Index
–A–
Abate, Colle, 16-17, 30, 49, 53-5
Adige R., 287, 372, 397, 493, 501, 509-17, 519-20, 524, 551
Air Force, see Mediterranean Allied Air Forces
Ajax, HMS, 579
Aked, Lt-Col E. W., 73, 75, 148, 222, 268
Alamein, El, 214n, 215, 279, 388, 579, 583
Alanbrooke, Fd Mshl Lord, 575
Alban Hills, 2, 10, 38-41, 47, 95
Albert-Frieda (Trasimene) Line, 89-90, 100
Alexander, Fd Mshl Earl, commands Fifteenth Army Gp, 1
plans capture of Rome, 21, 35, 38-9
predictions on enemy moves, 89, 348
confers with Wilson, 90-1
views on Operation anvil, 192-4
offensive to Po valley, 197, 212, 214, 217-18, 287-8
becomes Supreme Allied Commander, Mediterranean, 332
plans final offensive, 340, 349, 357-8, 402
in occupation of Trieste, 538, 552, 554, 557, 561, 568, 570
tribute to 2 NZ Div, 584-5
Ali Haider, Sepoy, 422-3
Allied Armies in Italy, Headquarters, 1, 8, 21-2, 80, 96, 286, 322,532. See also Fifteenth Army Group
Allied Military Government, 558-9, 562, 564-7
Alten, Gen von, 520
Alvito, 60-1, 64-5, 67, 74, 80, 85
Ancona, 21, 100, 113, 117, 215, 277, 279, 387, 573
Anders, Lt-Gen W. A., 21, 24, 34
Anderson, Cpl A. F., 458
Anderson, Lt-Col J. N., 249
Anzio, 2, 4-5, 7, 9-10, 21, 38-9, 96, 332, 480
Apennine Mountains, 1, 5, 7-9, 12, 14, 21, 29, 49, 86, 88-9, 91, 192, 197, 211-12, 214, 217, 219, 226-7, 229, 253, 262, 277, 279, 283-4, 289-90, 292-3, 298, 371, 388, 391, 444, 470
Aquino, 35-7
Arce, 40, 42, 44, 58-9, 63, 86, 92, 96-7
Ardennes offensive, 194, 348, 370
Arezzo, 90, 97, 99-103, 106, 108-9, 111, 113, 117-18, 131, 137, 169n, 189, 279
Argenta, 333, 356, 395-7, 411-12, 443, 445-6, 472
‘Argenta Gap’, 356, 396, 398, 401-3, 444-6, 472, 482, 490, 492, 500
Armstrong, Maj G. K., 352
Arno R., 88, 90, 92, 100-1, 106, 109, 111, 113-14, 116-17, 119-20, 127, 131-2, 137-9, 155, 169, 180-2, 184-9, 198-201, 203-4, 206-7, 348
Atina, 13-14, 22-4, 30, 46, 48-9, 51, 53-5, 57-65, 67, 69, 72-3, 87
Aurunci Mountains, 3, 10, 21, 23, 28, 35, 192
Australian Imperial Force, 574, 579
Austria, 90-1, 193, 527-8, 538, 552, 556, 558, 561-2, 568, 570, 579
Avezzano, 1, 40, 58, 63, 72, 79-87, 89
Awatere, Lt-Col A., 132, 164, 181-2, 187, 313, 325, 497
–B–
Bagnacavallo, 294, 297, 332, 340, 356-7
Balsorano, 58-9, 63-4, 68-71, 73-6, 78-83, 86-7
Barbiano, 417-19
Barker, Brig A. R. (43 Gurkha Bde), 324, 333, 338, 341, 464, 469-70, 472, 478, 513
Barnett, Maj A. W., 499n
Bassett, Lt G. M., 268
Bastia, 396-8, 412, 443-6, 448
Bastia Nuova, 334-5
Batchelor, Sgt E., 316-17
Bates, P. W., 19n
Beckham, Cpl H. F., 488
Begley, Sgt P. J., 418
Belmonte Castello, 24, 49-51, 53-5, 57, 62
Belvedere, Colle, 14-18, 30, 48, 55, 57
Bianca, Casa, 313-14
Bisley, Sgt A. L., 503
Blacktopp, L-Cpl M. R., 477
Blampied, Sgt G.R., 186n
‘Blue’ Line, see Morgan Line
Bologna, 89, 118, 192, 197, 200, 212, 214, 218, 224, 227-30, 253, 259n, 269, 287-8, 293-4, 308, 332-3, 340, 347, 349, 358, 371-2, 375, 391, 394-8, 402, 446, 468, 472, 482-3, 490, 492-3, 496, 498-9, 571-2
Bolognese, Castel, 299, 308, 325-7, 330, 349, 363
Bonifant, Brig I. L., 390n
commands 5 Inf Bde, 424, 431, 434, 440-2, 463, 483, 487-8, 504, 511
Boord, Maj R., 498
Bordonchio, 240-2
Boys, Lt D. G., 415
1 Brazilian Div, 391
Brazilian Expeditionary Force, 192
Brent, Lt A. H., 369
Brick, Lt W., 109
British (United Kingdom) Forces –
Eighth Army, 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10
advance in the Liri valley, 20-1, 23, 28-9, 35
battle for Rome, 35, 38-41, 47
advance to Avezzano, 51, 80, 85-6
north of Rome, 89-90, 92, 96-7, 100
advance to Florence, 113, 117, 169n, 188
battle for Rimini, 212, 214, 216-20, 225-6, 228-30
in the Romagna, 236, 250, 253, 276, 279-80, 285-8, 293-4, 298n, 332-3, 340-1, 342n, 343, 347, 348n, 349
on the Senio winter line, 352, 356-60, 370-4, 376, 386, 391-3
plans for crossing Senio R., 395-8, 400-5
crossing the Senio, 410-11, 413
advance from Santerno R. to Idice R., 444, 446, 470, 474, 482, 484, 490
from the Idice to Reno R., 492-3, 497, 500
crossing Adige R., 509
advance to Trieste, 515, 527, 535, 540, 553, 562, 570-1
north of Rome, 89-90
attack on the Gothic Line, 214, 217-19
in the Romagna, 250-1, 255, 262, 269, 274-5, 286, 287-94, 298-304, 308, 311, 324, 329, 332-3, 335, 339-41, 345, 347-8
the Senio winter line, 349, 352, 356-9, 373-6, 379
plans for crossing the Senio, 396-8, 400-2, 404-5
crossing the Senio R., 411-13, 427, 441, 443
breaching the Argenta Gap, 444-6, 472, 482, 500
advance to Venice, 501, 505, 515-16, 522n, 527, 562
10 Corps, 3, 4, 8, 12, 21, 24, 28, 41, 46, 48, 78, 80-1, 83, 86, 90, 100, 103, 111, 117, 214, 250, 291, 396-7, 400, 402, 404, 445
13 Corps, at Cassino, 8, 10, 21, 23-5, 28-9, 31-5, 48
advance in the Liri valley, 36-7, 40-2, 44, 46-7
north of Rome, 89-90, 96, 99-103
advance to Florence, 113-14, 117-18, 155, 169, 172, 180, 188-9
the Senio winter line, 374, 391
plans for crossing the Senio R., 396-8, 400, 402
advance to Trieste, 445, 452, 456, 459, 472n, 482, 487, 500-1, 505, 507, 515, 516-18, 520, 527, 547, 553, 556, 559, 562, 566-7, 570
Divisions –
6 Armd, 8, 11-14, 25, 37, 42-4, 47, 89-90, 100-1, 102n, 106, 111, 113-14, 117, 160, 396, 455, 492-3, 497-502, 505, 512, 515, 519, 527, 537, 540, 546, 548
4 Inf, 8, 10, 14, 25, 27, 32-4, 90, 100, 102, 113-14, 117, 168, 180, 199, 218, 230, 234, 236-7, 275, 278, 280, 288-90, 292
46 Inf, 218, 255, 261n, 274-5, 286, 288-91, 298-303, 305-7, 310, 392
56 (London) Inf, 255-6, 291, 299-300, 305-6, 308, 327, 333-5, 339-40, 342, 347, 352-60, 363-5, 370, 374-6, 379-80, 392, 396, 411-12, 444-6, 492, 505, 516, 525, 527, 547, 556-7, 562-3, 570
78 Inf, 4, 8, 10, 25, 27, 31-7, 41-2, 44, 46, 90, 100, 374, 396, 398, 404, 405-9, 413n, 415, 422, 443-6, 448, 492, 505
Brigades –
2 Armd, 396
9 Armd, 396
1 Assault, RAC/RE, 406
1 Guards, 11-12, 34, 106-8, 505
24 Guards, 445
2 Independent Para, 11, 14, 16, 22, 24, 30, 48-9, 54, 57, 62, 80, 396-8, 515
38 (Irish) Inf, 445
167 (London) Inf, 339, 342, 354, 357, 375, 412, 445, 547
169 (London) Inf, 300-2, 304-5, 308, 375, 445-6, 525
21 Tank, 396
Armoured units –
Derbyshire Yeomanry, 35, 501, 505
4 Hussars, 357, 406, 422n, 447, 456, 500
7 Hussars, 396
King’s Dragoon Guards, 102n
9 Lancers, 310n
12 Lancers, 74, 84-5, 287, 289, 448-9, 453-4, 460-1, 469, 485, 493-4, 496, 502, 509-10, 513-14, 516-19, 521-5, 529, 533, 535-7, 540-2, 550, 551n
17/21 Lancers, 102n, 106-7, 109
27 Lancers, 269, 275, 277, 298
2 Lothians and Border Horse, 501
North Irish Horse, 376
44 Recce Regt, 306
Royal Armd Corps, 284
Royal Tank Regt, 35, 324, 334, 351, 406, 415, 468, 517
The Queen’s Bays, 306, 309, 310n
Artillery units –
23 Army Fd Regt, 334n, 473n, 489
24 Army Fd Regt, 219n, 238n, 240, 251n
