Parry Maj-Gen M. D., 13
Garriock, Capt A. I., 216, 258
Gentry, Maj-Gen W. G., 53, 71, 78, 164, 196-7, 212-13, 240, 317-19, 349, 359, 374, 418, 423
Gentz, Lt, 139-41, 144, 163
Georgeoupolis, 45, 49, 145, 195-6, 366, 384-5, 404
Gericke, Capt, 90, 184, 224, 279
German Air Force, 17, 22, 26, 31, 33, 46, 50-1, 63-4, 73, 80, 88-9, 92-3, 275, 295, 415, 460
8 Air Corps, 81-6, 139, 142, 174, 183-4, 193, 211
German Forces
Casualties, 293, 462, 486-8
Invasion –
Preparations for, 77-87
Airborne Forces, 31, 33, 77-8
British intelligence of, 31, 33, 38, 77-8, 207
Seaborne Forces, 31, 78, 81-2, 85-7, 182
Tactics, 84-6, 461-2
Units –
1 AA Regiment, 209
2 AA Regiment, 208
22 Airborne Division, 77, 81, 461
11 Air Corps, 77, 80-6, 89, 93, 142-3, 183-4, 187-8, 190, 199, 210-12, 225, 264, 331, 337
Group Centre, 89-91, 96, 138-44, 172-3, 180, 183, 250, 264-5, 268, 278
Group East, 89
Group West, 89-96, 180, 183-5, 210-13, 231, 241, 249-50, 268, 278, 461
7 Air Division, 80-5, 139-41, 292
4 Air Fleet, 80-5, 183, 210-11, 242, 249, 272, 279
95 Anti-Tank Battalion, 278-9, 291, 296, 393
5 Armoured Division, 82
12 Army, 79-80, 82
95 Artillery Regiment, 285, 296, 369, 393
Assault Regiment, 84-5, 89-96, 122, 137-44, 173, 182-4, 187-8, 191, 224, 249-50, 297
95 Engineer Battalion, 225, 231, 249, 279, 291, 297
Gericke Battalion, 279
22 German Air Force Division. See 22 Airborne Division
Heilmann Battle Group, 231, 233, 236, 264-5, 279
Jais Group, 369, 376-9
Krakau Group, 279, 296
55 Motor Cycle Battalion, 278-9, 297
95 Motor Cycle Battalion, 393
95 Mountain Artillery Regiment, 278-9, 285, 369
5 Mountain Division, 82-5, 182-3, 187, 190, 210-12, 225, 260, 264, 272, 278, 286, 296-7, 334, 339, 369, 455, 461
6 Mountain Division, 82, 85, 330
95 Mountain Reconnaissance Battalion, 296
85 Mountain Regiment, 225, 249-50, 265, 279, 296, 322-3, 330, 334, 362, 369, 379, 392-401, 416
100 Mountain Regiment, 183-4, 190-1, 209-10, 222, 225, 249-50, 261, 265, 279, 285-6, 296-7, 302, 305, 307, 322, 330-1, 337, 343, 369, 372, 393, 395, 416-17, 427-30, 440-1, 455
141 Mountain Regiment, 330, 362-3, 369, 372, 376-9, 393, 416
Parachute AA MG Battalion, 139
Parachute Anti-Tank Battalion, 184
Parachute Engineer Battalion, 139-40, 143, 153-4, 172-3, 199, 231
Parachute MG Battalion, 139, 143
1 Parachute Regiment, 177-80, 205
2 Parachute Regiment, 82, 174-80, 184, 188, 205
3 Parachute Regiment, 82, 139-41, 144-5, 166, 173, 180, 199, 202, 206, 211, 231, 237, 278-9, 297, 321, 330, 337-9, 343, 362, 369, 392
Ramcke Group, 249-50, 265, 278-9, 296, 299, 304-5, 330-1, 343, 369, 372, 392
95 Reconnaissance Unit, 369, 393-4
Ringel Group, 278-9, 322, 392-3, 416
Stentzler Battalion, 279
Stolz Battalion, 279
Wittmann Advance Guard, 278-9, 393-4, 401, 416
German Naval Forces –
1 Motor Sailing Flotilla, 81-2, 85-7, 182-3, 208-11, 245
2 Motor Sailing Flotilla, 245-6
Gibson, Maj J. T., 348, 358-9, 362, 371
Gibson, Capt N. McK. F., 130, 281, 308
Gilmour, Capt W. L. M., 252
Glengyle, HMS, 22-5, 426-7, 439
Glennie, Rear-Admiral I. G., 209, 245
Glenroy, HMS, 248, 274-5, 327, 367, 390
Gloucester, HMS, 208, 246-7 (Sunk)
Gorrie, Capt W. A. J., 101, 113, 333
Gourevitch, Capt A., 149
Grant, Lt-Col J. L., 56, 251, 281
Grant, Col R. L. C., 73
Gray, Capt J. B., 122
Gray, Brig J. R., 146-7, 268, 286-7, 298-303, 312-15, 354, 383-4, 403, 421, 431, 436
Greece, 1-2, 6, 13-16, 27
British aid, 4-8, 19
Campaign in, 8
Evacuation from, 8, 21-6, 30, 42, 50
German invasion, 7-8
Italian invasion, 3-5, 80
Greece, King George II of, 30, 35, 37, 48, 62, 145, 154, 207, 247, 468-74
Greek Forces, 4, 8, 12-17, 25, 28, 30, 33-4, 37, 39-40, 43-8, 56, 58, 143, 274, 324, 362-3, 367, 377, 415
4 Greek Battalion, 174, 177
1 Greek Regiment, 57, 60, 62, 71-2, 95, 173-4, 289-92,
2 Greek Regiment, 59, 72, 141, 144-6, 156, 202, 204, 206, 236-7, 269, 282, 320-1, 326, 337-9, 341, 343, 348, 353, 357, 362
6 Greek Regiment, 57-9, 68, 70-1, 141, 150, 155-62, 166, 168, 172, 201, 234-6, 267-8, 285, 305-7, 362
8 Greek Regiment, 57-9, 68, 70-1, 143, 153-5, 161-2, 166, 202, 321-3, 326
Greek Government, 3-5, 12, 27, 30, 33, 35, 37, 39-40
Green, Lt A. T. B., 372, 411
Green, 2 Lt S. J., 312, 315
Gregarius, Maj 155
Greybound, HMS 246-7 (Sunk)
Griffin, HMS, 25
Griffiths, Rev R. J., 253
Grooby, Sgt H. L., 434
–H–
Haig, Lt R. A., 387, 390, 411-12, 439
Hall, Cpl W. S., 106
Hanson, Brig F. M. H., 72
Hanton, Maj S., 98, 112, 114, 118, 253
Harding, Lt-Col E. A., 64, 253
