Appendix D: Forces Under SHAEF, 1944–45
British
21 Army Group, Field Marshal Sir Bernard Law Montgomery
Second Army, Gen. Sir Miles C. Dempsey
1 Corps, Lt. Gen. Sir J. T. Crocker
8 Corps, Lt. Gen. Sir Richard N. O’Connor Lt. Gen. E. H. Barker
12 Corps, Lt. Gen. N. M. Ritchie
30 Corps, Lt. Gen. Gerard C. Bucknall Lt. Gen. B. G. Horrocks
1 Airborne Corps, Maj. Gen. R. N. Gale
Bomber CommandAir Chief Marshal Sir Arthur Harris
2nd Tactical Air Force, Air Chief Marshal Sir Arthur Coningham
Eastern Task Force1, Rear Adm. Philip L. Vian
Divisions: 3rd Infantry, 5th Infantry, 15th Infantry, 43rd Infantry, 49th Infantry, 51st Infantry, 52nd Infantry, 53rd Infantry, 1st Polish Armoured, 7th Armored, 11th Armored, 79th Armored, Guards Armoured, 1st Airborne, 6th Airborne
Canadian
First Army, Gen. Henry D. G. Crerar
1st Corps, Lt. Gen. C. Foulkes
2nd Corps, Lt. Gen. G. G. Simonds
Divisions: 1st Infantry, 2nd Infantry, 3rd Infantry, 4th Armored, 5th Armored
French
First Army, Gen. Jean de Lattre de Tassigny
I Corps, Lt. Gen. Emile Béthouart
II Corps, Lt. Gen. de Goislard de Monsabert
Detachment of the Army of the Alps, Lt. Gen. Paul Doyen
Detachment of the Army of the Atlantic, Lt. Gen. Edgar de Larminat
Divisions activated under North African rearmament program: 1st DMI (1re Division de Marche d’Infanterie), 2nd DIM (2e Division de l’Infanterie Marocaine), 3rd DIA (3e Division de l’Infanterie Algérienne), 4th DMM (4e Division Marocaine de Montagne), 9th DIC (9e Division d’Infanterie Coloniale), 1st DB (1re Division Blindée), 2nd DB (2e Division Blindée), 5th DB (5e Division Blindée)
Divisions activated under Metropolitan program and assigned to First French Army: 10th DI (10e Division),2 2 27th DIA (27e Division d’Infanterie Alpine), 14th DI (14e Division d’Infanterie), 1st DI (1re Division d’Infanterie)3
United States
12th Army Group, Gen. Omar N. Bradley
6th Army Group, Gen. Jacob L. Devers
First Army, Lt. Gen. Omar N. Bradley, Lt. Gen. Courtney H. Hodges
Third Army, Gen. George S. Patton, Jr.
Seventh Army, Lt. Gen. Alexander M. Patch
Ninth Army, Lt. Gen. William H. Simpson
Fifteenth Army, Lt. Gen. Leonard T. Gerow
First Allied Airborne Army4, Lt. Gen. Lewis H. Brereton
III Corps, Maj. Gen. John Millikin, Maj. Gen. James A. Van Fleet
V Corps, Maj. Gen. Leonard T. Gerow, Maj. Gen. Clarence R. Huebner
VI Corps, Maj. Gen. Lucian K. Truscott, Maj. Gen. Edward H. Brooks
VII Corps, Maj. Gen. J. Lawton Collins
VIII Corps, Maj. Gen. Troy H. Middleton
XII Corps, Maj. Gen. Manton S. Eddy, Maj. Gen. Stafford LeR. Irwin
XIII Corps, Maj. Gen. Alvan C. Gillem, Jr.
XV Corps, Maj. Gen. Wade H. Haislip
XVI Corps, Maj. Gen. John B. Anderson
XIX Corps, Maj. Gen. Charles H. Corlett, Maj. Gen. Raymond S. McLain
XX Corps, Maj. Gen. Walton H. Walker
XXI Corps, Maj. Gen. Frank W. Milburn
XXII Corps, Maj. Gen. Ernest N. Harmon
XXIII Corps, Maj. Gen. James A. Van Fleet, Maj. Gen. Hugh J. Gaffey
XVIII Corps (Airborne), Maj. Gen. Matthew B. Ridgway
U.S. Strategic Air Forces in Europe, Gen. Carl Spaatz
Eighth Air Force, Lt. Gen. James H. Doolittle
Ninth Air Force, Lt. Gen. Lewis H. Brereton Lt. Gen. Hoyt S. Vandenberg
IX Tactical Air Command, Maj. Gen. Elwood R. Quesada
XIX Tactical Air Command, Maj. Gen. Otto P. Weyland
XXIX Tactical Air Command, Brig. Gen. Richard E. Nugent
Western Task Force5, Rear Adm. Alan G. Kirk
Infantry Divisions: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 8th, 9th, 26th, 28th, 29th, 30th, 35th, 36th, 42d, 44th, 45th, 63d, 65th, 66th, 69th, 70th, 71st, 75th, 76th, 78th, 79th, 80th, 83d, 84th, 86th, 87th, 89th, 90th, 94th, 95th, 97th, 99th, 100th, 102d, 103rd, 104th, 106th
Armored Divisions: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 16th, 20th
Airborne Divisions: 13th, 17th, 82nd, 101st