142 Army Fd Regt, 116, 142n, 146, 292n, 413n, 421, 456n, 473n, 494n, 505n
5 Med Regt, 102n, 413n, 431, 453-4, 456n, 473n, 550, 551n
70 Med Regt, 116, 139n, 160, 164, 172
75 Med Regt, 116, 139n, 160, 164, 172, 456n, 473n
1 RHA, 310n, 334n, 413n, 421, 425, 438, 456n, 473n, 494n, 505n
Infantry units –
2 Coldstream Guards, 109
2 Duke of Cornwall’s Lt Inf, 33, 289
2 Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regt, 15, 33
1/6 Bn, 289
1/5 Essex Regt, 49n, 53, 55, 57, 62, 85
Kensingtons (Princess Louise’s Kensington Regt), 413n
1 King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 102
2/4 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 306
2 Lancashire Fusiliers, 405
6 Lincolnshire Regt, 306
1 London Irish Rifles, 354-5, 375
1 London Scottish, 375
5 Northamptonshire Regt, 405, 407
2/5 Queen’s Royal Regt, 305
2/6 Queen’s Royal Regt, 357
2/7 Queen’s Royal Regt, 375
2 Royal Fusiliers, 27
2 Somerset Lt Inf, 15
Welch Regt, 505
6 York and Lancaster Regt, 306
Other formations and units –
Air Observation Post:
651 Sqn, 292n
655 Sqn, 116
1 Assault Regt, RAC/RE, 251n, 310n
Royal Army Service Corps, 62, 303, 407, 506n, 530
Royal Engineers, 57, 62, 334n, 447, 506n, 507
Special Boat Service, 411
British Commonwealth Force in Japan, 577
British Joint Staff Mission in Washington, 332
Brittenden, Maj J. A. M., 317
Brooke, Fd Mshl, see Alanbrooke, Fd Mshl Lord
Budrio, 333, 395-6, 398, 402, 443, 445-6, 463-6, 475-7, 480, 482-3, 485-6, 488, 499
Buelowius, Gen, 372
Bulgarno, 264-7
Bullen, Brig A. B., 466-7
Bullock, Maj T. A., 417
Burland, 2 Lt R. B., 486
Burns, Lt-Gen E. L. M., 21, 245-6, 251-2, 255, 261, 265-6, 269, 276
Burrows, Brig J. T., commands 6 Inf Bde, 97, 102, 110, 141n
commands 5 Inf Bde, 216, 233, 237, 249, 256, 259-63, 266
Butler, Maj V. C, 416
–C–
Cairo Conference, 194
Cairo, Monte, 2, 9-10, 13-15, 21, 24, 31, 34-5, 37, 41, 48, 50-2
Calabrina, 272-4
Camerini stream, 319
Camurcina, Monte, 102-3, 105-7, 109-11
Canadian Forces –
First Army, 374
1 Corps, 8, 21, 31, 34, 36, 40, 47, 90, 218, 224, 230, 245, 250-1, 253, 255-6, 264, 269, 275-6, 279, 287, 291, 293-4, 297, 332, 340, 349, 352-3, 358, 373-4, 376, 392
2 Corps, 374
5 Armd Div, 8, 22n, 36-7, 41, 230, 234, 237, 245-6, 248, 251, 255-6, 276-7, 279, 297, 356, 374
1 Inf Div, 8, 34, 36, 41, 198-9, 218, 221, 224, 230, 233-4, 255, 264, 276, 287, 297, 355-6, 374
Army Group, Royal Canadian Artillery, 240
1 Inf Bde, 256, 261-2, 265, 269, 297
2 Inf Bde, 199, 226, 265-6, 269, 274, 278
11 Inf Bde, 14-15, 22n, 249, 251, 279
British Colombia Dragoons (9 Armd Regt), 269, 298
Governor-General’s Horse Guards (3 Armd Recce Regt), 269, 275
48 Highlanders of Canada, 233
Irish Regt of Canada, 249
Loyal Edmonton Regt, 199
Ontario Regt (11 Armd Regt), 35
Perth Regt, 251
Princess Patricia’s Canadian Lt Inf, 199, 226, 276, 278
4 Princess Louise Dragoon Guards (4 Recce Regt), 256, 259-60, 298
Royal Canadian Dragoons (1 Armd Car Regt), 256, 259, 264, 268-9, 275
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada, 278
Three Rivers Regt (12 Armd Regt), 12, 15, 47
Capponi, Villa, 181, 183-4, 186-7
Carpione, Casa del, 160-2
Carr, Lt E. F., 503
Cassino, 2, 4-14, 20-2, 24-5, 27-31, 33-5, 48-50, 61, 86-7, 94, 168, 191, 220, 226-7, 400, 413, 474, 583-4
memorial service at, 579
Castellare, 136, 139-41, 147-9, 151-3, 172, 184
Castellina in Chianti, 114-16, 206, 215
Castellina, Ponte della, 294-5
Castiglion Fiorentino, 102, 106, 111, 115, 117-18,
Castiglion Maggio, Monte, 100, 102-4
Cavadenti, Poggio, 102-3, 109-10
Celle, 229, 232-3, 302, 305, 308-9, 313-25, 330, 361
Centonara Vecchia, Rio, 463, 480
Cerbaia, 131-2, 135-7, 139-42, 144, 146, 148-9, 153, 166, 184
Cerchia, Scolo, 329, 331, 335, 349, 361
Cesena, 233, 246-7, 251, 255, 259n, 262, 266, 269, 272-6, 278, 289, 292, 359
Cesenatico, 246-7, 275, 388, 390, 406
‘Charing Cross’ see ‘Ruatoria’
Chiana valley, 100, 102, 106, 111
Chianti Mountains, 113-15, 117-18
Christy, Maj B. G., 259
Churchill, Rt Hon Sir W., 2, 9, 191, 193-7, 210, 214, 280n, 552, 557-8, 560-1, 568, 574
Cifalco, Monte, 13, 17, 30, 49-55, 57-8
Cigoli, Poggio (Pt 281) 139, 141-3, 145, 148, 153, 155, 160, 172-3
Civita Castellana, 97-8, 210, 285
Civitavecchia, 9, 21, 38, 89, 402
Clapham, Maj L. B., 222
Clark, Lt A. G., 319
Clark, Gen M., commands Fifth Army, 1, 4, 38, 47, 191
commands Fifteenth Army Group, 193-4, 253, 287, 332, 340, 347, 394, 396-7
pays tribute to 2 NZ Div, 584
‘Clueless’, Casa, 314-15
Cocks, WO II W. J., 369
Collins, Capt P. L., 223
Colmore-Williams, Maj L. W., 159, 486
Comacchio, Lake (Valli di Comacchio), 230, 356, 358, 371, 374, 376, 379, 391, 395-6, 398, 411-12, 444-5, 470, 492
Combined Chiefs of Staff, 5, 90-1, 357, 552
Comeno, 562-3
Conca R., 217-18
Cook, Lt-Col J. P., 464
Coriano, 218-19
Correcchio, Scolo, 447-51
Cortona, 111
Cotignola, 332, 341, 357, 359, 365, 370, 374-6, 404, 422
Cotterall, R. C, 134n
Cox, Maj (Sir G.), 308, 403n, 404, 410, 424-5, 460, 470, 472-3, 478, 481, 487, 505n, 515, 526, 553
Cox, Maj K. F. S., 546
Cox, Maj W. B., 260
Craig, Capt A., 548
Crasemann, Maj-Gen E. P., 231
Crawshaw, 2 Lt K. S., 105-6
Crete, 112, 192n, 390, 474, 504, 583
memorial service in, 579
Crocetta, 459-60
Cross, Lt C. G. E., 225
Cross, Maj L. G. S., 542-3
Crump, Brig S. H., 97
Cullen, Sgt R., 305
Cumberland, Brig I. H., 256
Cumberland Force, 256, 259, 261, 264, 268-9, 274-5, 277-8
Currie, 2 Lt C. S., 543-4
Cuthbert, Capt J., RN, 579
–D–
Dalmatia, 551-2
Davin, D. M., 474n
Dawson, W. D., 17n, 37n, 125n, 129n, 223n
Della Cura, 313-14
Desert Air Force, 22n, 99, 261, 263, 267, 289, 356, 393, 400, 412
Dickie, Tpr S. W., 169
Dillon, L-Cpl E. T. K., 166
Dittmar, Gen, 518
Dixon, Cpl R. H., 319
Doenitz, Admiral K., 541
Dol Grande, 562-3
Dominion Monarch, SS, 582
Donald, Lt-Col H. V., 164, 221, 238, 461, 541-4, 546
Donnelly, Maj M. P., 161
Doris Line, 272-3
Duch, Gen, 487
Duncan, Capt R. S., 158-9
Dynes, S-Sgt B. W., 148, 151n, 152n
–E–
Eades. 2 Lt A. E., 165
Echelons, 2 NZEF –
First, 112
Third, 112
Egypt, 112, 574-5, 578-9, 581-3
Eisenhower, Gen D., 5, 47, 91, 191, 193-5, 358
Emilian Way (Via Emilia), see Route 9
Euganean hills (Colli Euganei), 515, 524
Everist, Lt-Col A. M., 517
–F–
Fabriano, 277, 279, 387-90, 405, 571
Faenza, 288-94, 297-303, 305-6, 308-11, 313, 323-4, 326-7, 329-37, 339-42, 346, 349, 351-2, 357, 359, 361, 377, 379, 406, 573
Fairbrother, Brig M. C, 337, 439, 442, 448, 499, 546
Faltignano, 139, 157, 160, 162-3
Familton, Maj R. T., 58n
Favone, Monte, 43-4
Felisio, 332, 334, 337-8, 341-2, 353-5, 359, 365, 370, 376, 380, 404
Ferguson, Lt-Col J. B., 277, 320
Ferrara, 214, 228, 333, 395-7, 482, 492-3, 496, 498, 500-1, 505, 520
Feurstein, Gen V., 50, 63-4, 71