Hargest, Brig J: Defence of Maleme, 27, 62, 110, 112, 116, 121, 185-6, 221, 239, 459; commands NZ Force, 28; dispositions of 5 Brigade, 28, 55, 67; concern at mixed command at Maleme, 63; support of 22 Battalion on 20 May, 109, 111, 114, 124, 126, 132-8, 165-6; fears sea invasion, 135, 138, 193-4; counter-attack on Maleme airfield, 192-9, 212-17, 223-4, 228-31; recommends withdrawal from Maleme, 240; withdrawal from Platanias, 261-3; withdrawal to 42nd Street, 340-53, 360; at 42nd Street, 361, 374-5; withdrawal from 42nd Street, 380-2; withdrawal to Sfakia, 397-400, 405-6, 417, 419; evacuation of 5 Brigade, 431-2, 443, 446-8, 451-3
Mentioned: 30, 131, 227, 250, 260, 264, 282, 297, 320, 326, 354, 385, 409, 416, 444
Harris, Sgt, 170
Harrison, L-Cpl T. J., 298
Harvey, Maj M. D., 225, 311, 313, 315
Hasty, HMS, 24, 209, 328, 391, 427, 439
Havock, HMS, 25, 247
Hawthorn, Lt T. R., 101, 109
151 Heavy AA Battery, 5, 16, 44
234 Heavy AA Battery, 44, 140, 144
Hector, Lt J. R. M., 129
Heidrich, Lt-Gen R., 139-44, 146, 154, 160, 167, 172-3, 199, 202-4, 206, 231, 236-7, 241, 250, 264, 278, 296, 321-2, 337, 362, 369, 392
Heilmann, Maj, 140, 142, 231, 265, 279
Hely, Brig A. F., 289, 357, 361
Heraklion, 4, 9-14, 27-9, 33, 39-40, 49-52, 61, 83, 114, 164-5, 208, 243-4, 274, 295, 340, 389, 422, 459
220 AMES, 20-1, 50, 179
1 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 45, 49, 207, 243-4, 271, 292-3, 325, 363
Enemy operations, 84-7, 89, 174, 177-82, 184, 205, 211, 242, 249, 270-1, 292, 325, 363, 387-8, 392-3, 412, 462
Evacuation, 388, 412-13, 424-6
Greek Forces, 43-4, 179-80, 205, 242, 325, 387, 413
3 Hussars, 45, 50, 179, 205
14 Infantry Brigade, 43-5, 177-81, 205, 242, 271, 325, 363, 412
RAF support, 207, 271-3, 276, 292-3
7 Royal Tank Regiment, 45, 50, 179, 242
Supply dump, 47
Herdman, Lt J. K., 165
Hereward, HMS, 209, 328, 424-5
Hero, HMS, 247, 293, 295, 365, 390
Hetherington, Capt O. S., 253
Heydte, Capt von der, 140-1
Heywood, Maj-Gen T. G. G., 71
Hiddlestone, Rev J., 356
Hill, Sgt N. H. R., 307-8
Hogg, Capt J. N., 359
Hook, Capt G. A., 144
Hopkins, Rev H. I., 357
Hosking, S-Sgt H. P., 120
Hospital Ridge, 326
5 NZ Infantry Brigade, 317-20, 330-9
Withdrawal from, 340-53, 357, 359-60, 369
Hotspur, HMS, 25, 328, 424, 449
Howard, Cpl E. A., 146
Hulme, WO II A. C., 129, 315, 396
Hurst, Rev W. E. W., 253-4
3 Hussars, 45, 49-50, 61, 142, 164, 169-72, 179, 196-7, 200, 216-18, 228, 250, 257-8, 263, 297, 309-15, 320, 326, 331, 336, 353, 383, 385-6, 398-9, 408, 416-17, 421, 429-30, 436
–I–
Ilex, HMS, 208, 247
Imperial, HMS, 207
Imvros, 409, 416, 422, 429, 447
Imvrotiko Ravine, 417, 423, 429, 447
14 Infantry Brigade, 5, 13-14, 16, 28, 43-5, 177-81, 205, 242, 271, 325, 363, 412
16 Infantry Brigade, 48, 243, 248, 293, 327
Inglis, Maj-Gen L. M: Commands 4 Brigade, 61, 348; at Galatas, 147, 268, 301-4, 318-19; urges 4 Brigade counter-attack on Prison Valley, 163-7; 19 Battalion counter-attack on Prison Valley, 168-9; commands Galatas front, 283-4; Force Reserve Brigade, 339-45, 348, 358; evacuation at Sfakia, 431-6
Mentioned: 195-6, 213-14, 316-17, 320, 340, 349-50, 354, 373, 383, 408, 419-21, 430, 438, 448
Interservices Report, 19, 459-60
Iona, 74
Iraq, 33, 36, 43
Isis, HMS, 25, 207, 293, 295
Italian Forces –
Army 211, 393
Navy, 78, 82, 183, 208-9
Italy, 3-5, 211, 461
–J–
Jackal, HMS, 247, 328, 449
Jackson, Lt E. J., 160
Jaguar, HMS, 274-6, 367, 427, 440
Jais, Col, 362, 379
James, WO II C. E., 159-61, 234-5, 306
Janus, HMS, 207, 209, 328, 367, 391, 427, 439
Jefcoate, Capt H. O., 216
Jenkins, L-Cpl B., 356
Jervis, HMS, 208, 247, 328, 391, 427, 439
Johnson, Maj S. H., 92, 94, 98, 100-4, 109-10, 118-19
Juno, HMS, 208 (Sunk)
–K–
Kalivia, 357, 388, 409
Kandahar, HMS, 24, 208-9, 246-7, 328, 367, 391, 415, 433, 440
Karatsos (Daratsos), 55, 60, 139, 142, 149-53, 172, 262, 285, 307, 311, 317, 320, 326, 331
Kashmir, HMS, 247, 275 (Sunk)
Kastelli, 56-7, 60, 62, 71-2, 89-91, 95, 125, 173-4, 210, 249, 279, 289-92, 294, 297, 459
Kelly, HMS, 247, 275 (Sunk)
Kelsey, Col J. O., 76
Kelvin, HMS, 247, 328, 391, 415, 433, 440
Kempthorne, Lt-Col J. H., 359
Kennedy, Pte, 314
Kenrick, Brig H. S., 75, 357
Kerates, 408, 416, 419
Key, Maj A. S., 269
Khull, Bdr E. M., 309
Kimber, Sgt H. W., 258-9, 312, 315, 404
Kimberley, HMS, 25, 207, 209, 328, 449
King, Admiral E. L. S., 209, 245-6, 449
King, Capt R. K., 191, 313, 315
Kingston, HMS, 24-5, 208-9, 246-7
Kipling, HMS, 247, 275
Kippenberger, Maj-Gen Sir H. K: Commands 4 Brigade, 30, 354; assumes command 10 Brigade, 59; at Galatas, 159-63, 233-5, 237, 265-8, 283-4, 287, 289, 301-4, 307, 309, 318; urges counter-attack on Prison Valley, 162-6; 19 Battalion counter-attack 168, 170-2; counter-attack for Galatas, 311-13, 316; evacuation at Sfakia, 430-1, 434-6
Mentioned: 68, 70-1, 155, 213, 355, 404
Quoted ( Infantry Brigadier): 59, 159, 161-2, 170, 234, 266, 300, 302-4, 311, 318, 431, 434-5
Kirk, Lt G. C., 421
Kirk, Capt V. D., 219, 434
Kisamos Bay, 52
Kissel, Capt L. M., 287, 299
Kiwi Concert Party, 61, 304, 434
