Index
Units or appointments against personal names are those relevant to this campaign. Numbers in parentheses after place names refer to page numbers (or facing page numbers) of maps in which they appear. Normal units or formations are listed under Australian, British, German, Indian, Italian, New Zealand or South African Forces, in this order: corps, divisions, brigades, units. Units are in the order armour, artillery, engineers, signals, infantry and services (ASC, ordnance, medical). Special groupings are listed independently (Boettcher Gp, Meythaler Bn, Force E, Oases Gp). Commanders named in the text are listed in parentheses after units or higher commands.
–A–
Abiar el-Amar (367), 369, 414, 419
Abiar Nza Ferigh (318), 507, 509
Agar, Maj R. E., 20 Bn, 268-9, 371, 444
Agar-Hamilton, J. A. I., and L. C. F. Turner, 4n, 75n, 82n, 163n, 351n, 469n
Aikenhead, Brig D. F., BRA 30 Corps, 414
Air Support Control, 62, 77, 231, 265, 320,459. see also ‘T’ NZ Air Support Control Sigs Sec (NZ Forces)
Ajedabia (19), 201, 351, 390, 501, 506-9
Alamein, el (1), 16, 23n, 33, 509
Alexandria, 1, 13, 16, 18, 30, 51, 81n, 489, 522
Allen, Lt-Col J. M., CO 21 Bn
moves to southern escarpment, 242-3
first attack on S. Rezegh, 25/26 Nov, 256-64, 274-5, 277-8, 281
in second attack, 364
Allison, Sgt E. S., 20 Bn, 245n, 254, 424
Andrew, Brig L. W., CO 22 Bn
relieves 20 Bn, 147
withdraws, 466-7
commands 5 Bde, 467
resumes command of 22 Bn, 487
at Gazala, 498
Armstrong, Brig B. F., Comd 5 SA Bde
on Totensonntag, 157, 162, 41, 195, 197, 201
Armstrong, Maj J. D., BM 5 Bde (from 7 Dec), 487n
Ashton, 2 Lt H. B., 24 Bn, 224
Auchinleck, Fd Mshl Sir Claude, C-in-C MEF
on Freyberg’s ability, 5
assumes command of MEF, 10
plans desert offensive, 10-13
commits NZ Div 24-9
CRUSADER plan, 37-8, 44-5, 49, 56
at Eighth Army HQ, 23/25 Nov, 198-202, 207, 216
dismisses Gen Cunningham, 307-8
proposed withdrawal from Ed Duda, 469-70, 472
reprimands Freyberg about orders to 5 Bde, 515-18
mentioned, 8n, 60, 63, 65, 99, 352, 485, 498, 519, 520n
Aujila (352), 39, 75, 298, 351, 390
Aurora, HMS, 52
Australian Forces –
2/13 Inf Bn (Burrows), 371, 473, 482, 485
Australian Govt (War Cabinet), 3, 24n
Awatere, Lt A., IO 5 Bde (from 7 Dec), 487
Axis (Rome-Berlin), 7, 12-13, 17, 19, 514
–B–
Baggush (19), 23, 25, 31-4, 68, 71, 74, 489-90, 505-6, 514
Baird, S-Sgt J. D., 6 RMT Coy, 217
Baker, Maj G., 20 Bn, 253
Baker, Maj J. F., 20 Bn, 268
Balotta, Maj-Gen, GOC Ariete Div, 392n
perimeter probed, 117, 119-20, 128-33
masked by 5 Bde, 138-9, 142-5, 147, 315, 332, 466, 487, 517
and DAK, 24/27 Nov, 204, 282, 305-6, 316-17, 320-2, 324-5, 327, 329, 336, 342
as source of DAK supplies, 467, 479, 485
Barrington, Brig B., BM 6 Bde, 72, 286
Barrowclough, Maj-Gen Rt Hon Sir Harold, Comd 6 Bde
character and experience, 72
overrunning of DAK HQ, 149-51
goes to help 30 Corps, 152-5
captures Blockhouse, 233, 236, 240, 242
first attack on S. Rezegh, 250, 261n, 269, 274, 280-1
captures S. Rezegh, 281-2, 286-7, 292-3, 295
counter-attacked, 387
promised help from 1 SA Bde, 400, 402, 411, 415, 417, 446
retreats to Zaafran, 444, 446-55, 5, 65n, 156, 172, 197, 209, 217, 232, 396, 398n, 403, 427
Bassett, Maj B. I., BM 4 Bde
capture of Belhamed, 250, 253-5
attacks south of Belhamed, 361, 372
loss of Belhamed, 425, 440, 443
mentioned, 63n, 72n, 243n, 266, 267n, 387
Bastico, Mshl Ettore, C-in-C Axis Forces in North Africa
extent of command, 19-20, 52-3
visits Rommel, 390, 54, 56, 351, 485, 498
BATTLEAXE, 8-12, 14, 18, 28, 37, 48, 56-7, 59, 109, 115, 119, 154n
Batty, WO I W., 6 Fd Regt, 438
Bayerlein, Maj-Gen Fritz, DAK Chief of Staff, 205, 500
Bayley, Lt G. W., 3 SA Recce Bn, 400, 14n, 371n, 405n, 406n
Beale, Maj J. H., 4 Bde HQ, 254, 220
Beattie, Lt-Col R. R., 5 Fd Regt, 262, 436
Beckingham, Pte G. G., 27 MG Bn, 189n
Beeley, Rfmn J., 1 KRRC, 96, 271n
Belhamed
capture of, 235, 243, 247-56, 263-5, 519
consolidation on, 266-71, 273-4, 282
advance to Ed Duda from, 296, 357
pocket south of, 358-62, 369-75
part of Kessel, 391-6, 403, 405-6, 409, 419, 431
mentioned, 61, 222, 306, 384, 387
Bell, Pte K. C., 24 Bn, 381
Bell, Lt-Col R. M., GSO III (I), NZ Div, 68n, 73, 140, 282, 489
Bencol – See 22 Guards Bde (British Forces)
Benghazi (19), 19, 51, 79, 351, 468, 483, 502, 506, 509n
Beresford-Peirse, Lt-Gen Sir Noel, GOC Western Desert Force, 9
Berry, Capt G., 309 Gen Tpt Coy, RASC, 345
Betts, Capt B. F., 7 A-Tk Regt, 280, 447
Bevan, Maj T. H., 4 Fd Regt, 229
Bharucha, Maj P. C., 215n
Bir Belhamed – See Magen Belhamed
Bir Berraneb (210), 209, 354, 464, 480
Bir Bu Creimisa (367), 95, 374, 377, 380, 393, 399, 404, 407, 412-13, 482
Bir Bu Deheua (111), 66, 67, 112, 303
Birch, Capt J. H., 25 Bn, 226
Bir el-Baheira (131), 147, 475
Bir el Chleta (353)
advance to, 67, 121, 135-8, 197, 206
loss of DAK HQ at, 149-51, 159-60, 391
tank fighting at, 365
mentioned, 306, 315, 319, 384n, 429, 450, 464, 478
Bir el-Gubi (479), 47, 54, 80-2, 84, 87-8, 144, 159, 161, 204, 214, 265, 306, 353, 479-80, 98, 102
Bir el-Haleizin (353), 101, 220, 313, 365
Bir el-Hariga (111), 115, 120, 214, 315, 319, 320, 475
Bir Ghirba (111)
mentioned, 127, 128, 281, 298, 325, 346, 354, 466, 510, 514
Bir Gibni (116), 80, 85, 98, 112, 212, 303, 311, 459, 465
Bir Hacheim (19), 54, 211, 509
Bir Hafid (111), 113, 119, 122-3, 348
Bir Salem (395), 393, 399, 406, 413
Bir Sciafsciuf (146)
and Matruh Stakes 206, 209, 220, 226, 313
rendezvous for 1 SA Bde, 407, 418, 428-9
staging point for NZ Div, 453, 459, 463-4
Bir Sciuearat (146), 393, 403, 423, 425, 432, 445, 456, 462
Bir Sheferzen (116), 66-7, 215, 302, 306
Bishop, R. T., 18 Bn, 243n
Blamey, Fd Mshl Sir Thomas, Deputy C-in-C, MEF, and GOC, 2 AIF, 29n
Blennerhassett, J. G., 25 Bn, 149n
Blockhouse
and attack on Pt 175, 154, 183, 193, 225
capture of, 234-45
attacks on S. Rezegh, 261, 295
occupied by 25 Bn, 399, 421, 445-8
Boettcher Gp (renamed Mickl Gp on 1 Dec), 222, 265, 305-6, 323, 371, 380, 390, 407, 412-13, 419, 447n, 470, 482
Boettcher, Lt-Gen Karl, Comd 104 Artillery Comd, from 30 Nov GOC 21 Pz Div, 205, 235, 265, 306, 331, 390, 463
Bolwell, Lt E. W., 20 Bn, 441
Bonifant, Brig I. L., Div Cav, 426, 430, 443
Borman, Maj C. A., 444n
Bott, Pte A. C., 24 Bn, 224, 239, 290
Breen, Lt J. R., 24 Bn, 224
Brennan, Capt P. J., Div Sigs, 285
Bretherton, Maj J. A., 14 Lt AA Regt, 474
Briel, Capt, CO 606 AA Bn, 132, 133, 147-8, 170, 221, 321, 475
Briel Gp, 132-3, 170, 221, 231-2, 321, 475
‘Brigade Group Battle’, 41, 519
Bright, Joan, 18n
Brink, Lt-Gen G. E., GOC 1 SA Div, 40, 82, 99, 107, 156-7, 160, 195, 197, 213, 310
British Forces–
Force K (Malta), 522
Army–
Western Desert Force (HQ – later 13 Corps HQ), 8-9, 14, 23, 33
8 Army (Cunningham, Ritchie)
formed, 37-40
in CRUSADER plan, 44-6, 49, 53, 57, 59-60, 62, 66, 68, 75-7
achieves surprise, 81-3
unbalanced in opening moves, 83-8
a favourable enemy move for, 90
in Crisis at S. Rezegh, 103, 106, 108, 145
and 13 Corps in opening phase, 110, 121, 128
possible defeat of, 199-200
commits NZ Div to relieve Tobruk, 232
Rommel’s Raid, 212-13, 216, 222, 297, 307, 310, 348
encourages Oases Gp, 351
misconstrues Panzer Moves, 366, 391, 411
and Kessel, 409
loose command of, 414
considers closing corridor, 458
redisposes forces at frontier, 468
continues policy of dispersion, 470
scheme to yield Ed Duda, 472
reacts to eastward thrusts, 478, 480, 485
has superior weight, 502
faces long pursuit, 504-5
strength of in Western Cyrenaica, 508-9
commits 5 Bde without consulting Freyberg, 516-18
Freyberg’s criticisms of, 519-20
fails to learn lessons, 522
13 Corps (Godwin-Austen)
in CRUSADER plan, 27, 37-9, 43, 45-8, 60-1, 65-7, 69-70
in opening phase, 82, 85, 87, 99
starts major operations, 100, 121, 127, 133-4, 137
go-for-Tobruk policy, 140-5
tries to form front southwards from Ed Duda, 197-8, 201-3
discounts Rommel’s raid, 212, 214
links with Tobruk garrison, 232, 234, 248, 269, 282, 296-7, 353, 365
and Rommel’s raid, 311-13, 332, 365
holds Tobruk Corridor, 367, 387, 407, 413, 422, 426, 438, 444, 458, 472
takes El Adem, 484
losses in spoiling attack, 509
dispute with Freyberg about use of 5 Bde, 515, 517
30 Corps (Norrie)
in CRUSADER plan, 41, 43, 45-8, 59
loses tank battle, 74, 91, 94, 99-101, 107, 113, 121, 127, 131, 351