Fifteenth Army Group, 1, 193, 332, 347, 358, 391, 392n, 394-5, 397, 402, 470, 501, 527. See also Allied Armies in Italy
Fitzroy-Smith, Capt L. A., 80
Fiumicello, Scolo, 489, 494, 496
Fiumicino R., 240n, 244-51, 253, 255-6, 258-9, 261-2, 264, 267-8, 274-5, 315
Fleming, Maj Y. K., 409
Florence, 21, 90, 101, 113-15, 117-19, 124, 127, 131-3, 135, 137, 142, 155, 159, 168-9, 171, 176, 178-80, 182-3, 185-9, 191, 198-200, 207-8, 211-12, 214, 226, 253, 279, 285-6, 315, 395, 474, 573, 578-9, 582, 584
Flynn, Sgt P. J., 326
Foglia R., 217-18
Foley, Lt-Col W. C. T., 545
Fontanaccia, Rio, 233, 236, 238-43
Fontana, Villa, 465, 467, 476, 482, 499
Forli, 253, 286, 288-90, 292, 302, 304-5, 329, 337, 341-2, 345, 349, 351, 355, 358-61, 387, 405-6, 573
Fossatone, 11, 463, 476-7, 481
Fossatone, Scolo del, 427, 429
Foster, Maj-Gen H. W., 355
Fountaine, Col D. J., 102, 104, 135, 141n
France, 9, 22, 39, 90-2, 117, 127, 191-7, 212, 332, 342n, 374-5
Fraser, Rt Hon P., 62-3, 280, 385, 560-2, 574
Frazer, Maj K. J., 458
Freeman, Pte H. C., 430
French Forces –
French Expeditionary Corps, 4, 7, 28, 41, 47, 90, 92, 113-14, 117, 192, 212
2 Moroccan Div, 7, 28, 114, 116
5 Moroccan Inf Regt, 116
8 Moroccan Inf Regt, 116
Freyberg, Lt-Gen Lord, commands NZ Corps, 4
in advance to Avezzano, 55, 61-2, 73, 76, 78, 83
meets Mr Fraser, 63
in Rome, 92
announces Govt policy on furlough, 112
in advance to Florence, 115, 127, 131-3, 137, 138n, 141n, 144, 146n, 147, 155-7, 159-60, 163, 168-9, 171, 176, 180-1, 185, 189
on the Arno, 198
criticises discipline of 2 NZ Div, 206-9
inspects Greek Bde, 215-16
relinquishes command when injured, 216
resumes command, 261
in the Romagna, 265, 267, 274-6, 280-1
views on replacement scheme, 283
in advance to the Senio, 291, 295, 304, 308-9, 323, 325, 329, 333-5, 337-8, 341-3, 345-6
on the Senio winter line, 348-9, 352-5, 365, 376, 381-2, 385, 387-9
in planning Senio crossing, 403-5
crossing the Santerno, 430, 433
in advance to Trieste, 440-1, 448-9, 452-3, 455, 460-4, 469-71, 473-4, 481-2, 487-8, 493, 497, 504, 509, 512-13, 515-16, 518-20, 522, 525, 528, 532-3, 535-9, 542-4, 549-50, 553, 555-6, 561-2, 564-5, 567-8
in First World War, 549
on employment of NZ Forces in Pacific, 570, 574-6, 578-9
appointed Governor-General of NZ, 577
attends memorial service in Crete, 579
relinquishes command of 2 NZEF and 2 NZ Div, 581
says farewell, 581-2
tribute to, 583
Mentioned, 96-7, 210, 220n, 222n
Fucino basin (Alveo del Lago di Fucino), 58, 81, 83-4
–G–
Gaiana R., 446, 463, 465-77, 480-1, 499
Galanuna, Casa, 354-5, 362, 369
Gallegati, 367-8
Gardyne, Sgt A. J., 409
Gari R., 2-4, 7, 9-12, 21, 23, 25, 27-9
Gentry, Maj-Gen Sir W., commands 9 Inf Bde, 387, 389, 434, 440, 452, 461, 463-4, 469-70, 472-3, 478, 487, 513, 519-21, 533, 542, 545
relinquishes command, 577
George VI, HM, 133
German Forces –
Army Group C, 9, 64, 109, 118-19, 147, 167-8, 180, 185, 223, 227, 230, 269, 372, 392, 393n, 491, 515, 540-1
First Army, 192
Fourteenth Army, 9, 21-2, 29, 39-40, 47, 88, 117, 119, 124, 126-7, 131, 146-7, 167-8, 170, 180, 185n, 189n, 253, 259n, 392, 403, 492
Ninth Army, 192
Tenth Army, 9, 21-2, 29, 38-40, 47, 50-1, 63-4, 71, 79, 81, 88, 103, 109, 117-18, 126, 167-8, 220, 223-4, 227, 253, 255, 262, 269n, 356, 372, 392, 403, 492
11 Air Corps (in Crete), 474n
Corps Lombardy, 393
51 Mtn Corps, 9, 49, 51, 58, 63-4, 66n, 71, 79, 81, 86, 88, 103, 117-18, 392
14 Pz Corps, 9, 22, 38-9, 49, 51, 63-4, 88, 117, 137, 167-8, 173n, 180, 191, 392, 492
76 Pz Corps, 9, 88, 102-3, 109, 117-18, 217, 224, 230-1, 239, 243, 246, 253, 259n, 262, 269, 274, 373, 392, 403, 411, 492-3, 500, 505
1 Para Corps, 9, 88, 117-18, 123-4, 127, 130-1, 137, 147, 167-8, 170, 180, 184-5, 189n, 392, 444, 470, 481, 492-3, 524
Divisions –
7 Air (in Crete), 474n
20 Air Force Fd (GAP), 39, 231, 259-60
Hermann Goering Pz, 9, 39, 118
44 Inf, 9, 16-17, 25, 49-51, 58-9, 61, 63-4, 71, 79, 87, 103
65 Inf, 9
92 Inf, 9
98 Inf, 332, 403n, 410, 429, 440, 444, 447, 449
148 Inf, 348
155 Inf, 392
278 Inf, 89n, 290, 293, 295, 335, 339, 379, 449, 454-5, 460-1, 469-70, 472
305 Inf, 9, 102-4, 293, 302, 325, 332, 496
334 Inf, 9
356 Inf, 118, 124, 131, 332, 375n
362 Inf, 9, 444, 446, 520, 522n
42 Lt, 444-6
114 Lt, 9, 49, 51, 58, 64, 71, 297
5 Mtn, 9, 13, 29, 49-51, 58-9, 61, 63-4, 71, 77, 80, 84, 87, 474n
26 Pz, 9, 36, 231, 259-60, 262, 272-3, 290, 293, 324-5, 332, 379, 440, 444, 447, 455, 460, 472, 522, 526
3 Pz Gren, 9
29 Pz Gren, 9, 38, 118, 131, 137, 146-7, 152n, 158n, 167-8, 176n, 189n, 231, 243, 259n, 332, 336, 339, 363, 365, 373, 392, 403, 444-5, 472, 526
90 Pz Gren, 9, 25, 29, 36, 50-1, 255, 262, 302, 306, 320, 324-5, 332, 379, 392, 444, 472
1 Para, 6, 9, 20n, 25, 31, 34, 36-7, 42, 44-5, 48-51, 58-9, 63, 118, 221, 223, 231, 236, 239-40, 243, 259-60, 262, 264, 268, 272, 470, 474, 496, 516, 526
4 Para, 9, 118, 120, 124, 127, 130-1, 137, 158n, 168, 189n, 365, 379, 444, 455, 459-60, 468, 470, 474, 478n, 486, 496, 504, 526
16 SS Pz Gren, 375n
162 (Turcoman) Inf, 223-4, 231, 244, 412
Regiments –
Assault (in Crete), 474n
3 Brandenberg, 81
290 Gren, 429
303 Gren, 231
4 Para, 472
11 Para, 472
26 Pz, 271
25 Pz Gren, 146, 193n, 339, 445
361 Pz Gren, 320
Other formations –
Boelsen Battle Gp, 71
German High Command, 39-40, 118, 211, 227, 269, 356, 370, 373, 411, 491
Germany, 193-6, 227, 372, 378, 478, 504, 509, 518, 527, 538, 545, 548, 558, 574, 577
Ghengis Khan Line (on Idice R.), 371, 470, 482, 484, 490
Gilbert, Brig H. E., 404, 464, 576
Gillespie, Lt-Col O. A., 577n
Giogoli, 138-9, 178-9, 181-3, 186
Gladstone, Sgt A. E., 17n
Glue, W. A., 159n
Gordon, H. C. G., 173n
Gorizia, 535, 537-8, 546-7, 551, 553-4, 556, 558, 562, 568,
Gothic Line, 88-9, 92, 113-14, 117-18, 192, 197, 199-200, 211-12, 214, 217, 226, 253, 371, 374, 393
Gourdie, Rev R. McL., 125
Grainger, WO II B. H., 440
Grant, Lt-Col D. G., 161
Greece, 112, 349, 386, 390, 392, 395-6, 579, 583
Greek Expeditionary Force, 215
3 Greek Mtn Bde, 215, 220, 222-3, 225-6, 231, 234, 244, 246, 249, 251, 256, 264, 268
Greve R., 114, 146, 156-7, 159, 178, 180, 182-4, 186-8
Griffiths, Pte M. W., 409
Gustav Line, 2-4, 5n, 7, 9-10, 12, 21, 31-2, 36, 212, 226
–H–
Hampton, Lt L., 514
Hanson, Brig F. M. H., CRE 2 NZ Div, 340, 342n, 343, 345, 361, 383-4, 406, 420, 452, 512
Harding, Lt-Gen Sir J., 402, 452, 456, 463, 470, 481, 487, 516, 519, 535, 537, 553, 555-6, 565
Harris, Capt I. G., 432
Hayter, Maj D. G., 450
Heidrich, Gen R., 34, 231, 236, 243
Heinrich Line, 131
Heinrich Mountain Line, 119n, 185, 198-9
Heinrich-Paula Line, 119
Henare, Lt-Col J. C., 569, 573-4
Heptinstall, Lt W., 181
Herr, Gen T., 103, 224, 230-1, 243, 262, 372-3
Hiroshima, 572