Koch, Maj, 90, 95-6, 99, 105
Kolimbari, 67, 91, 95, 297
Komitadhes, 417, 419, 436, 441
Kondomari, 122, 125
Kos, HMS, 86 (Sunk)
Krakau, Col, 279, 322-3, 330
Kroh, Maj, 175
–L–
Lake Aghya, 11, 78, 153-5, 168, 279, 322
German landings, 88-9, 129, 139, 141, 143, 154-5
Russell Force, 57, 59, 70-1, 155
Lambie, Capt R. F., 298, 315
Langbein, Maj C., 65
Lawson, Lt A. R., 201
Laycock, Maj-Gen R. E., 293, 365-6, 374, 380, 386, 392, 397, 401, 416, 446
Layforce, 293-4, 327, 340, 365-6, 374-5, 380, 382, 385-8, 392-5, 399-401, 413-17, 430, 441, 444, 446, 452
Leckie, Col D. F., 22, 121-4, 133, 136, 185, 188, 191, 198, 223-4, 251-2, 313
Leggat, Lt-Col J., 101, 108-9, 185-6, 352, 383-4, 397, 419
2 Leicesters, 45, 49, 52, 177, 205, 242, 325, 363, 413
Lewis, Lt C. D., 311, 314
Lewis, Maj H. M., 56, 68-9, 354, 383-4
1st Libyan Campaign, 12, 15, 36, 43
Liebach, Maj, 140, 154
129 Light AA Battery, 45
156 Light AA Battery, 5, 15-16, 44-5, 57, 65, 92, 104, 110, 156, 256
52 Light AA Regiment, 5, 13, 16, 47
4 Light Field Ambulance, 74
168 Light Field Ambulance, 74
1 Light Troop, RA, 48, 60-2, 64, 149-52, 164
Lindell, Lt G. A., 331
Logan, 2 Lt F. R., 127-8
Löhr, Col-Gen A., 80, 249
Lomas, Maj A. L., 409
Longmore, Air Chief Marshal Sir A. M., 30-1, 35-6, 38
Longmore, Maj L. H. V., 120-1, 252
Love, Lt-Col E. Te. W., 127, 259, 261
Lovell, Lt-Col A. A., 148-9
Low, Brig A. R. W., 359
Luxford, Lt M. B., 99, 112
Lynch, Lt-Col R. J., 146, 165, 303, 419
Lyon, Capt W. G. J., 146, 355
–M–
McAra, Lt E. J., 112-13
McClymont, Capt R. B., 220-1
McDonagh, Capt W. G., 69, 159-60
Macdonald, Capt D. H. St C., 315
MacDonald, Capt H. J., 56, 122, 187, 223, 225-6, 251, 254
McDonald, Gnr I. H., 130
McElroy, Capt H. M., 220
McGuire, Lt-Col W. A. T., 29
McKay, Pte A. F., 307-8
Mackay, Maj-Gen Sir I., 39
McKay, Lt W. H., 220
McKerchar, Lt F. J., 378
McLauchlan, Maj D. K., 149, 170-1, 200
MacLean, Maj G., 234, 236, 286-7
McLeay, Sgt K. A., 130, 227
Macphail, Maj I. C., 160
Maleme, 9-14, 20-1, 27, 39-40, 50-1, 53, 61, 78, 83, 153, 164, 174, 202, 205-6, 296, 392
Airfield, counter-attack on, 192-9, 203, 206, 212-31, 237-8, 463
252 AMES, 20-1, 28, 50, 58, 98, 112, 126, 186, 204, 221-2,
Anti-aircraft defences, 45, 49-50, 53, 55, 57, 65, 83, 91-5, 99, 103
Command, unity of, 55, 63, 100-1
Enemy operations, 84-96, 180-5, 190-1, 210-12, 224-5, 231, 244, 249-50, 291, 296, 461-2
Fleet Air Arm –
Personnel, 55, 100, 108-9, 184, 186
805 Squadron, 20
I Tanks, 50, 63, 65, 98-9, 103, 109-12, 116, 133-8
5 NZ Infantry Brigade, 27-30, 44-5, 54-67, 91-138, 164-7, 181, 459
Royal Air Force
Bombing of, 243, 259, 272, 276, 293, 327, 329, 368
Counter-attack, support of, 196-7, 228
Personnel, 55, 100-2, 108-9, 118, 184, 186
Royal Marines, 49, 55, 65, 92, 99-100, 108-9, 118, 184, 186
Supply dump, 47
Withdrawal from, 239-41, 244, 250-6
Manson, Maj I. O., 122, 311, 313
Markham, Maj P. G., 259, 434
Marshall, Maj H. C. D., 214, 382
Marshall, Gnr H., 130
Mason, Capt W. W., 131, 197-8
Mather, Lt-Col C. H., 13
Matheson, WO II J., 105-6
Matthies, Lt, 140
Maxwell, Capt P. V. H., 218-19, 259
Mediterranean Fleet, 3, 5-6, 9, 12, 31, 42-3, 46, 79-80, 86, 183, 194, 196, 207-8, 211, 272, 295, 327, 364, 441, 456, 462
Air cover for, 272, 275-7, 329, 391, 426-7, 440, 449
Dispositions, 52, 207-8, 246, 328
Evacuation, 389-91, 413, 426
Heraklion, 413, 424-6
Sfakia, 415, 426-7, 431, 433, 439-40, 448-9, 451-3
German seaborne reinforcements, interception of, 208-9, 213-14, 228, 245-6, 296
Greece, evacuation of, 22-6
Losses, 86, 245-7, 275, 295, 368
Scarpanto, attack on, 328, 367
Withdrawal from Cretan waters, 248, 274-6
7 Medium Regiment RA, 43-4, 49, 177-9
Mehaffey, L-Cpl J. T., 103
Meindl, Gen E., 89-91, 95-6, 101, 138, 183-4
Merabello Gulf, 4
Mesara Plain, 10, 207
Michel, Lt, 285
Middle East –
Commanders-in-Chief, 4, 5, 7, 27, 35, 38, 42, 272, 294-5, 329, 340, 364
General Headquarters, 4, 17-18, 22, 273
Joint Planning Staff, 5-6, 15, 23
50 Middle East Commando, 12, 16-17
51 Middle East Commando, 12, 17
Miller, Capt C. C. E., 63
Miller, Capt R. T., 164
Miller, Maj W. V., 377
Mobile Naval Base Defence Organisation. See Royal Marines
Modhion
5 Field Ambulance, 75, 250-1
4 Field Hygiene Section, 75, 251
Field Punishment Centre, 63, 67, 128-9, 227
NZ Engineer Detachment, 56, 65-7, 96, 127-9, 131, 134, 188-9, 212, 216-17, 226, 251
Monodhendri, Mt, 191, 201, 249
Moody, Capt R. F., 116, 252, 356
Morse, Vice-Admiral Sir A., 52, 340, 390, 426, 431, 433
231 Motor Transport Company, 47
Mournies, 47, 74, 141, 145-6, 204, 236-7, 269, 282, 289, 324, 326, 337-8, 343, 357
Muerbe, Maj, 90-1, 95, 173, 289
Mules, Capt C. M., 252
Murray Hill, 286-7, 299
–N–
Nagele, Lt, 190-1
Naiad, HMS, 208-9, 246-7
Napier, HMS, 328, 391, 415, 440, 449