hears first news of tank disaster, 136-9, 519
support from 13 Corps, 143-5, 153-5
on Totensonntag, 156, 172, 195-200
in Matruh Stakes, 201-3, 213-16, 218
on southern flank of NZ Div, 246, 309-10, 353, 365-6, 368, 402, 411-14, 426, 444, 450, 458, 464
in Bir el-Gubi area, 4/6 Dec, 468, 471, 474, 478-80, 482-5
7 Armd Div (Gott)
returns to desert, 22
in CRUSADER plan, 38n, 39, 42-5, 48
fans out brigades inside Libya, 80, 82, 85, 87
chance of destroying DAK, 90
heavy tank losses, 108
defeated, 109
misconception about tank losses 110
confusing reports from, 137, 143, 145
in need of help from 6 Bde, 153
in Totensonntag action, 167, 171, 204, 206, 242
on Trigh Capuzzo, 354
and attack on Ed Duda, 404, 413
curious view of NZ Div operations, 417
ordered to counter-attack tanks threatening NZ Div, 426-8
signals 4 Armd Bde, 448, 450n, 455
expected to help NZ Div, 459
at Gazala, 490
70 Div (Scobie)
relieves 9 Aust Div, 14-15
continues sortie, 214
link-up with NZ Div, 233, 264, 356, 369, 388
after relief of Tobruk, 488, 490. See also Tobruk Garrison
2 Armd Bde (1 Armd Div), 508
4 Armd Bde (Gatehouse) (7 Armd Div)
in BATTLEAXE, 9
near Bir Gibni, 80-2, 85, 87-8, 112-15
overrun at night, 140, 154, 199
and Totensonntag attack, 156-7
in Matruh Stakes, 212-14
reorganising, 264
in ‘Battle of Taieb el Esem’, 309-10
on Trigh Capuzzo, 354
and return of DAK, 368, 389, 399, 407-11, 417, 429, 458
in 6 Bde area, 1 Dec, 447-55
recalled from El Gubi, 480
returns there, 484
strength on 4 Dec, 486
outflanks Gazala Line 490, 501-2, 504, 520n
7 Armd Bde (Davy) (7 Armd Div)
in BATTLEAXE, 9
in CRUSADER plan, 49
seizes S. Rezegh air-field, 80, 82, 84-5, 88-91, 95
suffers crippling loss, 104, 156
6 Bde tries to help, 153
withdraws, 163
in Matruh Stakes, 213
wrongly reported at El Gubi, 264
mentioned, 480n
22 Armd Bde (Scott-Cockburn) (7 Armd Div)
promised for CRUSADER, 12
composition, 48
role, 49
recalled eastwards, 115
forced back by 21 Pz Div, 103-4, 106
heavy losses of, 156
in Totensonntag attack, 157, 162-3, 166-8, 171
on southern flank of NZ Div, 209, 212-13, 220, 222, 236, 246, 264, 309, 353, 386
again on southern flank, 368, 407-8
delays move of 1 SA Bde, 410
amalgamated with 4 Armd Bde, 415n
mentioned, 480n
Support Group (Campbell) (7 Armd Div)
in CRUSADER plan, 48
in first battle of S. Rezegh, 87-91, 95-8, 100, 102-5
6 Bde goes to help, 136-9
on Totensonntag, 157, 163, 203
split up into Jock Colns, 309
in pursuit to Benghazi, 506
1 Army Tk Bde (Watkins) (in NZ Div, 22/30 Nov)
in 13 Corps, 38n
initially under 4 Ind Div, 66-7
separate from armd bdes, 101
move towards Tobruk, 135n, 140
not at full strength, 202
bombed, 247
uses of I tanks at night, 249, 283, 358
Lt Recovery Sec, 303-4
receives captured lorries, 313n
as NZ Div rearguard, 384
escorts Vic Coln to frontier, 488
32 Army Tk Bde (Willison) (70 Div)
in Tobruk break-out, 91, 94, 101, 108
to Ed Duda, 271
joins hands with NZ Div, 285
tries to widen Corridor, 370-1
with 5 Bde at Gazala, 489
transferred to 4 Ind Div, 498
14 Inf Bde (70 Div), 443, 473, 482
16 Inf Bde (70 Div), 371
150 Inf Bde (50 Div), 468
161 Inf Bde, 31
22 Guards Bde (7 Armd Div)
in 30 Corps, 38n
on L of C, 107
masking El Gubi, 143
open to panzer attack, 483
as Bencol, advances to Gulf of Sirte, 505-8
Royal Armoured Corps, 42
4 Bn, CLY (22 Armd Bde), 84, 508
7 Hussars (7 Armd Bde), 95-7
8 Hussars (Sandbach) (4 Armd Bde), 106, 154, 194, 417, 448-9
11 Hussars (recce unit, 7 Armd Div), 80n, 84, 207, 309, 368, 464, 475, 487n
KDG (recce unit, 7 Armd Div)
B Sqn with NZ Div, 245
observes return of DAK, 309, 354
Royal Dragoons (recce unit), 468
2 Bn, RGH (22 Armd Bde), 84, 506
12 Royal Lancers (recce unit, 1 Armd Div), 468
Royal Tank Regiment (Royal Tanks), 42
1 Bn (32 Army Tk Bde,) 93, 94, 271, 370, 498
3 Bn (4 Armd Bde), 85-6, 104, 106, 160n, 407, 448-52, 502-3, 506
4 Bn (O’Carroll) (32 Army Tk Bde), 92, 271, 357, 406, 473, 482, 499
5 Bn (Drew) (4 Armd Bde), 104, 106, 220, 408, 417, 452
7 Bn (D Sqn, in 32 Army Tk Bde), 92, 271, 357, 370, 498
8 Bn (Brooke) (1 Army Tk Bde)
joins NZ Div, 112
B Sqn at Sollum, 121, 129, 342
A Sqn at Menastir, 132, 134, 146
C Sqn joins 6 Bde, 136
C Sqn at Pt 175, 152, 154, 175, 177, 183, 191, 193, 222, 226, 230, 232
A Sqn at Gambut, 197
in link-up with Tobruk, 135n, 249-50, 279
defending 6 Bde, 394, 397, 400, 402
at Belhamed and Zaafran, 445-7, 462, 465
at Gazala, 495
42 Bn (1 Army Tk Bde)
with 4 Ind Div, 126, 127, 135n, 215, 302
44 Bn (Yeo) (1 Army Tk Bde)
at Gambut, 230-1
to Belhamed, 249, 254-5, 266-7
attacks south of Belhamed, 361-2, 371-4
in rearguard, 415, 418, 423, 425
at Belhamed, 1 Dec, 445, 452, 460-1
stays near Bir el Chleta, 465
at Bardia, 512
Royal Horse Artillery
1 Regt (70 Div), 94, 272, 356, 370, 404-5, 443, 473, 490-1, 496, 505
2 Regt (7 Armd Div), 87, 162, 408
3 Regt (a-tk) (7 Armd Div), 271n
4 Regt (incl F Bty) (7 Armd Div), 96, 168, 170, 310, 354
104 Regt (70 Div), 93, 370, 404
Royal Artillery–
65 A-Tk Regt (258, 259 and 260 Btys and 257 Bty from 63 A-Tk Regt, RA) (1 Army Tk Bde), 135n, 245, 259, 291, 319, 382-4, 386, 394, 398, 401-3, 422, 462, 465n, 495
1 Fd Regt (Dobree) (11 and 52 Btys) (4 Ind Div), 126, 299-301
8 Fd Regt (Walton) (V/AA and W/X Btys) (1 Army Tk Bde)
to join NZ Div, 67
at Libyan Omar, 127
W/X Bty to join NZ Div, 202
V/AA Bty south of Belhamed, 371n
faces east, 423-4
FOO on Belhamed, 1 Dec, 445
at Gazala, 495
25 Fd Regt (4 Ind Div), 126, 302, 495
31 Fd Regt (Goulder) (4 Ind Div), 215, 475, 498-9
60 Fd Regt (Hely) (Support Gp), 102
7 Med Regt (1 SA Div, then 4 Ind Div), 48, 213, 310, 407, 429, 459, 480
Infantry
1 Bn, Bedfords Herts (70 Div), 93, 443, 473, 481
1 Bn, Buffs (5 Ind Bde), 425, 432, 495, 499-501
2 Bn, Black Watch (70 Div), 91-3, 521
4 Bn, Border Regt (70 Div), 482, 485
2 Bn, Camerons (11 Ind Bde), 480
2 Bn, DLI (70 Div), 485
1 Bn, Essex Regt (Nichols) (70 Div)
in push to Ed Duda, 271-3
consolidating, 295
heavily shelled, 356-7
attacked by panzers, 404-6
rejects scheme to yield Ed Duda, 472-3
repulses last attacks, 482
in final relief of Tobruk, 487n
Green Howards, 34
2 Bn, King’s Own Regt (70 Div), 92
1 Bn, KRRC (de Salis) (‘60th Rifles’) (Support Gp), 104, 521
1 Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers (MMGs) (70 Div), 271n, 272
2 Bn, Queen’s R. Regt (70 Div), 93, 357, 370, 485
2 Bn, Rifle Bde (7 Armd Div), 95, 96, 104
‘60th Rifles’– See 1 KRRC
1 Bn, Royal Sussex Regt (7 Ind Bde), 66, 81, 126
2 Bn, Scots Guards (4 Armd Bde), 151, 157, 163, 168, 508
2 Bn, Y and L (70 Div), 485
RASC
65 Gen Transport Coy, 313
309 Gen Transport Coy, 33n, 333n, 344-5, 466n
RAF, 20-2, 34, 70, 76-80, 92, 112, 215, 317, 320, 354, 369, 384n, 413, 459-60, 466n, 468, 509, 522
2 RAF Armd Car Regt, 351
112 Sqn, 248
258 Wing, 248
3 Aust Sqn, 248
Brittenden Maj J. A. M., 23 Bn, 325-6, 329
Brooke, Lt-Col F. K., CO 8 R Tks, 112, 381
Brown, Capt C. D., 24 Bn, 224-5, 239, 293
Brown, Pte S. W., 25 Bn, 173n
Brownless, Lt P. P. S., 1 Essex, 272n, 356-7
Buckeridge, Cpl C. W., 24 Bn, 239n
Burden, Pte R. O., 25 Bn, 218
Burdon, R. M., 225n
Burge, Capt A. E. B., 5 Bde HQ (from 7 Dec), 487n
Burgess, Pte G., 24 Bn, 290
Burrows, Lt-Col F. A., CO 2/13 Aust Bn, 405
Burton, Lt-Col H. G., CO 25 Bn from 23 Nov
and capture of DAK HQ, 149n
in attack on Pt 175, 184, 186, 188, 191, 225-6, 243
attacks S. Rezegh, 261, 278-9, 286-7, 294-5
attacked by Ariete, 420-1
withdraws to Zaafran, 454
Busch, Capt, CO 2 MG Bn, 397-8
Butler, Sir James, 7n, 8n, 11n, 24n, 28n
Butler-Porter, Lt-Col J., CO 1 R. Durban Lt Inf, 513
Butt, Capt F. G., Div Amn Coy, 303n
–C–
Cade, Brig G. P., 5 Fd Regt, 436
Cains, Pte E. W., 24 Bn, 290
Cameron, Sgt M. A., 26 Bn, 288-9, 374n
Campbell, Cpl A. H., 24 Bn, 376
Campbell, Capt B., 25 Bn, 185, 364n
Campbell, Brig J. C., (‘Jock’), Comd Support Gp, 89, 96, 97, 100, 103-4, 271n
Capuzzo, Fort
in CRUSADER plan, 67
in line masking Bardia, 135, 139, 143-5, 230
objective of DAK, 25/27 Nov, 204, 211, 282, 304-6, 315-16, 321, 324-30, 333, 342-9, 516
site of proposed railhead, 509
and final attack on Bardia, 512
Carnachan, Capt J. L. G., 24 Bn, 294
Carver, Brig R. M. P., 30 Corps HQ, 198, 203
Cathie, Capt C. H., 25 Bn, 177-8, 186, 193, 278, 364n, 383
Cavallero, Mshl of Italy Count Ugo, Chief of Italian General Staff, 56, 498, 501
Cherry, Sgt H. R., 23 Bn, 326