Hitler, A., 5, 9n, 40, 88, 118, 192-4, 197, 211, 227, 332, 372-3, 375, 410, 491-2, 541n, 561
Hitler Line, 9-10, 21, 25, 28-9, 34-7, 50-1, 226
Hoffmeister, Maj-Gen B. M., 237
Hogan, Lt W., 314
Hunt, Sgt C., 235
Hunter, Capt A. G., 303
Hunter’s bridge, 304, 310, 325
Hutchens, Lt-Col R. L., 62, 103, 106, 109, 135, 219, 238, 336, 353, 430
Hutcheson, Maj K. R., 166, 176, 232
Hutchison, Sgt C. E. L., 465
–I–
Iamiano, 559
Idice R., 371, 463-5, 469-70, 473, 481-3, 485-6, 488-90, 494, 496, 499
Iesi, 215
Igiea Marina, 242-3
Indian Forces –
4 Div, 4-6, 8, 10, 89n, 103, 111, 117, 444
8 Div, 8, 12, 14, 25, 27-8, 31, 34, 37, 42-4, 47, 69, 78, 81-3, 90, 102n, 114, 117, 128, 131-3, 138, 153, 155, 180, 188, 198-200, 348, 374, 391-2, 396, 398, 404, 411, 415, 422, 423n, 424, 427, 429, 436-8, 443, 493, 505
10 Div, 8, 78, 90, 117, 255, 275, 288-91, 294-5, 297, 299, 301-2, 305, 307-8, 310, 324-5, 329-30, 333-5, 340, 342-3, 347-9, 352, 355, 358-60, 374, 396, 398, 402, 445-6, 452, 460, 463-4, 469, 472, 481-2, 485, 489, 496, 500, 562-3
Brigades –
43 (Gurkha) Lorried Inf, 300-1, 305-6, 308, 324, 327, 333-5, 338-42, 345, 349, 351, 374-5, 396, 441, 456, 463-6, 468-9, 472-3, 476-8, 481, 483, 504, 508, 513-14, 516-17, 520, 522, 527, 549
Units –
1 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 37-8, 44-5, 102-3, 422
1/12 Frontier Force Regt, 42-4, 437
2/6 Gurkha Rifles, 345, 351, 468
2/8 Gurkha Rifles, 476
2/10 Gurkha Rifles, 301-2, 324, 327, 330, 476
1 Jaipur Inf, 423
1/5 Royal Gurkha Rifles, 43-4, 437
6/13 Royal Frontier Force Rifles, 37, 45, 422
1 Royal Fusiliers, 42, 46, 437
Inferno Track, 18-19
Inglis, Maj-Gen L. M., 11, 85, 133, 144, 147, 156, 159, 216
Isonzo R., 526, 533, 535-6, 540, 546-7, 552-9, 562, 565, 567-8
Issi, Poggio (Pt 243), 170, 177, 179
Italian Forces, with Allied Armies in Italy –
Italian Corps of Liberation (formerly Italian Motor Gp), 8, 13, 16, 49, 89n
Cremona Combat Gp, 373n, 376, 396, 398, 444
Friuli Combat Gp, 373n, 374, 396-7
Legnano Combat Gp, 373n, 374, 391, 490
240 Pioneer Coy, 293
Italian Forces, under German command –
Italia Div, 348
Monte Rosa Div, 348
–J–
Jaksic, Gen, 554
Japan, 195-6, 280, 561, 572-6, 578-9
Jessup, Lt R. W., 467
Jewish Bde, 396-7
Jodl, Col-Gen, 491
Jones, Hon F., 281
Jordan, Rt Hon W. J., 389
Jovanovic, Gen, 553
–K–
Kain, Maj G. T., 142-3
Keightley, Lt-Gen C. F., 286, 290, 295, 335, 342, 352-3, 358, 411, 441, 448-9, 452, 493
Keller, Capt A. A., 476-7
Kendall, Capt W. G., 321-2
Kesselring, Fd Mshl A., 1, 2, 9-10, 25, 29, 34, 38, 40, 64, 71, 88, 109, 118, 126, 185, 192, 211, 218, 220, 224, 227, 239, 243, 246, 269, 392, 402, 584
Keyes, Maj-Gen G., 4
King, L-Cpl G. D., 258
King, Lt W. M., 509
Kippenberger, Maj-Gen Sir H., 390, 579
Kira, Cpl J., 431
Kirkcaldy, Lt R. B., 408-9
Kirkman, Lt-Gen W. A., 21, 25, 41-2, 99, 114-15, 131, 189
Kiwi Concert Party, 95, 285, 573
–L–
La Liona (Pt 261), 139-40, 142-3, 160, 172-3
Lamone R., 288-95, 297-308, 310, 313, 324-7, 330, 332-4, 339, 341, 349, 352, 356, 358-9, 381, 383, 405, 413
Landell Force, 256n
La Palazza, 334, 337-9, 342, 351, 354, 357, 365, 369,
La Poggiona, 139, 160, 164, 170, 174-7, 179, 180n, 184
La Romola, 136, 139-49, 153, 156-7, 158n, 160-1, 163-8, 174-5, 180, 184
Lastra a Signa, 188, 199-200, 206
La Sughera (Pt 395), 139-40, 141n, 173
La Torretta o Cagnona, Casa, 248-9
Laura Line (on Santerno R.), 371, 429
Le Compre, 73-5
Leech, S-Sgt A. A., 408-9
Leese, Lt-Gen Sir O., In, 31, 92, 188, 212, 214, 217-18, 250, 441
Leghorn, 9, 21, 39, 100, 113, 117, 197, 348
Lemelsen, Gen J., 126-7, 147, 170, 412
Lewis, Lt-Col E. G., 581
Lignano, Monte, 100, 102-3, 106-10
Lindell bridge, 327
Linkenbach, Lt-Gen, 543-4
Liri R., 7-10, 23, 28, 35, 40-2, 44-6, 51, 61, 64, 68, 71, 73-5, 77n, 78, 82-3, 86, 92, 95
Liri valley, 1, 3-6, 8-10, 21-5, 28-9, 31-2, 34-8, 40, 42, 48-51, 63, 86, 99-100, 374
Liri valley, Upper, 43, 46, 58, 63, 80, 86
Litchfield, Cpl R. B., 317
Lloyd, Maj D. H., 106
Long Range Desert Group, 298n
Low, Col H. J. G., 317
Luca, Colle de (Pt 844), 105-6, 109-10
Lucas, Maj-Gen J., 2
Luftwaffe, 346
Lugo, 291, 294, 326, 333, 363, 374-6, 398, 413, 417, 419, 421, 423-5, 429-30, 432-3, 434, 436, 441, 447
Lugo, Canale di, 398, 413, 418, 421-2, 425-7, 429, 443
–M–
MacArthur, Gen D., 576-7
McArthur, Maj J. W., 316-18
McCowatt, WO I J. A., 236
McCreery, Lt-Gen Sir R., 3, commands 10 Corps, 21
commands Eighth Army, 250-2, 255, 266, 276, 287-8, 293, 332, 335, 340, 342, 347, 373, 390-1, 395-6, 397n, 398, 402, 444, 482, 500-1, 565, 584
Macdonald, Lt-Col K. H., 148, 151-2
MacDuff, Col J. L., 57
McElroy, Lt-Col H. M., 53
McGaffin, Col R. L., 27
Macindoe, Maj R. K. G., 453
Maclntyre, Brig D., 471
Mclntyre, Pte D. C, 458
Mclvor, Cpl H., 320
MacKenzie, Lt B. E., 344-5
McKinlay, Maj A. R., 136
McLay, Lt A. R., 528
MacLeod, WO II D. G., 484
McMaster, Capt H. A., 321-2
McNeil, Lt J. H., 165
McPhail, Lt-Col E. A., 52, 70, 248, 341, 382, 390n, 441, 503-4, 532, 548
Maadi, 581-2
Maangi, Pte P., 426
Mackensen, Col-Gen E. von, 9, 126n
Maestra, Fossa, 509-10
Mahuika, Capt N., 313-14
Maitland, Sgt R., 484
Malta, 14
Marecchia R., 217-19, 224-6, 231-5, 279
Marett, Maj A. C., 484
Marzeno R., 290, 293, 303, 305-6
Massa Lombarda, 294, 376, 396-7, 421, 424-5, 430-4, 436, 438-42, 446-9, 464
Mathers, S. T., 39n
Matloff, M., 193n
Maurice, Capt A. H. M., 225
Medicina, 294, 396, 445-6, 449, 456, 462-5, 468, 470, 475, 477, 483, 499
Medicina, Canale di, 456, 463-5
Mediterranean Air Interpretation Unit (West), 419n, 550
Mediterranean Allied Air Forces, 22, 92, 99, 321-3, 345, 353, 401, 415, 440, 466, 484, 504
Mediterranean Allied Coastal Air Force, 22n
Mediterranean Allied Photographic Reconnaissance Wing, 22n
Mediterranean Allied Strategic Air Force, 22n, 400
Mediterranean Allied Tactical Air Force, 22n, 289, 400, 412
Melfa R., 36-8, 41-3, 46, 51, 55, 58-60, 62, 65, 87
Mensa, 276-8
Meolo, 530-1
Metauro R., 217-18
Mezzocolle, 147-9
37 Military Mission, 553
Mitchell, Maj H. M., 237
Mitchinson, Sgt N. H., 456
Molini, Canale dei, 234-6, 440, 442, 447
Monache, Poggio dell, 139, 160, 164, 170, 177-80, 183
Monaghan, L-Sgt C. R., 510
Monaldini, 221-2
Monfalcone, 516, 535-40, 544, 546, 553-4, 556-9
Montagnana (near Este), 517-18
Montagnana (south of Florence), 131, 133-4, 148
Montecassino, 2, 4-6, 8, 10, 14, 20-1, 23-5, 28, 31-5, 48, 50, 94, 192n, 194n
Montespino, 562-3
Montgomery, Gen Sir B., 1
Monticelli, 221-2
Montone R., 286, 289-91, 294, 297-8, 406
Moodie, Lt-Col J. F., 486
Morgan, Lt-Gen W. D., 558
Morrone, Monte, 60-1, 71, 74, 85
Moss, Maj B. C. H., 77n, 85n, 94n, 95n, 99n, 115n, 201n, 210n, 211n, 313n, 475n, 557n
Mountbatten, Adm of the Fleet Earl, 574
Mowat, Sgt W. A., 439
Mugnone stream, 198-9
Murray, Maj G. A., 344