Nelson, Capt St. E. D., 377
Neon Khorion, 369, 380, 392
Nerokourou, 356-7, 409
Neuhof, Lt, 141, 159
Neuhoff, CSM K., 142-3, 202, 338-9
2 NZ Division –
Casualties, 288, 293, 316, 486, 489
Command of, 29-30, 44, 53, 342, 373
Communications, 73-4, 203, 288
Dispositions, 27-30, 44-5, 53-72, 262, 304, 319-20
Employment, 12, 15-16, 25-7, 40, 43, 78-9
Equipment, 22, 28-9, 41, 75-6, 288
Greece –
Campaign in, 8, 40
Evacuation from, 8, 22-6, 42
Greek Forces under command, 56-8
Headquarters, 53, 72, 78, 436
Intelligence of enemy intentions, 77-8
Morale, 41, 316, 326
4 NZ Infantry Brigade, 48, 50, 53, 56, 59, 69, 73, 194, 206, 238-41, 280-1, 331, 341, 348, 417
Askifou Plain, 384-5, 397, 408, 410, 413, 416, 419
Counter-attack role, 54-5, 60-1
Evacuation, 431-6
Force Reserve, 45, 55-8, 60-2, 163, 165
Galatas, 54-5, 60-2, 146-53, 163-73, 180, 202-3, 233, 236, 262, 265-9, 282-8, 297-309, 321, 326
Counter-attack for, 309-16
Withdrawal from, 316-20, 326-7
Greece, evacuation from, 25, 29
2 NZ Division, reverts to command of, 163-5, 180
10 NZ Infantry Brigade, commands, 267
Suda Area, 353-5, 383-5
Transit Camp, 25, 30
White Mountains crossing, 403-4
5 NZ Infantry Brigade, 25, 69, 73-8, 203, 265, 281, 288, 297, 304, 324, 327, 356, 365, 367, 384-5, 389, 416
Askifou Plain, 407-8, 413
Casualties, 319, 489
Divisional Reserve, 261-2, 280
Equipment, 75-6
Evacuation, 414, 431-3, 443, 446-8, 451-3
Greece, evacuation from, 22
Hospital Ridge, 317-20, 330-9
Withdrawal from, 340-53, 357, 359-60, 369
Intelligence of enemy preparations, 77-8, 131-2
Komitadhes, 417, 419
Maleme, 27-30, 44-5, 54-67, 71-138, 164-7, 181-91, 459
Airfield, counter-attack on, 192-9, 203, 206, 212-31, 237-8, 463
Withdrawal from, 239-41, 244, 250-6
Platanias Line, 240-1, 256-62
Withdrawal from, 261-5, 267, 279, 288
Sfakia, 443-4
Stilos, 380, 385-6, 395-8
Withdrawal from, 397-401, 404-5, 410
42nd Street, 360-1, 374-80, 388
Withdrawal from, 380-3
Suda Area, 262-4, 280-2
Unit strengths, 263, 280
Vrises, 400, 405
White Mountains crossing, 405-7
6 NZ Infantry Brigade, 25-6
10 NZ Infantry Brigade, 61, 79, 165, 316
Command of, 59
Formation, 59, 68
Galatas, 59, 68-71, 142, 144, 149, 153-63, 166-70, 172, 194, 199-202, 206, 230-8, 240-1, 261-8
4 Infantry Brigade, under command of, 267
Morale, 202
Relief of, 37, 43, 78-9
Reserve, 57-8, 68, 70, 165, 173, 261, 269, 280
Specialist arms, evacuation of, 47-8, 68, 72-3, 79
Stores, 75-6
Strength at 4 May, 79
Units –
18 Battalion, 25, 166, 168, 180, 194, 238-9, 262, 319-20, 331, 341, 353, 433
Askifou Plain, 408, 410, 416, 419-21
7 British General Hospital, relief of, 147-9
Enemy landing, 146-8, 163
Evacuation, 432, 436
Force Reserve, 55, 164
Galaria, attack on, 203, 233, 236-7
Galatas, 60, 164-5, 202, 267-9, 281-8, 298-309, 326
Counter-attack for, 312-15
Greece, King George II of, escort, 61-2, 145, 154, 203, 207, 469-74
Sfakia, beach cordon at, 431, 434-6
Stalos, attack on, 265-6
Suda Area, 354-5, 383-5
Vrises, 404
19 Battalion, 25, 61-2, 166, 180, 194, 316, 319, 405, 419-21, 434
Evacuation, 432, 435
Force Reserve, 55, 164
Galatas, 60, 156, 160-1, 164, 199-201, 203, 267, 269, 282, 285, 298, 303-8
Enemy landing, 149-53, 162-3
Hospital Ridge, 320, 331-6
Withdrawal from, 350-2
Prison Valley, counter-attack on, 156, 168-73
Stilos, 396
42nd Street, 375, 378
Turkish Fort, attack on, 233, 236-7
20 Battalion, 25, 59-61, 68, 70, 162-8, 240-1, 251-2, 308, 319-20, 341, 419, 444
A Company with 21 Battalion Group 320, 330-1, 334, 378, 397
Askifou Plain, 408, 410, 419-21
2/7 Australian Battalion, relief by, 194-8, 206, 212-14
Divisional Reserve, 57, 146, 165
Evacuation, 432, 434-5, 443, 447
Galatas, 202, 263, 280-2, 285, 288, 298, 301-4, 326
Counter-attack for, 312-15
Maleme airfield, counter-attack on, 192-8, 203, 214-27, 230-1
Platanias Line, 254, 257, 260-2
Withdrawal from, 263
Sfakiano Ravine, 430-1, 433
Suda Area, 353, 383, 385
21 Battalion, 22, 73, 166, 239, 263, 350-1, 405, 459
Casualties, 319
Evacuation, 431-3
Maleme, 28, 62-7, 115, 120-1, 184-6, 192-3, 198, 220-4, 231
Counter-attack role, 55-6, 66, 116, 121-2, 125
Enemy landing, 96, 107, 124-7, 132, 135, 137
Withdrawal from, 252-4
Observer detachment, Kastelli, 62-3, 125
Platanias Line, 254, 256
Suda Area, 280, 304
Tavronitis, platoon on, 64, 98-101, 113, 126
21 Battalion Group
Evacuation, 431-3, 447
Hospital Ridge, 330-5
Withdrawal from, 350-2
Sfakiano Ravine, 443-4
Stilos, 395-7
Withdrawal from, 399-400
42nd Street, 375, 378
Withdrawal from, 381
White Mountains crossing, 406
22 Battalion, 22, 73, 241, 263, 383-4, 397, 405, 419, 459
Ay Marina, 253, 256, 262
Casualties, 319
Evacuation, 447
Hospital Ridge, 331, 334
Withdrawal from, 350, 352
Maleme, 28-9, 55-6, 62-7, 110-27, 131-8, 165, 181, 183-8, 191-3, 219-24, 463