Churchill, Rt Hon. Sir Winston
consults Smuts about Greece, 5-6
impatient with Wavell, 7-9
makes Wavell and Auchinleck change places, 10-11
agrees to a November offensive, 12
opposes change of Tobruk garrison, 13-15
perturbed by Fraser’s inquiries, 24, 77
deprecates delay of CRUSADER, 56
‘Blenheim and Waterloo’ message, 74
on effect of Cunningham’s dismissal, 307-8
Ciano, Count Galeazzo, Italian Foreign Minister, 52-3
Clark(e), Capt, LO, 30 Corps, 138, 151
Clarke, L-Cpl G. F., 20 Bn, 229n, 245n
Clifford, Alexander, 308n
Clifton, Brig G. H., CE 30 Corps, 62n, 213, 388-9, 399, 407, 513n
Closey, Lt-Col R. V., ‘A’ NZ FMC, 311-12
Cochran, Maj C. McN., CO 1 SA Irish, 168, 363, 403, 423, 432
Cockburn, Brig J. S.– See Scott-Cockburn
Cody, J. F., 18n
Colvin, Lt-Col G. E., 2/13 Aust Bn, 371n
Combined Operations School, 31
Coningham, Air Mshl Sir Arthur, AOC Western Desert, 76, 78n, 79, 248
Connell, John, 5n, 11n, 15n, 60n, 469n
Connolly, Lt-Col J. R. J., 23 Bn, 325-7
Constable, Sgt F. H., 24 Bn, 294
Conway, Brig A. E., NZ Adjutant-General, 2-3
Cook, A. L., 6 Fd Regt, 433n
Cook, 2 Lt A. W., 5 Fd Regt, 319, 337, 339
Cooper, Sgt J. H., 5 Fd Regt, 436
Cooper, Lt T. L., 6 Bde HQ, 194
Copeland, Lt-Col A. D., 4 Bde HQ, 254
Cottrell, Capt A. B., Div Sup Coln, 220, 365
Coutts, Maj P. E., 1 Amn Coy, 220
‘Cova’– See Ghot Adhidiba
Cramer, Lt-Col Hans, Comd 8 Pz Regt, 161, 170, 205, 336, 340, 419
Crawford-Smith (Crawford), Maj H. O., 5 Fd Regt, 434
Crete, 1-5, 10, 13, 27, 41, 63-4, 71-3, 266, 273, 342, 364n
Crisp, Maj Robert, 3 R Tks, 161n, 407, 451n, 503n
Crüwell, Lt-Gen Ludwig, DAK Comd, 57n
and frontier line, 77
reacts to CRUSADER, 83, 86, 90, 101, 103, 105-6
commands Totensonntag attack, 155, 159-62
disagrees with Rommel on exploiting success, 204-8
at frontier, 24/27 Nov, 211-12, 215, 221, 247n, 297-9, 304-6, 330, 349-50
returns to Tobruk front, 352, 366-7
counter-attacks Corridor, 390-4, 396-7, 406
seizes S. Rezegh, 419
opposes second frontier raid, 470-1, 474, 478
at Gazala, 498-501
Crump, Brig S. H., CRASC, NZ Div, 221, 517
Crump, Capt S. N. S., 18 Bn., 442
Cunningham, Adm of Fleet Viscount (elder brother of Gen Cunningham), 7, 10, 13
Cunningham, Lt-Gen Sir Alan, 8 Army Comd
presents plan, 37-41, 42-7, 48-50
visits NZ Div, 63
method, 65
vexed by enemy’s slow reaction, 81-4
at Maddalena, perceives danger to 4 Armd Bde, 86-7
Tobruk sortie, 91, 98, 100, 102, 107
orders main 13 Corps operations, 99, 115
and heavy tank losses, 101, 145, 156, 307
disagrees with Freyberg about use of mobile infantry, 138-9, 518
orders NZ Div to ‘go for Tobruk’, 140-1, 143-4
agrees to continue offensive, 197-203
underestimates Rommel’s raid, 207, 216
threatened with capture, 212-13
view of NZ Div operations, 250
Curie, Eve, 216n
Currie, Lt-Col A. R., 8 Fd Coy, 421, 448, 450
Currie Coln, 482
Cutler, 2 Lt J. G., 24 Bn, 260
–D–
‘d’Avanca’ (111), 58, 316, 510, 514
Davin, D. M., 1n
Davis, Sgt D. G., 23 Bn, 345n, 346n
Davy, Brig G. M. O., Comd 7 Armd Bde, 59n, 211, 213
de Giorgis, Maj-Gen Fedele, GOC Savona Div and West Sector, 58, 75n, 91, 130, 204, 298-9, 514
De Guingand, Maj-Gen Sir Francis, 307n, 308
de Meo Recce Gp, 406n – See also RECAM (Italian Forces)
Derbyshire, WO II J. A. M., 24 Bn, 239
Derna (19), 51, 79, 483, 501, 505
de Salis, Lt-Col S. C. F., CO 1 KRRC (‘60th Rifles’), 97
de Villiers, Maj-Gen, GOC 2 SA Div, 510, 513, 514
Dill, Fd Mshl Sir John, CIGS, 5, 7-8, 10-12, 308
di Nisio, Brig-Gen, 2 i/c Ariete Div, 161-2
de Nisio Gp (Ariete Div), 161n, 162
Director of Military Intelligence, MEF, 507n
Dittmer, Brig G., CO 28 Maori Bn, 72n, 145, 483
Dobree, Brig T. S., CO 1 Fd Regt, RA, 215, 301
Documents Relating to New Zealand’s Participation in the Second World War, 2n, 3n, 25n, 27n, 29n
Dodds, Capt G. M., 26 Bn, 288, 421
Donald, Lt-Col H. V., 22 Bn, 342
Drew, Lt-Col H. D., CO 5 R Tks, 448-50, 452-4
Duff, Brig C. S. J., CO 4 Fd Regt, 231, 250n, 254, 267, 285, 359, 363, 438, 460
Duffus, Louis, 161n
Dutton, Capt G. A., 21 Bn, 262, 275, 400-1
Dyer, Maj H. G., CO 28 Maori Bn (from 7 Dec), 487n
–E–
East Sector (Schmitt), 58, 130, 513
Ed Duda (291)
in Tobruk sortie, 82, 89-91, 100, 108
as objective of NZ and 70 Divs, 199, 200, 202, 245-50, 255-8, 269, 271-4, 292, 519
in DAK counter-attack, 356-8, 361-2, 369-71, 373-4, 387-8, 392-3, 396, 399-400, 403-7, 409, 422, 425, 427
excluded from Kessel, 431-3, 438, 459
again attacked by DAK, 471-4, 481-2
as base for push to El Adem, 485
El Adem (479)
in planning, 55
in opening battle, 82-3
as NZ Div objective, 199, 203-5, 247, 356, 414
objective of Trieste, 211, 214
site of Pz Gp Africa HQ, 221, 305-6, 331-2, 335, 366, 368, 390, 406
bottleneck of Axis supplies, 222
in DAK counterattack, 373, 399, 407, 415, 431
new objective of 8 Army, 469, 474, 480, 482-5, 488, 490, 515
proposed railhead, 523
El Agheila (19), 16, 351, 501, 505, 508-9
El Alamein– See Alamein
El Chleta– See Bir el Chleta
El Gubi– See Bir el-Gubi
–F–
Fairbrother, Brig M. C., GSO III (Ops), NZ Div, 425, 428n, 444-5
Farndale, HMS, 489
Farrow, Pte H. McG., 23 Bn, 345
Fenski, Maj, CO I Bn, 8 Pz Regt, 105
Ferguson, Capt C. A., 21 Bn, 122-3, 264, 279, 289, 291-3, 376-7
Fergusson, Bernard, 92n
Fisher, Maj F. M., 6 Fd Regt, 180
Fitzpatrick, Maj T. V., CO 21 Bn (from 27 Nov), 149n, 383, 394, 397-8, 400-1, 421-2
Fleming, Maj Y. K., 19 Bn, 284
Fliegerfuehrer Afrika–See Froehlich
Force E, Oases Group (Reid), 75, 78n, 200, 506
Fountaine, Col D. J., 20 Bn, 132, 269
Forder, Capt R. H., 24 Bn, 259-60, 277, 281
Franceschini, Gen, GOC Pavia Div, 393
Fraser, Lt-Col K. W., CQ 5 Fd Regt, 339
Fraser, Rt Hon Peter, NZ Prime Minister
on morale of 2 NZEF, 1
approves FFC 36 plan, 2-3
clarifies Freyberg’s status, 3-4
seeks opinions on Freyberg’s ability, 5
questions UK Chiefs of Staff, 24
seeks details of CRUSADER, 25-9
reassured about air support, 77
Free French Forces, 78n, 515, 521
Freeman, Air Chf Mshl, Vice-Chief of Air Staff, 28
Freyberg, Lt-Gen Lord, GOC 2 NZEF and 2 NZ Div
on reinforcements, 2
criticisms of, 4-5
on BATTLEAXE, 9
farewells Wavell, 10
on CRUSADER prospects, 23, 36, 42, 69-70, 73-4
gives Fraser details of forthcoming offensive, 24-9, 41-2
wants force of all arms, 29-30
and NZ detachments, 30-2, 515-18
training at Baggush, 23, 33-6, 63-4
planning of CRUSADER, 38-42, 46-7, 65, 67, 519
on need of more infantry on Tobruk front, 41, 88
and Brigade-Group Battle, 41, 138-9
sets out for Libya, 69-71
offers to help 4 Armd Bde, 87
starts major operations, 99-100
misled about tank battle, 100, 113-15, 139, 144, 232, 264
in opening phase, 112-17, 120, 122, 124, 131, ordered westwards, 133-6
‘go for Tobruk’ policy, 137-46, 154, 201-3, 214, 216, 219, 225-6
fights through to Tobruk, 242, 245-50, 264-5, 269-71, 286
first relief of Tobruk, 273, 295-7, 313, 362
visits 6 Bde, 26 Nov, 274
and dismissal of Cunningham, 297, 308
and 5 Bde at frontier, 315-16, 332
reacts to return of DAK and Ariete, 369, 374, 380-2, 384, 387, 389, 413-15
watches attack south of Belhamed, 372
keeps Corridor open, 422, 426-8, 432
and 1 SA Bde, 410-11, 426-7, 429-30, 444, 458
withdraws from Zaafran, 461, 464, 472
5 Bde at Gazala, 488, 493n, 505, 515-18, 520
lessons of campaign, 519-20
assessment of, 522
Friday, Sgt W. D., 24 Bn, 379
Froehlich, Lt-Gen Stephan, Flieger-fuehrer Afrika, 204
‘Frongia’– See Sidi Omar Nuovo
–G–
Gabr Saleh (19), 46, 74, 81, 83, 90, 100, 102, 136n, 199, 206-7, 209-1, 216, 264, 353
Gale, B. E., 26 Bn, 172n
Galloway, Lt-Gen Sir Alexander, BGS 8 Army, 87, 99, 198-9, 203
Gambara, Gen Gastone, GOS 20 Italian Mobile Corps and Chief of Staff, Italian High Command in North Africa, 53-4, 59, 159, 203, 390, 393, 471, 485, 500-1
Gambut (Airfield) (19)
in SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM, 20-2
as NZ objective, 67, 115, 133-5, 137, 143, 197
paratroop raid on, 75
site of Pz Gp HQ, 79
and Ariete, 159
as anchor of proposed 8 Army line, 199
70 Div objective, 356
DAK counter-attack, 366, 391, 396
Gamlin, Pte H. B., 25 Bn, 182
Gapes, Lt B., 7 A-Tk Regt, 462n
Garaet en-Nbeidat (158), 163-4
Gardner, Capt P. J., 4 R Tks, 271n
Garland, Maj J. H., Div Cav, 513n
Gasr el Abid (318), 203, 207, 211-12, 297, 301, 305, 323, 478
Gasr el Abid (210), 137-8, 350, 354
Gatehouse, Maj-Gen A. H., Comd 4 Armd Bde
in first phase, 90, 98, 104-6, 114
on 24 Nov, 214