Musile di Piave, 524, 528-30, 532
Mussolini, B., 518, 519n, 526, 561
–N–
Nagasaki, atomic bomb dropped on, 572
Namdeo Jadhao, Sepoy, 423
National Patriotic Fund Board, 346
Naviglio, Canale, 332-3, 335, 338-9, 341, 356-7
Navile, Canale, 496-8
Nesbitt, Maj-Gen B., 220n, 222n
New Zealand Forces –
2 NZEF, 112, 280, 283, 346, 363n, 384n, 385-6, 551n, 570n, 574, 576-82
in Apennine sector, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 29, 46, 48-9
advance to Avezzano, 51-2, 54-5, 57-8, 62-3, 67-8, 71-2, 74, 78-81, 83, 85-6, 89
move to Lake Trasimene, 96-7, 99
advance to Florence, 100-1, 111, 114-17, 119-20, 124, 127, 130-4, 137-9, 144, 146n, 147, 155, 157, 159, 168-9, 171, 174, 176n, 177, 179, 182, 188-90
battle for Rimini, 214-16, 218-20, 224-5
in the Romagna, 230-1, 234, 236, 240, 242-5, 247-8, 250-1, 255-6, 261, 263-4, 268-9, 272-4, 276-81, 283
advance to the Senio R., 289-92, 294-5, 297-308, 310, 324-5, 333-5, 338-43
on the Senio winter line, 347-9, 352-3, 355, 358-60, 362-5, 370, 374-7, 380-2, 384-90
plans for Senio crossing, 392, 396, 398, 402-6
crossing the Senio, 407-8, 410-11, 413, 415, 421-2, 424, 428-9
crossing the Santerno, 430, 434, 436, 438, 440-1, 443-4
advance to Trieste, 445-50, 452-7, 459, 463-5, 469-70, 472, 474, 478, 481-3, 486-7, 490, 493, 496-7, 499-502, 504, 507, 509, 511-12, 514-18, 521, 524, 526-8, 530, 533, 536-7, 541, 545, 549-51, 553-4, 556-7, 559-62, 564-5, 567-71
disbandment of, 572-3, 575, 581-2
re-employment of, 574-8
summary of its exploits, 583
appreciations of, 584-5
Mentioned, 90, 92, 95, 208-9, 228, 285-7
2 NZ Div HQ, 63, 73, 80, 82, 86, 96-7, 116, 131-2, 139, 157, 159, 171, 174, 209-10, 267, 279, 321, 329, 333, 340, 387, 404-5, 448, 462, 469, 488, 493, 502, 511n, 516-17, 519, 522, 543, 546-7, 550, 572, 579
advance to Avezzano, 49n, 54, 59-61, 63n, 65-6, 68, 79, 82-4, 86
advance to Florence, 110, 116, 121-2, 126-7, 129-30, 132, 134, 138-9, 153-4, 157
to the Arno, 180, 182, 184, 187-8, 190, 199, 204, 206
in the Romagna, 234, 237, 243-5, 249, 264, 274-5, 277
conversion to infantry, 281-2
advance to Senio R., 292, 300, 306, 310, 326-7, 329, 335
on Senio winter line, 351, 353, 355, 386-7
crossing the Sillaro, 447, 449, 451, 452n, 454-5, 457, 459
advance to Trieste, 462, 468, 471, 475-80, 481n, 500, 514, 518-20, 523-4, 530, 536, 541-2, 556-7, 562, 569, 573
in Jayforce, 578
Mentioned, 102n, 144n, 201n, 219n, 251n, 389, 428
Armour –
4 Armd Bde, at Cassino, 11-12, 29
advance to Avezzano, 62, 74, 85-6
advance to Florence, 115, 127, 131-3, 135, 137-9, 144-7, 155-7, 159-60, 164, 171, 174, 177-80, 183-4, 187, 189
on the Arno, 200, 201n, 202, 206
in the Romagna, 234, 237-9, 242, 246, 248-9, 264-7, 271-7, 279, 282, 284, 341, 351n, 361
advance to Trieste, 517, 551, 567, 571-2
Mentioned, 37n, 96-9, 216, 249, 388, 390, 406, 442
18 Armd Regt, in Apennine sector, 12, 15, 22, 24, 37, 42, 44, 46-7
under command of 8 Ind Div, 37-47
advance to Florence, 110, 120, 122-5, 128-9, 130n, 133, 148, 152, 154, 173, 184
battle for Rimini, 222-3
in the Romagna, 233-4, 236, 247n, 248, 250, 265, 267-8, 271-8, 292, 295, 297, 299, 307, 309-10, 323, 325, 331, 335-6, 341
attack on Celle, 315, 317-18, 320, 322
on the Senio winter line, 351, 380n
in plans for crossing the Senio, 406
crossing the Senio, 415n, 419, 421, 425-6
crossing the Santerno, 434-5, 438-9, 441-2
advance to Trieste, 456, 464, 483, 485 488-9, 494, 496, 502-3, 507, 510-11, 517, 522, 532, 547-8, 571 Mentioned, 74, 86, 201n
19 Armd Regt, in Apennine sector, 12, 15
under command 4 Brit Div, 27, 32-4
advance to Florence, 130, 135-6, 139n, 140, 144, 146, 148, 150, 152, 156, 183-4
on the Arno, 186-7, 201n, 203-5
in the Romagna, 231-5, 238, 242, 251, 258, 263, 267, 271, 273, 276, 341
on the Senio winter line, 351, 361, 380
crossing the Senio, 422n
crossing the Sillaro, 447, 452-3, 455, 456n, 459
advance to Trieste, 462, 465, 467-8, 471, 477, 480, 499, 517, 543, 557, 571
Mentioned, 406
20 Armd Regt, at Cassino, 12
advance to Avezzano, 54, 57, 61-2, 65, 67-9, 73-5, 79, 83
advance to Florence, 135, 144n, 145, 156-64, 166, 169-70, 174, 177, 180, 182, 184
battle for Rimini, 222
in the Romagna, 241-3, 245, 247, 249, 251n, 267, 271-2, 274-8, 292, 307, 309, 310n, 324, 330-1, 334n, 336-7
on the Senio winter line, 351n, 353-4, 380n, 389-90
crossing the Senio, 408, 414, 415n, 420
crossing the Santerno, 426-7, 434, 440, 442
crossing the Sillaro, 447-8, 452-3, 456n, 457
advance to Trieste, 460-1, 486, 488, 498-9, 503, 507, 509-10, 517-21, 523-4, 528, 530, 533, 536, 540-4, 557, 563, 571
Artillery –
Div Arty, at Cassino, 24, 30, 48
advance to Avezzano, 77, 82, 86-7
advance to Florence, 136, 149, 158, 163, 169-74, 177, 181, 189
in the Romagna, 237, 271, 278, 289-90, 292, 310n, 338, 341
on the Senio line, 361, 364, 380, 389-90, 413n
advance to Trieste, 449, 454, 456, 473n, 505, 524n, 550-1
Mentioned, 585
4 Fd Regt, 16, 31, 77n, 144n, 146, 164, 171, 201n, 206, 218-20, 222-3, 240, 270, 277-8, 280, 289, 310, 351n, 413n, 416, 421, 422n, 438, 441, 453, 456n, 473n, 489, 522-3, 533
5 Fd Regt, 13, 16, 22, 60, 102n, 116, 120, 122-3, 139n, 150, 171, 201n, 218-20, 233n, 240, 270, 277-8, 280, 289, 295, 310, 344, 346, 351n, 380, 406, 413n, 415n, 416, 438, 456n, 473n, 489, 505n, 506, 524n
6 Fd Regt, 16, 31, 61, 67-8, 77, 79, 102n, 105, 139n, 164, 171, 173n, 218-20, 240, 270, 277-8, 280, 289, 310, 334n, 344, 351n, 406, 413n, 415n, 416, 441, 456n, 473n, 505n, 511, 514
7 A-Tk Regt, 96, 129n, 162n, 167, 173n, 201n, 251n, 281-2, 364, 413n
31 A-Tk Bty, 49n, 96, 139n, 144n, 160, 164, 173n, 201n, 219n, 238n, 251n, 351n, 447n, 456n
32 A-Tk Bty, 15, 54, 57, 160, 201n, 233n, 237, 247n, 258n, 263n, 292n, 310n, 351n, 415n, 434, 456n
33 A-Tk Bty, 13, 102n, 139n, 173n, 201n, 219n, 222, 238, 251n, 268, 292n, 310n, 334n, 351n, 415n, 456n
34 A-Tk Bty, 77, 164, 201n, 282, 364
Army Service Corps, 19, 59n, 96-7, 169, 184, 214, 281, 283, 346, 390, 407, 549, 569, 572
1 Petrol Coy, 283
18 Tank Transporter Coy, 283
19 ASC Coy, 578
Engineers –
Div Engineers, advance to Avezzano, 76, 78-9, 82
advance to Florence, 123, 133, 149,158, 161-2, 164, 167, 173
to the Arno, 187, 189, 198, 203-5
battle for Rimini, 218
in the Romagna, 231-2, 237, 242, 245, 248, 271, 274, 277, 284, 292-3, 303-4, 309, 325-6, 327, 337, 340
on Senio winter line, 361, 382-3
crossing the Senio, 406-7, 419, 428
advance to Trieste, 436, 452-3, 457, 502-3, 512-13, 522, 532, 546, 550-1, 572 Mentioned, 585
28 Assault Sqn, 406, 419-20, 465, 477, 489, 571
6 Fd Coy, 54, 135, 164, 167, 201n, 256, 258, 263, 272, 303, 310, 384, 420, 434, 453, 459, 476, 506n, 507, 512, 530
7 Fd Coy, 55, 59, 74, 116, 123, 144n, 160, 201n, 233n, 247n, 256, 258n, 263, 271, 292n, 293, 303, 327, 352, 384, 419, 436, 489, 502, 506-7, 512-13, 531