Enemy landing, 91-110
Withdrawal from, 350, 352
Sfakia, 444, 447
Stilos, 396, 399
42nd Street, 375, 378
Withdrawal from, 381
Suda Area, 280
23 Battalion, 22, 73, 77, 166, 239, 288, 297-8, 433
Amigdhalokorfi, 405, 407
Withdrawal from, 416-19
Casualties, 319
Evacuation, 447
Galatas, 304, 309, 326
Counter-attack for, 311-16, 319
Hospital Ridge, 331, 334-6
Withdrawal from, 352-3
Maleme, 28, 62-5, 108, 115-17, 121, 129, 184-8, 191, 193, 198-9, 216-25, 230-1
22 Battalion, support of, 109-16, 124, 133-7
Counter-attack role, 55-6, 64, 66-7, 109, 116, 121-6, 133-8
Enemy landing, 91, 96, 109, 122-5, 128, 131-8
Withdrawal from, 252-4
Platanias Line, 253, 256, 261-2
Withdrawal from, 263
Sfakia, 444
Stilos, 396, 399
42nd Street, 378-9
Withdrawal from, 381-2
Suda Area, 280
27 (MG) Battalion, 30, 57, 59, 254, 421
Ay Marina, 251, 256
Galatas, 56, 267, 281-2, 299, 302
Greece, evacuation from, 23-5
Maleme, 56, 65-6, 99-100, 122, 187, 225-6
Suda Island, 411
28 (Maori) Battalion, 22-3, 73, 166, 239, 298, 318, 326, 418
Beritiana, 381-2, 386, 393-9
Casualties, 319
Evacuation, 432, 435, 447
Hospital Ridge, 331-7
Withdrawal from, 352
Imvrotiko Ravine, 444
Maleme –
Airfield, counter-attack on, 192-8, 212-31
22 Battalion, support of, 111-17, 124, 128, 133-6
Withdrawal from, 252-8
Platanias, 28, 56, 65-7, 189-90, 198, 212, 240-1, 252, 256-61
Enemy landing, 127-8
Withdrawal from, 263
Sfakia, beach cordon at, 447
Stilos, 396, 398
42nd Street, 374-8
Withdrawal from, 381-2
Suda Area, 263, 288, 304
White Mountains crossing, 405, 407
Composite Battalion, 49, 316, 320, 353, 383-4
Askifou Plain, 404
Formation, 69, 404
Galatas, 69-70, 155, 168, 199-202, 232-6, 261-2, 265-8, 282-7, 298-308
Enemy landing, 157-61
Komitadhes, 422, 437
Morale, 202, 267, 404
Suda Area, 354-5
White Mountains crossing, 403-4
Field Punishment Centre
Ay Marina, 255-6
Dissolution, 280-1
Modhion, 63, 67, 128-9, 227
NZ Army Nursing Service, 28, 30, 74-5
NZ Army Service Corps, 29-30, 47-8, 54, 76, 79
Divisional Ammunition Company, 68, 79
Divisional Petrol Company, 56, 384, 408
Composite Battalion, unit of, 69
Galatas, 69-70, 157-62, 171-2, 199-200, 234-6, 267, 284-7, 299, 302, 305-7, 312, 316
Russell Force, part of, 57, 235
Divisional Supply Column
1 Echelon, 79, 144-5
2 Echelon, 57, 79, 384, 408
Composite Battalion, 69
Galatas, 69, 157, 233, 267-8, 285, 287, 299-300, 303
4 Reserve Mechanical Transport Company, 384, 408
Composite Battalion, 69
Galatas, 68-70, 157, 162-3, 171, 232-3, 266, 298, 302, 306-7, 311-12
Greece, evacuation from, 24-5
Oakes Force, 68
NZ Artillery, 24, 29-30, 47-8, 54, 72, 77, 79, 250, 422, 436-7, 448
7 Anti-Tank Regiment, 23-4, 29, 68, 79,
27 Battery, 73, 264, 281, 384
Ay Marina, 256, 260
Galatas, 304, 308
Maleme, 64-7, 108-9, 127, 129-32, 187-9, 227, 260
Mournies River, 338, 355
Platanias Line, 256
Stilos, 356
28 Battery, 384-5, 408-9
Galatas, 68, 149-52, 200-1, 233, 268, 281-2, 309
Mournies River, 338, 355
Stilos, 356
4 Field Regiment, 384
Ay Marina, 29
Composite Battalion, 69
Galatas, 69, 157, 234-6, 267, 284-7, 301-2, 306-8
Greece, evacuation from, 23-4
Oakes Force, 68-9
Unarmed personnel, evacuation of, 79
5 Field Regiment, 59, 65, 320, 384
Ay Marina, 29
Composite Battalion, 69
Galatas, 69, 157, 162, 200, 298, 302, 304, 307
Greece, evacuation from, 22-4
Oakes Force, 68-9
6 Field Regiment, 23-4, 29
1 Survey Troop, 29, 68, 79
NZ Divisional Cavalry, 30, 166
Galatas, 155, 161-2, 199-201, 234-5, 262, 267, 269, 282, 285, 287, 299, 302, 305-8, 316, 435
Greece, evacuation from, 23-5
Hospital Ridge, 320, 330-6
Withdrawal from, 352
Lake Aghya, 70-1, 155
Russell Force, 57, 235
Stilos, 397
42nd Street, 378
NZ Divisional Signals, 30, 47, 73-4, 79, 281, 436
J Section, 79, 304
NZ Engineers, 30, 46-8, 57, 72-3
19 Army Troops Company, 30, 49, 199, 263, 301, 419-21
Ay Marina, 253, 255-6, 261-2
Withdrawal from, 264
Casualties, 319
Modhion, 56, 65-7, 131, 188-9, 212, 216-17, 226
Enemy landing, 127-8
Withdrawal from, 240, 251
Perivolia, 280
42nd Street, in reserve at, 375, 384
Suda Area, 280
6 Field Company, 25, 72
7 Field Company, 30, 49, 199, 263, 301
Ay Marina, 253, 255-6, 261-2
Withdrawal from, 264
Casualties, 319
Greece, evacuation from, 23-5
Hospital Ridge, 320, 330-4
Modhion, 56, 65-7, 188-9, 212, 216-17, 226
Enemy landing, 96, 127-9, 131-2, 134
Withdrawal from, 240, 251
42nd Street, 375, 378, 384
Suda Area, 320, 330-4
5 Field Park Company, 23, 30, 49, 72-3, 384, 408
4 NZ Infantry Brigade Band, 61, 304, 434
5 NZ Infantry Brigade Band, 63, 193
NZ Medical Services, 24, 28, 30, 74-5, 409-10
4 Field Ambulance, 25, 30
5 Field Ambulance, 22, 74, 116, 240, 448
Ay Marina, 29, 75
Withdrawal from, 263-4
Imvros, 409
Kalivia, 357, 409
Modhion, 75
Withdrawal from, 250-1, 258, 356