in ‘Battle of Taieb el Esem’, 310
on southern flank of NZ Div, 408, 415n
efforts to help NZ Div, 430, 447-55
Gatenby, Capt C., 26 Bn, 288
Gause, Lt-Gen Alfred, Chief of Staff, Pz Gp Africa, 19, 83, 204-5, 212, 215, 297, 390, 406n
Gay, L-Bdr K., 4 Fd Regt, 462
Gazala (19), 306, 308, 390, 469, 484, 488, 490, 493-506, 510, 520n
Geissler Adv Guard (Column)–See 200 Regt (German Forces)
Geissler, Gen Hans, GOC X Flying Corps, 77
Geissler, Lt-Col, Comd 200 Regt, 170, 398, 475, 481
Gentry, Maj-Gen Sir William, GSO I, NZ Div
discussions with Freyberg, 114, 369
move to Gambut, 121n, 133-4, 140
in advance on Tobruk, 201, 245, 250, 264, 269, 357-8
tribute from Brig Watkins, 233
in defence of Corridor, 382, 422
at Belhamed and Zaafran, 428n, 432, 444-5
in dispute about use of 5 Bde, 517
German Forces
Oberkommando des Heeres (OKH), 19, 54
Pz Army Africa (formerly Pz Gp Africa), 412n
Pz Gp Africa (Rommel)
prepares attack on Tobruk, 19-22, 55-8, 75-7
in first phase of CRUSADER, 79, 85, 130
counter-attacks Corridor, 366, 390-3, 406-7, 412-13, 462
and Rommel’s ‘Evil Dream’, 298, 305-6, 323-4, 335
and Oases Gp, 351-2
after departure of NZ Div, 470-1
pessimistic, 498
returns to Gazala, 509-10
German Africa Corps (DAK) (Crüwell)
in SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM, 57
in opening battle, 83, 85-6, 90-1, 96-8, 101-6
threats to supplies of, 133, 147, 242, 321, 342n, 466
HQ overrun by 6 Bde, 151
on Totensonntag, 155, 159-63, 174, 192-3, 204
drives to frontier, 205-12, 221-2, 247n
at frontier, 233, 298, 303-9, 322-5, 335, 342, 349-51, 466-7
returns to Tobruk front, 366
counter-attacks Corridor, 390-4, 431, 433, 447n, 451
in aftermath of Corridor battle, 470-1, 474-5, 478-81, 483-5
at Gazala, 490, 495, 498-501, 503
strikes back from Ajedabia, 508
as witness of NZ exploits, 519
Africa Div (renamed on 28 Nov 90 Lt Div) (Sümmermann)
in opening phase, 83, 89, 94-5
and Corridor battle, 235, 265, 366-7, 406, 409, 413, 426, 433, 459, 470-1, 473
in aftermath of Tobruk fighting, 474, 481
Division z.b.V. Afrika–See Africa Div
5 Lt Div – See 21 Pz Div
90 Lt Div – See Africa Div
15 Pz Div (Neumann-Silkow; Kriebel)
prepares to attack Tobruk, 20, 55, 57
in opening phase, 83, 86-8, 90, 94, 101-3, 138, 145
on Totensonntag, 159-63, 165-7, 205-6
drives to frontier, 206-9, 211-12, 221
at frontier, 297-8, 302-6, 314, 323-5, 330-2, 335-6
returns to Tobruk front, 347-50
counter-attacks Corridor, 366, 368, 390, 392-9, 403-9, 411-13, 426
recaptures Belhamed, 433, 447n, 452, 455, 459-60, 462-3
in need of overhaul, 470-1
despatches Geissler Coln, 475, 478
loses tank repair depot, 487
excellence of GOC of, 520
21 Pz Div (von Ravenstein; Boettcher)
in SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM, 85n
redesignated, 57
under Pz Gp, 58
in first phase, 83, 85n, 86-8, 90, 101-5, 108, 113-14, 120, 145, 159-63, 174, 192, 205
in Rommel’s ‘Evil Dream’, 297-302, 304-6, 316, 323-5, 327, 336, 342, 349-50
counter-attacks Corridor, 390-8, 402-3, 407, 409, 411, 412n, 423, 426, 431, 433, 450, 458, 460, 462-3
forms Knabe Coln, 475
at El Gubi, 480-1
5 Pz Regt (Stephan; Mildebrath) (21 Pz Div)
on Totensonntag, 160-2, 165-7, 169-70, 205
drives to frontier, 208-13
misadventures there, 299, 301-4, 311-12, 323, 349n
at Gazala, 495
8 Pz Regt (Cramer) (15 Pz Div)
in BATTLEAXE, 60
in attack on Belhamed, 61, 433-8, 440-52, 455
overruns 4 Armd Bde, 105-6
on Totensonntag, 160-2, 165-7, 170
drives to frontier, 206, 209, 212
returns to Tobruk front, 399
attacks Ed Duda, 404-6
recaptures S. Rezegh 417-21
attacks Zaafran, 460-2
in reserve, 478
115 Inf Regt (Zincke) (15 Inf Bde), 161-2, 166, 193, 206, 208, 209, 326, 329
361 Africa Regt (Grund), 58, 95, 101, 159-60, 173-4, 178, 192-3, 206, 235, 394
104 Inf Regt (Knabe) (21 Pz Div), 58, 208, 463, 475, 514
115 Inf Regt (Zincke) (15 Inf Bde), 162, 165-6, 193, 208, 212, 325-7, 349, 500
155 Inf Regt (Mickl) (Africa Div), 58, 83, 95, 101, 106, 157, 159, 160, 206, 235, 265, 373, 385. See also Boettcher Gp
200 Regt (Geissler) (15 Inf Bde), 162, 165-6, 172, 212, 349, 385, 398, 406, 460, 475-8, 481, 515
3 Recce Unit (von Wechmar) (21 Pz Div), 20, 86, 94, 148, 204, 209, 221-2, 227-31, 306, 323, 391, 428-9, 458, 504
33 Recce Unit (15 Pz Div), 80, 83, 205-6, 209, 211-12, 298, 304, 349, 391, 406, 421, 474
Artillery
606 AA Bn (Briel) (21 Pz Div), 132
Army Artillery – See 104 Arty Comd
104 Arty Comd (Boettcher), 163, 222, 235, 265, 325, 433, 452, 470
33 Arty Regt (15 Pz Div), 161-2, 325, 327, 336, 346, 354n, 433, 460, 475
33 A-Tk Bn (15 Pz Div), 346, 347n, 348, 393
605 A-Tk Bn (Africa Div), 473
Engineers
33 Engr Bn (15 Pz Div), 167, 349, 398
200 Engr Bn (21 Pz Div), 230, 481-2
900 Engr Bn (Africa Div), 235, 265, 473, 481-2
Signals
56 Signals Unit, 75
Infantry
15 Motor-Cycle Bn (200 Regt), 170-1, 329, 397, 406, 433, 462, 475, 478
2 MG Bn (Busch) (200 Regt), 170-1, 385, 397-9, 401, 419, 433, 460, 462, 495, 499
8 MG Bn (Schuette) (21 Pz Div), 205, 325, 330, 349n, 350, 463, 481-2, 495
III Bn, 255 Inf Regt (Africa Div), 58
III Bn, 347 Inf Regt (Africa Div), 58, 473
Oasis Coys (Bn z.b.V. 300), 57-8, 127, 214, 467, 510
Luftwaffe, 13, 52, 77-8, 81, 492, 501
X Flying Corps (Gen Geissler), 51, 77
Luftflotte 2 (Kesselring), 52, 484
Ghot Adhidiba (‘Cova’) (125), 58, 125, 127, 214, 218, 510, 514
Gibbon, Maj ‘Stump’ (44 R Tks), 283, 362, 371-4, 425
Gilberd, Capt J. G., (7 A-Tk Regt), 386
Gilmour, Capt W. L. M., RMO 20 Bn, 441
Goad, Pte G. H., 21 Bn, 396
Godwin-Austen, Gen Sir Alfred, GOC 13 Corps: in CRUSADER planning, 27, 39, 49, 63, 65
offers to help 4 Armd Bde, 87
opens main 13 Corps operations, 99-100, 114-15, 138
orders raid to Gambut, 133-4
corresponds with Freyberg, 139-40, 142, 144, 246
‘go-for-Tobruk’ policy, 156, 198-9, 232
links with Tobruk, 232, 234, 246-8, 250, 256, 273, 296, 356-8, 386-8
and Cunningham’s dismissal, 308
defends Corridor, 404, 413-14, 426-7, 430-1, 472
and 5 NZ Bde at Gazala, 488, 493n, 515-16
commands armour, 490, 502, 504, 507-8, 510
Goering, Reichsmarschall, C-in-C Luftwaffe, 7, 77
Goettman, Maj, CO II Bn, 115 Inf Regt, 166
Goldforce (Goulder), 475-6, 478
Goodland, Cpl H. E., 25 Bn, 295
Gott, Lt-Gen W. H. E., GOC 7 Armd Div
assessment of, 43
in first tank battle, 81-4, 89, 98-9, 101-4, 106-7
faces crisis, 137, 139, 141-2, 153
on Totensonntag, 156-7, 162-4, 195, 197-8
on 24 Nov, 214
ambiguous orders of, 414, 450-1, 453, 455
orders 4 Armd Bde to help NZ Div, 430, 450
curious view of situation, 431, 454
Gatehouse reports to, 452, 454-5
authorised to withdraw, 458-9, 464
Ritchie’s visit, 468
at El Gubi, 480
Goulder, Lt-Col, CO 31 Fd Regt, RA, 475
Greaves, Gnr S. R., 5 Fd Regt, 435
Greece, 8, 13, 24-5, 35-6, 63-4, 233, 273
Greenless, P. D., 25 Bn, 175n
Green Mountain (Jebel Akhdar), 15, 79, 506, 522
Greville, Maj A. W., CO 22 Bn (from 29 Nov), 466n
Griffin, Brig E. H. L Lysaght, DA and QMG, 30 Corps, 203
Grigg, Maj A. N., 5 Fd Regt, 339-40, 364n
Grolmann, Maj von, CO I Bn, 115 Inf Regt, 166
Grooby, WO II H. L., 20 Bn, 269, 361
‘Grumpy’ – See ‘Wolf’
Grund, Lt-Col, Comd 361 Africa Regt, 173-4, 193
Guderian, Gen Heinz, 108n
Gunn, 2 Lt G. W., 3 RHA, 271n
Guthrey, Lt A. R., 20 Bn, 244
–H–
Hagfet en-Nezha (479), 107, 157
Halfaya Pass (position), 8, 19, 45, 58, 69, 70, 113, 129-30, 211, 219, 299, 301, 304, 311, 316-17, 321-2, 324-5, 332, 346, 510, 514
Handyside, Maj M., 25 Bn, 175-6, 182
Hanson, Brig F. M. H., CRE NZ Div, 62
Harder, Lt-Col, CO I Bn, 361 Africa Regt, 173
Harding, Fd Mshl Sir John, BGS 13 Corps, 114, 356, 404, 414
Harding, Maj A. F., 7 A-Tk Regt, 244
Hareifet en-Nbeidat (158), 242, 365
Hargest, Brig J., Comd 5 Bde
criticises Freyberg, 4-5
character and experience, 73
in opening moves, 113-17, 121-2, 128
in frontier area, 135, 139, 145
at Sidi Azeiz, 219, 234, 282, 305
and Rommel’s raid, 315-20, 488
needed on Tobruk front, 357, 382
Hargrave, Capt C. R., 21 Bn, 274-5, 277
Harper, Capt J., 5 Fd Regt, 436
Harris, Mshl of the RAF Sir Arthur, 11n
Hartnell, Brig S. F., CO 19 Bn, 71-2, 131-4, 147-8, 370, 373, 403, 423
Harvey, Maj H. D., 28 Maori Bn, 129
Hastie, Lt-Col A. J. R., 25 Bn, 153, 175-7, 182-3
Hedge, Lt-Col S. J., 24 Bn, 236n, 240
Hely, Brig A. F., CO 60 Fd Regt, RA, 102, 105
Henderson, Capt B. R., 25 Bn, 185, 225, 364n
Henderson, Jim, 6 Fd Regt, 434n, 509n, 510n