8 Fd Coy, 62, 65-6, 102n, 111, 136, 139n, 201n, 219n, 238n, 245, 251n, 262-3, 292, 303, 310n, 334n, 338, 384, 419-20, 436, 453, 457, 489-90, 502-3, 506n, 507, 512, 530, 546
27 Mechanical Equipment Coy, 327, 352, 476, 489
Infantry –
5 Inf Bde, at Cassino, 10-11
in Apennine sector, 14-17, 29, 48, 52-5, 57
advance to Avezzano, 59, 61-2, 65, 67, 73, 75, 78-9, 86-7
move to Lake Trasimene, 97
advance to Florence, 116, 120, 127, 130-5, 138, 142, 144, 155, 157, 159-60, 163-4, 170-1, 174, 177-80, 182-4
in the Romagna, 224, 231, 233-8, 246-51, 260-1, 263-7, 273, 281-2, 292-3, 295, 300-1, 303-7, 309-10, 315, 319, 321, 323-6, 330, 334, 336, 339, 341, 343, 345-6
on the Senio winter line, 349, 351, 353, 355, 360-1, 363, 365, 369, 380-1, 386, 389-90
crossing the Senio R., 404-6, 415, 419
crossing the Santerno, 424-6, 430-1, 434, 438-9, 441, 443
advance to Trieste, 446-7, 449, 455-6, 460-1, 463-4, 469-70, 473, 480, 483, 485, 487-90, 493-4, 496-8, 502-14, 520, 522, 530, 533, 535, 537, 547-8, 551, 556, 559, 562-3, 566, 569, 572
6 Inf Bde, at Cassino, 10-11
in Apennine sector, 13-14, 17, 29-30, 48-9
advance to Avezzano, 54-5, 57, 61-2, 73-5, 78, 82-3, 86
move to Lake Trasimene, 97
advance to Florence, 102, 106-7, 110-12, 127, 131-6, 138-9, 141n, 142-8, 152-3, 155, 157, 160, 167, 171-2, 173n, 174, 178, 180, 184
on the Arno, 200, 201n, 202, 206
in the Romagna, 218, 219n, 224, 233-4, 237-8, 240-4, 246-7, 251, 261, 265-7, 269, 272-4, 277, 279, 281-2, 284-5, 292, 300, 306, 309-10, 324, 326-7, 330-1, 333-9, 341-3, 345-6
on the Senio winter line, 349, 351n, 352-3, 355, 357, 360-1, 365, 380, 386, 389
crossing the Senio R., 404-6, 408, 415, 419-20
crossing the Santerno, 424-8, 430-2, 434, 438-9, 441-3
advance to Trieste, 446-9, 452-3, 455-7, 459-61, 464, 469-70, 473, 483, 486, 487-90, 493, 494n, 496, 498-9, 502-4, 506-14, 518, 522, 530, 533, 535-7, 546-7, 551, 556-7, 559, 563-5, 567, 569, 572
Mentioned, 99
9 Inf Bde, its formation, 384, 386-7, 389
in preparations for crossing the Senio R., 422, 427
crossing the Santerno, 434, 438, 440, 443
advance to Trieste, 446-9, 452-5, 456n, 457, 459-66, 468-9, 471-3, 476, 478-81, 483, 499-500, 503, 513-14, 517-20, 522-4, 528-9, 533, 535-7, 539-40, 543, 545, 550-1, 556-7, 559, 564, 566, 569, 571-2
HQ 9 Inf Bde becomes HQ Jayforce, 577
21 Bn, in Apennine sector, 15-18
advance to Avezzano, 53-5, 59-61, 65, 67, 74-8
advance to Florence, 128-30, 132-3, 136, 157, 164, 170, 177-80, 182, 187
on the Arno, 200, 201n, 202, 205
in the Romagna, 233-7, 247-51, 260-1, 263-7, 274, 292, 305, 341-2, 345
on the Senio winter line, 351, 378, 381-3
preparing to cross the Senio, 405, 407-10
crossing the Senio, 415-16, 419, 421-2, 425
advance to Trieste, 441-2, 446, 464, 483, 485, 488, 490, 496, 498, 502-4, 506-7, 510-11, 513, 530, 532, 547-8, 566, 569
22 (Motor) Bn, at Cassino, 11-12
advance to Avezzano, 49n, 54, 57, 62, 74, 80, 85
advance to Florence, 127, 130, 135, 144-7, 179, 183-4
at La Romola, 155-7, 160, 164, 167, 174
battle for Rimini, 221-2, 225, 231
in the Romagna, 232-3, 235, 237, 239-40, 242-3, 250-1, 264-5, 267-8, 272, 274-5, 277-8
reverts to infantry, 190, 281-2
advance to the Senio R., 292, 295, 297, 300-2, 305-6, 309-10, 319-20, 323-5, 330, 341-3
on the Senio winter line, 351, 363, 386-7, 389
crossing the Sillaro, 447, 449-50, 453-5, 457, 459, 461-2
crossing the Gaiana, 465-8, 471, 475-7, 480, 481n
advance to Trieste, 499-500, 524, 526, 529, 533, 535-6, 540-4, 556
in Jayforce, 578
23 Bn, in Apennine sector, 15, 17, 49, 52-55
advance to Avezzano, 57, 59, 65, 67, 69-70, 74-5, 77
advance to Florence, 110, 116, 120, 122, 124-6, 128-30, 144, 147, 155-7, 160, 162-3, 169, 179, 182-3, 186-7
on the Arno, 200, 201n, 202-4, 206
in the Romagna, 233n, 234, 237, 247-50, 256, 258-67, 274, 292, 302, 305-6, 309-10, 313, 330, 335, 341
at Celle, 315-25
on the Senio winter line, 351, 355, 362, 369-70, 378, 380
crossing the Senio R., 405, 425-6
advance to Trieste, 430-2, 434-6, 438, 441-2, 446, 464, 477, 483-5, 488-9, 494, 496-8, 503-4, 506-7, 510-12, 530, 548, 563, 566, 569
24 Bn, in Apennine sector, 13, 17, 30, 49n, 54
advance to Avezzano, 73-5, 79, 83
at Monte Lignano, 103, 105, 109-10
advance to Florence, 135-6, 139, 142-4, 172, 184
in the Romagna, 238-41, 243-5, 247, 251, 267-8, 271-4, 277, 292, 306, 310, 324, 330-1, 334, 336, 338, 342
on the Senio winter line, 351, 353-5, 357
preparing to cross the Senio, 405, 407-8, 410
crossing the Senio, 415-16, 418, 421-2
advance to Trieste, 427, 430, 432-3, 438, 442, 448-9, 453-4, 456-7, 461, 464, 483, 486, 488, 498-9, 503, 511-12, 546-7
25 Bn, in Apennine sector, 13, 17, 30
advance to Avezzano, 57, 61, 74, 78-9, 82-3
at Monte Lignano, 102-3, 105-8, 110
advance to Florence, 136, 139, 142, 148, 152-3, 172-4, 184
in the Romagna, 238-44, 247, 249, 251, 267, 271, 273-4, 277, 292, 310, 324, 326, 330-1, 334, 336-9, 342, 345
on the Senio winter line, 354-5, 357, 365, 368-9, 375
preparing to cross the Senio, 405, 407, 410
crossing the Senio, 415-17, 421-2, 427
advance to Trieste, 430, 432, 438, 449, 454, 456-7, 461, 483, 486, 499, 503, 506, 509-12, 514, 547
Mentioned, 219
26 Bn, in Apennine sector, 13, 18, 30
advance to Avezzano, 49, 61, 82-4
at Monte Lignano, 102-4, 109-11
advance to Florence, 133, 135-6, 139, 141-5, 148-50, 153, 172-3, 184
on the Arno, 200, 201n, 202, 204-5
in the Romagna, 241-5, 247, 251, 267, 271, 274, 276-7, 292, 300, 334, 337, 342-3, 345
on the Senio winter line, 349, 351, 362, 365, 369, 378-80
crossing the Senio, 405, 419, 421, 427
advance to Trieste, 433, 438-9, 442, 447-9, 455-7, 461, 483, 486, 488, 498-9, 503, 546-7
27 Bn, crossing the Senio R., 422
crossing the Sillaro, 447, 451, 457-9, 462
crossing the Gaiana, 465-8, 471, 475-7, 480-1
advance to Trieste, 514, 518, 520-1, 523-4, 528-30, 532-3, 536, 543, 556-7, 562, 569
in Jayforce, 578
27 (Machine Gun) Bn, 13, 15, 17n, 57, 152n, 190, 201n, 307, 311, 336, 351, 361, 364
conversion to infantry, 386-7, 389
1 MG Coy, 57, 160, 164n, 183, 201n, 233n, 247n, 258n, 263n, 292n, 351n
2 MG Coy, 49, 102n, 106, 139n, 173n, 201n, 219n, 238n, 251n, 292n, 310n, 351n
3 MG Coy, 57, 144n, 164, 174, 201n, 334n
28 (Maori) Bn, in Apennine sector, 14-15, 17
advance to Avezzano, 53, 55, 57, 59, 61, 63, 65-9, 73-6
advance to Florence, 116, 120, 123, 125, 128-9, 132-4, 157, 160, 163-4, 169-71, 177-83, 186-8
on the Arno, 199-200, 201n, 204-5, 207, 209
in the Romagna, 233-4, 236-8, 250-1, 256, 258-64, 274, 292, 302, 305, 309-10, 313-15, 320-1, 323-6, 330, 334-5, 339, 341
on the Senio winter line, 351, 355, 361-3, 369, 380
preparing to cross the Senio R., 405, 407, 411