Nerokourou, 356-7
6 Field Ambulance, 22, 28, 74, 356, 448
7 British General Hospital
Capture of, 148-9, 475
Convalescent depot for, 75
Imvros, 409
Kalivia, 357, 409
Nerokourou, 357, 409
Transit camp, 29, 75
4 Field Hygiene Section, 74-5, 251
Postal Unit, 203
Provost Company, 23, 203
New Zealand Government, 33-4, 40, 42
Nieuw Zeeland, 79
Nizam, HMAS, 208, 247, 293, 295, 365, 390, 415, 440, 449
Nolan, Capt S. T., 233, 266, 286-7, 307
Norris, Capt P. T., 396
Northumberland Hussars, 44, 49, 140, 144, 195, 204, 289, 324, 339, 342, 346, 358-60, 371-2
Nubian, HMS, 24, 208-9, 328, 367
–O–
Oakes, Lt-Col T. H. E., 54, 69
Oakes Force, 45, 79
Battalion of, 55-6, 68
Composite Battalion, reorganisation to, 69
Formation, 29, 54, 68
Galatas, 54-7, 59, 68
10 NZ Infantry Brigade, under command of, 59, 68
O’Callaghan, Lt M. G., 301-2, 304
Orbell, Maj R. M. S., 123
Orion, HMS, 52, 207, 209, 246-7, 413, 425
–P–
Page, Capt W. S., 144
Pagels, Lt, 142
Palaiokhora (Selino Kastelli), 10, 91, 210, 249, 273-4, 279, 291, 297
Palairet, Sir M., 35
Palestinians, 383
Palmer, Maj G. B., 410
Peart, Lt-Col J. N., 76, 320, 342, 347-8, 351, 354, 385
Peck, Maj G. W., 196-7, 309-11, 329
Pediada Kastelli, 9, 20, 50
Pender, WO II J. S., 120
Pene, Capt R., 394-5
Perivolia, 25, 28-30, 75, 141-2, 145, 172-5, 203-5, 241-2, 269-70, 280, 292, 324, 337, 363, 387, 411, 427, 439
Perth, HMAS, 22, 208-9, 427, 439-40
Phillips, Cpl D., 147
Philp, Lt-Col W. D., 22, 56, 65, 68, 130, 185, 187, 227, 256, 281
Phoebe, HMS, 427, 439, 448-9
Pigi (Piyi), 174, 205, 439
Pink Hill, 68-70, 143-4, 157-61, 172-2, 199, 234-6, 267, 284, 287, 299, 302, 305-8
Pirgos (near Perivolia), 269, 337, 362, 369
Pirgos (near Maleme), 98-9, 103-7, 116-19, 131, 183-4, 187-8, 190, 197, 212, 216-20, 223-8, 231, 260-1
Pitman, S-Sgt T., 395
Plaka Bay, 390, 425, 445
Platanias, 66, 193, 278-9, 285, 296
28 Battalion, 56, 66-7, 127-8, 189-90, 198, 212, 240-1, 252, 256-61
5 NZ Infantry Brigade, 28, 131, 240-1, 256-62
Withdrawal from, 261-5, 267, 279, 288
–P–
Playle, Capt A. S., 146, 404
Pleasants, Brig C. L., 62, 149, 151, 170-1, 336
Plessen, Lt, 94-5, 103
Plimmer, Lt-Col J. L. R., 148
Point 107, 65, 90-1, 95-9, 108-9, 113-15, 118-19, 184-6, 198, 221-4
Pope, Dvr A. Q., 234-5, 306, 312
Portal, Marshal of RAF, Viscount, 19, 31, 35-6, 51, 276, 329
Porto Loutro, 365, 389, 393, 415, 441
Pound, Admiral Sir D., 272, 328-9
Pridham-Wippell, Admiral Sir H. D., 391
Prisoners of War, 455
Australian, 486
British, 486
Italian, 46, 59, 139, 397-8
New Zealand, 486
Prison Valley, 231, 268
Counter-attack on, 162-73, 203
German landings, 89, 140-1, 153, 166-8, 180
Pritchard, WO II E. T., 303, 384
Protector, HMS, 275
Provan, Sigmn A. W., 355
Pryor, Col C. G., 73
Pumphrey, Maj J. M., 359
Purcell, Lt-Col H. A., 430
Puttick, Lt-Gen Sir E: Commands NZ Division, 29-30, 44, 53; appreciation of defence of Crete, 53-4; dispositions of NZ Division, 54-60, 262, 319-20; fears sea invasion, 166, 194, 196, 203; opposes 4 Brigade counter-attack on Prison Valley, 166-7; orders 19 Battalion to counter-attack Prison Valley, 167-9; counter-attack on Maleme airfield, 193-6, 203, 215; insists on Aust. relief of 20 Battalion, 194, 212-13, 215; favours new counter attack at Maleme, 238; recommends withdrawal from Maleme, 239-40; withdraws 5 Brigade to Divisional Reserve, 261-2; withdraws 4 Brigade from Galatas, 316-19, 326-7; withdrawal to 42nd Street, 340-53, 358-61, 365, 369, 373; orders 4 Brigade to guard Askifou Plain, 384-5, 409
Mentioned: 45, 62-3, 77-8, 155, 162-5, 180, 192, 206, 228, 237, 241, 265, 267, 280, 288, 321, 327, 339, 373-5, 410-11, 415, 417, 423
–Q–
Queen Elizabeth, HMS, 52, 208, 328, 391
Queen’s Royal Regiment, 243-4, 248, 274, 293, 327, 367
–R–
Ramcke, Gen B., 184, 191, 204, 249-50, 279
1 Rangers, 44, 195, 237, 273, 289, 292, 324, 339-44, 346, 358-60, 371-2
RAP Ridge. See B Company Ridge
Rawle, Maj R. E., 287, 299, 302
Red Hill, 68-9, 157, 284, 286-7, 299-300, 302
Reedy, 2 Lt Te O., 127
106 Regiment, RHA, 49, 195, 206, 256, 282, 289, 308, 365
Rench, WO I D. W., 306
Rennie, Pte M. C., 226
Retimo, 9-12, 14-15, 20, 27, 33, 50, 52, 61, 78, 84, 114, 164-5, 207, 243-4, 274, 293, 295, 340, 364, 366-7, 388-9, 425, 459
Australian Forces, 43-5, 174-7, 204-5, 241-2, 270, 292, 324-5, 363, 387, 411, 424, 438-9
Enemy operations, 84-5, 89, 138, 174-5, 180-1, 184, 211, 249, 270, 296-7, 330, 362, 392-5, 416, 424, 427, 439, 462
Evacuation, 387, 389-90, 411-12, 424-5, 439
Greek Forces, 28, 43-4, 174, 177, 204, 241-2, 292, 390, 411, 424
RAF support, 207, 273, 387, 424
7 Royal Tank Regiment, 45, 50, 174-5
Supply dump, 47
Surrender of garrison, 438
Rhodes, Capt G. A. T., 260-1
Rice, Capt M. C., 216, 218-19
Richtofen, Field Marshal W. F. von, 81