Herd, Sgt J. A., 24 Bn, 225
Heslop, Capt W. J., 25 Bn, 177, 182-3
Heyber, Pte E. E., 24 Bn, 150n, 187n
Higson, Maj J. F., 1 Essex, 472
Hill, 2 Lt M. C., 7 A-Tk Regt, 244
Hill, Lt M. L., 24 Bn, 236n, 276
Hill, Russell, 308n
Hinton, Sgt J. D., 20 Bn, 63
History of the 7th Medium Regiment Royal Artillery, 1939-1945, 157n
Hitler, Adolf (Fuehrer), 7, 19, 52-4
Hodge, D. W., 19 Bn, 285n
Holt, 2 Lt P. de V., 25 Bn, 175, 183
Hood, Maj A. G., OC 6 RMT Coy, 217-19, 312-13
Hulme, Sgt A. C., 23 Bn, 63
Hutchinson, Capt C. P., 21 Bn, 293, 377-8
–I–
Indian Forces– See also British Forces
4 Div (Messervy)
in preliminaries, 22, 27, 31, 65
takes over frontier area, 143-6, 467
asked to send I tanks to NZ Div, 202
and Rommel’s raid, 211, 215, 246, 301, 311, 315, 330n
supplies 5 NZ Bde, 466
at Gazala, 490, 498-500, 504-5, 518
in pursuit, 506
5 Bde (4 Ind Div)
to relieve 5 NZ Bde, 143
masking Bardia, 467-8
at Gazala, 492, 495-6, 498-500
7 Bde (4 Ind Div)
in planning, 66-7
opening moves, 83, 112, 114-17
beats off counter-attacks, 299-302, 308-9, 311
completes capture of Omars, 467
in mobile role, 468
11 Bde (4 Ind Div)
at frontier, 127, 199, 311, 321, 353
in mobile role, 468-9
29 Bde (Reid), 75n – See also Force E, Oases Gp
38 Bde (independent), 468
CIH (4 Ind Div), 127, 215, 299n, 312, 475-6, 499
Infantry
2 Bn, 5 Mahratta Lt Inf (11 Bde), 480
3 Bn, 1 Punjab Regt (5 Bde), 467, 499-500
4 Bn, 16 Punjab Regt (7 Bde), 126, 214
4 Bn, 6 Rajputana Rifles (5 Bde), 500
4 Bn, 11 Sikh Regt (7 Bde), 125, 127, 299-300, 312, 495
Inglis, Maj-Gen L. M., Comd 4 Bde
in planning, 65n
character and experience, 72-3
bound for Tobruk front, 146-8, 227, 231-4
captures Belhamed, 237n, 245, 250, 254, 266, 268-9
links with Tobruk, 281-5
attacks pocket south of Belhamed, 359, 361-3, 370-4
defends Corridor, 403, 414, 425, 427
withdraws from Zaafran, 458-9, 463
Italian Forces
Comando Supremo, 52, 203, 484, 498
10 Corps, 490
20 Mobile Corps (Gambara
Piazzoni), 20, 57, 59, 80n, 203, 207, 307n, 331, 470, 474, 478, 483, 490, 499-501
21 Corps (Navarrini), 19, 159, 390, 490
Gambara Corps – See 20 Mobile Corps
132 Ariete Armd Div (Balotta) (Mobile Corps)
in preliminaries, 47, 54, 81, 83, 88, 108, 113
on Totensonntag, 159-62, 201-3
drives to frontier, 207, 211, 214, 221, 298, 303, 305, 309-10, 330
returns to Tobruk front, 354, 366, 390, 392-4
south of NZ Div, 421, 431, 433, 457, 463
on second trip to frontier, 474, 478, 483
25 Bologna Div (21 Corps), 55, 57n, 58, 88, 139-40, 390
27 Brescia Div (21 Corps), 57, 492, 497
17 Pavia Div (Franceschini) (21 Corps), 55, 57n, 58, 95, 235, 305, 390, 393, 413, 447n, 485, 496, 500
55 Savona Div (de Giorgis), 19-20, 57, 58, 75n, 83, 124, 130, 209, 298, 354
102 Trento ‘Motorised’ Div (21 Corps), 57n, 58, 305, 390, 471, 492-3
101 Trieste Motorised Div (Mobile Corps)
under Rommel, 203
Rommel’s raid, 207, 211, 297, 307n
south of Corridor, 235, 390, 406n, 447n
on second frontier raid, 470-1, 474, 478, 483
132 Tank Regt (Ariete Div), 84, 161n, 162
8 Bersaglieri Regt (Ariete Div), 84
9 Bersaglieri Regt (Trieste Div), 235, 259, 265, 277, 293
16 Inf Regt (Savona Div), 124
RECAM (Mobile Corps), 80, 167, 331. See also de Meo Recce Gp
Young Fascists, 480
5 Air Fleet, 77
–J–
Jack, Capt J. R. G., 25 Bn, 185
Jackman, Capt J. J. B., 1 RNF, 271n
Jalo (19), 39, 75, 81, 298, 351-2, 390
Japeth, Pte W., 24 Bn, 259n, 277-8
Jarabub (19), 16, 17, 39, 75, 298, 303, 305, 323, 351-2
Jeavons, Capt A. J. H., 23 Bn, 322, 344-6
Jock Colns, 309, 311, 353-5, 385, 394, 407, 409, 411, 431, 457, 469, 483, 487-8, 490, 506-7. See also Currie Colon, Mayfield Coln, Vic Coln, Wilson Coln
Johansen, Maj C. C., 27 MG Bn, 267, 359
Johnson, Lt-Col S. H., 22 Bn, 319, 337
Joly, Cyril, 3 R Tks, 503n
Jones, Capt B. T. J., 24 Bn, 191, 237, 293, 376-7
Jones, Hon. F., NZ Defence Minister, 27, 42
Jordan, Rt Hon W. J., NZ High Commissioner to UK, 68
Joyes, R. B., Bn, 251n, 442n, 443n
–K–
Kabrit (Suez Canal Zone), 31
Kennedy, Maj-Gen Sir John, 5n
Kerr, Maj E. W., Div Cav, 513
Kesselring, Fd Mshl A., Oberbefehlshaber Süd, 501
Keyes, Elizabeth, 75n
Kinder, WO II J. B., 25 Bn, 186
King, Lt-Col, 1 Buffs, 499
Kippenberger, Maj-Gen Sir Howard, CO 20 Bn
experience, 72
at Menastir, 120, 132-4, 146-7
and ‘go-for-Tobruk’ scheme, 139, 142, 146
attacks Pt 172, 149, 227-30, 391
at Zaafran and Belhamed, 243, 250-6, 264n, 266-9
escapes from MDS, 483
mentioned, 63n, 112n, 283n, 438n
Kirby, Lt-Col W. H., CO 3 Transvaal Scottish, 107
Knabe Battle Gp (Advance Guard, Coln) 87, 103, 304, 323, 475, 478, 481. See also 104 Inf Regt (German Forces)
Knabe, Lt-Col, Comd 104 Inf Regt, 87, 323, 403, 475, 481
Kolbeck Bn (Africa Div), 481
Kriebel, Lt-Col Rainer, GSO I, 15 Pz Div, 94, 205n, 212, 299, 324, 331, 392, 413n, 444n, 483, 500
Kuemmel, Capt, CO II Bn, 8 Pz Regt, 165-6, 419
–L–
Laird, F. J., 20 Bn, 440n
Lamb, 2 Lt F. G. S., 26 Bn, 288, 379
Latham, Brig H. B., BRA, 13 Corps (head of Historical Sec, UK Cabinet Office), 438
Laurie, Lt. E. C., 24 Bn, 236n
Leckie, Col D. F., CO 23 Bn, 117-19, 128, 315-16, 321-2, 348-9
Leckie, Pte G., 20 Bn, 440
Lee, Captain, 44 R Tks, 461
Lee, Lt G. L., 27 MG Bn, 403, 461
Levy, Maj P. B., 7 A-Tk Regt, 267, 435
Libyan Omar (often ‘Sidi Omar’) (125), 58, 66, 121, 215, 222, 308, 311-12, 315, 322-4, 335, 466-8
Libyan Sheferzen (300), 211, 214, 218, 311, 488, 505
Liddell Hart, B. H., 108n
Lindsay, WO II H. C., 4 Fd Regt, 461
Ling, Capt D., 44 R Tks, 372, 445, 459, 461, 465
Llewellyn, S. P., 303n, 320n, 419n
Lochhead, Sgt G. L., 20 Bn, 361, 440
Logan, Cpl G. H., 24 Bn, 223n, 260n, 276
Long, Gavin, 3n
Longmore, Air Chief Mshl Sir Arthur, AOC-in-C MEF (to May 1941), 10, 12
Long Range Desert Group, 17, 75, 201, 506
Lord, 2 Lt S. V., 21 Bn, 277
Loughnan, Bdr I. H., Div Cav, 434-5
Love, Lt-Col E. T. W., CO 28 Maori Bn (23 Nov), 129, 349, 477, 487n
Lynn, Pte R. D., 24 Bn, 239, 290, 377
Lysaght-Griffin, Brig E. H. L., DA and QMG, 30 Corps, 203
Lyttelton, Rt Hon. Oliver, Minister of State in ME, 307
–M–
Mack, WO II R. J. G., 27 MG Bn, 325
Maddalena, Fort (210), 107, 141, 297
Maffey, Sgt H. G. E., 7 A-Tk Regt, 244
Magill, Gp Capt G. R., RAF LO with NZ Div, 73, 112
Malta (1), 13, 51-3, 76, 78n, 509, 522-3
Manchester, Capt K. G., 20 Bn, 359
Mansel, G. R., 24 Bn, 224n
Mantell-Harding, Maj A. C. W., 24 Bn, then CO 26 Bn, 150, 222, 363, 379, 418n, 419-20
Manzetti, Brig-Gen Ferruccio, 75n
Marchesi, Gen, GOC 5 Air Fleet, 77
Marshall, Maj E. L. J., Div Sigs, 285
Marshall, Cpl F., 24 Bn, 260n
Marshall, Bdr F. S., 7 A-Tk Regt, 441
Martin, Lt H. R., 25 Bn, 179, 189
Martin, Col T. A., 272n, 273n, 357n, 473n
Masefield, 2 Lt J. V., 6 Fd Regt, 435
Mason, Lt-Col C. G., CO 2 Regt Botha, 168, 242
Mason, Capt W. W., 5 Bde HQ, 333, 337, 489n
Matthewson, Maj B. J., 26 Bn, 171, 258
Matruh – See Mersa Matruh
Maxwell, Lt-Col D. T., AA and QMG, NZ Div, 65n, 428n
Mayfield Coln, 464 – See also Jock Colns
Medley, Brig E. J., BRA 8 Army, 311
Mellenthin, Maj-Gen Baron von, HQ Pz Gp Africa, 203n
Menastir (131), 67, 119, 131, 133-4, 135, 202, 314, 320, 333, 341, 348, 350, 466, 487, 497, 510, 512, 515, 517
Menny Battle Gp, 499-500
Menny, Col. Comd German 15 Inf Bde, 162, 166, 326, 329, 499-500
Menzies, Rt Hon R. G., PM of Australia, 23-4
Mersa Matruh (19), 17-18, 21, 23, 32, 40-1, 65, 68, 75, 79
Messervy, Maj-Gen F. W., GOC 4 Ind Div
after SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM, 22-3
and Rommel’s raid, 214-16, 311
Meythaler, Maj, CO I Bn, 155 Inf Regt, 93
Meythaler Bn (Africa Div), 93
Mickl Gp – See Boettcher Gp
Mickl, Lt-Col, Comd 155 Inf Regt, 83, 373, 385, 412-13
Middle East Forces (Command, GHQ), 3, 30, 468
Mildebrath, Maj, Comd 5 Pz Regt, 299, 323
Miles, Brig R., CRA NZ Div
and move towards Tobruk, 138-9, 233
in Corridor battle, 282, 372, 423
shells Ariete, 415
Milliken, Maj T., 26 Bn, 258n, 288, 294
Millsteed, Pte J. F., 24 Bn, 290
Minson, Sgt R. D., 23 Bn, 326-7
Misheifa, Bir Abu (19), 18, 509-10
Mitchell, Brig J. M., 4 Fd Regt, 457
Mitchell, Maj T. H., 20 Bn, 253, 268
Moffatt, Maj W., 6 Bde IO, 257, 280n, 292, 418
Money, Capt J. H., 21 Bn, 396
Moorehead, Allan, 219n
Morgan, Cpl G. M., 24 Bn, 188
Morris, C. A., 25 Bn, 178n
Morris, Lt G. J. B., 25 Bn, 179, 295
Morshead, Lt-Gen Sir Leslie, GOC 9 Aust Div, 14-15