crossing the Senio, 415-17, 419, 421-2, 425
advance to Trieste, 426-7, 430-2, 434-5, 438-9, 441, 464, 483, 485, 488-9, 494, 496-8, 503, 513, 530, 547, 559, 563-4, 566, 569, 573
memorial service in Crete, 579
return home, 582
Other Units –
Field Security Section, 405
2 NZ Div Provost Coy, 102n
NZ Forces Club, Florence, 285, 573
NZ Forces Club, Rome, 210, 525, 573
NZ Forces Club, Venice, 525, 570, 573
11 Provost Coy, 578
Nia-Nia, Cpl G., 426
Nicholson, Lt-Col G. W. L., 36n
Nicol, Capt W. S., 458
Norman, Lt-Col E. K., 102, 107, 136, 219, 238, 326, 336, 338, 430, 499n
North Road, 18-19
Norton, F. D., 84n
–O–
Olga Line (south of Florence), 119n, 127, 130-1
Olga, Scolo, 266-7
Operation ANVIL (later dragoon), 5, 90, 113, 191, 193-5
Operation AUTUMN FOG (Herbstnebel), 227, 372
Operation CAVALCADE, 225, 231, 234
Operation DICKENS, 5
Operation DRAGOON, see Operation ANVIL
Operation OVERLORD (opening of Second Front), 5, 191, 193, 195, 197
Operation PLONK, 171, 174, 177, 179
Opicina, Villa, 544-5, 562-3, 566, 569, 571
O’Reilly, Lt-Col A. W. F., 165-6, 222, 295
O’Reilly, Lt J. M. H., 293n
Osteriaccia, 272-4
O’Sullivan, Lt W. M., 483-4
–P–
Padua, 91, 197, 397, 482, 501, 509, 515-17, 519-24, 530, 571
Pagnana, 203-4
Palazzo Laghi, 344, 361-3, 369, 379-80
Palazzo Toli, 354-5
Palmer, Sgt G. H., 267-8
Paniora, 2 Lt S., 314-15
Parker, Cpl R. J., 417
Parkinson, Maj-Gen G. B., commands 6 Inf Bde, 11
the advance to Avezzano, 75-6, 83
resumes command of 6 Bde, 216
in the Romagna, 218, 244, 251, 266, 271, 274, 326, 333, 337-8, 341, 343-4
the Senio winter line, 353-4
crossing the Senio, 419
confers with Freyberg, 424, 433, 440, 452-3, 455, 486-7
Pasolini, Villa, 354-5
Pasotta, 330-1
Passmore, Maj C. S., 321
Patch, Gen A. M., 191-2
Paterson, Capt E. B., 145n, 165, 175n, 295
Paterson, Lt R. L., 318
Patrick, Lt P. W., 125
Patton, Lt-Gen G. S., 191
Paula Line (south of Florence), 119n, 127, 137, 142, 144, 146, 155, 157, 167-8, 226
Paula Line (on Sillaro R.), 371
Peniakoff, Lt-Col V., 298n
Perugia, 21, 90, 285, 571-2, 578, 580-1
Pesa R., 120, 126-40, 142, 148, 153-5
Pian dei Cerri, 131-2, 136-9, 142, 147, 155, 168, 171, 173n, 174, 179, 184, 188
Piave R., 521-4, 526, 528-33, 536, 541, 546-7
Pico, 35-6
Pideura, 291, 298, 301-2, 308, 324, 352
Piedimonte San Germano, 35-7, 48
Pietra, Ponte della, 264-6, 269, 274
Pieve del Ponte, 323, 335, 381
Pinney, R., 275n
Pioppeto stream, 27-8
Pirrie, Maj R., 354
Pisa-Rimini Line (later Gothic Line), 21, 88n, 91-2
Pisciatello R., 247, 256, 259, 262-9, 271-2, 274-5, 282
Pleasants, Brig C. L., 49n
commands 5 Inf Bde, 170
confers with Freyberg, 181, 191, 198, 275-6
Empoli sector, 205
commands 4 Armd Bde, 216
at Rimini, 231
Gen Weir confers with, 249
crossing the Pisciatello, 272
advance to Senio (5 Bde), 325, 343
Pleasants Force, 49, 53, 55, 57, 62
Polack, Gen Dr F., 231, 339n, 363, 373
Polish Forces –
2 Corps, 7-8, 18, 21, 23, 25, 31-4, 41, 48, 90, 113, 117, 250, 287-8, 290, 293, 308, 332, 359, 373-4, 376, 381, 396, 398-400, 412, 427, 429, 441, 444-6, 449, 454, 456, 463, 472, 481-2, 515
3 Carpathian Div, 8, 24, 32, 34, 374, 396, 399, 429, 444, 487, 490
5 Kresowa Div, 8, 13, 15, 24, 31-2, 34, 359-60, 374, 376, 388, 396, 399
2 Armd Bde, 396
Army Gp, Polish Arty, 359
12 Podolski Lancers, 32
Pompeii, 11
Pontelagoscuro, 493
Poole, Maj-Gen W. H. E., 189
Popski’s Private Army, 298
Po R., 88-9, 91, 197, 212, 214, 227, 287, 370, 372, 387, 392-3, 396-7, 401-3, 420, 424, 469-70, 478, 481-2, 490, 492-3, 500-11, 513, 515, 517, 524, 549
Po valley, 91-2, 192-3, 228, 236, 279, 395, 397, 446, 490, 492, 515, 526, 583
Posta, 66-7
Pountney, Cpl P. R., 419
Prattley, Cpl J. F., 344
Pringle, D. J. C., 159n
Providero defile, 40-3
Purchase, 2 Lt G. W. R. H., 264
Puttick, Lt-Gen Sir E., 63, 107n, 574-5
–Q–
Quaderna R., 463, 465n, 470, 473, 475-7, 479-82
Queree, Brig R. C, 216, 249, 338, 346, 353, 361, 464, 470, 486, 519
–R–
Rae, WO II C. D., 409
Rakena, Sgt P., 417
Rangitauira, S-Sgt K., 439
Ransfield, Capt J., 259
Rapido R., 2, 4-5, 10n, 12, 19
Rapido valley, 13-16, 49, 55, 57
Ravenna, 118, 197, 212, 224, 229-31, 255, 276, 286-8, 294, 298, 355-6, 358, 402, 406
Rawley, Maj L., 148
Rawson, Cpl F. C., 451
Reed, Maj-Gen D., 463
Reeve, 2 Lt M. N., 232-3
4th Reinforcements, 20, 112, 216
6th Reinforcements, 386, 575-6
7th Reinforcements, 385-6, 575-6
8th Reinforcements, 576
9th Reinforcements, 582
10th Reinforcements, 575-7, 582
11th Reinforcements, 582
13th Reinforcements, 385-6, 577, 582
14th Reinforcements, 385-6, 577, 582
15th Reinforcements, 385-6, 575, 577, 582
Renatico, Poggio, 492, 498, 502
Reno R., 356, 372, 376, 397-8, 412, 445-6, 469, 482, 492, 496-500, 502-4
Rentoul, Cpl J. L., 514
Ridotti, i, 76-8
Rigossa, Scolo, 251, 255-6, 258-65, 268, 274
Rimini, 88, 118, 212, 218-19, 222-6, 229-31, 233-4, 245, 255, 289, 308, 388, 571, 573
Riottoli, 203-4
Roberts, Sgt R. J., 434
Robinson, Brig H. A., 37, 130, 186
Roettiger, Lt-Gen H., 223, 227
Rogers, Lt J. W., 344
Romagna, 228-9, 234, 286, 371, 374-6, 388, 445, 571, 585
Rome, 1-2, 5-7, 10, 21, 38-41, 46-7, 58, 78, 81, 88-9, 91-3, 95-8, 189n, 194, 208, 210-11, 215-16, 285, 525-6, 573
Rommel, Fd Mshl E., 372
Ronco R., 286
Rondone, Scolo, 462
Roosevelt, President F. D., 194-6, 210, 280n
Route 2, 89, 113-14, 116, 120, 125-30, 134, 137, 139, 155, 157, 158n, 169, 178, 180, 182, 184, 186
Route 6 (Via Casilina), 2, 4, 6, 10-11, 21, 25, 27-8, 31-5, 37-44, 47, 58, 72, 81, 98
Route 9 (Via Emilia), 214, 226, 229-30, 232, 234, 236-7, 246, 251, 253, 255-6, 262, 264-5, 267, 269, 274, 286, 288-90, 292-4, 298-300, 302-3, 305-6, 308-10, 313-14, 323-7, 329-30, 332-43, 345, 351, 355-6, 358-60, 365, 373-4, 376-7, 379, 381, 395-6, 400, 403-4, 410, 412, 444-5, 454, 462, 470, 493, 571
Route 16 (Via Adriatica), 219, 225-6, 229, 231-5, 237-41, 245-6, 249-50, 259n, 289, 294, 333, 356, 358, 376, 395, 444-5, 501, 516, 519-20, 571
Royal Air Force, 46, 57, 100, 431
Ruapehu draft, 112
‘Ruatoria’ (‘Charing Cross’), 313-14, 321, 324-5
Ruffio, 264-8
Russell, Sgt J., 435
Russell, L-Cpl J. N., 544
Russia, 84, 193, 545, 558, 568, 572
–S–
Sacco valley, 1, 10, 21, 38, 40-1, 47, 64
Sainsbury, Maj G. S., 165, 295
San Biagio, 13, 22, 30, 49-50, 54, 57-8, 61-2
San Casciano, 114, 129-35, 137-9, 144, 146, 156-7, 169, 207
San Croce, Monte, 13, 22, 30, 57
Sanders, Col G. P., 466-7, 524
San Dona di Piave, 516, 524, 528-31
San Donate (on Atina-Opi road), 58-9, 67, 69, 74, 85
San Donato in Poggio, 116, 120, 122-3
San Fortunato, 219-20, 223-6, 231, 233
San Giorgio (in Liri valley), 28, 35
San Giorgio (near Isonzo R.), 533, 535, 537, 547
San Giorgio di Cesena, 273-5
San Giorgio di Piano, 482, 497-500
San Giovanni, 535-6
