New Zealand Honours and Awards in CRUSADER Campaign
Periodic awards are listed only if mainly for this campaign.
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Maj-Gen B. C. Freyberg
Bar to Distinguished Service Order
Brig H. E. Barrowclough
Col G. H. Clifton (CE 30 Corps)
Distinguished Service Order
Brig L. M. Inglis, MC
Brig C. E. Weir
Lt-Col L. W. Andrew, VC
Lt-Col C. S. J. Duff
Lt-Col G. J. McNaught
Lt-Col J. R. Page
Lt-Col C. Shuttleworth
Maj R. D. King
Maj C. H. Sawyers
Member of the Order of the British Empire
Maj N. M. Pryde
Capt A. J. Neil
Lt J. D. McKerchar
2 Lt N. J. Rollison
WO I R. W. Cawthorn
Bar to Military Cross
Capt R. Royal
Military Cross
Maj T. C. Campbell
Capt W. R. Carswell
Capt D. J. Fountaine
Capt R. C. Pemberton
Capt J. M. Staveley
Lt H. V. Donald
Lt G. L. Lee
Lt C. S. Pepper
Lt W. Porter
Lt J. W. Reeves
Lt A. C. Yeoman
2 Lt C. H. Cathie
2 Lt F. G. Clubb
2 Lt A. B. Cottrell
2 Lt A. R. Guthrey
2 Lt C. S. Morris (LRDG)
2 Lt I. L. Murchison
2 Lt A. R. W. Ormond
Rev. F. O. Dawson
Distinguished Conduct Medal
S-Sgt J. C. Henley
Sgt W. Batty
Sgt G. M. Dodds
Sgt E. W. Hobbs
Sgt G. L. Lochhead
Sgt E. J. E. McQueen
Sgt C. W. Mack
Sgt H. R. Martin
Sgt A. C. T. Robertson
Sgt N. Trewby
L-Sgt R. L. Burk
L-Sgt A. B. Stewart
Pte D. M. Basset (LRDG)
Pte W. D. Friday
Pte G. H. Goad
Pte C. Shelford
Gnr C. J. Winthrop
bar to military medal
Cpl A. Sperry
Military Medal
WO I T. G. Fowler
BSM P. George
WO II K. B. Booker
WO II W. Pahau
Sgt R. G. Aro
Sgt R. J. Bayliss
Sgt W. A. J. Gorrie
Sgt P. Murtagh
Sgt J. L. Nicholas
Sgt D. R. Plumtree
Sgt A. J. Riddell
Cpl G. C. Garven (LRDG)
Cpl A. Russell
Cpl A. D. Smith
Bdr T. M. Hutchinson
L-Cpl L. H. Lovegrove
L-Cpl C. Munro
L-Cpl C. Waetford (LRDG)
Gnr G. R. Dobson
Pte C. Dornbush (LRDG)
Pte J. B. Kinder
Pte A. McKenzie
Pte M. Muir
Pte N. C. Olde
Pte K. R. Rieper
Dvr A. H. Waddick
Gnr R. Wixon
British Empire Medal
Sgt F. J. Webber
L-Sgt T. V. Carpenter (NZ Railway Operating Group)
Cpl I. R. Summers (NZ Railway Operating Group)