Mosque (tomb of S. Rezegh), 97, 151, 256, 258, 260-2, 274, 295, 377, 379, 382-3, 428, 430, 433-4, 446-7, 451, 453, 521
Mottram, Pte B., 24 Bn, 188
Muir, Pte M., 24 Bn, 381
Muirhead, Maj J. C., 7 A-Tk Regt, 180, 183, 185
Murchison, Capt I. L., Div Cav, 320
Musaid (128), 119, 128, 130, 316, 321, 325, 487
Mussolini, Benito (Duce), 52-3
MacAulay, L-Cpl A. A., 25 Bn, 295
McBride, Maj F. R., 25 Bn, 184, 188-9
McCarthy, Maj L. C., RMO 25 Bn, 192
McClymont, W. G., 1n, 4n, 23n, 24n
McCowan, Bdr H. W., 5 Fd Regt, 435n
McDonald, Capt H. H., 24 Bn, 187-9
MacDuff, Capt J. L., BM 5 Bde (from 29 Nov), 467n
Mackay, Maj J. G., 18 Bn, 268
Mackenzie, Pte H. R., 25 Bn, 192n
Mackenzie, Maj R. P. H., 65 A-Tk Regt, RA, 398
McKinney, J. B., 484n
McLauchlan, Maj D. K., 19 Bn, 369-71, 374
McLernon, Capt S. M., 22 Bn, 341-2
McNaught, Lt-Col G. J., CO 25 Bn, 150-4, 195, 217, 224, 232
McPhail, Lt E. A., 5 Bde IO (from 29 Nov), 467n
McPhail, Capt N. J., 20 Bn, 253n, 266n, 359-60
MacPherson, Capt E. G., 21 Bn, 377-8
Macpherson, Cpl J. A., 20 Bn, 229, 361n
–N–
Naafi/efi, 311
Napier, Brig J. L. C., BGS 30 Corps, 99
Nash, Rt Hon W., Acting PM of NZ, 1n, 5, 24n
Nathan, Maj E. C. W., 4 Fd Regt, 461
Nathan, Capt C. R., 24 Bn, 277, 293
Navarrini, Gen Enea, GOC 21 Italian Corps, 57n, 390, 393
Nelley, Pte L. M., 24 Bn, 418
Nellmapius, Lt G. S., 5 SA Fd Coy, 168
Neptune, HMS, 522n
Neumann-Silkow, Maj-Gen Walther, GOC 15 Pz Div
in tank battle, 105
on Totensonntag, 166
in Rommel’s raid, 205, 298, 303-6, 322-5, 330-2, 350
returns to Tobruk front, 354, 366, 368, 385
attacks Ed Duda, 391-3
killed, 483
assessment of, 520
Nevins, Gnr G. F., 5 Fd Regt, 436
Newth, Cpl K. L., 20 Bn, 441n
Newton-King, Lt-Col D. S., CO 4 SA Armd Car Regt, 469
New Zealand Forces
RNZN, 522
2 NZEF, 10, 23, 29-30, 32, 36, 64, 518-20
NZ Div (Freyberg)
after Crete, 1-5, 18n, 22, 28-9
and CRUSADER planning, 38, 45, 65-8
en route to Libya, 68-74
offers to help Gatehouse, 87, 114
starts main operations, 115
marking time, 110-15
masking frontier line, 117-24, 128-34
bound for Tobruk front, 135-49
moves to relieve Tobruk, 197, 201-3, 226-48
attacks Belhamed and S. Rezegh, 249-65, 371-4
joins hands with Tobruk garrison, 266-71, 273-4, 281-5, 309, 313-14, 353, 365, 399
and return of DAK, 362, 367-9, 381-2, 384-94, 396, 402-4, 407, 409-11, 468-9
in Kessel, 412-62
return of 5 Bde, 505
reassembles at Baggush, 505-6, 515-18
assessment of, 518-21
Div HQ (Gp, G Branch), 63, 120, 143, 146, 148-9, 206, 230, 280, 362, 365, 381, 384-6, 388-9, 425-8, 443-6, 465n
AA and QMG (Maxwell) (‘A and Q’, DAQMG), 65n, 219, 365, 386-8, 428n
‘B’ Gp, Div HQ (Oakes), 386, 423
Div Admin Gp – See Rear Div HQ
ASC
Rear Div HQ, 70, 148, 219, 313, 365, 386-8
4 Bde (Inglis) (18, 19 and 20 Bns, 2 MG Coy)
after Crete, 2
in 1940, 23n
trains for combined operations, 31
desert training, 34-6
leaves Baggush, 68
experience, 71-3
in opening moves, 115, 119-20, 131
moves westwards, 139, 151, 192, 197, 219-22
Gambut to Belhamed, 226-34, 237-40, 243-40, 243-56, 306
on to Ed Duda, 263-73, 280-5, 292
clears ground south of Belhamed, 358-63, 377, 385
Corridor battle, 382, 387-8, 399, 403
loss of S. Rezegh, 410n, 411n, 422-5
evacuates transport, 428
loses Belhamed, 432, 434, 438-45, 450, 452, 454, 456-65
elements in Tobruk, 517
mentioned, 480n
5 Bde (Hargest) (21, 22, 23 and 28 Bns, 1 and 4 MG Coys)
desert training, 34
leaves Baggush, 68
experience, 71-3
masking frontier forts, 142-3, 145-8
21 Bn detached, 148
and Rommel’s raid, 211, 214, 219, 299n, 309, 313
sqn of I tks detached from, 230
reports to Freyberg, 282
attacked by DAK, 315-49
needed by NZ Div, 357
marking time at frontier, 474, 487-90
defeats Geissler Coln, 474-8
Freyberg disputes use of, 514-18, 520
6 Bde (Barrowclough) (24, 25 and 26 Bns, 3 MG Coy)
after Greece, 2
in Canal area, 31
desert training, 34
detached role of, 67, 100, 107, 115, 133, 135-46
leaves Baggush, 69
experience, 71-2
crosses frontier, 112
skirmish at El Chleta, 160, 470
at Esc-Sciomar, 152-5
and Totensonntag attack, 163-5, 168-72
and Matruh Stakes, 206-7, 212, 217-20
attacks Blockhouse, 233-43, 245, 248
first attack on S. Rezegh, 249-50, 269, 273-81
captures S. Rezegh, 282, 286-95
and Rommel’s raid, 315, 331, 349
and return of DAK, 363-5, 369, 371, 374-84, 392-402, 408
loses S. Rezegh, 428
on 1 Dec, 432-40, 463, 465n, 520
mentioned, 480n
Div Cav Regt (Nicoll)
in training, 26, 32, 34, 62, 64-5
on opening day of CRUSADER, 79-80
screening initial advance, 112-17, 121, 131, 145
C Sqn in detached role, 147, 227, 283n, 356, 371, 373, 386, 402, 426, 430, 443, 465n
at Sidi Azeiz, 317, 320, 336, 341
with 2 SA Div, 487-8, 506, 510-14
mentioned, 234
Artillery (Miles), 2, 29, 62, 515
7 A-Tk Regt (Oakes) (31, 32, 33 and 34 Byts)
cross-country to Baggush, 32
new equipment of, 32
at Esc-Sciomar, 151
L Tp on 23 Nov, 163-5, 168-72, 233
in Blockhouse attack, 236, 244
RHQ bombed, 247
in first S. Rezegh attack, 257, 259, 274, 279-80
in Ed Duda advance, 283n
in Rommel’s raid, 317n, 319-21, 328-9, 333-5, 337-8, 347
at S. Rezegh, 28/30 Nov, 383, 385-6, 418-22, 425
at Belhamed and Zaafran, 403, 434-5, 439, 441-2, 446-7, 460, 462, 465n
4 Fd Regt (Duff) (25, 26 and 46 Btys)
at Menastir, 113n, 120, 131-2, 146-7
at El Chleta, 227
below Blockhouse, 244-5
in attack on Belhamed, 250-1, 255, 267-8
at Zaafran-Belhamed, 358-60, 363, 371-3, 432, 434, 439, 456-7, 465n
5 Fd Regt (Fraser; Sprosen) (27, 28 and 47 Btys)
at Bir Ghirba, 123-4
RHQ and 28 Bty at Sidi Azeiz and Menastir, 315, 319-21, 333-41, 348, 466n, 476-7
27 Bty at Capuzzo, 316, 321, 326, 343, 346-7
47 Bty with 6 Bde, 206-7, 242, 258-9, 262, 264, 274, 399, 423
last stand of 47 Bty, 438, 446, 457, 465n, 516
in Tobruk, 489
6 Fd Regt (Weir) (29, 30 and 48 Btys)
at El Chleta, 150-2
on 23 Nov, 164, 168-71, 180, 183, 185-6, 194-5
on 24 Nov, 222
in Blockhouse attack, 236, 239-43
in first S. Rezegh attack, 257-9, 274, 280
at S. Rezegh, 364, 372-5, 379, 382, 394, 399, 404, 415, 418
moves to Belhamed, 428
last stand of, 432-40, 447, 452, 456-7, 462, 465n
in Tobruk, 474
mentioned, 74n
14 Lt AA Regt (41, 42, 43 and ‘X’ Btys)
fires first NZ shots, 112
in attack on Belhamed, 251
and capture of MDS, 386
and loss of Belhamed, 438, 457, 465n
and Geissler Coln, 476-7
at Gazala, 490-1
Engineers (Hanson)
5 Fd Pk Coy, 363, 385, 403, 457, 465n
6 Fd Coy, 70n, 363, 373, 403, 425, 465n
8 Fd Coy (Currie)
near Blockhouse, 295
north of S. Rezegh airfield, 399, 430, 432, 446, 448, 450-1, 454
listed, 465n
Divisional Signals (Agar), 34, 140, 285, 444, 456, 465n
Infantry
18 Bn (Peart)
moves to Gambut, 147
to Zaafran, 243-5
attacks pocket to south, 358-60, 363, 370-3
loss of Belhamed, 424, 432, 434, 441-3, 460
with Tobruk garrison, 466, 473, 481-2, 489, 505, 515, 517
19 Bn (Hartnell)
CO’s experience, 71
near Menastir, 119
moves to Gambut, 131, 133-4, 147
advances to Ed Duda, 282-5, 295-6
at Ed Duda, 357, 362-3, 369-74, 393
Dudaforce, 404, 432, 443, 466, 473, 482, 489, 505, 515, 517
20 Bn (Kippenberger)
wins VCs 63-4
cuts Via Balbia, 119-20, 131-4
and ‘go-for-Tobruk’ scheme, 142, 146-9
advances to Zaafran, 239, 243-5
two-coy attack, 358-62
changes places with 18 Bn, 373
overrun at Belhamed, 424-5, 432, 439-42, 445, 453, 465n
remnants at Baggush, 506
21 Bn (Allen; Fitzpatrick)
attacks Bir Ghirba, 117-19, 122-6
detached from 5 Bde, 145
on southern escarpment, 236, 242-3, 248
attacks S. Rezegh, 256-9, 261-4, 274-81, 287, 289, 291-3
and return of DAK, 364, 376-83
at Pt 175, 394-402, 408, 411, 417
remnants on Trigh Capuzzo, 421, 446-7, 454, 465n
22 Bn (Andrew; Greville)
morale, 64
moves to Menastir, 117, 121, 142, 146-7
and Rommel’s raid, 314-19, 332-42
withdraws and returns via Capuzzo, 466-7
and Geissler Coln, 476-7
at Gazala, 493-4, 496-8, 504-5
23 Bn (Leckie)
seizes Capuzzo, 117-19, 121-2, 128
heavily attacked, 320-2, 325-9
again attacked, 342-9
moves to Menastir, 466-7
24 Bn (Shuttleworth)
in Canal area, 2
attacks ‘Sidi Clif’, 34
en route to El Chleta, 150
at Esc-Sciomar, 154
supports 25 Bn at Pt 175, 164, 187-95
and Matruh Stakes, 212, 217, 222
completes capture of Pt 175, 223-6
captures Blockhouse, 236-44
attacks S. Rezegh, 256-63, 274-81, 282, 286-95
and return of DAK, 363-4, 374-83
overrun near Mosque, 398-9, 414, 417-20
losses of, 417
remnants on Trigh Capuzzo, 454, 465n
25 Bn (McNaugh; Burton)
in Canal area, 2