San Giusto, Castello, 542-3, 556
San Michele, 138-9, 141-3, 147-50, 152-5, 157, 160, 167, 184
San Pietro in Casale, 497-9
San Pietro in Laguna, 334, 336, 339, 342, 351, 353, 362
San Silvestro, 329, 334-6, 339, 342
Santa Maria (in Pian dei Cerri hills), 150, 161, 174, 184, 188
Santa Maria (near Empoli), 202-6
Sant’ Andrea (in Chianti), 156, 158-60, 168
Sant’ Andrea (in Romagna), 338, 342, 353, 355, 361
Sant’ Angelo (in Liri valley), 12, 25
Sant’ Angelo, Colle (near Montecassino), 24, 31-2, 34
Sant’ Angelo, Colle (near Sora), 61, 73-4
Sant’ Angelo in Salute, 250, 256, 258-64
Sant’ Elia Fiumerapido, 14, 17-18, 57, 59, 80
Santerno R., 291, 293, 333, 347, 371-4, 391, 395-6, 398, 400-1, 404, 410-11, 413, 424-7, 429-31, 433-41, 443-9, 452
Santo Padre, 43-4
Savena stream, 496-7
Savill, Lt-Col K. E., 448, 460
Savio R., 251, 255, 262, 267, 269, 272, 274-9, 286, 352
Sawyers, Lt-Col C. H., 524n
Saxton, Maj C. K., 85
Schramm, Maj R. P. von, 227n
Schrank, Maj-Gen M., 50
Schwerin, Gen G. Graf von, 373, 411
Scolatore, Scolo, 459-61
Seaman, L-Sgt L. F., 320
Senger und Etterlin, Gen F. von, 9n, 39, 119n, 191-2, 392-4
Senigallia, 117, 282, 573, 579
Senio R., 249, 291, 293, 299, 301, 308-11, 320, 323-7, 329-43, 345, 347-9, 352-3, 355-61, 363-5, 369, 371-8, 382n, 383-4, 388, 391, 395-6, 398-401, 404, 410-13, 415-16, 419-20, 422-5, 427-9, 431, 436-7, 444, 453, 461, 473, 475, 505, 549, 551, 585
Sesto Imolese, 449, 451, 454-5, 457-9
Sgonico, 562-3
Shinnick, Pte J. M., 107n
Sidi Rezegh, 280
Siena, 100, 113, 115, 206, 210, 214, 578, 582
Signa, 114, 116, 131-2, 188, 200
Sillaro Menata, Scolo, 460-2
Sillaro R., 371, 391, 395, 440-1, 446-55, 457, 459-61, 463-4, 511
Simbruini Mountains, 39, 41, 46, 73, 81-2
Sinclair, D. W., 27n
Sisam, Lt W. J., 521
Sistiana, 540-1
Smith, Cpl H. E., 430
Smythe, Capt E. R., 514
Sora, 40, 43, 46, 55, 58-61, 63-5, 67-9, 71-4, 76-8, 80, 84-7
South African Forces –
6 Armd Div, 8, 47, 89-90, 100, 113-14, 117, 126-7, 131, 134, 137-8, 155-6, 168-9, 182, 186, 189, 391, 493, 517
12 Motor Bde, 14, 22n, 30, 48-9
Imperial Light Horse, 186
Prince Alfred’s Guards, 169
Royal Durban Lt Inf, 169
The First City/The Cape Town Highlanders, 169, 177, 179-80, 182
South-East Asia Command, 574, 576
Spino, Poggio, 104-5, 107, 111
Stalin, Fd Mshl, 194-5, 535, 547
Steele, Lt-Col D. G., 202
Steeleforce, 201
Stephens, Cpl A. P., 409
Stevens, Maj-Gen W. G., 580-1
commands 2 NZ Div, 581-2
Stewart, Maj-Gen Sir K., commands 5 Inf Bde, 11, 49, 52-5, 57, 61, 65, 68, 75-6, 87n, 125-6, 128-9, 132, 162-3
taken prisoner of war, 169-70, 178
repatriated and commands Jayforce, 577
Stewart, Capt R. M., 532
Stout, Col Sir D., 570n
Strada, 120, 124-5, 128-30, 138, 169
Strahl, Cpl I. F., 434
Strathmore, SS, 578
Street, R. T., 122n
Student, Gen, 474n
Sugana stream, 145, 156, 163-4, 166
Swann, Pte A. G., 151
12 Tactical Air Command, 22n
22 Tactical Air Command, 393, 400
–T–
Talente, 136-7, 141, 148, 154n
Tanner, Cpl R. I., 459
Tanner, Lt-Col V. J., 523
Tartaro R., 509-10
Tavarnelle, in Val di Pesa, 120, 123-5, 128, 208
Taylor, Maj C. W., 336
Teheran Conference, 194-5
Te Punga, Maj H. P., 237
Terelle, 14-18, 24, 30, 48-55, 304
Terelle ‘Terror Track’, 18, 57, 304
Thodey, Col J. I., 128, 233, 248, 266, 525-6
Thodey Force, 525
Thomas, Lt I. L., 165
Thomas, Brig W. B., commands 23 Bn, 116
in advance to Florence, 120, 122-3, 126, 128, 158, 183, 186
in the Romagna, 262, 265, 306, 315, 317-18, 390
in crossing of the Senio, 425
in advance to Trieste, 435-6, 442, 483, 498, 503-4
Thornton, Lt-Gen Sir L., 97
Titchener, Lt-Col W. F., 465, 468, 469n
Tito, Marshal, 528, 535-6, 538-9, 543-5, 547, 552-4, 556-61, 564, 568
Todt Organisation, 372
Tolich, Pte I., 409
Tongariro draft, 384-7
Tramonti, Borro di, 178-9
Trasimene, Lake, 88-90, 96-100, 102, 169, 570, 572, 578
Trasimene Line, see Albert-Frieda line
Tratturo, Scolo, 398, 424-7, 429
Trieste, 195, 509, 516, 519, 525-8, 533, 535, 537-45, 548-9, 551-72, 583
Tripoli, Churchill’s visit to 2 NZ Div at, 214n
Truscott, Lt-Gen L., 38, 332, 348, 391
Tsakalotos, Col T., 215-16, 222n
Tsukigawa, L-Sgt S. N., 176
Tucker, Lt-Col J. L., 458-9
Turbott, Maj G. G., 448
Turchetta, Fossa, 232-4
Turner, Capt L. O., 165
–U–
Udine, 527, 533, 537-8, 540, 548, 562, 570-1
United Kingdom Forces, see British Forces
United Nations Security Council, 568
United States Forces –
Third Army, 191
Fifth Army, 1-5, 7-8, 10, 20-1, 23, 28-9, 35, 38-41, 47, 89-92, 113, 117, 192, 199, 201, 214, 218-19, 230, 253, 286-7, 293, 332-3, 340-1, 343, 347-9, 374-5, 391-3, 395, 397, 400, 402-3, 412, 444, 446, 482, 490, 492-3, 496-7, 509-10, 517, 527
2 Corps, 4, 7, 28, 38, 47, 89-90, 198-9, 206, 253, 490, 509, 516, 561-2
6 Corps, 2, 5, 7, 9, 21, 38-9, 47, 89-90, 92, 192-3, 332
Divisions –
3 Inf, 8
36 Inf, 7
45 Inf, 8
91 Inf, 206, 490, 496, 510, 516, 527, 556-7, 562
Formations and units –
363 Regt, 557
442 Regt, 412
473 Regt, 412
1 Special Service Force (US and Gin), 8
USSR, see Russia
–V–
Valicaia, Poggio (Pt 382), 139-40, 141n, 160, 171-3, 178
Valli di Comacchio, see Comacchio, Lake
Valmontone, 10, 21, 38-41, 47, 64, 96
Vazey, Lt R. A., 465
Vecchio, Ponte, 168, 185-6, 199
Venetian Line, 372, 401, 501, 509, 513, 515-18, 519n, 524, 526
Venezia Giulia, 527, 547, 551-3, 555, 558-61, 566-70, 576
Venice, 91, 397, 482, 516, 519-20, 522-7, 529-30, 537, 573
Venice, Gulf of, 403
Veroli, 44-7
Via Adriatica, see Route 16
Via Casilina, see Route 6
Via Emilia, see Route 9
Vietinghoff-Scheel, Lt-Gen H. von, 9, 29, 50, 64, 220, 224, 227, 230, 239, 243, 246, 262, 269, 356, 372, 392-3, 403, 444, 490-2
Viola, Scolo, 447
Virginio stream, 128-9
Viserba, 234-5
Viserba Canal, 224
Vokes, Maj-Gen C, 221-2
Volturno valley, 13-14, 18, 49, 57, 62, 96
–W–
Wakatipu draft, 112
Walker, Pte J. A., 458
Walsh, Maj-Gen G. P., 96
Wanoa, WO II A. H., 315
Ward, Maj-Gen A. D., 27
Warren, Rt Rev A. K., 523
Weir, Maj-Gen Sir S., commands 2 NZ Div, 216
battle for Rimini, 218, 222, 231
in the Romagna, 236, 238, 240, 244, 246-9, 260
commands 46 British Inf Div, 261, 298
in battle for Faenza, 298, 301
Wells, Maj J., 544-5
Wentzell, Lt-Gen F., 63-4, 223
Wilder, Lt-Col N. P., 78, 251n, 351
Wilder Force, 49n, 78, 82, 251, 256, 264, 268
Williams, Capt B. J., 531
Williams, Lt-Col J. R., 105, 523
Wilson, Fd Mshl Lord, 5, 89-91, 332
Wilson, Capt G. E., 365, 367-8
Wilson, Capt M. T., 532
Windsor, Sgt W. C., 238
Woolcott, 2 Lt A. H., 166
Worsnop, Lt-Col J. A., 121
–Y–
Young, Lt-Col R. R. T., 57, 65-6, 75, 116, 129, 233, 237, 259
Yugoslav Forces –
Fourth Army, 535-8, 540-1, 553-5
9 Corps, 537
20 Div, 545
Yugoslavia, 22, 91, 193, 527, 535, 547, 551-2, 555, 558, 560-1, 565, 568
–Z–
Zaniolo, Scolo, 441-2, 446-7, 449
Zhukov, Mshl, 194