Ringel, Gen J., 137, 212, 225, 249-50, 278-9, 282, 286, 296-7, 322-3, 330, 337, 362, 369, 392, 416, 427, 440
Roach, Maj W. J. G., 63, 128-9, 444
Robinson, 2 Lt D. L., 300
Rodi, 72-3, 79
Rolleston, 2 Lt J. W., 434
Rorqual, HMS, 28, 335
Ross, Maj A., 28, 335
Rowe, Capt H. A., 160-1, 199, 235, 306-7
Rowe, Gnr J. R., 372
Royal, Maj R., 112, 115-16, 124, 127-8, 136, 212, 216-17, 336, 382, 386, 393-5, 399
Royal Air Force
220 Air Ministry Experimental Station, 20-1, 50
252 Air Ministry Experimental Station, 20-1, 28, 50
Creforce, operations in support of, 38, 272-3, 328, 364
Heraklion, 207, 271-3, 276, 292-3
Maleme, 196-7, 228, 243, 259, 272, 276, 293, 327, 368, 391
Retimo, 207, 273, 292, 387, 424
Communications, 21
Evacuation of personnel, 414-15
Fighter defence, 4-5, 9-10, 15, 19-21, 27, 30-43, 46, 50-1, 86, 167, 458, 460
33 Fighter Squadron, 21
80 Fighter Squadron, 21
112 Fighter Squadron, 21
230 General Reconnaissance Squadron, 21
Maintenance, 21
Maleme, personnel at, 55, 100-2, 108-9, 118, 184, 186
Mediterranean Fleet, cover for, 272, 275-7, 329, 391, 426-7, 440, 449
Scarpanto, raid on, 328
30 Squadron, 21
203 Squadron, 21
Withdrawal from Crete, 51, 86, 460
Royal Army Service Corps, 29
Royal Engineers. See 42 Field Coy, RE
Royal Marines, 49, 55, 65, 92, 99-100, 108-9, 118, 144, 184, 186, 195, 237, 272, 289, 326, 337, 365, 409-10, 413-14, 417-18, 421-2, 432, 441, 446-7, 451-2
Mobile Naval Base Defence Organisation, 6-7, 14-17, 31-3, 37, 39, 41, 44-9, 65, 373-4
Royal Navy. See Mediterranean Fleet
‘Royal Perivolians,’ 145-6, 195, 289, 371
7 Royal Tank Regiment, 45, 50, 63, 65, 98-9, 103, 109-12, 116, 133-8, 174-5, 242, 386-401
Ruin Hill, 68-9, 157, 171, 233, 262, 268, 279, 284-6, 299, 302
Ruin Ridge, 68, 159, 267-8, 285-7, 299, 301-4
Rumsey, Capt A. C., 409
Russell, Lt-Col J. T., 57, 70, 155, 161, 200, 235-6, 302, 305-9, 435
Russell Force
Formation, 57, 235
Galatas, 235-6, 267-8, 285, 299, 302, 305-11, 316
Lake Aghya, 57, 59, 70-1, 155
Ryan, Maj W. H., 62, 145, 469-74
–S–
Sadler, Capt F. A., 220
Salvia, HMS, 86
Salween, 24-5
Sanders, Lt-Col G. P., 169, 318, 320, 354, 432
Sandover, Maj R. L., 439
Sargeson, Lt A. M., 117-18
Saville, Maj, 339
Scales, Capt R. B., 305-8
Scarpanto, 276, 328, 367
Schaette, Maj, 249
Scherber, Maj, 90, 124
Schroder, Pte S. W. J., 116
Schultz, Maj, 205
Scott, Sgt H. F., 300
Scott, Capt A. T. McL., 127
Seaborne Invasion, 14-15, 27, 31, 35-6, 39-40, 52-3, 180-1, 228, 269, 272, 275-6, 296, 328, 366, 389, 459, 461-2
British, concern with, 135, 138, 166, 193-6, 202-3, 206, 212-15, 245, 324
German preparations, 81-2, 85-7, 182-3
Intelligence of, 78, 207
Landings at –
Akrotiri Peninsula, 244
Almiros Bay, 389
Kastelli, 292, 427
Sitia (Italian forces), 393
1 Motor Sailing Flotilla, interception of, 208-9, 228, 245
Searchlight Hill. See Cemetery Hill
Seccombe, Capt G. T., 236
Seibt, Maj-Gen, 83
Sfakia (Sphakia Sparkion), 9, 244, 273-4, 365, 367, 389, 39
Evacuation from, 390, 413-17, 423, 426-7, 431-53
Rearguard, 414, 417, 421-2, 432, 437, 441-2
Sfakiano Ravine, 430, 441, 444
Signal Hill, 266, 268
Sinclair, Capt R. B., 94, 103-4
Sinclair, Capt R. S., 146, 300, 372
Sin Ammoudhari, 405, 418-19
Sin Kares, 408, 417
Sitia, 4, 11, 52, 393
Skedgewell, Sgt, 217
Skines, 59, 139, 324
Slamat, 24
Smith, Capt H. H. W., 126
Smith, Capt H. M., 156, 201, 235, 305, 307
Smith, Capt N., 287
Smith, WO II L. V., 153-4
Snadden, Maj J. P., 64, 131, 227, 264, 281, 380-2, 384, 400, 405, 407, 418
Southworth, Lt W. G., 221
Sprosen, Lt-Col J. F. R., 56, 68-9, 302
Staliana Khania, 262
Stalos, 231, 260, 265-6, 278-9
Stentzler, Maj, 90, 96, 101, 106-7, 125-6, 184, 279
Stewart, Maj-Gen K. L., 27, 41, 163, 166, 195, 239-40, 317, 319, 326, 340-1, 349, 414, 416, 438
Stewart, Cpl N. M., 234
Stewart, Capt R. S., 252-3
Stilos (Stylos), 206, 348-9, 356, 365, 369, 384, 388, 392, 416
5 NZ Infantry Brigade, 380, 385-6, 395-8
Withdrawal from, 397-401, 404-5, 410
Stone, Pte L. R., 125
42nd Street, 344, 347-8, 351-2, 371-2, 425
19 Australian Brigade, 360-1, 374-80, 388
5 NZ Infantry Brigade, 360-1, 374-80, 388
Withdrawal from, 380-3
Strutt, Brig H. W., 196-7, 206, 240, 256, 260, 264, 281, 409-10
Stuart, HMS, 247, 367, 427, 440
Student, Col-Gen K., 80-4, 137, 182-3, 210, 212, 297, 330, 362, 393, 464
Suda, 138-9, 172, 195, 244, 342, 367, 371-3, 379-80, 386, 388, 392
Suda Area, 27-8, 41, 43-5, 47, 49, 138-41, 144-6, 195, 203-4, 206, 237, 270, 274, 289, 323-4, 327, 340, 365
4 NZ Infantry Brigade, 353-5, 383-5
5 NZ Infantry Brigade, 262-4, 280-2
Suda Bay, 4, 6, 9-14, 18, 27-8, 30-3, 37, 39, 61, 83, 85, 166, 174, 182-3, 211, 249, 273-4, 294-6, 340, 342, 347, 362, 364-5, 379, 456
Air attacks on, 46, 52, 63, 73, 76, 86, 270
Anti-aircraft defences, 6-7, 20, 46, 270, 273