attacks Pt 175, 152-4, 163-4, 173-95, 224
and Matruh Stakes, 193, 225-6, 364
and capture of Blockhouse, 237, 243
attacks S. Rezegh, 256-8, 260, 262-3, 274, 278-9, 281, 287, 294-5
and return of DAK, 374, 382-3, 394, 415, 430
on 1 Dec, 432, 446, 448, 454, 463, 465n
26 Bn (Page; Walden; Mantell-Harding)
in Canal area, 2
captures ‘Bir Stella’, 34
en route to El Chleta, 138, 149-50
sent to help 5 SA Bde, 153-5, 163-5, 168-72
on southern flank of 6 Bde, 195, 217, 222, 226
in Blockhouse attack, 233, 236, 240-3
attacks S. Rezegh, 256-9, 261-3, 274, 278, 280-1, 286-9, 292-5
second attack on strongpoint to east, 363-4
losses of, 364
captures strongpoint, 374-5
reinforces 24 Bn, 379
sees attack on Ed Duda, 400
partly overrun, 418-22
remnants on Trigh Capuzzo, 446, 454, 465n
27 MG Bn
in training, 33
in opening phase, 129
at Gambut, 148
at Pt 175, 154, 189, 222, 398, 402
in Blockhouse attack, 236, 239-40
in attack on S. Rezegh, 257, 259, 281
in capture of Belhamed, 267
at Menastir, 315, 341, 466n, 477
at Upper Sollum, 321
at Capuzzo, 321, 325-6, 342, 344
at Sidi Azeiz, 333-4
at Belhamed, 359-60, 371, 439, 441, 461, 465n
at Bir Sciuerat, 403, 423, 425
28 (Maori) Bn (Dittmer
Sutton
Love
Dyer)
morale, 63
at Sollum, 128-9, 321-2, 330, 342, 348-9, 466-7
at Menastir, 475-8
at Gazala, 491-4, 496-8, 504-5
ASC (Crump), 32, 70, 219, 313, 332, 386, 473
Amn Coy (Coutts), 18n, 303n, 313-14, 332, 466n, 505
Petrol Coy, 74, 218-19, 220, 312, 365, 388, 517
Supply Coln (Coy), 74, 195, 219-20, 388
4 RMT Coy, 30, 32n, 219n, 227, 314, 488-9, 505-6, 509n, 517
6 RMT Coy (Hood), 29, 32, 195, 312, 357, 506, 510, 514
Ordnance (Workshops, LADs, Fd Park), 70, 332, 365, 386, 473
Medical
4 Fd Amb, 361n, 385, 465n, 483
6 Fd Amb, 195, 385, 428, 432, 435, 483
4 Fd Hygiene Sec, 385
MDS (Medical Dressing Station)
captured, 384-5
recovered, 483-4
mentioned, 363n, 381-2, 388, 397, 399, 466, 515n
YMCA, 466n
Non-divisional entities
18 Army Tps Coy, NZE, 18n
‘A’ NZ FMC (50 FMC) (Closey), 33n, 245, 311-14, 514n
‘B’ NZ FMC (51 FMC, then 46 FMC) (Huggins), 33n, 312n, 514n
Rly Constr and Maintenance Gp, 18
‘T’ Air Support Control Sigs Sec, 33n, 320, 514n
‘X’ Water Issue Sec, 33n, 514n
Nichol, R. S., 21 Bn, 396n
Nichols, Lt-Col, CO 1 Essex, 272, 273n, 405, 406, 472
Nicoll, Lt-Col A. J., CO Div Cav Regt, 317n, 336, 337n, 341, 466
Niven, Bdr M. G., 7 A-Tk Regt, 337-8
Nixon, Cpl F. G., 5 Bde HQ, 333, 340
Norrie, Lt-Gen Lord
in opening battle, 81, 84, 87, 89, 91, 98-102, 107
and move of 6 Bde, 121n, 136-8, 141, 144, 151, 153-4
and dismissal of Cunningham, 308
‘Battle of Taieb el-Esem, 309-10
leads 1 SA Bde forward, 407, 414, 429-30
withdrawal of NZ Div, 444, 448, 458-9, 463-5
attacks Bardia and Halfaya, 490, 510
Nottle, Capt R. A., 26 Bn, 294, 363-4, 374-5, 379, 421
Nza Ferigh – See Abiar Nza Ferigh
–O–
Oakes, Lt-Col T. H. E., CO 7 A-Tk Regt and ‘B’ Gp, 386, 423
Oases Gp – See Force E
O’Brien, Sgt J. M., 27 MG Bn, 276n
O’Carroll, Lt-Col, CO 4 R Tks, 473n
O’Connell, L-Cpl M. G., 23 Bn, 327
Oliver, Bdr M. G., 6 Fd Regt, 435
Ollivier, Maj F. M., 6 Bde HQ, 195
Omar (s) – See Libyan, Sidi
Ombler, Capt E. P., 5 Fd Regt, 339
O’Neill, Maj J. A., 8 R Tks, 227, 229, 381, 383, 397
Opie, Cpl A. C., 24 Bn, 239n, 290, 293, 383n
Orbell, Maj R. M. S., 23 Bn, 344
Organisation Plan 36 of Field Force Committee (FFC36), 2-3, 29
Ormond, Capt W. E. W., 25 Bn, 176-7, 364n
–P–
Palmer, Rev C. G., 5 Bde HQ, 513n
Page, Brig J. R., CO 26 Bn
experience, 72
in skirmish with DAK HQ, 150
and Totensonntag attack, 153-5, 163-4, 168-72
in Blockhouse attack, 240
attacks S. Rezegh, 256-9, 261-3, 278, 280, 294
Pearl Harbour (Hawaii), 488
Pert, Lt-Col J. N., CO 18 Bn
in attack on Belhamed, 251, 254, 268-9
attacks on pocket to south, 359-60, 363
changes places with 20 Bn, 373
with Tobruk garrison, 473, 482
Penelope, HMS, 52
Pepper, Lt C. S., 7 A-Tk Regt, 169, 172
Phillips, Capt J. F., 20 Bn, 253n
Piazzoni, Maj-Gen, GOC Trieste Div, later GOC Ital. Mobile Corps, 501
Pienaar, Maj-Gen D. H., Comd 1 SA Bde
training, 41
objects to night move, 107
in Matruh Stakes, 213
in ‘Battle of Taieb el-Esem’, 309-10
on journey northwards, 355, 368, 382, 402-3
lacks tank support for move, 407, 409-10
halts at news of loss of Pt 175, 411
directed to Bir Sciafsciuf, 414, 418
Bonifant’s mission to, 426, 430
Pike, Capt, 44 R Tks, 254
Playfair, Maj-Gen I. S. O., 15n
Plumtree, Capt D. R., Div Pet Coy, 218, 388
Pt 154 (Belhamed), 251
Pt 162 (S. Rezegh), 97, 258, 262, 383, 398
Pt 162 (north of El Adem), 485
Pt 167 (S. Rezegh), 95-6
Pt 172 (south of Gambut), 148, 149, 226, 230
Pt 174 (north-west of B. el Gubi), 480
Pt 175 (Hill 175)
in opening phase, 95, 98, 104-5
as NZ objective, 121, 138, 160, 163-4, 212, 222-6, 232-4, 242-7, 521
defence of, 388
held by Italians, 421, 424, 431, 444, 458, 472
Pt 178 (on southern escarpment), 102, 106, 248, 414
Pt 182 (north-west of B. el Gubi), 480
1 Polish Carpathian Inf Bde
Pool, Lt-Col J., 6 RMT Coy, 218
Pope, Lt-Gen V. V., Comd-designate of K Corps (30 Corps), 43
Postan, Prof. M. M., 59n
Pringle, D. J. G., 23 Bn, 345
Puttick, Lt-Gen Sir E., former Comd 4 Bde, 5, 71n, 437n
–Q–
Quilter, Capt J. P., 20 Bn, 230, 424, 453
Quin, Cpl I. F. A., 25 Bn, 176, 183
–R–
Railway, Desert, 17-19, 23, 32, 64, 79, 505, 514, 523
Ravenstein, Lt-Gen Johann von, GOC 21 Pz Div
in opening phase, 83, 85-6, 105, 160
in Matruh Stakes, 205, 207-9, 211
at frontier, 299, 304-6, 322-5, 342, 349-50
in counter-attack on Corridor, 396, 400, 402
rescued from sea, 489
Reed, Sgt A. G., 25 Bn, 189, 261n, 278
Reed, Maj C. K., 6 Fd Regt, 435
Reeves, Lt J. W., Div Cav Regt, 512
Reid, Brig D. W., Comd Force E, Oases Gp, 75, 351-2
Reid, Capt I. D., 25 Bn, 225
Rhodes, Maj G. A. T., 20 Bn, 268
Richards, Denis, and H. St. G. Saunders, 28n, 78n
Ritchie, Gen Sir Neil
as Deputy CGS, MEF, 30
appointed C-in-C 8 Army, 308
Force E, 351
Rommel’s raid, 352-5
tries to get 1 SA Bde forward, 407, 409, 411
El Gubi operations, 464, 468-9, 474, 480, 485
believes Bardia source of DAK supplies, 467, 478-9, 485
sanctions scheme to give up Ed Duda, 472
Gazala battle, 490, 493n, 498, 504
at Agheila, 508-10
in dispute with Freyberg about use of 5 Bde, 515-18
Robb, B. H., 25 Bn, 218n
Roberts, Maj L. W., Div Sup Coln, 219, 314
Roberts, Capt W. H., 25 Bn, 184-5, 192, 295
Robertshaw, Maj P. W., 25 Bn, 177, 364n
Romans, Lt-Col R. E., 23 Bn, 327-9
Rommel, Fd-Mshl Erwin, C-in-C Pz Gp Africa
and BATTLEAXE, 8-9
plans to attack Tobruk, 19, 77, 235
stages SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM, 20-1
Freyberg’s assessment of, 73-4
in opening phase, 75, 78, 83-6, 90-1, 94, 97, 101, 103-6, 127, 247n
raids frontier area, 193, 200, 203-12, 215-16, 219, 221, 234, 282n, 519-20
action at frontier, 297-311, 323-5, 327-31, 520n
overruns 5 Bde HQ, 340
third attack on Capuzzo, 346-8
returns to Tobruk front, 349-52, 390-3
tries to form Kessel, 409, 412-13, 431
well served by frontier garrisons, 467
retreats to Agheila, 468, 490, 496-502, 504
proclaims victory at S. Rezegh, 470-1, 481-2
starts second frontier raid, 474
strikes back at El Gubi, 480, 483
returns to Gazala, 508-9
Ropp, Theodore, 108n
Ross, Lt-Col A. B., DAQMG, NZ Div, 365
Royal, Maj R., 28 Maori Bn, 327-8
42nd Royal Tank Regiment, 1938–1944, 127n
Rugbet en-Nbeidat (by Pt 175), 95, 102, 152-3, 175, 177, 225, 234, 235-7, 239-40, 258, 265, 394, 448, 453-4
Russell, Cpl A., 23 Bn, 328
Russell, Lt-Col J. T., Div Cav Regt, 64, 332
Rutherford, 2 Lt F. D., 26 Bn, 172
Ryan, Capt E. L., 7 A-Tk Regt, 183-4
Ryll, Maj, CO II Bn, 361 Africa Regt, 173-4, 192
–S–
Saddleton, Pte R. H., 24 Bn, 290
Salum – See Sollum, Upper Sollum
Sandbach, Maj. P., CO 8 Hussars, 449
Sanders, Col G. P., GSO II, NZ Div, 142, 143, 144, 145
Sandford, Capt H. S., 5 Bde IO, 336
Sawyers, Lt-Col C. H., 6 Fd Regt, 194, 375, 438
Schmeling, Maj, 33 Arty Regt, 380
Schmidt, Capt H. W., 115 Inf Regt, 166n
Schmitt, Maj-Gen, Comd East Sector, 58, 91, 130, 513
Schuette Gp (Lt-Col Schuette) – See 8 Mg Bn (German Forces)
Sciuearat – See Bir Sciuearat
Scobie, Lt-Gen Sir Ronald, GOC 70 Div and Comd, Tobruk Fortress
mounts sortie, 94-5, 99, 101, 108
junction with NZ Div, 226, 246-7, 255, 281, 295-7, 308
Corridor battle, 362, 369-71, 404, 409
doubts about holding Ed Duda, 471-2
pushes to El Adem, 484
Scott, 2 Lt F. D., 7 A-Tk Regt, 172
Scott-Cockburn, Brig J., Comd 22 Armd Bde
in opening phase, 84, 90, 98, 104
on southern flank of NZ Div, 213, 264, 356, 410
Scoullar, Lt-Col J. L., 4n, 506n, 514n, 518n, 519n, 520n, 521
Shakespear, Pte W. R. A., 24 Bn, 188, 212n, 237, 239, 289-90, 294, 375n
Sheferzen – See Libyan Sheferzen
Shuttleworth, Lt-Col C., CO 24 Bn
experience, 72
at El Chleta, 150
at Pt 175, 193, 195, 222-4, 226, 232
attacks Blockhouse, 236-40
attacks S. Rezegh, 257-62, 278, 280-1, 293
and return of DAK, 376, 379-80, 382-3, 399
Sidi Azeiz (334), 67, 99, 115, 117, 121, 146-8, 216, 219, 298, 303-6, 313-17, 325, 331, 332-3, 335-42, 346, 349, 466, 475-6, 488, 513
Sidi Omar (125), 19, 45, 66, 69-70, 85, 108n, 113, 130, 204-6, 212, 298-9, 302, 312, 316, 325, 341, 474
Sidi Omar Nuovo (‘Frongia’) (125), 58, 66, 121, 124-7, 211, 306, 308, 315, 330, 466, 468
Sidi Rezegh, 47, 58, 127, 136-56, 170-2, 193-209, 214, 349, 355-8, 482, 489, 516, 519,521. See also Mosque
‘Silver John’ (2/3 A-Tk Regt AIF), 14n
Sim, Bdr G. F., 7 A-Tk Regt, 244
Simpson, J. G., 24 Bn, 225n
Sinclair, D. W., 285n
Sleeman, Pte L. J., 24 Bn, 377
Smith, Lt-Gen Sir Arthur, CGS, MEF, 516
Smith, Lt C., Div Sigs, 444
Smith, Capt H. H. W., 21 Bn, 275-6
Smith, Lt-Col R. Trevor, 18n
Smuts, Fd Mshl Rt Hon J. C., PM of the Union of South Africa, 6
Smyth, Capt B. S., 6 Fd Coy, 425
Snadden, Maj J. P., 4 Fd Regt, 439, 442n, 474
Sollum (Salum) (Pass, Front), (128), 16, 19, 53-4, 68, 69, 77, 117, 119, 121, 128-30, 142, 204, 216, 234, 305-6, 321-3, 325, 471, 514. See also Upper Sollum (Barracks)
SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM, 20-2, 31, 53, 85n, 207n
South African Forces
1 Div (Brink)
and relief of Tobruk garrison, 14
training, 31
on approach march, 80
Norrie’s plan for, 107
to take over from 7 Armd Div, 143
new orders for, 197
and 13 Corps, 201
Germans believe destroyed, 205-6
2 Bde in frontier operations, 510
1 Bde (Pienaar)
training, 41
masks El Gubi, 88
fails to reach 5 SA Bde, 107, 144, 157
in ‘Battle of Taieb el-Esem’, 197, 213, 264, 309-11
en route to NZ Div, 355, 368, 394, 402, 414
tries to recapture Pt 175, 426-32, 444, 453, 464, 472
3 Bde (2 Div), 487,510. See also Vic Coln
5 Bde (Armstrong)
in SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM, 21
training, 41
en route to S. Rezegh, 88-9, 95, 98, 103-4
6 NZ Bde moves to help, 151-3, 163-5, 168-72
attacked by DAK, 156-8, 160-3, 165-8
wrongly retained on order of battle, 197, 201, 232-3
scene of last stand of, 242
mentioned, 480n
4 Armd Car Regt (Newton-King) (7 Armd Div), 80n, 84, 89, 408, 469
3 Recce Bn (1 Div), 410
2 A-Tk Regt (4 Ind Div), 312
7 Fd Regt (1 Bde), 310
2 Bn, Regt Botha (Mason) (5 Bde), 157, 163, 167-8, 242
1 Bn, SA Irish (Cochran) (5 Bde), 157, 165, 168, 363
Transvaal Scottish
1 Bn (1 Bde), 458
2 Bn (6 Bde), 514
3 Bn (Kirby) (5 Bde), 107-8, 157, 163, 171
SA Air Force, 20
Special Air Service, 506
Sprosen, Lt-Col J. F. R., CO 5 Fd Regt (Dec), 489, 496
Staveley, Maj J. M., 6 Fd Amb, 428
Stephan Battle Gp – See 5 Pz Regt
Stephan, Lt-Col, Comd 5 Pz Regt, 85-7, 167, 170, 211, 299
Stevens, Lt-Col G. R., 125n, 301
Stevens, Maj-Gen W. G., Officer-in-charge of Admin, 2 NZEF, 3n, 25-6
Stewart, Lt A. B., 7 A-Tk Regt, 343, 348n
Stewart, Col H., 73n
Stewart, Maj-Gen Sir Keith, former GSO I, NZ Div, 28-9
Stone, C. H. B., 5 Fd Regt, 339n
Straker, Maj T. W., BM 5 Bde, 123, 130, 315, 316, 333, 338, 340
‘Strategicus’, 308n
Struckmann, Lt, 115 Inf Regt, 166
Stubbs, Maj C. L., 23 Bn, 492
Sümmermann, Maj-Gen, GOC Africa Div (later 90 Lt)
in opening phase, 58, 83, 91, 93-5
opposes link-up between NZ and 70 Divs, 173, 235, 367
in counter-attack on Corridor, 370, 390, 393
low morale of troops of, 473, 481
evacuates Tobruk positions, 488
killed, 501n
Süsskind-Schwendi, Maj von, GSO I, 21 Pz Div, 392n, 393
Suez Canal, 2, 13, 18, 30-1, 51, 78n
Sugden, Lt G. H., 8 R Tks, 397, 400
Sutton, Maj S. P. M., 8 R Tks, 129, 379-81
–T–
Taieb el-Esem, Bir (210), 197, 213, 464
Tappin, R. S., 24 Bn, 224n
Tedder, Mshl of the RAF Lord, AOC-in-C MEF, 12, 13, 28, 77, 199, 307
Thompson, Lt H, 24 Bn, 150n, 187n
Thompson, Wing-Cdr H. L., 78n
Thomson, Pte D. R., 24 Bn, 378
Thomson, Capt D. S., 19 Bn, 284
Thomson, Lt-Col E. J., 26 Bn, 278, 420-1
Thomson, Maj F. S. R., 23 Bn, 118, 491-2
Thorgrim, HMS, 489
‘Tiger’ (85), 92-4, 108, 370, 521
tiger, 13
Till, Pte R. E., 24 Bn, 293
Tmimi (19), 75, 469, 495, 501-3, 504
Tobruk (Tobruch)
Fortress
in BREVITY and BATTLEAXE, 8, 14
in CRUSADER planning, 10-17, 27, 37-47, 49, 54, 66-70
projected Axis attack on, 19-21, 53-8, 509
in opening phase, 73, 76-8, 155, 159, 221
NZ troops leave, 505-61
use of 5 Bde beyond, 515-18
and objects of CRUSADER, 518-23
sortie of, 81-7, 89-95, 100-2, 107-8, 131, 133, 214
and 13 Corps commitments, 110, 113, 117, 139-45
battle to relieve, 198-208, 216, 226, 233-5, 245-53, 255, 264, 269-73, 282-3, 295-7, 307, 479
extends sortie, 483-5
finally relieved, 500
Corridor
counter-attack on, 324, 330-1, 355-8, 362, 366, 369-71, 381-2, 387-93, 396, 403-6
closed, 412-14, 422, 424, 432, 437-9, 441-3, 447-8, 465
New Zealanders remaining in, 466, 468
policy regarding, 478
final attack on, 481-2
Tolerton, Capt W. M., 26 Bn, 168, 288, 289, 420
Tomlinson, Maj E. K., 24 Bn, 190, 222, 237, 262, 277-8, 287n, 289, 379, 383n, 418-20
Tongue, Capt W. M., 21 Bn, 275, 394, 398, 400
Totensonntag (Sunday, 23 Nov), 165, 242
Tredray, Lt J. P., 25 Bn, 178
Tripoli, Tripolitania (1), 11, 13, 51, 78n, 508
Trolove, Capt F. J., 21 Bn, 274
Tureia, Capt P., 28 Maori Bn, 129
Turner, D. H., 24 Bn, 237n
Turtill, Capt A. C., 21 Bn, 394, 400n
Tyerman, Capt J., 18 Bn, 358-9
–U–
U-Boats, 52
Upham, Capt C. H., 20 Bn, 63, 64
Upper Sollum (Barracks) (128), 16, 135, 142, 211, 282, 303, 315, 321, 325, 327, 329-30, 342, 346, 348-9, 466-7, 497
Upton, 2 Lt J. R., 26 Bn, 241
–V–
Vause, Pte C., 21 Bn, 396n
Veale, Lt-Col P. N., 8 R Tks, 137, 174, 177, 181, 188-9, 195, 226
Vernon, Capt F., 5 Bde HQ (from 29 Nov), 467n
Vic Coln, 487-8
–W–
Wadi esc-Sciomar, 138, 149, 195, 206, 365, 397, 399, 429, 458, 483-4
Wahl, Capt, CO II Bn, 8 Pz Regt, 419
Wait, Sgt R. S., 6 Fd Regt, 436n, 437n
Wake, Mai-Gen Sir Hereward, and Maj W. F. Deedes – See Swift and Bold
Walden, Maj E. F., 26 Bn, 236n, 363, 420-1
Wall, WO II J. L., 24 Bn, 294
Wallace, Capt T., 24 Bn, 290, 293, 379
Walton, Lt-Col W. F., CO 8 Fd Regt, RA, 402
Waters, S. D., 522n
Watkins, Brig H. R. B., Comd 1 Army Tk Bde, 140, 227, 233, 249, 267n, 358, 384n, 386
Wavell, Fd Mshl Lord, C-in-C MEF
and Anzac Corps, 3
commends Freyberg, 5
and conduct of war in ME, 7
and BATTLEAXE, 8-9
changes places with Auchinleck, 10-11
Wechmar Gp – See 3 Recce Unit (German Forces)
Wechmar, Col Freiherr von, CO 3 Recce Unit, 83, 306, 323
Weir, Maj-Gen Sir Stephen, CO 6 Fd Regt, 74n, 152, 236, 243, 286, 372, 399n, 401, 418, 422-3, 432-8
Wesney, Capt A. W., 26 Bn, 172
Westenra, Lt W. D., 26 Bn, 241
Weston, Maj G. C., 6 Bde HQ, 452-4
Westphal, Gen Siegfried, GSO I, Pz Gp Africa, and acting-comd, Tobruk Front, 24/28 Nov, 204, 205, 208, 211, 221, 305-6, 323, 330-1, 335, 352, 366
West Sector (de Giorgis), 58
White, Maj J. C., PA to GOC, 113n, 233n, 357, 428n
Whitehead, Sgt B. P. K., 4 Fd Regt, 462
Whitley, Wing-Cdr E. W., Comd Whitforce, 78n
Whyte, Pte J., 24 Bn, 290
Wilder, Maj-Gen A. S., Comd 5 Bde (from 7 Dec), 487, 493n, 515
Wilder, Lt-Col N. P., Div Cav Regt, 426, 430
Williams, Maj E. W. S., 19 Bn, 284, 369
Williams, Lt-Gen Sir Guy, Mil. Adviser to NZ Govt, 2-3
Williamson, Capt, 44 R Tks, 461
Willis, Rev C. E., attached 25 Bn, 192
Willison, Brig A. C., Comd 32 Army Tk Bde, 271, 285, 295, 357, 404-5
Wilson Coln, 483-4
Wilson, Capt D. A., 25 Bn, 225
Wilson, Maj H. S., 6 Fd Regt, 173
Wilson, Capt E. M., 20 Bn, 253, 359n, 360, 441
Wilson, Fd Mshl Lord, GOC-in-C BTE, 59n
Wilson, Maj R. N., 5 R Tks, 220
Winter, Sgt T. P., 25 Bn, 185
Winters, S. G., 18 Bn, 251n
‘Wolf’ (85) (renamed ‘Grumpy’), 255, 370
Wood, Capt W. N., 6 Fd Regt, 444
–Y–
Yeo, Brig H. C. J., CO 44 R Tks, 267n, 283, 512
Yeoman, Capt A. A., 24 Bn (B Coy), 277
Yeoman, Capt A. C., 24 Bn (Carrier Pl), 241, 279, 379
Young, Brig Desmond, 205n, 208n
Young, Capt J. H., 5 Fd Regt, 436
–Z–
Zaafran, 234, 235, 243, 249, 266, 282-3, 358, 390, 398, 403, 406, 409, 423, 466, 489, 515, 519
Zincke, Lt-Col, Comd 115 Inf Regt, 166