Anzac stevedores, 46-7, 73
Coast defences, 6-7, 260, 263
Command of defences, 13, 43-4
Communications, 47
Fighter defence for, 20
230 General Reconnaissance Squadron, 21
Naval base, establishment of, 3-5, 14, 17
Shipping losses 46, 86
Suda Brigade, 289, 324, 344-6, 353, 357-8, 371
Suda Force, 43-5, 58-9, 140, 144-6, 195, 203-4, 206, 237, 260, 263, 270, 289, 324, 415
Suda Island, 14, 411
Süssmann, Lt-Gen W., 82, 139-41, 172
Suez Canal, 17, 80, 85, 464
Sullivan, Sgt J., 218, 203
Summers, Cpl, 429
Syria, 33, 36
–T–
Tavronitis River
German landings, 89-101
5 NZ Infantry Brigade, 57, 62-7, 95, 98-102, 108-13, 121, 125-6, 131-2, 135, 137-8, 197, 221
Tedder, Marshal of RAF, Lord, 38, 276-7, 329, 364, 368, 391, 426, 453
Teichmann, CSM F., 184, 187-8
Templeton, Sgt J., 312, 315
1 Tented Hospital, RN, 47, 49, 74, 356-7
Terror, HMS, 7
Thomas, Lt-Col W. B., 123, 191, 252, 263, 312-15
Thomason, Maj H. H., 122, 252, 316, 334-5, 417-18
Thurland Castle, 26
Tidbury, Brig O. H., 12-13, 17-18
Transit camp, 23, 25, 30, 144-5
Trousdale, Lt-Col A. C., 220, 378
Tuhiwai, 2 Lt J., 190
Turkish Fort, 155-6, 233, 236-7, 262, 269, 282
Turle, Rear-Admiral C. E., 40
Twhigg, Brig J. M., 409
Twigg, Sgt F. N., 107, 109, 112
Tyler, Bdr S. C., 130
Tymbaki, 9, 244, 273-4, 389
–U–
United Kingdom
Chiefs of Staff, 3-7, 12, 16-17, 19, 31-7, 51, 272, 294, 328-9, 460
Chiefs of Staff Committee, 4, 272
Defence Committee, 4, 30, 37-8, 272, 427
Interservices Committee, 7, 19, 457
Joint Planning Staff, 4, 6-7, 19, 21, 34
Vice-Chiefs of Staff, 6, 14
War Cabinet, 4
Joint Intelligence Sub-committee, 31, 33
Upham, Capt C. H., 216, 219, 430-1
Utz, Lt-Gen W., 184, 191, 250, 278-9, 286, 322, 369, 430, 440-1, 453
–V–
Valiant, HMS, 52, 246-7
Vasey, Brig G. A: Commands Retimo sector, 43-4; withdrawal to 42nd Street, 341-53, 357, 360; at 42nd Street, 374-5; withdrawal from 42nd Street, 380; rearguard at Sfakia, 421, 429-32, 441-2, 444
Mentioned: 195, 213, 236-7, 269, 320, 361, 365, 397-8, 410, 416, 437-8, 446-7, 451-2
Veale, Maj L. H., 69, 232, 265, 404
Veitch, Capt J., 232
Vendetta, HMS, 247, 328
Vincent, Sgt W. H., 434
Vlakheronitissa, 66, 98, 101, 125-6, 221
Voss, Sgt A., 303
Voyager, HMS, 247, 328
Vrises, 385-6, 399-400, 404-5
–W–
Wadey, Capt M. G., 98, 105-6, 121, 186
Walker, Lt-Col T. G., 214, 337, 375, 377, 442, 454
Walsh, Pte J. E., 253
Wan, Pte F. M., 106
Warspite, HMS, 52, 246-7
Washbourn, Capt G. W., 216, 304, 378, 430
Watson, Lt-Col C. N., 112-16, 122-4, 136-7
Wavell, Field Marshal Lord: Anti-aircraft defences, 7, 15-16, 37-8; recommends holding Crete, 7; visits Crete, 12-13, 33, 40; reinforcement of Creforce, 12, 15-16, 36, 38, 48, 243, 277, 295, 327-8, 364, 389; command of Creforce, 14, 16, 33; estimates scale of air attack, 33; appreciation of defence of Crete, 2 May, 34; air support, 34-9, 43, 243, 272, 328, 460; equipment, 36-8, 43, 48-9; hopes to relieve Anzac Forces, 37; safety of King of Greece, 37; confers with Wilson and Freyberg, 40, 43; commends NZ Division on fighting in Greece, 40; relief of NZ Division, 43; appreciation of situation, 24 May, 294-5, 329; congratulates Freyberg on defence, 328; recommends withdrawal to Retimo, 364; evacuation, 388-9, 437-8, 445, 449
Mentioned: 4, 30-2, 37, 42, 78, 181, 205, 271, 293-4, 329, 367, 455, 448, 453, 457-8
Webster, Capt C. E., 149
1 Welch Regiment, 17, 23, 28-9, 43-5, 49, 61, 67, 69, 157, 163-5, 180, 195-6, 204, 206, 237-8, 289, 324, 339-44, 353, 358-61, 364, 371-2, 384
Weston, Lt C., 170-1
Weston, Maj-Gen C. E.: Appointed GOC Creforce, 14, 16, 27; appreciation of defence of Crete, 14-15; dispositions of Creforce, 27-9; commands Suda Area, 41-4; appointed commander forward troops, 342-3, 373; withdrawal to 42nd Street, 344-9, 365, 373; Force Reserve, 358-61, 371-3; withdrawal to Sfakia, 374-5, 380, 384-6, 388, 397-8, 404, 410-11, 423; evacuation at Sfakia, 413-18, 442
Mentioned: 23, 31-2, 39-40, 55, 58, 145, 206, 269-70, 317, 324, 339, 366-7, 371, 426, 430, 438, 452-4
Wheat Hill, 68-9, 157, 161, 234, 284-7, 299, 302, 307
Whitcombe, Gnr A. H., 454
White, Maj J. C., 415
White Mountains, 8, 402-7
Widnes, HMS, 86
Wildey, Maj P. B., 160
Williams, Capt L. G., 64, 109
Wills, Brig J., 272, 344-6, 358-61, 374, 386
Wilson, Maj C., 153-4
Wilson, Field Marshal Lord, 39-40, 458
Wittmann, Lt-Col, 278, 393
Wolstenholme, Maj H. V., 144
Wood, Capt A. C., 225
Woods, Sgt J., 105, 188
Wooller, Maj H. G., 145, 269, 282, 321, 326-7, 337
Wryneck, HMS, 24 (Sunk)
–X–
Xamoudhokhori, 98, 112, 116-17, 125, 221-2, 225
–Y–
Yeoman, Capt A. A., 221
York, HMS, 86 (Sunk)
2 York and Lancaster Regiment, 4-5, 16, 28-9, 177, 180, 205, 242, 325
Yorke, Capt H. L., 291
Young, Lt-Col G. A. D., 365, 380, 386-7, 394, 400-1, 447
Young, WO I L., 443